|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 3, 2022 8:37:03 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) This is a throwback to golden age screwball comedies which I am not a fan of but this one works a little better with some of the great film making choices, colours and a great lead performance by a stunning Barbara Streisand. 6/10
Union Station (1950, Rudolph Mate) A film noir set, as you imagine, at Union Station. I may have seen this when I was very young as parts felt very familiar to me. Anyways, it has its moments but I was not always engaged. 6/10
Vicki (1953, Harry Horner) Fairly average Film Noir that is elevated by a strong performance by the detective. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) blu ray A beautifully shot western that has a tepid but nice enough first hour and then shifts into high gear with some memorable action scenes. 7/10
The Two Faces of January (2014, Hossein Amini) blu ray Based on a book from The Talented Mr. Ripley author Patricia Highsmith and it certainly feels like that universe. Stunning locations and good performances. 7/10
Angel & Demons (2009, Ron Howard) tv Ron Howard was not the right director for these films and Tom Hanks wasn't the right actor for the role. Nothing really works well. 3.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Stranger Things (2022, Season Four) Netflix Banger of a season. Very Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Open Range BEST ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - The Two Faces of January BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Streisand - What's Up Doc BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Viggo Mortensen - The Two Faces of January BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Benning - Open Range BEST EDITING: Miklos Wright - Open Range BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: J. Michael Muro - Open Range BEST SCORE: Alberto Isglesias - The Two Faces of January BEST SCRIPT: Hossein Amini - The Two Faces of January BEST DIRECTOR: Kevin Costner - Open Range
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 3, 2022 9:13:14 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich)
This is a throwback to golden age screwball comedies which I am not a fan of but this one works a little better with some of the great film making choices, colours and a great lead performance by a stunning Barbara Streisand. 6/10 Union Station (1950, Rudolph Mate)
A film noir set, as you imagine, at Union Station. I may have seen this when I was very young as parts felt very familiar to me. Anyways, it has its moments but I was not always engaged. 6/10 Vicki (1953, Harry Horner)
Fairly average Film Noir that is elevated by a strong performance by the detective. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGOpen Range (2003, Kevin Costner) blu ray
A beautifully shot western that has a tepid but nice enough first hour and then shifts into high gear with some memorable action scenes. 7/10 The Two Faces of January (2014, Hossein Amini) blu ray
Based on a book from The Talented Mr. Ripley author Patricia Highsmith and it certainly feels like that universe. Stunning locations and good performances. 7/10 Angel & Demons (2009, Ron Howard) tvRon Howard was not the right director for these films and Tom Hanks wasn't the right actor for the role. Nothing really works well. 3.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Stranger Things (2022, Season Four) Netflix
Banger of a season. Very Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Open Range BEST ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - The Two Faces of January BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Streisand - What's Up Doc BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Viggo Mortensen - The Two Faces of January BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Benning - Open Range BEST EDITING: Miklos Wright - Open Range BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: J. Michael Muro - Open Range BEST SCORE: Alberto Isglesias - The Two Faces of January BEST SCRIPT: Hossein Amini - The Two Faces of January BEST DIRECTOR: Kevin Costner - Open Range 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) Solid, old-school western with an impressive final shoot-out. 7/10 The Two Faces of January (2014, Hossein Amini) The source material may not be Highsmith's best work and there might be more exciting thrillers, but this is elevated by a great cast and attractive locations. 7/10 Angel & Demons (2009, Ron Howard) I agree that Hanks was woefully miscast, but I don't hate the films like many people seem to.
