|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 26, 2022 7:18:08 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Benedetta (2021, Paul Verhoeven) Typically wild stuff from Verhoeven, combining sex and religion in this French period film. Well executed. 7/10
Watcher (2022, Chloe Okuno) This slow burn paranoia thriller may be fairly straightforward but it’s well executed. It reminds me of Lost in Translation in some ways with its main character isolated in a different culture. 7/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Chronicle (2012, Josh Trank) blu ray This independent low budget super hero film grounds itself in reality and manages to keep its budget low with the found footage approach. 7/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Lincoln Lawyer (2022, Season One) Netflix It’s not prestige tv but it’s an okay enough watch once you get into it. Solid TV
Obi-wan Kenobi (2022, Season One) Six episodes long, I liked episodes 1, 5 and 6 but the others were pretty bad. The show felt cheap and was not well written but had some cool scenes. Ultimately does not justify its existence. Okay TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Benedetta BEST ACTOR: Dane Le haan- Chronicle BEST ACTRESS: Virginie Elfira - Benedetta BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burn Goreman - Watcher BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlotte Rampling - Benedetta BEST EDITING: Michael Block - Watcher BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeanne Laporie- Benedetta BEST SCORE: Nathan Halpern - Watcher BEST SCRIPT: Paul Verhoeven, David Birke - Benedetta BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven- Benedetta
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 26, 2022 9:05:30 GMT
Chronicle - 5/10
Mine:
Escape the Field (2022) - 3/10 6 strangers are lost and trapped in a corn field. Starts OK but gets confusing and tedious.
Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - 9/10 I noticed very mixed reactions from this film. I find it ti be a very entertaining and freaky Hellraiser entry.
Cult of Chucky (2017) - 8/10 Fun and freaky Chucky film.
Terror at Blood Fart Lake (2009) - 6/10 Weird but funny horror parody.
Everything Is Terrible! Presents: The Great Satan (2018) - 4/10 Bizarre but kinda amusing film made up from other films. Like a scrapbook movie.
Puppet Killer (2019) - 4/10 A young mans child toy comes back to kill his new friends. Watchable but nothing special.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 26, 2022 9:09:46 GMT
Chronicle - 5/10 Mine: Escape the Field (2022) - 3/10
6 strangers are lost and trapped in a corn field. Starts OK but gets confusing and tedious. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - 9/10
I noticed very mixed reactions from this film. I find it ti be a very entertaining and freaky Hellraiser entry. Cult of Chucky (2017) - 8/10
Fun and freaky Chucky film. Terror at Blood Fart Lake (2009) - 6/10
Weird but funny horror parody. Everything Is Terrible! Presents: The Great Satan (2018) - 4/10
Bizarre but kinda amusing film made up from other films. Like a scrapbook movie. Puppet Killer (2019) - 4/10A young mans child toy comes back to kill his new friends. Watchable but nothing special. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - I didn’t knew w it had a mixed reaction these days, I remember when it came out and everybody thought it was straight garbage, I agree 3.5 Cult of Chucky (2017) - a bit of a mess, I prefer the prior entry 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 26, 2022 10:30:42 GMT
Obi-Wan Kenobi - Thought this was pretty good. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022, Sam Raimi) – Disney+ 8/10
Lightyear (2022, Angus MacLane) – Theatres 7/10
Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde (2003, Charles Herman-Wurmfeld) – Amazon Prime 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Legally Blonde (2001, Robert Luketic) – Amazon Prime 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 26, 2022 10:54:09 GMT
Obi-Wan Kenobi - Thought this was pretty good. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022, Sam Raimi) – Disney+ 8/10Lightyear (2022, Angus MacLane) – Theatres 7/10Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde (2003, Charles Herman-Wurmfeld) – Amazon Prime 6/10Repeat Viewings: Legally Blonde (2001, Robert Luketic) – Amazon Prime 8/10Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022, Sam Raimi) – 4/10 pretty lame Lightyear (2022, Angus MacLane) – hope to see it soon
