|
Post by theravenking on Apr 24, 2022 11:34:13 GMT
Swimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) An interesting, sometimes uncomfortable watch with an incredibly cynical ending. It was worth a watch, but I don't think I'll be revisiting it any time soon. 6.5/10 Wait a minute here… the king of ravens has not seen The Birds? I've been meaning to watch The Birds for ages, but embarassingly I still haven't gotten round to it. It's the only famous Hitchcock I haven't seen yet.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 24, 2022 12:04:03 GMT
First Time Viewing
Another Round (2020; Thomas Vinterberg) - Mads Mikkelsen delivers another fine performance as a depressed school teacher who finds new hope through an experiment with alcohol, but I still found the movie a bit too manipulative and some plot points were hard to swallow. 6.5/10
Blood Simple (1984; Joel & Ethan Coen) - This ended up in my bottom 5 of Coen films. I'm not getting the love for this at all. It's such a simple story yet so tediously told that I was bored most of the time. 4.5/10
Harold And Maude (1971; Hal Ashby) - I appreciate the movie's message, but the problem with dramedies is that they don't deliver enough laughs and fall somewhere uncomfortably between silly and serious. The pacing also felt a bit off and obviously this type of indie comedy isn't that special anymore as it must've been 50 years ago. 6/10
TV
Jack The Ripper (1988) - British mini-series pretending to be a faithful re-telling of the Ripper investigations, but still takes some liberties with the plot. Michael Caine makes for a decent Inspector Abberline and the always lovely Jane Seymour plays his love interest. I had seen this about a decade ago, but found it a bit stale this time, despite being a prestige production with a record TV budget for the time, I don*t think it has aged that well. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewing
Under Suspicion (1991; Simon Moore) - Excellent underrated Brit neo-noir with Liam Neeson as a morally shady private eye who gets caught up in a murder investigation. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2022 13:10:10 GMT
First Time Viewing Another Round (2020; Thomas Vinterberg) - Mads Mikkelsen delivers another fine performance as a depressed school teacher who finds new hope through an experiment with alcohol, but I still found the movie a bit too manipulative and some plot points were hard to swallow. 6.5/10 Blood Simple (1984; Joel & Ethan Coen) - This ended up in my bottom 5 of Coen films. I'm not getting the love for this at all. It's such a simple story yet so tediously told that I was bored most of the time. 4.5/10 Harold And Maude (1971; Hal Ashby) - I appreciate the movie's message, but the problem with dramedies is that they don't deliver enough laughs and fall somewhere uncomfortably between silly and serious. The pacing also felt a bit off and obviously this type of indie comedy isn't that special anymore as it must've been 50 years ago. 6/10 TV Jack The Ripper (1988) - British mini-series pretending to be a faithful re-telling of the Ripper investigations, but still takes some liberties with the plot. Michael Caine makes for a decent Inspector Abberline and the always lovely Jane Seymour plays his love interest. I had seen this about a decade ago, but found it a bit stale this time, despite being a prestige production with a record TV budget for the time, I don*t think it has aged that well. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing Under Suspicion (1991; Simon Moore) - Excellent underrated Brit neo-noir with Liam Neeson as a morally shady private eye who gets caught up in a murder investigation. 7.5/10 Another Round (2020; Thomas Vinterberg) - I’ll probably get to this Blood Simple (1984; Joel & Ethan Coen) - I like it, in my top 5 coens. Well made, great style. 7/10 Harold And Maude (1971; Hal Ashby) - 7/10 Jack The Ripper (1988) - this sounds familiar I may have seen some of all of it when it first aired Under Suspicion (1991; Simon Moore) - in my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2022 13:13:10 GMT
First Time Viewing Another Round (2020; Thomas Vinterberg) - Mads Mikkelsen delivers another fine performance as a depressed school teacher who finds new hope through an experiment with alcohol, but I still found the movie a bit too manipulative and some plot points were hard to swallow. 6.5/10 Blood Simple (1984; Joel & Ethan Coen) - This ended up in my bottom 5 of Coen films. I'm not getting the love for this at all. It's such a simple story yet so tediously told that I was bored most of the time. 4.5/10 Harold And Maude (1971; Hal Ashby) - I appreciate the movie's message, but the problem with dramedies is that they don't deliver enough laughs and fall somewhere uncomfortably between silly and serious. The pacing also felt a bit off and obviously this type of indie comedy isn't that special anymore as it must've been 50 years ago. 6/10 TV Jack The Ripper (1988) - British mini-series pretending to be a faithful re-telling of the Ripper investigations, but still takes some liberties with the plot. Michael Caine makes for a decent Inspector Abberline and the always lovely Jane Seymour plays his love interest. I had seen this about a decade ago, but found it a bit stale this time, despite being a prestige production with a record TV budget for the time, I don*t think it has aged that well. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing Under Suspicion (1991; Simon Moore) - Excellent underrated Brit neo-noir with Liam Neeson as a morally shady private eye who gets caught up in a murder investigation. 7.5/10 What are your favorite Coens btw?