5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 3, 2022 9:26:14 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich)
This is a throwback to golden age screwball comedies which I am not a fan of but this one works a little better with some of the great film making choices, colours and a great lead performance by a stunning Barbara Streisand. 6/10 Union Station (1950, Rudolph Mate)
A film noir set, as you imagine, at Union Station. I may have seen this when I was very young as parts felt very familiar to me. Anyways, it has its moments but I was not always engaged. 6/10 Vicki (1953, Harry Horner)
Fairly average Film Noir that is elevated by a strong performance by the detective. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGOpen Range (2003, Kevin Costner) blu ray
A beautifully shot western that has a tepid but nice enough first hour and then shifts into high gear with some memorable action scenes. 7/10 The Two Faces of January (2014, Hossein Amini) blu ray
Based on a book from The Talented Mr. Ripley author Patricia Highsmith and it certainly feels like that universe. Stunning locations and good performances. 7/10 Angel & Demons (2009, Ron Howard) tvRon Howard was not the right director for these films and Tom Hanks wasn't the right actor for the role. Nothing really works well. 3.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Stranger Things (2022, Season Four) Netflix
Banger of a season. Very Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Open Range BEST ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - The Two Faces of January BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Streisand - What's Up Doc BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Viggo Mortensen - The Two Faces of January BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Benning - Open Range BEST EDITING: Miklos Wright - Open Range BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: J. Michael Muro - Open Range BEST SCORE: Alberto Isglesias - The Two Faces of January BEST SCRIPT: Hossein Amini - The Two Faces of January BEST DIRECTOR: Kevin Costner - Open Range 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) Solid, old-school western with an impressive final shoot-out. 7/10 The Two Faces of January (2014, Hossein Amini) The source material may not be Highsmith's best work and there might be more exciting thrillers, but this is elevated by a great cast and attractive locations. 7/10 Angel & Demons (2009, Ron Howard) I agree that Hanks was woefully miscast, but I don't hate the films like many people seem to.
5.5/10 Ewan McGregor was the one highish spot in angels and demons
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 3, 2022 9:47:18 GMT
First Time Viewing
Nobody (2021; Ilya Naishuller) - Bod Odenkirk stars as a seemingly mild-mannered family man who comes into conflict with the Russian mob and has to return to his violent ways. Odenkirk, who prepared for 2 years prior to shooting to get into the right physical shape, convincingly portrays both the likeable everyman as well as the angry assassin and director Naishuller makes the 16M budget look far more expensive. It's just unfortunate that the whole thing deteriorates into cartoonish chaos for its finale. Still a fun ride though. 7/10
There's Always a Price Tag (1957; Denys De La Patellière) - Based on a novel by prolific hardboiled writer James Hadley Chase this French noir sees a drifter taken in by a rich man whose wife has designs on his fortune and manages to manipulate our antihero into helping her. This is a rather obscure little movie but elegantly lensed and convincingly acted with Michèle Morgan doing her best Barbara Stanwyck impression as a seductive femme fatale. 7/10
Repeat Viewing:
On Guard (1997; Philippe De Broca) - The classic French novel Le Bossu got a modernized treatment with the always great Daniel Auteuil in the lead, and prominent support from Vincent Perez and Philippe Noiret. However I prefer the TV mini-series Lagardére (2003) which is a more engrossing adaptation of the source material despite the lack of star power. 6.5/10
Gosford Park (2001; Robert Altman) - As a mystery it's fairly average, however as a portrayal of the early 1930s English upper class and its servants it's an astonsihing feast, full of detailed and poignant observations and deep irony, flawlessly acted by most of the cast. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 3, 2022 9:57:13 GMT
