|
Post by James on Aug 14, 2022 17:36:14 GMT
First Time Viewing Army Of Shadows (1969; Jean-Pierre Melville) - After a strong start this movie about the French resistance in WW II went in a direction I did not particularly care for. I felt some scenes defied logic and despite the always great Lino Ventura I lost interest in the plot in the second half. 5.5/10 Clash By Night (1952; Fritz Lang) - A great cast, Barbara Stanwyck and a young Marilyn Monroe carry this otherwise tedious noir which has far too many dull fishing scenes. 5/10 Gambling Lady (1934; Archie Mayo) - An early role for Barbara Stanwyck as a gambler's daughter looking for a suitor. Stanwyck is good as usual, but the movie itself is just not that interesting. 5/10 Glass (2019; M. Night Shyamalan) - As a fan of Unbreakable I waited until now to watch this, since I had a feeling it was going to suck. Sadly it turns out I was right. It feels all very contrived and dull leading up to a final twist which is neither believable or good enough to justify the movie's existence. 3.5/10 Le Doulos (1962; Jean-Pierre Melville) - Elegantly shot film noir with a labyrinthine plot that I have to admit did not make a whole lot of sense to me. 6/10 Meet John Doe (1941; Frank Capra) - Barbara Stanwyck is stunning in this uplifting drama, but I could've done without the silly humor and Gary Cooper's performance felt a bit off. 7/10 A Perfect Enemy (2020; Kike Maillo) - Tiresome psychological thriller about a famous architect haunted by his past. 3.5/10 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946; Lewis Milestone) - Underrated gothic noir with Barbary Stanwyck as a small town matriarch and Kirk Douglas giving his film debut, perhaps a tad long but still an intriguing story well told. 7/10 Wrath Of Man (2021; Guy Ritchie) - Surprisingly serious revenge thriller from Ritchie which is let down by its generic action scenes and an overly complicated flashback structure. 4.5/10 TV The House That Would Not Die (1970; John Llewellyn Moxley) - Charming old fashioned ghost story. Not particularly scary by today's standards, but it has some good atmosphere and Barbara Stanwyck is still a babe. 6/10 A Taste Of Evil (1971; John Llewellyn Moxey) - Another made for TV horror thriller featuring Stanwyck. Screenwriter Jimmy Sangster admitted, that he basically ripped off his own Scream Of Fear for this one which makes the movie a bit predictable for those who've seen the previous film and cinematography and direction aren't as good either. It's still a surprisingly nasty movie for its time though. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Gang Related (1997; Jim Kouf) - Jim Belushi and Tupac Shakur play corrupt cops who run into trouble after killing an undercover cop. This was Tupac's last movie, released after his death, yet it became a huge flop. While hardly a masterpiece it's an enjoyably cynical crime thriller with some unexpected twists and a fun performance by Belushi as a sleazy cop. 6/10 Glass - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 14, 2022 18:21:04 GMT
Repeat Viewings: Hercules (2014) 7/10 Tarzan and his Mate (1934) 9/10 First Viewings: Born to be Bad (1950) 6/10 The Dark Corner (1946) 6/10 Police Story (1985) 5/10 Clay Pigeons (1998) 6/10 The Contractor (2022) 5/10 Gold (1974) 6/10 The Secret of My Success (1987) 7/10 Murder at Yellowstone City (2022) 6/10 Hercules (2014) 5.5 The Dark Corner (1946) 6/10 Police Story (1985) 5.5 Clay Pigeons (1998) 7/10 The Secret of My Success (1987) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 14, 2022 18:23:59 GMT
MINEThe More the Merrier (1943 George Stevens) - 6.5/10The Raid: Redemption (2011 Gareth Evans) - 7/10The Raid 2 (2014 Gareth Evans) - 7.5/10King Car (2021 Renata Pinheiro) - 6/10 Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957 Edward D. Wood Jr.) - 2/10Ed Wood (1994 Tim Burton) - 7.5/10 Party Girl (1958 Nicholas Ray) - 6.5/10 The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022 John C. Donkin) - 5/10
The Madness of King George (1994 Nicholas Hytner) - 7/103 Godfathers (1948 John Ford) - 7/10 Owd Bob (1998 Rodney Gibbons) - 7/10TelevisionCurb Your Enthusiasm: Season 3 (2002) - 7.5/10Curb Your Enthusiasm: Season 4 (2003) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Ed Wood BEST ACTOR - Nigel Hawthorne (The Madness of King George) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Arthur (The More the Merrier) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Martin Landau (Ed Wood) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helen Mirren (The Madness of King George) BEST DIRECTOR - Tim Burton (Ed Wood) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ed Wood BEST SCORE - Ed Wood The Raid: Redemption (2011 Gareth Evans) - 4.5/10 Ed Wood (1994 Tim Burton) - 7 Curb Your Enthusiasm: Season 3 (2002) - great Curb Your Enthusiasm: Season 4 (2003) - excellent
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 14, 2022 18:35:30 GMT
Hello again!
