|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2022 3:08:43 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Boiling Point (2021, Philip Barantini) Stephen Graham (This is England) plays a head chef who balances multiple personal and professional problems at a popular restaurant in London. It is very well done and all in one take but is just a small slice of life story that does not reach wild heights. 6.5/10
Champion (1949, Mark Robson) A boxing film noir starring Kirk Douglas as an unscrupulous boxer who fights his way to the top, but eventually alienates all of the people who helped him on the way up. Well made, really good cast but a little too predictable and by the numbers to be a classic. 6/10
Deep Cover (1992, Bill Duke) This is a nice looking crime film with lots of lovely neon lit scenes but the story jumps through things pretty awkwardly which makes it not flow very well. 6/10
X (2022, Ti West) Low budget horror director Ti West returns with X which is a story set in the 70's where a porn troupe filming in a farm house in the middle of nowhere fall on the wrong side of a crazed older couple. It has shades of Texas Chainsaw Massacre but through quite a different lens. It is well enough acted and has some cool scenes but overall it feels like a once and done kind of experience. 5.5/10
Last Looks (2021, Tim Kirkby) I love neo-noir detective films with a slight comic bent so I had reasonable hopes that I could enjoy this one. It stars Charlie Hunnam (The Gentlemen) as a disgraced ex-cop who seeks solace by moving to the woods, but his quiet life comes to an end when a private eye recruits him to investigate the murder of an eccentric TV star’s wife. It starts real strong witha good set up but soon meanders into relatively boring nonsense. This along with the uninspired glossy direction ruined this film and the good work put in by the actors, Mel Gibson is great. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Swimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) dvd Frank Whaley (Pulp Fiction) plays a young film executive who’s willing to do whatever it takes to make it in Hollywood. He begins working for famed producer Buddy Ackerman (Kevin Spacey), a domineering, manipulative, cold hearted boss. This has a great script and a superb cast putting in great work. 8/10
The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) UHD Disc This is Hitchcock's version of a monster movie. Based on the Daphne Du Maurier novel about birds attacking a sea side town which feels now like it was quite influential on films like Jaws. I have never liked the opening 10 minutes in the city and I still did not here but once it moves to the sea side town everything falls in place and the relationship drama is very interesting until it s taken over by the attack of the birds. 8/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Confluence (2011, Jennifer Anderson, Vernon Lott) A look at the Lewiston / Clarkston valley murders. Pretty interesting and does not outstay its welcome with filler. Above Average Documentary
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Anatomy of a Scandal (2022, Mini-series) Netflix British court room drama that starts well but veers both into convoluted and predictable in equal shares. Well acted though. Average TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Swimming with Sharks BEST ACTOR: Kirk Douglas - Champion BEST ACTRESS: Tippi Hedren - The Birds BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - Swimming with Sharks BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Forbes - Swimming with Sharks BEST EDITING: George Tomasini - The Birds BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bojan Bazelli - Deep Cover BEST SCORE: Dimitri Tiomkin - Champion BEST SCRIPT: George Huang - Swimming with Sharks BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - The Birds
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 24, 2022 4:10:46 GMT
Last Looks - I saw this one as well. Thought it was terrible. 2/10 Swimming with Sharks - 5/10 The Birds - Respectable but I never loved it. 5/10
Mine:
Leprechaun 2 (1994) - 7/10 Simple crazy fun entertainment. Just dont take it seriously.
Last Looks (2021) - 2/10 New Mel Gibson film. Possibly the worst film hes ever done. Its a comedic mystery film that is not thrilling or exciting or even entertaining.
Red 11 (2019) - 3/10 Robert Rodriguez directed film starts out promising and then goes to a scrambled mess.
I Am Lisa (2020) - 5/10 After a young girl is murdered she comes back as a werewolf and gets revenge. Simple and amusing enough.
6 Models in Hell (2012) - 2/10 Really bad torture slasher film.
Swimming Pool (2003) - 3/10 Rather dull erotic thriller.
Terror Tales (2016) - 4/10 OK horror anthology ruined by a horrible third act.
