|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 5, 2022 4:18:48 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Archive (2020, Gavin Rothery) Netflix Set in 2038, George Almore is working on a true human-equivalent AI, and his latest prototype is almost ready. This sensitive phase is also the riskiest as he has a goal that must be hidden at all costs—being reunited with his dead wife. The film has Ex Machina vibes in many ways and has a pretty good set up but loses its way a bit in the second half. 6/10
Panic in the Streets (1950, Elia Kazan) This Film Noir Starts one night in the New Orleans slums where vicious hoodlum Blackie (Jack Palance) and his friends kill an illegal immigrant who won too much in a card game. The next morning, Dr. Clint Reed (Richard Widmark) of the Public Health Service confirms the dead man had pneumonic plague. To prevent a catastrophic epidemic, Clint must find and inoculate the killers and their associates. The film looks good and has a good cast but some of the pacing is a bit of a chore. More focus is out on the less interesting parts of the story in my view, still solid though. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
A Simple Favour (2018, Paul Feig) Netflix I watched this again with my partner. This mystery has a strange blend of tones between comedy and a thriller and the two main women were on fire. Enjoyed this one again. 7/10
Cloak & Dagger (1984, Richard Franklin) Fist time viewing this since the 80’s and was curious as to how it would hold up. Henry Thomas (E.T.) plays 11-year-old Davey, a boy who loses himself in video games–and even has an imaginary friend, a super-resourceful secret agent (Dabney Coleman). When he accidentally comes into possession of a spy group’s secret plans, and winds up on the run from them. It did not totally hold up and has some pacing issues early but it’s still a well enough made family adventure film with a few charming scenes. 5.5-6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Norm MacDonald: Nothing Special (2022, Stand-up Special) Netflix The legendary comedian, the late Norm MacDonald filmed the material for his upcoming special in hiss lounge by himself before he went into hospital in case things went south and he didn’t get to do the actual special with a live audience. As it turns out with his deteriorating health he never got to. So now posthumously Netflix have released the material which is very interesting but not effective enough without a live audience e to bounce off of. After the special a group of famous comedians discuss the work and share Norm stories and it is quite a beautiful tribute. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: A Simple Favor BEST ACTOR: Richard Widmark - Panic in the Streets BEST ACTRESS: Anna Kendrick - A Simple Favor BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Palance - Panic in the Streets BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blake Lively - A Simple Favor BEST EDITING: Harmon Jones - Panic in the Streets BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph MacDonald - Panic in the Streets BEST SCORE: Alfred Newman - Panic in the Streets BEST SCRIPT: Jessica Sharzer - A Simple Favor BEST DIRECTOR: Elia Kazan - Panic in the Streets
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 5, 2022 4:33:06 GMT
Cloak & Dagger - 2/10 Seen this as a kid and remember being bummed by it.
Mine:
The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - 10/10 One of my very favorite horror films.
Armageddon (1998) - 8/10 Been a long time since I seen this film but it holds up nicely. Fun and entertaining.
From Jennifer (2017) - 6/10 Better than expected film has a young actress getting revenge on people who post sex tapes. Not great but amusing.
The Barge People (2018) - 5/10 Silly but watchable horror/slasher film.
Deadtectives (2018) - 4/10 Ghostbusters like ghost hunt film that has a boring first half but gets better in the second.
Umma (2022) - 3/10 Sandra Oh is a single mother whos mother dies and comes back to haunt her family. Pretty dull. Only runs like 75 minutes without credits and still not much happens.
Horror High aka Tardy Terror (2022) - 3/10 Amusing horror film made by very young film students would be good but one problem, it makes no sense at all. Plot holes galore. Its about a high school who gets haunted by a monster from another dimension and hypnotizes parents and kidnaps teens late for class. Weird stuff.
One Remains (2019) - 3/10 Poorly written horror film.