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 24, 2022 14:25:22 GMT
First Viewings:
Time Bandits (1981) 6/10
National Champions (2021) 5/10
Time After Time (1979) 8/10
Eternals (2021) 6/10
Cry Macho (2021) 5.5/10
Windfall (2022) 4/10
The King’s Man (2021) 6/10
The Batman (2022) 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2022 15:57:24 GMT
First Viewings: Time Bandits (1981) 6/10 National Champions (2021) 5/10 Time After Time (1979) 8/10 Eternals (2021) 6/10 Cry Macho (2021) 5.5/10 Windfall (2022) 4/10 The King’s Man (2021) 6/10 The Batman (2022) 8.5/10 Time Bandits 6/10 time after time 6.5 eternals - switched off windfall - 6.5 the Batman 7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 24, 2022 18:41:59 GMT
I was planning to watch X. Boiling Point sounds interesting too. Have you seen this? I have not. Thanks, I'll definitely have to look for that.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 24, 2022 18:43:54 GMT
First Time Viewing Another Round (2020; Thomas Vinterberg) - Mads Mikkelsen delivers another fine performance as a depressed school teacher who finds new hope through an experiment with alcohol, but I still found the movie a bit too manipulative and some plot points were hard to swallow. 6.5/10 Blood Simple (1984; Joel & Ethan Coen) - This ended up in my bottom 5 of Coen films. I'm not getting the love for this at all. It's such a simple story yet so tediously told that I was bored most of the time. 4.5/10 Harold And Maude (1971; Hal Ashby) - I appreciate the movie's message, but the problem with dramedies is that they don't deliver enough laughs and fall somewhere uncomfortably between silly and serious. The pacing also felt a bit off and obviously this type of indie comedy isn't that special anymore as it must've been 50 years ago. 6/10 TV Jack The Ripper (1988) - British mini-series pretending to be a faithful re-telling of the Ripper investigations, but still takes some liberties with the plot. Michael Caine makes for a decent Inspector Abberline and the always lovely Jane Seymour plays his love interest. I had seen this about a decade ago, but found it a bit stale this time, despite being a prestige production with a record TV budget for the time, I don*t think it has aged that well. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing Under Suspicion (1991; Simon Moore) - Excellent underrated Brit neo-noir with Liam Neeson as a morally shady private eye who gets caught up in a murder investigation. 7.5/10 Another Round - 7/10 Blood Simple - I like it a lot. Strong performances, good atmosphere, and terrific score and cinematography. 8/10 Harold and Maude - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 25, 2022 7:27:00 GMT
Hay Dark,
Yours:
Deep Cover (1992, Bill Duke) 4/10
The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) 5/10
Mine:
1) The Green Knight 2021 (5/10)
2) Hell Baby 2013 (5/10)
3) Guess Who's Coming to Dinner 1967 (6/10)
4) The Grey 2011 (4/10)
5) Harry and Tonto 1974 (6/10)
6) Hester Street 1975 (5/10)
7) Hanussen 1988 (6/10)
8) Homefront 2013 (6/10)
9) Amityville Clownhouse 2017 (2/10)
10) Antichrist 2009 (3/10)
11) The Hawaiians 1970 (5/10)
12) The Hindenburg 1975 (6/10)