Suddenly (2013) - 4/10 Uwe Boll directed remake of the Frank Sinatra film is watchable but thats it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 24, 2022 4:16:46 GMT
Champion - 7/10
Swimming with Sharks - 8/10
The Birds - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Tommy (1975, Ken Russell) - 7/10
The Seventh Continent (1989, Michael Haneke) - 7/10
Quadrophenia (1979, Franc Roddam) - 6/10
Compliance (2012, Craig Zobel) - 7/10
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970, Jaromil Jires) - 6.5/10
Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir) - 7/10
Amour (2012, Michael Haneke) - 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) - 8/10
Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) - 8.5/10
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) - 7/10
Isle of Dogs (2018, Wes Anderson) - 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Blue Velvet BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Donnie Darko BEST ACTRESS: Emmanuelle Riva - Amour BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dennis Hopper - Blue Velvet BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Isabella Rossellini - Blue Velvet BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Boyd - Picnic at Hanging Rock BEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat - Isle of Dogs BEST SCRIPT: David Lynch - Blue Velvet BEST DIRECTOR: David Lynch - Blue Velvet
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 24, 2022 4:55:21 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016, David Yates) - DVD 7/10
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018, David Yates) - DVD 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2022 5:00:27 GMT
Last Looks - I saw this one as well. Thought it was terrible. 2/10 Swimming with Sharks - 5/10 The Birds - Respectable but I never loved it. 5/10 Mine: Leprechaun 2 (1994) - 7/10
Simple crazy fun entertainment. Just dont take it seriously. Last Looks (2021) - 2/10
New Mel Gibson film. Possibly the worst film hes ever done. Its a comedic mystery film that is not thrilling or exciting or even entertaining. Red 11 (2019) - 3/10
Robert Rodriguez directed film starts out promising and then goes to a scrambled mess. I Am Lisa (2020) - 5/10
After a young girl is murdered she comes back as a werewolf and gets revenge. Simple and amusing enough. 6 Models in Hell (2012) - 2/10
Really bad torture slasher film. Swimming Pool (2003) - 3/10
Rather dull erotic thriller. Terror Tales (2016) - 4/10
OK horror anthology ruined by a horrible third act. Suddenly (2013) - 4/10
Uwe Boll directed remake of the Frank Sinatra film is watchable but thats it. Looks like just last looks
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2022 5:02:21 GMT
Champion - 7/10 Swimming with Sharks - 8/10 The Birds - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Tommy (1975, Ken Russell) - 7/10The Seventh Continent (1989, Michael Haneke) - 7/10Quadrophenia (1979, Franc Roddam) - 6/10Compliance (2012, Craig Zobel) - 7/10Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970, Jaromil Jires) - 6.5/10Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir) - 7/10Amour (2012, Michael Haneke) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) - 8/10Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) - 8.5/10Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Isle of Dogs (2018, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Blue VelvetBEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Donnie DarkoBEST ACTRESS: Emmanuelle Riva - AmourBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dennis Hopper - Blue VelvetBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Isabella Rossellini - Blue VelvetBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Boyd - Picnic at Hanging RockBEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat - Isle of DogsBEST SCRIPT: David Lynch - Blue VelvetBEST DIRECTOR: David Lynch - Blue VelvetTommy (1975, Ken Russell) - 5/10 kinda ugly Quadrophenia (1979, Franc Roddam) - 6/10 Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir) - 7/10 Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) - 7.5/10 Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) - 6/10 one of his best Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2022 5:02:56 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016, David Yates) - DVD 7/10Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018, David Yates) - DVD 6/10Repeat Viewings:None I switched off the first fantastic beasts never to return
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2022 5:08:39 GMT