In the Blink of an Eye (2009) - 0/10 I hated this film so much. Probbly one of the worst films I have ever seen. I felt depressed after watching this junk. It stars Eric Roberts and David A .R. White. Its like a end of the world version of Groundhog Day. A man wakes up every morning on vacation to have the world end. Nothing interesting happens. It just goes into preachy garbage. Plus this film treats the end of the world as a positive thing. Its boring as hell, horribly written and horribly annoying. Plus theres a message at the end of the film that contracts the whole awful movie! Despite the 4.6 on IMDB this has many 10 votes. Ugh.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 5, 2022 4:43:31 GMT
Cloak & Dagger - 2/10 Seen this as a kid and remember being bummed by it. Mine: The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - 10/10
One of my very favorite horror films. Armageddon (1998) - 8/10
Been a long time since I seen this film but it holds up nicely. Fun and entertaining. From Jennifer (2017) - 6/10
Better than expected film has a young actress getting revenge on people who post sex tapes. Not great but amusing. The Barge People (2018) - 5/10
Silly but watchable horror/slasher film. Deadtectives (2018) - 4/10
Ghostbusters like ghost hunt film that has a boring first half but gets better in the second. Umma (2022) - 3/10
Sandra Oh is a single mother whos mother dies and comes back to haunt her family. Pretty dull. Only runs like 75 minutes without credits and still not much happens. Horror High aka Tardy Terror (2022) - 3/10
Amusing horror film made by very young film students would be good but one problem, it makes no sense at all. Plot holes galore. Its about a high school who gets haunted by a monster from another dimension and hypnotizes parents and kidnaps teens late for class. Weird stuff. One Remains (2019) - 3/10
Poorly written horror film. In the Blink of an Eye (2009) - 0/10
I hated this film so much. Probbly one of the worst films I have ever seen. I felt depressed after watching this junk. It stars Eric Roberts and David A .R. White. Its like a end of the world version of Groundhog Day. A man wakes up every morning on vacation to have the world end. Nothing interesting happens. It just goes into preachy garbage. Plus this film treats the end of the world as a positive thing. Its boring as hell, horribly written and horribly annoying. Plus theres a message at the end of the film that contracts the whole awful movie! Despite the 4.6 on IMDB this has many 10 votes. Ugh. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - very entertaining, big fan 8/10 Armageddon (1998) - saw this in the theatre, it’s garbage 3/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 5, 2022 5:28:14 GMT
MINEFather Stu (2022 Rosalind Ross) - 5.5/10Random Harvest (1942 Mervyn LeRoy) - 8.5/10A High Wind in Jamaica (1965 Alexander Mackendrick) - 5.5/10Crimes of the Future (2022 David Cronenberg) - 7.5/10 The Cranes Are Flying (1957 Mikhail Kalatozov) - 7.5/10 Last Looks (2021 Tim Kirkby) - 7/10 Operation Mincemeat (2021 John Madden) - 7.5/10 Forever Mine (1999 Paul Schrader) - 4/10Re-watchesLars and the Real Girl (2007 Craig Gillespie) - 6.5/10Rain Man (1988 Barry Levinson) - 9/10Top Gun: Maverick (2022 Joseph Kosinski) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man) BEST ACTRESS Greer Garson (Random Harvest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Paul Schneider (Lars and the Real Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Susan Peters (Random Harvest) BEST DIRECTOR Barry Levinson (Rain Man) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Cranes Are Flying BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 5, 2022 6:45:20 GMT
None of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story (1993) - 6/10
Top Gun: Maverick (2022, Joseph Kosinski) - 8/10
The Butterfly Effect (2004, Eric Bress & J. Mackye Gruber) - 7.5/10
Raggedy Ann & Andy: A Musical Adventure (1977, Richard Williams) - 7/10
Atlantis: Milo's Return (2003, Victor Cook, Toby Shelton, & Tad Stones) - 5/10
Dick (1999, Andrew Fleming) - 7/10
South Park: The Streaming Wars (2022, Trey Parker) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The BFG (1989, Brian Cosgrove) - 7/10
Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) - 8/10
L.A. Confidential (1997, Curtis Hanson) - 9/10
Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001, Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) - 7.5/10
Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) - 7/10
Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) - 7/10
Matchstick Men (2003, Ridley Scott) - 8/10
TV Viewings:
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 4 (1993-1994) - 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: L.A. Confidential BEST ACTOR: Guy Pearce - L.A. Confidential BEST ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - Dick BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Alien: Covenant BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alison Lohman - Matchstick Men BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeffrey L. Kimball - Top Gun BEST SCORE: Marc Streitenfeld - Prometheus BEST SCRIPT: Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson - L.A. Confidential BEST DIRECTOR: Curtis Hanson - L.A. Confidential
