|
Post by wmcclain on Jun 25, 2022 13:48:33 GMT
Your comments/ratings/recommendations/film posters are welcome and much appreciated! The title says "classics" but we are always interested to know what classic film lovers have been watching, whatever the material.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Jun 25, 2022 13:57:41 GMT
Bombshell (2019). Annabelle Comes Home (2019). Adrift (2018). Maps to the Stars (2014).
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Jun 25, 2022 14:01:01 GMT
|
|
spiderwort
Junior Member
@spiderwort
Posts: 2,519
Likes: 9,318
|
Post by spiderwort on Jun 25, 2022 14:08:12 GMT
First viewings:Elevator to the Gallows (1958):Louis Malle’s impressive narrative film debut, a tightly structured thriller with lots of twists and turns, a brilliantly moody performance by Jeanne Moreau, and a great score by Miles Davis. Highly recommended, especially for those who love the genre. La Pointe-Courte (1955):Agnes Varda’s amazing directorial debut at the age of 26 is considered a forerunner of the French New Wave, and it’s a must-see for that reason alone. But I also loved the story and found the film in its unusual visual and narrative styles to be totally mesmerizing. I regret that it took me this long to finally get to Ms. Varda’s works, and I look forward to seeing every film of hers I can find from this point on. An iconic giant, she made her final (and Oscar nominated) film in 2018, the year before she passed away at the age of 90. Blood Simple (1984): Cleverly and brilliantly executed, with superb performances by all the cast. For those reasons I should have loved it, but I didn’t. For me, it was a maze of violent, nihilistic cinema, and after awhile I just wanted it to be over. I was terribly disappointed. (Though I’m sure I’m in the minority in that). Tomorrow (1972):A slow burner that has the benefit of a remarkable performance by Robert Duvall, but I have mixed emotions about it. Adapted from a William Faulkner short story by Horton Foote, I had hoped for a lot. I thought at first I was going to love it, but then the story meandered, seemed monotonous, as did the direction, and at times I grew impatient and lost interest. That said, the film has stayed with me days later, so maybe that says more than anything else. I’m not sure. I know it’s a film that many revere. A Quiet Passion (2016):A film that gets off to a slow start, but as it moved along I was drawn deeper and deeper into the life of the remarkable poet, Emily Dickinson, and by the end I felt that I was in the presence of something mysterious, haunting, and brilliant: the entire life of a human being captured with all its complexities and wonders in a beautifully conceived and executed film narrative. Cynthia Nixon’s performance is brilliant, and she gets great support from Jennifer Ehle. Terence Davies’ script is outstanding, utilizing Dickinson’s poems to transition between scenes, which adds so much to the telling of the tale. His direction is masterful, too. I loved this film!
George Stevens: D-Day to Berlin (1994):A documentary produced by George Stevens Jr. that is profoundly historically significant. Some background: In 1943, Stevens joined the U.S. Army Signal Corps, and was assigned to follow the invasion of Normandy with the 6th Army for the purpose of recording their operations for the archives. He and his team filmed the D-Day invasion, the destruction in French villages, the liberation of Paris on 25 August 1944, the meeting of the American and Russian armies, the liberation of Dachau concentration camp with the furnaces still burning, the trench in which Hitler's body was burned and so on. The film also includes 16mm home movies made by Stevens. Definitely worth seeing for so many reasons, and it’s only an hour long. Yellow Rose (2019):Story of an undocumented Filipino teenager in a small Texas town who longs to be a country singer in spite of facing possible deportation. Well-done independent film. It won over a dozen film festival awards, and is worth a view for those interested a simple, meaningful story. Re-watches:The Shootist (1976):As good now as when I first saw it in 1976. A thoughtful, sensitive story that’s a fitting memorial to its great star, whose last film it was. Desert Hearts (1985):A beautiful lesbian love story, ground-breaking in its time. Director Donna Deitch’s feature debut, it’s a sensitive, nuanced work with exceptional performances by Helen Shaver and Patricia Charbonneau. Highly recommended for those who are interested. Great 1959 songs, too. Every Act of Life (2018):An inspiring documentary about Tony Award winning playwright Terence McNally, a pioneer in his times. With contributions from Angela Lansbury, Bryan Cranston, Rita Moreno, Meryl Streep, and Nathan Lane, among many others. It’s a joy to watch and learn from this special artist, whom we sadly lost in 2020. Available free on Tubi TV.