Champion - 7/10 Swimming with Sharks - 8/10 The Birds - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Tommy (1975, Ken Russell) - 7/10The Seventh Continent (1989, Michael Haneke) - 7/10Quadrophenia (1979, Franc Roddam) - 6/10Compliance (2012, Craig Zobel) - 7/10Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970, Jaromil Jires) - 6.5/10Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir) - 7/10Amour (2012, Michael Haneke) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) - 8/10Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) - 8.5/10Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Isle of Dogs (2018, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Blue VelvetBEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Donnie DarkoBEST ACTRESS: Emmanuelle Riva - AmourBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dennis Hopper - Blue VelvetBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Isabella Rossellini - Blue VelvetBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Boyd - Picnic at Hanging RockBEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat - Isle of DogsBEST SCRIPT: David Lynch - Blue VelvetBEST DIRECTOR: David Lynch - Blue VelvetBEST FILM: Donnie Darko BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Donnie Darko BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dennis Hopper - Blue Velvet BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Isabella Rossellini - Blue Velvet BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Boyd - Picnic at Hanging Rock BEST SCRIPT: Richard Kelly- Donnie darko BEST DIRECTOR: richard Kelly - Donnie darko
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 24, 2022 5:51:07 GMT
MINENight and the City (1992 Irwin Winkler) - 6/10The Northman (2022 Robert Eggers) - 7.5/10Vengeance Is Mine (1977 Shôhei Imamura) - 7/10The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022 Tom Gormican) - 7/10The Hunting Party (1971 Don Medford) - 4.5/10 Night Must Fall (1937 Richard Thorpe) - 7/10
Panama (2022 Mark Neveldine) - 3/10 Uptown Saturday Night (1974 Sidney Poitier) - 5/10 James and the Giant Peach (1996 Henry Selick) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Robert Montgomery (Night Must Fall) BEST ACTRESS Rosalind Russell (Night Must Fall) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Pedro Pascal (The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS May Whitty (Night Must Fall) BEST DIRECTOR Robert Eggers (The Northman) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 24, 2022 5:57:58 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Seventh Continent (1989, Michael Haneke) - 7/10 9/10Compliance (2012, Craig Zobel) - 7/10 5.5/10Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970, Jaromil Jires) - 6.5/10 5.5/10Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir) - 7/10 7.5/10Amour (2012, Michael Haneke) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) - 8/10 7/10Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) - 8.5/10 9/10Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) - 7/10 6.5/10Isle of Dogs (2018, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Blue VelvetBEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Donnie Darko Jean-Louis Trintignant (Amour)BEST ACTRESS: Emmanuelle Riva - AmourBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dennis Hopper - Blue VelvetBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Isabella Rossellini - Blue VelvetBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Boyd - Picnic at Hanging RockBEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat - Isle of DogsBEST SCRIPT: David Lynch - Blue VelvetBEST DIRECTOR: David Lynch - Blue Velvet
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2022 6:38:42 GMT
Champion - 7/10 Swimming with Sharks - 8/10 The Birds - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Tommy (1975, Ken Russell) - 7/10The Seventh Continent (1989, Michael Haneke) - 7/10Quadrophenia (1979, Franc Roddam) - 6/10Compliance (2012, Craig Zobel) - 7/10Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970, Jaromil Jires) - 6.5/10Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir) - 7/10Amour (2012, Michael Haneke) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) - 8/10Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) - 8.5/10Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Isle of Dogs (2018, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Blue VelvetBEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Donnie DarkoBEST ACTRESS: Emmanuelle Riva - AmourBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dennis Hopper - Blue VelvetBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Isabella Rossellini - Blue VelvetBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Boyd - Picnic at Hanging RockBEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat - Isle of DogsBEST SCRIPT: David Lynch - Blue VelvetBEST DIRECTOR: David Lynch - Blue VelvetAny interest in boiling point or X?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2022 6:40:31 GMT
MINENight and the City (1992 Irwin Winkler) - 6/10The Northman (2022 Robert Eggers) - 7.5/10Vengeance Is Mine (1977 Shôhei Imamura) - 7/10The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022 Tom Gormican) - 7/10The Hunting Party (1971 Don Medford) - 4.5/10 Night Must Fall (1937 Richard Thorpe) - 7/10
Panama (2022 Mark Neveldine) - 3/10 Uptown Saturday Night (1974 Sidney Poitier) - 5/10 James and the Giant Peach (1996 Henry Selick) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Robert Montgomery (Night Must Fall) BEST ACTRESS Rosalind Russell (Night Must Fall) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Pedro Pascal (The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS May Whitty (Night Must Fall) BEST DIRECTOR Robert Eggers (The Northman) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE Night and the City (1992 Irwin Winkler) - 6/10 The Northman (2022 Robert Eggers) - keen to see The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022 Tom Gormican) - keen to see James and the Giant Peach (1996 Henry Selick) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 24, 2022 6:49:18 GMT
