soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Aug 7, 2022 13:26:28 GMT
MINEThe Bad Guys (2022 Pierre Perifel) - 6/10 I actually really liked this one. Admittedly I've been watching a lot more kid movies having a 5 year old, and so many of them are absolutely terrible that the good ones seem an oasis in the desert, which may make me like more. I found it a fun mix of kid movie with heist film and enjoyed it quite a bit. 8/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Aug 7, 2022 13:32:57 GMT
First Time Viewing Don't Breathe (2016; Fede Alvarez) - 3 thieves decide to rob a blind Vietnam veteran (Stephen Lang) but get more than they bargained for. After a gripping first act this horror-thriller became a bit too ludicrous and illogical for my taste as it went on. 6/10 Just Visiting (2001; Jean-Marie Poiré) - US remake of a French comedy-hit featuring the stars from the original, Jean Reno and Christian Clavier. Perhaps even sillier and dumber than the original movie. 4/10
Knife In The Water (1962; Roman Polanski) - Decent debut from Polanski already showing a lot of talent, just not as complex or fascinating as some of his later work. 6/10
Nightmare (1964; Freddie Francis) - Psychological horror from the Hammer studios. Entertaining, but a better cast and less hysteria (there's a lot of screaming and overly melodramatic music) might've improved it. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: The Long Good Friday (1980; John Mackenzie) - Stunning British crime classic, like a gangster version of a Shakespeare tragedy. Gripping, powerful stuff. 8.5/10 Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark (2019; André Øvredal) - Disliked this on my first watch, and still found it pretty clichéd and dull on this second try. 4.5/10 The Troops of St. Tropez (1964; Jean Girault) - First in a series of comedy films about the gendarmes of Saint Tropez which made Louis De Funés a huge star. Old-fashioned but very charming. 7/10
The Troops in New York (1965; Jean Girault) - This sequel takes the French policemen to a conference in New York. This time the concept seemed a bit forced, and the culture-clash aspect didn't work as well as it could have. 6/10 Knife In The Water (1962; Roman Polanski) - Haven't seen this, but it's one of those films I feel like I need to check out at some point.
Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark (2019; André Øvredal) - I love the visuals and as someone who read those books religiously as a kid, I enjoyed it. It's not great by any means, but I had fun with it. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 7, 2022 13:37:21 GMT
MINEThe Bad Guys (2022 Pierre Perifel) - 6/10 I actually really liked this one. Admittedly I've been watching a lot more kid movies having a 5 year old, and so many of them are absolutely that the good ones seem an oasis in the desert, which may make me like more. I found it a fun mix of kid movie with heist film and enjoyed it quite a bit. 8/10 It is an alright animated movie. It is inconsistent in it's entertainment value and besides the wolf, the characters aren't particularly interesting to me. The most recent animated movie I liked a lot is Belle. I like Encanto, Luca and The Mitchell's vs. the Machines too. All 4 are quite a bit better than The Bad Guys imo. Also Richard Linklater's Apollo 10 1/2. I watch animated movies on a somewhat regular basis. I have seen hundreds of animated movies.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 7, 2022 13:53:34 GMT
Hello again! Hubie Halloween (Steven Brill, 2020) - 5/10 Le Samouraï (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1967) - 7/10Don't Torture a Duckling (Lucio Fulci, 1972) - 7/10Inside Out (Pete Docter and Ronnie Del Carmen, 2015) - 7.5/10Mad God (Phil Tippett, 2021) - 7/10Hubie Halloween is moronic, but sometimes funny and amusing. Better than most of Adam Sandler's recent comedies imo. I can understand why you would hate it though. Don't Torture a Duckling is actually my favorite Fauci movie. I normally dislike his movies. The Beyond is one of the worst movies I have ever seen.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 7, 2022 14:43:49 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) - Love it. One of the best modern noirs, with a wonderful soundtrack and some scenes that are genuinely shocking. Love it. 9/10 Mine: Unfriended: Dark Web (Stephen Susco, 2018) The film is told entirely through essentially a screen share of a laptop computer. After a teenager steals a computer, he discovers that the previous owner had connections to a website on the dark web that sold snuff videos. He keeps receiving messages from the previous owner who seems to know where he's at, demanding the return of the laptop. I wished I liked this more than I did because it's kind of a great concept, but I just couldn't really get into it. The screen share idea is kind of cool, but it's hard to make a full 90 minute feature out of it and honestly I didn't care much for the ending and felt like that could have been a bit more creative. 