|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2022 3:58:36 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957, David Lean) Netflix I am going to call this a first viewing although previously I was sure I had seen this film as a kid. After viewing it I recognised several scenes but there were huge swaths that I had zero recollection of. So I either saw it or saw parts of it before. It was less serious and dark than I was expecting and a mixed bag from scene to scene but when it was good it was very good. I think there was a lot of filler but the ending is great so you go out on a high note. 7/10
The Nickel Ride (1974, Robert Mulligan) Jason Miller (The Exorcist) plays a criminal in Los Angeles, begins to think that his accomplices want to get rid of him. It is a gritty 70s crime film that whilst not A tier is worth a look. 6.5/10
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022, Sam Raimi) Cinema I wanted to go see Everything Everywhere All at Once but the sessions did not work out so I ended up seeing this. It sucks. It has a handful of Raimi flourishes that take up maybe 2% at best of the film. The rest is one cgi set piece after another with very little depth. One of Raimi's worst and one of the MCU's worst. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Ali (2001, Michael Mann) Netflix Mann's epic look at Muhammad Ali has a lot going for it but I wish he would have less moody montages and more info and events from Ali's life. 7/10
Birdy (1984, Alan Parker) Two young men (Matthew Modine, Nicolas Cage) are seriously affected by the Vietnam war. One of them has always been obsessed with birds - but now believes he really is a bird, and has been sent to a mental hospital. The film has some stunning scenes and is well made, Modine is excellent but I did not care for Cage in the film. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Marcella (2016, Season One) Netflix Marcella Backland left the Metropolitan Police for the sake of her family, only to have her husband leave her. She returns to her job on the murder squad, investigating a case that seems disturbingly familiar to her.
Good TV
The Pentaverate (2019, season one) Netflix Mike Myers returns with a series based on a joke from So I Married an Axe Murderer. He plays a multitude of characters in this very wild and zany series. Myers plays a multitude of characters and like the jokes, some hit and some don't.. on the whole I enjoyed it though. Okay TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ali BEST ACTOR: Matthew Modine - Birdy BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Olsen - Dr Strange BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jamie Foxx - Ali BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Haynes - The Nickel Ride BEST EDITING: Gerry Hambling - Birdy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Emmanuel Lubezki - Ali BEST SCORE: Malcolm Arnold - The Bridge on the River Kwai BEST SCRIPT: Sandy Kroopf, Jack Behr - Birdy BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - Ali
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 15, 2022 4:25:49 GMT
None of yours this week
Mine:
Moonfall (2022) - 3/10 Really crazy disaster/space film gets more and more ludicrous as it goes on.
Friday the 13th (1980) - 9/10 Great start to the slasher saga.
Leprechaun in the Hood (2000) - 6/10 Silly but entertaining entry.
Black Site (2022) - 3/10 Generic thriller.
The Mountain Between Us (2017) - 5/10 OK survival story with Kate Winslet and Idris Elba.
Anna (2019) - 4/10 A Russian assassin tale. Kinda boring but gets better as it goes along.
Once Upon a Time in Venice (2017) - 3/10 Unfunny comedy mystery with Bruce Willis.
