|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 12, 2022 1:24:13 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Hustle (2022, Jeremiah Zagar) Netflix This sports drama sees Adam Sandler play a down on his luck basketball scout who after discovering a once-in-a-lifetime player with a rocky past abroad, takes it upon himself to bring the phenom to the States without his team’s approval. Sandler is great here and this a real enjoyable film with a lot of real basketball players in it. 7.5/10
The Heiress (1949, William Wyler) A really good period drama with top shelf talent behind and in front of the camera. 7/10
Singapore (1947, John Brahm) This film noir has more than a few shades of Casablanca in it but still stands on its own. Fred McMurray is great in the lead role. 6.5-7/10
The Scarlet Hour (1956, Michael Curtiz) Lower budget Film Noir from legendary director Michael Curtiz (Casablanca) with mixed results but still solid stuff with occasional flourishes. 6/10
2 Days in New York (2012, Julie Delpy) Julie Delpy and Chris Rock star in this Woody Allenesque comedy set in Manhattan. Parts work better than others, some parts charming and others too broad. 5.5/10
Late Night (2019, Nisha Ganatra) Netflix Emma Thompson plays a legendary late-night talk show host whose world is turned upside down when she hires her only female staff writer (Mindy Kaling). A pleasant enough nothing of a film, easy to watch because it’s so slight. The one distracting thing is Mindy Kalings face which appears to be full of Botox and lip filler these days and is quite unnatural. 5/10
The Raging Tide (1951, George Sherman) A film noir starring a couple of noir faves, Richard Conte and Shirley Winters. It is all well enough done but a little too sentimental for my taste. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Notting Hill (1999, Roger Michell) Netflix Julia Roberts dazzle on the screen as if she was Audrey Hepburn in this British romantic comedy opposite Hugh Grant in perhaps his peak performance in this genre. Roberts plays a famous American actress who falls for a British commoner and complications ensue. Wonderfully executed with great side characters and only a few pacing issues in the middle. 7.5/10
Charade (1963, Stanley Donen) Often referred to as the greatest Hitchcock film that Hitchcock never made but I find that a little over the top. Sure it has crime and thrills with black humour and stars Cary Grant but has none of the visual story telling genius of the master of suspense. On its own merits though it is still very good and entertaining if not a little too convoluted at times. The film fell into public domain so you can view it in good quality freely on YouTube. 7/10
I Love You, Man (2009, John Hamburg) Netflix An easily watchable low key comedy with Paul Rudd and Jason Segal. Sporadic laughs but consistently amusing enough. 6/10
The Book of Eli (2010, The Hughes Brothers) Netflix Denzel Washington stars in this post-apocalyptic tale, in which he is a lone man who fights his way across America in order to protect a sacred book that holds the secrets to saving humankind. It is fun enough but the whole message and story is pretty silly. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Hall: Honouring the greats of Stand-Up (2022) Netflix The first in presumably an annual series of hall of fame shows for comics of the past. This one honoured Richard Pryor, Robin Williams, Joan Rivers and George Carlin. It was well put together with top tier talent presenting and not a lot of filler. Good TV
Conversations with a Killer: The John Wayne Gacy Tapes (2022, Docu- Series) Netflix This three parter follows the history of notorious serial killer John Wayne Gacy. The presentation is a bit muddled and drawn out but the real gem are the tapes of Gacy himself intercut throughout. Okay TV
Bill Burr Presents: Friends who kill (2022, Stand-up Special) Netflix I like Bill Burr but he’s just the emcee introducing the other acts who were not putting out the best material. Subpar TV