4/10 Hubie Halloween (Steven Brill, 2020) A friend of mine occasionally hosts bad movie nights and this is the film we all went to her house to see. The only two positive things about this experience was mocking it with friends and the fact that Steve Buscemi gets one genuinely chuckle worthy scene. Other than that the movie is so awful as to be a painful viewing experience that I can recommend to no one. 1/10 Le Samouraï (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1967) Another wonderful crime film from Melville. Wonderfully shot and acted, while being a very suspenseful film. Can't recommend this one enough. 9/10 In the Realm of the Senses (Nagisa Ôshima, 1976) Yes, the film is beautifully shot, the acting is quite good, and there's several ways one could interpret the actions… but frankly the film feels too much like it's being shocking for the sake of being shocking. I get it, Oshima wanted to break the norms and taboos of Japanese film, but frankly the film just feels too much like it’s a stylized porno. 4/10 Don't Torture a Duckling (Lucio Fulci, 1972) Pretty solid crime/horror film, that doesn't feel like a traditional Giallo in many ways. I'm apparently in the minority of horror fans though as I do not think it's one of Fulci's better films, and I significantly prefer his zombie work. 6/10 Sadako vs. Kayako (Kôji Shiraishi, 2016) Crossover films, good or bad, should feel like an event. This match up of Ringu vs. the Grudge should at least have been a fun/spooky little film whereas it mostly is just boring. It really feels like someone was making a new Ringu film (one where they decided to change the rules to keep people on their toes but honestly makes it just feel like a ripoff), realized how bad it was and threw elements of the Grudge in to try to liven it up. Honestly I'm not even a big fan of the Grudge series but the Grudge aspects of the film work better than the Ringu ones… and the hyped confrontation between the two spirits is a let down to say the very least. 3/10 Inside Out (Pete Docter and Ronnie Del Carmen, 2015) Missed out on this when it first came out and never bothered with it. Only reason I checked it out now is because of my daughter. I'm not an overly big Pixar fan, but this was pretty solid. Honestly better than I expected. She really liked it though. 8/10 Mad God (Phil Tippett, 2021) I don't think I've ever seen a movie so obsessed with eyes. Seriously, it's the highlighted detail on a lot of characters and even most inanimate objects have human eyes. It's an obsession. If I was rating from a pure technical standpoint, this would easily be a 10/10, but I do not. Frankly the movie is too weird for weirdness sake. I'm sure I could interpret it, but some of it just didn't work for me. It's stunning, but a bit repetitive and the plot is pure metaphor which is hard to pull off and only succeeds at times. Love the designs, the skill involved, and am glad I watched it, but I can't make myself love it. 6/10 Flesh for Frankenstein (Paul Morrissey, 1973) Kind of fun. Weird combination of over the top and yet trying to be serious. Aspects work, other times falls flat. I'm sure it was very shocking when it came out, but it just doesn't hold up for me. I'll still likely give its companion film Blood for Dracula a shot at some point (likely in October) but not particularly a fan. 4/10 In the Realm of the Senses (Nagisa Ôshima, 1976) A rather unpleasant movie. It might be shocking, but it's not very erotic. 4/10
Don't Torture a Duckling (Lucio Fulci, 1972) When I read the plot synopsis for this I was expecting something far scarier and more disturbing. As it is I thought it was a bit dry and the police procedural part could've done with some tighter pacing. I liked the last act most, when our two amateur detectives finally started investigating, but unfortunately the killer turned out to be the person I've been suspecting all along. 6/10
Inside Out (Pete Docter and Ronnie Del Carmen, 2015) I'm in the minority here, because I'm not getting this movie at all. It might even be my least favorite Pixar film. 3/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 7, 2022 15:44:59 GMT
First Time Viewing Don't Breathe (2016; Fede Alvarez) - 3 thieves decide to rob a blind Vietnam veteran (Stephen Lang) but get more than they bargained for. After a gripping first act this horror-thriller became a bit too ludicrous and illogical for my taste as it went on. 6/10 Just Visiting (2001; Jean-Marie Poiré) - US remake of a French comedy-hit featuring the stars from the original, Jean Reno and Christian Clavier. Perhaps even sillier and dumber than the original movie. 4/10