First Time Viewing Nobody (2021; Ilya Naishuller) - Bod Odenkirk stars as a seemingly mild-mannered family man who comes into conflict with the Russian mob and has to return to his violent ways. Odenkirk, who prepared for 2 years prior to shooting to get into the right physical shape, convincingly portrays both the likeable everyman as well as the angry assassin and director Naishuller makes the 16M budget look far more expensive. It's just unfortunate that the whole thing deteriorates into cartoonish chaos for its finale. Still a fun ride though. 7/10 There's Always a Price Tag (1957; Denys De La Patellière) - Based on a novel by prolific hardboiled writer James Hadley Chase this French noir sees a drifter taken in by a rich man whose wife has designs on his fortune and manages to manipulate our antihero into helping her. This is a rather obscure little movie but elegantly lensed and convincingly acted with Michèle Morgan doing her best Barbara Stanwyck impression as a seductive femme fatale. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: On Guard (1997; Philippe De Broca) - The classic French novel Le Bossu got a modernized treatment with the always great Daniel Auteuil in the lead, and prominent support from Vincent Perez and Philippe Noiret. However I prefer the TV mini-series Lagardére (2003) which is a more engrossing adaptation of the source material despite the lack of star power. 6.5/10 Gosford Park (2001; Robert Altman) - As a mystery it's fairly average, however as a portrayal of the early 1930s English upper class and its servants it's an astonsihing feast, full of detailed and poignant observations and deep irony, flawlessly acted by most of the cast. 8/10 Nobody (2021; Ilya Naishuller) - fun little action we which also serves as a Good parody to f the John wick action films that some of the creators had a hand in prior. 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 3, 2022 10:05:36 GMT
First Time Viewing Nobody (2021; Ilya Naishuller) - Bod Odenkirk stars as a seemingly mild-mannered family man who comes into conflict with the Russian mob and has to return to his violent ways. Odenkirk, who prepared for 2 years prior to shooting to get into the right physical shape, convincingly portrays both the likeable everyman as well as the angry assassin and director Naishuller makes the 16M budget look far more expensive. It's just unfortunate that the whole thing deteriorates into cartoonish chaos for its finale. Still a fun ride though. 7/10 There's Always a Price Tag (1957; Denys De La Patellière) - Based on a novel by prolific hardboiled writer James Hadley Chase this French noir sees a drifter taken in by a rich man whose wife has designs on his fortune and manages to manipulate our antihero into helping her. This is a rather obscure little movie but elegantly lensed and convincingly acted with Michèle Morgan doing her best Barbara Stanwyck impression as a seductive femme fatale. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: On Guard (1997; Philippe De Broca) - The classic French novel Le Bossu got a modernized treatment with the always great Daniel Auteuil in the lead, and prominent support from Vincent Perez and Philippe Noiret. However I prefer the TV mini-series Lagardére (2003) which is a more engrossing adaptation of the source material despite the lack of star power. 6.5/10 Gosford Park (2001; Robert Altman) - As a mystery it's fairly average, however as a portrayal of the early 1930s English upper class and its servants it's an astonsihing feast, full of detailed and poignant observations and deep irony, flawlessly acted by most of the cast. 8/10 Weirdly my comments on gosford park disappeared from my first response Gosford park - well made etc but not always as engaging as it could be but overall I liked it 6.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 3, 2022 11:52:36 GMT
MINE
House of Bamboo (1955 Samuel Fuller) - 5.5/10
Start the Revolution Without Me (1970 Bud Yorkin) - 6/10
My Sister Eileen (1942 Alexander Hall) - 7/10
As They Made Us (2022 Mayim Bialik) - 6.5/10
The Hurricane (1937 John Ford) - 7/10
Sing 2 (2021 Garth Jennings & Christophe Lourdelet) - 6.5/10
TV Mini-series
Under the Banner of Heaven (2022) - 9/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Hurricane BEST ACTOR - Donald Sutherland (Start the Revolution Without Me) BEST ACTRESS - Rosalind Russell (My Sister Eileen) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (As they Made Us) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Candice Bergen (As They Made Us) BEST DIRECTOR - John Ford (The Hurricane) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Hurricane BEST SCORE - House of Bamboo
