|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 19, 2022 5:11:30 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Unlocked (2017, Michael Apted) Netflix Considering this action thriller was made before the pandemic, it makes for some interesting hindsight viewing. It has a great cast (Noomi Rapace, Toni Colette, John Malcovich, Michael Douglas) and moves at a good pace but is a little predictable. 6.5/10
Chasing Sleep (2000, Michael Walker) In this weird, off kilter, low budget film, Jeff Daniels plays a college professor who wakes up to find his wife has not returned home, then struggles to understand her disappearance. The acting feels deliberately a bit off creating a deliberately artificial reality which I found appealing. Unfortunately it kind of loses its way. 5/10
Timescape (1991, David Twohy) Jeff Daniels stars in this high concept time travel film that never gets into high gear and never delivers on any promise. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999, Anthony Minghella) blu ray The classic Patricia Highsmith novel is brought to life wonderfully in this gorgeous thriller. Stunning cast, performances, cinematography, this one has it all folks. 9/10
For a few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) 4k UHD Disc The second part in this thematic trilogy is the first time we see large portions of Sergio Leone's visual genius on display. The story might not be as solid as the previous entry but it far exceeds it in all other areas. 7.5-8/10
The Warriors (1979, Walter Hill) blu ray This is the first time I have seen the original theatrical cut in a couple of decades and it was great. 7.5/10
Galaxy Quest (1999, Dean Parisot) TV This film is a great parody on Star Trek and its fan culture. A very well written film with some great casting. 7/10
A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) 4k UHD Disc A remake of Yojimbo from a coupe of years earlier but now set in the old west. This film serves as the first part of a thematic trilogy. I like the opening and the last act but the middle hour is not that great. It is a lot more straight forward in its visuals than Leone's better movies and he hasnt learned to quite marry the operatics of a score to the visuals yet. 6.5-7/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY FILM VIEWING
Never Surrender: A Galaxy Quest Documentary (2019, Jack Bennett) This belated feature length documentary about the film Galaxy Quest is a solid enough watch but has a little too much talking heads and too little behind the scenes. Solid Documentary
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Offer (2022) TV This is the story of the making of The Godfather and is based on the memoirs of Godfather producer Alan Ruddy (Miles Teller). The first two episodes are a little underwhelming but the rest of the ten episode series is superior stuff. Essential viewing for any 70's film fans with great writing and performances. Great TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Talented Mr. Ripley BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon - The Talented Mr. Ripley BEST ACTRESS: Noomi Rapace - Unlocked BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jude Law - The Talented Mr. Ripley BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gwyneth Paltrow - The Talented Mr. Ripley BEST EDITING: Eugenio Alabiso - For a Few Dollars More BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Seale - The Talented Mr. Ripley BEST SCORE: Barry De Verzon - The Warriors BEST SCRIPT: Anthony Minghella - The Talented Mr. Ripley BEST DIRECTOR: Anthony Minghella - The Talented Mr. Ripley
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 19, 2022 5:28:56 GMT
MINE
Spiderhead (2022 Joseph Kosinski) - 6.5/10
Five Graves to Cairo (1943 Billy Wilder) - 7.5/10
Duel in the Sun (1946 King Vidor) - 6.5/10
The X Files (1998 Rob Bowman) - 6.5/10
Fireheart (2022 Theodore Ty & Laurent Zeitoun) - 5.5/10
The Story on Page One (1959 Clifford Odets) - 6.5/10
Television
Futurama: Season 1 (1999) - 7.5/10
Futurama: Season 2 (1999-2000) - 7.5/10
Futurama: Season 3 (2000-2001) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Five Graves to Cairo BEST ACTOR - Chris Hemsworth (Spiderhead) BEST ACTRESS - Jennifer Jones (Duel in the Sun) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sanford Meisner (The Story on Page One) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mildred Dunnock (The Story on Page One) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Five Graves to Cairo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Duel in the Sun BEST SCORE - Five Graves to Cairo
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 19, 2022 5:50:24 GMT
The Talented Mr. Ripley - Only seen it once, but I really liked it. 8/10
For a Few Dollars More - 8.5/10
The Warriors - 7/10
Galaxy Quest - Lots of fun. 8/10
A Fistful of Dollars - 8.5/10