Dead Reckoning (2020) - 2/10 Dreadful thriller.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2022 4:54:24 GMT
None of yours this week Mine: Moonfall (2022) - 3/10
Really crazy disaster/space film gets more and more ludicrous as it goes on. Friday the 13th (1980) - 9/10
Great start to the slasher saga. Leprechaun in the Hood (2000) - 6/10
Silly but entertaining entry. Black Site (2022) - 3/10
Generic thriller. The Mountain Between Us (2017) - 5/10
OK survival story with Kate Winslet and Idris Elba. Anna (2019) - 4/10
A Russian assassin tale. Kinda boring but gets better as it goes along. Once Upon a Time in Venice (2017) - 3/10
Unfunny comedy mystery with Bruce Willis. Dead Reckoning (2020) - 2/10
Dreadful thriller. Just Friday the 13th from yours which I’ve always enjoyed 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 15, 2022 5:30:19 GMT
MINE
Zatoichi (1989 Shintarô Katsu) - 6.5/10
The Lost City (2022 Aaron Nee & Adam Nee) - 6/10
Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold (1964 Kazuo Ikehiro) - 7.5/10
Blossoms in the Dust (1941 Mervyn LeRoy) - 6.5/10
Come to the Stable (1949 Henry Koster) - 6.5/10
Zatoichi and the Chess Expert (1966 Kenji Misumi) - 7/10
Sundown (2021 Michel Franco) - 6.5/10
Nitram (2021 Justin Kurzel) - 7.5/10
Ambulance (2022 Michael Bay) - 7/10
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021 Patrick Hughes) - 4.5/10
Kentucky (1938 David Butler) - 5.5/10
X (2022 Ti West) - 7/10
Yi Yi: A One and a Two... (2000 Edward Yang) - 5.5/10
Television
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold BEST ACTOR - Shintarô Katsu (Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold) BEST ACTRESS - Loretta Young (Come to the Stable) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Brennan (Kentucky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Celeste Holm (Come to the Stable) BEST DIRECTOR - Justin Kurzel (Nitram) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold BEST SCORE - Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 15, 2022 5:31:11 GMT
The Bridge on the River Kwai - Due for a rewatch, but I thought it was very good, with strong performances. 8/10
Ali - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
A Scanner Darkly (2006, Richard Linklater) - 7/10
Me and Orson Welles (2008, Richard Linklater) - 7/10
Kiss and Make-Up (1934, Harlan Thompson) - 6/10
Murders in the Zoo (1933, A. Edward Sutherland) - 7/10
Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz) - 7/10
The Northman (2022, Robert Eggers) - 7.5/10
Torch Singer (1933, Alexander Hall & George Somnes) - 7/10
Django & Django (2021, Luca Rea) - 7/10
Every Which Way buy Loose (1978, James Fargo) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) - 8/10
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) - 8/10
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuarón) - 8.5/10
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005, Mike Newell) - 8.5/10
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) - 8/10
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) - 8/10
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010, David Yates) - 8/10
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011, David Yates) - 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban BEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - Kiss and Make-Up BEST ACTRESS: Claudette Colbert - Torch Singer BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian McKay - Me and Orson Welles BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Imelda Staunton - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke - The Northman BEST SCORE: John Williams - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone BEST SCRIPT: Steve Kloves - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuarón - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 15, 2022 5:36:04 GMT
MINEZatoichi (1989 Shintarô Katsu) - 6.5/10The Lost City (2022 Aaron Nee & Adam Nee) - 6/10Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold (1964 Kazuo Ikehiro) - 7.5/10Blossoms in the Dust (1941 Mervyn LeRoy) - 6.5/10Come to the Stable (1949 Henry Koster) - 6.5/10Zatoichi and the Chess Expert (1966 Kenji Misumi) - 7/10Sundown (2021 Michel Franco) - 6.5/10 Nitram (2021 Justin Kurzel) - 7.5/10
Ambulance (2022 Michael Bay) - 7/10 Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021 Patrick Hughes) - 4.5/10Kentucky (1938 David Butler) - 5.5/10 X (2022 Ti West) - 7/10Yi Yi: A One and a Two... (2000 Edward Yang) - 5.5/10TelevisionIt's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold BEST ACTOR - Shintarô Katsu (Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold) BEST ACTRESS - Loretta Young (Come to the Stable) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Brennan (Kentucky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Celeste Holm (Come to the Stable) BEST DIRECTOR - Justin Kurzel (Nitram) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold BEST SCORE - Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold X - 7/10 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 - 8.5/10 You rated Hitman's Bodyguard lower than that, right?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 15, 2022 5:39:57 GMT
MINEZatoichi (1989 Shintarô Katsu) - 6.5/10The Lost City (2022 Aaron Nee & Adam Nee) - 6/10Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold (1964 Kazuo Ikehiro) - 7.5/10Blossoms in the Dust (1941 Mervyn LeRoy) - 6.5/10Come to the Stable (1949 Henry Koster) - 6.5/10Zatoichi and the Chess Expert (1966 Kenji Misumi) - 7/10Sundown (2021 Michel Franco) - 6.5/10 Nitram (2021 Justin Kurzel) - 7.5/10
Ambulance (2022 Michael Bay) - 7/10 Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021 Patrick Hughes) - 4.5/10Kentucky (1938 David Butler) - 5.5/10 X (2022 Ti West) - 7/10Yi Yi: A One and a Two... (2000 Edward Yang) - 5.5/10TelevisionIt's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold BEST ACTOR - Shintarô Katsu (Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold) BEST ACTRESS - Loretta Young (Come to the Stable) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Brennan (Kentucky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Celeste Holm (Come to the Stable) BEST DIRECTOR - Justin Kurzel (Nitram) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold BEST SCORE - Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold X - 7/10 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 - 8.5/10 You rated Hitman's Bodyguard lower than that, right? Yes.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 15, 2022 5:46:55 GMT