Only one of yours I've seen this week is Tightrope (1984, Richard Tuggle). It's been years, but I recall I found it a lesser Eastwood movie, but enjoyable enough while watching it. 6/10
Mine:
DC League of Super-Pets (Jared Stern and Sam Levine, 2022)
My daughter really wanted to go see this movie and as this is the week she starts school I thought it would be a fun thing to do before she gets into that. She really liked it. It was a solid meh from me. There's a few decent jokes but quite a few that fall flat. 5/10
Psycho Goreman (Steven Kostanski, 2020)
Quite possibly the most fun movie I've seen all year. Take the plot of ET, but instead of finding a cute alien wanting to phone home, they find Psycho Goreman an evil chaos demon like entity that's sole purpose is to destroy all life in the universe, throw in some power ranger like aliens trying to stop it and a little girl who finds a crystal that can control him into doing whatever she wants. It's ridiculous, it's over the top and it is hilarious. 9/10
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Jeff Fowler, 2022)
The first Sonic movie was way better than it had any right to be. This one, while truer to the games, is not as good. That said, Elba is surprisingly fun as Knuckles in it. 6/10
Crimes of the Future (David Cronenberg, 2022)
I'm apparently in the minority on this one based on it's current IMDb rating, but I loved this and it will likely go into my top 10 of 2022 list. David Cronenberg returns to body horror in a big way, focusing on a performance artist in the future who is "evolving" new organs, and who has them surgically removed on stage. 8/10
Daughter of the Dragon (Lloyd Corrigan, 1931)
Watched this because I've heard so much about Anna May Wong and her history in cinema during the 20s and 30s. The movie is honestly not good, but her performance is. Definitely want to check out more of her work, hopefully something that deserved her talents. 4/10
Tenebrae (Dario Argento, 1982)
A novels is stalked by a "fan" who is killing people in ways influenced by his novel. This may be Argento's most suspenseful movie. While I would not say it is his best (that would still be Suspiria or Deep Red in my opinion) I think this was the tensest of them. Some absolutely amazing tracking shots as well. 8/10
Hey Psycho Goreman - yup, a lot of fun I agree 6.5 Tenebrae - I’m not much of an Argento fan tbh. This is quite stylish as usual but I lost interest half way through and never returned
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 14, 2022 18:36:31 GMT
Nope - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) - TV 7.5/10
Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) - TV 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None The spy who loved me 6-6.5 moonraker - 6
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 14, 2022 18:42:24 GMT
First Time Viewing Army Of Shadows (1969; Jean-Pierre Melville) - After a strong start this movie about the French resistance in WW II went in a direction I did not particularly care for. I felt some scenes defied logic and despite the always great Lino Ventura I lost interest in the plot in the second half. 5.5/10 Clash By Night (1952; Fritz Lang) - A great cast, Barbara Stanwyck and a young Marilyn Monroe carry this otherwise tedious noir which has far too many dull fishing scenes. 5/10 Gambling Lady (1934; Archie Mayo) - An early role for Barbara Stanwyck as a gambler's daughter looking for a suitor. Stanwyck is good as usual, but the movie itself is just not that interesting. 