|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 29, 2022 4:59:50 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
A Simple Favour (2018, Paul Feig) Netflix This mystery has a strange blend of tones between comedy and a thriller and the two main women were on fire. Enjoyed this one. 7/10
Chip ‘n Dale Rescue Rangers (2022, Akiva Schaffer) Well this should have been a disaster and the trailer pointed in that direction but it’s actually a really good kids/ family film. It has similarities to Who Framed Roger Rabbit in tone and story elements, however the director is no Robert Zemeckis so don’t expect the blend of live action and animation to look as good as that. 7/10
Top Gun: Maverick (2022, Joseph Kosinski) Cinema We return to Tom Cruise’s iconic character, the hot shot pilot Maverick. With the death of the original director Tony Scott this got pushed back a few years but director Joseph Kosinski has tried to make the film feel like the original all the same. The yellow sunset/sunrise tints are there, there locations, the music and some of the classic characters. However it doesn’t quite catch the magic or great character interplay like the first. It does have great aerial scenes especially in the third act. All in all it’s an acceptable sequel with good performances from Tom Cruise and Miles Teller but feels a bit hollow and limp when we are not in the sky other than the Val Kilmer scene which was handled very nicely. 6.5/10
Never Let Me Go (2010, Mark Romanek) Set in a dystopian future, Kathy, Ruth, and Tommy spend their childhood at an idyllic and secluded English boarding school. As they grow into adults, they must come to terms with the complexity and strength of their love for one another while also preparing for the haunting reality awaiting them. Well acted and engaging but a bit depressing. 6.5/10
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert) This movie that tackles the latest craze of the multi- verse starts strong but soon becomes repetitive and tiresome. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Roman Holiday (1953, William Wyler) blu ray Overwhelmed by her suffocating schedule touring Europe, princess Ann (Audrey Hepburn) takes off for a night while in Rome. When a sedative she took from her doctor kicks in, however, she falls asleep on a park bench and is found by an American reporter, Joe Bradley (Gregory Peck), who takes her back to his apartment for safety. At work the next morning, Joe finds out Ann’s regal identity and bets his editor he can get exclusive interview with her, but romance soon gets in the way. This film is quite beautiful with stunning locations with great performances and charm. 8/10
The VVitch (2015, Robert Eggers) 4k UHD Disc A great and haunting debut for this director, unfortunately I have not liked anything he has done since. 7.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Jackass 4.5 (2022, Jeff Tremaine) Netflix A look behind the scenes of Jackass Forever, including stunts that did not make the final film. I liked this better than the movie. Good
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Yellowjackets (2021, Season One) This new series is about a girls high school soccer team who crash land in the wilderness. I shan’t say much more as to not ruin the surprises. Great cast and engaging storyline’s. I hope they don’t iron season two. Great tv
Ricky Gervais: Supernature (2022, Stand-up Special) Netflix I laughed a lot. Good tv
Heartstopper (2022, Season One) A rather sweet story of the Romances in a pair of single sex high schools. Good tv
Survivor (2022, Season Forty two) A solid enough season of the best reality series. Solid tv
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Roman Holiday BEST ACTOR: Gregory Peck - Roman Holiday BEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn - Roman Holiday BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Eddie Albert - Roman Holiday BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blake Lively - A Simple Favour BEST EDITING: Louise Ford - The VVitch BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Alaken - Roman Holiday BEST SCORE: Mark Korven - The VVitch BEST SCRIPT: Dalton Trumbo - Roman Holiday BEST DIRECTOR: William Wyler - Roman Holiday
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 29, 2022 5:12:17 GMT
The VVitch - 4/10
Mine:
X (2022) - 5/10 Stylish but really slow slasher film set in the 70s.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021) - 6/10 Solid but a lesser Saw film.
Leprechaun Returns (2018) - 5/10 OK Leprechaun sequel.
Beverly Hills Cop (1984) - 10/10 Eddie Murphy's best film.
Seed of Chucky (2004) - 9/10 Very entertaining and funny Chucky entry.
A Deadly Adoption (2015) - 3/10 Will Ferrell staring in a Lifetime drama. No joke.
Real Steel (2011) - 4/10 Watchable but overlong robot boxing drama.
