|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 24, 2022 7:46:41 GMT
Any interest in A Night to Remember? I think it's one my watchlist. Any interest in Star Wars: Visions? Not really, I doubt I’ll get to it. I’ll probably stick with the more essential canon
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 24, 2022 9:42:51 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING A Night to Remember (1958, Roy Ward Baker)
A story of the crew and passengers of the 'unsinkable' Titanic that set out in 1912. This film is very technically sound albeit somewhat dry in delivery from time to time. I enjoyed it for sure and is currently my number one Titanic film. 7.5/10 High Tide (1947, John Reinhardt)
This low budget noir is a little too convoluted for its own good but certainly made the most of its lower budget. 6/10 Titanic (1953, Jean Negulesco)
This telling of the ill fated Titanic focusses more on the innerworkings of one family than the ship itself. Barbara Stanwyck is magnetic on screen but a lot of the stuff outside of her scenes are kind of hokey. 6/10 The Black Phone (2022, Scott Derrickson)
This horror film set in the 70's around a bunch of child abductions is pretty bad. The dialogue is poor and the way they try to eave the story elements is lame. Production values for the most part are fine but there are few bright spots. 3.5/10 The Gray Man (2022, The Russo Brothers)
These guys are hacks, even the Goz couldn't save this, switched off after 35 minutes. REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Double Indemnity (1944, Billy Wilder) blu ray
The quintessential noir, a blueprint for many replicas to come. Wonderful stuff. 8/10 Heist (2001, David Mamet)
Hate to say it but this film would be much better without David Mamets dialogue. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGBill Burr: Live at the red rocks(2022, Special) NetflixSolidly funny special. Good TVThe Umbrella Academy (2022, Season Three) NetflixA better season than the last one. Good TV D.B. Cooper: Where are you? (2022, Docu-series) Netflix
Interesting look at all the DB Cooper theories and those who obsess over them. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Double Indemnity BEST ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Heist BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck - Double Indemnity BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - Double Indemnity BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Pidgeon - Heist BEST EDITING: Doane Harrison - Double Indemnity BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John F. Seltz - Double Indemnity BEST SCORE: Mark Korven - The Black Phone BEST SCRIPT: Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler - Double Indemnity BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Wilder - Double Indemnity 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Heist (2001, David Mamet) I can see where you're coming from. The dialogue seems a bit out of place. I liked this more than The Spanish Prisoner, but thought that Redbelt and House Of Lies were better films. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 24, 2022 9:46:52 GMT
Repeat Viewings: Death on the Nile (2022) 7/10 First Viewings:Comanche (1956) 5/10 Tarzan, the Ape Man (1981) 2/10 Captain Nemo and the Underwater City (1965) 5/10 Atlas (1961) 4/10 Irma la Douce (1963) 6/10 A Dark Truth (2012) 3/10 RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022) 8/10 Below the Sea (1933) 5/10 Isle of Fury (1936) 6/10 You Kill Me (2007) 5/10 You Kill Me (2007) 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 24, 2022 9:50:05 GMT
Double Indemnity - A favorite of mine. 9/10 Heist - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Come Back to the 5 & Dime Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean (1982, Robert Altman) - 7/10The Parallax View (1974, Alan J. Pakula) - 7/10Lolita (1997, Adrian Lyne) - 6.5/10The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022, Tom Gormican) - 7/10Jurassic World Dominion (2022, Colin Trevorrow) - 5.5/10Spielberg (2017, Susan Lacy) - 8/10SubUrbia (1996, Richard Linklater) - 7/10Reign of Fire (2002, Rob Bowman) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) - 10/10Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) - 9/10Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) - 9.5/10Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007, Jake Kasdan) - 8/10Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) - 8.5/10Lethal Weapon 2 (1989, Richard Donner) - 8.5/10'night, Mother (1986, Tom Moore) - 8/10TV Viewings: Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Season 1 (2008-2009) - 7/10Star Wars: Visions - Season 1 (2021) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Raiders of the Lost ArkBEST ACTOR: Mel Gibson - Lethal WeaponBEST ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft - 'night, MotherBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Connery - Indiana Jones and the Last CrusadeBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Karen Allen - Raiders of the Lost ArkBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Douglas Slocombe - Indiana Jones and the Temple of DoomBEST SCORE: John Williams - Raiders of the Lost ArkBEST SCRIPT: Lawrence Kasdan, George Lucas, & Philip Kaufman - Raiders of the Lost ArkBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Raiders of the Lost ArkThe Parallax View (1974, Alan J. Pakula) - 4/10 Reign of Fire (2002, Rob Bowman) - 3/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) - 6/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) - 6/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) - 8/10 Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007, Jake Kasdan) - 6/10 Lethal Weapon (1987, Richard Donner) - 7/10 Lethal Weapon 2 (1989, Richard Donner) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 24, 2022 9:54:08 GMT
Heist - 4/10 Mine: The Dark Knight (2008) - 9/10
Great Batman film. Safer at Home (2020) - 5/10
Covid based thriller. Hellraiser: Deader (2005) - 3/10
Possibly the worst Hellraiser film. Transit (2012) - 4/10
OK but plain thriller. Dashcam (2021) - 1/10
One of the worst horror films ever. Memory (2022) - 2/10
Worst movie I seen with Liam Neeson The Dark Knight (2008) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 24, 2022 9:59:43 GMT
Only one of yours this week. Double Indemnity (1944, Billy Wilder) - Great movie and honestly one of my favorites from Wilder. Classic noir that just works all around and has some wonderful shots. 8/10 Mine: Just a heads up... there's a lot this week. The Canterbury Tales (Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1972) Second part of Pasolini's "Trilogy of Life" (followed by The Decameron which I watched last week) where he takes great works of literature, and makes an anthology film of them but only telling the more comedic or explicit tales. This one focuses on Chaucer's most famous works. This one is much more slapstick in terms of its humor and less ironic than the last, which personally doesn't work for me quite as well. There's some nice moments of physical comedy (the Cook's tale plays up straight like a Charlie Chaplin film) but it's a lot sillier than the first. Enjoyable, but not quite up to what the first film did. 7/10 The White Sheik (Federico Fellini, 1952) First Fellini film of the week (yes, warning you now, there will be more), which was also Fellini's first film as a solo director, and it's… shockingly not very Fellini like at all. Very few of his usual touches appear in the film (there is a parade, but that's about it) and instead of being beautifully shot and full of artistic touches, it's honestly just a screwball comedy. It's a fairly entertaining one but not particularly noteworthy despite being the early work of a famous director. 6/10 Le Petit Soldat (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963) Alright, after loving Band of Outsiders last week I've decided to give Godard another shot. This one is easily the most straightforward Godard film I've seen. It honestly doesn't even feel like one of his films most of the time. There's no jarring "you're watching a film and I'm taking you out of the scene to remind you that" moments. Very little winking at the camera and having fun with the audience. It's a serious political film that tries to instead inform the viewer of the methods of torture being used on captives. This was initially intended to be Godard's second film and in fact he started filming it immediately after Breathless. Upon finishing, it was held up by French censors for its surprisingly graphic scenes of torture and wasn't released until several years (and films) later. 7/10 Django (Sergio Corbucci, 1966) One of the definitive Spaghetti Westerns and it is so much damn fun. Over the top violent, ridiculous action scenes and a character traveling the desert literally dragging around a coffin everywhere he goes. Sure it's not as artistic as say The Good, the Bad and the Ugly, but it's great from start to finish. 8/10 Fellini Satyricon (Federico Fellini, 1969) Second Fellini film of the week and by far the strangest of his films I've seen thus far. The film is beautiful but doesn't make a lot of sense being extremely disjointed. This is purposeful though as it is based on the Satyricon which is a work that much of has been lost over time. Fellini thus reflects that in the narrative making you feel like you missed large sections. I don't know if it completely works, but I personally enjoyed its dream like feel and the visuals enough (also fun note, he put his name in the title not because of just self advertisement, but because as soon as he started talking about making a movie about it, someone else in Italy apparently swooped in and copyrighted the title in hopes of stealing it away and this was his way around it). 