|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 22, 2022 2:56:55 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Paddington 2 (2017, Paul King) TV Finally got to this sequel and I agree with the consensus that it is better than the charming first. High Grant is great as the villain, a great children's film for the whole family. 7/10
Man on a Swing (1974, Frank Perry) Based on true events this crime film sees a small-town police chief who is investigating a murder offered help by a self-described psychic. However, when the chief discovers that the "psychic" is in possession of information known only to the police, he suspects that the man may be more involved in the case than he lets on. It is a very solid little film with good perforances. 6.5/10
Hearts in Atlantis (2001, Scott Hicks) Netflix This King adaptation has all the hall marks of his more successful story adaptations but despite this nothing quite gels together and falls a little flat. 6/10
The Northmen (2022, Robert Eggers) Cinema Well this was a let down... despite looking fantastic and the cast putting in good work the film does not entertain and feels drawn out with more attention going into recreating rituals than having any compelling characters. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Alfred Hitchcock) UHD Disc This is Hitchcock's favourite film from his own works and it is very good indeed. Some great characters and memorable moments, it would score higher with me if Teresa Wrights character of Charlie was a little more grounded. 7.5/10
The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) UHD Disc This visually stunning and quirky film is quite different for Hitchcock as he walks a careful tightrope between genres. It wont be for everyone but I always enjoy its charm. 7/10
Salt (2010, Philip Noyce) blu ray Revisited Salt (the directors cut) and it was still a fun film of its type that I would have liked if the sequel got past pre-production. 6.5-7
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Our Father (2022, Lucie Jourdan) Netflix After a woman’s at-home DNA test reveals multiple half-siblings, she discovers a shocking scheme involving donor sperm and a popular fertility doctor. Average Documentary
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Shadow of a Doubt BEST ACTOR: Cliff Robertson - Man on a Swing BEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor Joy - The Northmen BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: High Grant - Paddington 2 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley Maclaine - The Trouble with Harry BEST EDITING: Jonathan Amos, Mark Everson - Paddington 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - The Trouble with Harry BEST SCORE: Dimitri Toimkin - Shadow of a Doubt BEST SCRIPT: Thornton Wilder, Sally Benson, Alma Reville - Shadow of a Doubt BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Shadow of a Doubt
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 22, 2022 3:21:19 GMT
Salt - 3/10
Mine:
Vendetta (2022) - 5/10 OK Death Wish like vigilante film with Bruce Willis.
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019) - 5/10 Well acted story of Ted Bundy but the first half is pretty standard and kinda boring. The second half gets better.
In the Gloaming (1997) - 5/10 OK AIDS based family drama directed by Christopher Reeve.
Pandamonium (2020) - 3/10 Silly slasher film.
Leprechaun Back 2 tha Hood (2003) - 6/10 Silly but entertaining sequel.
Leprechaun: Origins (2014) - 2/10 Awful re inventing of the character.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on May 22, 2022 5:18:41 GMT
Colossus: The Forbin Project / Joseph Sargent (1970). It seemed like a good idea at the time. To help prevent human error which could lead to a nuclear war, a giant all-knowing all-seeing computer was built to monitor all atomic and military activity in the world and be the one to decide, based on pure reason using facts, to retaliate to an attack on the U.S. Slowly, Colossus begins taking more and more control to insure the end of all war but at the expense of national and personal sovereignty. This is a way above average sci-fi thriller for the times with several nail biting set-pieces.