13) A Dry White Season 1989 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 25, 2022 7:48:06 GMT
Hay Dark, Yours: Deep Cover (1992, Bill Duke) 4/10 The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) 5/10 Mine: 1) The Green Knight 2021 (5/10) 2) Hell Baby 2013 (5/10) 3) Guess Who's Coming to Dinner 1967 (6/10) 4) The Grey 2011 (4/10) 5) Harry and Tonto 1974 (6/10) 6) Hester Street 1975 (5/10) 7) Hanussen 1988 (6/10) 8) Homefront 2013 (6/10) 9) Amityville Clownhouse 2017 (2/10) 10) Antichrist 2009 (3/10) 11) The Hawaiians 1970 (5/10) 12) The Hindenburg 1975 (6/10) 13) A Dry White Season 1989 (7/10) Hey SJG 1) The Green Knight 2021 (switched it off) 2) Hell Baby 2013 (weirdly enough I first heard of this just a few days ago on a podcast) 3) Guess Who's Coming to Dinner 1967 (6.5/10) 4) The Grey 2011 (8/10) 12) The Hindenburg 1975 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 25, 2022 10:42:49 GMT
First Time Viewing Another Round (2020; Thomas Vinterberg) - Mads Mikkelsen delivers another fine performance as a depressed school teacher who finds new hope through an experiment with alcohol, but I still found the movie a bit too manipulative and some plot points were hard to swallow. 6.5/10 Blood Simple (1984; Joel & Ethan Coen) - This ended up in my bottom 5 of Coen films. I'm not getting the love for this at all. It's such a simple story yet so tediously told that I was bored most of the time. 4.5/10 Harold And Maude (1971; Hal Ashby) - I appreciate the movie's message, but the problem with dramedies is that they don't deliver enough laughs and fall somewhere uncomfortably between silly and serious. The pacing also felt a bit off and obviously this type of indie comedy isn't that special anymore as it must've been 50 years ago. 6/10 TV Jack The Ripper (1988) - British mini-series pretending to be a faithful re-telling of the Ripper investigations, but still takes some liberties with the plot. Michael Caine makes for a decent Inspector Abberline and the always lovely Jane Seymour plays his love interest. I had seen this about a decade ago, but found it a bit stale this time, despite being a prestige production with a record TV budget for the time, I don*t think it has aged that well. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing Under Suspicion (1991; Simon Moore) - Excellent underrated Brit neo-noir with Liam Neeson as a morally shady private eye who gets caught up in a murder investigation. 7.5/10 What are your favorite Coens btw? The favorites would be: The Big Lebowski, True Grit, Fargo, Raising Arizona, The Man Who Wasn't There
least favorite: Burn After Reading, Intolerable Cruelty, The Ladykillers
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 25, 2022 10:50:54 GMT
Hay Dark, Yours: Deep Cover (1992, Bill Duke) 4/10 The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) 5/10 Mine: 1) The Green Knight 2021 (5/10) 2) Hell Baby 2013 (5/10) 3) Guess Who's Coming to Dinner 1967 (6/10) 4) The Grey 2011 (4/10) 5) Harry and Tonto 1974 (6/10) 6) Hester Street 1975 (5/10) 7) Hanussen 1988 (6/10) 8) Homefront 2013 (6/10) 9) Amityville Clownhouse 2017 (2/10) 10) Antichrist 2009 (3/10) 11) The Hawaiians 1970 (5/10) 12) The Hindenburg 1975 (6/10) 13) A Dry White Season 1989 (7/10) Hey, SJG!