Panama (2022) - 1/10 Dreadful and boring take of the Panama drug cartels in the 80s. Probably the worst film Mel Gibson has been in.
Dead Man Down (2013) - 3/10 Lame crime drama with mixed plots.
The Rhythm Section (2020) - 2/10 Very dull assassin tale.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 29, 2022 5:15:53 GMT
MINE
Pelle the Conqueror (1987 Bille August) - 7/10
Top Gun: Maverick (2022 Joseph Kosinski) - 8.5/10
Shadows (1958 John Cassavetes) - 7/10
Black Crab (2022 Adam Berg) - 6.5/10
Band of Outsiders (1964 Jean-Luc Godard) - 5.5/10
Top Gun (1986 Tony Scott) - 7/10
Kitty (1945 Mitchell Leisen) - 7.5/10
The Edge (1997 Lee Tamahori) - 7/10
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022 Akiva Schaffer) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Top Gun: Maverick BEST ACTOR - Alec Baldwin (The Edge) BEST ACTRESS - Paulette Goddard (Kitty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Max Von Sydow (Pelle the Conqueror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Constance Collier (Kitty) BEST DIRECTOR - Joseph Kosinski (Top Gun: Maverick) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pelle the Conqueror BEST SCORE - Top Gun
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 29, 2022 5:18:00 GMT
The VVitch - 4/10 Mine: X (2022) - 5/10
Stylish but really slow slasher film set in the 70s. Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021) - 6/10
Solid but a lesser Saw film. Leprechaun Returns (2018) - 5/10
OK Leprechaun sequel. Beverly Hills Cop (1984) - 10/10
Eddie Murphy's best film. Seed of Chucky (2004) - 9/10
Very entertaining and funny Chucky entry. A Deadly Adoption (2015) - 3/10
Will Ferrell staring in a Lifetime drama. No joke. Real Steel (2011) - 4/10
Watchable but overlong robot boxing drama. Panama (2022) - 1/10
Dreadful and boring take of the Panama drug cartels in the 80s. Probably the worst film Mel Gibson has been in. Dead Man Down (2013) - 3/10
Lame crime drama with mixed plots. The Rhythm Section (2020) - 2/10
Very dull assassin tale. Quite a few if yours this week X (2022) - 5.5 Beverly Hills Cop (1984) - 8/10 Seed of Chucky (2004) - one of the lesser Chucky films but much better than it’s awful reputation 6/10 A Deadly Adoption (2015) - 5/10 Real Steel (2011) - don’t think I bothered to finish this, if I did I’ve forgotten, deny like it either way Dead Man Down (2013) - I’ve always found this pretty fun 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 29, 2022 5:19:22 GMT
MINEPelle the Conqueror (1987 Bille August) - 7/10Top Gun: Maverick (2022 Joseph Kosinski) - 8.5/10Shadows (1958 John Cassavetes) - 7/10 Black Crab (2022 Adam Berg) - 6.5/10 Band of Outsiders (1964 Jean-Luc Godard) - 5.5/10 Top Gun (1986 Tony Scott) - 7/10 Kitty (1945 Mitchell Leisen) - 7.5/10 The Edge (1997 Lee Tamahori) - 7/10Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022 Akiva Schaffer) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Top Gun: Maverick BEST ACTOR - Alec Baldwin (The Edge) BEST ACTRESS - Paulette Goddard (Kitty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Reginald Owen (Kitty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Constance Collier (Kitty) BEST DIRECTOR - Joseph Kosinski (Top Gun: Maverick) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pelle the Conqueror BEST SCORE - Top Gun Gun: Maverick (2022 Joseph Kosinski) - 6.5 Band of Outsiders (1964 Jean-Luc Godard) - 6.5/10 Top Gun (1986 Tony Scott) - 7/10 The Edge (1997 Lee Tamahori) - 7/10 Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022 Akiva Schaffer) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 29, 2022 6:35:24 GMT
Roman Holiday - 8/10
The Witch - 8.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Dirty Dancing (1987, Emile Ardolino) - 7/10
Top Secret! (1984, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) - 7/10
Crank (2006, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 5.5/10
The Bank Dick (1940, Edward Cline) - 7/10
Jade (1995, William Friedkin) - 6/10
Narc (2002, Joe Carnahan) - 7.5/10
The Great Race (1965, Blake Edwards) - 7/10
Godsend (2004, Nick Hamm) - 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10
The Godfather: Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10
The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) - 8/10
Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927, F.W. Murnau) - 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Godfather: Part II BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather: Part II BEST ACTRESS: Janet Gaynor - Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The Godfather BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - The Godfather: Part II BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather: Part II BEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather: Part II BEST SCRIPT: Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather: Part II BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather: Part II
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 29, 2022 6:46:08 GMT
MINEPelle the Conqueror (1987 Bille August) - 7/10Top Gun: Maverick (2022 Joseph Kosinski) - 8.5/10Shadows (1958 John Cassavetes) - 7/10 Black Crab (2022 Adam Berg) - 6.5/10 Band of Outsiders (1964 Jean-Luc Godard) - 5.5/10 Top Gun (1986 Tony Scott) - 7/10 Kitty (1945 Mitchell Leisen) - 7.5/10 The Edge (1997 Lee Tamahori) - 7/10Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022 Akiva Schaffer) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Top Gun: Maverick BEST ACTOR - Alec Baldwin (The Edge) BEST ACTRESS - Paulette Goddard (Kitty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Reginald Owen (Kitty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Constance Collier (Kitty) BEST DIRECTOR - Joseph Kosinski (Top Gun: Maverick) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pelle the Conqueror BEST SCORE - Top Gun Band of Outsiders - 7/10 Top Gun - 8/10 The Edge - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 29, 2022 7:15:12 GMT
Roman Holiday - 8/10 The Witch - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings: Dirty Dancing (1987, Emile Ardolino) - 7/10Top Secret! (1984, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) - 7/10Crank (2006, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 5.5/10The Bank Dick (1940, Edward Cline) - 7/10Jade (1995, William Friedkin) - 6/10Narc (2002, Joe Carnahan) - 7.5/10The Great Race (1965, Blake Edwards) - 7/10Godsend (2004, Nick Hamm) - 5/10Repeat Viewings: The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10The Godfather: Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) - 8/10Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927, F.W. Murnau) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Godfather: Part IIBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather: Part IIBEST ACTRESS: Janet Gaynor - Sunrise: A Song of Two HumansBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The GodfatherBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - The Godfather: Part IIBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather: Part IIBEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather: Part IIBEST SCRIPT: Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather: Part IIBEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather: Part IIDirty Dancing (1987, Emile Ardolino) - hmm been a vet long time, maybe a 6/10 Top Secret! (1984, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) - 5.5 Crank (2006, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 5/10 Jade (1995, William Friedkin) - 4.5 Narc (2002, Joe Carnahan) - 6.5 The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 9.5 The Godfather: Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10 The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) - 7-7.5 great comedy
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 29, 2022 8:59:16 GMT
Roman Holiday - 8/10 The Witch - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings: Dirty Dancing (1987, Emile Ardolino) - 7/10Top Secret! (1984, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) - 7/10Crank (2006, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 5.5/10The Bank Dick (1940, Edward Cline) - 7/10Jade (1995, William Friedkin) - 6/10Narc (2002, Joe Carnahan) - 7.5/10The Great Race (1965, Blake Edwards) - 7/10Godsend (2004, Nick Hamm) - 5/10Repeat Viewings: The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10The Godfather: Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) - 8/10Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927, F.W. Murnau) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Godfather: Part IIBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather: Part IIBEST ACTRESS: Janet Gaynor - Sunrise: A Song of Two HumansBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The GodfatherBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - The Godfather: Part IIBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather: Part IIBEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather: Part IIBEST SCRIPT: Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather: Part IIBEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather: Part IIAll the same awards except linda fiorentino as lead actress. ant of my films this week that you are keen to see?