7/10 Judex (Georges Franju, 1963) A French film from the 60s, shot using techniques that make it feel even older, specifically because it tries to feel like one of those old serials from the 20s-30s. It's fun for people familiar with said serials, but not honestly something I could recommend to anyone who wasn't a fan of them. 6/10 John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (Chad Stahelski, 2019) Somehow I missed watching this until now which is odd because despite not being much of an action movie fan, I really like the John Wick films. That said, this one is my least favorite thus far. It's fun and has wonderful action choreography, but there just seemed like way too many times where Wick should have been shot in the back or killed while he was down and simply survived because he's John Wick and you can't kill him. Fun, just not up to the first two. 7/10 Pompo: The Cinephile (Takayuki Hirao, 2021) An anime movie about making movies. This was a refreshingly optimistic and light hearted take on the subject, while still treating it seriously. It's a movie about the passion behind creating, and very clearly it's a movie designed with that same passion, a story told not because the film is a guarinteed success (an anime picture where a solid third of the film is about the process of editing is kind of a hard sale), but it works. I do disagree with a thesis put across by one of the main characters that the "best movies are 90 minutes" but it did make me chuckle when I looked at my blu-ray player and saw that the credits start at 90 minutes in. 8/10 In a Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray, 1950) A rather unusual Bogart movie that plays with a lot of the usual tropes associated with his characters, but seems to try to realistically point out how horrible such a person would be to be around for long. A melodramatic love story meets psychological noir that works more often than it doesn't but felt a bit oddly paced at times to me. 7/10 After Life (Hirokazu Koreeda, 1998) This is the after life. You arrive at a regular building where a bunch of office workers put you in a queue. After waiting a bit you arrive in a room where they say you have seven days to relax in the building, but within the first three you must pick one moment to take with you from your life into the next. You will lose all your memories but this one will remain. Why three days? Because in the three days after the workers will film the memory of your life using actors. This is the sort of movie that if Hollywood remade would be all about pulling at your heart strings. Here we get a quiet and surprisingly uplifting movie that feels almost like a documentary… and it's charming for that very reason. Part of the film is examining meaningful moments and what stands out over the passage of years. The other part is a love of what filmmaking makes us feel. 9/10 Torso (Sergio Martino, 1973) A surprisingly good Giallo. Starts out pretty much standard slasher for the first hour, but the last thirty minutes is a shockingly suspenseful cat and mouse horror chase. 7/10 Juliet of the Spirits (Federico Fellini, 1965) Third and final Fellini film of the week (Sorry non-Fellini fans for having so many). I did not like this one. I find the film beautifully shot (as pretty much all of his films are) but I do not like it. The plot follows a woman who is trying to decide if she should leave her husband after finding out he is having an affair. Her neighbor seems to be encouraging her to embrace a free love solution, her family encouraging leaving and a ton of spirits seemingly haunting here seem to have differing opinions. The movie is just too weird for its own good, and frankly I find the plot rather insulting as Fellini cast his own wife as the lead and the woman he was actually having an affair with as the neighbor… so it really seems to be him saying "hey, wouldn't it be cool if you were just okay with the situation? If not, just leave." 5/10 Evil Dead Trap (Toshiharu Ikeda, 1988) This one is kind of legendary in some areas of horror fandom. It's an extremely gory 80s horror movie with some special effects that are still pretty damn shocking today. That said it's also one of the most insane films I've ever seen. Reasons for its insanity would be major spoilers, but let's just say the last 20 minutes goes completely off the rails of what could possibly be expected and after a while I just had to start shrugging and going "yep, that's something I've seen now." A ridiculous amount of fun if you like such movies. 8/10 Strip Nude for Your Killer (Andrea Bianchi, 1975) Well, let's end this week on a classy note... if Torso was a shockingly good Giallo film, this is well... shockingly not terrible. It's bad, but I honestly went into it expecting it to be absolutely dreadful. It isn't that bad. It's really generic though, practically a paint by numbers Giallo that apparently the director realized wouldn't even be noticed so he threw in a bunch of random softcore scenes. 5/10... Why yes, I am ashamed to give it this high of a score. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (Chad Stahelski, 2019) I thought the first half of this was tremendous fun with some very creative action set pieces, but they seemed to have run out of ideas somewhere around the middle and John Wick fighting all those faceless goon in the finale was a bit boring. 7/10
In A Lonely Place and Torso are on my watchlist.