Knife In The Water (1962; Roman Polanski) - Decent debut from Polanski already showing a lot of talent, just not as complex or fascinating as some of his later work. 6/10
Nightmare (1964; Freddie Francis) - Psychological horror from the Hammer studios. Entertaining, but a better cast and less hysteria (there's a lot of screaming and overly melodramatic music) might've improved it. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: The Long Good Friday (1980; John Mackenzie) - Stunning British crime classic, like a gangster version of a Shakespeare tragedy. Gripping, powerful stuff. 8.5/10 Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark (2019; André Øvredal) - Disliked this on my first watch, and still found it pretty clichéd and dull on this second try. 4.5/10 The Troops of St. Tropez (1964; Jean Girault) - First in a series of comedy films about the gendarmes of Saint Tropez which made Louis De Funés a huge star. Old-fashioned but very charming. 7/10
The Troops in New York (1965; Jean Girault) - This sequel takes the French policemen to a conference in New York. This time the concept seemed a bit forced, and the culture-clash aspect didn't work as well as it could have. 6/10 Don't Breathe - 7/10 Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark - 8/10 Both probably need a rewatch.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 7, 2022 15:58:15 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
Only Angels Have Wings (1939) 9.5/10
The Tartars (1961) 4.5/10
First Viewings:
Stander (2003) 6/10
Mayday (2021) 3/10
Barricade (1950) 4/10
Assault on Precinct 13 (1976) 7/10
The World to Come (2020) 5/10
Megalodon (2018) 1/10
The Spiral Staircase (1946) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 7, 2022 18:10:19 GMT
I Walk Alone - 7.5/10 Prey - I watched it too. Lightyear - I watched it too. Drive - 9/10 Licorice Pizza - Haven't rewatched yet. 8/10 I think you might like Two Minute Warning, any interest in my unseen titles this week? Mildly interested in that one. Some interest in Stillwater, Irma Vep, and City That Never Sleeps as well.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 7, 2022 18:13:20 GMT
First Time Viewing Don't Breathe (2016; Fede Alvarez) - 3 thieves decide to rob a blind Vietnam veteran (Stephen Lang) but get more than they bargained for. After a gripping first act this horror-thriller became a bit too ludicrous and illogical for my taste as it went on. 6/10 Just Visiting (2001; Jean-Marie Poiré) - US remake of a French comedy-hit featuring the stars from the original, Jean Reno and Christian Clavier. Perhaps even sillier and dumber than the original movie. 4/10
Knife In The Water (1962; Roman Polanski) - Decent debut from Polanski already showing a lot of talent, just not as complex or fascinating as some of his later work. 6/10
Nightmare (1964; Freddie Francis) - Psychological horror from the Hammer studios. Entertaining, but a better cast and less hysteria (there's a lot of screaming and overly melodramatic music) might've improved it. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: The Long Good Friday (1980; John Mackenzie) - Stunning British crime classic, like a gangster version of a Shakespeare tragedy. Gripping, powerful stuff. 8.5/10 Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark (2019; André Øvredal) - Disliked this on my first watch, and still found it pretty clichéd and dull on this second try. 4.5/10 The Troops of St. Tropez (1964; Jean Girault) - First in a series of comedy films about the gendarmes of Saint Tropez which made Louis De Funés a huge star. Old-fashioned but very charming. 7/10
The Troops in New York (1965; Jean Girault) - This sequel takes the French policemen to a conference in New York. This time the concept seemed a bit forced, and the culture-clash aspect didn't work as well as it could have. 6/10 Don't Breathe - 7/10 Knife in the Water - 7/10 Nightmare - 7/10 Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark - Not what I expected, but I ended up enjoying it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 7, 2022 18:56:58 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) - Love it. One of the best modern noirs, with a wonderful soundtrack and some scenes that are genuinely shocking. Love it. 9/10 Mine: Unfriended: Dark Web (Stephen Susco, 2018) The film is told entirely through essentially a screen share of a laptop computer. After a teenager steals a computer, he discovers that the previous owner had connections to a website on the dark web that sold snuff videos. He keeps receiving messages from the previous owner who seems to know where he's at, demanding the return of the laptop. I wished I liked this more than I did because it's kind of a great concept, but I just couldn't really get into it. The screen share idea is kind of cool, but it's hard to make a full 90 minute feature out of it and honestly I didn't care much for the ending and felt like that could have been a bit more creative. 