Dirty Daddy: A Bob Saget Tribute (2022) Netflix A gathering of famous comedians live in front of an audience as a tribute to the late Bob Saget. It’s a real mess and mostly unfunny, was not worth releasing as a show. Bad TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Hustle BEST ACTOR: Adam Sandler - Hustle BEST ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - Notting Hill BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Walter Matthau - Charade BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Miriam Hopkins - The Heiress BEST EDITING: Tom Costain - Hustle BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Maury Gertzman - Singapore BEST SCORE: Henry Mancini - Charade BEST SCRIPT: Richard Curtis - Notting Hill BEST DIRECTOR: Roger Michell - Notting Hill
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jun 12, 2022 3:57:00 GMT
Yours:
The Heiress - 8/10
Notting Hill - 9/10
Charade - 7/10
I Love You, Man - 8.5/10
The Book of Eli - 6.5/10
Mine:
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) - To quote darksidebeadle, not my thing...lol. 6/10
The Mosquito Coast (1986) - 7/10
A Kind of Loving (1962) - Liked this better than Billy Liar and Darling. 7/10
Merrill’s Marauders (1962) - Sam Fuller war movie. It has heart, but I found it boring. 6/10
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955) - Decent romantic melodrama. 7/10
The Day of the Jackal (1973) - I’m in the minority on this one. I wanted to like it more. 6/10
The Diary of a Teenage Girl (2015) - Pretty brave movie. I liked it. 7/10
The Razor’s Edge (1946) - 7/10
Barfly (1987) - Ugly looking movie. I’m surprised I liked it. 7/10
Brightburn (2019) - I really enjoyed this movie...until the ending, which ruined it for me. Much like Eden Lake. 6.5/10
Videodrome (1983) - Reminded me a little of Cronenberg’s Existenz, and also The Manchurian Candidate. 7/10
Daybreakers (2009) - Lost a little steam after a terrific 1st act, but I still enjoyed it overall. 7/10
Mausoleum (1983) - I’m usually pretty forgiving of low budget 80s horror movies, but this one is pretty bad. The acting and dialogue is so horrible, it was unintentionally funny at times. Mildly entertaining, I guess, but looked like an Ed Wood film. 5.5/10
Rewatches:
Anatomy of a Murder (1959) - Classic courtroom drama. 8/10
Risky Business (1983) - Another all time favorite of mine. 9/10
Good Will Hunting (1997) - I hated this movie when I first saw it in the theater, like a 3/10. Upon rewatch, I raised that score up...to a point. While I like the supporting performances and most of the scenes, I still can’t stand Matt Damon’s character. He’s so cocky, obnoxious, and unlikable.
Yes, I realize he uses his tough exterior as a shield against getting hurt because he was abused as a child, but unless he changes it, why are we expected to care about him? He pretty much maintains his “FU” attitude towards Robin Williams, Stellan Skarsgard, and Minnie Driver up until almost the end of the movie. His changes were too subtle and came much too late in the movie.
I didn’t really care if this jerk squandered his extraordinary gift or not. I don’t know, maybe a different actor could’ve made the character more likable, instead of casting the guy who wrote the screenplay. (Yeah, I know he got a lot better later on, but I’m talking Damon in 1997.)
The best thing about the movie for me was Robin Williams performance. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 12, 2022 4:01:40 GMT
Notting Hill - 6/10
Mine:
Hellraiser (1987) - 9/10 Very freaky and effective horror film.
Hellraiser: Judgment (2018) - 3/10 One of the lesser Hellraiser films.
Hacker (2016) - 5/10 OK film where 3 friends destroy society with hacking. Like Fight Club minus the fighting.
Morgan (2016) - 3/10 Kinda dull sci fi thriller of a girl made in a lab who turns evil.
Fortress: Sniper's Eye (2022) - 2/10 Newest Bruce Willis film is another dud.