5/10 Glass (2019; M. Night Shyamalan) - As a fan of Unbreakable I waited until now to watch this, since I had a feeling it was going to suck. Sadly it turns out I was right. It feels all very contrived and dull leading up to a final twist which is neither believable or good enough to justify the movie's existence. 3.5/10 Le Doulos (1962; Jean-Pierre Melville) - Elegantly shot film noir with a labyrinthine plot that I have to admit did not make a whole lot of sense to me. 6/10 Meet John Doe (1941; Frank Capra) - Barbara Stanwyck is stunning in this uplifting drama, but I could've done without the silly humor and Gary Cooper's performance felt a bit off. 7/10 A Perfect Enemy (2020; Kike Maillo) - Tiresome psychological thriller about a famous architect haunted by his past. 3.5/10 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946; Lewis Milestone) - Underrated gothic noir with Barbary Stanwyck as a small town matriarch and Kirk Douglas giving his film debut, perhaps a tad long but still an intriguing story well told. 7/10 Wrath Of Man (2021; Guy Ritchie) - Surprisingly serious revenge thriller from Ritchie which is let down by its generic action scenes and an overly complicated flashback structure. 4.5/10 TV The House That Would Not Die (1970; John Llewellyn Moxley) - Charming old fashioned ghost story. Not particularly scary by today's standards, but it has some good atmosphere and Barbara Stanwyck is still a babe. 6/10 A Taste Of Evil (1971; John Llewellyn Moxey) - Another made for TV horror thriller featuring Stanwyck. Screenwriter Jimmy Sangster admitted, that he basically ripped off his own Scream Of Fear for this one which makes the movie a bit predictable for those who've seen the previous film and cinematography and direction aren't as good either. It's still a surprisingly nasty movie for its time though. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Gang Related (1997; Jim Kouf) - Jim Belushi and Tupac Shakur play corrupt cops who run into trouble after killing an undercover cop. This was Tupac's last movie, released after his death, yet it became a huge flop. While hardly a masterpiece it's an enjoyably cynical crime thriller with some unexpected twists and a fun performance by Belushi as a sleazy cop. 6/10 Some big disagreements this week haha Army of Shadows - 7.5/10 Clash by Night - 7.5/10 Glass - 7/10 Le Doulos - 7.5/10 Meet John Doe - 7.5/10 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers - 7/10 Wrath of Man - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 14, 2022 18:45:41 GMT
MINEThe More the Merrier (1943 George Stevens) - 6.5/10The Raid: Redemption (2011 Gareth Evans) - 7/10The Raid 2 (2014 Gareth Evans) - 7.5/10King Car (2021 Renata Pinheiro) - 6/10 Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957 Edward D. Wood Jr.) - 2/10Ed Wood (1994 Tim Burton) - 7.5/10 Party Girl (1958 Nicholas Ray) - 6.5/10 The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022 John C. Donkin) - 5/10
The Madness of King George (1994 Nicholas Hytner) - 7/103 Godfathers (1948 John Ford) - 7/10 Owd Bob (1998 Rodney Gibbons) - 7/10TelevisionCurb Your Enthusiasm: Season 3 (2002) - 7.5/10Curb Your Enthusiasm: Season 4 (2003) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Ed Wood BEST ACTOR - Nigel Hawthorne (The Madness of King George) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Arthur (The More the Merrier) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Martin Landau (Ed Wood) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helen Mirren (The Madness of King George) BEST DIRECTOR - Tim Burton (Ed Wood) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ed Wood BEST SCORE - Ed Wood The More the Merrier - 7/10 The Raid: Redemption - Just watched it last night and am going to watch the 2nd now. Ed Wood - 7.5/10 The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 14, 2022 18:47:59 GMT
