|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 27, 2022 1:53:42 GMT
Benedetta - 7/10 Chronicle - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Return to Oz (1985, Walter Murch) - 6.5/10Oz the Great and Powerful (2013, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10The Ewok Adventure (1984, John Korty) - 5/10Ewoks: The Battle for Endor (1985, Jim Wheat & Ken Wheat) - 5/10Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022, Sam Raimi) - 7/10Copycat (1995, Jon Amiel) - 7/10Runaway Jury (2003, Gary Fleder) - 7/10Score: A Film Music Documentary (2016, Matt Schrader) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Wait Until Dark (1967, Terence Young) - 8/10The Wizard of Oz (1939, Victor Fleming) - 8/10Hercules (1997, Ron Clements & John Musker) - 8/10The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) - 9/10Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991, James Cameron) - 9/10TV Viewings: Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST ACTOR: John Cusack - Runaway JuryBEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn - Wait Until DarkBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Arkin - Wait Until DarkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton - Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Greenberg - Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - The TerminatorBEST SCRIPT: James Cameron & Gale Anne Hurd - The TerminatorBEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - Terminator 2: Judgment DayWe’re you aware of Watcher? Any interest?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 27, 2022 2:15:01 GMT
Benedetta - 7/10 Chronicle - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Return to Oz (1985, Walter Murch) - 6.5/10Oz the Great and Powerful (2013, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10The Ewok Adventure (1984, John Korty) - 5/10Ewoks: The Battle for Endor (1985, Jim Wheat & Ken Wheat) - 5/10Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022, Sam Raimi) - 7/10Copycat (1995, Jon Amiel) - 7/10Runaway Jury (2003, Gary Fleder) - 7/10Score: A Film Music Documentary (2016, Matt Schrader) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Wait Until Dark (1967, Terence Young) - 8/10The Wizard of Oz (1939, Victor Fleming) - 8/10Hercules (1997, Ron Clements & John Musker) - 8/10The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) - 9/10Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991, James Cameron) - 9/10TV Viewings: Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST ACTOR: John Cusack - Runaway JuryBEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn - Wait Until DarkBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Arkin - Wait Until DarkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton - Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Greenberg - Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - The TerminatorBEST SCRIPT: James Cameron & Gale Anne Hurd - The TerminatorBEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - Terminator 2: Judgment DayWe’re you aware of Watcher? Any interest? I haven't heard of it, but it sounds interesting.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 27, 2022 7:27:14 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week
Mine:
1) Bulworth 1998 (6/10)
2) Coolie No. 1 2020 (4/10)
3) The End of the Affair 1999 (5/10)
4) Beloved 1998 (2/10)
5) Fly Away Home 1996 (6/10)
6) Fresa y chocolate (Strawberry & Chocolate) 1993 (5/10)
7) Dabangg 3 2019 (4/10)
8) Inkubus 2011 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 27, 2022 7:39:24 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Bulworth 1998 (6/10) 2) Coolie No. 1 2020 (4/10) 3) The End of the Affair 1999 (5/10) 4) Beloved 1998 (2/10) 5) Fly Away Home 1996 (6/10) 6) Fresa y chocolate (Strawberry & Chocolate) 1993 (5/10) 7) Dabangg 3 2019 (4/10) 8) Inkubus 2011 (4/10) Hey SJG I didn’t give you much to choose from this week. yours just one Bulworth - I don’t like Warren Beatty generally 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 27, 2022 11:07:02 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Red Queen Kills Seven Times (1972; Emilio P. Miraglia) - Middling giallo, with a great concept, but somewhat lacklustre execution. 6/10 Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (1985; Guy Hamilton) - Very goofy action flick, originally envisioned to be the first in a franchise, with the late Fred Ward as a sort of blue collar, American James Bond. Having a Caucasian (Joel Grey) playing his Korean mentor, although barely recognisable under excellent make-up, would seem controversial today, but the movie's problems lie more in the generic plot and too few memorabe action set-pieces, although one involving a henchman's teeth really made me laugh. 6/10 Your Vice Is A Locked Room And Only I Have The Key (1972; Sergio Martino) - Although considered by many to be a classic of the giallo genre, I was underwhelmed by this very lose and rather confusing take on E.A. Poe's classic short story "The Black Cat". The plot is all over the place, there is more nudity than gore and visually it's not that interesting either. Incredible score from Bruno Nicolai though. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week. Hey Remo Williams - I can’t remember whether this was made for tv or not. Perhaps was originally a pilot for a series that was never made? But it certainly felt like that. 5.5 That's just what I thought, since it had a very TV-movie feel to it, a bit like an extended episode of The A-Team or MacGyver. But it was actually intended to be the first film in a franchise to rival the Bond movies, hence the hiring of Bond director Hamilton and the screenwriter of The Spy Who Loved Me. When it flopped such plans were abandoned though and the only sequel would go straight to video.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 27, 2022 11:09:34 GMT
Benedetta - 7/10 Chronicle - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Return to Oz (1985, Walter Murch) - 6.5/10Oz the Great and Powerful (2013, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10The Ewok Adventure (1984, John Korty) - 5/10Ewoks: The Battle for Endor (1985, Jim Wheat & Ken Wheat) - 5/10Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022, Sam Raimi) - 7/10Copycat (1995, Jon Amiel) - 7/10Runaway Jury (2003, Gary Fleder) - 7/10Score: A Film Music Documentary (2016, Matt Schrader) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Wait Until Dark (1967, Terence Young) - 8/10The Wizard of Oz (1939, Victor Fleming) - 8/10Hercules (1997, Ron Clements & John Musker) - 8/10The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) - 9/10Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991, James Cameron) - 9/10TV Viewings: Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST ACTOR: John Cusack - Runaway JuryBEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn - Wait Until DarkBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Arkin - Wait Until DarkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton - Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Greenberg - Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - The TerminatorBEST SCRIPT: James Cameron & Gale Anne Hurd - The TerminatorBEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - Terminator 2: Judgment DayCopycat (1995, Jon Amiel) - 5/10 Runaway Jury (2003, Gary Fleder) - 7/10 The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) - 8.5/10 Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991, James Cameron) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 27, 2022 11:12:50 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Bulworth 1998 (6/10) 2) Coolie No. 1 2020 (4/10) 3) The End of the Affair 1999 (5/10) 4) Beloved 1998 (2/10) 5) Fly Away Home 1996 (6/10) 6) Fresa y chocolate (Strawberry & Chocolate) 1993 (5/10) 7) Dabangg 3 2019 (4/10) 8) Inkubus 2011 (4/10) Hey, SJG!
Only one of yours:
1) Bulworth 1998 (6/10) - I agree with your rating. It has a fun concept, but I thought it was a bit too obvious and naive and there was zero chemistry between Warren Beatty and Halle Berry.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 27, 2022 15:56:15 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Red Queen Kills Seven Times (1972; Emilio P. Miraglia) - Middling giallo, with a great concept, but somewhat lacklustre execution. 6/10 Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (1985; Guy Hamilton) - Very goofy action flick, originally envisioned to be the first in a franchise, with the late Fred Ward as a sort of blue collar, American James Bond. Having a Caucasian (Joel Grey) playing his Korean mentor, although barely recognisable under excellent make-up, would seem controversial today, but the movie's problems lie more in the generic plot and too few memorabe action set-pieces, although one involving a henchman's teeth really made me laugh. 6/10 Your Vice Is A Locked Room And Only I Have The Key (1972; Sergio Martino) - Although considered by many to be a classic of the giallo genre, I was underwhelmed by this very lose and rather confusing take on E.A. Poe's classic short story "The Black Cat". The plot is all over the place, there is more nudity than gore and visually it's not that interesting either. Incredible score from Bruno Nicolai though. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week. Hey Raven, I've not seen any of those
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 27, 2022 18:01:55 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Red Queen Kills Seven Times (1972; Emilio P. Miraglia) - Middling giallo, with a great concept, but somewhat lacklustre execution. 6/10 Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (1985; Guy Hamilton) - Very goofy action flick, originally envisioned to be the first in a franchise, with the late Fred Ward as a sort of blue collar, American James Bond. Having a Caucasian (Joel Grey) playing his Korean mentor, although barely recognisable under excellent make-up, would seem controversial today, but the movie's problems lie more in the generic plot and too few memorabe action set-pieces, although one involving a henchman's teeth really made me laugh. 6/10 Your Vice Is A Locked Room And Only I Have The Key (1972; Sergio Martino) - Although considered by many to be a classic of the giallo genre, I was underwhelmed by this very lose and rather confusing take on E.A. Poe's classic short story "The Black Cat". The plot is all over the place, there is more nudity than gore and visually it's not that interesting either. Incredible score from Bruno Nicolai though. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week. None of yours this week.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 28, 2022 10:50:55 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGBenedetta (2021, Paul Verhoeven)Typically wild stuff from Verhoeven, combining sex and religion in this French period film. Well executed. 7/10Watcher (2022, Chloe Okuno)This slow burn paranoia thriller may be fairly straightforward but it’s well executed. It reminds me of Lost in Translation in some ways with its main character isolated in a different culture. 