Champion - 7/10 Swimming with Sharks - 8/10 The Birds - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Tommy (1975, Ken Russell) - 7/10The Seventh Continent (1989, Michael Haneke) - 7/10Quadrophenia (1979, Franc Roddam) - 6/10Compliance (2012, Craig Zobel) - 7/10Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970, Jaromil Jires) - 6.5/10Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir) - 7/10Amour (2012, Michael Haneke) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) - 8/10Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) - 8.5/10Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Isle of Dogs (2018, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Blue VelvetBEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Donnie DarkoBEST ACTRESS: Emmanuelle Riva - AmourBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dennis Hopper - Blue VelvetBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Isabella Rossellini - Blue VelvetBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Boyd - Picnic at Hanging RockBEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat - Isle of DogsBEST SCRIPT: David Lynch - Blue VelvetBEST DIRECTOR: David Lynch - Blue VelvetTommy (1975, Ken Russell) - 5/10 kinda ugly Quadrophenia (1979, Franc Roddam) - 6/10 Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir) - 7/10 Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) - 7.5/10 Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) - 6/10 one of his best Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) - 6.5/10 Are you ever going to check out Isle of Dogs?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 24, 2022 6:52:40 GMT
Champion - 7/10 Swimming with Sharks - 8/10 The Birds - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Tommy (1975, Ken Russell) - 7/10The Seventh Continent (1989, Michael Haneke) - 7/10Quadrophenia (1979, Franc Roddam) - 6/10Compliance (2012, Craig Zobel) - 7/10Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970, Jaromil Jires) - 6.5/10Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir) - 7/10Amour (2012, Michael Haneke) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) - 8/10Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) - 8.5/10Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Isle of Dogs (2018, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Blue VelvetBEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Donnie DarkoBEST ACTRESS: Emmanuelle Riva - AmourBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dennis Hopper - Blue VelvetBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Isabella Rossellini - Blue VelvetBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Boyd - Picnic at Hanging RockBEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat - Isle of DogsBEST SCRIPT: David Lynch - Blue VelvetBEST DIRECTOR: David Lynch - Blue VelvetAny interest in boiling point or X? I was planning to watch X. Boiling Point sounds interesting too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2022 6:57:34 GMT
Tommy (1975, Ken Russell) - 5/10 kinda ugly Quadrophenia (1979, Franc Roddam) - 6/10 Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir) - 7/10 Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) - 7.5/10 Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) - 6/10 one of his best Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) - 6.5/10 Are you ever going to check out Isle of Dogs? Took me a long time to get to fantastic mr Fox, I’ll get to it eventually, when it’s easy, like on Netflix or something
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 24, 2022 11:07:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGBoiling Point (2021, Philip Barantini)
Stephen Graham (This is England) plays a head chef who balances multiple personal and professional problems at a popular restaurant in London. It is very well done and all in one take but is just a small slice of life story that does not reach wild heights. 6.5/10 Champion (1949, Mark Robson)
A boxing film noir starring Kirk Douglas as an unscrupulous boxer who fights his way to the top, but eventually alienates all of the people who helped him on the way up. Well made, really good cast but a little too predictable and by the numbers to be a classic. 6/10 Deep Cover (1992, Bill Duke)
This is a nice looking crime film with lots of lovely neon lit scenes but the story jumps through things pretty awkwardly which makes it not flow very well. 6/10 X (2022, Ti West)
Low budget horror director Ti West returns with X which is a story set in the 70's where a porn troupe filming in a farm house in the middle of nowhere fall on the wrong side of a crazed older couple. It has shades of Texas Chainsaw Massacre but through quite a different lens. It is well enough acted and has some cool scenes but overall it feels like a once and done kind of experience. 5.5/10 Last Looks (2021, Tim Kirkby)