4/10 Hubie Halloween (Steven Brill, 2020) A friend of mine occasionally hosts bad movie nights and this is the film we all went to her house to see. The only two positive things about this experience was mocking it with friends and the fact that Steve Buscemi gets one genuinely chuckle worthy scene. Other than that the movie is so awful as to be a painful viewing experience that I can recommend to no one. 1/10 Le Samouraï (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1967) Another wonderful crime film from Melville. Wonderfully shot and acted, while being a very suspenseful film. Can't recommend this one enough. 9/10 In the Realm of the Senses (Nagisa Ôshima, 1976) Yes, the film is beautifully shot, the acting is quite good, and there's several ways one could interpret the actions… but frankly the film feels too much like it's being shocking for the sake of being shocking. I get it, Oshima wanted to break the norms and taboos of Japanese film, but frankly the film just feels too much like it’s a stylized porno. 4/10 Don't Torture a Duckling (Lucio Fulci, 1972) Pretty solid crime/horror film, that doesn't feel like a traditional Giallo in many ways. I'm apparently in the minority of horror fans though as I do not think it's one of Fulci's better films, and I significantly prefer his zombie work. 6/10 Sadako vs. Kayako (Kôji Shiraishi, 2016) Crossover films, good or bad, should feel like an event. This match up of Ringu vs. the Grudge should at least have been a fun/spooky little film whereas it mostly is just boring. It really feels like someone was making a new Ringu film (one where they decided to change the rules to keep people on their toes but honestly makes it just feel like a ripoff), realized how bad it was and threw elements of the Grudge in to try to liven it up. Honestly I'm not even a big fan of the Grudge series but the Grudge aspects of the film work better than the Ringu ones… and the hyped confrontation between the two spirits is a let down to say the very least. 3/10 Inside Out (Pete Docter and Ronnie Del Carmen, 2015) Missed out on this when it first came out and never bothered with it. Only reason I checked it out now is because of my daughter. I'm not an overly big Pixar fan, but this was pretty solid. Honestly better than I expected. She really liked it though. 8/10 Mad God (Phil Tippett, 2021) I don't think I've ever seen a movie so obsessed with eyes. Seriously, it's the highlighted detail on a lot of characters and even most inanimate objects have human eyes. It's an obsession. If I was rating from a pure technical standpoint, this would easily be a 10/10, but I do not. Frankly the movie is too weird for weirdness sake. I'm sure I could interpret it, but some of it just didn't work for me. It's stunning, but a bit repetitive and the plot is pure metaphor which is hard to pull off and only succeeds at times. Love the designs, the skill involved, and am glad I watched it, but I can't make myself love it. 6/10 Flesh for Frankenstein (Paul Morrissey, 1973) Kind of fun. Weird combination of over the top and yet trying to be serious. Aspects work, other times falls flat. I'm sure it was very shocking when it came out, but it just doesn't hold up for me. I'll still likely give its companion film Blood for Dracula a shot at some point (likely in October) but not particularly a fan. 4/10 Hey Sogster le Samourai - my second favourite Melville and he’s one of my favourite directors 9/10 inside out - a lesser Pixar for me 6/10 mad god - I appreciate the craft but the story did nothing for me and I did not finish
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 7, 2022 18:59:08 GMT
Repeat Viewings: Only Angels Have Wings (1939) 9.5/10 The Tartars (1961) 4.5/10 First Viewings: Stander (2003) 6/10 Mayday (2021) 3/10 Barricade (1950) 4/10 Assault on Precinct 13 (1976) 7/10 The World to Come (2020) 5/10 Megalodon (2018) 1/10 The Spiral Staircase (1946) 6.5/10 Only Angels Have Wings (1939) on my watchlist Assault on Precinct 13 (1976) 5/10 The Spiral Staircase (1946) 6.5
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Aug 7, 2022 20:53:24 GMT
Hey Sogster le Samourai - my second favourite Melville and he’s one of my favourite directors 9/10 Out of curiosity what is your favorite Melville? I've only seen this one and Le Cercle Rouge, both of which I've loved.
