|
Post by jcush on Jul 31, 2022 18:06:09 GMT
First Time Viewing Detective Conan: The Magician Of The Last Century (1999; Kenji Kodama, Yasuichiro Yamamoto) - The 3rd movie in the Detective Conan series is a fun mystery about a jewel thief and hidden treasures. The animation might feel a bit dated, but otherwise it's excellent fun. 7/10 Out Of Order (1984; Carl Schenkel) - German thriller about 4 people stuck in an elevator. It starts out pretty well, but soon began to feel like a short film stretched to feature length. Nonetheless it was a commercial hit and provided the director with an entry into Hollywood. 5.5/10 The Visitors (1993) - Two medieval knights are transported to modern day France after taking the wrong magic potion from a wizard. This is an incredibly daft and rather dumb culture-clash comedy which unbelievably is still the highest-grossing French movie of all time. I thought Jean Reno was the best thing about it while Christian Clavier as his sidekick was just incredibly annoying. 4.5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Jacket (2005; John Maybury) - Intelligent time-travel/thriller-drama with a great performance from Adrian Brody as a traumatised Gulf War veteran. Keira Knightley is less convincing as his love interest though. This is also the sort of movie that requires multiple viewings in order to piece the plot together. 7/10
Passion (2012; Brian De Palma) - While hardly the triumphant return to form the director's fans had been hoping for after some lacklustre efforts, this still has its moments, mostly in its third act where the De Palma's directorial trademarks become present. It sadly suffers from some cheap-looking visuals and weak performances from its two female leads, and the plot is not that great either. 6/10 None of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 31, 2022 18:11:10 GMT
MINEMouchette (1967 Robert Bresson) - 7/10Report to the Commissioner (1975 Milton Katselas) - 7/10Locked In (2021 Carlos V. Gutierrez) - 5/10Mad God (2021 Phil Tippett) - 7/10Conrack (1974 Martin Ritt) - 7.5/10Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022 Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1939 Richard Thorpe) - 7/10 Jurassic World Dominion (2022 Colin Trevorrow) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Conrack BEST ACTOR - Jon Voight (Conrack) BEST ACTRESS - Mena Suvari (Locked In) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rex Ingram (The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Madge Sinclair (Conrack) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Ritt (Conrack) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mouchette BEST SCORE - Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness Mad God - 7.5/10 Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness - 7/10 Jurassic World Dominion - 5.5/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Jul 31, 2022 19:39:16 GMT
I've only recently heard of Häxan (Benjamin Christensen, 1922). It sounds like it could be a good movie for October's horror challenge.
I would highly suggest it, especially if you're interested in silent horror. It's a very unique film.
Sorry to say I've seen none of your films this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 31, 2022 19:40:44 GMT
First Time Viewing Detective Conan: The Magician Of The Last Century (1999; Kenji Kodama, Yasuichiro Yamamoto) - The 3rd movie in the Detective Conan series is a fun mystery about a jewel thief and hidden treasures. The animation might feel a bit dated, but otherwise it's excellent fun. 7/10 Out Of Order (1984; Carl Schenkel) - German thriller about 4 people stuck in an elevator. It starts out pretty well, but soon began to feel like a short film stretched to feature length. Nonetheless it was a commercial hit and provided the director with an entry into Hollywood. 5.5/10 The Visitors (1993) - Two medieval knights are transported to modern day France after taking the wrong magic potion from a wizard. This is an incredibly daft and rather dumb culture-clash comedy which unbelievably is still the highest-grossing French movie of all time. I thought Jean Reno was the best thing about it while Christian Clavier as his sidekick was just incredibly annoying. 4.5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Jacket (2005; John Maybury) - Intelligent time-travel/thriller-drama with a great performance from Adrian Brody as a traumatised Gulf War veteran. Keira Knightley is less convincing as his love interest though. This is also the sort of movie that requires multiple viewings in order to piece the plot together. 7/10
