|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2022 1:49:02 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. OK, so I had very bad covid most of this week (still do) I didn’t have concentration to watch anything so it’s just stuff from before I got sick. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Guilty (1947, John Reinhardt)A convoluted low budget noir that holds some entertainment value. 5.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGDave Chappelle: What's in a name (2022, Special)
Netflix Dave Chappelle accepts an honor from the Duke Ellington school of the arts which he attended in his youth. Funny and heartfelt. Good TVREPEAT TV VIEWINGTerminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008, Season One) blu raythos show that is a direct sequel to the first two Terminator films expands mythology tastefully. This first season didn’t have the biggest budget but was a big hit and led to more money being thrown at season 2. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: None this Week BEST ACTOR: BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST EDITING: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: BEST SCORE: BEST SCRIPT: BEST DIRECTOR: 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 17, 2022 3:00:42 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Devil's Own (1997, Alan J. Pakula) - 7/10
South Park the Streaming Wars Part 2 (2022, Trey Parker) - 7/10
Rush (1991, Lili Fini Zanuck) - 7/10
Sweet Bird of Youth (1962, Richard Brooks) - 7.5/10
Summer of '42 (1971, Robert Mulligan) - 7/10
Falling in Love (1984, Ulu Grosbard) - 6.5/10
A Bridge Too Far (1977, Richard Attenborough) - 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) - 7.5/10
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) - 7.5/10
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) - 8/10
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) - 7/10
Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) - 10/10
The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) - 10/10
Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) - 10/10
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008, Steven Spielberg) - 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Return of the Jedi BEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Sweet Bird of Youth BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Jason Leigh - Rush BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ian McDiarmid - Return of the Jedi BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Geraldine Page - Sweet Bird of Youth BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Surtees - Summer of '42 BEST SCORE: John Williams - Return of the Jedi BEST SCRIPT: George Lucas & Lawrence Kasdan - Return of the Jedi BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Marquand - Return of the Jedi
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2022 4:41:27 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Devil's Own (1997, Alan J. Pakula) - 7/10South Park the Streaming Wars Part 2 (2022, Trey Parker) - 7/10Rush (1991, Lili Fini Zanuck) - 7/10Sweet Bird of Youth (1962, Richard Brooks) - 7.5/10Summer of '42 (1971, Robert Mulligan) - 7/10Falling in Love (1984, Ulu Grosbard) - 6.5/10A Bridge Too Far (1977, Richard Attenborough) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) - 7.5/10Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) - 7.5/10Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) - 8/10Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) - 7/10Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) - 10/10The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) - 10/10Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) - 10/10Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008, Steven Spielberg) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Return of the JediBEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Sweet Bird of YouthBEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Jason Leigh - RushBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ian McDiarmid - Return of the JediBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Geraldine Page - Sweet Bird of YouthBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Surtees - Summer of '42BEST SCORE: John Williams - Return of the JediBEST SCRIPT: George Lucas & Lawrence Kasdan - Return of the JediBEST DIRECTOR: Richard Marquand - Return of the Jedi The Devil's Own (1997, Alan J. Pakula) - 6/10 A Bridge Too Far (1977, Richard Attenborough) - not seen but curious Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) - 4/10 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) - 6/10 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) - 7/10 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) - 7/10 Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) - 8.5 The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) - 9/10 Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) - 8/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 1/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 17, 2022 4:42:30 GMT
None of yours this week:
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022) - 6/10 Pretty fun take on the career of one Nicolas Cage. I was hoping it to be funnier but its pretty entertaining. I like the movie references.
Dawn of the Dead (2004) - 5/10 I was always torn on this film. I like the zombies and overall its well made I just never could get into it like I do other zombie films.
The Ice Road (2021) - 6/10 Pretty good Liam Neeson film.
The Walking Dead Girls (2011) - 6/10 A low budget documentary on zombies. Nothing great but some of the interviews are fun to watch.
Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002) - 5/10 OK sixth Hellraiser film.
Blood Pi (2020) - 5/10 Watchable college slasher film.
Shark Bait (2022) - 5/10 Decent shark film. Its no Jaws but it a OK watch.
