|
Post by jcush on Jul 3, 2022 23:40:49 GMT
What's Up, Doc? - Coincidentally, I also watched it this week, though it was my second viewing. Open Range - 7/10 The Two Faces of January - 7/10 Angels & Demons - Saw it in theaters, but not since. This and Da Vinci Code badly need a rewatch. First Time Viewings: Fanboys (2009, Kyle Newman) - 7/10It's Murder! (1977, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10The Newton Boys (1998, Richard Linklater) - 6/10Project X (2012, Nima Nourizadeh) - 6/10Swordfish (2001, Dominic Sena) - 6/10The Two Mrs. Carolls (1947, Peter Godfrey) - 7.5/10The Nun's Story (1959, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Mutiny on the Bounty (1935, Frank Lloyd) - 7/10Murphy's Law (1986, J. Lee Thompson) - 6.5/10The People vs. George Lucas (2010, Alexandre O. Philippe) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Dazed and Confused (1993, Richard Linklater) - 7.5/10What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) - 8/10Charade (1963, Stanley Donen) - 9/10Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) - 9/10Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008, Dave Filoni) - 5.5/10Wild Wild West (1999, Barry Sonnenfeld) - 6.5/10TV Viewings: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 5 (1994-1995) - 8.5/10The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 6 (1995-1996) - 8.5/10Stranger Things: Season 4 (2022) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: CharadeBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - Arsenic and Old LaceBEST ACTRESS: Barbra Streisand - What's Up, Doc?BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Raymond Massey - Arsenic and Old LaceBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Madeline Kahn - What's Up, Doc?BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lang - CharadeBEST SCORE: Henry Mancini - CharadeBEST SCRIPT: Peter Stone - CharadeBEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra - Arsenic and Old LaceCush, a few different weeks including this one I wonder to myself if you listen to movie podcasts, in particular some of the same ones I do as you have watched films that have been discussed that week on the pod. I don't, so I guess just a coincidence.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 3, 2022 23:53:35 GMT
What's Up, Doc? - Coincidentally, I also watched it this week, though it was my second viewing. Open Range - 7/10 The Two Faces of January - 7/10 Angels & Demons - Saw it in theaters, but not since. This and Da Vinci Code badly need a rewatch. First Time Viewings: Fanboys (2009, Kyle Newman) - 7/10It's Murder! (1977, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10The Newton Boys (1998, Richard Linklater) - 6/10Project X (2012, Nima Nourizadeh) - 6/10Swordfish (2001, Dominic Sena) - 6/10The Two Mrs. Carolls (1947, Peter Godfrey) - 7.5/10The Nun's Story (1959, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Mutiny on the Bounty (1935, Frank Lloyd) - 7/10Murphy's Law (1986, J. Lee Thompson) - 6.5/10The People vs. George Lucas (2010, Alexandre O. Philippe) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Dazed and Confused (1993, Richard Linklater) - 7.5/10What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) - 8/10Charade (1963, Stanley Donen) - 9/10Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) - 9/10Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008, Dave Filoni) - 5.5/10Wild Wild West (1999, Barry Sonnenfeld) - 6.5/10TV Viewings: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 5 (1994-1995) - 8.5/10The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 6 (1995-1996) - 8.5/10Stranger Things: Season 4 (2022) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: CharadeBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - Arsenic and Old LaceBEST ACTRESS: Barbra Streisand - What's Up, Doc?BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Raymond Massey - Arsenic and Old LaceBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Madeline Kahn - What's Up, Doc?BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lang - CharadeBEST SCORE: Henry Mancini - CharadeBEST SCRIPT: Peter Stone - CharadeBEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra - Arsenic and Old LaceFanboys (2009, Kyle Newman) - 7/10 Project X (2012, Nima Nourizadeh) - 4.5 Swordfish (2001, Dominic Sena) - don’t think I finished this , either that or I’ve forgotten, either way not a fan Murphy's Law (1986, J. Lee Thompson) - on my watchlist Dazed and Confused (1993, Richard Linklater) - 4 What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) - 6 Charade (1963, Stanley Donen) - 6.5 Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) - 6/10 Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008, Dave Filoni) Why they decided to have the absolute worst the clone wars has to offer as a theatrical advert for the coming series is beyond me 4/10 Surprised you haven't seen The People vs. George Lucas For you I'd recommend The Two Mrs. Carrolls. Intersting story with good performances all around.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 4, 2022 0:05:47 GMT