Passion (2012; Brian De Palma) - While hardly the triumphant return to form the director's fans had been hoping for after some lacklustre efforts, this still has its moments, mostly in its third act where the De Palma's directorial trademarks become present. It sadly suffers from some cheap-looking visuals and weak performances from its two female leads, and the plot is not that great either. 6/10 Hey judt one of yours which is Passion in which I agree with most of what you have to say. Funnily I was recently thinking of giving this another chance 5.5
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Jul 31, 2022 19:41:19 GMT
MINEMouchette (1967 Robert Bresson) - 7/10Report to the Commissioner (1975 Milton Katselas) - 7/10Locked In (2021 Carlos V. Gutierrez) - 5/10Mad God (2021 Phil Tippett) - 7/10Conrack (1974 Martin Ritt) - 7.5/10Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022 Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1939 Richard Thorpe) - 7/10 Jurassic World Dominion (2022 Colin Trevorrow) - 6/10 Only one of yours I've seen this week is Doctor Strange (8/10) but I'm very interested in Mad God.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 31, 2022 19:41:49 GMT
MINEMouchette (1967 Robert Bresson) - 7/10Report to the Commissioner (1975 Milton Katselas) - 7/10Locked In (2021 Carlos V. Gutierrez) - 5/10Mad God (2021 Phil Tippett) - 7/10Conrack (1974 Martin Ritt) - 7.5/10Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022 Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1939 Richard Thorpe) - 7/10 Jurassic World Dominion (2022 Colin Trevorrow) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Conrack BEST ACTOR - Jon Voight (Conrack) BEST ACTRESS - Mena Suvari (Locked In) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rex Ingram (The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Madge Sinclair (Conrack) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Ritt (Conrack) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mouchette BEST SCORE - Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness Dr strange 2 - 4/10 huck fin 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 31, 2022 19:42:57 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings: Morbius (2022, Daniel Espinosa) – On Demand 5.5/10The Gray Man (2022, Anthony and Joe Russo) – Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings: Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) – DVD 8/10The gray man - switched it off get out - 7/10 I dig it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 31, 2022 19:44:52 GMT
Repeat Viewings: Hatari (1962) 8/10 The People that Time Forgot (1977) 7/10 First Viewings: The King's Daughter (2022) 4/10 The Unforgiven (1960) 5/10 Ambulance (2022) 6/10 They Live (1988) 7/10 The Monster that Challenged the World (1957) 5/10 Dangerous Mission (1954) 6/10 The Lost Continent (1968) 3/10 The Gray Man (2022) 7/10 Uncharted (2022) 8/10 The Big Trees (1952) 4/10 Ambulance (2022) switched off They Live (1988) 8/10 The Gray Man (2022) switched off
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 31, 2022 19:58:46 GMT
Striking Distance - 7/10 The Arrival - 5/10
Mine:
Uncharted (2022) - 6/10 Decent adventure film based on the video game series.
The World Is Not Enough (1999) - 10/10 One of my favorite Bond films. Very underrated.
Batman (1989) - 10/10 My all time favorite superhero film and film in general.
Die Hard (1988) - 10/10 One of the best action films ever made.
A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 8/10 This film gets a lot of hate and I do see the flaws however I find it to be very entertaining and thrilling
The Lawnmower Man (1992) - 7/10 Unique but flawed sci fi horror film.
Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005) - 5/10 OK 8th Hellraiser film.
Mid-Century (2022) - 1/10 Bruce Dern and Stephen Lang star in this horrible thriller and one of the worst films of the year.
