|
Post by mikef6 on May 1, 2022 20:10:53 GMT
Forbidden Planet / Fred M. Wilcox (1956). It is now many centuries into the future and an interstellar space ship has come from Earth to find out what it can about a scientific expedition that had not been heard from. Commanding the ship is J.J. Adams (Leslie Nielsen). He finds two survivors, Dr. Morbius (Walter Pidgeon) and his daughter Altaira (Anne Francis). Also in the household is Robby the Robot (voiced by Marvin Miller) who became very popular, especially with the kids, and provided a merchandising opportunity. But danger lurks on this ideal planet. This movie was referenced in the “Science Fiction Double Feature” song that opens “The Rocky Horror Picture Show” (…Anne Francis stars in Forbidden Planet…). Given a fairly big budget with Eastman color and Cinemascope.
The Invisible Boy / Herman Hoffman (1957). This enjoyable ‘50s sci-fi romp begins as a deadpan comedy. When a scientist’s 10 year old son Timmy (Richard Eyre), with the help of a supercomputer, assembles and activates a robot (Robby the Robot) that scientists had failed with, no one even notices except to ask him to stop that thing clanking around. Later Timmy learns that the supercomputer has turned evil and intends to end all life in the galaxy starting with Earth. Of course, it all ends happily with Robby just another member of Timmy’s family (that’s not a Spoiler; you were expecting something else maybe).
On The Beach / Stanley Kramer (1959). What would you do at the end of the world? If the human race was doomed to extinction in just a few months and you were among the last survivors, how would you take it? Would you be in denial? Despair? Would you party hardy? The characters in this movie do these things and others while waiting for the end. Capt. Towers of the U.S. Navy (Gregory Peck) is deep in denial, still talking about his family in Connecticut and their future. Moira Davidson (Ava Gardner) a former lush who has once again hit the bottle, but hard. American naval lieutenant Peter Holmes (Anthony Perkins) and his English wife Mary (Donna Anderson) have a new baby. She refuses to accept what is coming. Scientist Julian Osborn (Fred Astaire, excellent in his first dramatic role since retiring from dancing), has also fallen into the bottle. The script is based on a famous novel by Nevil Shute. The title comes from a line in the T.S. Eliot poem “The Hollow Men”: “In this last of meeting places / We grope together / And avoid speech / Gathered on this beach of the tumid river.”
The Hitchhiker’s Guide To The Galaxy / Garth Jennings (2005). Who is not familiar with the genius comedy bit: what’s the answer to life, the universe, and everything? Answer: 42. Oops. 42 is the answer but what is the correct question? The Hitchhiker’s Guide To The Galaxy began as a five book trilogy by the late Douglas Adams. It also has been a BBC Radio series and a six-part television series. Those who have steeped themselves in these formats (that is me to a certain extent) will find the fast moving and clever word play and twists on reality slowed to a crawl in this new film. Can’t recommend the movie but dearly love the other incarnations of Adams’ comedy masterpiece.
National Theatre Live: Frankenstein / Danny Boyle (2011). Video of a live streaming. The main attraction of this sold-out production was two top actors, Benedict Cumberbatch and Johnny Lee Miller, but let’s not count out the play’s script by Nick Dear and supporting players such as Naomie Harris as Victor Frankenstein’s fiancé, Elizabeth. But the reason that many playgoers needed to see it twice was that Miller and Cumberbatch would switch roles every show. I saw Benedict as the Monster and Johnny Lee as Dr. Frankenstein.
West Side Story / Steven Spielberg (2021). A new filming of the 1957 hit Leonard Bernstein/Stephen Sondheim Broadway musical (not a re-make of the 1960 film). Young actors were cast in close-to age appropriate roles. They are all fine amazing dancers but as singers not so much, just OK. Most of it didn’t move me until the final third. Rita Moreno, who won the Oscar for the 1960 movie is magnificent in the new one. Moreno’s 1960 role as Anita won another Oscar, this time for Ariana DeBose.