I love neo-noir detective films with a slight comic bent so I had reasonable hopes that I could enjoy this one. It stars Charlie Hunnam (The Gentlemen) as a disgraced ex-cop who seeks solace by moving to the woods, but his quiet life comes to an end when a private eye recruits him to investigate the murder of an eccentric TV star’s wife. It starts real strong witha good set up but soon meanders into relatively boring nonsense. This along with the uninspired glossy direction ruined this film and the good work put in by the actors, Mel Gibson is great. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGSwimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) dvd
Frank Whaley (Pulp Fiction) plays a young film executive who’s willing to do whatever it takes to make it in Hollywood. He begins working for famed producer Buddy Ackerman (Kevin Spacey), a domineering, manipulative, cold hearted boss. This has a great script and a superb cast putting in great work. 8/10 The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) UHD Disc
This is Hitchcock's version of a monster movie. Based on the Daphne Du Maurier novel about birds attacking a sea side town which feels now like it was quite influential on films like Jaws. I have never liked the opening 10 minutes in the city and I still did not here but once it moves to the sea side town everything falls in place and the relationship drama is very interesting until it s taken over by the attack of the birds. 8/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Confluence (2011, Jennifer Anderson, Vernon Lott)
A look at the Lewiston / Clarkston valley murders. Pretty interesting and does not outstay its welcome with filler. Above Average Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAnatomy of a Scandal (2022, Mini-series) NetflixBritish court room drama that starts well but veers both into convoluted and predictable in equal shares. Well acted though. Average TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Swimming with Sharks BEST ACTOR: Kirk Douglas - Champion BEST ACTRESS: Tippi Hedren - The Birds BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - Swimming with Sharks BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Forbes - Swimming with Sharks BEST EDITING: George Tomasini - The Birds BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bojan Bazelli - Deep Cover BEST SCORE: Dimitri Tiomkin - Champion BEST SCRIPT: George Huang - Swimming with Sharks BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - The Birds 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Swimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) An interesting, sometimes uncomfortable watch with an incredibly cynical ending. It was worth a watch, but I don't think I'll be revisiting it any time soon. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 24, 2022 11:09:30 GMT
Last Looks - I saw this one as well. Thought it was terrible. 2/10 Swimming with Sharks - 5/10 The Birds - Respectable but I never loved it. 5/10 Mine: Leprechaun 2 (1994) - 7/10
Simple crazy fun entertainment. Just dont take it seriously. Last Looks (2021) - 2/10
New Mel Gibson film. Possibly the worst film hes ever done. Its a comedic mystery film that is not thrilling or exciting or even entertaining. Red 11 (2019) - 3/10
Robert Rodriguez directed film starts out promising and then goes to a scrambled mess. I Am Lisa (2020) - 5/10
After a young girl is murdered she comes back as a werewolf and gets revenge. Simple and amusing enough. 6 Models in Hell (2012) - 2/10
Really bad torture slasher film. Swimming Pool (2003) - 3/10
Rather dull erotic thriller. Terror Tales (2016) - 4/10
OK horror anthology ruined by a horrible third act. Suddenly (2013) - 4/10
Uwe Boll directed remake of the Frank Sinatra film is watchable but thats it. Swimming Pool (2003) - 3/10 I agree on this, it felt like a rather pointless film.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2022 11:17:14 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGBoiling Point (2021, Philip Barantini)
Stephen Graham (This is England) plays a head chef who balances multiple personal and professional problems at a popular restaurant in London. It is very well done and all in one take but is just a small slice of life story that does not reach wild heights. 6.5/10 Champion (1949, Mark Robson)
A boxing film noir starring Kirk Douglas as an unscrupulous boxer who fights his way to the top, but eventually alienates all of the people who helped him on the way up. Well made, really good cast but a little too predictable and by the numbers to be a classic. 6/10 Deep Cover (1992, Bill Duke)
This is a nice looking crime film with lots of lovely neon lit scenes but the story jumps through things pretty awkwardly which makes it not flow very well. 6/10 X (2022, Ti West)
Low budget horror director Ti West returns with X which is a story set in the 70's where a porn troupe filming in a farm house in the middle of nowhere fall on the wrong side of a crazed older couple. It has shades of Texas Chainsaw Massacre but through quite a different lens. It is well enough acted and has some cool scenes but overall it feels like a once and done kind of experience. 5.5/10 Last Looks (2021, Tim Kirkby)