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 26, 2022 12:28:05 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGBenedetta (2021, Paul Verhoeven)Typically wild stuff from Verhoeven, combining sex and religion in this French period film. Well executed. 7/10Watcher (2022, Chloe Okuno)This slow burn paranoia thriller may be fairly straightforward but it’s well executed. It reminds me of Lost in Translation in some ways with its main character isolated in a different culture. 7/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGChronicle (2012, Josh Trank)blu rayThis independent low budget super hero film grounds itself in reality and manages to keep its budget low with the found footage approach. 7/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGLincoln Lawyer (2022, Season One) NetflixIt’s not prestige tv but it’s an okay enough watch once you get into it. Solid TVObi-wan Kenobi (2022, Season One)Six episodes long, I liked episodes 1, 5 and 6 but the others were pretty bad. The show felt cheap and was not well written but had some cool scenes. Ultimately does not justify its existence. Okay TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Benedetta BEST ACTOR: Dane Le haan- Chronicle BEST ACTRESS: Virginie Elfira - Benedetta BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burn Goreman - Watcher BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlotte Rampling - Benedetta BEST EDITING: Michael Block - Watcher BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeanne Laporie- Benedetta BEST SCORE: Nathan Halpern - Watcher BEST SCRIPT: Paul Verhoeven, David Birke - Benedetta BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven- Benedetta 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Chronicle (2012, Josh Trank) On a purely technical level this is pretty impressive stuff, but sadly when it comes to the plot, the movie is far less innovative and instead of having fun with the premise it gets bogged down by cheap moralising. Still surprised about the lack of sequels though. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 26, 2022 12:40:09 GMT
Obi-Wan Kenobi - Thought this was pretty good. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022, Sam Raimi) – Disney+ 8/10Lightyear (2022, Angus MacLane) – Theatres 7/10Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde (2003, Charles Herman-Wurmfeld) – Amazon Prime 6/10Repeat Viewings: Legally Blonde (2001, Robert Luketic) – Amazon Prime 8/10Legally Blonde (2001, Robert Luketic) – Amazon Prime 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 26, 2022 13:29:53 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Red Queen Kills Seven Times (1972; Emilio P. Miraglia) - Middling giallo, with a great concept, but somewhat lacklustre execution. 6/10
Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (1985; Guy Hamilton) - Very goofy action flick, originally envisioned to be the first in a franchise, with the late Fred Ward as a sort of blue collar, American James Bond. Having a Caucasian (Joel Grey) playing his Korean mentor, although barely recognisable under excellent make-up, would seem controversial today, but the movie's problems lie more in the generic plot and too few memorabe action set-pieces, although one involving a henchman's teeth really made me laugh. 6/10
Your Vice Is A Locked Room And Only I Have The Key (1972; Sergio Martino) - Although considered by many to be a classic of the giallo genre, I was underwhelmed by this very lose and rather confusing take on E.A. Poe's classic short story "The Black Cat". The plot is all over the place, there is more nudity than gore and visually it's not that interesting either. Incredible score from Bruno Nicolai though. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
Nothing this week.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 26, 2022 14:16:41 GMT
First Viewings:
The Guns of Fort Petticoat (1957) 7/10
Licorice Pizza (2021) 6/10
Spiderhead (2022) 5/10
Westward the Women (1951) 6/10
Jurassic World: Dominion (2022) 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Another Thin Man (1939) 5/10
The Thin Man Goes Home (1944) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 26, 2022 14:41:33 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Red Queen Kills Seven Times (1972; Emilio P. Miraglia) - Middling giallo, with a great concept, but somewhat lacklustre execution. 6/10 Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (1985; Guy Hamilton) - Very goofy action flick, originally envisioned to be the first in a franchise, with the late Fred Ward as a sort of blue collar, American James Bond. Having a Caucasian (Joel Grey) playing his Korean mentor, although barely recognisable under excellent make-up, would seem controversial today, but the movie's problems lie more in the generic plot and too few memorabe action set-pieces, although one involving a henchman's teeth really made me laugh. 