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 3, 2022 12:01:00 GMT
MINEHouse of Bamboo (1955 Samuel Fuller) - 5.5/10Start the Revolution Without Me (1970 Bud Yorkin) - 6/10My Sister Eileen (1942 Alexander Hall) - 7/10 As They Made Us (2022 Mayim Bialik) - 6.5/10 The Hurricane (1937 John Ford) - 7/10Sing 2 (2021 Garth Jennings & Christophe Lourdelet) - 6.5/10TV Mini-series
Under the Banner of Heaven (2022) - 9/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Hurricane BEST ACTOR - Donald Sutherland (Start the Revolution Without Me) BEST ACTRESS - Rosalind Russell (My Sister Eileen) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (As they Made Us) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Candice Bergen (As They Made Us) BEST DIRECTOR - John Ford (The Hurricane) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Hurricane BEST SCORE - House of Bamboo House of Bamboo (1955 Samuel Fuller) - 4.5/10 Start the Revolution Without Me (1970 Bud Yorkin) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 3, 2022 12:44:54 GMT
First Viewings:
Yellowstone Kelly (1959) 6/10
Lila & Eve (2015) 5/10
Border Incident (1949) 7/10
‘G’ Men (1935) 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Far Country (1954)
The Naked Spur (1953) 7/10
4 for Texas (1963) 7/10
Mackenna’s Gold (1969) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 3, 2022 12:49:56 GMT
First Viewings: Yellowstone Kelly (1959) 6/10 Lila & Eve (2015) 5/10 Border Incident (1949) 7/10 ‘G’ Men (1935) 5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Far Country (1954) The Naked Spur (1953) 7/10 4 for Texas (1963) 7/10 Mackenna’s Gold (1969) 7/10 Border Incident (1949) 7/10 The Naked Spur (1953) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 3, 2022 13:51:16 GMT
Angel & Demons - 5/10
Mine:
Firestarter (2022) - 2/10 Has my vote for worst Stephen King based film ever. Only John Capenters score is the one redeeming factor in a otherwise terrible film.
Final Score (2018) - 6/10 Die Hard like action film but at a soccer game. Pretty basic but pretty entertaining.
Acts of Violence (2018) - 5/10 Human trafficking thriller. One of the better (but far from great) Bruce Willis films as of late.
Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996) - 5/10 OK sequel has some good ideas but it looks like the film was butchered by the studio.
Last Seen Alive (2022) - 5/10 New Gerard Butler film is pretty much Taken and The Vanishing put together. Its alright.
Hooker with a Hacksaw (2017) - 4/10 Pretty much what the title suggests.
Teenage Slumber Party Nightmare (2014) - 2/10 Slasher flick that is no fun at all.
Cats (2019) - 2/10 Got a free Blu Ray of this film so just checked it out for the hell of it. Its a total ugly mess.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 3, 2022 15:02:35 GMT
Not seen any of yours and I hadn't watched anything myself.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 3, 2022 15:18:37 GMT
Angel & Demons - 5/10 Mine: Firestarter (2022) - 2/10
Has my vote for worst Stephen King based film ever. Only John Capenters score is the one redeeming factor in a otherwise terrible film. Final Score (2018) - 6/10
Die Hard like action film but at a soccer game. Pretty basic but pretty entertaining. Acts of Violence (2018) - 5/10
Human trafficking thriller. One of the better (but far from great) Bruce Willis films as of late. Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996) - 5/10
OK sequel has some good ideas but it looks like the film was butchered by the studio. Last Seen Alive (2022) - 5/10
New Gerard Butler film is pretty much Taken and The Vanishing put together. Its alright. Hooker with a Hacksaw (2017) - 4/10
Pretty much what the title suggests. Teenage Slumber Party Nightmare (2014) - 2/10
Slasher flick that is no fun at all. Cats (2019) - 2/10
Got a free Blu Ray of this film so just checked it out for the hell of it. Its a total ugly mess. Firestarter (2022) - not seen, probably won’t see but can’t imagine it being worse than Cell Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996) - interest ideas for a prequel/sequel but doesn’t quite work 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 3, 2022 19:42:20 GMT
What's Up, Doc? - Coincidentally, I also watched it this week, though it was my second viewing.
Open Range - 7/10
The Two Faces of January - 7/10
Angels & Demons - Saw it in theaters, but not since. This and Da Vinci Code badly need a rewatch.