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Aug 7, 2022 20:54:22 GMT
I actually really liked this one. Admittedly I've been watching a lot more kid movies having a 5 year old, and so many of them are absolutely that the good ones seem an oasis in the desert, which may make me like more. I found it a fun mix of kid movie with heist film and enjoyed it quite a bit. 8/10 It is an alright animated movie. It is inconsistent in it's entertainment value and besides the wolf, the characters aren't particularly interesting to me. The most recent animated movie I liked a lot is Belle. I like Encanto, Luca and The Mitchell's vs. the Machines too. All 4 are quite a bit better than The Bad Guys imo. Also Richard Linklater's Apollo 10 1/2. I watch animated movies on a somewhat regular basis. I have seen hundreds of animated movies. I've actually picked up Belle but haven't had a chance to watch it yet. Encanto was excellent as well
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 7, 2022 21:22:25 GMT
Hey Sogster le Samourai - my second favourite Melville and he’s one of my favourite directors 9/10 Out of curiosity what is your favorite Melville? I've only seen this one and Le Cercle Rouge, both of which I've loved. 1. Le Cercle Rouge 2. Le Samourai 3. Bob le Flambeur 4. Two men in Manhattan 5. Un flic 6. Le Doulos 7. Le Deuxieme Soufflé 8. Army of Shadows 9. Leon Morin Priest 10. Magnet of Doom i like all the ones I’ve seen except magnet of doom
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 8, 2022 7:21:01 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Force 10 from Navarone (1978, Guy Hamilton) 6/10
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 3/10
Mine: 1) The Blue Veil 1951 (4/10)
2) Anuvahood 2011 (6/10)
TV Series
1) Long Way Down 2007 (8/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 8, 2022 7:49:23 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Force 10 from Navarone (1978, Guy Hamilton) 6/10 Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 3/10 Mine: 1) The Blue Veil 1951 (4/10) 2) Anuvahood 2011 (6/10) TV Series 1) Long Way Down 2007 (8/10) Hey SJG unusually small viewing week for you, not seen any of them.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 8, 2022 10:34:05 GMT
Repeat Viewings: Only Angels Have Wings (1939) 9.5/10 The Tartars (1961) 4.5/10 First Viewings: Stander (2003) 6/10 Mayday (2021) 3/10 Barricade (1950) 4/10 Assault on Precinct 13 (1976) 7/10 The World to Come (2020) 5/10 Megalodon (2018) 1/10 The Spiral Staircase (1946) 6.5/10 Stander (2003) 6/10 Assault on Precinct 13 (1976) 7/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 8, 2022 13:59:53 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGStillwater (2021, Tom McCarthy)
loosely inspired by the Amanda Knox case this film transposes the set up to France. The acting is very good and the film was a lot more of a low key drama than I expected. The focus on relationships was rewarding, sweet and sad. 7/10 Two Minute Warning (1976, Larry Peerce)
This film about a sniper at a football stadium has an all star cast and uses the basic love boat structure of cutting between various unconnected guest stars and their various situations. It is well made with a big finale. 6.5/10 I Walk Alone (1947, Byron Haskin)
Film noir starring Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas with a lot of snappy dialogue, good stuff. 6.5/10 Irma Vep (1996, Olivier Assayas)
Interesting film following the relationships of the cast and crew of a French Production of a remake of an early 1900's serial. 6.5/10 Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg)
A prequel to the Predator films set a few hundred years ago with Native American hunters facing off with a Predator on safari. I like the more stipped back approach, in fact the whole set up is great but the films action scenes were often very artificial looking and tested the believability of what the humans are capable of. 6-6.5/10 Force 10 from Navarone (1978, Guy Hamilton)
This is the sequel to the Guns of Navarone but it took so long to get together that the stars got too old for their roles and were recast. We get another all star cast here though and whilst this is not as good as the original it is still pretty entertaining and worth a look. 6/10 City that Never Sleeps (1953, John H. Auer)
This film noir is a bit all over the place but is saved by a striking and intense third act. 6/10 Lightyear (2022, Angus Maclane)
This is not a Toy Story film but instead is the movie about Buzz Lightyear that the Toy in Toy Story is based. It is an interesting concept but if you are expecting a Toy Story film or top tier Pixar magic you will be disappointed. It is however a very competent and easy to watch space adventure. 6/10
Delirium (1979, Pete Maris) Odd low budget film that starts as a slasher and becomes something quite different later. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGDrive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 4k UHD Disc