BEST FILM: On The Beach BEST ACTOR: Gregory Peck for On The Beach BEST ACTRESS: Ava Gardner for On The Beach BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Fred Astaire for On The Beach BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rita Moreno for West Side Story BEST EDITING: Sarah Broshar & Michael Kahn for West Side Story BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Giuseppe Rotunno for Forbidden Planet BEST SCRIPT: John Paxton & Nevil Shute for On The Beach BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kramer for On The Beach
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 1, 2022 20:20:38 GMT
Forbidden Planet / Fred M. Wilcox (1956). It is now many centuries into the future and an interstellar space ship has come from Earth to find out what it can about a scientific expedition that had not been heard from. Commanding the ship is J.J. Adams (Leslie Nielsen). He finds two survivors, Dr. Morbius (Walter Pidgeon) and his daughter Altaira (Anne Francis). Also in the household is Robby the Robot (voiced by Marvin Miller) who became very popular, especially with the kids, and provided a merchandising opportunity. But danger lurks on this ideal planet. This movie was referenced in the “Science Fiction Double Feature” song that opens “The Rocky Horror Picture Show” (…Anne Francis stars in Forbidden Planet…). Given a fairly big budget with Eastman color and Cinemascope. The Invisible Boy / Herman Hoffman (1957). This enjoyable ‘50s sci-fi romp begins as a deadpan comedy. When a scientist’s 10 year old son Timmy (Richard Eyre), with the help of a supercomputer, assembles and activates a robot (Robby the Robot) that scientists had failed with, no one even notices except to ask him to stop that thing clanking around. Later Timmy learns that the supercomputer has turned evil and intends to end all life in the galaxy starting with Earth. Of course, it all ends happily with Robby just another member of Timmy’s family (that’s not a Spoiler; you were expecting something else maybe). On The Beach / Stanley Kramer (1959). What would you do at the end of the world? If the human race was doomed to extinction in just a few months and you were among the last survivors, how would you take it? Would you be in denial? Despair? Would you party hardy? The characters in this movie do these things and others while waiting for the end. Capt. Towers of the U.S. Navy (Gregory Peck) is deep in denial, still talking about his family in Connecticut and their future. Moira Davidson (Ava Gardner) a former lush who has once again hit the bottle, but hard. American naval lieutenant Peter Holmes (Anthony Perkins) and his English wife Mary (Donna Anderson) have a new baby. She refuses to accept what is coming. Scientist Julian Osborn (Fred Astaire, excellent in his first dramatic role since retiring from dancing), has also fallen into the bottle. The script is based on a famous novel by Nevil Shute. The title comes from a line in the T.S. Eliot poem “The Hollow Men”: “In this last of meeting places / We grope together / And avoid speech / Gathered on this beach of the tumid river.” The Hitchhiker’s Guide To The Galaxy / Garth Jennings (2005). Who is not familiar with the genius comedy bit: what’s the answer to life, the universe, and everything? Answer: 42. Oops. 42 is the answer but what is the correct question? The Hitchhiker’s Guide To The Galaxy began as a five book trilogy by the late Douglas Adams. It also has been a BBC Radio series and a six-part television series. Those who have steeped themselves in these formats (that is me to a certain extent) will find the fast moving and clever word play and twists on reality slowed to a crawl in this new film. Can’t recommend the movie but dearly love the other incarnations of Adams’ comedy masterpiece. National Theatre Live: Frankenstein / Danny Boyle (2011). Video of a live streaming. The main attraction of this sold-out production was two top actors, Benedict Cumberbatch and Johnny Lee Miller, but let’s not count out the play’s script by Nick Dear and supporting players such as Naomie Harris as Victor Frankenstein’s fiancé, Elizabeth. But the reason that many playgoers needed to see it twice was that Miller and Cumberbatch would switch roles every show. I saw Benedict as the Monster and Johnny Lee as Dr. Frankenstein. West Side Story / Steven Spielberg (2021). A new filming of the 1957 hit Leonard Bernstein/Stephen Sondheim Broadway musical (not a re-make of the 1960 film). Young actors were cast in close-to age appropriate roles. They are all fine amazing dancers but as singers