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 5, 2022 6:48:52 GMT
MINEFather Stu (2022 Rosalind Ross) - 5.5/10Random Harvest (1942 Mervyn LeRoy) - 8.5/10A High Wind in Jamaica (1965 Alexander Mackendrick) - 5.5/10Crimes of the Future (2022 David Cronenberg) - 7.5/10 The Cranes Are Flying (1957 Mikhail Kalatozov) - 7.5/10 Last Looks (2021 Tim Kirkby) - 7/10 Operation Mincemeat (2021 John Madden) - 7.5/10 Forever Mine (1999 Paul Schrader) - 4/10Re-watchesLars and the Real Girl (2007 Craig Gillespie) - 6.5/10Rain Man (1988 Barry Levinson) - 9/10Top Gun: Maverick (2022 Joseph Kosinski) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man) BEST ACTRESS Greer Garson (Random Harvest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Paul Schneider (Lars and the Real Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Susan Peters (Random Harvest) BEST DIRECTOR Barry Levinson (Rain Man) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Cranes Are Flying BEST SCORE Lars and the Real Girl - Both sad and funny. One of Gosling's best performances. 7/10 Rain Man - 9/10 Top Gun: Maverick - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 5, 2022 6:54:27 GMT
MINEFather Stu (2022 Rosalind Ross) - 5.5/10Random Harvest (1942 Mervyn LeRoy) - 8.5/10A High Wind in Jamaica (1965 Alexander Mackendrick) - 5.5/10Crimes of the Future (2022 David Cronenberg) - 7.5/10 The Cranes Are Flying (1957 Mikhail Kalatozov) - 7.5/10 Last Looks (2021 Tim Kirkby) - 7/10 Operation Mincemeat (2021 John Madden) - 7.5/10 Forever Mine (1999 Paul Schrader) - 4/10Re-watchesLars and the Real Girl (2007 Craig Gillespie) - 6.5/10Rain Man (1988 Barry Levinson) - 9/10Top Gun: Maverick (2022 Joseph Kosinski) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man) BEST ACTRESS Greer Garson (Random Harvest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Paul Schneider (Lars and the Real Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Susan Peters (Random Harvest) BEST DIRECTOR Barry Levinson (Rain Man) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Cranes Are Flying BEST SCORE Lars and the Real Girl - Both sad and funny. One of Gosling's best performances. 7/10
Rain Man - 9/10 Top Gun: Maverick - 8/10 I agree it is one of Gosling's best performances and are ratings are close. I just find the movie tonally inconsistent.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 5, 2022 6:59:02 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings: The Butterfly Effect (2004, Eric Bress & J. Mackye Gruber) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Raggedy Ann & Andy: A Musical Adventure (1977, Richard Williams) - 7/10 6.5/10Dick (1999, Andrew Fleming) - 7/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) - 8/10 7/10L.A. Confidential (1997, Curtis Hanson) - 9/10Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001, Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) - 7.5/10 6/10Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) - 7/10 6.5/10Matchstick Men (2003, Ridley Scott) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: L.A. Confidential BEST ACTOR: Guy Pearce - L.A. Confidential Nicolas Cage (Matchstick Men)BEST ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - DickBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Alien: CovenantBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alison Lohman - Matchstick MenBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeffrey L. Kimball - Top Gun L.A. ConfidentialBEST SCORE: Marc Streitenfeld - Prometheus L.A. ConfidentialBEST SCRIPT: Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson - L.A. ConfidentialBEST DIRECTOR: Curtis Hanson - L.A. Confidential
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 5, 2022 7:05:20 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings: The Butterfly Effect (2004, Eric Bress & J. Mackye Gruber) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Raggedy Ann & Andy: A Musical Adventure (1977, Richard Williams) - 7/10 6.5/10Atlantis: Milo's Return (2003, Victor Cook, Toby Shelton, & Tad Stones) - 5/10Dick (1999, Andrew Fleming) - 7/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) - 8/10 7/10L.A. Confidential (1997, Curtis Hanson) - 9/10Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001, Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) - 7.5/10 6/10Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) - 7/10 6.5/10Matchstick Men (2003, Ridley Scott) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: L.A. Confidential BEST ACTOR: Guy Pearce - L.A. Confidential Nicolas Cage (Matchstick Men)BEST ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - DickBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Alien: CovenantBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alison Lohman - Matchstick MenBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeffrey L. Kimball - Top Gun L.A. ConfidentialBEST SCORE: Marc Streitenfeld - Prometheus L.A. ConfidentialBEST SCRIPT: Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson - L.A. ConfidentialBEST DIRECTOR: Curtis Hanson - L.A. Confidential Cage was a close second.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 5, 2022 7:44:43 GMT
