|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2022 6:47:20 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Slums of Beverly Hills (1998, Tamara Jenkins) This is an under seen quirky film set in 70s Beverly Hills that has shades of Licorice Pizza although not in that class. I enjoyed it and recommend it. 6.5/10
Lincoln (2012, Steven Spielberg) A film worth seeing for its production design and performances alone. It is quite slow but I found it interesting enough throughout. 6.5/10
A Shock to the System (1990, Jan Egleson) This is a pretty dark but quirky film that apparently came and went upon release. Michael Caine plays an executive who is passed over for a promotion which cracks him into taking some extreme actions. 6.5/10
Blame it on Rio (1984, Stanley Donen) This R rated comedy has a premise that would not fly today without a few changes. It’s set in Brazil which was interesting for me as my partner is from Brazil. It was funny seeing them trying to cram as much local culture as they could into every scene. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
A Few Good Men (1992, Rob Reiner) 4K UHD Disc An entertaining military courtroom drama with a great cast. 7/10
Kundun (1997, Martin Scorsese) This Biopic of the Dalai Lama is visually stunning and deftly told. 7/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Westworld (2022, Season Four) After a terrible season three, the show bounces back somewhat although not to the heights of the first two seasons. This is probably it for a westworld as the ratings are dire with the, losing almost 90% of their original audience. Average TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: A Few Good Men BEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln BEST ACTRESS: Natasha Lyonne - Slums of Beverly Hills BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - A Few Good Men BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sally Fields - Lincoln BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - Kundun BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Kundun BEST SCORE: Gary Chang & Ray Obedio - A Shock to the System BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin - A Few Good Men BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner - A Few Good Men
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 21, 2022 7:04:05 GMT
Slums of Beverly Hills - 6/10
Lincoln - 6/10
Blame it on Rio - 4/10
A Few Good Men - 7/10
Mine:
The Black Phone (2022) - 5/10 Decent enough horror film but I was hoping it would be better.
Locke (2013) - 3/10 Everyone seems to like/love this film. I just didnt find it interesting. I like Tom Hardy and all but this film I could not get into.
Gone in the Night (2022) - 2/10 A womans boyfriend goes missing after spending a night in a cabin with another couple. I really did not like this film. Winona Ryder is the lead but the film treats her (or her character rather) as a old and rather unattractive woman. I thought she looked beautiful in this film. I was surprised she was in this crappy film.
Shocker (1989) - 10/10 One of my favorite horror films. I love how it throws so many ideas in. Its very entertaining and a lot of fun.
The Bogas Witch Project (2000) - 8/10 Silly, funny and entertaining parody film.
The Jokesters (2015) - 3/10 Annoying horror film with a semi good premise. Just ruined by awful characters.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2022 7:08:46 GMT
Slums of Beverly Hills - 6/10 Lincoln - 6/10 Blame it on Rio - 4/10 A Few Good Men - 7/10 Mine: The Black Phone (2022) - 5/10
Decent enough horror film but I was hoping it would be better. Locke (2013) - 3/10
Everyone seems to like/love this film. I just didnt find it interesting. I like Tom Hardy and all but this film I could not get into. Gone in the Night (2022) - 2/10
A womans boyfriend goes missing after spending a night in a cabin with another couple. I really did not like this film. Winona Ryder is the lead but the film treats her (or her character rather) as a old and rather unattractive woman. I thought she looked beautiful in this film. I was surprised she was in this crappy film. Shocker (1989) - 10/10
One of my favorite horror films. I love how it throws so many ideas in. Its very entertaining and a lot of fun. The Bogas Witch Project (2000) - 8/10
Silly, funny and entertaining parody film. The Jokesters (2015) - 3/10
Annoying horror film with a semi good premise. Just ruined by awful characters. The Black Phone (2022) - I thought it was pretty bad, a 4/10 at best Locke (2013) - big fan, saw it in the cinema, own it on blu 8/10 Shocker (1989) - entertaining enough b horror 5.5-6