First Time Viewings:
Fanboys (2009, Kyle Newman) - 7/10
It's Murder! (1977, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10
The Newton Boys (1998, Richard Linklater) - 6/10
Project X (2012, Nima Nourizadeh) - 6/10
Swordfish (2001, Dominic Sena) - 6/10
The Two Mrs. Carrolls (1947, Peter Godfrey) - 7.5/10
The Nun's Story (1959, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10
Mutiny on the Bounty (1935, Frank Lloyd) - 7/10
Murphy's Law (1986, J. Lee Thompson) - 6.5/10
The People vs. George Lucas (2010, Alexandre O. Philippe) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dazed and Confused (1993, Richard Linklater) - 7.5/10
What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) - 8/10
Charade (1963, Stanley Donen) - 9/10
Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) - 9/10
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008, Dave Filoni) - 5.5/10
Wild Wild West (1999, Barry Sonnenfeld) - 6.5/10
TV Viewings:
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 5 (1994-1995) - 8.5/10
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 6 (1995-1996) - 8.5/10
Stranger Things: Season 4 (2022) - 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Charade BEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - Arsenic and Old Lace BEST ACTRESS: Barbra Streisand - What's Up, Doc? BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Raymond Massey - Arsenic and Old Lace BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Madeline Kahn - What's Up, Doc? BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lang - Charade BEST SCORE: Henry Mancini - Charade BEST SCRIPT: Peter Stone - Charade BEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra - Arsenic and Old Lace
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 3, 2022 20:13:43 GMT
First Time Viewing Nobody (2021; Ilya Naishuller) - Bod Odenkirk stars as a seemingly mild-mannered family man who comes into conflict with the Russian mob and has to return to his violent ways. Odenkirk, who prepared for 2 years prior to shooting to get into the right physical shape, convincingly portrays both the likeable everyman as well as the angry assassin and director Naishuller makes the 16M budget look far more expensive. It's just unfortunate that the whole thing deteriorates into cartoonish chaos for its finale. Still a fun ride though. 7/10 There's Always a Price Tag (1957; Denys De La Patellière) - Based on a novel by prolific hardboiled writer James Hadley Chase this French noir sees a drifter taken in by a rich man whose wife has designs on his fortune and manages to manipulate our antihero into helping her. This is a rather obscure little movie but elegantly lensed and convincingly acted with Michèle Morgan doing her best Barbara Stanwyck impression as a seductive femme fatale. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: On Guard (1997; Philippe De Broca) - The classic French novel Le Bossu got a modernized treatment with the always great Daniel Auteuil in the lead, and prominent support from Vincent Perez and Philippe Noiret. However I prefer the TV mini-series Lagardére (2003) which is a more engrossing adaptation of the source material despite the lack of star power. 6.5/10 Gosford Park (2001; Robert Altman) - As a mystery it's fairly average, however as a portrayal of the early 1930s English upper class and its servants it's an astonsihing feast, full of detailed and poignant observations and deep irony, flawlessly acted by most of the cast. 8/10 Nobody - 6/10 Gosford Park - been meaning to watch this for quite a while.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 3, 2022 21:15:49 GMT
What's Up, Doc? - Coincidentally, I also watched it this week, though it was my second viewing. Open Range - 7/10 The Two Faces of January - 7/10 Angels & Demons - Saw it in theaters, but not since. This and Da Vinci Code badly need a rewatch. First Time Viewings: Fanboys (2009, Kyle Newman) - 7/10It's Murder! (1977, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10The Newton Boys (1998, Richard Linklater) - 6/10Project X (2012, Nima Nourizadeh) - 6/10Swordfish (2001, Dominic Sena) - 6/10The Two Mrs. Carolls (1947, Peter Godfrey) - 7.5/10The Nun's Story (1959, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Mutiny on the Bounty (1935, Frank Lloyd) - 7/10Murphy's Law (1986, J. Lee Thompson) - 6.5/10The People vs. George Lucas (2010, Alexandre O. Philippe) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Dazed and Confused (1993, Richard Linklater) - 7.5/10What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) - 8/10Charade (1963, Stanley Donen) - 9/10Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) - 