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Jun 25, 2022 15:45:41 GMT
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Jun 25, 2022 15:49:20 GMT
Your comments/ratings/recommendations/film posters are welcome and much appreciated! The title says "classics" but we are always interested to know what classic film lovers have been watching, whatever the material. It looks like Jack Carson & Jane Wyman - but they made several together - ONE MORE TOMORROW? maybe
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jun 25, 2022 15:52:43 GMT
THX 1138 / George Lucas (1971). This first effort of Lucas at writing and directing a feature film was received with less than stellar reviews and revenues (I tried to help the movie out by going to see it in 1971). After “Star Wars” (1977), however, “THX” was revisited, revised upward, to become a cult favorite. It began life as a student short, but was later expanded to feature length. In 2004 a Director’s Cut of the film was released on DVD. That is what I watched. In a future society, people are given numbers with a alpha prefix instead of names. They are required by law to take drugs to suppress emotions and libido. To not regularly take their pills was a violation called “drug avoidance.” I almost did a spit take when I heard that. Robert Duvall stars as the title THX 3811 who goes off his meds and begins to have strong feelings for his female roommate LUH 3417 (Maggie McOmie) who reciprocates. They are quickly rounded up by the robot cops and sent for treatment before being declared incurable. The gleaming white yet sterile building interiors and the quiet, caring, soothing voices (the robot officers are constantly saying things like “Everything will be all right. We are here to help you”) surround the population. There is more than a little of George Orwell’s “1984” with its heavily structured and monitored population who has a duty to report violations of their friends and co-workers to the authorities, but this film manages to build its own unique vision of a stifling world. Silent Movie / Mel Brooks (1976). Knockabout comedy with no dialog and silent movie era intertitles. But the rest of the movie is never silent. There is wacky music for an underscore and a loud soundtrack of punching all the action with crashes, bangs, pows, and booms. There is a plot but the film is mainly a series of blackout sketches. Not all of the sketches work but most do. Former movie director and lush Mel Funn (Mel Brooks) and his two inept pals Marty Eggs (Marty Feldman) and Dom Bell (Dom DeLuise) want to stage a comeback with a silent comedy in today’s market. They pitch it to the studio head (Sid Caesar) of Big Pictures who tells them if they can get some Big Stars, the studio will back it. Thus begins a series of efforts to convince some movie stars to sign on. You might not think that “serious” actors like James Caan, Liza Minnelli, and Paul Newman would have slapstick comedy chops, but you would be wrong. When the trio try to approach Minnelli in the studio commissary, for example, they get into suits of armor as a disguise. Of course, they can barely walk in them much less sit down so everybody ends up falling – including Minnelli who gets buried under clumsy men – and destroying tables, chairs, and lunches. Meanwhile, the evil conglomerate Engulf and Devour is trying to take over the studio so try to sabotage the silent movie effort. Some funny stuff here. Also with Bernadette Peters, Burt Reynolds, Harold Gould, and Anne Bancroft. BTW, there is one word spoken. Take a glance at the cast list and you will probably be able to guess who says it. Ladyhawke / Richard Donner (1985). Medieval knight Etienne of Navarre (Rutger Hauer) and his One True Love Isabeau of Anjou (Michelle Pfeiffer) have been placed under a curse; the coolest, cleverest, and cruelest hoax ever. Unfortunately, I can’t tell you what it is because it is not revealed until the movie is half over. This is all seen through the viewpoint of the young thief Phillipe Gaston (Matthew Broderick) who is slippery enough to be the first person ever to escape the basement lockup at Aquila. When the men working for the Bishop of Aquila (John Wood) catch up to him, he is rescued by Navarre. As he travels with Navarre as his squire, he notices the Knight’s personal hawk. He notices that the Knight disappears from sundown