I suspect this film has lost some of its societal lustre from the lesser reaction of his subsequent films and that the director dies not come off that great in interviews. I was curious if a long overdue rewatch would leave me as impressed as I was a decade ago. In short I was blown away at the atmosphere this creates and the film seemed better than ever to me. 8.5/10 Licorice Pizza (2021, Paul Thomas Anderson)
My first rewatch of my favourite film of last year and one of the best from the director. Just a lovely viewing experience. 8.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Orville (2022, Season Three) TV
This third season has a different format with 10 feature length episodes and for the most part they pulled it off. A couple of lesser episodes but mostly high quality. Forget new Trek, watch The Orville. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Drive BEST ACTOR: Cooper Hoffman - Licorice Pizza BEST ACTRESS: Alana Haim - Licorice Pizza BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - Drive BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Camille Cotton - Stillwater BEST EDITING: Andy Jurgensen - Licorice Pizzza BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel - Drive BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - Drive BEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I haven't seen the original Irma Vep, but I'm watching the tv series remake Olivier Assayas did, and it's pretty brilliant, IMO. I saw parts Two Minute Warning. Interested in I Walk Alone and I'll probably check out Prey. Yours: Drive 8/10 I liked it, although I think it's maybe a bit overrated. But I saw it some time ago now. Licorice Pizza 9/10 Oh, yeah, it's great. I actually think Alana Haim was snubbed for an Oscar nomination. Bradley Cooper was also great. Mine: Pleasure 8/10 It's a Swedish movie, about a Swedish girl moving to L.A. to break n the porn industry. I really liked it, it's kind of graphic, so i guess it's not for everyone, it's good though, IMO. It gets pretty dark, but ot also avoids the easy stereotypes. It's kind of Paul Verhoeven-esque, in a way. .:biggrin:: I'm sure he's fan, if he saw it, actually. The Legend of Hell House 8/10 It's a horror movie with Roddy McDowall, about a physicist who's hired by an old millionaire to spend a week with his wife and two clairvoyants in a huse that's considered to bring him the actual proof of life after death. I thought it was a blast, it actyally gets quite creepy, IMO. It's a bit over the top near the end but, yeah... The acting is good, I liked Roddy McDowall, he's one of the clairvoyants. Gayle Hunnicutt too, she plays the wife of the physicist. Hawks and Sparrows 6/10 It's a Pier Paolo Pasolini movie, it's kind of a fable, very surreal, it's not easy to describe, it's about a father and son walking the streets of the countryside outside of Rome, they meet a talking crow, and he joins them in their travbels. I thought it was so-so, I liked the first part, then it loses it, IMO. It's very beautiful visually though. I liked the score too, It's by Ennio Morricone. Airport 1975 4.5/10 It's the one with Charlton Heston, it's about a Boeing 747 that crashes against a small plane. The entire crew is taken out, and a stewardess has to try to land the plane and save the passengers. I didn't like it, I mean, the cast is good, but the movie was really kind of bland, IMO. Also, It was a bit difficult for me because Airplane! is really based a lot on it, and I was expecting Leslie Nielsen to pop up any minute.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 8, 2022 16:03:43 GMT
unusually small viewing week for you, not seen any of them. Long Way down took three evenings to watch. I was out on the bike one evening, at a BBQ another, was out on a birthday meal Saturday night, out on the bike Sunday day time and watching the motorsport Sunday evening. It was just a very social-able week which is unusual for me
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 8, 2022 21:21:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGStillwater (2021, Tom McCarthy)
loosely inspired by the Amanda Knox case this film transposes the set up to France. The acting is very good and the film was a lot more of a low key drama than I expected. The focus on relationships was rewarding, sweet and sad. 7/10 Two Minute Warning (1976, Larry Peerce)
This film about a sniper at a football stadium has an all star cast and uses the basic love boat structure of cutting between various unconnected guest stars and their various situations. It is well made with a big finale. 6.5/10 I Walk Alone (1947, Byron Haskin)
Film noir starring Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas with a lot of snappy dialogue, good stuff. 6.5/10 Irma Vep (1996, Olivier Assayas)
Interesting film following the relationships of the cast and crew of a French Production of a remake of an early 1900's serial. 6.5/10 Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg)