not so much, just OK. Most of it didn’t move me until the final third. Rita Moreno, who won the Oscar for the 1960 movie is magnificent in the new one. Moreno’s 1960 role as Anita won another Oscar, this time for Ariana DeBose. BEST FILM: On The Beach BEST ACTOR: Gregory Peck for On The Beach BEST ACTRESS: Ava Gardner for On The Beach BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Fred Astaire for On The Beach BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rita Moreno for West Side Story BEST EDITING: Sarah Broshar & Michael Kahn for West Side Story BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Giuseppe Rotunno for Forbidden Planet BEST SCRIPT: John Paxton & Nevil Shute for On The Beach BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kramer for On The Beach Hey Mike forbidden Planet - I’ve always like the intense look of this film and the strange atmosphere. The story abs pacing suffered a little on repeat viewings though. on the beach - is on my watchlist west side story - I’m not much for musicals but I thought this remake was stunningly made. The direction/ cinematography were beautiful. Sneaked into my top 10 of last year.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 1, 2022 21:13:18 GMT
Ride in the Whirlwind - I liked it. 7/10 First Time Viewings:The Song Remains the Same (1976, Peter Clifton & Joe Massot) - 7/10Rambling Rose (1991, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10X (2022, Ti West) - 7/10Windfall (2022, Charlie McDowell) - 7/10Lost Horizon (1937, Frank Capra) - 7.5/10Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (2021, Radu Jude) - 6/10Nebraska (2013, Alexander Payne) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) - 9/10Fantasia (1940) - 7.5/10U.S. Marshals (1998, Stuart Baird) - 7/10Rango (2011, Gore Verbinski) - 7/10Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) - 7.5/10Fantasia 2000 (1999) - 7/10Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) - 8/10TV Viewings: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 3 (1992-1993) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: American PsychoBEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - American PsychoBEST ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Rambling RoseBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Rambling RoseBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Ladd - Rambling RoseBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Luciano Tovoli - SuspiriaBEST SCORE: Goblin & Dario Argento - SuspiriaBEST SCRIPT: Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner - American PsychoBEST DIRECTOR: Mary Harron - American PsychoX (2022, Ti West) - 5.5 Windfall (2022, Charlie McDowell) - 6.5 Nebraska (2013, Alexander Payne) - 6.5 American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) - 7.5 Fantasia (1940) - 6/10 U.S. Marshals (1998, Stuart Baird) - 7/10 Rango (2011, Gore Verbinski) - 4/10 Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) - 5/10 Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) 7.5-8 very rewatchable Yeah I've seen Crazy, Stupid, Love probably around 5-6 times and always have a lot of fun with it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 1, 2022 21:18:35 GMT
First Time Viewing And God Said to Cain (1969; Antonio Margheriti) - This spaghetti western has Klaus Kinski in a rare good guy role and with its horror elements it's a bit similar to High Plains Drifter just not nearly as good. 5/10 Macbeth (1971; Roman Polanski) - A solid, largely faithful adaptation that while graphic and historically acurate is a bit lacking in the emotional department. 6/10 Meander (2020; Mathieu Turi) - A young woman is trapped in an artificial tunnel system and has to survive all kinds of dangerous traps. It's a bit like Cube, but far less gripping and with a plot that's somewhat poorly thought out with too many open questions remaining at the end. 4.5/10 Mean Streets (1972; Martin Scorsese) - This started out really well, but the lack of plot made it difficult to stick with it to the end. 5.5/10