Fanboys (2009, Kyle Newman) - 7/10 Project X (2012, Nima Nourizadeh) - 4.5 Swordfish (2001, Dominic Sena) - don’t think I finished this , either that or I’ve forgotten, either way not a fan Murphy's Law (1986, J. Lee Thompson) - on my watchlist Dazed and Confused (1993, Richard Linklater) - 4 What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) - 6 Charade (1963, Stanley Donen) - 6.5 Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) - 6/10 Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008, Dave Filoni) Why they decided to have the absolute worst the clone wars has to offer as a theatrical advert for the coming series is beyond me 4/10 Surprised you haven't seen The People vs. George Lucas For you I'd recommend The Two Mrs. Carrolls. Intersting story with good performances all around. Yeah I’ve seen bits of people vs George referred to in other documentaries and reviews just never got to see it
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 4, 2022 7:25:41 GMT
Hey Dark,
Two of yours this week
Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) 7/10
Angel & Demons (2009, Ron Howard) 7/10
Mine:
1) Infected 2013 (3/10)
2) Il conformista (The Conformist) 1970 (4/10)
3) In the Blood 2014 (6/10)
4) The Fist of Death 1982 (2/10)
5) Farinelli 1994 (6/10)
6) Ghosts of Mississippi 1996 (6/10)
7) Interiors 1978 (4/10)
8) Girl, Interrupted 1999 (7/10)
9) Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion 1970 (5/10)
10) The Horse Whisperer 1998 (7/10)
11) Ifigeneia 1977 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 4, 2022 7:38:20 GMT
Hey Dark, Two of yours this week Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) 7/10 Angel & Demons (2009, Ron Howard) 7/10 Mine: 1) Infected 2013 (3/10) 2) Il conformista (The Conformist) 1970 (4/10) 3) In the Blood 2014 (6/10) 4) The Fist of Death 1982 (2/10) 5) Farinelli 1994 (6/10) 6) Ghosts of Mississippi 1996 (6/10) 7) Interiors 1978 (4/10) 8) Girl, Interrupted 1999 (7/10) 9) Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion 1970 (5/10) 10) The Horse Whisperer 1998 (7/10) 11) Ifigeneia 1977 (4/10) Hey SJG, 2) Il conformista (The Conformist) 1970 (4/10) 6) Ghosts of Mississippi 1996 (6.5/10)might give this a rewatch 7) Interiors 1978 (7.5/10) 8) Girl, Interrupted 1999 (didn’t finish) 9) Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion 1970 (5/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 4, 2022 11:03:45 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich)
This is a throwback to golden age screwball comedies which I am not a fan of but this one works a little better with some of the great film making choices, colours and a great lead performance by a stunning Barbara Streisand. 6/10 Union Station (1950, Rudolph Mate)
A film noir set, as you imagine, at Union Station. I may have seen this when I was very young as parts felt very familiar to me. Anyways, it has its moments but I was not always engaged. 6/10 Vicki (1953, Harry Horner)
Fairly average Film Noir that is elevated by a strong performance by the detective. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGOpen Range (2003, Kevin Costner) blu ray
A beautifully shot western that has a tepid but nice enough first hour and then shifts into high gear with some memorable action scenes. 7/10 The Two Faces of January (2014, Hossein Amini) blu ray
Based on a book from The Talented Mr. Ripley author Patricia Highsmith and it certainly feels like that universe. Stunning locations and good performances. 7/10 Angel & Demons (2009, Ron Howard) tvRon Howard was not the right director for these films and Tom Hanks wasn't the right actor for the role. Nothing really works well. 3.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Stranger Things (2022, Season Four) Netflix
Banger of a season. Very Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Open Range BEST ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - The Two Faces of January BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Streisand - What's Up Doc BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Viggo Mortensen - The Two Faces of January BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Benning - Open Range BEST EDITING: Miklos Wright - Open Range BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: J. Michael Muro - Open Range BEST SCORE: Alberto Isglesias - The Two Faces of January BEST SCRIPT: Hossein Amini - The Two Faces of January BEST DIRECTOR: Kevin Costner - Open Range 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Union Station sounds familiar, I think I've been meaning to watch it, but then I didn't. Yours: Open Range 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, but that it dragged a bit near the end. The Two Faces of January 