Amazing Ape (2016) - 0/10 The film is about a young boy who has a rare form of cancer and has 3 weeks to live. Eventually he befriends a ape named Simon. So what is so crazy about this film? The film has a agenda against many things but the oddest one is that this film heavily opposes any kind of cooked foods. Its a propaganda piece for totally raw foods. One of the messages in this film is that cancer can be cured by doing yoga and having a raw food diet. And in the film it works. The film also opposes toothpaste and shampoo. No joke. Damaging and beyond crazy. One of the worst movies I ever seen.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 12, 2022 4:14:17 GMT
Yours: The Heiress - 8/10 Notting Hill - 9/10 Charade - 7/10 I Love You, Man - 8.5/10 The Book of Eli - 6.5/10 Mine: The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) - To quote darksidebeadle, not my thing...lol. 6/10 The Mosquito Coast (1986) - 7/10 A Kind of Loving (1962) - Liked this better than Billy Liar and Darling. 7/10 Merrill’s Marauders (1962) - Sam Fuller war movie. It has heart, but I found it boring. 6/10 Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955) - Decent romantic melodrama. 7/10 The Day of the Jackal (1973) - I’m in the minority on this one. I wanted to like it more. 6/10 The Diary of a Teenage Girl (2015) - Pretty brave movie. I liked it. 7/10 The Razor’s Edge (1946) - 7/10 Barfly (1987) - Ugly looking movie. I’m surprised I liked it. 7/10 Brightburn (2019) - I really enjoyed this movie...until the ending, which ruined it for me. Just like Eden Lake. 6.5/10 Videodrome (1983) - Reminded me a little of Cronenberg’s Existenz, and also The Manchurian Candidate. 7/10 Daybreakers (2009) - Lost a little steam after a terrific 1st act, but I still enjoyed it. 7/10 Mausoleum (1983) - I’m usually pretty forgiving of low budget 80s horror movies, but this one is pretty bad. The acting and dialogue are unintentionally funny at times. Mild entertaining, I guess. But looked like an Ed Wood film. 5.5/10 Rewatches: Anatomy of a Murder (1959) - Classic courtroom drama. 8/10 Risky Business (1983) - Another all time favorite of mine. 9/10 Good Will Hunting (1997) - I hated this movie when I first saw it in the theater, like a 3/10. Upon rewatch, I raised that score up...to a point. While I like the supporting performances and most of the scenes, I still can’t stand Matt Damon’s character. He’s so cocky, obnoxious, and unlikable. Yes, I realize he uses his tough exterior as a shield against getting hurt because he was abused as a child, but unless he changes it, why are we expected to care about him? He pretty much maintains his “FU” attitude towards Robin Williams, Stellan Skarsgard, and Minnie Driver up until almost the end of the movie. His changes were too subtle and came much too late in the movie. I didn’t really care if this jerk squandered his extraordinary gift or not. I don’t know, maybe a different actor could’ve made the character more likable, instead of casting the guy who wrote the screenplay. The best thing about the movie for me was Robin Williams performance. 6.5/10 Woah that’s some big I love you man love yours The Day of the Jackal (1973) - I totally agree 6.5 Barfly (1987) - seen bits , need to watch the whole thing Brightburn (2019) - I liked it better than expected too 6 Videodrome (1983) - I prefer existenz but I have not seen videodrome in forever. I’d need to rewatch to rate but I wasn’t a fan Anatomy of a Murder (1959) - Classic courtroom drama. Yup 8/10 Risky Business (1983) - great score too 7 Good Will Hunting (1997) - seen a few times, liked it since the first time, surprised you gave another shot 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 12, 2022 4:15:46 GMT
Notting Hill - 6/10 Mine: Hellraiser (1987) - 9/10
Very freaky and effective horror film. Hellraiser: Judgment (2018) - 3/10
One of the lesser Hellraiser films. Hacker (2016) - 5/10
OK film where 3 friends destroy society with hacking. Like Fight Club minus the fighting. Morgan (2016) - 3/10
Kinda dull sci fi thriller of a girl made in a lab who turns evil. Fortress: Sniper's Eye (2022) - 2/10