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 21, 2022 7:19:30 GMT
Lincoln - Agreed. 7/10
A Few Good Men - Yep. 7.5/10
Kundun - Took me a second viewing to appreciate. 7/10
First Time Vieiwngs:
The Raid: Redemption (2011, Gareth Evans) - 7/10
The Raid 2 (2014, Gareth Evans) - 7.5/10
The Goodbye Girl (1977, Herbert Ross) - 7.5/10
The Sound of Music (1965, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10
Some Velvet Morning (2013, Neil LaBute) - 7/10
Mary Poppins (1964, Robert Stevenson) - 7/10
The Sea Wolf (1941, Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Town (2010, Ben Affleck) - 8/10
Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) - 8.5/10
The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) - 9.5/10
The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) - 8/10
The Black Cauldron (1985, Ted Berman & Richard Rich) - 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Dark Knight BEST ACTOR: Richard Dreyfuss - The Goodbye Girl BEST ACTRESS: Julie Andrews - The Sound of Music BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Hathway - The Dark Knight Rises BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister - The Dark Knight BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard - The Dark Knight BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan, & David S. Goyer - The Dark Knight BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan - The Dark Knight
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 21, 2022 7:23:55 GMT
MINEWhat Josiah Saw (2021 Vincent Grashaw) - 5.5/10The Red Pony (1949 Lewis Milestone) - 7.5/10Mr. & Mrs. Smith (1941 Alfred Hitchcock) - 6.5/10The Young Philadelphians (1959 Vincent Sherman) - 6.5/10Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022 Anthony Fabian) - 7/10 A Quiet Passion (2016 Terence Davies) - 7/10 Some Velvet Morning (2013 Neil LaBute) - 7/10 Conflict (1945 Curtis Bernhardt) - 7.5/10Re-watches The Ox-Bow Incident (1942 William A. Wellman) - 8.5/10 The Hudsucker Proxy (1994 Joel Coen) - 7/10Shadow of a Doubt (1943 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Joseph Cotton (Shadow of a Doubt) BEST ACTRESS Cynthia Nixon (A Quiet Passion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Dana Andrews (The Ox-Bow Incident) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Patricia Collinge (Shadow of a Doubt) BEST DIRECTOR William A. Wellman (The Ox-Bow Incident) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY A Quiet Passion BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 21, 2022 7:27:53 GMT
First Time Vieiwngs: The Raid: Redemption (2011, Gareth Evans) - 7/10The Raid 2 (2014, Gareth Evans) - 7.5/10The Goodbye Girl (1977, Herbert Ross) - 7.5/10 6.5/10The Sound of Music (1965, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Some Velvet Morning (2013, Neil LaBute) - 7/10Mary Poppins (1964, Robert Stevenson) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Town (2010, Ben Affleck) - 8/10 6.5/10Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) - 8.5/10The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) - 9.5/10The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) - 8/10The Black Cauldron (1985, Ted Berman & Richard Rich) - 8/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Dark KnightBEST ACTOR: Richard Dreyfuss - The Goodbye GirlBEST ACTRESS: Julie Andrews - The Sound of MusicBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Heath Ledger - The Dark KnightBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Hathway - The Dark Knight Rises Quinn Cummings (The Goodbye Girl)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister - The Dark KnightBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard - The Dark KnightBEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan, & David S. Goyer - The Dark KnightBEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan - The Dark Knight
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 21, 2022 7:34:03 GMT