MINEFather Stu (2022 Rosalind Ross) - 5.5/10Random Harvest (1942 Mervyn LeRoy) - 8.5/10A High Wind in Jamaica (1965 Alexander Mackendrick) - 5.5/10Crimes of the Future (2022 David Cronenberg) - 7.5/10 The Cranes Are Flying (1957 Mikhail Kalatozov) - 7.5/10 Last Looks (2021 Tim Kirkby) - 7/10 Operation Mincemeat (2021 John Madden) - 7.5/10 Forever Mine (1999 Paul Schrader) - 4/10Re-watchesLars and the Real Girl (2007 Craig Gillespie) - 6.5/10Rain Man (1988 Barry Levinson) - 9/10Top Gun: Maverick (2022 Joseph Kosinski) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man) BEST ACTRESS Greer Garson (Random Harvest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Paul Schneider (Lars and the Real Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Susan Peters (Random Harvest) BEST DIRECTOR Barry Levinson (Rain Man) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Cranes Are Flying BEST SCORE Lars and the Real Girl (2007 Craig Gillespie) - 5/10 Rain Man (1988 Barry Levinson) - 8/10 Top Gun: Maverick (2022 Joseph Kosinski) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 5, 2022 8:32:52 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings: We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story (1993) - 6/10Top Gun: Maverick (2022, Joseph Kosinski) - 8/10The Butterfly Effect (2004, Eric Bress & J. Mackye Gruber) - 7.5/10Raggedy Ann & Andy: A Musical Adventure (1977, Richard Williams) - 7/10Atlantis: Milo's Return (2003, Victor Cook, Toby Shelton, & Tad Stones) - 5/10Dick (1999, Andrew Fleming) - 7/10South Park: The Streaming Wars (2022, Trey Parker) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: The BFG (1989, Brian Cosgrove) - 7/10Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) - 8/10L.A. Confidential (1997, Curtis Hanson) - 9/10Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001, Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) - 7.5/10Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Matchstick Men (2003, Ridley Scott) - 8/10
TV Viewings:
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 4 (1993-1994) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: L.A. Confidential BEST ACTOR: Guy Pearce - L.A. ConfidentialBEST ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - DickBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Alien: CovenantBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alison Lohman - Matchstick MenBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeffrey L. Kimball - Top GunBEST SCORE: Marc Streitenfeld - PrometheusBEST SCRIPT: Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson - L.A. ConfidentialBEST DIRECTOR: Curtis Hanson - L.A. Confidential Top Gun: Maverick (2022, Joseph Kosinski) - 6.5 The Butterfly Effect (2004, Eric Bress & J. Mackye Gruber) - 6.5 Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) - 7/10 L.A. Confidential (1997, Curtis Hanson) - 8/10 I should rewatch this soon Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001, Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) - I either didn’t finish it or disliked it so much I forgot the ending Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) - 6.5 Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) - 6.5 Matchstick Men (2003, Ridley Scott) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 5, 2022 9:02:22 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings: We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story (1993) - 6/10Top Gun: Maverick (2022, Joseph Kosinski) - 8/10The Butterfly Effect (2004, Eric Bress & J. Mackye Gruber) - 7.5/10Raggedy Ann & Andy: A Musical Adventure (1977, Richard Williams) - 7/10Atlantis: Milo's Return (2003, Victor Cook, Toby Shelton, & Tad Stones) - 5/10Dick (1999, Andrew Fleming) - 7/10South Park: The Streaming Wars (2022, Trey Parker) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: The BFG (1989, Brian Cosgrove) - 7/10Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) - 8/10L.A. Confidential (1997, Curtis Hanson) - 9/10Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001, Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) - 7.5/10Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) - 7/10Matchstick Men (2003, Ridley Scott) - 8/10
TV Viewings:
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 4 (1993-1994) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: L.A. Confidential BEST ACTOR: Guy Pearce - L.A. ConfidentialBEST ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - DickBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Alien: CovenantBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alison Lohman - Matchstick MenBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeffrey L. Kimball - Top GunBEST SCORE: Marc Streitenfeld - PrometheusBEST SCRIPT: Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson - L.A. ConfidentialBEST DIRECTOR: Curtis Hanson - L.A. Confidential BEST FILM: L.A. Confidential BEST ACTOR: Guy Pearce - L.A. Confidential BEST ACTRESS: noomie rapace - Prometheus BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Alien: Covenant BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alison Lohman - Matchstick Men BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dante Spinotti - LA Confidential BEST SCORE: Marc Streitenfeld - Prometheus BEST SCRIPT: Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson - L.A. Confidential BEST DIRECTOR: Curtis Hanson - L.A. Confidential