Newest Bruce Willis film is another dud. Amazing Ape (2016) - 0/10The film is about a young boy who has a rare form of cancer and has 3 weeks to live. Eventually he befriends a ape named Simon. So what is so crazy about this film? The film has a agenda against many things but the oddest one is that this film heavily opposes any kind of cooked foods. Its a propaganda piece for totally raw foods. One of the messages in this film is that cancer can be cured by doing yoga and having a raw food diet. And in the film it works. The film also opposes toothpaste and shampoo. No joke. Damaging and beyond crazy. One of the worst movies I ever seen. Hellraiser (1987) - it’s great but the ending let’s it down 7/10 Morgan (2016) - I liked it, wasn’t dull for me 6.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 12, 2022 5:14:08 GMT
MINE
Hustle (2022 Jeremiah Zagar) - 7.5/10
Belle (2021 Mamoru Hosoda) - 8/10
L'Eclisse (1962 Michelangelo Antonioni) - 5/10
Superintelligence (2020 Ben Falcone) - 5/10
Deep Water (2022 Adrian Lyne) - 5.5/10
Wild Is the Wind (1957 George Cukor) - 8/10
The Fallout (2021 Megan Park) - 8/10
Danton (1983 Andrzej Wajda) - 8/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Fallout BEST ACTOR - Anthony Quinn (Wild Is the Wind) BEST ACTRESS - Jenny Ortega (The Fallout) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anthony Franciosa (Wild Is the Wind) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lumi Pollack (The Fallout) BEST DIRECTOR - Megan Park (The Fallout) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - L'Eclisse BEST SCORE - Hustle
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 12, 2022 5:16:37 GMT
Mine: The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) - To quote darksidebeadle, not my thing...lol. 6/10 4/10The Mosquito Coast (1986) - 7/10A Kind of Loving (1962) - Liked this better than Billy Liar and Darling. 7/10 7.5/10The Day of the Jackal (1973) - I’m in the minority on this one. I wanted to like it more. 6/10 7/10The Razor’s Edge (1946) - 7/10 8/10Barfly (1987) - Ugly looking movie. I’m surprised I liked it. 7/10 6.5/10Brightburn (2019) - I really enjoyed this movie...until the ending, which ruined it for me. Much like Eden Lake. 6.5/10 7/10Videodrome (1983) - Reminded me a little of Cronenberg’s Existenz, and also The Manchurian Candidate. 7/10Daybreakers (2009) - Lost a little steam after a terrific 1st act, but I still enjoyed it overall. 7/10 5.5/10Mausoleum (1983) - I’m usually pretty forgiving of low budget 80s horror movies, but this one is pretty bad. The acting and dialogue is so horrible, it was unintentionally funny at times. Mildly entertaining, I guess, but looked like an Ed Wood film. 5.5/10 Didn't finishRewatches: Anatomy of a Murder (1959) - Classic courtroom drama. 8/10 9/10Risky Business (1983) - Another all time favorite of mine. 9/10 7.5/10Good Will Hunting (1997) - 6.5/10 8/10 I can understand why someone might find Will Hunting annoying as a character, but he is one of my favorite movie characters.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 12, 2022 5:17:49 GMT
MINEHustle (2022 Jeremiah Zagar) - 7.5/10Belle (2021 Mamoru Hosoda) - 8/10L'Eclisse (1962 Michelangelo Antonioni) - 5/10Superintelligence (2020 Ben Falcone) - 5/10
Deep Water (2022 Adrian Lyne) - 5.5/10Wild Is the Wind (1957 George Cukor) - 8/10 The Fallout (2021 Megan Park) - 8/10 Danton (1983 Andrzej Wajda) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Fallout BEST ACTOR - Anthony Quinn (Wild Is the Wind) BEST ACTRESS - Jenny Ortega (The Fallout) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anthony Franciosa (Wild Is the Wind) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lumi Pollack (The Fallout) BEST DIRECTOR - Megan Park (The Fallout) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - L'Eclisse BEST SCORE - Hustle Hustle (2022 Jeremiah Zagar) - 7.5/10 Deep Water (2022 Adrian Lyne) 6-6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 12, 2022 6:41:07 GMT
The Heiress - Love it. Terrific performances and some very powerful moments. 9/10
Charade - Been a while since my last viewing, so due for a rewatch, but I love it. 8.5-9/10
The Book of Eli - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Forbidden Planet (1956, Fred M. Wilcox) - 7.5/10
Sundown (2021, Michel Franco) - 7/10
How Do You Know (2010, James L. Brooks) - 5.5/10
The VelociPastor (2018, Brendan Steere) - 6.5/10
Blades of Glory (2007, Josh Gordon & Will Speck) - 7/10
Hobo with a Shotgun (2011, Jason Eisener) - 5.5/10
Freddy Got Fingered (2001, Tom Green) - 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Jurassic Park (1993, Steven Spielberg) - 9.5/10