Evil Dead Trap sounds interesting, but Japanese genre movies are usually a bit too weird for my taste.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 24, 2022 10:02:24 GMT
First Time Viewing
Last Night In Soho (2021; Edgar Wright) - I've never been a particular fan of Wright's work. His early movies were at least halfway enjoyable, but this one's just one colossal mess. I love the concept of a horror movie set in Swinging Sixties London, and the movie looks stylish, but it's just incredibly boring. I found the protagonist rather annoying and it takes ages until the creepy stuff actually starts. The entire issue driven "me too" part seemed very shallow and overall I had to force myself to stick this out to the end. 3.5/10
The Rover (2014; David Michod) - Dystopian thriller set in the Australian outback which feels like a modern western. The slow pacing and the lack of a strong motivation for the hero made it difficult for me to fully engage with the movie. 4/10
TV
Elementary - Season 6 - I originally intended to stop after season 5, since I felt the show was sliding into utter mediocrity, but I decided to give this penultimate season a try. The two leads are still the best thing about this series. It's nice to see Sherlock getting another worthwile nemesis, even though he's underused. About half of the episodes feel like filler and there's a useless subplot about Watson adopting a child. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
Nothing this week
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 24, 2022 11:04:08 GMT
Repeat Viewings: Death on the Nile (2022) 7/10 First Viewings:Comanche (1956) 5/10 Tarzan, the Ape Man (1981) 2/10 Captain Nemo and the Underwater City (1965) 5/10 Atlas (1961) 4/10 Irma la Douce (1963) 6/10 A Dark Truth (2012) 3/10 RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022) 8/10 Below the Sea (1933) 5/10 Isle of Fury (1936) 6/10 You Kill Me (2007) 5/10 Oops missed You Kill Me 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 24, 2022 11:07:11 GMT
First Time Viewing Last Night In Soho (2021; Edgar Wright) - I've never been a particular fan of Wright's work. His early movies were at least halfway enjoyable, but this one's just one colossal mess. I love the concept of a horror movie set in Swinging Sixties London, and the movie looks stylish, but it's just incredibly boring. I found the protagonist rather annoying and it takes ages until the creepy stuff actually starts. The entire issue driven "me too" part seemed very shallow and overall I had to force myself to stick this out to the end. 3.5/10 The Rover (2014; David Michod) - Dystopian thriller set in the Australian outback which feels like a modern western. The slow pacing and the lack of a strong motivation for the hero made it difficult for me to fully engage with the movie. 4/10 TV Elementary - Season 6 - I originally intended to stop after season 5, since I felt the show was sliding into utter mediocrity, but I decided to give this penultimate season a try. The two leads are still the best thing about this series. It's nice to see Sherlock getting another worthwile nemesis, even though he's underused. About half of the episodes feel like filler and there's a useless subplot about Watson adopting a child. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week Last night in soho - what a lazy misfire this was 4/10 elementary - I used to watch this all the time. Not sure if I made it to season 6 though
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 24, 2022 13:00:09 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. I also haven't watched anything myself.
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Jul 24, 2022 14:29:59 GMT
I agree with many of your ratings. I watched Judex a couple weeks ago. Nice. Judex was an interesting little film from a technique standpoint and one I can't say I've ever really heard people discuss. Out of curiosity which of the other films have you seen?