Repo Man / Alex Cox (1984). A Cult Movie Fan Favorite. A man is traveling along a desert road in California. He seems to be delirious. When he is pulled over for speeding, the patrolman demands to see what is in the trunk. It is a glowing light that disintegrated the cop, leaving only his boots behind. We learn of a super secret organization who is pursing the man with the glowing trunk. Meanwhile, in L.A., Otto (Emilio Estevez), an apathetic and rebellious young man gets fired from his supermarket stocking job so goes wandering. He gets roped into helping Bud (Harry Dean Stanton) repossess an automobile. Bud convinces Otto the get into the repo man profession. recommended.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 22, 2022 5:20:15 GMT
Paddington 2 - I agree. 7.5/10
The Northman - Definitely my least favortie from Eggers, though maybe I'll get more out of after another viewing. Still I liked it quite a bit. 7.5/10
Shadow of a Doubt - Very good one from Hitchcock with a good story and stron performances. 8/10
The Trouble with Harry - Fun movie. 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood (2022, Richard Linklater) - 7/10
Hot Saturday (1932, William A. Seiter) - 7/10
International House (1933, A. Edward Sutherland) - 7/10
This Is the Night (1932, Frank Tuttle) - 7/10
Person to Person (2017, Dustin Guy Defa) - 7/10
The Edge (1997, Lee Tamahori) - 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Network (1976, Sidney Lumet) - 9/10
Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10
The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Hateful Eight BEST ACTOR: William Holden - Network BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - Network BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - Django Unchained BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful Eight BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Geoffrey Unsworth - 2001: A Space Odyssey BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Hateful Eight BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - The Hateful Eight BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space Odyssey
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 22, 2022 5:21:32 GMT
Salt - 3/10 Mine: Vendetta (2022) - 5/10
OK Death Wish like vigilante film with Bruce Willis. Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019) - 5/10
Well acted story of Ted Bundy but the first half is pretty standard and kinda boring. The second half gets better. In the Gloaming (1997) - 5/10
OK AIDS based family drama directed by Christopher Reeve. Pandamonium (2020) - 3/10
Silly slasher film. Leprechaun Back 2 tha Hood (2003) - 6/10
Silly but entertaining sequel. Leprechaun: Origins (2014) - 2/10 Awful re inventing of the character. Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019) - 6.5 I thought it was pretty good and old what’s his name was great in the lead
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 22, 2022 5:22:23 GMT
Colossus: The Forbin Project / Joseph Sargent (1970). It seemed like a good idea at the time. To help prevent human error which could lead to a nuclear war, a giant all-knowing all-seeing computer was built to monitor all atomic and military activity in the world and be the one to decide, based on pure reason using facts, to retaliate to an attack on the U.S. Slowly, Colossus begins taking more and more control to insure the end of all war but at the expense of national and personal sovereignty. This is a way above average sci-fi thriller for the times with several nail biting set-pieces. Repo Man / Alex Cox (1984). A Cult Movie Fan Favorite. A man is traveling along a desert road in California. He seems to be delirious. When he is pulled over for speeding, the patrolman demands to see what is in the trunk. It is a glowing light that disintegrated the cop, leaving only his boots behind. We learn of a super secret organization who is pursing the man with the glowing trunk. Meanwhile, in L.A., Otto (Emilio Estevez), an apathetic and rebellious young man gets fired from his supermarket stocking job so goes wandering. He gets roped into helping Bud (Harry Dean Stanton) repossess an automobile. Bud convinces Otto the get into the repo man profession. recommended. I used to dig repo man quite a lot but on my last rewatch it went down a bit. Still an interesting film and recommended for first time viewers
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 22, 2022 5:24:11 GMT
Paddington 2 - I agree. 7.5/10 The Northman - Definitely my least favortie from Eggers, though maybe I'll get more out of after another viewing. Still I liked it quite a bit. 7.5/10 Shadow of a Doubt - Very good one from Hitchcock with a good story and stron performances. 8/10 The Trouble with Harry - Fun movie. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood (2022, Richard Linklater) - 7/10Hot Saturday (1932, William A. Seiter) - 7/10International House (1933, A. Edward Sutherland) - 7/10This Is the Night (1932, Frank Tuttle) - 7/10Person to Person (2017, Dustin Guy Defa) - 7/10The Edge (1997, Lee Tamahori) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Network (1976, Sidney Lumet) - 9/10Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/102001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Hateful EightBEST ACTOR: William Holden - NetworkBEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - NetworkBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - Django UnchainedBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful EightBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Geoffrey Unsworth - 2001: A Space OdysseyBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Hateful EightBEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - The Hateful EightBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space OdysseyThe Edge (1997, Lee Tamahori) - 7/10 underrated Network (1976, Sidney Lumet) - 6/10 Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) - 7.5 The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) - 4/10 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 22, 2022 5:31:08 GMT