First Time Viewings:Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012, Lorene Scafaria) - 7/10 5.5/10Battleship Potemkin (1925, Sergei Eisenstein) - 7/10Life After Beth (2014, Jeff Baena) - 6.5/10 5.5/10The Lovely Bones (2009, Peter Jackson) - 7/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:King Kong (1933, Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 8/10 7/10Kong: Skull Island (2017, Jordan Vogt-Roberts) - 6.5/10King Kong (2005, Peter Jackson) - 8/10Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask (1972, Woody Allen) - 7/10 6.5/10Bananas (1971, Woody Allen) - 7/10 6.5/10E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) - 8.5/10 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST ACTOR: Henry Thomas - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST ACTRESS: Zoey Deutch - Not Okay Naomi Watts (King Kong)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Stanley Tucci - The Lovely BonesBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mia Isaac - Not Okay BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Allen Daviau - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST SCORE: John Williams - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST SCRIPT: Melissa Mathison - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial I don't remember any of the supporting actress performances from any of your movies well enough to choose. Who would you have chosen from the movies I have seen? Probably Drew Barrymore or Dee Wallace.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 14, 2022 19:03:05 GMT
MINEThe More the Merrier (1943 George Stevens) - 6.5/10The Raid: Redemption (2011 Gareth Evans) - 7/10The Raid 2 (2014 Gareth Evans) - 7.5/10King Car (2021 Renata Pinheiro) - 6/10 Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957 Edward D. Wood Jr.) - 2/10Ed Wood (1994 Tim Burton) - 7.5/10 Party Girl (1958 Nicholas Ray) - 6.5/10 The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022 John C. Donkin) - 5/10
The Madness of King George (1994 Nicholas Hytner) - 7/103 Godfathers (1948 John Ford) - 7/10 Owd Bob (1998 Rodney Gibbons) - 7/10TelevisionCurb Your Enthusiasm: Season 3 (2002) - 7.5/10Curb Your Enthusiasm: Season 4 (2003) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Ed Wood BEST ACTOR - Nigel Hawthorne (The Madness of King George) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Arthur (The More the Merrier) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Martin Landau (Ed Wood) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helen Mirren (The Madness of King George) BEST DIRECTOR - Tim Burton (Ed Wood) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ed Wood BEST SCORE - Ed Wood The More the Merrier - 7/10 The Raid: Redemption - Just watched it last night and am going to watch the 2nd now. Ed Wood - 7.5/10 The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild - 4/10 The story of The Raid 2 isn't anything special, but the last 45 minutes of the movie is pure awesomeness. I prefer the villains in the first movie. Mad Dog is a great villain.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 15, 2022 4:35:18 GMT
Tightrope 5/10
- Baby Driver (2017) - 7/10 Fun well made heist film. The ending is rather weak though.
Darkman (1990) - 8/10 Very likable comic book like action thriller.
Diamond Men (2000) - 6/10 Amusing talke of two diamond salesman.
Satanic Panic (2019) - 5/10 OK comedic horror.
Hellraiser: Judgment (2018) - 3/10 A lesser Hellraiser film.
Condemned (2015) - 3/10 Gross disease based film.
Men (2022) - 2/10 Boring and bizarre.