7/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGChronicle (2012, Josh Trank)blu rayThis independent low budget super hero film grounds itself in reality and manages to keep its budget low with the found footage approach. 7/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGLincoln Lawyer (2022, Season One) NetflixIt’s not prestige tv but it’s an okay enough watch once you get into it. Solid TVObi-wan Kenobi (2022, Season One)Six episodes long, I liked episodes 1, 5 and 6 but the others were pretty bad. The show felt cheap and was not well written but had some cool scenes. Ultimately does not justify its existence. Okay TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Benedetta BEST ACTOR: Dane Le haan- Chronicle BEST ACTRESS: Virginie Elfira - Benedetta BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burn Goreman - Watcher BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlotte Rampling - Benedetta BEST EDITING: Michael Block - Watcher BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeanne Laporie- Benedetta BEST SCORE: Nathan Halpern - Watcher BEST SCRIPT: Paul Verhoeven, David Birke - Benedetta BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven- Benedetta 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in Watcher. Yours: Benedetta 9/10 Glad you liked it. Chronicle 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it. Mine: Elvis 8/10 Baz Luhrmann movie.I liked it, actually. I usually don't care much for his style, I liked it here though. I thought it was a blast. I even liked when Billie Eilish or Eminem show up in the soundtrack. I thought Austin Butler was great, really charismatic. Tom Hanks too, I thought I would have found the Colonel Parker make up distractimg, but no, he makes it work, IMO. Rosy 5/10 It's a movie with Stacy Martin, it's a thriller. It's about an acting student who gets kidnapped by a klind of psycho who's in love with her. The movie follows her asa captive, and her relationship with a documentary filmaker in flashbacks. I like Stacy Martin, I thought the movie was a bit of a mess though. The flashbacks kind of drag, IMO. Johnny Knoxville plays the filmaker, he's O.K., but yeah... France 8/10 It's a movie with Lea Seydoux, it's about a French tv journalist, a big star, with her own very popular talk show, who runs over a guy with her car by accident. It actually wouldn't be a big deal, the guy doesn't really get hurt much, but she falls into a crisis anyway. I liked it a lot, it's actually kind of weird, it's a satire at times, then it turns more into a melo kind of thing, I thought it was good though. The satire part is really tough. Love Lea Seydoux, she's really great. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier 6/10 It's the one directed by William Shatner. I remembered not liking it, I enjoyed it a bit more now though. I mean, William Shatner is not much of a director, I thought the cast was fun together though. Also, the final confrontation with the alien claiming to be God is kind of cool... Pretty Woman 7/10 I hadn't seen it in ages, it's not great, maybe, but it's O.K. I like the cast, Hector Elizondo is really cool.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 28, 2022 10:55:06 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGBenedetta (2021, Paul Verhoeven)Typically wild stuff from Verhoeven, combining sex and religion in this French period film. Well executed. 7/10Watcher (2022, Chloe Okuno)This slow burn paranoia thriller may be fairly straightforward but it’s well executed. It reminds me of Lost in Translation in some ways with its main character isolated in a different culture. 7/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGChronicle (2012, Josh Trank)blu rayThis independent low budget super hero film grounds itself in reality and manages to keep its budget low with the found footage approach. 7/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGLincoln Lawyer (2022, Season One) NetflixIt’s not prestige tv but it’s an okay enough watch once you get into it. Solid TVObi-wan Kenobi (2022, Season One)Six episodes long, I liked episodes 1, 5 and 6 but the others were pretty bad. The show felt cheap and was not well written but had some cool scenes. Ultimately does not justify its existence. Okay TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Benedetta BEST ACTOR: Dane Le haan- Chronicle BEST ACTRESS: Virginie Elfira - Benedetta BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burn Goreman - Watcher BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlotte Rampling - Benedetta BEST EDITING: Michael Block - Watcher BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeanne Laporie- Benedetta BEST SCORE: Nathan Halpern - Watcher BEST SCRIPT: Paul Verhoeven, David Birke - Benedetta BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven- Benedetta 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in Watcher. Yours: Benedetta 9/10 Glad you liked it. Chronicle 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it. Mine: Elvis 8/10 Baz Luhrmann movie.I liked it, actually. I usually don't care much for his style, I liked it here though. I thought it was a blast. I even liked when Billie Eilish or Eminem show up in the soundtrack. I thought Austin Butler was great, really charismatic. Tom Hanks too, I thought I would have found the Colonel Parker make up distractimg, but no, he makes it work, IMO. Rosy 5/10 It's a movie with Stacy Martin, it's a thriller. It's about an acting student who gets kidnapped by a klind of psycho who's in love with her. The movie follows her asa captive, and her relationship with a documentary filmaker in flashbacks. I like Stacy Martin, I thought the movie was a bit of a mess though. The