Morgan (2017; Luke Scott) - SF-thriller about an artificial being (Anya Taylor-Joy) kept in a secret laboratory that has some similarities to Ex-Machina, but after an intriguing opening turns into a shallow action movie. 4/10 Young Billy Young (1969; Burt Kennedy) - Robert Mitchum acts as a sort of mentor to a cocky young gunfighter in this fairly by-the-numbers western. Mitchum is as watchable as ever, but the movie is rather forgettable. 5/10 Repeat Viewing Layer Cake (2004; Matthew Vaughn) - This stylish gangster thriller is still my favourite Vaughn film with a terrific lead performance from Daniel Craig. 7.5/10 Memento (2000; Christopher Nolan) - I had rated this higher on previous viewings, but somehow it lost parts of its fascination, mostly because I realised what an incredibly depressing movie it actually is. 8/10 Who Saw Her Die? (1972; Aldo Lado) - Atmospheric giallo set in Venice about a sculptor (George Lazenby) whose young daughter goes missing. Some excellent location shooting and killer score by Ennio Morricone. 7.5/10 Mean Streets - Very good early Scorsese. Nicely shot, great soundtrack, and a fantastic turn from a young Robert De Niro. 8/10 Layer Cake - Been a while, but I like it. 7/10 Memento - One of my favorites. Brilliantly done. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 1, 2022 21:21:14 GMT
Ride in the Whirlwind - I liked it. 7/10 First Time Viewings:Rambling Rose (1991, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10Lost Horizon (1937, Frank Capra) - 7.5/10Nebraska (2013, Alexander Payne) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) - 9/10 8/10Fantasia (1940) - 7.5/10 7/10U.S. Marshals (1998, Stuart Baird) - 7/10 5.5/10Rango (2011, Gore Verbinski) - 7/10Suspiria (1977, Dario Argento) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) - 8/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: American PsychoBEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - American PsychoBEST ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Rambling RoseBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Rambling RoseBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Ladd - Rambling RoseBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Luciano Tovoli - SuspiriaBEST SCORE: Goblin & Dario Argento - SuspiriaBEST SCRIPT: Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner - American PsychoBEST DIRECTOR: Mary Harron - American PsychoI agree with all of your wins. I thought for sure you had already seen Nebraska. Nebraska is one of those that I just never got around to. Alexander Payne: Sideways - 8/10 About Schmidt - 7.5/10 Election - 7.5/10 The Descendants - 7.5/10 Citizen Ruth - 7/10 Nebraska - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 1, 2022 21:43:53 GMT
I agree with all of your wins. I thought for sure you had already seen Nebraska. Nebraska is one of those that I just never got around to. Alexander Payne: Sideways - 8/10 About Schmidt - 7.5/10 Election - 7.5/10 The Descendants - 7.5/10 Citizen Ruth - 7/10 Nebraska - 7/10 You still have one movie of his to watch.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 1, 2022 21:52:45 GMT
I agree with all of your wins. I thought for sure you had already seen Nebraska. Nebraska is one of those that I just never got around to. Alexander Payne: Sideways - 8/10 About Schmidt - 7.5/10 Election - 7.5/10 The Descendants - 7.5/10 Citizen Ruth - 7/10 Nebraska - 7/10 Election 7.5 Nebraska 7 About Schmidt 7 sideways 6.5 the descendants 6.5 downsizing 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 1, 2022 21:55:09 GMT
Nebraska is one of those that I just never got around to. Alexander Payne: Sideways - 8/10 About Schmidt - 7.5/10 Election - 7.5/10 The Descendants - 7.5/10 Citizen Ruth - 7/10 Nebraska - 7/10 You still have one movie of his to watch. Technically 2 www.imdb.com/title/tt0244706/?ref_=nm_flmg_dr_13
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 1, 2022 22:13:24 GMT
I didn't know about that movie. I have a hard time considering 49 minutes as feature length, though it technically does qualify.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 1, 2022 22:22:39 GMT
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 1, 2022 22:37:14 GMT
I didn't know about that movie. I have a hard time considering 49 minutes as feature length, though it technically does qualify. Yeah, personally I think an hour should be what makes it feature length, but I believe 40 minutes is considered the cutoff.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 1, 2022 22:38:27 GMT
Oh haha That one is directed by multiple people, so I wouldn't really count it for him.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 2, 2022 9:16:27 GMT
Hey Dark,
Not seen any of yours this week
Mine:
1) Camille Claudel 1988 (6/10)
2) Enemies, A Love Story 1989 (5/10)
3) Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison 1957 (6/10)
4) Heaven's Gate 1980 (4/10)
5) The Hooligan Factory 2014 (5/10)
6) Helsreach: The Full Movie 2019 (5/10)
7) Honeysuckle Rose 1980 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 2, 2022 9:42:04 GMT