to sunrise but a beautiful lady takes his place and they are stalked by a black wolf. After the hawk is wounded, Phillipe takes it to a reclusive priest (Leo McKern) for healing. There he learns the secrets of the Knight, the lady, the hawk, and the wolf. Broderick is frequently funny as he keeps up a nonstop conversation with God, promising always to be good but never able to keep his word. The cinematography is by the two-time Oscar winner Vittorio Storaro (''Apocalypse Now'' and ''Reds''). Los Cronocrímenes (Timecrimes) / Nacho Vigalondo (2007). “Timecrimes” doesn’t start out seeming like a twisted mind bender. Business man Héctor (Karra Elejalde) and his wife Clara (Candela Fernández) are resting in the yard of their country home when Héctor spots a topless woman in the woods. He sends his wife to the store then goes to investigate. He finds the woman nude and unconscious on the ground, is stabbed in the arm with a pair of scissors by a man with a bloody bandage wrapped around his face, and is chased to a nearby building which is some kind of laboratory. The next thing he knows, his evening has turned into morning: he has time traveled several hours ahead…no, wait - back to the previous morning! Looking through binoculars, he can see himself puttering around his property. There are now two Hectors even though they have continuity. How can he put the time line straight and how many other things can go wrong to prevent him? That’s the question. He may have to be totally ruthless in the end. Brilliant. The Conductor (2022). PBS documentary from the series Great Performances (Season 49, Episode 11). The title conductor is Marin Alsop who from the age of 9 had wanted to be an orchestral conductor and who eventually became the first female to be the lead conductor of a major city orchestra, Baltimore being the city. The famous Vienna Philharmonic, well known as not being welcoming to women members, had Alsop as their conductor. The film traces her life overcoming the Old Boy Network, struggling to be admitted to good schools and teachers. She does find a champion and mentor in Leonard Bernstein who supported and encouraged her, Bernstein himself being something of an outsider by bucking the elitist classical music scene of the time by wanting to bring great music to the unwashed millions. A very worthwhile watch.
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Jun 25, 2022 16:10:49 GMT
Your comments/ratings/recommendations/film posters are welcome and much appreciated! The title says "classics" but we are always interested to know what classic film lovers have been watching, whatever the material. It looks like Jack Carson & Jane Wyman - but they made several together - ONE MORE TOMORROW? maybe Not this time! It is Princess O'Rourke (1943). Not a heavy film; I recall the context in the image is "last dance before shipping out".
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 25, 2022 16:58:49 GMT
First Viewings:
The Guns of Fort Petticoat (1957) 7/10
Licorice Pizza (2021) 6/10
Spiderhead (2022) 5/10
Westward the Women (1951) 6/10
Jurassic World: Dominion (2022) 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Another Thin Man (1939) 5/10
The Thin Man Goes Home (1944) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by mstreepsucks on Jun 25, 2022 17:32:14 GMT
I watched 15 minutes of sargeant york.
Specifically about 15 minutes after the first half of it. I was going to watch all of the 2nd half in one sitting. But I had to do other things.
|
|
|
Post by stryker on Jun 25, 2022 18:10:16 GMT
CRIMES OF THE FUTURE (2022). My Rating: 6,5 out of 10. David Cronenberg's first film in 8 years find him returning to body horror and it has imagery reminiscent, at times, of Videodrome, The Brood, Crash and eXistenZ. Shot on decaying locations in Greece, it's set in a grim future, it is packed with metaphors, a few nifty, nasty ideas and the fine cast are on top form, but I was disappointed with the movie for all sorts of reasons. It is not surprising it's landed on streaming platforms and pay-per-view within a mere week or two of its theatrical release. Still, the Canadian director's hardcore fans should check it out. WATCHER (2022). 7 out of 10. Quality Hitchcockian suspense thriller. Atmospheric and subtly scary with a heck of an ending. Shot in Bucharest, technical details are top notch, it's RECOMMENDED.