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 29, 2022 10:20:08 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGA Simple Favour (2018, Paul Feig) NetflixThis mystery has a strange blend of tones between comedy and a thriller and the two main women were on fire. Enjoyed this one. 7/10Chip ‘n Dale Rescue Rangers (2022, Akiva Schaffer)Well this should have been a disaster and the trailer pointed in that direction but it’s actually a really good kids/ family film. It has similarities to Who Framed Roger Rabbit in tone and story elements, however the director is no Robert Zemeckis so don’t expect the blend of live action and animation to look as good as that. 7/10Top Gun: Maverick (2022, Joseph Kosinski) CinemaWe return to Tom Cruise’s iconic character, the hot shot pilot Maverick. With the death of the original director Tony Scott this got pushed back a few years but director Joseph Kosinski has tried to make the film feel like the original all the same. The yellow sunset/sunrise tints are there, there locations, the music and some of the classic characters. However it doesn’t quite catch the magic or great character interplay like the first. It does have great aerial scenes especially in the third act. All in all it’s an acceptable sequel with good performances from Tom Cruise and Miles Teller but feels a bit hollow and limp when we are not in the sky other than the Val Kilmer scene which was handled very nicely. 6.5/10 Never Let Me Go (2010, Mark Romanek)Set in a dystopian future, Kathy, Ruth, and Tommy spend their childhood at an idyllic and secluded English boarding school. As they grow into adults, they must come to terms with the complexity and strength of their love for one another while also preparing for the haunting reality awaiting them. Well acted and engaging but a bit depressing. 6.5/10Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert)This movie that tackles the latest craze of the multi- verse starts strong but soon becomes repetitive and tiresome. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGRoman Holiday (1953, William Wyler) blu rayOverwhelmed by her suffocating schedule touring Europe, princess Ann (Audrey Hepburn) takes off for a night while in Rome. When a sedative she took from her doctor kicks in, however, she falls asleep on a park bench and is found by an American reporter, Joe Bradley (Gregory Peck), who takes her back to his apartment for safety. At work the next morning, Joe finds out Ann’s regal identity and bets his editor he can get exclusive interview with her, but romance soon gets in the way. This film is quite beautiful with stunning locations with great performances and charm. 8/10The VVitch (2015, Robert Eggers)4k UHD DiscA great and haunting debut for this director, unfortunately I have not liked anything he has done since. 7.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGJackass 4.5 (2022, Jeff Tremaine) NetflixA look behind the scenes of Jackass Forever, including stunts that did not make the final film. I liked this better than the movie. GoodFIRST TIME TV VIEWINGYellowjackets (2021, Season One)This new series is about a girls high school soccer team who crash land in the wilderness. I shan’t say much more as to not ruin the surprises. Great cast and engaging storyline’s. I hope they don’t iron season two. Great tv
Ricky Gervais: Supernature (2022, Stand-up Special) Netflix I laughed a lot. Good tvHeartstopper (2022, Season One)A rather sweet story of the Romances in a pair of single sex high schools. Good tvSurvivor (2022, Season Forty two)A solid enough season of the best reality series. Solid tvWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Roman Holiday BEST ACTOR: Gregory Peck - Roman Holiday BEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn - Roman Holiday BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Eddie Albert - Roman Holiday BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blake Lively - A Simple Favour BEST EDITING: Louise Ford - The VVitch BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Alaken - Roman Holiday BEST SCORE: Mark Korven - The VVitch BEST SCRIPT: Dalton Trumbo - Roman Holiday BEST DIRECTOR: William Wyler - Roman Holiday 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Roman Holiday (1953, William Wyler) Lovely film with charming stars. 8/10 The VVitch (2015, Robert Eggers) And interesting film set in a historical period that hasn't been explored enough in (genre) movies, but there's too little material here storywise, I wish the haunted forest would've featured more prominently, instead the action is largely confined to the house and its immediate surroundings. The only scene I found effectively scary was the one with the actual witch. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 29, 2022 10:25:57 GMT