Doe (2018) - 4/10 Mira Sovino stars in this watchable thriller about a guy with memory loss finds out he was a white supremacist.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 31, 2022 20:16:48 GMT
Striking Distance - 7/10 The Arrival - 5/10 Mine: Uncharted (2022) - 6/10
Decent adventure film based on the video game series. The World Is Not Enough (1999) - 10/10
One of my favorite Bond films. Very underrated. Batman (1989) - 10/10
My all time favorite superhero film and film in general. Die Hard (1988) - 10/10
One of the best action films ever made. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 8/10
This film gets a lot of hate and I do see the flaws however I find it to be very entertaining and thrilling The Lawnmower Man (1992) - 7/10
Unique but flawed sci fi horror film. Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005) - 5/10
OK 8th Hellraiser film. Mid-Century (2022) - 1/10
Bruce Dern and Stephen Lang star in this horrible thriller and one of the worst films of the year. Doe (2018) - 4/10
Mira Sovino stars in this watchable thriller about a guy with memory loss finds out he was a white supremacist. The World Is Not Enough (1999) - 4/10 Near the bottom for me. Batman (1989) - never liked it although Nicholson is fun 5/10 Die Hard (1988) - yup 8.5 A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - pretty bad 4.5 The Lawnmower Man (1992) I’ve seen this but only remember not liking it 3/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 1, 2022 7:29:12 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week
The Guns of Navarone (1961, J. Lee Thompson) 6/10
Mine: 1) Jonathan Livingston Seagull 1973 (5/10)
2) Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox 2013 (7/10)
3) Jungle Cruise 2021 (7/10)
4) Ju Dou 1990 (6/10)
5) Ju-on: The Grudge 2002 (4/10)
6) Karakter 1997 (5/10)
7) Khartoum 1966 (3/10)
8) Killer Sofa 2019 (5/10)
9) Kagemusha 1980 (5/10)
10) King of Burlesque 1936 (4/10)
11) 365 Days: This Day 2022 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2022 7:34:10 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week The Guns of Navarone (1961, J. Lee Thompson) 6/10 Mine: 1) Jonathan Livingston Seagull 1973 (5/10) 2) Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox 2013 (7/10) 3) Jungle Cruise 2021 (7/10) 4) Ju Dou 1990 (6/10) 5) Ju-on: The Grudge 2002 (4/10) 6) Karakter 1997 (5/10) 7) Khartoum 1966 (3/10) 8) Killer Sofa 2019 (5/10) 9) Kagemusha 1980 (5/10) 10) King of Burlesque 1936 (4/10) 11) 365 Days: This Day 2022 (4/10) Hey SJG 1) Jonathan Livingston Seagull 1973 (5/10) interesting idea but it doesn’t quite hold up got the runtime 5) Ju-on: The Grudge 2002 (5/10) 9) Kagemusha 1980 (7/10) slow not with some stunning scenes
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 1, 2022 20:21:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGColumbus (2017, Kogonada)Compelling and beautiful indie drama. Patient with wonderful performances and an assured directorial debut. 7.5/10The Guns of Navarone (1961, J. Lee Thompson) NetflixA much bigger film than I am used to from this director of which I’d seen 11 of his other films. Great cast and a top class production. 7.5/10 After Yang (2022, Kogonada)This directors second film still holds a lot of the class from his debut but not quite as compelling. 6.5/10The Pentagon Papers (2003, Rob Holcomb)An important true story that gets a good cast and a solid enough production but could’ve been bigger and more intense. 6/10The List of Adrian Messenger (1963, John Huston)A nice looking film with an intriguing plot and a good cast but saddled with a silly gimmick which ends up undercutting the film. 6/10A Murder of Crows (1998, Rowdy Herrington)A thriller with a cool set up that flounders it all and then fizzles. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGStriking Distance (1993, Rowdy Herrington) TVThis isn’t a great movie but I have always enjoyed this convoluted action thriller starring Bruce Willis. 6.5/10The Arrival (1996, David Twohy) TVStarts as a serious alien arrival film but gets too silly in the third act. 6/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Columbus BEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell - After Yang BEST ACTRESS: Haley Lu Richardson - Columbus BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Anthony Quinn - The Guns of Navarone BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Forbes - Columbus BEST EDITING: Kogonada - Columbus BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Elisha Christian - Columbus BEST SCORE: Dimitri Tiomkin - The Guns of Navarone BEST SCRIPT: Kogonada - Columbus BEST DIRECTOR: J. Lee Thompson - The Guns of Navarone 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: The Guns of Navarone 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it. I'm curious to watch the sequel, it was made in the 