9/10Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008, Dave Filoni) - 5.5/10Wild Wild West (1999, Barry Sonnenfeld) - 6.5/10TV Viewings: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 5 (1994-1995) - 8.5/10The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 6 (1995-1996) - 8.5/10Stranger Things: Season 4 (2022) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: CharadeBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - Arsenic and Old LaceBEST ACTRESS: Barbra Streisand - What's Up, Doc?BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Raymond Massey - Arsenic and Old LaceBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Madeline Kahn - What's Up, Doc?BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lang - CharadeBEST SCORE: Henry Mancini - CharadeBEST SCRIPT: Peter Stone - CharadeBEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra - Arsenic and Old LaceFanboys (2009, Kyle Newman) - 7/10 Project X (2012, Nima Nourizadeh) - 4.5 Swordfish (2001, Dominic Sena) - don’t think I finished this , either that or I’ve forgotten, either way not a fan Murphy's Law (1986, J. Lee Thompson) - on my watchlist Dazed and Confused (1993, Richard Linklater) - 4 What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) - 6 Charade (1963, Stanley Donen) - 6.5 Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) - 6/10 Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008, Dave Filoni) Why they decided to have the absolute worst the clone wars has to offer as a theatrical advert for the coming series is beyond me 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 3, 2022 21:22:58 GMT
What's Up, Doc? - Coincidentally, I also watched it this week, though it was my second viewing. Open Range - 7/10 The Two Faces of January - 7/10 Angels & Demons - Saw it in theaters, but not since. This and Da Vinci Code badly need a rewatch. First Time Viewings: Fanboys (2009, Kyle Newman) - 7/10It's Murder! (1977, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10The Newton Boys (1998, Richard Linklater) - 6/10Project X (2012, Nima Nourizadeh) - 6/10Swordfish (2001, Dominic Sena) - 6/10The Two Mrs. Carolls (1947, Peter Godfrey) - 7.5/10The Nun's Story (1959, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Mutiny on the Bounty (1935, Frank Lloyd) - 7/10Murphy's Law (1986, J. Lee Thompson) - 6.5/10The People vs. George Lucas (2010, Alexandre O. Philippe) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Dazed and Confused (1993, Richard Linklater) - 7.5/10What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) - 8/10Charade (1963, Stanley Donen) - 9/10Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) - 9/10Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008, Dave Filoni) - 5.5/10Wild Wild West (1999, Barry Sonnenfeld) - 6.5/10TV Viewings: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 5 (1994-1995) - 8.5/10The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 6 (1995-1996) - 8.5/10Stranger Things: Season 4 (2022) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: CharadeBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - Arsenic and Old LaceBEST ACTRESS: Barbra Streisand - What's Up, Doc?BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Raymond Massey - Arsenic and Old LaceBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Madeline Kahn - What's Up, Doc?BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lang - CharadeBEST SCORE: Henry Mancini - CharadeBEST SCRIPT: Peter Stone - CharadeBEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra - Arsenic and Old LaceFanboys (2009, Kyle Newman) - 7/10 Project X (2012, Nima Nourizadeh) - 4.5 Swordfish (2001, Dominic Sena) - don’t think I finished this , either that or I’ve forgotten, either way not a fan Murphy's Law (1986, J. Lee Thompson) - on my watchlist Dazed and Confused (1993, Richard Linklater) - 4 What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) - 6 Charade (1963, Stanley Donen) - 6.5 Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) - 6/10 Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008, Dave Filoni) Why they decided to have the absolute worst the clone wars has to offer as a theatrical advert for the coming series is beyond me 4/10 I take it you're a fan of The Clone Wars show? I finally started it yesterday.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 3, 2022 21:45:00 GMT
First Time Viewings: Fanboys (2009, Kyle Newman) - 7/10 5.5/10The Newton Boys (1998, Richard Linklater) - 6/10 5.5/10
Swordfish (2001, Dominic Sena) - 6/10 6.5/10
I was a big fan of Swordfish when I first saw it. I watched it in the cinema 3 times. It has not aged well.