First Time Viewings: A Scanner Darkly (2006, Richard Linklater) - 7/10 6.5/10Me and Orson Welles (2008, Richard Linklater) - 7/10 6.5/10Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz) - 7/10 5.5/10The Northman (2022, Robert Eggers) - 7.5/10Every Which Way buy Loose (1978, James Fargo) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) - 8/10 7/10Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) - 8/10 6.5/10
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuarón) - 8.5/10 7/10Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005, Mike Newell) - 8.5/10 7/10Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) - 8/10 5.5/10Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) - 8/10 6.5/10Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010, David Yates) - 8/10 6/10Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011, David Yates) - 8.5/10 5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban BEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - Kiss and Make-UpBEST ACTRESS: Claudette Colbert - Torch SingerBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian McKay - Me and Orson WellesBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Imelda Staunton - Harry Potter and the Order of the PhoenixBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke - The NorthmanBEST SCORE: John Williams - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's StoneBEST SCRIPT: Steve Kloves - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanBEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuarón - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban The Northman is my favorite of the movies you watched. My Harry Potter ratings are all over the place.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2022 5:55:24 GMT
MINEZatoichi (1989 Shintarô Katsu) - 6.5/10The Lost City (2022 Aaron Nee & Adam Nee) - 6/10Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold (1964 Kazuo Ikehiro) - 7.5/10Blossoms in the Dust (1941 Mervyn LeRoy) - 6.5/10Come to the Stable (1949 Henry Koster) - 6.5/10Zatoichi and the Chess Expert (1966 Kenji Misumi) - 7/10Sundown (2021 Michel Franco) - 6.5/10 Nitram (2021 Justin Kurzel) - 7.5/10
Ambulance (2022 Michael Bay) - 7/10 Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021 Patrick Hughes) - 4.5/10Kentucky (1938 David Butler) - 5.5/10 X (2022 Ti West) - 7/10Yi Yi: A One and a Two... (2000 Edward Yang) - 5.5/10TelevisionIt's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold BEST ACTOR - Shintarô Katsu (Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold) BEST ACTRESS - Loretta Young (Come to the Stable) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Brennan (Kentucky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Celeste Holm (Come to the Stable) BEST DIRECTOR - Justin Kurzel (Nitram) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold BEST SCORE - Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold X - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2022 6:28:36 GMT
The Bridge on the River Kwai - Due for a rewatch, but I thought it was very good, with strong performances. 8/10 Ali - 7/10 First Time Viewings: A Scanner Darkly (2006, Richard Linklater) - 7/10Me and Orson Welles (2008, Richard Linklater) - 7/10Kiss and Make-Up (1934, Harlan Thompson) - 6/10Murders in the Zoo (1933, A. Edward Sutherland) - 7/10Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz) - 7/10The Northman (2022, Robert Eggers) - 7.5/10Torch Singer (1933, Alexander Hall & George Somnes) - 7/10Django & Django (2021, Luca Rea) - 7/10Every Which Way buy Loose (1978, James Fargo) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuarón) - 8.5/10Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005, Mike Newell) - 8.5/10Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010, David Yates) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011, David Yates) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - Kiss and Make-UpBEST ACTRESS: Claudette Colbert - Torch SingerBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian McKay - Me and Orson WellesBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Imelda Staunton - Harry Potter and the Order of the PhoenixBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke - The NorthmanBEST SCORE: John Williams - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's StoneBEST SCRIPT: Steve Kloves - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanBEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuarón - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanScanner Darkly (2006, Richard Linklater) - didn’t finish Me and Orson Welles (2008, Richard Linklater) - didn’t finish Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz) - quirky, fun, great score 7/10 The Northman (2022, Robert Eggers) - keen to see Django & Django (2021, Luca Rea) - solid Every Which Way buy Loose (1978, James Fargo) - 5/10 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) - 6.5 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) - 6 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuarón) - 7.5 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005, Mike Newell) - 7 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) - 7 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) - 7 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010, David Yates) - 7 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011, David Yates) - 7
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 15, 2022 6:37:23 GMT