Paddington 2 - I agree. 7.5/10 The Northman - Definitely my least favortie from Eggers, though maybe I'll get more out of after another viewing. Still I liked it quite a bit. 7.5/10 Shadow of a Doubt - Very good one from Hitchcock with a good story and stron performances. 8/10 The Trouble with Harry - Fun movie. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood (2022, Richard Linklater) - 7/10Hot Saturday (1932, William A. Seiter) - 7/10International House (1933, A. Edward Sutherland) - 7/10This Is the Night (1932, Frank Tuttle) - 7/10Person to Person (2017, Dustin Guy Defa) - 7/10The Edge (1997, Lee Tamahori) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Network (1976, Sidney Lumet) - 9/10Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/102001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Hateful EightBEST ACTOR: William Holden - NetworkBEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - NetworkBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - Django UnchainedBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful EightBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Geoffrey Unsworth - 2001: A Space OdysseyBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Hateful EightBEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - The Hateful EightBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space OdysseyThe Edge (1997, Lee Tamahori) - 7/10 underrated Network (1976, Sidney Lumet) - 6/10 Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) - 7.5 The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) - 4/10 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10 The Edge was acutally 8/10 for most of it, but I didn't like the last 25 minutes or so as much as the rest of the movie, so it dropped a bit. But yeah, I liked it more than I expected. Intense and engaging with good performances and some beautiful locations. Good score from Goldsmith too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 22, 2022 6:07:26 GMT
The Edge (1997, Lee Tamahori) - 7/10 underrated Network (1976, Sidney Lumet) - 6/10 Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) - 7.5 The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) - 4/10 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10 The Edge was acutally 8/10 for most of it, but I didn't like the last 25 minutes or so as much as the rest of the movie, so it dropped a bit. But yeah, I liked it more than I expected. Intense and engaging with good performances and some beautiful locations. Good score from Goldsmith too. I’ve only seen it once, keen to revisit , I remember the bear scene being good ( better than revenant)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 22, 2022 6:13:10 GMT
Paddington 2 - I agree. 7.5/10 The Northman - Definitely my least favortie from Eggers, though maybe I'll get more out of after another viewing. Still I liked it quite a bit. 7.5/10 Shadow of a Doubt - Very good one from Hitchcock with a good story and stron performances. 8/10 The Trouble with Harry - Fun movie. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood (2022, Richard Linklater) - 7/10Hot Saturday (1932, William A. Seiter) - 7/10International House (1933, A. Edward Sutherland) - 7/10This Is the Night (1932, Frank Tuttle) - 7/10Person to Person (2017, Dustin Guy Defa) - 7/10The Edge (1997, Lee Tamahori) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Network (1976, Sidney Lumet) - 9/10Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/102001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Hateful EightBEST ACTOR: William Holden - NetworkBEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - NetworkBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - Django UnchainedBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful EightBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Geoffrey Unsworth - 2001: A Space OdysseyBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Hateful EightBEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - The Hateful EightBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space OdysseyBEST FILM: The Hateful Eight BEST ACTOR: William Holden - Network BEST ACTRESS: Faye dunnaway- Network BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - Django Unchained BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kathleen Wilhoite - the edge BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Geoffrey Unsworth - 2001: A Space Odyssey BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Hateful Eight BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino- Django Unchained BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space Odyssey
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 22, 2022 6:25:28 GMT
The Edge was acutally 8/10 for most of it, but I didn't like the last 25 minutes or so as much as the rest of the movie, so it dropped a bit. But yeah, I liked it more than I expected. Intense and engaging with good performances and some beautiful locations. Good score from Goldsmith too. I’ve only seen it once, keen to revisit , I remember the bear scene being good ( better than revenant) I think the CGI bear in The Revenant was done really well, but Bart the Bear was definitely well trained and did some of the best animal acting I've seen in The Edge.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 22, 2022 7:17:07 GMT
MINE
A Child Is Waiting (1963 John Cassavetes) - 8.5/10
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022 Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert) - 7/10
Celtic Pride (1996 Tom DeCerchio) - 6/10
Una (2016 Benedict Andrews) - 7/10
Meet Me in St. Louis (1944 Vincente Minnelli) - 6.5/10
The Adam Project (2022 Shawn Levy) - 6.5/10
3 Bad Men (1926 John Ford) - 7/10
Tommy Boy (1995 Peter Segal) - 6.5/10
TV Movie