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997, Steven Spielberg) - 8/10
Jurassic Park III (2001, Joe Johnston) - 6.5/10
Jurassic World (2015, Colin Trevorrow) - 6.5/10
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018, J.A. Bayona) - 5/10
Enchanted (2007, Kevin Lima) - 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Jurassic Park BEST ACTOR: Tim Roth - Sundown BEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams - Enchanted BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum - Jurassic Park BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Jurassic Park BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Jurassic Park BEST SCORE: John Williams - Jurassic Park BEST SCRIPT: Michael Crichton & David Koepp - Jurassic Park BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Jurassic Park
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 12, 2022 6:49:06 GMT
Yours: The Heiress - 8/10 Notting Hill - 9/10 Charade - 7/10 I Love You, Man - 8.5/10 The Book of Eli - 6.5/10 Mine: The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) - To quote darksidebeadle, not my thing...lol. 6/10 The Mosquito Coast (1986) - 7/10 A Kind of Loving (1962) - Liked this better than Billy Liar and Darling. 7/10 Merrill’s Marauders (1962) - Sam Fuller war movie. It has heart, but I found it boring. 6/10 Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955) - Decent romantic melodrama. 7/10 The Day of the Jackal (1973) - I’m in the minority on this one. I wanted to like it more. 6/10 The Diary of a Teenage Girl (2015) - Pretty brave movie. I liked it. 7/10 The Razor’s Edge (1946) - 7/10 Barfly (1987) - Ugly looking movie. I’m surprised I liked it. 7/10 Brightburn (2019) - I really enjoyed this movie...until the ending, which ruined it for me. Much like Eden Lake. 6.5/10 Videodrome (1983) - Reminded me a little of Cronenberg’s Existenz, and also The Manchurian Candidate. 7/10 Daybreakers (2009) - Lost a little steam after a terrific 1st act, but I still enjoyed it overall. 7/10 Mausoleum (1983) - I’m usually pretty forgiving of low budget 80s horror movies, but this one is pretty bad. The acting and dialogue is so horrible, it was unintentionally funny at times. Mildly entertaining, I guess, but looked like an Ed Wood film. 5.5/10 Rewatches: Anatomy of a Murder (1959) - Classic courtroom drama. 8/10 Risky Business (1983) - Another all time favorite of mine. 9/10 Good Will Hunting (1997) - I hated this movie when I first saw it in the theater, like a 3/10. Upon rewatch, I raised that score up...to a point. While I like the supporting performances and most of the scenes, I still can’t stand Matt Damon’s character. He’s so cocky, obnoxious, and unlikable. Yes, I realize he uses his tough exterior as a shield against getting hurt because he was abused as a child, but unless he changes it, why are we expected to care about him? He pretty much maintains his “FU” attitude towards Robin Williams, Stellan Skarsgard, and Minnie Driver up until almost the end of the movie. His changes were too subtle and came much too late in the movie. I didn’t really care if this jerk squandered his extraordinary gift or not. I don’t know, maybe a different actor could’ve made the character more likable, instead of casting the guy who wrote the screenplay. (Yeah, I know he got a lot better later on, but I’m talking Damon in 1997.) The best thing about the movie for me was Robin Williams performance. 6.5/10 The Rocky Horror Picture Show - 6/10 The Mosquito Coast - Probably Harrison Ford's best performance for me. 7/10 A Kind of Loving - I liked it more than Billy Liar and Darling too, but I like all three. 7.5/10 Barfly - The movie didn't fully come together, but I liked Rourke and Dunaway a lot. 6.5/10 Brightburn - I liked it, including the ending. 7/10 Videodrome - 7.5/10 Anatomy of a Murder - Due for a rewatch, but I think it's terrific. 8.5/10 Risky Business - Wonderful Tangerine Dream score in this one. 7.5/10 Good Will Hunting - A favorite of mine. I love the characters, including Will. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 12, 2022 6:49:56 GMT
MINEHustle (2022 Jeremiah Zagar) - 7.5/10Belle (2021 Mamoru Hosoda) - 8/10L'Eclisse (1962 Michelangelo Antonioni) - 5/10Superintelligence (2020 Ben Falcone) - 5/10