6/10 Your Vice Is A Locked Room And Only I Have The Key (1972; Sergio Martino) - Although considered by many to be a classic of the giallo genre, I was underwhelmed by this very lose and rather confusing take on E.A. Poe's classic short story "The Black Cat". The plot is all over the place, there is more nudity than gore and visually it's not that interesting either. Incredible score from Bruno Nicolai though. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week. Not seen any of yours.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 26, 2022 15:30:03 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Red Queen Kills Seven Times (1972; Emilio P. Miraglia) - Middling giallo, with a great concept, but somewhat lacklustre execution. 6/10 Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (1985; Guy Hamilton) - Very goofy action flick, originally envisioned to be the first in a franchise, with the late Fred Ward as a sort of blue collar, American James Bond. Having a Caucasian (Joel Grey) playing his Korean mentor, although barely recognisable under excellent make-up, would seem controversial today, but the movie's problems lie more in the generic plot and too few memorabe action set-pieces, although one involving a henchman's teeth really made me laugh. 6/10 Your Vice Is A Locked Room And Only I Have The Key (1972; Sergio Martino) - Although considered by many to be a classic of the giallo genre, I was underwhelmed by this very lose and rather confusing take on E.A. Poe's classic short story "The Black Cat". The plot is all over the place, there is more nudity than gore and visually it's not that interesting either. Incredible score from Bruno Nicolai though. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week. Hey Remo Williams - I can’t remember whether this was made for tv or not. Perhaps was originally a pilot for a series that was never made? But it certainly felt like that. 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 26, 2022 15:31:05 GMT
First Viewings:
The Guns of Fort Petticoat (1957) 7/10 Licorice Pizza (2021) 6/10 Spiderhead (2022) 5/10 Westward the Women (1951) 6/10 Jurassic World: Dominion (2022) 7/10 Repeat Viewings:
Another Thin Man (1939) 5/10 The Thin Man Goes Home (1944) 6/10 Licorice Pizza (2021) 8/10 Spiderhead (2022) didn’t finish
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 26, 2022 17:38:29 GMT
MINE
Gods of the Plague (1970 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 6.5/10
The Black Phone (2021 Scott Derrickson) - 6.5/10
Beavis and Butt-Head Do the Universe (2022 Mike Judge, John Rice & Albert Calleros) - 7/10
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (2022 Sophie Hyde) - 7/10
Texasville (1990 Peter Bogdanovich) - 5.5/10
Starman (1984 John Carpenter) - 6/10
Come Fill the Cup (1951 Gordon Douglas) - 7/10
Television
Futurama: Season 4 (2001-2002) - 8/10
Mini-series
11/22/63 (2016) - 8.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Beavis & Butt-Head Do the Universe BEST ACTOR - Jeff Bridges (Starman) BEST ACTRESS - Emma Thompson (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gig Young (Come Fill the Cup) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Annie Potts (Texasville) BEST DIRECTOR - Sophie Hyde (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Gods of the Plague BEST SCORE - Starman
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 26, 2022 19:18:00 GMT
Benedetta - 7/10
Chronicle - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Return to Oz (1985, Walter Murch) - 6.5/10
Oz the Great and Powerful (2013, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10
The Ewok Adventure (1984, John Korty) - 5/10
Ewoks: The Battle for Endor (1985, Jim Wheat & Ken Wheat) - 5/10
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022, Sam Raimi) - 7/10
Copycat (1995, Jon Amiel) - 7/10
Runaway Jury (2003, Gary Fleder) - 7/10
Score: A Film Music Documentary (2016, Matt Schrader) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Wait Until Dark (1967, Terence Young) - 8/10
The Wizard of Oz (1939, Victor Fleming) - 8/10
Hercules (1997, Ron Clements & John Musker) - 8/10
The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) - 9/10
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991, James Cameron) - 9/10
TV Viewings:
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022) - 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST ACTOR: John Cusack - Runaway Jury BEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn - Wait Until Dark BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Arkin - Wait Until Dark BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton - Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Greenberg - Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - The Terminator BEST SCRIPT: James Cameron & Gale Anne Hurd - The Terminator BEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - Terminator 2: Judgment Day