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Jul 24, 2022 14:32:55 GMT
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (Chad Stahelski, 2019) I thought the first half of this was tremendous fun with some very creative action set pieces, but they seemed to have run out of ideas somewhere around the middle and John Wick fighting all those faceless goon in the finale was a bit boring. 7/10
In A Lonely Place and Torso are on my watchlist.
Evil Dead Trap sounds interesting, but Japanese genre movies are usually a bit too weird for my taste.
I agree with your assessment of John Wick three. The last fight was one of the ones where I felt like he also should have been killed a couple of times but survived simply by being John Wick.
If you think some Japanese genre films are a bit too weird, do NOT check out Evil Dead Trap. I liked it partially because of the weirdness, but I stand by the last 30 minutes or so are some of the weirdest I've ever seen.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 24, 2022 17:45:42 GMT
I agree with many of your ratings. I watched Judex a couple weeks ago. Nice. Judex was an interesting little film from a technique standpoint and one I can't say I've ever really heard people discuss. Out of curiosity which of the other films have you seen? Fellini Satyricon - 8/10 John Wick 3 - 7/10 Juliet of the Spirits - 4.5/10 In a Lonely Place - 7.5/10 Judex - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 24, 2022 19:16:09 GMT
First Time Viewing Last Night In Soho (2021; Edgar Wright) - I've never been a particular fan of Wright's work. His early movies were at least halfway enjoyable, but this one's just one colossal mess. I love the concept of a horror movie set in Swinging Sixties London, and the movie looks stylish, but it's just incredibly boring. I found the protagonist rather annoying and it takes ages until the creepy stuff actually starts. The entire issue driven "me too" part seemed very shallow and overall I had to force myself to stick this out to the end. 3.5/10 The Rover (2014; David Michod) - Dystopian thriller set in the Australian outback which feels like a modern western. The slow pacing and the lack of a strong motivation for the hero made it difficult for me to fully engage with the movie. 4/10 TV Elementary - Season 6 - I originally intended to stop after season 5, since I felt the show was sliding into utter mediocrity, but I decided to give this penultimate season a try. The two leads are still the best thing about this series. It's nice to see Sherlock getting another worthwile nemesis, even though he's underused. About half of the episodes feel like filler and there's a useless subplot about Watson adopting a child. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week Last Night in Soho - Wasn't big on the last 20 minutes or so, but still liked it overall. 7/10 The Rover - I liked this one too. Guy Pearce was badass and Robert Pattinson was very good. 7/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 24, 2022 21:48:42 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING A Night to Remember (1958, Roy Ward Baker)
A story of the crew and passengers of the 'unsinkable' Titanic that set out in 1912. This film is very technically sound albeit somewhat dry in delivery from time to time. I enjoyed it for sure and is currently my number one Titanic film. 7.5/10 High Tide (1947, John Reinhardt)
This low budget noir is a little too convoluted for its own good but certainly made the most of its lower budget. 6/10 Titanic (1953, Jean Negulesco)
This telling of the ill fated Titanic focusses more on the innerworkings of one family than the ship itself. Barbara Stanwyck is magnetic on screen but a lot of the stuff outside of her scenes are kind of hokey. 6/10 The Black Phone (2022, Scott Derrickson)
This horror film set in the 70's around a bunch of child abductions is pretty bad. The dialogue is poor and the way they try to eave the story elements is lame. Production values for the most part are fine but there are few bright spots. 3.5/10 The Gray Man (2022, The Russo Brothers)
These guys are hacks, even the Goz couldn't save this, switched off after 35 minutes. REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Double Indemnity (1944, Billy Wilder) blu ray
The quintessential noir, a blueprint for many replicas to come. Wonderful stuff. 8/10 Heist (2001, David Mamet)