Wind River (2017) - 4/10 Not bad murder investigation film but I was kinda bored in spots.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2022 4:45:15 GMT
None of yours this week: The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022) - 6/10
Pretty fun take on the career of one Nicolas Cage. I was hoping it to be funnier but its pretty entertaining. I like the movie references. Dawn of the Dead (2004) - 5/10
I was always torn on this film. I like the zombies and overall its well made I just never could get into it like I do other zombie films. The Ice Road (2021) - 6/10
Pretty good Liam Neeson film. The Walking Dead Girls (2011) - 6/10
A low budget documentary on zombies. Nothing great but some of the interviews are fun to watch. Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002) - 5/10
OK sixth Hellraiser film. Blood Pi (2020) - 5/10
Watchable college slasher film. Shark Bait (2022) - 5/10
Decent shark film. Its no Jaws but it a OK watch. Wind River (2017) - 4/10Not bad murder investigation film but I was kinda bored in spots. The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022) switched off, kinda boring Dawn of the Dead (2004) - turning the renege into an action film was a wise move, fun stuff 6.5-7 The Ice Road (2021) - switched this one off, pretty cheap garbage and beneath neeson Wind River (2017) - 6-6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2022 5:01:12 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Devil's Own (1997, Alan J. Pakula) - 7/10South Park the Streaming Wars Part 2 (2022, Trey Parker) - 7/10Rush (1991, Lili Fini Zanuck) - 7/10Sweet Bird of Youth (1962, Richard Brooks) - 7.5/10Summer of '42 (1971, Robert Mulligan) - 7/10Falling in Love (1984, Ulu Grosbard) - 6.5/10A Bridge Too Far (1977, Richard Attenborough) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) - 7.5/10Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) - 7.5/10Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) - 8/10Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) - 7/10Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) - 10/10The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) - 10/10Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) - 10/10Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008, Steven Spielberg) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Return of the JediBEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Sweet Bird of YouthBEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Jason Leigh - RushBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ian McDiarmid - Return of the JediBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Geraldine Page - Sweet Bird of YouthBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Surtees - Summer of '42BEST SCORE: John Williams - Return of the JediBEST SCRIPT: George Lucas & Lawrence Kasdan - Return of the JediBEST DIRECTOR: Richard Marquand - Return of the Jedi Awards: BEST FILM: Return of the Jedi BEST ACTOR: Harrison Ford - empire strikes back BEST ACTRESS: Carrie Fischer - empire strikes back BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ian McDiarmid - Return of the Jedi BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: empire strikes back BEST SCORE: John Williams - Return of the Jedi BEST SCRIPT: George Lucas & Lawrence Kasdan - Empire strikes back BEST DIRECTOR: Irvin Kershner - empire strikes back
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 17, 2022 5:17:45 GMT
MINE
Jerry and Marge Go Large (2022 David Frankel) - 6.5/10
Kanal (1957 Andrzej Wajda) - 7/10
The Bob's Burgers Movie (2022 Loren Bouchard & Bernard Derriman) - 5.5/10
End of Sentence (2019 Elfar Adalsteins) - 6.5/10
The Proud Ones (1956 Robert D. Webb) - 7/10
Alien Nation (1988 Graham Baker) - 6/10
Television
Curb Your Enthusiasm: Season 1 (2000) - 8.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Proud Ones BEST ACTOR - John Hawkes (End of Sentence) BEST ACTRESS - Annette Bening (Jerry and Marge Go Large) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jeffrey Hunter (The Proud Ones) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sarah Bolger (End of Sentence) BEST DIRECTOR - Andrzej Wajda (Kanal) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Kanal BEST SCORE - The Proud Ones
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 17, 2022 5:23:54 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Devil's Own (1997, Alan J. Pakula) - 7/10 5.5/10Rush (1991, Lili Fini Zanuck) - 7/10 Been too longSweet Bird of Youth (1962, Richard Brooks) - 7.5/10Summer of '42 (1971, Robert Mulligan) - 7/10Falling in Love (1984, Ulu Grosbard) - 6.5/10 5.5/10A Bridge Too Far (1977, Richard Attenborough) - 7.5/10 8/10Repeat Viewings: Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) - 7.5/10 7/10Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) - 8/10 7.5/10Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) - 7/10 7.5/10Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) - 10/10 7.5/10The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) - 10/10 7.5/10Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) - 10/10 8/10Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008, Steven Spielberg) - 6/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Return of the Jedi A Bridge Too FarBEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Sweet Bird of YouthBEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Jason Leigh - RushBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ian McDiarmid - Return of the Jedi Alec Guinness (Star Wars)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Geraldine Page - Sweet Bird of YouthBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Surtees - Summer of '42BEST SCORE: John Williams - Return of the JediBEST SCRIPT: George Lucas & Lawrence Kasdan - Return of the Jedi A Bridge Too FarBEST DIRECTOR: Richard Marquand - Return of the Jedi A Bridge Too Far I think the real Jcush was abducted.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2022 5:24:07 GMT
MINEJerry and Marge Go Large (2022 David Frankel) - 6.5/10Kanal (1957 Andrzej Wajda) - 7/10The Bob's Burgers Movie (2022 Loren Bouchard & Bernard Derriman) - 5.5/10 End of Sentence (2019 Elfar Adalsteins) - 6.5/10 The Proud Ones (1956 Robert D. Webb) - 7/10