Crimes of the Future (2022) - 1/10 Weird, dumb and dull futuristic film is a total chore to watch.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 15, 2022 5:24:07 GMT
Tightrope 5/10 - Baby Driver (2017) - 7/10Fun well made heist film. The ending is rather weak though. Darkman (1990) - 8/10
Very likable comic book like action thriller. Diamond Men (2000) - 6/10Amusing talke of two diamond salesman. Satanic Panic (2019) - 5/10
OK comedic horror. Hellraiser: Judgment (2018) - 3/10
A lesser Hellraiser film. Condemned (2015) - 3/10
Gross disease based film. Men (2022) - 2/10
Boring and bizarre. Crimes of the Future (2022) - 1/10Weird, dumb and dull futuristic film is a total chore to watch. Baby Driver (2017) - 5/10 first 20 mins is pretty good, rest is meh, ending is indeed weak Darkman (1990) - 7-7.5 yup Men (2022) - 5/10 a let down
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 15, 2022 7:21:07 GMT
Hey up Dark,
None of yours this week
Mine:
1) Anna and the King 1999 (6/10)
2) The Black Phone 2021 (7/10)
3) The Cell 2000 (5/10)
4) Iedereen beroemd! (Everybody's Famous!) 2000 (6/10)
TV Series
1) Race to Dakar 2006 (8/10)
2) Long Way Up 2020 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 15, 2022 7:29:13 GMT
Hey up Dark, None of yours this week Mine: 1) Anna and the King 1999 (6/10) 2) The Black Phone 2021 (7/10) 3) The Cell 2000 (5/10) 4) Iedereen beroemd! (Everybody's Famous!) 2000 (6/10) TV Series 1) Race to Dakar 2006 (8/10) 2) Long Way Up 2020 (7/10) Hey SJG Just two of yours the Black phone 4/10 the Cell 5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 15, 2022 9:35:06 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGWhile the City Sleeps (1956, Fritz Lang)I like newspaper men in Film Noir, there has been some great news centric Noir and whilst this doesn’t sit with the best of them, it’s still pretty good. Strangely for a film from the 50’s it has a real 40’s feel to it for a lot of the run time. It does have a few parts that are certainly 50’s though. The first two acts are a mixed bag but the third act is pretty awesome. 6.5/10Tightrope (1984, Richard Tuggle)This is an unusually sleazy cop movie for Clint Eastwood with drippings of neo-noir. I thought I had seen this before and whilst bits seemed familiar, I hadn’t seen any of the first hour for sure. I quite enjoyed this. 6-6.5/10Rogue Agent (2022, Declan Lawn, Adam Patterson)This true crime film is interesting and covers a portion of the story I had already seen in a fascinating Netflix docu-series. It is blandly directed but the performances and script are good. 6/10The Cassandra Crossing (1976, George P. Cosmatos)The 70s was filled with disaster type movies with all star casts that include actors from yesteryear. This is another one and whilst it’s mostly kind of bad it does have some entertainment value and in the time we live in has some value talking about a potential pandemic. 4.5/10Nope (2022, Jordan Peele)CinemaEverything this director has touched since Get Out has been garbage. The best parts were some minor subplots involving a cancelled sitcom. Fuck this movie. 2/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGNone this week. WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: While the City Sleeps BEST ACTOR: James Norton - Rogue Agent BEST ACTRESS: Gemma Arterton - Rogue Agent BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Howard Duff - While the City Sleeps BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Genevieve Bujold - Tightrope BEST EDITING: Joel Cox - Tightrope BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bruce Surtees - Tightrope BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - The Cassandra Crossing BEST SCRIPT: Casey Robinson - While the City Sleeps BEST DIRECTOR: Fritz Lang - While the City Sleeps
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Tightrope 8.5/10 Loved it, I thought it was pretty great. I thinjk I read somehwre that Clint ghost-directed it, basically. The Cassandra Crossing 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't great, but not bad either. Nope 8/10 I just saw it too. Actually, I really liked it. I liked the weird tone, and I thought it was pretty creepy. I prefer it to Us, although I think Get Out is better. Mine (besides Nope): Paris Trout 7.5/10 It's a movie with Dennis Hopper, Ed Harris and Barbara Hershey, it's about a loan shark in a small town in Georgia, at the end of the 40s. He's racist and paranoid, and he shoots the kid sister and the mother of a guy after a dispute over a car. Ed Harris plays his lawyer, who's beginning to have a crisis of conscience. I thought it was well made. The acting is really great. Maybe the direction is a bit bland. Blade Runner (Theatrical Cut) 10/10 Ridley Scott movie. It's really one of my favourite movies. Visually, it's so beautiful, it's really out of this world. I actually love the theatrical cut too, I don't even mind the studio ending. Rutger Hauer was truly fantastic. And Harrison Ford was really good. I think he would have been a good Marlowe. He's a bit too old now, but still... Sean Young was great too. Road House 8/10 The movie with Patrick Swayze, it's about a bouncer who gets hired by the onwer of a club in small town in Kansas, to clean it up. Once he gets there, he goes up against a local mob boss who basically owns the whole city. I remembered not liking it, but I thought it was really a blast now. Ben Gazzara is great as the villain. Patrick Swayze and Sam Elliott are really cool.