|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Aug 1, 2022 3:30:01 GMT
A relatively recent discovery who has become one of my favorites An Autumn Tale A Tale of Springtime Girlfriends and Boyfriends Claire's Knee The Green Ray
|
|
|
Post by nostromo on Aug 26, 2022 15:07:13 GMT
I've only seen The Collector and Claire's Knee, the latter of which is the better - the photography by nestor almendros of lake annecy is superb.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Aug 27, 2022 5:58:47 GMT
I've only seen The Collector and Claire's Knee, the latter of which is the better - the photography by nestor almendros of lake annecy is superb. They are probably the two best of The Moral Tales. Overall they are quite difficult to rank, like Ozu there is not a lot of variation from film to film, but each subsequent film you see has a positive cumulative effect on your enjoyment of his filmography overall. There are a few outliers, the debut, The Sign Of Leo, is lot more closely aligned in style to the debuts of his New Wave contemporaries and his forays into period stories are a nice diversion. The cinematography in his films is always simple, charming and effective. Especially when capturing the French countryside.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Aug 27, 2022 8:34:00 GMT
Just finished the few narrative features I'd not yet seen A full ranking, admittedly a lot of the positioning is pretty arbitrary 8 1998: An Autumn Tale (Tales of the Four Seasons) 1990: A Tale of Springtime (Tales of the Four Seasons) 1987: Boyfriends and Girlfriends (Comedies and Proverbs) 1970: Claire’s Knee (Six Moral Tales: 5) 1986: The Green Ray (Comedies and Proverbs) 1987: Four Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle2007: The Romance of Astrea and Celadon1967: The Collector (Six Moral Tales: 4) 1976: The Marquise of O1978: Perceval1983: Pauline at the Beach (Comedies and Proverbs) 7 1996: A Summer’s Tale (Tales of the Four Seasons) 1969: My Night at Maud’s (Six Moral Tales: 3) 1972: Love in the Afternoon (Six Moral Tales: 6) 1992: A Tale of Winter (Tales of the Four Seasons) 1993: The Tree, The Mayor and the Mediatheque1982: A Good Marriage (Comedies and Proverbs) 1984: Full Moon in Paris (Comedies and Proverbs) 1981: The Aviator’s Wife (Comedies and Proverbs) 1962: The Sign of Leo2000: The Lady and the Duke1980: Catherine de Heilbronn2004: Triple Agent6 1995: Rendezvous in Paris1988: Le Trio en mi bemol1963: Suzanne’s Career (Six Moral Tales: 2, Short) 1963: The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Six Moral Tales: 1, Short)
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Aug 27, 2022 13:31:54 GMT
Just finished the few narrative features I'd not yet seen A full ranking, admittedly a lot of the positioning is pretty arbitrary 8 1998: An Autumn Tale (Tales of the Four Seasons) 1990: A Tale of Springtime (Tales of the Four Seasons) 1987: Boyfriends and Girlfriends (Comedies and Proverbs) 1970: Claire’s Knee (Six Moral Tales: 5) 1986: The Green Ray (Comedies and Proverbs) 1987: Four Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle2007: The Romance of Astrea and Celadon1967: The Collector (Six Moral Tales: 4) 1976: The Marquise of O1978: Perceval1983: Pauline at the Beach (Comedies and Proverbs) 7 1996: A Summer’s Tale (Tales of the Four Seasons) 1969: My Night at Maud’s (Six Moral Tales: 3) 1972: Love in the Afternoon (Six Moral Tales: 6) 1992: A Tale of Winter (Tales of the Four Seasons) 1993: The Tree, The Mayor and the Mediatheque1982: A Good Marriage (Comedies and Proverbs) 1984: Full Moon in Paris (Comedies and Proverbs) 1981: The Aviator’s Wife (Comedies and Proverbs) 1962: The Sign of Leo2000: The Lady and the Duke1980: Catherine de Heilbronn2004: Triple Agent6 1995: Rendezvous in Paris1988: Le Trio en mi bemol1963: Suzanne’s Career (Six Moral Tales: 2, Short) 1963: The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Six Moral Tales: 1, Short)