First Time Viewings:
The Girl Next Door (2004, Luke Greenfield) - 7/10
Hustle (2022, Jeremiah Zagar) - 7/10
The Wind in the Willows (1995, Dave Unwin & Dennis Abey) - 7/10
The Willows in Winter (1996, Dave Unwin & Dennis Abey) - 7/10
Time Bandits (1981, Terry Gilliam) - 7.5/10
Waiting... (2005, Rob McKittrick) - 7/10
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022, Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert) - 9/10
The Black Hole (1979, Gary Nelson) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) - 9.5/10
Aliens (1986, James Cameron) - 9.5/10
Alien3 (1992, David Fincher) - 7/10
Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) - 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Alien BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - Casablanca BEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - Aliens BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Claude Rains - Casablanca BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ingrid Bergman - Casablanca BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Derek Vanlint - Alien BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Alien BEST SCRIPT: Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, & Howard Koch - Casablanca BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Alien
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 19, 2022 5:52:36 GMT
MINESpiderhead (2022 Joseph Kosinski) - 6.5/10Five Graves to Cairo (1943 Billy Wilder) - 7.5/10Duel in the Sun (1946 King Vidor) - 6.5/10 The X Files (1998 Rob Bowman) - 6.5/10 Fireheart (2022 Theodore Ty & Laurent Zeitoun) - 5.5/10 The Story on Page One (1959 Clifford Odets) - 6.5/10TelevisionFuturama: Season 1 (1999) - 7.5/10Futurama: Season 2 (1999-2000) - 7.5/10
Futurama: Season 3 (2000-2001) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Five Graves to Cairo BEST ACTOR - Chris Hemsworth (Spiderhead) BEST ACTRESS - Jennifer Jones (Duel in the Sun) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sanford Meisner (The Story on Page One) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mildred Dunnock (The Story on Page One) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Five Graves to Cairo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Duel in the Sun BEST SCORE - Five Graves to Cairo Five Graves to Cairo - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 19, 2022 5:59:39 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Girl Next Door (2004, Luke Greenfield) - 7/10 5.5/10Hustle (2022, Jeremiah Zagar) - 7/10 7.5/10Time Bandits (1981, Terry Gilliam) - 7.5/10 5.5/10Waiting... (2005, Rob McKittrick) - 7/10 5.5/10
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022, Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert) - 9/10 7/10The Black Hole (1979, Gary Nelson) - 7/10 6/10Repeat Viewings: Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) - 9.5/10 8.5/10Aliens (1986, James Cameron) - 9.5/10 7.5/10Alien 3 (1992, David Fincher) - 7/10 5/10Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) - 9/10 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: AlienBEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - CasablancaBEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - AliensBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Claude Rains - CasablancaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ingrid Bergman - CasablancaBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Derek Vanlint - AlienBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - AlienBEST SCRIPT: Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, & Howard Koch - CasablancaBEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Alien I agree with all of your wins.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 19, 2022 7:51:33 GMT
MINESpiderhead (2022 Joseph Kosinski) - 6.5/10Five Graves to Cairo (1943 Billy Wilder) - 7.5/10Duel in the Sun (1946 King Vidor) - 6.5/10 The X Files (1998 Rob Bowman) - 6.5/10 Fireheart (2022 Theodore Ty & Laurent Zeitoun) - 5.5/10 The Story on Page One (1959 Clifford Odets) - 6.5/10TelevisionFuturama: Season 1 (1999) - 7.5/10Futurama: Season 2 (1999-2000) - 7.5/10
Futurama: Season 3 (2000-2001) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Five Graves to Cairo BEST ACTOR - Chris Hemsworth (Spiderhead) BEST ACTRESS - Jennifer Jones (Duel in the Sun) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sanford Meisner (The Story on Page One) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mildred Dunnock (The Story on Page One) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Five Graves to Cairo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Duel in the Sun BEST SCORE - Five Graves to Cairo Spiderhead (2022 Joseph Kosinski) - started watching, got sidetracked, might get back to it Five Graves to Cairo (1943 Billy Wilder) - 5/10 Duel in the Sun (1946 King Vidor) - on my watchlist The X Files (1998 Rob Bowman) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 19, 2022 7:56:16 GMT