After the Rehearsal (1984 Ingmar Bergman) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - A Child Is Waiting BEST ACTOR - Ben Mendelsohn (Una) BEST ACTRESS - Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Steven Hill (A Child Is Waiting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ingrid Thulin (After the Rehearsal) BEST DIRECTOR - John Cassavetes (A Child Is Waiting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - 3 Bad Men BEST SCORE - Everything Everywhere All at Once
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 22, 2022 7:26:35 GMT
First Time Viewings:Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood (2022, Richard Linklater) - 7/10The Edge (1997, Lee Tamahori) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Network (1976, Sidney Lumet) - 9/10 7.5/10Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10 8/10The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10 8/102001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10 10/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Hateful EightBEST ACTOR: William Holden - NetworkBEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - NetworkBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - Django UnchainedBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful EightBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Geoffrey Unsworth - 2001: A Space OdysseyBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Hateful EightBEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - The Hateful EightBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space Odyssey I agree with all your wins except I give best film to 2001 and best script to Django Unchained. I haven't seen The Edge since the it was released, so my opinion about the movie would probably be different now. I plan to re-watch it this week because of your rating.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 22, 2022 7:36:34 GMT
MINEA Child Is Waiting (1963 John Cassavetes) - 8.5/10Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022 Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert) - 7/10
Celtic Pride (1996 Tom DeCerchio) - 6/10Una (2016 Benedict Andrews) - 7/10Meet Me in St. Louis (1944 Vincente Minnelli) - 6.5/10
The Adam Project (2022 Shawn Levy) - 6.5/10 3 Bad Men (1926 John Ford) - 7/10Tommy Boy (1995 Peter Segal) - 6.5/10TV MovieAfter the Rehearsal (1984 Ingmar Bergman) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - A Child Is Waiting BEST ACTOR - Ben Mendelsohn (Una) BEST ACTRESS - Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Steven Hill (A Child Is Waiting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ingrid Thulin (After the Rehearsal) BEST DIRECTOR - John Cassavetes (A Child Is Waiting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - 3 Bad Men BEST SCORE - Everything Everywhere All at Once Meet Me in St. Louis - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 22, 2022 8:17:28 GMT
MINEA Child Is Waiting (1963 John Cassavetes) - 8.5/10Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022 Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert) - 7/10
Celtic Pride (1996 Tom DeCerchio) - 6/10Una (2016 Benedict Andrews) - 7/10Meet Me in St. Louis (1944 Vincente Minnelli) - 6.5/10
The Adam Project (2022 Shawn Levy) - 6.5/10 3 Bad Men (1926 John Ford) - 7/10Tommy Boy (1995 Peter Segal) - 6.5/10TV MovieAfter the Rehearsal (1984 Ingmar Bergman) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - A Child Is Waiting BEST ACTOR - Ben Mendelsohn (Una) BEST ACTRESS - Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Steven Hill (A Child Is Waiting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ingrid Thulin (After the Rehearsal) BEST DIRECTOR - John Cassavetes (A Child Is Waiting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - 3 Bad Men BEST SCORE - Everything Everywhere All at Once Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022 Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert) - I’ve started this, hopefully finish for next weeks thread Celtic Pride (1996 Tom DeCerchio) - 6/10 Meet Me in St. Louis (1944 Vincente Minnelli) - 6 Tommy Boy (1995 Peter Segal) - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 22, 2022 12:37:41 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Paddington 2 (2017, Paul King) TV
Finally got to this sequel and I agree with the consensus that it is better than the charming first. High Grant is great as the villain, a great children's film for the whole family. 7/10 Man on a Swing (1974, Frank Perry)
Based on true events this crime film sees a small-town police chief who is investigating a murder offered help by a self-described psychic. However, when the chief discovers that the "psychic" is in possession of information known only to the police, he suspects that the man may be more involved in the case than he lets on. It is a very solid little film with good perforances. 6.5/10 Hearts in Atlantis (2001, Scott Hicks) Netflix
This King adaptation has all the hall marks of his more successful story adaptations but despite this nothing quite gels together and falls a little flat. 6/10 The Northmen (2022, Robert Eggers) Cinema
Well this was a let down... despite looking fantastic and the cast putting in good work the film does not entertain and feels drawn out with more attention going into recreating rituals than having any compelling characters. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Alfred Hitchcock) UHD Disc
This is Hitchcock's favourite film from his own works and it is very good indeed. Some great characters and memorable moments, it would score higher with me if Teresa Wrights character of Charlie was a little more grounded. 7.5/10 The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) UHD Disc
This visually stunning and quirky film is quite different for Hitchcock as he walks a careful tightrope between genres. It wont be for everyone but I always enjoy its charm. 7/10 Salt (2010, Philip Noyce) blu ray