Nice. I'm useless at ranking, especially with a vast filmography like that of Eric Rohmer's. To be honest, I find his films like meditations. Watching a Rohmer movie for me is almost like a trip to the beach. I love soaking up the sights and sounds, and the atmosphere. Plus, I usually really enjoy the dialogue, characterisations and general interplay.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Aug 28, 2022 5:06:13 GMT
Just finished the few narrative features I'd not yet seen A full ranking, admittedly a lot of the positioning is pretty arbitrary 8 1998: An Autumn Tale (Tales of the Four Seasons) 1990: A Tale of Springtime (Tales of the Four Seasons) 1987: Boyfriends and Girlfriends (Comedies and Proverbs) 1970: Claire’s Knee (Six Moral Tales: 5) 1986: The Green Ray (Comedies and Proverbs) 1987: Four Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle2007: The Romance of Astrea and Celadon1967: The Collector (Six Moral Tales: 4) 1976: The Marquise of O1978: Perceval1983: Pauline at the Beach (Comedies and Proverbs) 7 1996: A Summer’s Tale (Tales of the Four Seasons) 1969: My Night at Maud’s (Six Moral Tales: 3) 1972: Love in the Afternoon (Six Moral Tales: 6) 1992: A Tale of Winter (Tales of the Four Seasons) 1993: The Tree, The Mayor and the Mediatheque1982: A Good Marriage (Comedies and Proverbs) 1984: Full Moon in Paris (Comedies and Proverbs) 1981: The Aviator’s Wife (Comedies and Proverbs) 1962: The Sign of Leo2000: The Lady and the Duke1980: Catherine de Heilbronn2004: Triple Agent6 1995: Rendezvous in Paris1988: Le Trio en mi bemol1963: Suzanne’s Career (Six Moral Tales: 2, Short) 1963: The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Six Moral Tales: 1, Short) Nice. I'm useless at ranking, especially with a vast filmography like that of Eric Rohmer's. Yes, as I said, the ranking is pretty arbitrary for the most part, but the Top 5 or 6 are the ones I'd call "favorites". Exactly, they're like wistful snapshots of a particular time and place.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Aug 28, 2022 5:09:41 GMT
Nice. I'm useless at ranking, especially with a vast filmography like that of Eric Rohmer's. Yes, as I said, the ranking is pretty arbitrary for the most part, but the Top 5 or 6 are the ones I'd call "favorites". Exactly, they're like wistful snapshots of a particular time and place.
Rankings and ratings of films act as an online snapshot equally as well as a critic selfie.
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Aug 28, 2022 22:16:51 GMT
I know this doesn't really add to the conversation, but I'm ashamed to say I haven't seen any of films. He's one of those director's I need to get around to as I feel I'm at least fairly well versed in classic world cinema (that said there's always more that I realize I hadn't even heard of...), but for some reason I just haven't seen anything yet.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Aug 28, 2022 23:52:01 GMT
I know this doesn't really add to the conversation, but I'm ashamed to say I haven't seen any of films. He's one of those director's I need to get around to as I feel I'm at least fairly well versed in classic world cinema (that said there's always more that I realize I hadn't even heard of...), but for some reason I just haven't seen anything yet. Everyone's got blind spots, I'm still yet to see a Pasolini film for example, and I only saw my first Rohmer film a few years ago (even though I'd seen a fair bit of Godard, Truffaut, and Rivette). The Six Moral Tales are probably a good place to start.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Aug 30, 2022 1:16:11 GMT
- Pauline at the Beach
- Chloe in the Afternoon
- A Summer’s Tale
- Claire’s Knee
- Perceval
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Aug 31, 2022 4:19:21 GMT
A taste of some of the simple pleasures of Rohmer
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Sept 26, 2023 0:06:27 GMT
"Sign of the Leo" is my favorite.. Not sure if I want to see it again and not be as great.
|
|