I love neo-noir detective films with a slight comic bent so I had reasonable hopes that I could enjoy this one. It stars Charlie Hunnam (The Gentlemen) as a disgraced ex-cop who seeks solace by moving to the woods, but his quiet life comes to an end when a private eye recruits him to investigate the murder of an eccentric TV star’s wife. It starts real strong witha good set up but soon meanders into relatively boring nonsense. This along with the uninspired glossy direction ruined this film and the good work put in by the actors, Mel Gibson is great. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGSwimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) dvd
Frank Whaley (Pulp Fiction) plays a young film executive who’s willing to do whatever it takes to make it in Hollywood. He begins working for famed producer Buddy Ackerman (Kevin Spacey), a domineering, manipulative, cold hearted boss. This has a great script and a superb cast putting in great work. 8/10 The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) UHD Disc
This is Hitchcock's version of a monster movie. Based on the Daphne Du Maurier novel about birds attacking a sea side town which feels now like it was quite influential on films like Jaws. I have never liked the opening 10 minutes in the city and I still did not here but once it moves to the sea side town everything falls in place and the relationship drama is very interesting until it s taken over by the attack of the birds. 8/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Confluence (2011, Jennifer Anderson, Vernon Lott)
A look at the Lewiston / Clarkston valley murders. Pretty interesting and does not outstay its welcome with filler. Above Average Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAnatomy of a Scandal (2022, Mini-series) NetflixBritish court room drama that starts well but veers both into convoluted and predictable in equal shares. Well acted though. Average TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Swimming with Sharks BEST ACTOR: Kirk Douglas - Champion BEST ACTRESS: Tippi Hedren - The Birds BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - Swimming with Sharks BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Forbes - Swimming with Sharks BEST EDITING: George Tomasini - The Birds BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bojan Bazelli - Deep Cover BEST SCORE: Dimitri Tiomkin - Champion BEST SCRIPT: George Huang - Swimming with Sharks BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - The Birds 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Swimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) An interesting, sometimes uncomfortable watch with an incredibly cynical ending. It was worth a watch, but I don't think I'll be revisiting it any time soon. 6.5/10 Wait a minute here… the king of ravens has not seen The Birds?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2022 11:19:25 GMT
Any interest in boiling point or X? I was planning to watch X. Boiling Point sounds interesting too. Have you seen this?
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 24, 2022 11:25:52 GMT
Champion - 7/10 Swimming with Sharks - 8/10 The Birds - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Tommy (1975, Ken Russell) - 7/10The Seventh Continent (1989, Michael Haneke) - 7/10Quadrophenia (1979, Franc Roddam) - 6/10Compliance (2012, Craig Zobel) - 7/10Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970, Jaromil Jires) - 6.5/10Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir) - 7/10Amour (2012, Michael Haneke) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) - 8/10Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) - 8.5/10Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Isle of Dogs (2018, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Blue VelvetBEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Donnie DarkoBEST ACTRESS: Emmanuelle Riva - AmourBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dennis Hopper - Blue VelvetBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Isabella Rossellini - Blue VelvetBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Boyd - Picnic at Hanging RockBEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat - Isle of DogsBEST SCRIPT: David Lynch - Blue VelvetBEST DIRECTOR: David Lynch - Blue VelvetTommy (1975, Ken Russell) - I didn't care much for the music and found the movie to be a rather bizzare experience. 3/10 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970, Jaromil Jires) - Another incredibly weird movie that left me scratching my head. 5/10 Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir) - Lyrical and mysterious drama with some supernatural elements, this has some good atmosphere and fine performances. 7.5/10 Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) - It's been a while since I've seen this. Thought it was interesting enough but didn't quite get all the hype about it. 6.5/10 Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) - I just don't like Anderson as a filmmaker at all and found this a chore to get through 4/10
|
|