The Bridge on the River Kwai - Due for a rewatch, but I thought it was very good, with strong performances. 8/10 Ali - 7/10 First Time Viewings: A Scanner Darkly (2006, Richard Linklater) - 7/10Me and Orson Welles (2008, Richard Linklater) - 7/10Kiss and Make-Up (1934, Harlan Thompson) - 6/10Murders in the Zoo (1933, A. Edward Sutherland) - 7/10Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz) - 7/10The Northman (2022, Robert Eggers) - 7.5/10Torch Singer (1933, Alexander Hall & George Somnes) - 7/10Django & Django (2021, Luca Rea) - 7/10Every Which Way buy Loose (1978, James Fargo) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuarón) - 8.5/10Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005, Mike Newell) - 8.5/10Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010, David Yates) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011, David Yates) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - Kiss and Make-UpBEST ACTRESS: Claudette Colbert - Torch SingerBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian McKay - Me and Orson WellesBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Imelda Staunton - Harry Potter and the Order of the PhoenixBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke - The NorthmanBEST SCORE: John Williams - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's StoneBEST SCRIPT: Steve Kloves - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanBEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuarón - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanScanner Darkly (2006, Richard Linklater) - didn’t finish Me and Orson Welles (2008, Richard Linklater) - didn’t finish Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz) - quirky, fun, great score 7/10 The Northman (2022, Robert Eggers) - keen to see Django & Django (2021, Luca Rea) - solid Every Which Way buy Loose (1978, James Fargo) - 5/10 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) - 6.5 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) - 6 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuarón) - 7.5 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005, Mike Newell) - 7 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) - 7 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) - 7 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010, David Yates) - 7 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011, David Yates) - 7 I actually enjoyed all of the Potter films more this time. It had been about 5 1/2 years since I watched them.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2022 6:55:33 GMT
MINEZatoichi (1989 Shintarô Katsu) - 6.5/10The Lost City (2022 Aaron Nee & Adam Nee) - 6/10Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold (1964 Kazuo Ikehiro) - 7.5/10Blossoms in the Dust (1941 Mervyn LeRoy) - 6.5/10Come to the Stable (1949 Henry Koster) - 6.5/10Zatoichi and the Chess Expert (1966 Kenji Misumi) - 7/10Sundown (2021 Michel Franco) - 6.5/10 Nitram (2021 Justin Kurzel) - 7.5/10
Ambulance (2022 Michael Bay) - 7/10 Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021 Patrick Hughes) - 4.5/10Kentucky (1938 David Butler) - 5.5/10 X (2022 Ti West) - 7/10Yi Yi: A One and a Two... (2000 Edward Yang) - 5.5/10TelevisionIt's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 15 (2021) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold BEST ACTOR - Shintarô Katsu (Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold) BEST ACTRESS - Loretta Young (Come to the Stable) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walter Brennan (Kentucky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Celeste Holm (Come to the Stable) BEST DIRECTOR - Justin Kurzel (Nitram) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold BEST SCORE - Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold BEST FILM: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban BEST ACTOR: Daniel Radcliffe BEST ACTRESS: Emma Watson BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robbie Coltrane BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Imelda Staunton - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Prisoner of Azkaban BEST SCORE: John Williams - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone BEST SCRIPT: Steve Kloves - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuarón - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2022 6:56:46 GMT
Scanner Darkly (2006, Richard Linklater) - didn’t finish Me and Orson Welles (2008, Richard Linklater) - didn’t finish Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz) - quirky, fun, great score 7/10 The Northman (2022, Robert Eggers) - keen to see Django & Django (2021, Luca Rea) - solid Every Which Way buy Loose (1978, James Fargo) - 5/10 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) - 6.5 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) - 6 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuarón) - 7.5 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005, Mike Newell) - 7 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) - 7 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) - 7 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010, David Yates) - 7 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011, David Yates) - 7 I actually enjoyed all of the Potter films more this time. It had been about 5 1/2 years since I watched them. Same on my last viewing, very enjoyable series
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2022 9:28:44 GMT
The Bridge on the River Kwai - Due for a rewatch, but I thought it was very good, with strong performances. 8/10 Ali - 7/10 First Time Viewings: A Scanner Darkly (2006, Richard Linklater) - 7/10Me and Orson Welles (2008, Richard Linklater) - 7/10Kiss and Make-Up (1934, Harlan Thompson) - 6/10Murders in the Zoo (1933, A. Edward Sutherland) - 7/10Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz) - 7/10The Northman (2022, Robert Eggers) - 7.5/10Torch Singer (1933, Alexander Hall & George Somnes) - 7/10Django & Django (2021, Luca Rea) - 7/10Every Which Way buy Loose (1978, James Fargo) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuarón) - 8.5/10Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005, Mike Newell) - 8.5/10Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010, David Yates) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011, David Yates) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - Kiss and Make-UpBEST ACTRESS: Claudette Colbert - Torch SingerBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian McKay - Me and Orson WellesBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Imelda Staunton - Harry Potter and the Order of the PhoenixBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke - The NorthmanBEST SCORE: John Williams - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's StoneBEST SCRIPT: Steve Kloves - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanBEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuarón - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanAny interest in Birdy? Or anything else?