The Talented Mr. Ripley - Only seen it once, but I really liked it. 8/10 For a Few Dollars More - 8.5/10 The Warriors - 7/10 Galaxy Quest - Lots of fun. 8/10 A Fistful of Dollars - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Girl Next Door (2004, Luke Greenfield) - 7/10Hustle (2022, Jeremiah Zagar) - 7/10The Wind in the Willows (1995, Dave Unwin & Dennis Abey) - 7/10The Willows in Winter (1996, Dave Unwin & Dennis Abey) - 7/10Time Bandits (1981, Terry Gilliam) - 7.5/10Waiting... (2005, Rob McKittrick) - 7/10Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022, Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert) - 9/10The Black Hole (1979, Gary Nelson) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) - 9.5/10Aliens (1986, James Cameron) - 9.5/10Alien 3 (1992, David Fincher) - 7/10Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: AlienBEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - CasablancaBEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - AliensBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Claude Rains - CasablancaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ingrid Bergman - CasablancaBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Derek Vanlint - AlienBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - AlienBEST SCRIPT: Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, & Howard Koch - CasablancaBEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - AlienThe Girl Next Door (2004, Luke Greenfield) - 6.5/10 Hustle (2022, Jeremiah Zagar) - 7.5 glad you liked it Time Bandits (1981, Terry Gilliam) - dropped on my last viewing 6 Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022, Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert) - 5.5 The Black Hole (1979, Gary Nelson) - saw this in the cinema, it fell a bit on rewatch, still has some effective stuff but I couldn’t believe I didn’t notice the very obvious wires in the no gravity scenes on the big screen Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) - 8.5 Aliens (1986, James Cameron) - 8 Alien3 (1992, David Fincher) - 8 Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) - 7
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 19, 2022 8:02:38 GMT
The Talented Mr. Ripley - Only seen it once, but I really liked it. 8/10 For a Few Dollars More - 8.5/10 The Warriors - 7/10 Galaxy Quest - Lots of fun. 8/10 A Fistful of Dollars - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Girl Next Door (2004, Luke Greenfield) - 7/10Hustle (2022, Jeremiah Zagar) - 7/10The Wind in the Willows (1995, Dave Unwin & Dennis Abey) - 7/10The Willows in Winter (1996, Dave Unwin & Dennis Abey) - 7/10Time Bandits (1981, Terry Gilliam) - 7.5/10Waiting... (2005, Rob McKittrick) - 7/10Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022, Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert) - 9/10The Black Hole (1979, Gary Nelson) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) - 9.5/10Aliens (1986, James Cameron) - 9.5/10Alien 3 (1992, David Fincher) - 7/10Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: AlienBEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - CasablancaBEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - AliensBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Claude Rains - CasablancaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ingrid Bergman - CasablancaBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Derek Vanlint - AlienBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - AlienBEST SCRIPT: Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, & Howard Koch - CasablancaBEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - AlienBEST FILM: Alien BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - Casablanca BEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - Aliens BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Claude Rains - Casablanca BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ingrid Bergman - Casablanca BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Derek Vanlint - Alien BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Alien BEST SCRIPT: Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, & Howard Koch - Casablanca BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Alien yup
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 19, 2022 10:52:49 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Salem’s Lot (1979, Tobe Hooper) – Blu-ray 7.5/10