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 26, 2022 19:19:29 GMT
MINEGods of the Plague (1970 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 6.5/10The Black Phone (2021 Scott Derrickson) - 6.5/10Beavis and Butt-Head Do the Universe (2022 Mike Judge, John Rice & Albert Calleros) - 7/10Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (2022 Sophie Hyde) - 7/10 Texasville (1990 Peter Bogdanovich) - 5.5/10 Starman (1984 John Carpenter) - 6/10Come Fill the Cup (1951 Gordon Douglas) - 7/10TelevisionFuturama: Season 4 (2001-2002) - 8/10Mini-series11/22/63 (2016) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Beavis & Butt-Head Do the Universe BEST ACTOR - Jeff Bridges (Starman) BEST ACTRESS - Emma Thompson (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gig Young (Come Fill the Cup) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Annie Potts (Texasville) BEST DIRECTOR - Sophie Hyde (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Gods of the Plague BEST SCORE - Starman Starman - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 26, 2022 19:38:07 GMT
Benedetta - 7/10 Chronicle - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Return to Oz (1985, Walter Murch) - 6.5/10 5.5/10
Oz the Great and Powerful (2013, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022, Sam Raimi) - 7/10 7.5/10Copycat (1995, Jon Amiel) - 7/10Runaway Jury (2003, Gary Fleder) - 7/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Wait Until Dark (1967, Terence Young) - 8/10 6.5/10The Wizard of Oz (1939, Victor Fleming) - 8/10 9/10Hercules (1997, Ron Clements & John Musker) - 8/10 5.5/10The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) - 9/10Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991, James Cameron) - 9/10 10/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST ACTOR: John Cusack - Runaway JuryBEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn - Wait Until Dark Sigourney Weaver (Copcat)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Arkin - Wait Until DarkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton - Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Greenberg - Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - The Terminator Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST SCRIPT: James Cameron & Gale Anne Hurd - The Terminator Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - Terminator 2: Judgment DayWhat is the reason you now prefer Terminator 2? Which version did you watch?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 26, 2022 20:05:22 GMT
Benedetta - 7/10 Chronicle - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Return to Oz (1985, Walter Murch) - 6.5/10 5.5/10
Oz the Great and Powerful (2013, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022, Sam Raimi) - 7/10 7.5/10Copycat (1995, Jon Amiel) - 7/10Runaway Jury (2003, Gary Fleder) - 7/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Wait Until Dark (1967, Terence Young) - 8/10 6.5/10The Wizard of Oz (1939, Victor Fleming) - 8/10 9/10Hercules (1997, Ron Clements & John Musker) - 8/10 5.5/10The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) - 9/10Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991, James Cameron) - 9/10 10/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST ACTOR: John Cusack - Runaway JuryBEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn - Wait Until Dark Sigourney Weaver (Copcat)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Arkin - Wait Until DarkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton - Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Greenberg - Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - The Terminator Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST SCRIPT: James Cameron & Gale Anne Hurd - The Terminator Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - Terminator 2: Judgment DayWhat is the reason you now prefer Terminator 2? Which version did you watch? It's a toss up. I love both for some of the same reasons, but also for different reasons. T2 is a bit more entertaining overall though, but after this viewing they're pretty much even. I watched the extended, which is the version I've watched most. I think I've only seen the theatrical once, maybe twice.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 26, 2022 21:10:11 GMT