The Two Mrs. Carolls (1947, Peter Godfrey) - 7.5/10The Nun's Story (1959, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Mutiny on the Bounty (1935, Frank Lloyd) - 7/10 8/10Repeat Viewings: Dazed and Confused (1993, Richard Linklater) - 7.5/10 7/10Charade (1963, Stanley Donen) - 9/10 6.5/10Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) - 9/10 5.5/10Wild Wild West (1999, Barry Sonnenfeld) - 6.5/10 5.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Charade Mutiny on the BountyBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - Arsenic and Old Lace Charles Laughton (Mutiny on the Bounty)BEST ACTRESS: Barbra Streisand - What's Up, Doc? Audrey Hepburn (The Nun's Story)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Raymond Massey - Arsenic and Old Lace Franchot Tone (Mutiny on the Bounty)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Madeline Kahn - What's Up, Doc? BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lang - CharadeBEST SCORE: Henry Mancini - CharadeBEST SCRIPT: Peter Stone - Charade The Two Mrs. Carolls BEST DIRECTOR: Mutiny on the Bounty
I don't recall which supporting actress in The Nun's Story is the best, but my choice would be someone from that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 3, 2022 23:03:17 GMT
What's Up, Doc? - Coincidentally, I also watched it this week, though it was my second viewing. Open Range - 7/10 The Two Faces of January - 7/10 Angels & Demons - Saw it in theaters, but not since. This and Da Vinci Code badly need a rewatch. First Time Viewings: Fanboys (2009, Kyle Newman) - 7/10It's Murder! (1977, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10The Newton Boys (1998, Richard Linklater) - 6/10Project X (2012, Nima Nourizadeh) - 6/10Swordfish (2001, Dominic Sena) - 6/10The Two Mrs. Carolls (1947, Peter Godfrey) - 7.5/10The Nun's Story (1959, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Mutiny on the Bounty (1935, Frank Lloyd) - 7/10Murphy's Law (1986, J. Lee Thompson) - 6.5/10The People vs. George Lucas (2010, Alexandre O. Philippe) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Dazed and Confused (1993, Richard Linklater) - 7.5/10What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) - 8/10Charade (1963, Stanley Donen) - 9/10Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) - 9/10Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008, Dave Filoni) - 5.5/10Wild Wild West (1999, Barry Sonnenfeld) - 6.5/10TV Viewings: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 5 (1994-1995) - 8.5/10The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 6 (1995-1996) - 8.5/10Stranger Things: Season 4 (2022) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: CharadeBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - Arsenic and Old LaceBEST ACTRESS: Barbra Streisand - What's Up, Doc?BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Raymond Massey - Arsenic and Old LaceBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Madeline Kahn - What's Up, Doc?BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lang - CharadeBEST SCORE: Henry Mancini - CharadeBEST SCRIPT: Peter Stone - CharadeBEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra - Arsenic and Old LaceCush, a few different weeks including this one I wonder to myself if you listen to movie podcasts, in particular some of the same ones I do as you have watched films that have been discussed that week on the pod.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 3, 2022 23:04:04 GMT
Fanboys (2009, Kyle Newman) - 7/10 Project X (2012, Nima Nourizadeh) - 4.5 Swordfish (2001, Dominic Sena) - don’t think I finished this , either that or I’ve forgotten, either way not a fan Murphy's Law (1986, J. Lee Thompson) - on my watchlist Dazed and Confused (1993, Richard Linklater) - 4 What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) - 6 Charade (1963, Stanley Donen) - 6.5 Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) - 6/10 Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008, Dave Filoni) Why they decided to have the absolute worst the clone wars has to offer as a theatrical advert for the coming series is beyond me 4/10 I take it you're a fan of The Clone Wars show? I finally started it yesterday. oh yes, the latter seasons in particular are some of the best star wars. great stuff
|
|