Leaving Las Vegas (1995, Mike Figgis) – Amazon Prime 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 19, 2022 11:13:09 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. First Time Viewings: Salem’s Lot (1979, Tobe Hooper) – Blu-ray 7.5/10Leaving Las Vegas (1995, Mike Figgis) – Amazon Prime 8/10Repeat Viewings: None Wow that’s 5 pretty big name movies on my list you’ve not seen Salem’s Lot (1979, Tobe Hooper) – I was underwhelmed many years ago but would like to give another shot. I hear they are remaking it again. 5.5-6 Leaving Las Vegas (1995, Mike Figgis) – depressing but well done 6.5
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 19, 2022 12:52:01 GMT
First Viewings:
Fatal Beauty (1987) 4/10
Lust for Gold (1949) 6/10
What's the Matter with Helen? (1971) 5/10
The Marksman (2021) 4/10
Flight from Glory (1937) 6/10
China Passage (1937) 4/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Time Machine (1960) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 19, 2022 14:50:52 GMT
First Viewings: Fatal Beauty (1987) 4/10 Lust for Gold (1949) 6/10 What's the Matter with Helen? (1971) 5/10 The Marksman (2021) 4/10 Flight from Glory (1937) 6/10 China Passage (1937) 4/10 Repeat Viewings: The Time Machine (1960) 7/10 Just the one Fatal Beauty (1987) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 19, 2022 15:55:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Unlocked (2017, Michael Apted) Netflix
Considering this action thriller was made before the pandemic, it makes for some interesting hindsight viewing. It has a great cast (Noomi Rapace, Toni Colette, John Malcovich, Michael Douglas) and moves at a good pace but is a little predictable. 6.5/10 Chasing Sleep (2000, Michael Walker)
In this weird, off kilter, low budget film, Jeff Daniels plays a college professor who wakes up to find his wife has not returned home, then struggles to understand her disappearance. The acting feels deliberately a bit off creating a deliberately artificial reality which I found appealing. Unfortunately it kind of loses its way. 5/10 Timescape (1991, David Twohy)
Jeff Daniels stars in this high concept time travel film that never gets into high gear and never delivers on any promise. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Talented Mr. Ripley (1999, Anthony Minghella) blu ray
The classic Patricia Highsmith novel is brought to life wonderfully in this gorgeous thriller. Stunning cast, performances, cinematography, this one has it all folks. 9/10 For a few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) 4k UHD Disc
The second part in this thematic trilogy is the first time we see large portions of Sergio Leone's visual genius on display. The story might not be as solid as the previous entry but it far exceeds it in all other areas. 7.5-8/10 The Warriors (1979, Walter Hill) blu ray
This is the first time I have seen the original theatrical cut in a couple of decades and it was great. 7.5/10 Galaxy Quest (1999, Dean Parisot) TV
This film is a great parody on Star Trek and its fan culture. A very well written film with some great casting. 7/10 A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) 4k UHD Disc
A remake of Yojimbo from a coupe of years earlier but now set in the old west. This film serves as the first part of a thematic trilogy. I like the opening and the last act but the middle hour is not that great. It is a lot more straight forward in its visuals than Leone's better movies and he hasnt learned to quite marry the operatics of a score to the visuals yet. 6.5-7/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY FILM VIEWING Never Surrender: A Galaxy Quest Documentary (2019, Jack Bennett)
This belated feature length documentary about the film Galaxy Quest is a solid enough watch but has a little too much talking heads and too little behind the scenes. Solid Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Offer (2022) TV
This is the story of the making of The Godfather and is based on the memoirs of Godfather producer Alan Ruddy (Miles Teller). The first two episodes are a little underwhelming but the rest of the ten episode series is superior stuff. Essential viewing for any 70's film fans with great writing and performances. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Talented Mr. Ripley BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon - The Talented Mr. Ripley BEST ACTRESS: Noomi Rapace - Unlocked BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jude Law - The Talented Mr. Ripley BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gwyneth Paltrow - The Talented Mr. Ripley BEST EDITING: Eugenio Alabiso - For a Few Dollars More BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Seale - The Talented Mr. Ripley BEST SCORE: Barry De Verzon - The Warriors BEST SCRIPT: Anthony Minghella - The Talented Mr. Ripley BEST DIRECTOR: Anthony Minghella - The Talented Mr. Ripley 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999, Anthony Minghella) I disliked all the Highsmith adaptations I've seen so far. (Wim Wenders' The American Friend is one I've yet to watch though.) I like the source material, The Talented Mr. Ripley very much, but I found both the René Clair version and this one weak, although for entirely different reasons. 4.5/10 For a few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) The story might not be that interesting and the film moves at a somewhat deliberate pace, but otherwise an excellent follow-up to the first film. 7.5/10 Galaxy Quest (1999, Dean Parisot) A very likeable and fun parody. 7/10 A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) A simple story, but for some reason I enjoy this more than the second and arguably better movie in the trilogy. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 19, 2022 16:00:50 GMT