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 15, 2022 9:41:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGWhile the City Sleeps (1956, Fritz Lang)I like newspaper men in Film Noir, there has been some great news centric Noir and whilst this doesn’t sit with the best of them, it’s still pretty good. Strangely for a film from the 50’s it has a real 40’s feel to it for a lot of the run time. It does have a few parts that are certainly 50’s though. The first two acts are a mixed bag but the third act is pretty awesome. 6.5/10Tightrope (1984, Richard Tuggle)This is an unusually sleazy cop movie for Clint Eastwood with drippings of neo-noir. I thought I had seen this before and whilst bits seemed familiar, I hadn’t seen any of the first hour for sure. I quite enjoyed this. 6-6.5/10Rogue Agent (2022, Declan Lawn, Adam Patterson)This true crime film is interesting and covers a portion of the story I had already seen in a fascinating Netflix docu-series. It is blandly directed but the performances and script are good. 6/10The Cassandra Crossing (1976, George P. Cosmatos)The 70s was filled with disaster type movies with all star casts that include actors from yesteryear. This is another one and whilst it’s mostly kind of bad it does have some entertainment value and in the time we live in has some value talking about a potential pandemic. 4.5/10Nope (2022, Jordan Peele)CinemaEverything this director has touched since Get Out has been garbage. The best parts were some minor subplots involving a cancelled sitcom. Fuck this movie. 2/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGNone this week. WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: While the City Sleeps BEST ACTOR: James Norton - Rogue Agent BEST ACTRESS: Gemma Arterton - Rogue Agent BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Howard Duff - While the City Sleeps BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Genevieve Bujold - Tightrope BEST EDITING: Joel Cox - Tightrope BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bruce Surtees - Tightrope BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - The Cassandra Crossing BEST SCRIPT: Casey Robinson - While the City Sleeps BEST DIRECTOR: Fritz Lang - While the City Sleeps
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Tightrope 8.5/10 Loved it, I thought it was pretty great. I thinjk I read somehwre that Clint ghost-directed it, basically. The Cassandra Crossing 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't great, but not bad either. Nope 8/10 I just saw it too. Actually, I really liked it. I liked the weird tone, and I thought it was pretty creepy. I prefer it to Us, although I think Get Out is better. Mine (besides Nope): Paris Trout 7.5/10 It's a movie with Dennis Hopper, Ed Harris and Barbara Hershey, it's about a loan shark in a small town in Georgia, at the end of the 40s. He's racist and paranoid, and he shoots the kid sister and the mother of a guy after a dispute over a car. Ed Harris plays his lawyer, who's beginning to have a crisis of conscience. I thought it was well made. The acting is really great. Maybe the direction is a bit bland. Blade Runner (Theatrical Cut) 10/10 Ridley Scott movie. It's really one of my favourite movies. Visually, it's so beautiful, it's really out of this world. I actually love the theatrical cut too, I don't even mind the studio ending. ::biggrin.: Rutger Hauer was truly fantastic. And Harrison Ford was really good. I think he would have made a good Marlowe. He's a bit too old now, but still... Sean Young was great too. Road House 8/10 The movie with Patrick Swayze, it's about a bouncer who gets hired by the onwer of a club in small town in Kansas, to clean it up. Once he gets there, he goes up against a local mob boss who basically owns the whole city. I remembered not liking it, but I thought it was really a blast now. Ben Gazzara is great as the villain. Patrick Swayze and Sam Elliott are really cool. Hey billy! yes that particular director was often ghost directed by stars, I’ve heard other stories in other films of his. I have them get out 7/10 us 3/10 Nope 2/10 yours blade runner - I like all the cuts, final cut is my fave but I grew up with the international theatrical cut which is the same as the American theatrical cut but not censored for violence. 9.5/10 road house - it’s done cheeses fun, I suspect the recently announced remake will suck though 6.5
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 15, 2022 10:00:36 GMT
Hey up Dark, None of yours this week Mine: 1) Anna and the King 1999 (6/10) 2) The Black Phone 2021 (7/10) 3) The Cell 2000 (5/10) 4) Iedereen beroemd! (Everybody's Famous!) 2000 (6/10) TV Series 1) Race to Dakar 2006 (8/10) 2) Long Way Up 2020 (7/10) Hey, SJG!