Revisited Salt (the directors cut) and it was still a fun film of its type that I would have liked if the sequel got past pre-production. 6.5-7 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGOur Father (2022, Lucie Jourdan) Netflix
After a woman’s at-home DNA test reveals multiple half-siblings, she discovers a shocking scheme involving donor sperm and a popular fertility doctor. Average Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Shadow of a Doubt BEST ACTOR: Cliff Robertson - Man on a Swing BEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor Joy - The Northmen BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: High Grant - Paddington 2 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley Maclaine - The Trouble with Harry BEST EDITING: Jonathan Amos, Mark Everson - Paddington 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks - The Trouble with Harry BEST SCORE: Dimitri Toimkin - Shadow of a Doubt BEST SCRIPT: Thornton Wilder, Sally Benson, Alma Reville - Shadow of a Doubt BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Shadow of a Doubt 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Paddington 2 (2017, Paul King) Fun family movie. Grant is great and I also really enjoyed Brendan Gleason. 7.5/10 The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) It's been ages since I' ve seen this one. It's probably due for a rewatch, because while I recall enjoying it, there just seemed to be something missing for a truly good movie. 6/10 Salt (2010, Philip Noyce) Solid actioner that should've been the starting point for a franchise. Is There a huge difference between DC and theatrical cut? 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 22, 2022 12:41:02 GMT
Paddington 2 - I agree. 7.5/10 The Northman - Definitely my least favortie from Eggers, though maybe I'll get more out of after another viewing. Still I liked it quite a bit. 7.5/10 Shadow of a Doubt - Very good one from Hitchcock with a good story and stron performances. 8/10 The Trouble with Harry - Fun movie. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood (2022, Richard Linklater) - 7/10Hot Saturday (1932, William A. Seiter) - 7/10International House (1933, A. Edward Sutherland) - 7/10This Is the Night (1932, Frank Tuttle) - 7/10Person to Person (2017, Dustin Guy Defa) - 7/10The Edge (1997, Lee Tamahori) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Network (1976, Sidney Lumet) - 9/10Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) - 9/102001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Hateful EightBEST ACTOR: William Holden - NetworkBEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - NetworkBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - Django UnchainedBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful EightBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Geoffrey Unsworth - 2001: A Space OdysseyBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Hateful EightBEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - The Hateful EightBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space OdysseyThe Edge (1997, Lee Tamahori) - Good opening, but I thought it turned a bit cartoonish after a while. Baldwin and Hopkins brought their A-game, but the script was the weak link for me. 5/10 Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) - 7.5/10 The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) - 4.5/10 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 22, 2022 12:53:31 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Birds (1963; Alfred Hitchcock) - I finally got around watching this classic, but just like Hitches' other DuMaurier adaptation Rebecca I ended up not liking it that much. I thought the use of the birds was pretty effective and unnerving, but I just couldn't buy into the central romance and thought that the build-up was too slow and uneventful. 6/10
Don't Torture A Duckling (1972; Lucio Fulci) - Rather dry and drawn-out giallo that's more of a police procedural than slasher thriller. The crime plot is very predictable and it's not particularly scary either. 6/10
Duel (1971; Steven Spielberg) - A very effective road rage thriller, which only suffers from being overlong and a bit repetitive. 7/10
La Chèvre (1981; Francis Veber) - Pierre Richard and Gérard Depardieu teamed up for this silly French comedy which was the most succesfull film of the year in France at its release. It was remade in the US with Martin Short and Danny Glover. 6.5/10
Love And Death In The Garden Of The Gods (1972; Sauro Scavolini) - Rather obscure psychological giallo told in flashbacks which only gets violent towards the end. Despite some elegant visuals I thought it was a bit boring. 5/10
TV
Dexter: New Blood (2021) - This reboot of the popular serial killer show starts out promisingly but sadly loses the plot in the second half of the season, and I thought the ending was a disgrace. 5/10
Repeat Viewing
Nothing this week
|
|
|
Post by James on May 22, 2022 12:54:26 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. I saw the first Paddington but not the second.
First Time Viewings:
Casino Royale (1967, John Huston, Ken Hughes, Robert Parrish, Joe McGrath, and Val Guest) - Online 4.5/10
The Last House on the Left (1972, Wes Craven) – TubiTV 7/10
Howling II: Your Sister is a Werewolf (1985, Philippe Mora) – TubiTV 6/10
Howling III (1987, Philippe Mora) – TubiTV 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 22, 2022 12:55:29 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. I saw the first Paddington but not the second. First Time Viewings: Casino Royale (1967, John Huston, Ken Hughes, Robert Parrish, Joe McGrath, and Val Guest) - Online 4.5/10The Last House on the Left (1972, Wes Craven) – TubiTV 7/10Howling II: Your Sister is a Werewolf (1985, Philippe Mora) – TubiTV 6/10Howling III (1987, Philippe Mora) – TubiTV 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: None Casino Royale (1967, John Huston, Ken Hughes, Robert Parrish, Joe McGrath, and Val Guest) 2.5/10
|
|