flashbacks kind of drag, IMO. Johnny Knoxville plays the filmaker, he's O.K., but yeah... Star Trek V: The Final Frontier 6/10 It's the one directed by William Shatner. I remembered not liking it, I enjoyed it a bit more now though. I mean, William Shatner is not much of a director, I thought the cast was fun together though. Also, the the final confrontation with the alien claiming to be God is kind of cool... France 8/10 It's a movie with Lea Seydoux, it's about a French tv journalist, a big star, with her own very popular talk show, who runs over a guy with her car by accident. It actually wouldn't be a big deal, the guy don't really get hurt much, but she falls into a crisis anyway. I liked it a lot, it's actually kind of weird, it's a satire at times, then it turns more into a melo kind of thing, I thought it was good though. The satire part is really tough. Love Lea Seydoux, she's really great. Pretty Woman 7/10 I hadn't seen it in ages, it's not great, maybe, but it's O.K. I like the cast, Hector Elizondo is really cool. Hey billy Elvis - I hope to get to it in the big screen Star Trek V: The Final Frontier 6.5 this one has a bad rep but I’ve always liked it France - I like Seydoux do I may give it a go Pretty Woman 7.5 always been a fan
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 28, 2022 12:12:26 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in Watcher. Yours: Benedetta 9/10 Glad you liked it. Chronicle 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it. Mine: Elvis 8/10 Baz Luhrmann movie.I liked it, actually. I usually don't care much for his style, I liked it here though. I thought it was a blast. I even liked when Billie Eilish or Eminem show up in the soundtrack. I thought Austin Butler was great, really charismatic. Tom Hanks too, I thought I would have found the Colonel Parker make up distractimg, but no, he makes it work, IMO. Rosy 5/10 It's a movie with Stacy Martin, it's a thriller. It's about an acting student who gets kidnapped by a klind of psycho who's in love with her. The movie follows her asa captive, and her relationship with a documentary filmaker in flashbacks. I like Stacy Martin, I thought the movie was a bit of a mess though. The flashbacks kind of drag, IMO. Johnny Knoxville plays the filmaker, he's O.K., but yeah... Star Trek V: The Final Frontier 6/10 It's the one directed by William Shatner. I remembered not liking it, I enjoyed it a bit more now though. I mean, William Shatner is not much of a director, I thought the cast was fun together though. Also, the the final confrontation with the alien claiming to be God is kind of cool... France 8/10 It's a movie with Lea Seydoux, it's about a French tv journalist, a big star, with her own very popular talk show, who runs over a guy with her car by accident. It actually wouldn't be a big deal, the guy doesn't really get hurt much, but she falls into a crisis anyway. I liked it a lot, it's actually kind of weird, it's a satire at times, then it turns more into a melo kind of thing, I thought it was good though. The satire part is really tough. Love Lea Seydoux, she's really great. Pretty Woman 7/10 I hadn't seen it in ages, it's not great, maybe, but it's O.K. I like the cast, Hector Elizondo is really cool. Hey billy Elvis - I hope to get to it in the big screen Star Trek V: The Final Frontier 6.5 this one has a bad rep but I’ve always liked it France - I like Seydoux do I may give it a go Pretty Woman 7.5 always been a fan Elvis definitely deserves the big screen. France reminded me a bit of Network, in the satire part. All the scenes where she goes to the war zones for her talk show. I remembered almost nothing of Star Trek V, actually. Nothing of the plot anwyay.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 28, 2022 23:16:49 GMT
Hey billy Elvis - I hope to get to it in the big screen Star Trek V: The Final Frontier 6.5 this one has a bad rep but I’ve always liked it France - I like Seydoux do I may give it a go Pretty Woman 7.5 always been a fan Elvis definitely deserves the big screen. France reminded me a bit of Network, in the satire part. All the scenes where she goes to the war zones for her talk show. I remembered almost nothing of Star Trek V, actually. Nothing of the plot anwyay. I think you’ll probably dig Watcher.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 29, 2022 10:33:46 GMT
Elvis definitely deserves the big screen. France reminded me a bit of Network, in the satire part. All the scenes where she goes to the war zones for her talk show. I remembered almost nothing of Star Trek V, actually. Nothing of the plot anwyay. I think you’ll probably dig Watcher. I read an interview with the director and she said how much Rosemary's Baby, The Tenant and Repulsion influenced her in general, and her movie. so, yeah, I think I'll like it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 29, 2022 11:41:46 GMT
I think you’ll probably dig Watcher. I read an interview with the director and she said how much Rosemary's Baby, The Tenant and Repulsion influenced her in general, and her movie. so, yeah, I think I'll like it. Well it’s not as good as Polanski’s apartment trilogy but it does spend a lot of time with paranoia in an apartment and is good
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 29, 2022 16:59:55 GMT
I read an interview with the director and she said how much Rosemary's Baby, The Tenant and Repulsion influenced her in general, and her movie. so, yeah, I think I'll like it. Well it’s not as good as Polanski’s apartment trilogy but it does spend a lot of time with paranoia in an apartment and is good Sounds good to me.
|
|