MINEWhat Josiah Saw (2021 Vincent Grashaw) - 5.5/10The Red Pony (1949 Lewis Milestone) - 7.5/10Mr. & Mrs. Smith (1941 Alfred Hitchcock) - 6.5/10The Young Philadelphians (1959 Vincent Sherman) - 6.5/10Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022 Anthony Fabian) - 7/10 A Quiet Passion (2016 Terence Davies) - 7/10 Some Velvet Morning (2013 Neil LaBute) - 7/10 Conflict (1945 Curtis Bernhardt) - 7.5/10Re-watches The Ox-Bow Incident (1942 William A. Wellman) - 8.5/10 The Hudsucker Proxy (1994 Joel Coen) - 7/10Shadow of a Doubt (1943 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Joseph Cotton (Shadow of a Doubt) BEST ACTRESS Cynthia Nixon (A Quiet Passion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Dana Andrews (The Ox-Bow Incident) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Patricia Collinge (Shadow of a Doubt) BEST DIRECTOR William A. Wellman (The Ox-Bow Incident) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY A Quiet Passion BEST SCORE Mr. and Mrs. Smith - 7/10 Some Velvet Morning - 7/10 Conflict - 7.5/10 The Ox-Bow Incident - 8/10 The Hudsucker Proxy - 7/10 Shadow of a Doubt - glad you liked it this time. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 21, 2022 7:34:40 GMT
First Time Vieiwngs: The Raid: Redemption (2011, Gareth Evans) - 7/10The Raid 2 (2014, Gareth Evans) - 7.5/10The Goodbye Girl (1977, Herbert Ross) - 7.5/10 6.5/10The Sound of Music (1965, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Some Velvet Morning (2013, Neil LaBute) - 7/10Mary Poppins (1964, Robert Stevenson) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Town (2010, Ben Affleck) - 8/10 6.5/10Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) - 8.5/10The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) - 9.5/10The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) - 8/10The Black Cauldron (1985, Ted Berman & Richard Rich) - 8/10 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Dark KnightBEST ACTOR: Richard Dreyfuss - The Goodbye GirlBEST ACTRESS: Julie Andrews - The Sound of MusicBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Heath Ledger - The Dark KnightBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Hathway - The Dark Knight Rises Quinn Cummings (The Goodbye Girl)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister - The Dark KnightBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard - The Dark KnightBEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan, & David S. Goyer - The Dark KnightBEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan - The Dark Knight Quinn Cummings was a close second.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 21, 2022 7:36:11 GMT
MINEWhat Josiah Saw (2021 Vincent Grashaw) - 5.5/10The Red Pony (1949 Lewis Milestone) - 7.5/10Mr. & Mrs. Smith (1941 Alfred Hitchcock) - 6.5/10The Young Philadelphians (1959 Vincent Sherman) - 6.5/10Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022 Anthony Fabian) - 7/10 A Quiet Passion (2016 Terence Davies) - 7/10 Some Velvet Morning (2013 Neil LaBute) - 7/10 Conflict (1945 Curtis Bernhardt) - 7.5/10Re-watches The Ox-Bow Incident (1942 William A. Wellman) - 8.5/10 The Hudsucker Proxy (1994 Joel Coen) - 7/10Shadow of a Doubt (1943 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Joseph Cotton (Shadow of a Doubt) BEST ACTRESS Cynthia Nixon (A Quiet Passion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Dana Andrews (The Ox-Bow Incident) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Patricia Collinge (Shadow of a Doubt) BEST DIRECTOR William A. Wellman (The Ox-Bow Incident) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY A Quiet Passion BEST SCORE Mr. and Mrs. Smith - 7/10 Some Velvet Morning - 7/10 Conflict - 7.5/10 The Ox-Bow Incident - 8/10 The Hudsucker Proxy - 7/10 Shadow of a Doubt - glad you liked it this time. 8/10 I think the reason I didn't like it the first time is because it wasn't what I was expecting and that threw me off.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 21, 2022 7:41:15 GMT
Mr. and Mrs. Smith - 7/10 Some Velvet Morning - 7/10 Conflict - 7.5/10 The Ox-Bow Incident - 8/10 The Hudsucker Proxy - 7/10 Shadow of a Doubt - glad you liked it this time. 8/10 I think the reason I didn't like it the first time is because it wasn't what I was expecting and that threw me off. I'm glad you liked Conflict too. I think it's probably my favorite Bogart movie that you hadn't seen.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2022 8:17:43 GMT
Lincoln - Agreed. 7/10 A Few Good Men - Yep. 7.5/10 Kundun - Took me a second viewing to appreciate. 7/10 First Time Vieiwngs: The Raid: Redemption (2011, Gareth Evans) - 7/10The Raid 2 (2014, Gareth Evans) - 7.5/10The Goodbye Girl (1977, Herbert Ross) - 7.5/10The Sound of Music (1965, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Some Velvet Morning (2013, Neil LaBute) - 7/10Mary Poppins (1964, Robert Stevenson) - 7/10The Sea Wolf (1941, Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Town (2010, