|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 20, 2022 23:37:55 GMT
The last year of the 40's, the last year of the first decade of film noir. What are your top 5 Classic period American noir.
1. The Set-up 2. The Window 3. Border Incident 4. Too Late for Tears 5. House of Strangers
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 20, 2022 23:41:25 GMT
Strangely, I don’t think I’ve seen any from that year. And I’ve seen at least a few dozen noirs.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jun 20, 2022 23:53:54 GMT
Top 5
The Set-Up Tension The Big Steal D.O.A. Too Late for Tears
HM
House of Strangers Border Incident
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Jun 20, 2022 23:54:04 GMT
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 21, 2022 0:50:03 GMT
THE THIRD MAN A WOMANS SECRET CRISS CROSS THE RECKLESS MOMENT PORTRAIT OF AN ASSASSIN HMs: EAST SIDE WEST SIDE, HOUSE OF STRANGERS, TOO LATE FOR TEARS, HANS LE MARIN, FLAXY MARTIN and THE WINDOW Love the third man but was just asking for american noir
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Jun 21, 2022 1:21:09 GMT
My Big. amended my ballot. Hope you do more years.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 21, 2022 1:43:51 GMT
My Big. amended my ballot. Hope you do more years. I will, just don’t want to do too many at once
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jun 21, 2022 1:44:57 GMT
I removed Third Man and Stray Dog from mine.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 21, 2022 1:58:15 GMT
Strangely, I don’t think I’ve seen any from that year. And I’ve seen at least a few dozen noirs. Scratch this. The Third Man is from 1949! That’s my favorite one of all!
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 21, 2022 4:04:40 GMT
Rope of Sand
White Heat
House of Strangers
All the King's Men
The Bribe …,took out the Third Man
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jun 21, 2022 4:10:38 GMT
Took out The Third Man and The Hidden Room so have (unranked):
Criss Cross White Heat Too Late For Tears D.O.A. Intruder In The Dust
Wish I could make it a Top 10 so I could include:
Border Incident Impact Side Street Thieves’ Highway Act Of Violence
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jun 21, 2022 4:24:27 GMT
Sorry but I can't help myself. I have to post another unranked Top 10.
Port Of New York The Threat Undertow Follow Me Quietly Scene Of The Crime The Set-Up Chicago Deadline Rope Of Sand Whirlpool The File On Thelma Jordan (the best of the bunch)
|
|