The Talented Mr. Ripley - Only seen it once, but I really liked it. 8/10 For a Few Dollars More - 8.5/10 The Warriors - 7/10 Galaxy Quest - Lots of fun. 8/10 A Fistful of Dollars - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Girl Next Door (2004, Luke Greenfield) - 7/10Hustle (2022, Jeremiah Zagar) - 7/10The Wind in the Willows (1995, Dave Unwin & Dennis Abey) - 7/10The Willows in Winter (1996, Dave Unwin & Dennis Abey) - 7/10Time Bandits (1981, Terry Gilliam) - 7.5/10Waiting... (2005, Rob McKittrick) - 7/10Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022, Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert) - 9/10The Black Hole (1979, Gary Nelson) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) - 9.5/10Aliens (1986, James Cameron) - 9.5/10Alien 3 (1992, David Fincher) - 7/10Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: AlienBEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - CasablancaBEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - AliensBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Claude Rains - CasablancaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ingrid Bergman - CasablancaBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Derek Vanlint - AlienBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - AlienBEST SCRIPT: Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, & Howard Koch - CasablancaBEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - AlienThe Girl Next Door (2004, Luke Greenfield) - 6/10 Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) - 7/10 Aliens (1986, James Cameron) - 8.5/10 Alien3 (1992, David Fincher) - 6/10 Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 19, 2022 16:02:04 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. First Time Viewings: Salem’s Lot (1979, Tobe Hooper) – Blu-ray 7.5/10Leaving Las Vegas (1995, Mike Figgis) – Amazon Prime 8/10Repeat Viewings: None Leaving Las Vegas (1995, Mike Figgis) – Amazon Prime 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 19, 2022 16:46:37 GMT
First Time Viewing
Minions (2015; Kyle Balda, Pierre Coffin) - Sure this spin-off from the animated surprise hit Despicable Me is very daft and mostly relying on silly slaptsick, but I found it to be likeable enough nonsense. 6.5/10
Mirror Mirror (2012; Tarsem Singh) - Innocent family movie with a charming cast. It's entirely predictable and fails to utilise its few original ideas in a more creative way, but it's still a decent enough film to watch with children. 6/10
The Pendragon Legend (1974; György Révész) - Dated and dull Hungarian mystery-comedy, based on a classic book featuring some of the countries most prominent actors of the time who are badly served by the cheap sets and unfocused direction. This might only be of interest for fans of the source material, but even those will most likely be dissapointed. 4.5/10
Riders Of Justice (2020; Anders Thomas Jensen) - Being a fan of the director's previous movie Adam's Apples I was let down by this uneven crime comedy. Mads Mikkelsen plays an army veteran who is informed by some math nerds that according to the theory of chance his wife's death in a train crash couldn't have been an accident and decides to take revenge on the criminals he sees responsible for killing her. The movie can't decide what it wants to be: comedy, dramedy or straight drama. There is too little humour and even a late surprise twist failed to energise this plodding affair. Mikkelsen is good as usual but most of the supporting characters are just weird for the sake of being weird acting in bizzarre ways the reason for which is never satisfyingly explained. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewing Delusions Of Grandeur (1971; Gérard Oury) - If like me you grew up watching French comedies with Louis De Funés, you'll always retain a sense of nostalgia for these films. Most of them are hardly great art and De Funés schtick can get a bit tiresome at times, although the same could be said about most physical comedians, but they are still entertaining and sometimes even subversive to watch. This parody of a classic play by Victor Hugo was one of the popular comedian's more ambitious projects and mostly succeeds thanks to the interplay between De Funés and Yves Montand, the latter although cast against type and reportedly a bit of a jerk in real life is fun to watch here. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 19, 2022 16:58:16 GMT