Roman Holiday - 8/10 The Witch - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings: Dirty Dancing (1987, Emile Ardolino) - 7/10Top Secret! (1984, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) - 7/10Crank (2006, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 5.5/10The Bank Dick (1940, Edward Cline) - 7/10Jade (1995, William Friedkin) - 6/10Narc (2002, Joe Carnahan) - 7.5/10The Great Race (1965, Blake Edwards) - 7/10Godsend (2004, Nick Hamm) - 5/10Repeat Viewings: The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10The Godfather: Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) - 8/10Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927, F.W. Murnau) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Godfather: Part IIBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather: Part IIBEST ACTRESS: Janet Gaynor - Sunrise: A Song of Two HumansBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The GodfatherBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - The Godfather: Part IIBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather: Part IIBEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather: Part IIBEST SCRIPT: Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather: Part IIBEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather: Part IITop Secret! (1984, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) - 6.5/10 Crank (2006, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 6/10 Narc (2002, Joe Carnahan) - 7/10 The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 7/10 The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 29, 2022 10:53:09 GMT
First Time Viewing
Narrow Margin (1990; Peter Hyams) - Gripping remake of an old film noir sees Gene Hackman's district attorney protecting a witness to a crime (Anne Archer) on a train journey through Canada while they are pursued by nasty henchmen. This is a simple but very effective action thriller elevated by the always reliable Hackman and capably shot and directed by the underrated Hyams. 7.5/10
Night Of The Running Man (1995; Mark L. Lester) - When a cab driver's client is killed by the Las Vegas mob, he leaves behind a suitcase full of money. The driver (Andrew McCarthy) takes the money and runs, but he has a ruthless enforcer (Scott Glenn) on his tails. This is a fast paced B-movie, nothing special, but it provides some good diversion for 90 minutes. 6/10
TV
The Outer Limits (1995-2001) - Season 4 - Uneven but creative sci/fi anthology series. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewing
The Artist (2011; Michel Hazanavicius) - A simple but loving tribute to old Hollywood that works well thanks to a likeable cast and a wonderful score. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 29, 2022 10:58:33 GMT
First Time Viewing Narrow Margin (1990; Peter Hyams) - Gripping remake of an old film noir sees Gene Hackman's district attorney protecting a witness to a crime (Anne Archer) on a train journey through Canada while they are pursued by nasty henchmen. This is a simple but very effective action thriller elevated by the always reliable Hackman and capably shot and directed by the underrated Hyams. 7.5/10 Night Of The Running Man (1995; Mark L. Lester) - When a cab driver's client is killed by the Las Vegas mob, he leaves behind a suitcase full of money. The driver (Andrew McCarthy) takes the money and runs, but he has a ruthless enforcer (Scott Glenn) on his tails. This is a fast paced B-movie, nothing special, but it provides some good diversion for 90 minutes. 6/10 TV The Outer Limits (1995-2001) - Season 4 - Uneven but creative sci/fi anthology series. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewing The Artist (2011; Michel Hazanavicius) - A simple but loving tribute to old Hollywood that works well thanks to a likeable cast and a wonderful score. 8.5/10 Narrow Margin (1990; Peter Hyams) - Hyams has done some cool films but o don’t think this one quite worked but maybe I’m reacting to it unfavorable because I loved the original so much 6/10 The Outer Limits (1995-2001) - Season 4 - Uneven but creative sci/fi anthology series. I agree. Repeat Viewing The Artist (2011; Michel Hazanavicius) - not seen since it came out in the cinema. Not sure how it would fare now but I liked it enough then. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 29, 2022 11:57:46 GMT
First Time Viewings: Dirty Dancing (1987, Emile Ardolino) - 7/10 5/10Top Secret! (1984, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) - 7/10 4/10Crank (2006, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 5.5/10 4.5/10
Jade (1995, William Friedkin) - 6/10 4.5/10Narc (2002, Joe Carnahan) - 7.5/10Godsend (2004, Nick Hamm) - 5/10 3.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10 9.5/10The Godfather: Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) - 8/10Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927, F.W. Murnau) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Godfather: Part IIBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather: Part IIBEST ACTRESS: Janet Gaynor - Sunrise: A Song of Two HumansBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The GodfatherBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - The Godfather: Part IIBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather: Part IIBEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather: Part IIBEST SCRIPT: Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather: Part IIBEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather: Part II I agree with your wins.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 29, 2022 12:29:06 GMT
First Viewings:
The Gypsy Moths (1969) 5/10
The Outfit (2022) 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Larceny Inc. (1942) 8/10
The Night of the Hunter (1955) 10/10
The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) 7/10
Silver Streak (1976) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 29, 2022 13:05:33 GMT