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 5, 2022 11:04:24 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Uncharted (2022, Ruben Fleischer) - DVD 7/10
The Matrix Resurrections (2021, Lana Wachowski) - TV 6.5/10
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022, David Yates) - TV 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowskis) - Netflix 7/10
The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowskis) - Netflix 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 5, 2022 11:10:45 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Uncharted (2022, Ruben Fleischer) - DVD 7/10 The Matrix Resurrections (2021, Lana Wachowski) - TV 6.5/10Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022, David Yates) - TV 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowskis) - Netflix 7/10The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowskis) - Netflix 6/10The Matrix Resurrections (2021, Lana Wachowski) - 4/10 The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowskis) - 5/10 The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowskis) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 5, 2022 12:23:46 GMT
First Viewings:
Portrait in Black (1960) 7/10
One Minute to Zero (1952) 6/10
King Ralph (1991) 5/10
Pinocchio: A True Story (2022) 3/10
Police Academy (1984) 5/10
Major League (1989) 7/10
Tom Clancy's Without Remorse (2021) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 5, 2022 12:42:25 GMT
First Viewings: Portrait in Black (1960) 7/10 One Minute to Zero (1952) 6/10 King Ralph (1991) 5/10 Pinocchio: A True Story (2022) 3/10 Police Academy (1984) 5/10 Major League (1989) 7/10 Tom Clancy's Without Remorse (2021) 4/10 King Ralph (1991) 4/10 Police Academy (1984) 6/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 5, 2022 21:30:06 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGArchive (2020, Gavin Rothery) NetflixSet in 2038, George Almore is working on a true human-equivalent AI, and his latest prototype is almost ready. This sensitive phase is also the riskiest as he has a goal that must be hidden at all costs—being reunited with his dead wife. The film has Ex Machina vibes in many ways and has a pretty good set up but loses its way a bit in the second half. 6/10Panic in the Streets (1950, Elia Kazan)This Film Noir Starts one night in the New Orleans slums where vicious hoodlum Blackie (Jack Palance) and his friends kill an illegal immigrant who won too much in a card game. The next morning, Dr. Clint Reed (Richard Widmark) of the Public Health Service confirms the dead man had pneumonic plague. To prevent a catastrophic epidemic, Clint must find and inoculate the killers and their associates. The film looks good and has a good cast but some of the pacing is a bit of a chore. More focus is out on the less interesting parts of the story in my view, still solid though. 6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGA Simple Favour (2018, Paul Feig) NetflixI watched this again with my partner. This mystery has a strange blend of tones between comedy and a thriller and the two main women were on fire. Enjoyed this one again. 7/10Cloak & Dagger (1984, Richard Franklin)Fist time viewing this since the 80’s and was curious as to how it would hold up. Henry Thomas (E.T.) plays 11-year-old Davey, a boy who loses himself in video games–and even has an imaginary friend, a super-resourceful secret agent (Dabney Coleman). When he accidentally comes into possession of a spy group’s secret plans, and winds up on the run from them. It did not totally hold up and has some pacing issues early but it’s still a well enough made family adventure film with a few charming scenes. 5.5-6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGNorm MacDonald: Nothing Special (2022, Stand-up Special) Netflix The legendary comedian, the late Norm MacDonald filmed the material for his upcoming special in hiss lounge by himself before he went into hospital in case things went south and he didn’t get to do the actual special with a live audience. As it turns out with his deteriorating health he never got to. So now posthumously Netflix have released the material which is very interesting but not effective enough without a live audience e to bounce off of. After the special a group of famous comedians discuss the work and share Norm stories and it is quite a beautiful tribute. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: A Simple Favor BEST ACTOR: Richard Widmark - Panic in the Streets BEST ACTRESS: Anna Kendrick - A Simple Favor BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Palance - Panic in the Streets BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blake Lively - A Simple Favor BEST EDITING: Harmon Jones - Panic in the Streets BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph MacDonald - Panic in the Streets BEST SCORE: Alfred Newman - Panic in the Streets BEST SCRIPT: Jessica Sharzer - A Simple Favor BEST DIRECTOR: Elia Kazan - Panic in the Streets 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours I'm afraid. I've been meaning to check out Archive. Mine: Madeleine Collins 7.5/10 It's a French movie, it's about a woman who lives a double life, two identities, two famlies one in France, one in Switzerland. Things are actually even more complicated. You kind of find out what's going on slowly, there's a twist at a certain point that makes everything makes sense, I was a bit lost before that, I have to say. I enjoyed it though. I liked the lead actress Virginie Efira, Jacqueline Bisset too, she plays her mother. The Sea Wolves 5/10 It's a movie with Gregory Peck, Roger Moore and David Niven, it's about a group of retired English veterans who get a mission during WW2 to take down a Nazi spy and a German ship that hide on an a neutral island near India and are behind the sinking of many allied ships. It's based on a true story. I didn't like it much, it feels a bit dull, IMO, it gets a bit better near the end. I liked Gregory Peck though. The Challenge 8/10 It's an Italian movie from the 50s, Francesco Rosi directed it, it's about a man in Naples from a poor neighborhood, who begins to rise in the business of selling fruits and vegetables, which is controlled by the mob. He gets big enough and he starts to go against the local bosses. I liked it, it's a good movie, intense. I liked the lead actress, Rosanna Schiaffino. Born on the Fourth of July 9/10 It's Oliver Stone movie, with Tom Cruise, about the life of peace activist Ron Kovic. I thought it was really great, actually better than I remembered. It's very powerful and intense, moving too. Loved the score. Tom Cruise was seriously great, Oscar-worthy, IMO. Loved Willem Dafoe as well.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 5, 2022 21:37:13 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGArchive (2020, Gavin Rothery) NetflixSet in 2038, George Almore is working on a true human-equivalent AI, and his latest prototype is almost ready. This sensitive phase is also the riskiest as he has a goal that must be hidden at all costs—being reunited with his dead wife. The film has Ex Machina vibes in many ways and has a pretty good set up but loses its way a bit in the second half. 6/10Panic in the Streets (1950, Elia Kazan)This Film Noir Starts one night in the New Orleans slums where vicious hoodlum Blackie (Jack Palance) and his friends kill an illegal immigrant who won too much in a card game. The next morning, Dr. Clint Reed (Richard Widmark) of the Public Health Service confirms the dead man had pneumonic plague. To prevent a catastrophic epidemic, Clint must find and inoculate the killers and their associates. The film looks good and has a good cast but some of the pacing is a bit of a chore. More focus is out on the less interesting parts of the story in my view, still solid though. 6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGA Simple Favour (2018, Paul Feig) NetflixI watched this again with my partner. This mystery has a strange blend of tones between comedy and a thriller and the two main women were on fire. Enjoyed this one again. 7/10Cloak & Dagger (1984, Richard Franklin)Fist time viewing this since the 80’s and was curious as to how it would hold up. Henry Thomas (E.T.) plays 11-year-old Davey, a boy who loses himself in video games–and even has an imaginary friend, a super-resourceful secret agent (Dabney Coleman). When he accidentally comes into possession of a spy group’s secret plans, and winds up on the run from them. It did not totally hold up and has some pacing issues early but it’s still a well enough made family adventure film with a few charming scenes. 5.5-6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGNorm MacDonald: Nothing Special (2022, Stand-up Special) Netflix The legendary comedian, the late Norm MacDonald filmed the material for his upcoming special in hiss lounge by himself before he went into hospital in case things went south and he didn’t get to do the actual special with a live audience. As it turns out with his deteriorating health he never got to. So now posthumously Netflix have released the material which is very interesting but not effective enough without a live audience e to bounce off of. After the special a group of famous comedians discuss the work and share Norm stories and it is quite a beautiful tribute. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: A Simple Favor BEST ACTOR: Richard Widmark - Panic in the Streets BEST ACTRESS: Anna Kendrick - A Simple Favor BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Palance - Panic in the Streets BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blake Lively - A Simple Favor BEST EDITING: Harmon Jones - Panic in the Streets BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph MacDonald - Panic in the Streets BEST SCORE: Alfred Newman - Panic in the Streets BEST SCRIPT: Jessica Sharzer - A Simple Favor BEST DIRECTOR: Elia Kazan - Panic in the Streets 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours I'm afraid. I've been meaning to check out Archive. Mine: Madeleine Collins 7.5/10 It's a French movie, it's about a woman who lives a doubhle life, two identities, two famlies one in France, one in Switzerland. Things are actually even more complicated. you kind of find out what's going on slowly, there's a twist at a certain point that makes everything makes sense, I was a bit lost before that, I have to say. I enjoyed it though. I liked the lead actress Virginie Efira, Jacqueline Bisset too, she plays her mother. The Sea Wolves 5/10 It's a movie with Gregory peck, Roger Moore and David Niven, it's about a group of retired English veterans who get a mission during WW2 to take down a Nazi spy and a German ship that hide on an a neutral island near India and are behind the sinking of many allied ships. It's based on a true story. I didn't like it much, it feels a bit dull, IMO, it gets a bit better near the end. I liked Gregory Peck though. The Challenge 8/10 It's an Italian movie from the 50s, Francesco Rosi directed it, it's about a man in Naples from a poor neighborhood, who begins to rise in the business of selling fruits and vegetables, which is controlled by the mob. He gets big enough and he starts to go against the local bosses. I liked it, it's a good movie, intense. I liked the lead actress, Rosanna Schiaffino. Born on the Fouth of July 9/10 It's Oliver Stone movie, with Tom Cruise, about the life of peace activist Ron Kovic. I thought it was really great, actually better than I remembered. It's very powerful and intense, moving too. Loved the score. Tom Cruise was seriously great, Oscar-worthy, IMO. Loved Willem Dafoe as well. Hey Billy just one of yours Born on the Fouth of July - cruise does a great performance but I found this a bit of a tough watch. Some parts I’d prefer not to see again. 5/10 heard of sea wolves before but not the other two
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 5, 2022 22:23:32 GMT
Hi, Dark. None of yours I'm afraid. I've been meaning to check out Archive. Mine: Madeleine Collins 7.5/10 It's a French movie, it's about a woman who lives a double life, two identities, two famlies one in France, one in Switzerland. Things are actually even more complicated. You kind of find out what's going on slowly, there's a twist at a certain point that makes everything makes sense, I was a bit lost before that, I have to say. I enjoyed it though. I liked the lead actress, Virginie Efira, Jacqueline Bisset too, she plays her mother. The Sea Wolves 5/10 It's a movie with Gregory Peck, Roger Moore and David Niven, it's about a group of retired English veterans who get a mission during WW2, to take down a Nazi spy and a German ship that hide on an a neutral island near India and are behind the sinking of many allied ships. It's based on a true story. I didn't like it much, it feels a bit dull, IMO, it gets a bit better near the end. I liked Gregory Peck though. The Challenge 8/10 It's an Italian movie from the 50s, Francesco Rosi directed it, it's about a man in Naples from a poor neighborhood, who begins to rise in the business of selling fruits and vegetables, which is controlled by the mob. He gets big enough and he starts to go against the local bosses. I liked it, it's a good movie, intense. I liked the lead actress, Rosanna Schiaffino. Born on the Fourth of July 9/10 It's Oliver Stone movie, with Tom Cruise, about the life of peace activist Ron Kovic. I thought it was really great, actually better than I remembered. It's very powerful and intense, moving too. Loved the score. Tom Cruise was seriously great, Oscar-worthy, IMO. Loved Willem Dafoe as well. Hey Billy just one of yours Born on the Fouth of July - cruise does a great performance but I found this a bit of a tough watch. Some parts I’d prefer not to see again. 5/10 heard of sea wolves before but not the other two Indeed. Some parts are really tough to watch, the whole section from Vietnam, and then the hospital. But I don't know, I loved it this time. I had seen it ages ago, and I really just remembered that I had found it a bit hard to get through. This is the trailer for Madeleine Collins... You should enjoy The Challenge I think, if you get the chance to see it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 5, 2022 23:32:42 GMT
Hey Billy just one of yours Born on the Fouth of July - cruise does a great performance but I found this a bit of a tough watch. Some parts I’d prefer not to see again. 5/10 heard of sea wolves before but not the other two Indeed. Some parts are really tough to watch, the whole section from Vietnam, and then the hospital. But I don't know, I loved it this time. I had seen it ages ago, and I really just remembered that I had found it a bit hard to get through. This is the trailer for Madeleine Collins... You should enjoy The Challenge I think, if you get the chance to see it. Added the challenge to my watchlist 👍
|
|