LET ME DIE A WOMAN (1977). 6 out of 10. This incredibly explicit and graphic mondo documentary from low budget exploitation queen Doris Wishman (she of the nudie-cuties), tis a one-of-a-kind seventies flick. One of the earliest films to explore the lives of transgender people, Wishman’s controversial quasi-documentary is a difficult-to-classify hybrid of educational film and exploitation fare in which interviews alternate with staged scenes. Treating its subjects with an uneasy mix of sympathy and sensationalism, Wishman’s film profiles Dr. Leo Wollman, a specialist in trans healthcare, and a variety of transgender people who speak about their experiences with gender dysphoria. Though the graphic depictions of gender confirmation surgery have ensured its lasting notoriety, LET ME DIE A WOMAN stands as a rare historical record of the transgender experience in the 1970s. "Wollman introduces bawdy and bloody dramatizations of events in the lives of unfortunate transsexuals, including one man's attempt to remodel his exterior with a hammer and chisel. Thankfully, the sequence is newly restored and available for the first time on this release. But even that pales in comparison to the surgery sequences. Even testosterone junkies will squirm and set that last slice of pizza down when Dr. Wollman leads them through detailed charts and stock footage of doctors constructing a vagina by turning a penis inside out and then flipping it back in. Wishman wrings Wollman for every exploitative ounce she can get, but intercut with Dr. Yuk-Yuk's Greasy Finger sideshow is a much different kind of documentary – the story of Leslie, a successful male to female transsexual. Leslie is not only engaging and articulate, but she also thoroughly humanizes the pain of someone experiencing gender dysphoria." Let Me Die a Woman (now restored and completely uncut) isn't for all tastes or sensibilities, and the squeamish should stay away, but for sheer shock value the film delivers in spades and I found it fascinating. Leslie, was tracked down all these years later, and provides an illuminating audio commentary. She is an entirely sympathetic character, both in the film, and on the commentary track.
WHAT THE PEEPER SAW (1972). 6,5 out of 10. Good, suspenseful Giallo with some nude scenes involving Britt Eklland and a 13-year Mark Lester which would not be allowed today. THE HOUSE ACROSS THE LAKE - aka HEAT (1954). 6,5 out of 10. Hammer noir is worth a watch.
STORM FEAR (1955). 6,5 out of 10. Cornel Wilde makes an impressive directorial debut here. Recommended.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jun 25, 2022 20:30:55 GMT
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946) 8/10The Ghostmaker (2012) 5/10Death Race 2000 (1975) Commentary track with Roger Corman & Mary Woronov.She’s Having a Baby (1988) 6/10Speed Zone aka Cannonball Run 3 (1989) 4/10Back to the Beach (1987) 7/10Little Nikita (1988) 6/10Crazy In Alabama (2001) 6/101917 (2019) 8/10Faster (2010) 6/10Poseidon (2006) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by claudius on Jun 26, 2022 0:59:49 GMT
19 THE BRAVE LITTLE TOASTER (1987) 35TH ANNIVERSARY Independently produced Animated feature, one of the more unique Animated films of the 1980s. Suffered from low publicity on release, it has become a cult classic. I first saw sneak preview scenes from the film (specifically the AC scene, which was one of Phil Hartman’s first roles, voiced before SNL) in 1987 although I don’t remember the program that showed it. It wasn’t until Spring 1992 that I first saw most of the film (starting when they meet the animals) on the Disney Channel. YouTube presentation of PAL DVD.
THE MUSIC MAN (1962) 60TH ANNIVERSARY This year I’ve had an 80 year span of Robert Preston. REAP THE WILD WIND in 1942 and VICTOR/VICTORIA in 1982. Splitting the middle is Preston’s most famous film, reprising his role as con man “Professor” Harold Hill from the 1957 Broadway Musical (Cary Grant was asked, but he was adamant that not only will he not take the role but not see the film unless Preston got the part). Also starring Shirley Jones, Buddy Hackett, Hermoine Gingold, Paul Ford, and Ron Howard. THE SIMPSONS’ “Marge VS the Monorail” episode first introduced me to the film with its Hill-seque con man. I first saw the film as a Christmas present on VHS in 1993. Warner Laserdisc.
20 30TH ANNIVERSARY -PRETTY SOLDIER SAILOR MOON (1992) “Usagi’s Panic! Rei’s First Date!” The episode gives a formal introduction to the guy who keeps bumping into Usagi and annoying her with insults about her hair style (“Dumpling Head”). His name is Mamoru Chiba, a college student. Rei presses him into a date (believing he may secretly be Tuxedo Mask). He also gets headaches at the same time Usagi transforms into Sailor Moon. Japanese with English Subtitles. ADV DVD.
-MYSTERY SCIENCE THEATER 3000 (1992) “City Limits” Z-movie apocalyptic future flick with John Stockwell, James Earl Jones, Robbie Benson, and Kim Catrall. First saw this on premiere 30 years ago. YouTube presentation of VHS recording of original Comedy Central Broadcast.