First Viewings: The Gypsy Moths (1969) 5/10 The Outfit (2022) 8/10 Repeat Viewings: Larceny Inc. (1942) 8/10 The Night of the Hunter (1955) 10/10 The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) 7/10 Silver Streak (1976) 7/10 The Night of the Hunter (1955) 6/10 The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) 7/10 Silver Streak (1976) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on May 29, 2022 15:31:53 GMT
The VVitch - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
On Her Majesty’s Secret Service (1969, Peter Hunt) – TV 7.5/10
Diamonds Are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) – TV 6.5/10
From Beyond (1986, Stuart Gordon) – TubiTV 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Matrix (1999, The Wachowskis) – Blu-ray 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on May 29, 2022 15:34:54 GMT
First Time Viewing Narrow Margin (1990; Peter Hyams) - Gripping remake of an old film noir sees Gene Hackman's district attorney protecting a witness to a crime (Anne Archer) on a train journey through Canada while they are pursued by nasty henchmen. This is a simple but very effective action thriller elevated by the always reliable Hackman and capably shot and directed by the underrated Hyams. 7.5/10 Night Of The Running Man (1995; Mark L. Lester) - When a cab driver's client is killed by the Las Vegas mob, he leaves behind a suitcase full of money. The driver (Andrew McCarthy) takes the money and runs, but he has a ruthless enforcer (Scott Glenn) on his tails. This is a fast paced B-movie, nothing special, but it provides some good diversion for 90 minutes. 6/10 TV The Outer Limits (1995-2001) - Season 4 - Uneven but creative sci/fi anthology series. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewing The Artist (2011; Michel Hazanavicius) - A simple but loving tribute to old Hollywood that works well thanks to a likeable cast and a wonderful score. 8.5/10 Haven't seen anything from yours.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 29, 2022 18:36:09 GMT
Roman Holiday - 8/10 The Witch - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings: Dirty Dancing (1987, Emile Ardolino) - 7/10Top Secret! (1984, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) - 7/10Crank (2006, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 5.5/10The Bank Dick (1940, Edward Cline) - 7/10Jade (1995, William Friedkin) - 6/10Narc (2002, Joe Carnahan) - 7.5/10The Great Race (1965, Blake Edwards) - 7/10Godsend (2004, Nick Hamm) - 5/10Repeat Viewings: The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10The Godfather: Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) - 8/10Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927, F.W. Murnau) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Godfather: Part IIBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather: Part IIBEST ACTRESS: Janet Gaynor - Sunrise: A Song of Two HumansBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The GodfatherBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - The Godfather: Part IIBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather: Part IIBEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather: Part IIBEST SCRIPT: Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather: Part IIBEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather: Part IIAll the same awards except linda fiorentino as lead actress. ant of my films this week that you are keen to see? A Simple Favor is on my watchlist and I'm seeing Top Gun 2 tomorrow. And of course I'm interested in Everything Everywhere All at Once, given all the praise it's been getting. You haven't seen Sunrise?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 29, 2022 18:37:21 GMT
Roman Holiday - 8/10 The Witch - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings: Dirty Dancing (1987, Emile Ardolino) - 7/10Top Secret! (1984, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) - 7/10Crank (2006, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 5.5/10The Bank Dick (1940, Edward Cline) - 7/10Jade (1995, William Friedkin) - 6/10Narc (2002, Joe Carnahan) - 7.5/10The Great Race (1965, Blake Edwards) - 7/10Godsend (2004, Nick Hamm) - 5/10Repeat Viewings: The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10The Godfather: Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) - 10/10The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) - 8/10Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927, F.W. Murnau) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Godfather: Part IIBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather: Part IIBEST ACTRESS: Janet Gaynor - Sunrise: A Song of Two HumansBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The GodfatherBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - The Godfather: Part IIBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather: Part IIBEST SCORE: Nino Rota - The Godfather: Part IIBEST SCRIPT: Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather: Part IIBEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather: Part IITop Secret! (1984, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) - 6.5/10 Crank (2006, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 6/10 Narc (2002, Joe Carnahan) - 7/10 The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) - 7/10 The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) - 6/10 You haven't seen The Godfather Part II?
|
|