First Time Viewing Minions (2015; Kyle Balda, Pierre Coffin) - Sure this spin-off from the animated surprise hit Despicable Me is very daft and mostly relying on silly slaptsick, but I found it to be likeable enough nonsense. 6.5/10 Mirror Mirror (2012; Tarsem Singh) - Innocent family movie with a charming cast. It's entirely predictable and fails to utilise its few original ideas in a more creative way, but it's still a decent enough film to watch with children. 6/10 The Pendragon Legend (1974; György Révész) - Dated and dull Hungarian mystery-comedy, based on a classic book featuring some of the countries most prominent actors of the time who are badly served by the cheap sets and unfocused direction. This might only be of interest for fans of the source material, but even those will most likely be dissapointed. 4.5/10 Riders Of Justice (2020; Anders Thomas Jensen) - Being a fan of the director's previous movie Adam's Apples I was let down by this uneven crime comedy. Mads Mikkelsen plays an army veteran who is informed by some math nerds that according to the theory of chance his wife's death in a train crash couldn't have been an accident and decides to take revenge on the criminals he sees responsible for killing her. The movie can't decide what it wants to be: comedy, dramedy or straight drama. There is too little humour and even a late surprise twist failed to energise this plodding affair. Mikkelsen is good as usual but most of the supporting characters are just weird for the sake of being weird acting in bizzarre ways the reason for which is never satisfyingly explained. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewing Delusions Of Grandeur (1971; Gérard Oury) - If like me you grew up watching French comedies with Louis De Funés, you'll always retain a sense of nostalgia for these films. Most of them are hardly great art and De Funés schtick can get a bit tiresome at times, although the same could be said about most physical comedians, but they are still entertaining and sometimes even subversive to watch. This parody of a classic play by Victor Hugo was one of the popular comedian's more ambitious projects and mostly succeeds thanks to the interplay between De Funés and Yves Montand, the latter although cast against type and reportedly a bit of a jerk in real life is fun to watch here. 7/10 Minions - 6.5/10 Agreed
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 19, 2022 18:09:04 GMT
The Talented Mr. Ripley - Only seen it once, but I really liked it. 8/10 For a Few Dollars More - 8.5/10 The Warriors - 7/10 Galaxy Quest - Lots of fun. 8/10 A Fistful of Dollars - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Girl Next Door (2004, Luke Greenfield) - 7/10Hustle (2022, Jeremiah Zagar) - 7/10The Wind in the Willows (1995, Dave Unwin & Dennis Abey) - 7/10The Willows in Winter (1996, Dave Unwin & Dennis Abey) - 7/10Time Bandits (1981, Terry Gilliam) - 7.5/10Waiting... (2005, Rob McKittrick) - 7/10Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022, Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert) - 9/10The Black Hole (1979, Gary Nelson) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) - 9.5/10Aliens (1986, James Cameron) - 9.5/10Alien 3 (1992, David Fincher) - 7/10Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) - 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: AlienBEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - CasablancaBEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - AliensBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Claude Rains - CasablancaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ingrid Bergman - CasablancaBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Derek Vanlint - AlienBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - AlienBEST SCRIPT: Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, & Howard Koch - CasablancaBEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - AlienBEST FILM: Alien BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - Casablanca BEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - Aliens BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Claude Rains - Casablanca BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ingrid Bergman - Casablanca BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Derek Vanlint - Alien BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Alien BEST SCRIPT: Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, & Howard Koch - Casablanca BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Alien yup From yours, I don't remember the score from The Warriors, but it's safe to say I would have gone with one of Morricone's.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 19, 2022 18:10:51 GMT