70s I think, with a complete different cast, obviously. I thought I had seen A Murder of Crows, but I couldn't remember it well, but I think I'm mixing it up with another movie, actually. Striking Distance 4.5/10 I watched it ages ago, I just not remember not liking it. The Arrival 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I thought it was fun. I liked Charlie Sheen. Mine: Ambulance 8/10 It's Michael Bay movie, with Jake Gyllenhaal. It's about two brothers who plan to rob a bank, but the heist goes wrong and they carjack an ambulance with a paramedic and a wounded cop inside, to escape. I liked it, I thought it was a blast, very over the top. I liked it visually, I'm sorry I missed it in the theatres. The action scenes are great, loved the heist scene, the shooting with a machine gun mounted upon a car too. Jake Gyllenhaal was good, I liked Eiza Gonzalez and Yahia Abdul Mateen II too. The Stunt Man 9/10 It's a Richard Rush movie, with Peter O'Toole and Barbara Hershey, it's about a Vietnam vet on the run from the cop, who stumbles on a movie set, and the director who's pretty wild and egocentric, hires him on the spot, to cover up the fact that one of their main stuntmen died while doing an action scene, that was shot.without any permits. Peter O'Toole is the director. Steve Railsback plays the Vietnam vet. Really loved the movie, it's really insane and unpredictable, it's a black comedy, but sometimes it really does feel like a film noir, it gets pretty dark. Peter O'Toole was great, I liked Barabara Hershey too. Accattone 9/10 It's Pier Paolo Pasolini movie, it's about a pimp, living in a very poor Rome's neighbourhood in the 60s, where people had literally problems in getting to eat from day to day. he makes his girlfriend work for him, but then she gets arrested, she finds another girl, but she falls in love with her for real, and tries to go straight. Loved it, I thought it was reallty great, it's really pretty dark and intense, tough to watch, especially the first half. It's neorealistic, so the actors were really picked from the street, The lead actor, Franco Citti, was really great, he was quite charismatic. I think he bacame a director too, later on. Everybody's All American 5/10 It's a movie with Dennis Quaid, Jessica Lange and John Goodman. It follows a couple, a quarterback and his girlfriend and then wife, and his cousin, who's also secretly in love with her, from the mid 50s to the 80s. I didn't like it much. It's a bit bland, and I thought it really dragged in the second half. I liked Jessica Lange, I thought Dennis Quaid was over the top though. Also, he gets an older guy make up near the end that's a bit ridiculous, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2022 20:34:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGColumbus (2017, Kogonada)Compelling and beautiful indie drama. Patient with wonderful performances and an assured directorial debut. 7.5/10The Guns of Navarone (1961, J. Lee Thompson) NetflixA much bigger film than I am used to from this director of which I’d seen 11 of his other films. Great cast and a top class production. 7.5/10 After Yang (2022, Kogonada)This directors second film still holds a lot of the class from his debut but not quite as compelling. 6.5/10The Pentagon Papers (2003, Rob Holcomb)An important true story that gets a good cast and a solid enough production but could’ve been bigger and more intense. 6/10The List of Adrian Messenger (1963, John Huston)A nice looking film with an intriguing plot and a good cast but saddled with a silly gimmick which ends up undercutting the film. 6/10A Murder of Crows (1998, Rowdy Herrington)A thriller with a cool set up that flounders it all and then fizzles. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGStriking Distance (1993, Rowdy Herrington) TVThis isn’t a great movie but I have always enjoyed this convoluted action thriller starring Bruce Willis. 6.5/10The Arrival (1996, David Twohy) TVStarts as a serious alien arrival film but gets too silly in the third act. 6/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Columbus BEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell - After Yang BEST ACTRESS: Haley Lu Richardson - Columbus BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Anthony Quinn - The Guns of Navarone BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Michelle Forbes - Columbus BEST EDITING: Kogonada - Columbus BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Elisha Christian - Columbus BEST SCORE: Dimitri Tiomkin - The Guns of Navarone BEST SCRIPT: Kogonada - Columbus BEST DIRECTOR: J. Lee Thompson - The Guns of Navarone 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: The Guns of Navarone 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it. I'm curious to watch the sequel, it was made in the 70s I think, with a complete