Deep Water (2022 Adrian Lyne) - 5.5/10Wild Is the Wind (1957 George Cukor) - 8/10 The Fallout (2021 Megan Park) - 8/10 Danton (1983 Andrzej Wajda) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Fallout BEST ACTOR - Anthony Quinn (Wild Is the Wind) BEST ACTRESS - Jenny Ortega (The Fallout) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anthony Franciosa (Wild Is the Wind) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lumi Pollack (The Fallout) BEST DIRECTOR - Megan Park (The Fallout) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - L'Eclisse BEST SCORE - Hustle Deep Water - 6/10 The Fallout - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 12, 2022 6:51:21 GMT
The Heiress - Love it. Terrific performances and some very powerful moments. 9/10 Charade - Been a while since my last viewing, so due for a rewatch, but I love it. 8.5-9/10 The Book of Eli - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Forbidden Planet (1956, Fred M. Wilcox) - 7.5/10Sundown (2021, Michel Franco) - 7/10How Do You Know (2010, James L. Brooks) - 5.5/10The VelociPastor (2018, Brendan Steere) - 6.5/10Blades of Glory (2007, Josh Gordon & Will Speck) - 7/10Hobo with a Shotgun (2011, Jason Eisener) - 5.5/10Freddy Got Fingered (2001, Tom Green) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Jurassic Park (1993, Steven Spielberg) - 9.5/10The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997, Steven Spielberg) - 8/10Jurassic Park III (2001, Joe Johnston) - 6.5/10Jurassic World (2015, Colin Trevorrow) - 6.5/10Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018, J.A. Bayona) - 5/10Enchanted (2007, Kevin Lima) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Jurassic ParkBEST ACTOR: Tim Roth - SundownBEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams - EnchantedBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum - Jurassic ParkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Jurassic ParkBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Jurassic ParkBEST SCORE: John Williams - Jurassic ParkBEST SCRIPT: Michael Crichton & David Koepp - Jurassic ParkBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Jurassic ParkHey, any interest in Hustle? Yours Forbidden Planet (1956, Fred M. Wilcox) - I used to have this as 7/10 but on rewatch it dropped to a 6 Blades of Glory (2007, Josh Gordon & Will Speck) - 6/10 fun Hobo with a Shotgun (2011, Jason Eisener) - switched it off I think, was on its way to 1/10 either way Freddy Got Fingered (2001, Tom Green) - 7/10 hysterically mad Jurassic Park (1993, Steven Spielberg) - 5.5 The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997, Steven Spielberg) - 3.5 Jurassic Park III (2001, Joe Johnston) - 4.5 Jurassic World (2015, Colin Trevorrow) - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 12, 2022 6:53:53 GMT
Yours: The Heiress - 8/10 Notting Hill - 9/10 Charade - 7/10 I Love You, Man - 8.5/10 The Book of Eli - 6.5/10 Mine: The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) - To quote darksidebeadle, not my thing...lol. 6/10 The Mosquito Coast (1986) - 7/10 A Kind of Loving (1962) - Liked this better than Billy Liar and Darling. 7/10 Merrill’s Marauders (1962) - Sam Fuller war movie. It has heart, but I found it boring. 6/10 Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955) - Decent romantic melodrama. 7/10 The Day of the Jackal (1973) - I’m in the minority on this one. I wanted to like it more. 6/10 The Diary of a Teenage Girl (2015) - Pretty brave movie. I liked it. 7/10 The Razor’s Edge (1946) - 7/10 Barfly (1987) - Ugly looking movie. I’m surprised I liked it. 7/10 Brightburn (2019) - I really enjoyed this movie...until the ending, which ruined it for me. Much like Eden Lake. 6.5/10 Videodrome (1983) - Reminded me a little of Cronenberg’s Existenz, and also The Manchurian Candidate. 7/10 Daybreakers (2009) - Lost a little steam after a terrific 1st act, but I still enjoyed it overall. 7/10 Mausoleum (1983) - I’m usually pretty forgiving of low budget 80s horror movies, but this one is pretty bad. The acting and dialogue is so horrible, it was unintentionally funny at times. Mildly entertaining, I guess, but looked like an Ed Wood film. 5.5/10 Rewatches: Anatomy of a Murder (1959) - Classic courtroom drama. 