First Time Viewing Minions (2015; Kyle Balda, Pierre Coffin) - Sure this spin-off from the animated surprise hit Despicable Me is very daft and mostly relying on silly slaptsick, but I found it to be likeable enough nonsense. 6.5/10 Mirror Mirror (2012; Tarsem Singh) - Innocent family movie with a charming cast. It's entirely predictable and fails to utilise its few original ideas in a more creative way, but it's still a decent enough film to watch with children. 6/10 The Pendragon Legend (1974; György Révész) - Dated and dull Hungarian mystery-comedy, based on a classic book featuring some of the countries most prominent actors of the time who are badly served by the cheap sets and unfocused direction. This might only be of interest for fans of the source material, but even those will most likely be dissapointed. 4.5/10 Riders Of Justice (2020; Anders Thomas Jensen) - Being a fan of the director's previous movie Adam's Apples I was let down by this uneven crime comedy. Mads Mikkelsen plays an army veteran who is informed by some math nerds that according to the theory of chance his wife's death in a train crash couldn't have been an accident and decides to take revenge on the criminals he sees responsible for killing her. The movie can't decide what it wants to be: comedy, dramedy or straight drama. There is too little humour and even a late surprise twist failed to energise this plodding affair. Mikkelsen is good as usual but most of the supporting characters are just weird for the sake of being weird acting in bizzarre ways the reason for which is never satisfyingly explained. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewing Delusions Of Grandeur (1971; Gérard Oury) - If like me you grew up watching French comedies with Louis De Funés, you'll always retain a sense of nostalgia for these films. Most of them are hardly great art and De Funés schtick can get a bit tiresome at times, although the same could be said about most physical comedians, but they are still entertaining and sometimes even subversive to watch. This parody of a classic play by Victor Hugo was one of the popular comedian's more ambitious projects and mostly succeeds thanks to the interplay between De Funés and Yves Montand, the latter although cast against type and reportedly a bit of a jerk in real life is fun to watch here. 7/10 None of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 19, 2022 19:39:17 GMT
First Time Viewing Minions (2015; Kyle Balda, Pierre Coffin) - Sure this spin-off from the animated surprise hit Despicable Me is very daft and mostly relying on silly slaptsick, but I found it to be likeable enough nonsense. 6.5/10 Mirror Mirror (2012; Tarsem Singh) - Innocent family movie with a charming cast. It's entirely predictable and fails to utilise its few original ideas in a more creative way, but it's still a decent enough film to watch with children. 6/10 The Pendragon Legend (1974; György Révész) - Dated and dull Hungarian mystery-comedy, based on a classic book featuring some of the countries most prominent actors of the time who are badly served by the cheap sets and unfocused direction. This might only be of interest for fans of the source material, but even those will most likely be dissapointed. 4.5/10 Riders Of Justice (2020; Anders Thomas Jensen) - Being a fan of the director's previous movie Adam's Apples I was let down by this uneven crime comedy. Mads Mikkelsen plays an army veteran who is informed by some math nerds that according to the theory of chance his wife's death in a train crash couldn't have been an accident and decides to take revenge on the criminals he sees responsible for killing her. The movie can't decide what it wants to be: comedy, dramedy or straight drama. There is too little humour and even a late surprise twist failed to energise this plodding affair. Mikkelsen is good as usual but most of the supporting characters are just weird for the sake of being weird acting in bizzarre ways the reason for which is never satisfyingly explained. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewing Delusions Of Grandeur (1971; Gérard Oury) - If like me you grew up watching French comedies with Louis De Funés, you'll always retain a sense of nostalgia for these films. Most of them are hardly great art and De Funés schtick can get a bit tiresome at times, although the same could be said about most physical comedians, but they are still entertaining and sometimes even subversive to watch. This parody of a classic play by Victor Hugo was one of the popular comedian's more ambitious projects and mostly succeeds thanks to the interplay between De Funés and Yves Montand, the latter although cast against type and reportedly a bit of a jerk in real life is fun to watch here. 7/10 None of yours this week
|
|