Alien Nation (1988 Graham Baker) - 6/10TelevisionCurb Your Enthusiasm: Season 1 (2000) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Proud Ones BEST ACTOR - John Hawkes (End of Sentence) BEST ACTRESS - Annette Bening (Jerry and Marge Go Large) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jeffrey Hunter (The Proud Ones) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sarah Bolger (End of Sentence) BEST DIRECTOR - Andrzej Wajda (Kanal) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Kanal BEST SCORE - The Proud Ones Kanal (1957 Andrzej Wajda) - I either didn’t finish this or forgot to rate it, I definitely remember starting it Alien Nation (1988 Graham Baker) - 6.5-7/10 Television Curb Your Enthusiasm: Season 1 (2000) great stuff
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 17, 2022 5:39:54 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Devil's Own (1997, Alan J. Pakula) - 7/10South Park the Streaming Wars Part 2 (2022, Trey Parker) - 7/10Rush (1991, Lili Fini Zanuck) - 7/10Sweet Bird of Youth (1962, Richard Brooks) - 7.5/10Summer of '42 (1971, Robert Mulligan) - 7/10Falling in Love (1984, Ulu Grosbard) - 6.5/10A Bridge Too Far (1977, Richard Attenborough) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) - 7.5/10Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) - 7.5/10Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) - 8/10Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) - 7/10Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) - 10/10The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) - 10/10Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) - 10/10Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008, Steven Spielberg) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Return of the JediBEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Sweet Bird of YouthBEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Jason Leigh - RushBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ian McDiarmid - Return of the JediBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Geraldine Page - Sweet Bird of YouthBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Surtees - Summer of '42BEST SCORE: John Williams - Return of the JediBEST SCRIPT: George Lucas & Lawrence Kasdan - Return of the JediBEST DIRECTOR: Richard Marquand - Return of the Jedi The Devil's Own (1997, Alan J. Pakula) - 6/10 A Bridge Too Far (1977, Richard Attenborough) - not seen but curious Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) - 4/10 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) - 6/10 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) - 7/10 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) - 7/10 Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) - 8.5 The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) - 9/10 Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) - 8/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 1/10 A Bridge Too Far is a well made war film and as you know, it has a terrific cast.
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Jul 17, 2022 6:16:18 GMT
None of yours this week. Mine:
Hell Night (Tom DeSimone, 1981)
Boring little horror movie that is only notable for it being Linda Blair's return to horror after the Exorcist and for being shot mostly with candlelight (giving a very Barry Lyndon feel to the thing). Other than that it's mostly a tedious watch. 2/10
Band of Outsiders (Jean-Luc Godard, 1964)
Over the years I've given Godard several chances and just never got him. I didn't care for Breathless, hated Weekend and felt Alphaville was a chore to sit through. This was intended to be my last chance with him, and I went into it figuring I wouldn't like it... well, much to my surprise, I did. Not only did I really like this one, I honestly think it's one of the best movies I've seen thus far this year. It's a clever little play on classic noir, being far more comedic in how it plays with expectations and Godard's usually annoying (to me) bit of trying to alienate the viewer actually come off as clever here. 9/10
Street Mobster (Kinji Fukasaku, 1972)
Entertaining Yakuza flick by the always reliable Kinji Fukasaku, that said it feels like a dress rehearsal for his much better Battles Without Honor or Humanity films. 6/10
Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979)
I... I honestly don't even know what to say about this one. It's long, it's slow and not much actually happens... but it's stunning. Visually it's beautiful. The shots are brilliant. The performances grand. I've heard people jokingly sum it up as "Three men walk in the woods. One is nervous and the other too are way too easy going about it" and honestly that's pretty accurate. It just works. 10/10
My Bloody Valentine (George Mihalka, 1981)
A gem of an 80s slasher that I somehow missed out on despite being a huge horror fan. Lot of fun, some clever kills and not as terrible of performances as one sometimes sees. 7/10
The Irishman (Martin Scorsese, 2019)
Finally got a chance to watch this. This is one hell of a long movie (at almost three and a half hours) but I felt it was one I needed to do in one sitting and I'm glad I did. I know opinions on it are fairly divisive, but I fall into the group that thinks this is one of Scorsese's best (probably my fifth favorite of his films). It's a wonderful late career movie as while it stands on its own, it feels like he's been leading up to it throughout his work. It deals with his many usual themes (crime, guilt, honor, loyalty, religion) and tells a fascinating tale. The digital de-aging is at times impressive and others looks like your viewing a video game cutscene (particularly with de Niro). That stands out as the film's biggest fault to me, as the actors just don't quite look right (and given that most of them are in their late 70s don't always move like someone in their 30s or 40s during those periods). That said, it's a wonderful swansong to the gangster epics of Scorsese's career and I love that he got to reunite with so many of his "classic" actors. 9/10