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 15, 2022 10:42:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957, David Lean) Netflix
I am going to call this a first viewing although previously I was sure I had seen this film as a kid. After viewing it I recognised several scenes but there were huge swaths that I had zero recollection of. So I either saw it or saw parts of it before. It was less serious and dark than I was expecting and a mixed bag from scene to scene but when it was good it was very good. I think there was a lot of filler but the ending is great so you go out on a high note. 7/10 The Nickel Ride (1974, Robert Mulligan)
Jason Miller (The Exorcist) plays a criminal in Los Angeles, begins to think that his accomplices want to get rid of him. It is a gritty 70s crime film that whilst not A tier is worth a look. 6.5/10 Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022, Sam Raimi) Cinema
I wanted to go see Everything Everywhere All at Once but the sessions did not work out so I ended up seeing this. It sucks. It has a handful of Raimi flourishes that take up maybe 2% at best of the film. The rest is one cgi set piece after another with very little depth. One of Raimi's worst and one of the MCU's worst. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGAli (2001, Michael Mann) Netflix
Mann's epic look at Muhammad Ali has a lot going for it but I wish he would have less moody montages and more info and events from Ali's life. 7/10 Birdy (1984, Alan Parker)
Two young men (Matthew Modine, Nicolas Cage) are seriously affected by the Vietnam war. One of them has always been obsessed with birds - but now believes he really is a bird, and has been sent to a mental hospital. The film has some stunning scenes and is well made, Modine is excellent but I did not care for Cage in the film. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Marcella (2016, Season One) Netflix
Marcella Backland left the Metropolitan Police for the sake of her family, only to have her husband leave her. She returns to her job on the murder squad, investigating a case that seems disturbingly familiar to her. Good TV The Pentaverate (2019, season one) Netflix
Mike Myers returns with a series based on a joke from So I Married an Axe Murderer. He plays a multitude of characters in this very wild and zany series. Myers plays a multitude of characters and like the jokes, some hit and some don't.. on the whole I enjoyed it though. Okay TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ali BEST ACTOR: Matthew Modine - Birdy BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Olsen - Dr Strange BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jamie Foxx - Ali BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Haynes - The Nickel Ride BEST EDITING: Gerry Hambling - Birdy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Emmanuel Lubezki - Ali BEST SCORE: Malcolm Arnold - The Bridge on the River Kwai BEST SCRIPT: Sandy Kroopf, Jack Behr - Birdy BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - Ali 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957, David Lean) I don't think I've ever seen the entire film only bits and pieces of it. Birdy (1984, Alan Parker) I only remember the ending where it seems at first that the main character has jumped to his death, but then it turns out that he has simply jumped on a lower roof. And I recall that anecdote about director Alan Parker calling up Robert De Niro on the phone wanting to cast him for Angel Heart and De Niro asking him: -"Are you the guy who directed Birdy?" - and hanging up the phone, because he hated the movie. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 15, 2022 10:42:58 GMT
None of yours this week Mine: Moonfall (2022) - 3/10
Really crazy disaster/space film gets more and more ludicrous as it goes on. Friday the 13th (1980) - 9/10
Great start to the slasher saga. Leprechaun in the Hood (2000) - 6/10
Silly but entertaining entry. Black Site (2022) - 3/10
Generic thriller. The Mountain Between Us (2017) - 5/10
OK survival story with Kate Winslet and Idris Elba. Anna (2019) - 4/10
A Russian assassin tale. Kinda boring but gets better as it goes along. Once Upon a Time in Venice (2017) - 3/10
Unfunny comedy mystery with Bruce Willis. Dead Reckoning (2020) - 2/10
Dreadful thriller. Friday the 13th (1980) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 15, 2022 10:53:11 GMT