6/10 I thought it was so-so. Angels & Demons 5/10 Yep, didn't like it much. Mine: Cyrano 5/10 It's the new version with Peter Dinklage. He's good, I didn't like it much though. It's actually a musical version, but I thought the various musical numbers were a bit dull. Sunburn 5/10 It's a movie with Charles Grodin and Farrah Fawcett, it's about an insurance detective who, together with a model he hired to play his wife while undercover, investigates on the death of a rich client, which has been ruled an accident, and he suspects there's something else actually going on. I didn't like it, it feels a bit too bland, IMO. The Tamarind Seed 8/10 It's a Blake Edwards movie with Omar Sharif and Julie Andrews, it's a spy story. It's about a woman who works as a secretary for the British home office, who starts an affair while on vacation with a KGB agent. MI6 is on her case, believing he actually wants to recruit her, but he has problems too, with his bosses. I liked it, it's so well made. there's a twist at a certain that I didn't see coming. The acting is good, loved both Julie Andrews and Omar Sharis. Anthony Quayle too, he plays a MI6 official who's hard on her case. Adventures in Babysitting 7.5/10 The movie with Elisabeth Shue, about a babysitterer going out one night with the kids she has to look after, to help out a friend of hers in trouble. It's pretty funny, it holds up. I like Elisabeth Shue.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 4, 2022 11:08:32 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich)
This is a throwback to golden age screwball comedies which I am not a fan of but this one works a little better with some of the great film making choices, colours and a great lead performance by a stunning Barbara Streisand. 6/10 Union Station (1950, Rudolph Mate)
A film noir set, as you imagine, at Union Station. I may have seen this when I was very young as parts felt very familiar to me. Anyways, it has its moments but I was not always engaged. 6/10 Vicki (1953, Harry Horner)
Fairly average Film Noir that is elevated by a strong performance by the detective. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGOpen Range (2003, Kevin Costner) blu ray
A beautifully shot western that has a tepid but nice enough first hour and then shifts into high gear with some memorable action scenes. 7/10 The Two Faces of January (2014, Hossein Amini) blu ray
Based on a book from The Talented Mr. Ripley author Patricia Highsmith and it certainly feels like that universe. Stunning locations and good performances. 7/10 Angel & Demons (2009, Ron Howard) tvRon Howard was not the right director for these films and Tom Hanks wasn't the right actor for the role. Nothing really works well. 3.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Stranger Things (2022, Season Four) Netflix
Banger of a season. Very Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Open Range BEST ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - The Two Faces of January BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Streisand - What's Up Doc BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Viggo Mortensen - The Two Faces of January BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Benning - Open Range BEST EDITING: Miklos Wright - Open Range BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: J. Michael Muro - Open Range BEST SCORE: Alberto Isglesias - The Two Faces of January BEST SCRIPT: Hossein Amini - The Two Faces of January BEST DIRECTOR: Kevin Costner - Open Range 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Union Station sounds familiar, I think I've been meaning to watch it, but then I didn't. Yours: Open Range 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, but that it dragged a bit near the end. The Two Faces of January 6/10 I thought it was so-so. Angels & Demons 5/10 Yep, didn't like it much. Mine: Cyrano 5/10 It's the new version with Peter Dinklage. He's good, I didn't like it much though. It's actually a musical version, but I thought the various musical numbers were a bit dull. Sunburn 5/10 It's a movie with Charles Grodin and Farrah Fawcett, it's about an insurance detective who, together with a model he hired to play his wife while undercover, investigates on the death of a rich client, which has been ruled an accident, and he suspects there's something else actually going on. I didn't like it, it feels a bit too bland, IMO. The Tamarind Seed 8/10 It's a Blake Edwards movie with Omar Sharif and Julie Andrews, it's a spy story. It's about a woman who works as a secretary for the British home office, who starts an affair while on vacation with a KGB agent. MI6 is on her case, believing he actually wants to recruit her, but he has problems too, with his bosses. I liked it, it's so well made. there's a twist at a certain that I didn't see coming. The acting is good, loved both Julie Andrews and Omar Sharis. Anthony Quayle too, he plays a MI6 official who's hard on her case. Adventures in Babysitting 7.5/10 The movie with Elisabeth Shue, about a babysitterer going out one night with the kids she has to look after, to help out a friend of hers in trouble. It's pretty funny, it holds up. I like Elisabeth Shue. Hey billy cyrano - do not fancy this one bit sunburn - never heard of this, I generally like Charles Grodin The Tamarind Seed - think this is in my watchlist Adventures in Babysitting - I liked this as a kid but found it a real chore on rewatch a few years back and didn’t finish