Hey Dark, Not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Camille Claudel 1988 (6/10) 2) Enemies, A Love Story 1989 (5/10) 3) Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison 1957 (6/10) 4) Heaven's Gate 1980 (4/10) 5) The Hooligan Factory 2014 (5/10) 6) Helsreach: The Full Movie 2019 (5/10) 7) Honeysuckle Rose 1980 (5/10) Hey SJG enemies is on my watch list but I’ve only seen one of yours 4) Heaven's Gate 1980 (6/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 2, 2022 19:03:41 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week. REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Ride in the Whirlwind (1966, Monte Hellman) blu ray
I used to like this low budget western more but this time it dropped off a bit, still a solid enough western though. It follows three cowboys, mistaken for members of an outlaw gang who are relentlessly pursued by a posse. The cast is good too, featuring a young Jack Nicolson. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Unbelievable (2019, Mini-series) Netflix
This was a real treat, an excellent, well acted procedural based on true events. One thread follows a teenager iwho s charged with lying about having been raped, another thread sees two detectives follow the path to the truth. Excellent TV Behind Her Eyes (2021, Mini-series) Netflix
It follows Louise, a single mom with a son and a part-time job in a psychiatrist's office. She begins an affair with her boss and strikes up an unlikely friendship with his wife. What starts as a more straight forward drama ends up being a paranormal thriller that is handled well. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
None this week. BEST FILM: BEST ACTOR: BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST EDITING: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: BEST SCORE: BEST SCRIPT: BEST DIRECTOR: 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I haven't seen your movie, although I've been meaning to watch a western with Jack Nicholson from the 60s. Thedirector was the same, Monte Hellman, I'm not sure the title was Ride in the Whirlwind though. Mine: Official Competition 8/10 It's a Spanish movie with Antonio Banderas and Penelope Cruz, it's a comedy, it's about a director who's hired to make a movie with two actors, one a big movie star the other a more serious and pompous actor. They hate each other, plus the director is kind of weird too, so things get messed up pretty fast. It's very funny, I liked it, it gets pretty dark too. Antonio Banderas is great. If you decide to watch it, try to avoid spoilers, there are pretty nice twists. Married to the Mob 8/10 It's Jonathan Demme movie, with Michelle Pfeiffer. It's about the widow of a mafia guy, who gets put under surveillance by the FBI, but the FBi agent ends up falling in love with her. I like it, it holds up for me, it's funny. Love Michelle. Jaws 2 7.5/10 It's the first sequel, I had seen it, but ages ago, I didn't remember it very well. I enjoyed it actually, I mean, you can tell Spileberg is not the director, but still... I though it was fun. Roy Scheider is good. The Story of my Wife 7.5/10 It's a movie with Lea Seydoux, it's about a sea captain at the beginning of the 20th century, who decided to get married for a superstition and a bet basically, counting on being away most of the time anyway. She proposes to a woman he just met, she accepts, but then the passion really develops and things get really complicated. I had heard it got bad reviews, but I enjoyed it. I mean it's too long, it's almost 3 hours, but I think it's well made. I found it sensual too. Loved Lea Seydoux.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 2, 2022 22:19:31 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week. REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Ride in the Whirlwind (1966, Monte Hellman) blu ray
I used to like this low budget western more but this time it dropped off a bit, still a solid enough western though. It follows three cowboys, mistaken for members of an outlaw gang who are relentlessly pursued by a posse. The cast is good too, featuring a young Jack Nicolson. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Unbelievable (2019, Mini-series) Netflix
This was a real treat, an excellent, well acted procedural based on true events. One thread follows a teenager iwho s charged with lying about having been raped, another thread sees two detectives follow the path to the truth. Excellent TV Behind Her Eyes (2021, Mini-series) Netflix