different cast, obviously. I thought I had seen A Murder of Crow, but not remembering it well, but I think I'm mixing it up with another movie, actually. Striking Distance 4.5/10 I watched it ages ago, I just not remember not liking it. The Arrival 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I thought it was fun. I liked Charlie Sheen. Mine: Ambulance 8/10 It's Michael Bay movie, with Jake Gyllenhaal. It's about two brothers who plan to rob a bank, but the heist goes wrong and they carjack an ambulance with a paramedic and a wounded cop inside, to escape. I liked it, I thought it was a blast, very over the top. I liked it visually, I'm sorry I missed it in the theatres. The action scenes are great, loved the heist scene, the shooting with a machine gun mounted upon a car too. Jake Gyllenhaal was good, I liked Eiza Gonzalez and Yahia Abdul Mateen II too. The Stunt Man 9/10 It's a Richard Rush movie, with Peter O'Toole and Barbara Hershey, it's about a Vietnam vet on the run from the cop, who stumbles on a movie set, and the director who's pretty wild and egocentric, hires him on the spot, to cover up the fact that one of their main stuntmen died while doing an action scene, that was shot.without any permits. Peter O'Toole is the director. Steve Railsback plays the Vietnam vet. Really loved the movie, it's really insane and unpredictable, it's a black comedy, but sometimes it really does feel like a film noir, it gets pretty dark. Peter O'Toole was great, I liked Barabara Hershey too. Accattone 9/10 It's Pier Paolo Pasolini movie, it's about a pimp, living in a very poor Rome's neighbourhood in the 60s, where people had literally problems in getting to eat from day to day. he makes his girlfriend work for him, but then she gets arrested, she finds another girl, but she falls in love with her for real, and tries to go straight. Loved it, I thought it was reallty great, it's really pretty dark and intense, tough to watch, especially the first half. It's neorealistic, so the actors were really picked from the street, The lead actor, Franco Citti, was really great, he was quite charismatic. I think he bacame a director too, later on. Everybody's All American 5/10 It's a movie with Dennis Quaid, Jessica Lange and John Goodman. It follows a couple, a quarterback and his girlfriend and then wife, and his cousin, who's also secretly in love with her, from the mid 50s to the 80s. I didn't like it much. It's a bit bland, and I thought it really dragged in the second half. I liked Jessica Lange, I thought Dennis Quaid was over the top though. Also, he gets an older guy make up near the end that's a bit ridiculous, IMO. Hey Billy I didn’t even realize there was a sequel to Navarone I think that might be Sheens best performance actually. yours the Stunt man - been a while but it didn’t quite work for me but had its moments 5.5
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 1, 2022 22:26:01 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: The Guns of Navarone 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it. I'm curious to watch the sequel, it was made in the 70s I think, with a complete different cast, obviously. I thought I had seen A Murder of Crows, but I couldn't remember it well, but I think I'm mixing it up with another movie, actually. Striking Distance 4.5/10 I watched it ages ago, I just not remember not liking it. The Arrival 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I thought it was fun. I liked Charlie Sheen. Mine: Ambulance 8/10 It's Michael Bay movie, with Jake Gyllenhaal. It's about two brothers who plan to rob a bank, but the heist goes wrong and they carjack an ambulance with a paramedic and a wounded cop inside, to escape. I liked it, I thought it was a blast, very over the top. I liked it visually, I'm sorry I missed it in the theatres. The action scenes are great, loved the heist scene, the shooting with a machine gun mounted upon a car too. Jake Gyllenhaal was good, I liked Eiza Gonzalez and Yahia Abdul Mateen II too. The Stunt Man 9/10 It's a Richard Rush movie, with Peter O'Toole and Barbara Hershey, it's about a Vietnam vet on the run from the cop, who stumbles on a movie set, and the director who's pretty wild and egocentric, hires him on the spot, to cover up the fact that one of their main stuntmen died while doing an action scene, that was shot.without any permits. Peter O'Toole is the director. Steve Railsback plays the Vietnam vet. Really loved the movie, it's really insane and unpredictable, it's a black comedy, but sometimes it really does feel like a film noir, it gets pretty dark. Peter O'Toole was great, I liked Barabara Hershey too. Accattone 9/10 It's Pier Paolo Pasolini movie, it's about a pimp, living in a very poor Rome's neighbourhood in the 60s, where people had literally problems in getting to eat from day to day. he makes his