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 4, 2022 11:20:23 GMT
What's Up, Doc? - Coincidentally, I also watched it this week, though it was my second viewing. Open Range - 7/10 The Two Faces of January - 7/10 Angels & Demons - Saw it in theaters, but not since. This and Da Vinci Code badly need a rewatch. First Time Viewings: Fanboys (2009, Kyle Newman) - 7/10It's Murder! (1977, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10The Newton Boys (1998, Richard Linklater) - 6/10Project X (2012, Nima Nourizadeh) - 6/10Swordfish (2001, Dominic Sena) - 6/10The Two Mrs. Carrolls (1947, Peter Godfrey) - 7.5/10The Nun's Story (1959, Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Mutiny on the Bounty (1935, Frank Lloyd) - 7/10Murphy's Law (1986, J. Lee Thompson) - 6.5/10The People vs. George Lucas (2010, Alexandre O. Philippe) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Dazed and Confused (1993, Richard Linklater) - 7.5/10What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) - 8/10Charade (1963, Stanley Donen) - 9/10Arsenic and Old Lace (1944, Frank Capra) - 9/10Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008, Dave Filoni) - 5.5/10Wild Wild West (1999, Barry Sonnenfeld) - 6.5/10TV Viewings: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 5 (1994-1995) - 8.5/10The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Season 6 (1995-1996) - 8.5/10Stranger Things: Season 4 (2022) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: CharadeBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - Arsenic and Old LaceBEST ACTRESS: Barbra Streisand - What's Up, Doc?BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Raymond Massey - Arsenic and Old LaceBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Madeline Kahn - What's Up, Doc?BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lang - CharadeBEST SCORE: Henry Mancini - CharadeBEST SCRIPT: Peter Stone - CharadeBEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra - Arsenic and Old LaceSwordfish (2001, Dominic Sena) - 6/10 Charade (1963, Stanley Donen) - 9/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 4, 2022 14:00:31 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Union Station sounds familiar, I think I've been meaning to watch it, but then I didn't. Yours: Open Range 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, but that it dragged a bit near the end. The Two Faces of January 6/10 I thought it was so-so. Angels & Demons 5/10 Yep, didn't like it much. Mine: Cyrano 5/10 It's the new version with Peter Dinklage. He's good, I didn't like it much though. It's actually a musical version, but I thought the various musical numbers were a bit dull. Sunburn 5/10 It's a movie with Charles Grodin and Farrah Fawcett, it's about an insurance detective who, together with a model he hired to play his wife while undercover, investigates on the death of a rich client, which has been ruled an accident, and he suspects there's something else actually going on. I didn't like it, it feels a bit too bland, IMO. The Tamarind Seed 8/10 It's a Blake Edwards movie with Omar Sharif and Julie Andrews, it's a spy story. It's about a woman who works as a secretary for the British home office, who starts an affair while on vacation with a KGB agent. MI6 is on her case, believing he actually wants to recruit her, but he has problems too, with his bosses. I liked it, it's so well made. there's a twist at a certain that I didn't see coming. The acting is good, loved both Julie Andrews and Omar Sharis. Anthony Quayle too, he plays a MI6 official who's hard on her case. Adventures in Babysitting 7.5/10 The movie with Elisabeth Shue, about a babysitterer going out one night with the kids she has to look after, to help out a friend of hers in trouble. It's pretty funny, it holds up. I like Elisabeth Shue. Hey billy cyrano - do not fancy this one bit sunburn - never heard of this, I generally like Charles Grodin The Tamarind Seed - think this is in my watchlist Adventures in Babysitting - I liked this as a kid but found it a real chore on rewatch a few years back and didn’t finish Yeah, I like Charles Grodin a lot. I like Farrah Fawcett too. It's weird because it starts as a comedy, then at times he plays it more like a straight hero. The movie didn't work much for me... The Tamarind Seed is kind of old school, I think you should like it.
|
|