4) The Grey 2011 (6/10) 10) Antichrist 2009 (1/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 25, 2022 12:17:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGBoiling Point (2021, Philip Barantini)
Stephen Graham (This is England) plays a head chef who balances multiple personal and professional problems at a popular restaurant in London. It is very well done and all in one take but is just a small slice of life story that does not reach wild heights. 6.5/10 Champion (1949, Mark Robson)
A boxing film noir starring Kirk Douglas as an unscrupulous boxer who fights his way to the top, but eventually alienates all of the people who helped him on the way up. Well made, really good cast but a little too predictable and by the numbers to be a classic. 6/10 Deep Cover (1992, Bill Duke)
This is a nice looking crime film with lots of lovely neon lit scenes but the story jumps through things pretty awkwardly which makes it not flow very well. 6/10 X (2022, Ti West)
Low budget horror director Ti West returns with X which is a story set in the 70's where a porn troupe filming in a farm house in the middle of nowhere fall on the wrong side of a crazed older couple. It has shades of Texas Chainsaw Massacre but through quite a different lens. It is well enough acted and has some cool scenes but overall it feels like a once and done kind of experience. 5.5/10 Last Looks (2021, Tim Kirkby)
I love neo-noir detective films with a slight comic bent so I had reasonable hopes that I could enjoy this one. It stars Charlie Hunnam (The Gentlemen) as a disgraced ex-cop who seeks solace by moving to the woods, but his quiet life comes to an end when a private eye recruits him to investigate the murder of an eccentric TV star’s wife. It starts real strong witha good set up but soon meanders into relatively boring nonsense. This along with the uninspired glossy direction ruined this film and the good work put in by the actors, Mel Gibson is great. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGSwimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) dvd
Frank Whaley (Pulp Fiction) plays a young film executive who’s willing to do whatever it takes to make it in Hollywood. He begins working for famed producer Buddy Ackerman (Kevin Spacey), a domineering, manipulative, cold hearted boss. This has a great script and a superb cast putting in great work. 8/10 The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) UHD Disc
This is Hitchcock's version of a monster movie. Based on the Daphne Du Maurier novel about birds attacking a sea side town which feels now like it was quite influential on films like Jaws. I have never liked the opening 10 minutes in the city and I still did not here but once it moves to the sea side town everything falls in place and the relationship drama is very interesting until it s taken over by the attack of the birds. 8/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Confluence (2011, Jennifer Anderson, Vernon Lott)
A look at the Lewiston / Clarkston valley murders. Pretty interesting and does not outstay its welcome with filler. Above Average Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAnatomy of a Scandal (2022, Mini-series) NetflixBritish court room drama that starts well but veers both into convoluted and predictable in equal shares. Well acted though. Average TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Swimming with Sharks BEST ACTOR: Kirk Douglas - Champion BEST ACTRESS: Tippi Hedren - The Birds BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - Swimming with Sharks BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Forbes - Swimming with Sharks BEST EDITING: George Tomasini - The Birds BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bojan Bazelli - Deep Cover BEST SCORE: Dimitri Tiomkin - Champion BEST SCRIPT: George Huang - Swimming with Sharks BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - The Birds 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Deep Cover 8/10 I've seen it a while ago, I remmeber liking it. Laurence Fishburne and Jeff Goldblum were good. The Birds 8.5/10 Loved it. It's really beautiful visualy. Loved the ending. I thought maybe Tippi Hedren was a bit weak in the lead. Mine: The Northman 8.5/10 Robert Eggers movie. It's about a young prince who witnesses his uncle kill his dad. He himself is left for dead, and grows up waiting for the chance to have his revenge. It's basically Hamlet set among the Vikings. Loved it, it's not for everybody, it's really dark and surreal. Very gory too. It's really gorgeous visually. The cast is really great. Nicole Kidman is fantastic. Loved Ethan Hawke too. And Claes Bang, he plays the uncle. Backtrack 5/10 It's a Dennis Hopper movie, with him and Jodie Foster. It's about a L.A. artist, who witnesses a mafia murder, and goes on the run. The mafia boss sends a hitman after her, but he becomes obsessed with her and falls in love. I didn't like it much, it's a bit of a mess, but I read Dennis Hopper really didn't like the studio cut, and the director's cut is quite different. The cast is good, Joe Pesci is the mafia boss. There's Vincent Pirce. Bob Dylan in in it too. Road to Salina 7/10 It's a French movie from the 70s, with Rita Hayworth. It's kind of a film noir, about a drifter travelling on the road, who ends up in a Mexican small town where he meets a woman who's convinced he's her son, who ran away some years before. He decides to play along for a while, but then the sister shows up, and she also acts like he is her brother, and things get messed up. It's O.K., it's not great oranything, it kind of kept me guessing though. Plus I like the late60s/early70s vibes. Rita Hayworth is good. I liked the lead actor too, Robert Walker Jr. Farewell to the King 8.5/10 It's a John Milius, with Nick Nolte. It's about an American deserter in Borneo, during WW2. He escapes in the jungle and joins a tribe, but the war arrives there too. Loved it, loved the epic vibe. Nick Nolte is very good. Maybe the ending I'm not so sure about, but, yeah, loved it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 25, 2022 12:21:04 GMT