girlfriend work for him, but then she gets arrested, she finds another girl, but she falls in love with her for real, and tries to go straight. Loved it, I thought it was reallty great, it's really pretty dark and intense, tough to watch, especially the first half. It's neorealistic, so the actors were really picked from the street, The lead actor, Franco Citti, was really great, he was quite charismatic. I think he bacame a director too, later on. Everybody's All American 5/10 It's a movie with Dennis Quaid, Jessica Lange and John Goodman. It follows a couple, a quarterback and his girlfriend and then wife, and his cousin, who's also secretly in love with her, from the mid 50s to the 80s. I didn't like it much. It's a bit bland, and I thought it really dragged in the second half. I liked Jessica Lange, I thought Dennis Quaid was over the top though. Also, he gets an older guy make up near the end that's a bit ridiculous, IMO. Hey Billy I didn’t even realize there was a sequel to Navarone I think that might be Sheens best performance actually. yours the Stunt man - been a while but it didn’t quite work for me but had its moments 5.5 The Stunt Man is definitely weird, but in a good way to me. Well, I liked Charlie in Wall Street too, actually. Platoon too. Yeah, Harrison Ford is in the Navarone sequel... I heard it's O.K., but not as good as the first... Any interest in Ambulance?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2022 22:43:25 GMT
Hey Billy I didn’t even realize there was a sequel to Navarone I think that might be Sheens best performance actually. yours the Stunt man - been a while but it didn’t quite work for me but had its moments 5.5 The Stunt Man is definitely weird, but in a good way to me. Well, I liked Charlie in Wall Street too, actually. Platoon too. Yeah, Harrison Ford is in the Navarone sequel... I heard it's O.K., but not as good as the first... Any interest in Ambulance? Ah, I’ve heard of force 10 before but didn’t realize it was a sequel I don’t like Sheen in platoon , found him wooden. Good enough in Wall Street though. I watched first 20 mins of ambulance but drone shot after drone shot is not directing haha, bay is not for me
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 2, 2022 9:13:14 GMT
The Stunt Man is definitely weird, but in a good way to me. Well, I liked Charlie in Wall Street too, actually. Platoon too. Yeah, Harrison Ford is in the Navarone sequel... I heard it's O.K., but not as good as the first... Any interest in Ambulance? Ah, I’ve heard of force 10 before but didn’t realize it was a sequel I don’t like Sheen in platoon , found him wooden. Good enough in Wall Street though. I watched first 20 mins of ambulance but drone shot after drone shot is not directing haha, bay is not for me I'm not a big fan of Michael Bay either, generally, but the style worked for me. Did you like The Rock? To be fair, I haven't seen Platoon in ages, but, yeah, I thought he was good in Wall Street. I think some characters from Guns come back in Force, but of course they're played by different actors.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 2, 2022 9:17:14 GMT
Ah, I’ve heard of force 10 before but didn’t realize it was a sequel I don’t like Sheen in platoon , found him wooden. Good enough in Wall Street though. I watched first 20 mins of ambulance but drone shot after drone shot is not directing haha, bay is not for me I'm not a big fan of Michael Bay either, generally, but the style worked for me. Did you like The Rock? To be fair, I haven't seen Platoon in ages, but, yeah, I thought he was good in Wall Street. I think some characters from Guns come back in Force, but of course they're played by different actors. The Rock is okay and one of his best efforts 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 2, 2022 9:53:11 GMT
Hey Billy I didn’t even realize there was a sequel to Navarone I think that might be Sheens best performance actually. yours the Stunt man - been a while but it didn’t quite work for me but had its moments 5.5 The Stunt Man is definitely weird, but in a good way to me. Well, I liked Charlie in Wall Street too, actually. Platoon too. Yeah, Harrison Ford is in the Navarone sequel... I heard it's O.K., but not as good as the first... Any interest in Ambulance? I’m watching Force 10 right now, will report in next weeks thread
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 2, 2022 18:48:48 GMT
The Stunt Man is definitely weird, but in a good way to me. Well, I liked Charlie in Wall Street too, actually. Platoon too. Yeah, Harrison Ford is in the Navarone sequel... I heard it's O.K., but not as good as the first... Any interest in Ambulance? I’m watching Force 10 right now, will report in next weeks thread Cool. Yeah, The Rock is also my favourite Michael Bay movie, out of those I saw. Ambulance is close, though.
|
|