THE SLAYERS TRY (1997) “Selfless and Senseless! Pursuit through the Labyrinth” 25TH ANNIVERSARY Possessing the Sword of Light, Jillas the Fox manages to evade the gang (temporarily putting Lina and Gourry into a funk). Certain truths are revealed; Jillas’ loyalty to Valgaav: like Gavros, he was taken under his wing after being the sole survivor of a massacre. Almayce reveals he needs all five swords not only to summon the omnipotent Dark Star, but to destroy it. Valgaav wants to destroy everything, and it looks like Xellos may help him. Japanese with English Subtitles. Software Sculptor DVD.
SPY SMASHER (1942) “Last Chapter: V…” 80TH ANNIVERSARY The Serial concludes. His twin brother killed dressed in his garb at last episode’s cliffhanger, SS defeats the Mask, whose getaway ends in explosion. YouTube.
SUMMER STOCK (1951) JUDY 100TH ANNIVERSARY Judy’s final MGM film (and probably her first leading film in seven years set in the present) is her third team up with Gene Kelly. First saw this last year on its 70th anniversary. Warner DVD.
21 A STAR IS BORN (1954) JUDY 100TH ANNIVERSARY Judy Garland’s attempted comeback was a remake of the 1937 Hollywood drama with songs added. It was recut and flopped at the box office, but it was restored decades later to great acclaim. Seeing the 1937 version, I really didn’t give the film much notice for decades. However, reading CULT MOVIES 3 and Ronald Havers’ book on the subject led to me seeing it on Turner Classic Movies on Thanksgiving Friday 1999 and to appreciate it. The last time I saw the full film was a Theatrical showing in the mid 10s. Warner DVD.
22 I COULD GO ON SINGING (1963) JUDY 100TH ANNIVERSARY Judy’s final film, as a singer reuniting with her son. MGM/UA DVD.
23 THE JUDY GARLAND SHOW (1963) “Episode 1, 3, 10” JUDY 100TH ANNIVERSARY Episodes of Judy’s short-lived series, with guests Mickey Rooney, Jerry Van Dyke, Liza Minnelli, Jane Powell, and Ray Bolger.
URESEI YATSURA (1982) “Teacher Hanawa Arrives! Springtime of Youth!” 40TH ANNIVERSARY Japanese with English Subtitles. YouTube.
24 SPACEBALLS (1987) 35TH ANNIVERSARY Mel Brooks’ spoof of STAR WARS, starring Rick Moranis, Bill Pullman, Daphne Zuniga, John Candy, the voice of Joan Rivers, and Brooks himself. Saw the film in theaters this summer 35 years ago. Didn’t realize it was a spoof until I saw it (trailers gave my a sketchy impression). I distinctly remember the Instant Video scene and wondered if the film really was on Video (when it did, I noticed the cover looked different from the one shown). Would see it a lot on Cable to the late 1980s. Last time I saw the full film was a special Cinemark showing in the summer of 2015. FoxVideo BluRay.
THE JUDY GARLAND SHOW (1963) “Episode 9” JUDY 100TH ANNIVERSARY Barbara Striesand, Ethel Merman, and the Smothers Brothers. YouTube
SPACEBALLS THE DOCUMENTARY (2005) Making-Of of the film with interviews of the cast (save for the deceased Candy and the Retired Moranis). FoxVideo BluRay.
25 RUROUNI KENSHIN (1997) “The Giant VS the Superman: Like an Arrow shot at the Time of Despair!” 25TH ANNIVERSARY Kaoru, Misao, and Yahiko are no match for the Giant Juppongatana named Fuji. And then Sejuro Hiko (doing a favor from Kenshin) comes to the rescue. This ends the Aoyai battle part of the story. Now Kenshin begins his rematch with the last Juppongatana Sojiro. Japanese with English Subtitles. Media Blasters AnimeWorks DVD.
RED HEADED WOMAN (1932) 90TH ANNIVERSARY Although Jean Harlow was gaining fame with films like HELLS ANGELS and THE PUBLIC ENEMY, 1932 was when her talents really took off, starting with this notorious pre-Code drama as a ruthless social-climber using her sex appeal to get to the top. Also starring Chester Morris, Leila Hyams, Lewis Stone, May Robson, Una Merkel, Charles Boyer. First read of this from MGM WHEN THE LION ROARS and TNT’s documentary HARLOW: THE BLONDE BOMBSHELL (1993). I first saw this on Turner Classic Movies in the 10s. From the first FORBIDDEN HOLLYWOOD Set Warner DVD.