What are your favorite Coens btw? The favorites would be: The Big Lebowski, True Grit, Fargo, Raising Arizona, The Man Who Wasn't There
least favorite: Burn After Reading, Intolerable Cruelty, The Ladykillers
Ha we have a few differences then.. my favourites are Fargo, burn after reading, blood simple, barton fink least are raising Arizona, hail Caesar , a serious man, the big Lebowski
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 25, 2022 12:26:16 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGBoiling Point (2021, Philip Barantini)
Stephen Graham (This is England) plays a head chef who balances multiple personal and professional problems at a popular restaurant in London. It is very well done and all in one take but is just a small slice of life story that does not reach wild heights. 6.5/10 Champion (1949, Mark Robson)
A boxing film noir starring Kirk Douglas as an unscrupulous boxer who fights his way to the top, but eventually alienates all of the people who helped him on the way up. Well made, really good cast but a little too predictable and by the numbers to be a classic. 6/10 Deep Cover (1992, Bill Duke)
This is a nice looking crime film with lots of lovely neon lit scenes but the story jumps through things pretty awkwardly which makes it not flow very well. 6/10 X (2022, Ti West)
Low budget horror director Ti West returns with X which is a story set in the 70's where a porn troupe filming in a farm house in the middle of nowhere fall on the wrong side of a crazed older couple. It has shades of Texas Chainsaw Massacre but through quite a different lens. It is well enough acted and has some cool scenes but overall it feels like a once and done kind of experience. 5.5/10 Last Looks (2021, Tim Kirkby)
I love neo-noir detective films with a slight comic bent so I had reasonable hopes that I could enjoy this one. It stars Charlie Hunnam (The Gentlemen) as a disgraced ex-cop who seeks solace by moving to the woods, but his quiet life comes to an end when a private eye recruits him to investigate the murder of an eccentric TV star’s wife. It starts real strong witha good set up but soon meanders into relatively boring nonsense. This along with the uninspired glossy direction ruined this film and the good work put in by the actors, Mel Gibson is great. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGSwimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) dvd
Frank Whaley (Pulp Fiction) plays a young film executive who’s willing to do whatever it takes to make it in Hollywood. He begins working for famed producer Buddy Ackerman (Kevin Spacey), a domineering, manipulative, cold hearted boss. This has a great script and a superb cast putting in great work. 8/10 The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) UHD Disc
This is Hitchcock's version of a monster movie. Based on the Daphne Du Maurier novel about birds attacking a sea side town which feels now like it was quite influential on films like Jaws. I have never liked the opening 10 minutes in the city and I still did not here but once it moves to the sea side town everything falls in place and the relationship drama is very interesting until it s taken over by the attack of the birds. 8/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Confluence (2011, Jennifer Anderson, Vernon Lott)
A look at the Lewiston / Clarkston valley murders. Pretty interesting and does not outstay its welcome with filler. Above Average Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAnatomy of a Scandal (2022, Mini-series) NetflixBritish court room drama that starts well but veers both into convoluted and predictable in equal shares. Well acted though. Average TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Swimming with Sharks BEST ACTOR: Kirk Douglas - Champion BEST ACTRESS: Tippi Hedren - The Birds BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - Swimming with Sharks BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Forbes - Swimming with Sharks BEST EDITING: George Tomasini - The Birds BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bojan Bazelli - Deep Cover BEST SCORE: Dimitri Tiomkin - Champion BEST SCRIPT: George Huang - Swimming with Sharks BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - The Birds 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Deep Cover 8/10 I've seen it a while ago, I remmeber liking it. Laurence Fishburne and Jeff Goldblum were good. The Birds 8.5/10 Loved it. It's really beautiful visualy. Loved the ending. I thought maybe Tippi Hedren was a bit weak in the lead. Mine: The Northman 8.5/10 Robert Eggers movie. It's about