MINEGods of the Plague (1970 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 6.5/10The Black Phone (2021 Scott Derrickson) - 6.5/10Beavis and Butt-Head Do the Universe (2022 Mike Judge, John Rice & Albert Calleros) - 7/10Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (2022 Sophie Hyde) - 7/10 Texasville (1990 Peter Bogdanovich) - 5.5/10 Starman (1984 John Carpenter) - 6/10Come Fill the Cup (1951 Gordon Douglas) - 7/10TelevisionFuturama: Season 4 (2001-2002) - 8/10Mini-series11/22/63 (2016) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Beavis & Butt-Head Do the Universe BEST ACTOR - Jeff Bridges (Starman) BEST ACTRESS - Emma Thompson (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gig Young (Come Fill the Cup) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Annie Potts (Texasville) BEST DIRECTOR - Sophie Hyde (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Gods of the Plague BEST SCORE - Starman Starman - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 26, 2022 21:14:17 GMT
Benedetta - 7/10 Chronicle - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Return to Oz (1985, Walter Murch) - 6.5/10Oz the Great and Powerful (2013, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10The Ewok Adventure (1984, John Korty) - 5/10Ewoks: The Battle for Endor (1985, Jim Wheat & Ken Wheat) - 5/10Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022, Sam Raimi) - 7/10Copycat (1995, Jon Amiel) - 7/10Runaway Jury (2003, Gary Fleder) - 7/10Score: A Film Music Documentary (2016, Matt Schrader) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Wait Until Dark (1967, Terence Young) - 8/10The Wizard of Oz (1939, Victor Fleming) - 8/10Hercules (1997, Ron Clements & John Musker) - 8/10The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) - 9/10Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991, James Cameron) - 9/10TV Viewings: Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST ACTOR: John Cusack - Runaway JuryBEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn - Wait Until DarkBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Arkin - Wait Until DarkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton - Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Greenberg - Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - The TerminatorBEST SCRIPT: James Cameron & Gale Anne Hurd - The TerminatorBEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - Terminator 2: Judgment DayReturn to Oz (1985, Walter Murch) - 6/10 Oz the Great and Powerful (2013, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10 The Ewok Adventure (1984, John Korty) - 5/10 Ewoks: The Battle for Endor (1985, Jim Wheat & Ken Wheat) - 5/10 Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022, Sam Raimi) - 4/10 Copycat (1995, Jon Amiel) - 6/10 Runaway Jury (2003, Gary Fleder) - 6.5 Wait Until Dark (1967, Terence Young) - 6/10 The Wizard of Oz (1939, Victor Fleming) - 7.5/10 The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) - 9/10 Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991, James Cameron) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 26, 2022 22:53:19 GMT
Benedetta - 7/10 Chronicle - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Return to Oz (1985, Walter Murch) - 6.5/10Oz the Great and Powerful (2013, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10The Ewok Adventure (1984, John Korty) - 5/10Ewoks: The Battle for Endor (1985, Jim Wheat & Ken Wheat) - 5/10Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022, Sam Raimi) - 7/10Copycat (1995, Jon Amiel) - 7/10Runaway Jury (2003, Gary Fleder) - 7/10Score: A Film Music Documentary (2016, Matt Schrader) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Wait Until Dark (1967, Terence Young) - 8/10The Wizard of Oz (1939, Victor Fleming) - 8/10Hercules (1997, Ron Clements & John Musker) - 8/10The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) - 9/10Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991, James Cameron) - 9/10TV Viewings: Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST ACTOR: John Cusack - Runaway JuryBEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn - Wait Until DarkBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Arkin - Wait Until DarkBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton - Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Greenberg - Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - The TerminatorBEST SCRIPT: James Cameron & Gale Anne Hurd - The TerminatorBEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - Terminator 2: Judgment DayBEST FILM: The Terminator BEST ACTOR: John Cusack - Runaway Jury BEST ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton - the terminator BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Arkin - Wait Until Dark BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton - T2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Greenberg - Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - The Terminator BEST SCRIPT: James Cameron & Gale Anne Hurd - The Terminator BEST DIRECTOR: Jane’s Cameron - The Terminator
|
|