It follows Louise, a single mom with a son and a part-time job in a psychiatrist's office. She begins an affair with her boss and strikes up an unlikely friendship with his wife. What starts as a more straight forward drama ends up being a paranormal thriller that is handled well. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
None this week. BEST FILM: BEST ACTOR: BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST EDITING: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: BEST SCORE: BEST SCRIPT: BEST DIRECTOR: 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I haven't seen your movie, although I've been meaning to watch a western with Jack Nicholson from the 60s. Thedirector was the same, Monte Hellman, I'm not sure the title was Ride ijn the Whirlwind though. Mine: Official Competition 8/10 It's a Spanish movie with Antonio Banderas and Penelope Cruz, it's a comedy, it's about a director who's hired to make a movie with two actors, one a big movie star the other a more serious and pompous actor. They hate each other, plus the director is kind of weird too, so things get messed up pretty fast. It's very funny, I liked it, it gets pretty dark too. Antonio Banderas is great. If you decide to watch it, try to avoid spoilers, there are pretty nice twists. Married to the Mob 8/10 It's Jonathan Demme movie, with Michelle Pfeiffer. It's about the widow of a mafia guy, who gets put under surveillance by the FBI, but the FBi agent ends up falling in love with her. I like it, it holds up for me, it's funny. Love Michelle. Jaws 2 7.5/10 It's the first sequel, I had seen it, but ages ago, I didn't remember it very well. I enjoyed it actually, I mean, you can tell Spileberg is not the director, but still... I though it was fun. Roy Scheider is good. The Story of my Wife 7.5/10 It's a movie with Lea Seydoux, it's about a sea captain at the beginning of the 20th century, who decided to get married for a superstition and a bet basically, counting on being away most of the time anyway. She proposes to a woman he just met, she accepts, but then the passion really develops and things get really complicated. I had heard it got bad reviews, but I enjoyed it. I mean it's too long, it's almost 3 hours, but I think it's well made. I found it sensual too. Loved Lea Seydoux. Hey billy the western your thinking of his probably The Shooting which was shot back to back with Whirlwind. just Jaws 2 from yours which is a pretty respectable sequel although missing some Spielberg magic 6.5
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 3, 2022 11:16:31 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. I haven't seen your movie, although I've been meaning to watch a western with Jack Nicholson from the 60s. Thedirector was the same, Monte Hellman, I'm not sure the title was Ride in the Whirlwind though. Mine: Official Competition 8/10 It's a Spanish movie with Antonio Banderas and Penelope Cruz, it's a comedy, it's about a director who's hired to make a movie with two actors, one a big movie star the other a more serious and pompous actor. They hate each other, plus the director is kind of weird too, so things get messed up pretty fast. It's very funny, I liked it, it gets pretty dark too. Antonio Banderas is great. If you decide to watch it, try to avoid spoilers, there are pretty nice twists. Married to the Mob 8/10 It's Jonathan Demme movie, with Michelle Pfeiffer. It's about the widow of a mafia guy, who gets put under surveillance by the FBI, but the FBi agent ends up falling in love with her. I like it, it holds up for me, it's funny. Love Michelle. Jaws 2 7.5/10 It's the first sequel, I had seen it, but ages ago, I didn't remember it very well. I enjoyed it actually, I mean, you can tell Spileberg is not the director, but still... I though it was fun. Roy Scheider is good. The Story of my Wife 7.5/10 It's a movie with Lea Seydoux, it's about a sea captain at the beginning of the 20th century, who decided to get married for a superstition and a bet basically, counting on being away most of the time anyway. She proposes to a woman he just met, she accepts, but then the passion really develops and things get really complicated. I had heard it got bad reviews, but I enjoyed it. I mean it's too long, it's almost 3 hours, but I think it's well made. I found it sensual too. Loved Lea Seydoux. Hey billy the western your thinking of his probably The Shooting which was shot back to back with Whirlwind. just Jaws 2 from yours which is a pretty respectable sequel although missing some Spielberg magic 6.5 It's indeed The Shooting. Now I might check out Ride in the Whirlwind too. You would like Married with the Mob, I think. It's pretty fun.
|
|