The Bridge on the River Kwai - Due for a rewatch, but I thought it was very good, with strong performances. 8/10 Ali - 7/10 First Time Viewings: A Scanner Darkly (2006, Richard Linklater) - 7/10Me and Orson Welles (2008, Richard Linklater) - 7/10Kiss and Make-Up (1934, Harlan Thompson) - 6/10Murders in the Zoo (1933, A. Edward Sutherland) - 7/10Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995, Todd Solondz) - 7/10The Northman (2022, Robert Eggers) - 7.5/10Torch Singer (1933, Alexander Hall & George Somnes) - 7/10Django & Django (2021, Luca Rea) - 7/10Every Which Way buy Loose (1978, James Fargo) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuarón) - 8.5/10Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005, Mike Newell) - 8.5/10Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010, David Yates) - 8/10Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011, David Yates) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - Kiss and Make-UpBEST ACTRESS: Claudette Colbert - Torch SingerBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian McKay - Me and Orson WellesBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Imelda Staunton - Harry Potter and the Order of the PhoenixBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke - The NorthmanBEST SCORE: John Williams - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's StoneBEST SCRIPT: Steve Kloves - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanBEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuarón - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanA Scanner Darkly (2006, Richard Linklater) - Very dark and downbeat, but still rewarding Philip K. Dick adaptation. It took me some time to get used to the animation though. 7/10 Me and Orson Welles (2008, Richard Linklater) - A little known episode form Welles' life is turned into an entertaining movie. Christian McKay (what ever happened to him?) is excellent as Welles. 7/10
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) - This first film in the series didn't really appeal to me. I thought it was just too childish and not particularly creative. 4.5/10 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) - A bit of an improvement on the first one, but still not that good. -5.5/10 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuarón) - More grown-up and gripping. -6.5/10 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005, Mike Newell) - This was my favourite book in the series and they made a complete mess of it. The original decision of turning it into a two-parter would've been a better idea, because the plot felt incredibly rushed. -4.5/10 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) - For me the weakest book in the series, but weirdly one of the better films. -7/10 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) - I don't remember too much about this except that I enjoyed it. -7.5/10 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010, David Yates) - Atmospheric and gripping - 7.5/10 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011, David Yates) - This was a decent finale but I was expecting something better. -7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 15, 2022 11:01:12 GMT
First Time Viewing
Paranoiac (1963; Freddie Francis) - One of the Hammer films inspired by Psycho this lose adaptation of Josephine Teys's novel Brat Farrar works well as a supsense thriller, even introducing some slasher elements, and it also has one brilliant jump scare. But the last act is a bit too melodramatic with some of the cast, even Oliver Reed, whom I usually like, wildly over-acting. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewing Primal Fear (1996; Gregory Hoblit) - I used to find this overrated, and still stand by my original opinion. Norton is pretty good, but his character is almost used as a gimmick, instead of really exploring what makes him tick. 6/10
Rogue (2007; Greg McLean) - A giant croc terrorises a tourist group in the Australian outback. I liked this better the first time around. There are just too many characters here and some of them are mighty annoying. Michael Vartan also makes for a rather dull hero. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 15, 2022 11:06:37 GMT
First Time Viewing Paranoiac (1963; Freddie Francis) - One of the Hammer films inspired by Psycho this lose adaptation of Josephine Teys's novel Brat Farrar works well as a supsense thriller, even introducing some slasher elements, and it also has one brilliant jump scare. But the last act is a bit too melodramatic with some of the cast, even Oliver Reed, whom I usually like, wildly over-acting. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing Primal Fear (1996; Gregory Hoblit) - I used to find this overrated, and still stand by my original opinion. Norton is pretty good, but his character is almost used as a gimmick, instead of really exploring what makes him tick. 6/10 Rogue (2007; Greg McLean) - A giant croc terrorises a tourist group in the Australian outback. I liked this better the first time around. There are just too many characters here and some of them are mighty annoying. Michael Vartan also make for a rather dull hero. 6.5/10 Primal fear - I saw it in the cinema and always enjoy it on rewatch. A few subplots are undercooked but it mostly still works 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 15, 2022 14:47:21 GMT
First Viewings:
McQ (1974) 5.5/10
Escape from L.A. (1996) 4/10
The Black Tent (1956) 6/10
Daughter of the Dragon (1931) 4/10
Repeat Viewings:
Beau Geste (1939) 7.5/10
Shanghai Express (1932) 7/10
Only Angels Have Wings (1939) 9.5/10
Knights of the Round Table (1953) 7/10
Your List:
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) 7/10
Ali (2001) 5/10
|
|