40TH ANNIVERSARY: -BLADE RUNNER (1982) Ridley Scott’s SciFi Noir about escaping replicants (human clones) being hunted down by the title character. Starring Harrison Ford, Sean Young, Rutger Hauer, Daryl Hannah, Edward James Olmos and William Sanderson. First saw the Director’s Cut in May 1995. Expecting action, my younger self was rather bored with it. Watching it for the first time in 27 years, I can appreciate it more. This is the original theatrical version with Harrison Ford’s narration and a studio-mandated ending. Warner BluRay.
-MONTY PYTHON AT THE HOLLYWOOD BOWL (1982) Monty Python’s popularity in the US led to the troupe performing their sketches live at Hollywood (with films of Terry Gilliam’s Animation and sketches from their two foreign specials). This is a taped recording of one of their performances, with Silly Walks, Argument Clinic, Nudge Nudge, the Lumberjack Song, etc. First saw this in Winter 1993. It was my intro to The Church Police, World Forum (Karl Marx, Mao Tse Tung, Lenin, and Che in a Quiz show), and the foreign sketches. Thorn/EMI VHS.
Note: I was in error about TNT’s 1992 marathon month on James Cagney. It was NOT in June but I’m July.
|
|
|
Post by stryker on Jun 26, 2022 4:48:17 GMT
FIND SOMETHING BETTER TO DO
I think Taylor Sheridan's critically acclaimed, Cannes award-winning WIND RIVER is one of the very best films of 2017 and have watched it twice. I rated it 9 out of 10 and highly recommend this excellent, exciting and emotionally potent thriller.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jun 26, 2022 15:50:12 GMT
Ransom (1956)The son of a wealthy businessman is abducted. The father makes a difficult decision on how to handle the situation. Considering the intriguing plotline, this turned out to be rather disappointing. It's often too melodramatic and draggy. Being based on a TV play, it feels a bit too stagy at times. I guess there were certain expectations I had with this movie that weren't met, therefore it turned out to be a letdown. Yet there were some powerful moments, and I appreciated the fact that there was a dark side to it. The ultimatum the father gave to the kidnappers was unusual and not what I expected. Glenn Ford certainly gave a compelling performance, and it was neat seeing a young Leslie Nielsen in his first film role. But overall I thought Ransom was merely average. Co-written by regular James Bond writer Richard Maibaum.
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Jun 27, 2022 10:52:59 GMT
I tried to post this last Saturday, but there were what they call atmospheric disturbances that shook my net. So I post a short version of last weeks movies seen by me. Book Club 2018 directed by Bill Holderman. It's nice to see this cast of slightly older actors in action, though the story is a bit predictable and too coincidental. The Beguiled 2017 directed by Sofia Coppola and based on a novel by Thomas Cullinan. It's a very beautiful movie to watch, but the story didn't manage to engage me. Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment 1985 directed by Jerry Paris. More of the same, some funny gags and it is what it is. Lacombe Lucien 1974 directed by Louis Malle. For some reason or other this movie wasn't in my Malle DVD box so I was looking forward to watch it. Considered controversial at the time of it's release, that some French people actually supported the Nazi's during WWII. In this specific case it was youthful naivety complicated by that they young man of the title fall in love with a Jewish tailor's daughter. Stark and intense. Duffy 1968 directed by Robert Parrish. Hip and Groovie heist movie that was also very confusing and too loose in style. Maybe cool once but I couldn't help thinking that some movies actually should have a best-before date. The Glass Bottom Boat 1966 directed by Frank Tashlin. Rather enjoyable romp with misunderstanding and spies. Doris Day and Rod Taylor makes a nice couple. Unfaithfully Yours 1948 written and directed by Preston Sturges. Read that it's not up to Sturges standards from earlier in the decade, nevertheless, I at least enjoyed it. In jealous rage a conductor plans to get rid of his wife, plannings works very well in his head, but to execute them in reality turns out to be very troublesome. Maybe the dream sequences was a tad too long, but they need to be there so we know what goes wrong. Well there they are, A bit shorter than usual.
|
|