3) The Cell 2000 (6/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 15, 2022 12:15:00 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Tightrope 8.5/10 Loved it, I thought it was pretty great. I thinjk I read somehwre that Clint ghost-directed it, basically. The Cassandra Crossing 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't great, but not bad either. Nope 8/10 I just saw it too. Actually, I really liked it. I liked the weird tone, and I thought it was pretty creepy. I prefer it to Us, although I think Get Out is better. Mine (besides Nope): Paris Trout 7.5/10 It's a movie with Dennis Hopper, Ed Harris and Barbara Hershey, it's about a loan shark in a small town in Georgia, at the end of the 40s. He's racist and paranoid, and he shoots the kid sister and the mother of a guy after a dispute over a car. Ed Harris plays his lawyer, who's beginning to have a crisis of conscience. I thought it was well made. The acting is really great. Maybe the direction is a bit bland. Blade Runner (Theatrical Cut) 10/10 Ridley Scott movie. It's really one of my favourite movies. Visually, it's so beautiful, it's really out of this world. I actually love the theatrical cut too, I don't even mind the studio ending. Rutger Hauer was truly fantastic. And Harrison Ford was really good. I think he would have been a good Marlowe. He's a bit too old now, but still... Sean Young was great too. Road House 8/10 The movie with Patrick Swayze, it's about a bouncer who gets hired by the onwer of a club in small town in Kansas, to clean it up. Once he gets there, he goes up against a local mob boss who basically owns the whole city. I remembered not liking it, but I thought it was really a blast now. Ben Gazzara is great as the villain. Patrick Swayze and Sam Elliott are really cool. Hey billy! yes that particular director was often ghost directed by stars, I’ve heard other stories in other films of his. I have them get out 7/10 us 3/10 Nope 2/10 yours blade runner - I like all the cuts, final cut is my fave but I grew up with the international theatrical cut which is the same as the American theatrical cut but not censored for violence. 9.5/10 road house - it’s done cheeses fun, I suspect the recently announced remake will suck though 6.5 I thought Us was O.K., up until the final twists, then, yeah... I love all Blade Runner versions too. Agreed on The Final Cut, it's my favourite. Yeah, I think the Road House remake will suck too. And, I like Jake Gyllenhaal, but I think he's really miscast in the Patrick Swayze role. Have you heard about this new Marlowe movie? www.imdb.com/title/tt6722802/?ref_=nv_sr_srsg_0I think I'll watch it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 15, 2022 12:22:43 GMT
Hey billy! yes that particular director was often ghost directed by stars, I’ve heard other stories in other films of his. I have them get out 7/10 us 3/10 Nope 2/10 yours blade runner - I like all the cuts, final cut is my fave but I grew up with the international theatrical cut which is the same as the American theatrical cut but not censored for violence. 9.5/10 road house - it’s done cheeses fun, I suspect the recently announced remake will suck though 6.5 I thought Us was O.K., up until the final twists, then, yeah... I love all Blade Runner versions too. Agreed on The Final Cut, it's my favourite. Yeah, I think the Road House remake will suck too. And, I like Jake Gyllenhaal, but I think he's really miscast in the Patrick Swayze role. Have you heard about this new Marlowe movie? www.imdb.com/title/tt6722802/?ref_=nv_sr_srsg_0I think I'll watch it. No I hadn’t, neeson seems like strange casting but I’ll def watch
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 15, 2022 15:18:34 GMT