8/10 Risky Business (1983) - Another all time favorite of mine. 9/10 Good Will Hunting (1997) - I hated this movie when I first saw it in the theater, like a 3/10. Upon rewatch, I raised that score up...to a point. While I like the supporting performances and most of the scenes, I still can’t stand Matt Damon’s character. He’s so cocky, obnoxious, and unlikable. Yes, I realize he uses his tough exterior as a shield against getting hurt because he was abused as a child, but unless he changes it, why are we expected to care about him? He pretty much maintains his “FU” attitude towards Robin Williams, Stellan Skarsgard, and Minnie Driver up until almost the end of the movie. His changes were too subtle and came much too late in the movie. I didn’t really care if this jerk squandered his extraordinary gift or not. I don’t know, maybe a different actor could’ve made the character more likable, instead of casting the guy who wrote the screenplay. (Yeah, I know he got a lot better later on, but I’m talking Damon in 1997.) The best thing about the movie for me was Robin Williams performance. 6.5/10 Well obviously I didn’t scroll up far enough cos I missed these two from you The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) I’m Sure I’ve seen all of this at some stage but I really didn’t like it The Mosquito Coast (1986) - 7/10 been ages
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 12, 2022 6:57:49 GMT
The Heiress - Love it. Terrific performances and some very powerful moments. 9/10 Charade - Been a while since my last viewing, so due for a rewatch, but I love it. 8.5-9/10 The Book of Eli - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Forbidden Planet (1956, Fred M. Wilcox) - 7.5/10Sundown (2021, Michel Franco) - 7/10How Do You Know (2010, James L. Brooks) - 5.5/10The VelociPastor (2018, Brendan Steere) - 6.5/10Blades of Glory (2007, Josh Gordon & Will Speck) - 7/10Hobo with a Shotgun (2011, Jason Eisener) - 5.5/10Freddy Got Fingered (2001, Tom Green) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Jurassic Park (1993, Steven Spielberg) - 9.5/10The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997, Steven Spielberg) - 8/10Jurassic Park III (2001, Joe Johnston) - 6.5/10Jurassic World (2015, Colin Trevorrow) - 6.5/10Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018, J.A. Bayona) - 5/10Enchanted (2007, Kevin Lima) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Jurassic ParkBEST ACTOR: Tim Roth - SundownBEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams - EnchantedBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum - Jurassic ParkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Jurassic ParkBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Jurassic ParkBEST SCORE: John Williams - Jurassic ParkBEST SCRIPT: Michael Crichton & David Koepp - Jurassic ParkBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Jurassic ParkHey, any interest in Hustle? Yours Forbidden Planet (1956, Fred M. Wilcox) - I used to have this as 7/10 but on rewatch it dropped to a 6 Blades of Glory (2007, Josh Gordon & Will Speck) - 6/10 fun Hobo with a Shotgun (2011, Jason Eisener) - switched it off I think, was on its way to 1/10 either way Freddy Got Fingered (2001, Tom Green) - 7/10 hysterically mad Jurassic Park (1993, Steven Spielberg) - 5.5 The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997, Steven Spielberg) - 3.5 Jurassic Park III (2001, Joe Johnston) - 4.5 Jurassic World (2015, Colin Trevorrow) - 2/10 Yeah, I plan to watch Hustle this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 12, 2022 6:58:56 GMT
The Heiress - Love it. Terrific performances and some very powerful moments. 9/10 Charade - Been a while since my last viewing, so due for a rewatch, but I love it. 8.5-9/10 The Book of Eli - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Forbidden Planet (1956, Fred M. Wilcox) - 7.5/10Sundown (2021, Michel Franco) - 7/10How Do You Know (2010, James L. Brooks) - 5.5/10The VelociPastor (2018, Brendan Steere) - 6.5/10Blades of Glory (2007, Josh Gordon & Will Speck) - 7/10Hobo with a Shotgun (2011, Jason Eisener) - 5.5/10Freddy Got Fingered (2001, Tom Green) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Jurassic Park (1993, Steven Spielberg) - 9.5/10The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997, Steven Spielberg) - 8/10Jurassic Park III (2001, Joe Johnston) - 6.5/10Jurassic World (2015, Colin Trevorrow) - 6.5/10Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018, J.A. Bayona) - 5/10Enchanted (2007, Kevin Lima) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Jurassic ParkBEST ACTOR: Tim Roth - SundownBEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams - EnchantedBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum - Jurassic ParkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Jurassic ParkBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Jurassic ParkBEST SCORE: John Williams - Jurassic ParkBEST SCRIPT: Michael Crichton & David Koepp - Jurassic ParkBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Jurassic ParkBEST FILM: Freddy Got Fingered BEST ACTOR: will Ferrel - blades of glory BEST ACTRESS: laura Dern - Jurassic Park BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: rip torn - Freddy got fingered BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Poehler - blades of glory BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Jurassic Park BEST SCORE: John Williams - Jurassic Park BEST SCRIPT: Michael chrichton and david koepp- Jurassic Park BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Jurassic Park
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 12, 2022 6:59:48 GMT
Hey, any interest in Hustle? Yours Forbidden Planet (1956, Fred M. Wilcox) - I used to have this as 7/10 but on rewatch it dropped to a 6 Blades of Glory (2007, Josh Gordon & Will Speck) - 6/10 fun Hobo with a Shotgun (2011, Jason Eisener) - switched it off I think, was on its way to 1/10 either way Freddy Got Fingered (2001, Tom Green) - 7/10 hysterically mad Jurassic Park (1993, Steven Spielberg) - 5.5 The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997, Steven Spielberg) - 3.5 Jurassic Park III (2001, Joe Johnston) - 4.5 Jurassic World (2015, Colin Trevorrow) - 2/10 Yeah, I plan to watch Hustle this week. Also Mildly Surprised you’ve never seen Notting Hill and thought I’d get more of a reaction for inally seeing the Heiress 🤣
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 12, 2022 7:05:14 GMT
Yeah, I plan to watch Hustle this week. Also Mildly Surprised you’ve never seen Notting Hill and thought I’d get more of a reaction for inally seeing the Heiress 🤣 Notting Hill is just one of those that I haven't gotten around to. I'd be shocked if I liked Julia Roberts more than Olivia de Havilland. Also, I really enjoy Matthau in Charade, but I definitely prefer Ralph Richardson in The Heiress.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 12, 2022 7:08:36 GMT
Also Mildly Surprised you’ve never seen Notting Hill and thought I’d get more of a reaction for inally seeing the Heiress 🤣 Notting Hill is just one of those that I haven't gotten around to. I'd be shocked if I liked Julia Roberts more than Olivia de Havilland. Also, I really enjoy Matthau in Charade, but I definitely prefer Ralph Richardson in The Heiress. I was seesawing between Roberts and de havilland but Robert’s won me over with a rare superstar quality that she has and fitted that movie so well
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 12, 2022 8:17:44 GMT
First Time Viewings:Forbidden Planet (1956, Fred M. Wilcox) - 7.5/10Sundown (2021, Michel Franco) - 7/10How Do You Know (2010, James L. Brooks) - 5.5/10Blades of Glory (2007, Josh Gordon & Will Speck) - 7/10 5.5/10Hobo with a Shotgun (2011, Jason Eisener) - 5.5/10 3.5/10Freddy Got Fingered (2001, Tom Green) - 6/10 5/10Repeat Viewings: Jurassic Park (1993, Steven Spielberg) - 9.5/10 8.5/10The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997, Steven Spielberg) - 8/10 6/10Jurassic Park III (2001, Joe Johnston) - 6.5/10 5.5/10Jurassic World (2015, Colin Trevorrow) - 6.5/10 5/10Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018, J.A. Bayona) - 5/10 5.5/10Enchanted (2007, Kevin Lima) - 7.5/10 5.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Jurassic ParkBEST ACTOR: Tim Roth - SundownBEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams - EnchantedBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum - Jurassic ParkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Jurassic ParkBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Jurassic ParkBEST SCORE: John Williams - Jurassic ParkBEST SCRIPT: Michael Crichton & David Koepp - Jurassic ParkBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Jurassic Park I agree with your wins.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 12, 2022 11:29:21 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Firestarter (1984, Mark L. Lester) – DVD 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018, Johannes Roberts) – Netflix 7/10
|
|