Hate to say it but this film would be much better without David Mamets dialogue. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGBill Burr: Live at the red rocks(2022, Special) NetflixSolidly funny special. Good TVThe Umbrella Academy (2022, Season Three) NetflixA better season than the last one. Good TV D.B. Cooper: Where are you? (2022, Docu-series) Netflix
Interesting look at all the DB Cooper theories and those who obsess over them. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Double Indemnity BEST ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Heist BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck - Double Indemnity BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - Double Indemnity BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Pidgeon - Heist BEST EDITING: Doane Harrison - Double Indemnity BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John F. Seltz - Double Indemnity BEST SCORE: Mark Korven - The Black Phone BEST SCRIPT: Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler - Double Indemnity BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Wilder - Double Indemnity 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Well, I thought The Gray Man trailer really sucked so.... Yours: Double Indemnity 9/10 Yeah, classic. Barbara Stanwyck was great. Loved Fred MacMurray too. Heist 6/10 Saw it a while ago. I remember thinking it was so-so. Have you heard David Mamet is doing a movie about mafia boss Sam Giancana? Mine: American Woman 7/10 It's a movie with Sienna Miller and Aaron Paul. It's about a single mom, kind off wild, with a teen daughter she had when she was a teen herself. Her daughter suddenly disappears and the cops are unable to find her. Then the movie jumps to years later as she's kind of managing, with bumps on the road, to rebuild a life for herself. It's O.K., it should feel grittier, maybe, IMO, though. Sienna Miller is good though. Christina Hendricks too, she plays her sister. Smithereens 9/10 It's Susan Seidelman movie, from the 80s, it's a about a girl in NY, trying to join punk bands or get into the punk scene anyway. She's a bit of a mess, divided between a guy who lives in his van and an underground musician, who's kind of a son of a bitch. He has his own band, and claims he's going to L.A. to get signed by some label. She goes from one to the other, based on whatever she needs in the moment, and things get messed up. Loved it, I thought it was really great. Loved the gritty 80s NY vibe. It's very human, kind of sad, it gets pretty dark. The lead actress, Susan Berman, is really great. Diva 8/10 It's Jean Jacques Beneix movie, about a postman in Paris who's a big fan of an opera singer who refuses to record her voice and only performs live. He actually manages to secretly record a concert of hers, but after some events the tape ends up being mixed up with another one that contains the evidence to prove who's behind a powerful drugs and prostitution ring. I liked it, I hadn't seen it before, I had only heard it was a cult classic. It's very stylish, very 80s, the colors, the vibe. I like that... It's sensual too. I have a feeling Luc Besson is a fan. Black Robe 8/10 It's a Bruce Beresford movie, about a priest in the 17th century who gets the assignment to reach a mission in North America, that's deep inside the territory of the Huron tribe. He's accompanied by a group of native Americans and the trip gets messy fast, because of the various cultural differences. I like it, I wasn't really into it in the beginning, then I did. It gets pretty intense and tough to watch. Quite gory too, I wasn't expecting that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 24, 2022 22:02:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING A Night to Remember (1958, Roy Ward Baker)
A story of the crew and passengers of the 'unsinkable' Titanic that set out in 1912. This film is very technically sound albeit somewhat dry in delivery from time to time. I enjoyed it for sure and is currently my number one Titanic film. 7.5/10 High Tide (1947, John Reinhardt)
This low budget noir is a little too convoluted for its own good but certainly made the most of its lower budget. 6/10 Titanic (1953, Jean Negulesco)
This telling of the ill fated Titanic focusses more on the innerworkings of one family than the ship itself. Barbara Stanwyck is magnetic on screen but a lot of the stuff outside of her scenes are kind of hokey. 6/10 The Black Phone (2022, Scott Derrickson)
This horror film set in the 70's around a bunch of child abductions is pretty bad. The dialogue is poor and the way they try to eave the story elements is lame. Production values for the most part are fine but there are few bright spots. 3.5/10 The Gray Man (2022, The Russo Brothers)