The Decameron (Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1971)
An adaptation of nine stories from Boccaccio's "Decameron". Stories are pretty silly and overall a very fun watch. To be avoided by those offended by blasphemies and sexual comedies as all the stories contain them. My personal favorite involved a man who had committed murder, rape, theft and various other crimes conning a priest during his death bed confession and achieving sainthood. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2022 6:34:55 GMT
The Devil's Own (1997, Alan J. Pakula) - 6/10 A Bridge Too Far (1977, Richard Attenborough) - not seen but curious Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) - 4/10 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) - 6/10 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) - 7/10 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) - 7/10 Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) - 8.5 The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) - 9/10 Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) - 8/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 1/10 A Bridge Too Far is a well made war film and as you know, it has a terrific cast. Did you watch it cos it came up in one of my polls?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2022 6:49:15 GMT
None of yours this week. Mine: Hell Night (Tom DeSimone, 1981) Boring little horror movie that is only notable for it being Linda Blair's return to horror after the Exorcist and for being shot mostly with candlelight (giving a very Barry Lyndon feel to the thing). Other than that it's mostly a tedious watch. 2/10 Band of Outsiders (Jean-Luc Godard, 1964) Over the years I've given Godard several chances and just never got him. I didn't care for Breathless, hated Weekend and felt Alphaville was a chore to sit through. This was intended to be my last chance with him, and I went into it figuring I wouldn't like it... well, much to my surprise, I did. Not only did I really like this one, I honestly think it's one of the best movies I've seen thus far this year. It's a clever little play on classic noir, being far more comedic in how it plays with expectations and Godard's usually annoying (to me) bit of trying to alienate the viewer actually come off as clever here. 9/10 Street Mobster (Kinji Fukasaku, 1972) Entertaining Yakuza flick by the always reliable Kinji Fukasaku, that said it feels like a dress rehearsal for his much better Battles Without Honor or Humanity films. 6/10 Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979) I... I honestly don't even know what to say about this one. It's long, it's slow and not much actually happens... but it's stunning. Visually it's beautiful. The shots are brilliant. The performances grand. I've heard people jokingly sum it up as "Three men walk in the woods. One is nervous and the other too are way too easy going about it" and honestly that's pretty accurate. It just works. 10/10 My Bloody Valentine (George Mihalka, 1981) A gem of an 80s slasher that I somehow missed out on despite being a huge horror fan. Lot of fun, some clever kills and not as terrible of performances as one sometimes sees. 7/10 The Irishman (Martin Scorsese, 2019) Finally got a chance to watch this. This is one hell of a long movie (at almost three and a half hours) but I felt it was one I needed to do in one sitting and I'm glad I did. I know opinions on it are fairly divisive, but I fall into the group that thinks this is one of Scorsese's best (probably my fifth favorite of his films). It's a wonderful late career movie as while it stands on its own, it feels like he's been leading up to it throughout his work. It deals with his many usual themes (crime, guilt, honor, loyalty, religion) and tells a fascinating tale. The digital de-aging is at times impressive and others looks like your viewing a video game cutscene (particularly with de Niro). That stands out as the film's biggest fault to me, as the actors just don't quite look right (and given that most of them are in their late 70s don't always move like someone in their 30s or 40s during those periods). That said, it's a wonderful swansong to the gangster epics of Scorsese's career and I love that he got to reunite with so many of his "classic" actors. 9/10 The Decameron (Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1971) An adaptation of nine stories from Boccaccio's "Decameron". Stories are pretty silly and overall a very fun watch. To be avoided by those offended by blasphemies and sexual comedies as all the stories contain them. My personal favorite involved a man who had committed murder, rape, theft and various other crimes conning a priest during his death bed confession and achieving sainthood. 8/10 Hey Soggy band of outsiders is one of my favorite Godard films but I am not a big fan of him in general 6.5-7 stalker - I got more out of it On Second viewing I thought the visuals were actually a mixed bag quality and artistic wise but when they were good they were very good 6.5 my bloody valentine - I assume you watched the restored version as the theatrical cut was butchered and a lot of the kills were left in tatters. 6-6.5 the Irishman - I liked it a lot, I wrote about it at length when it came out and am probably due a rewatch but most of what you wrote rangers true for me. It currently lies sixth in the Scorsese films for me 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 17, 2022 6:50:55 GMT
A Bridge Too Far is a well made war film and as you know, it has a terrific cast. Did you watch it cos it came up in one of my polls? No. One of the ways I decide what to watch it by going through what is being removed from the streaming services I have, at the end of the month and watch the one's I'm most interested it. A Bridge Too Far was one of those.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jul 17, 2022 6:55:24 GMT
Did you watch it cos it came up in one of my polls? No. One of the ways I decide what to watch it by going through what is being removed from the streaming services I have, at the end of the month and watch the one's I'm most interested it. A Bridge Too Far was one of those. I do the same thing.
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Jul 17, 2022 7:08:17 GMT
I was surprised by how much I liked it. Out of curiosity, what are the other Godard films that worked for you?
I did indeed watch the restored version. I've heard some less than stellar things about the theatrical and even though apparently both versions are on my blu-ray, I decided just to skip out on that one.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2022 8:28:32 GMT
I was surprised by how much I liked it. Out of curiosity, what are the other Godard films that worked for you?
I did indeed watch the restored version. I've heard some less than stellar things about the theatrical and even though apparently both versions are on my blu-ray, I decided just to skip out on that one.
That’s really the only one I like from him, the next highest rated is Alphaville and masculine feminine
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 17, 2022 9:43:18 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. OK, so I had very bad covid most of this week (still do) I didn’t have concentration to watch anything so it’s just stuff from before I got sick. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Guilty (1947, John Reinhardt)A convoluted low budget noir that holds some entertainment value. 5.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGDave Chappelle: What's in a name (2022, Special)
Netflix Dave Chappelle accepts an honor from the Duke Ellington school of the arts which he attended in his youth. Funny and heartfelt. Good TVREPEAT TV VIEWINGTerminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008, Season One) blu raythos show that is a direct sequel to the first two Terminator films expands mythology tastefully. This first season didn’t have the biggest budget but was a big hit and led to more money being thrown at season 2. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: None this Week BEST ACTOR: BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST EDITING: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: BEST SCORE: BEST SCRIPT: BEST DIRECTOR: 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too None of yours this week.
It's shocking how many people who were vaccinated still get infected with Covid. Best wishes for a speedy recovery!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2022 9:58:05 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. OK, so I had very bad covid most of this week (still do) I didn’t have concentration to watch anything so it’s just stuff from before I got sick. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Guilty (1947, John Reinhardt)A convoluted low budget noir that holds some entertainment value. 5.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGDave Chappelle: What's in a name (2022, Special)
Netflix Dave Chappelle accepts an honor from the Duke Ellington school of the arts which he attended in his youth. Funny and heartfelt. Good TVREPEAT TV VIEWINGTerminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008, Season One) blu raythos show that is a direct sequel to the first two Terminator films expands mythology tastefully. This first season didn’t have the biggest budget but was a big hit and led to more money being thrown at season 2. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: None this Week BEST ACTOR: BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST EDITING: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: BEST SCORE: BEST SCRIPT: BEST DIRECTOR: 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too None of yours this week.
It's shocking how many people who were vaccinated still get infected with Covid. Best wishes for a speedy recovery!
Yeah it’s pretty clear now that vaccination does little to nothing to stop the spread, it’s just supposed to make it more bearable.‘I’m triple vaxed and found it to be a nightmare, sickest I’ve ever been
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 17, 2022 10:06:41 GMT
First Time Viewing
Truman (2015; Cesc Gay) - Spanish dramedy about a dying actor with terminal lung cancer (Ricardo Darín) who is visited by an old friend and they spend 4 days together still trying to enjoy life and finding a new owner for the sick man's dog, Truman. Despite the heavy thematic this felt like a rather trivial movie with little depth and not enough laughs, meaning it never became the sort of bittersweet experience it should've been. Ricardo Darín is always worth watching, but I didn't find his character particularly likeable and his co-star Javier Camara was a bit bland leaving Darín to shoulder the movie. 5/10
TV
The Frankenstein Chronicles -Season 2 - This season seems to have been met with a lot of hate, and while it may not be as compelling as season 1, I still found it to be an atmospheric tale full of intriguing characters. 7/10
Repeat Viewing:
Into The Eye Of The Hurricane (1971; José Maria Forqué) - Unusual giallo more focused on style and softcore erotica than violence and scares. 6.5/10
|
|