A prequel to the Predator films set a few hundred years ago with Native American hunters facing off with a Predator on safari. I like the more stipped back approach, in fact the whole set up is great but the films action scenes were often very artificial looking and tested the believability of what the humans are capable of. 6-6.5/10 Force 10 from Navarone (1978, Guy Hamilton)
This is the sequel to the Guns of Navarone but it took so long to get together that the stars got too old for their roles and were recast. We get another all star cast here though and whilst this is not as good as the original it is still pretty entertaining and worth a look. 6/10 City that Never Sleeps (1953, John H. Auer)
This film noir is a bit all over the place but is saved by a striking and intense third act. 6/10 Lightyear (2022, Angus Maclane)
This is not a Toy Story film but instead is the movie about Buzz Lightyear that the Toy in Toy Story is based. It is an interesting concept but if you are expecting a Toy Story film or top tier Pixar magic you will be disappointed. It is however a very competent and easy to watch space adventure. 6/10
Delirium (1979, Pete Maris) Odd low budget film that starts as a slasher and becomes something quite different later. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGDrive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 4k UHD Disc
I suspect this film has lost some of its societal lustre from the lesser reaction of his subsequent films and that the director dies not come off that great in interviews. I was curious if a long overdue rewatch would leave me as impressed as I was a decade ago. In short I was blown away at the atmosphere this creates and the film seemed better than ever to me. 8.5/10 Licorice Pizza (2021, Paul Thomas Anderson)
My first rewatch of my favourite film of last year and one of the best from the director. Just a lovely viewing experience. 8.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Orville (2022, Season Three) TV
This third season has a different format with 10 feature length episodes and for the most part they pulled it off. A couple of lesser episodes but mostly high quality. Forget new Trek, watch The Orville. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Drive BEST ACTOR: Cooper Hoffman - Licorice Pizza BEST ACTRESS: Alana Haim - Licorice Pizza BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - Drive BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Camille Cotton - Stillwater BEST EDITING: Andy Jurgensen - Licorice Pizzza BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel - Drive BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - Drive BEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I haven't seen the original Irma Vep, but I'm watching the tv series remake Olivier Assayas did, and it's pretty brilliant, IMO. I saw parts Two Minute Warning. Interested in I Walk Alone and I'll probably check out Prey. Yours: Drive 8/10 I liked it, although I think it's maybe a bit overrated. But I saw it some time ago now. Licorice Pizza 9/10 Oh, yeah, it's great. I actually think Alana Haim was snubbed for an Oscar nomination. Bradley Cooper was also great. Mine: Pleasure 8/10 It's a Swedish movie, about a Swedish girl moving to L.A. to break n the porn industry. I really liked it, it's kind of graphic, so i guess it's not for everyone, it's good though, IMO. It gets pretty dark, but ot also avoids the easy stereotypes. It's kind of Paul Verhoeven-esque, in a way. .:biggrin:: I'm sure he's fan, if he saw it, actually. The Legend of Hell House 8/10 It's a horror movie with Roddy McDowall, about a physicist who's hired by an old millionaire to spend a week with his wife and two clairvoyants in a huse that's considered to bring him the actual proof of life after death. I thought it was a blast, it actyally gets quite creepy, IMO. It's a bit over the top near the end but, yeah... The acting is good, I liked Roddy McDowall, he's one of the clairvoyants. Gayle Hunnicutt too, she plays the wife of the physicist. Hawks and Sparrows 6/10 It's a Pier Paolo Pasolini movie, it's kind of a fable, very surreal, it's not easy to describe, it's about a father and son walking the streets of the countryside outside of Rome, they meet a talking crow, and he joins them in their travbels. I thought it was so-so, I liked the first part, then it loses it, IMO. It's very beautiful visually though. I liked the score too, It's by Ennio Morricone. Airport 1975 4.5/10 It's the one with Charlton Heston, it's about a Boeing 747 that crashes against a small plane. The entire crew is taken out, and a stewardess has to try to land the plane and save the passengers. I didn't like it, I mean, the cast is good, but the movie was really kind of bland, IMO. Also, It was a bit difficult for me because Airplane! is really based a lot on it, and I was expecting Leslie Nielsen to pop up any minute. Hey Billy yeag I agree on the snub, she’s fantastic and her only film with nothing coming up. yours I’ve seen all those airport films from the 70s when I was young including this one but they all kinds bleed into one another. They are fine for what they are but I imagine a little dated by now.
|
|