These guys are hacks, even the Goz couldn't save this, switched off after 35 minutes. REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Double Indemnity (1944, Billy Wilder) blu ray
The quintessential noir, a blueprint for many replicas to come. Wonderful stuff. 8/10 Heist (2001, David Mamet)
Hate to say it but this film would be much better without David Mamets dialogue. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGBill Burr: Live at the red rocks(2022, Special) NetflixSolidly funny special. Good TVThe Umbrella Academy (2022, Season Three) NetflixA better season than the last one. Good TV D.B. Cooper: Where are you? (2022, Docu-series) Netflix
Interesting look at all the DB Cooper theories and those who obsess over them. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Double Indemnity BEST ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Heist BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck - Double Indemnity BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - Double Indemnity BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Pidgeon - Heist BEST EDITING: Doane Harrison - Double Indemnity BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John F. Seltz - Double Indemnity BEST SCORE: Mark Korven - The Black Phone BEST SCRIPT: Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler - Double Indemnity BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Wilder - Double Indemnity 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Well, I thought The Gray Man trailer really sucked so.... Yours: Double Indemnity 9/10 Yeah, classic. Barbara Stanwyck was great. Loved Fred MacMurray too. Heist 6/10 Saw it a while ago. I remember thinking it was so-so. Have you heard David Mamet is doing a movie about mafia boss Sam Giancana? Mine: American Woman 7/10 It's a movie with Sienna Miller and Aaron Paul. It's about a single mom, kind off wild, with a teen daughter she had when she was a teen herself. Her daughter suddenly disappears and the cops are unable to find her. Then the movie jumps to years later as she's kind of managing, with bumps on the road, to rebuild a life for herself. It's O.K., it should feel grittier, maybe, IMO, though. Sienna Miller is good though. Christina Hendricks too, she plays her sister. Smithereens 9/10 It's Susan Seidelman movie, from the 80s, it's a about a girl in NY, trying to join punk bands or get into the punk scene anyway. She's a bit of a mess, divided between a guy who lives in his van and an underground musician, who's kind of a son of a bitch. He has his own band, and claims he's going to L.A. to get signed by some label. She goes from one to the other, based on whatever she needs in the moment, and things get messed up. Loved it, I thought it was really great. Loved the gritty 80s NY vibe. It's very human, kind of sad, it gets pretty dark. The lead actress, Susan Berman, is really great. Diva 8/10 It's Jean Jacques Beneix movie, about a postman in Paris who's a big fan of an opera singer who refuses to record her voice and only performs live. He actually manages to secretly record a concert of hers, but after some events the tape ends up being mixed up with another one that contains the evdience to prove who's behind a powerful drugs and prostitution ring. I liked it, I hadn't seen it before, I knew it was a cult classic. It's very stylish, very 80s, the colors, the vibe. I like that. It's sensual too. I have a feeling Luc Besson is a fan. Black Robe 8/10 It's a Bruce Beresford movie, about a priest in the 17th century who gets the assignment to reach a mission in North America, that's deep inside the territory of the Huron tribe. He's accompanied by a group of native Americans and the trip gets messy fast, because of the various cultural differences. I like it, I wasn't really into it in the beginning, then I did. It gets pretty intense and tough to watch. Quite gory too, I wasn't expecting that. Hey Billy For some reason I thought you’d seen A Night to Remember? I hadn’t heard about Mamet, I don’t think he’s a good director and he’s s screen writing is a little overrated imo of yours I’ve seen one Black Robe saw it in the cinema but not since, I’d probably appreciate it more now. Not that I didn’t like it or anything. 6.5
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 24, 2022 22:18:49 GMT