I thought Us was O.K., up until the final twists, then, yeah... I love all Blade Runner versions too. Agreed on The Final Cut, it's my favourite. Yeah, I think the Road House remake will suck too. And, I like Jake Gyllenhaal, but I think he's really miscast in the Patrick Swayze role. Have you heard about this new Marlowe movie? www.imdb.com/title/tt6722802/?ref_=nv_sr_srsg_0I think I'll watch it. No I hadn’t, neeson seems like strange casting but I’ll def watch Yeah. Plus Neil Jordan made some good movies. I think Liam Neeson could be good in the role. By the way, I checked the Tightrope director. He directed two movies, Tightrope of course, and this one... www.imdb.com/title/tt0091706/?ref_=nm_flmg_dr_1So, yeah, I think it's possible that Clint actually secretly directed Tightrope.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 15, 2022 16:20:36 GMT
First Time Viewing Army Of Shadows (1969; Jean-Pierre Melville) - After a strong start this movie about the French resistance in WW II went in a direction I did not particularly care for. I felt some scenes defied logic and despite the always great Lino Ventura I lost interest in the plot in the second half. 5.5/10 Clash By Night (1952; Fritz Lang) - A great cast, Barbara Stanwyck and a young Marilyn Monroe carry this otherwise tedious noir which has far too many dull fishing scenes. 5/10 Gambling Lady (1934; Archie Mayo) - An early role for Barbara Stanwyck as a gambler's daughter looking for a suitor. Stanwyck is good as usual, but the movie itself is just not that interesting. 5/10 Glass (2019; M. Night Shyamalan) - As a fan of Unbreakable I waited until now to watch this, since I had a feeling it was going to suck. Sadly it turns out I was right. It feels all very contrived and dull leading up to a final twist which is neither believable or good enough to justify the movie's existence. 3.5/10 Le Doulos (1962; Jean-Pierre Melville) - Elegantly shot film noir with a labyrinthine plot that I have to admit did not make a whole lot of sense to me. 6/10 Meet John Doe (1941; Frank Capra) - Barbara Stanwyck is stunning in this uplifting drama, but I could've done without the silly humor and Gary Cooper's performance felt a bit off. 7/10 A Perfect Enemy (2020; Kike Maillo) - Tiresome psychological thriller about a famous architect haunted by his past. 3.5/10 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946; Lewis Milestone) - Underrated gothic noir with Barbary Stanwyck as a small town matriarch and Kirk Douglas giving his film debut, perhaps a tad long but still an intriguing story well told. 7/10 Wrath Of Man (2021; Guy Ritchie) - Surprisingly serious revenge thriller from Ritchie which is let down by its generic action scenes and an overly complicated flashback structure. 4.5/10 TV The House That Would Not Die (1970; John Llewellyn Moxley) - Charming old fashioned ghost story. Not particularly scary by today's standards, but it has some good atmosphere and Barbara Stanwyck is still a babe. 6/10 A Taste Of Evil (1971; John Llewellyn Moxey) - Another made for TV horror thriller featuring Stanwyck. Screenwriter Jimmy Sangster admitted, that he basically ripped off his own Scream Of Fear for this one which makes the movie a bit predictable for those who've seen the previous film and cinematography and direction aren't as good either. It's still a surprisingly nasty movie for its time though. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Gang Related (1997; Jim Kouf) - Jim Belushi and Tupac Shakur play corrupt cops who run into trouble after killing an undercover cop. This was Tupac's last movie, released after his death, yet it became a huge flop. While hardly a masterpiece it's an enjoyably cynical crime thriller with some unexpected twists and a fun performance by Belushi as a sleazy cop. 6/10 Hey Raven, Just three of yours this week Glass (2019; M. Night Shyamalan) 6/10 Meet John Doe (1941; Frank Capra) 6/10 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946; Lewis Milestone) 4/10
|
|