a young prince who witnesses his uncle kill his dad. He himself is left for dead, and grows up waiting for the chance to have his revenge. It's basically Hamlet set among the Vikings. Loved it, it's not for everybody, it's really dark and surreal. Very gory too. It's really gorgeous visually. The cast is really great. Nicole Kidman is fantastic. Loved Ethan Hawke too. And Claes Bang, he plays the uncle. Backtrack 5/10 It's a Dennis Hopper movie, with him and Jodie Foster. It's about a L.A. artist, who witnesses a mafia murder, and goes on the run. The mafia boss sends a hitman after her, but he becomes obsessed with her and falls in love. I didn't like it much, it's a bit of a mess, but I read Dennis Hopper really didn't like the studio cut, and the director's cut is quite different. The cast is good, Joe Pesci is the mafia boss. There's Vincent Pirce. Bob Dylan in in it too. Road to Salina 7/10 It's a French movie from the 70s, with Rita Hayworth. It's kind of a film noir, about a drifter travelling on the road, who ends up in a Mexican small town where he meets a woman who's convinced he's her son, who ran away some years before. He decides to play along for a while, but then the sister shows up, and she also acts like he is her brother, and things get messed up. It's O.K., it's not great oranything, it kind of kept me guessing though. Plus I like the late60s/early70s vibes. Rita Hayworth is good. I liked the lead actor too, Robert Walker Jr. Farewell to the King 8.5/10 It's a John Milius, with Nick Nolte. It's about an American deserter in Borneo, during WW2. He escapes in the jungle and joins a tribe, but the war arrives there too. Loved it, loved the epic vibe. Nick Nolte is very good. Maybe the ending I'm not so sure about, but, yeah, loved it. Hey billy I highly recommend Swimming with sharks. Also I think you’d like boiling point. not seen any of yours but want to see Northmen never heard much about the others you saw before
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 25, 2022 16:35:31 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Deep Cover 8/10 I've seen it a while ago, I remmeber liking it. Laurence Fishburne and Jeff Goldblum were good. The Birds 8.5/10 Loved it. It's really beautiful visualy. Loved the ending. I thought maybe Tippi Hedren was a bit weak in the lead. Mine: The Northman 8.5/10 Robert Eggers movie. It's about a young prince who witnesses his uncle kill his dad. He himself is left for dead, and grows up waiting for the chance to have his revenge. It's basically Hamlet set among the Vikings. Loved it, it's not for everybody, it's really dark and surreal. Very gory too. It's really gorgeous visually. The cast is really great. Nicole Kidman is fantastic. Loved Ethan Hawke too. And Claes Bang, he plays the uncle. Backtrack 5/10 It's a Dennis Hopper movie, with him and Jodie Foster. It's about a L.A. artist, who witnesses a mafia murder, and goes on the run. The mafia boss sends a hitman after her, but he becomes obsessed with her and falls in love. I didn't like it much, it's a bit of a mess, but I read Dennis Hopper really didn't like the studio cut, and the director's cut is quite different. The cast is good, Joe Pesci is the mafia boss. There's Vincent Pirce. Bob Dylan in in it too. Road to Salina 7/10 It's a French movie from the 70s, with Rita Hayworth. It's kind of a film noir, about a drifter travelling on the road, who ends up in a Mexican small town where he meets a woman who's convinced he's her son, who ran away some years before. He decides to play along for a while, but then the sister shows up, and she also acts like he is her brother, and things get messed up. It's O.K., it's not great oranything, it kind of kept me guessing though. Plus I like the late60s/early70s vibes. Rita Hayworth is good. I liked the lead actor too, Robert Walker Jr. Farewell to the King 8.5/10 It's a John Milius, with Nick Nolte. It's about an American deserter in Borneo, during WW2. He escapes in the jungle and joins a tribe, but the war arrives there too. Loved it, loved the epic vibe. Nick Nolte is very good. Maybe the ending I'm not so sure about, but, yeah, loved it. Hey billy I highly recommend Swimming with sharks. Also I think you’d like boiling point. not seen any of yours but want to see Northmen never heard much about the others you saw before Yeah. I've been meaning to watch Swimming with Sharks, but I haven't got around to it. You should like Farewell to the King. It's like an old school WW2 movie in a way... If you're interested in Backtrack, you should maybe try to go with the director's cut. I'm sure it's better. I think it has a different title too though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 25, 2022 16:52:21 GMT
Hey billy I highly recommend Swimming with sharks. Also I think you’d like boiling point. not seen any of yours but want to see Northmen never heard much about the others you saw before Yeah. I've been meaning to watch Swimming with Sharks, but I haven't got around to it. You should like Farewell to the King. It's like an old school WW2 movie in a way... If you're interested in Backtrack, you should maybe try to go with the director's cut. I'm sure it's better. I think it has a different title too though. Catchfire was the title down here I think
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 25, 2022 17:15:51 GMT
|
|