Hi, Dark. Well, I thought The Gray Man trailer really sucked so.... Yours: Double Indemnity 9/10 Yeah, classic. Barbara Stanwyck was great. Loved Fred MacMurray too. Heist 6/10 Saw it a while ago. I remember thinking it was so-so. Have you heard David Mamet is doing a movie about mafia boss Sam Giancana? Mine: American Woman 7/10 It's a movie with Sienna Miller and Aaron Paul. It's about a single mom, kind off wild, with a teen daughter she had when she was a teen herself. Her daughter suddenly disappears and the cops are unable to find her. Then the movie jumps to years later as she's kind of managing, with bumps on the road, to rebuild a life for herself. It's O.K., it should feel grittier, maybe, IMO, though. Sienna Miller is good though. Christina Hendricks too, she plays her sister. Smithereens 9/10 It's Susan Seidelman movie, from the 80s, it's a about a girl in NY, trying to join punk bands or get into the punk scene anyway. She's a bit of a mess, divided between a guy who lives in his van and an underground musician, who's kind of a son of a bitch. He has his own band, and claims he's going to L.A. to get signed by some label. She goes from one to the other, based on whatever she needs in the moment, and things get messed up. Loved it, I thought it was really great. Loved the gritty 80s NY vibe. It's very human, kind of sad, it gets pretty dark. The lead actress, Susan Berman, is really great. Diva 8/10 It's Jean Jacques Beneix movie, about a postman in Paris who's a big fan of an opera singer who refuses to record her voice and only performs live. He actually manages to secretly record a concert of hers, but after some events the tape ends up being mixed up with another one that contains the evidence to prove who's behind a powerful drugs and prostitution ring. I liked it, I hadn't seen it before, I had only heard it was a cult classic. It's very stylish, very 80s, the colors, the vibe... I like that. It's sensual too. I have a feeling Luc Besson is a fan. Black Robe 8/10 It's a Bruce Beresford movie, about a priest in the 17th century who gets the assignment to reach a mission in North America, that's deep inside the territory of the Huron tribe. He's accompanied by a group of native Americans and the trip gets messy fast, because of the various cultural differences. I like it, I wasn't really into it in the beginning, then I did. It gets pretty intense and tough to watch. Quite gory too, I wasn't expecting that. Hey Billy For some reason I thought you’d seen A Night to Remember? I hadn’t heard about Mamet, I don’t think he’s a good director and he’s s screen writing is a little overrated imo of yours I’ve seen one Black Robe saw it in the cinema but not since, I’d probably appreciate it more now. Not that I didn’t like it or anything. 6.5 No, I haven't. The only Titanic movie I watched is well...Titanic. Yeah, Black Robe is probably not an easy movie. It's a bit like Silence, in a way. I think maybe you would like Diva
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 25, 2022 7:21:18 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Double Indemnity (1944, Billy Wilder) 5/10 (I don't like the genre in general) Heist (2001, David Mamet) 6/10
Mine:
1) No Time to Die 2021 (7/10)
2) Jagged Edge 1985 (6/10)
3) Jonah Hex 2010 (4/10)
4) Joe 1970 (6/10)
5) John Doe: Vigilante 2014 (6/10)
6) Julia 1977 (5/10)
7) Johnny English Reborn 2011 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 25, 2022 7:44:11 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Double Indemnity (1944, Billy Wilder) 5/10 (I don't like the genre in general) Heist (2001, David Mamet) 6/10 Mine: 1) No Time to Die 2021 (7/10) 2) Jagged Edge 1985 (6/10) 3) Jonah Hex 2010 (4/10) 4) Joe 1970 (6/10) 5) John Doe: Vigilante 2014 (6/10) 6) Julia 1977 (5/10) 7) Johnny English Reborn 2011 (4/10) Hey SJG noir is one of my favorite genres you’ve probably figured by now 🤣 yours 1) No Time to Die 2021 (5/10) 2) Jagged Edge 1985 (6/10) 4) Joe 1970 (5.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 25, 2022 9:37:40 GMT
Hey Billy For some reason I thought you’d seen A Night to Remember? I hadn’t heard about Mamet, I don’t think he’s a good director and he’s s screen writing is a little overrated imo of yours I’ve seen one Black Robe saw it in the cinema but not since, I’d probably appreciate it more now. Not that I didn’t like it or anything. 6.5 No, I haven't. The only Titanic movie I watched is well...Titanic. Yeah, Black Robe is probably not an easy movie. It's a bit like Silence, in a way. I think maybe you would like Diva It’s been a while since I’ve seen James Cameron’s Titanic but I may revisit it after seeing the two titanic films this week. I have a feeling it’ll come off too over the top and too self important
|
|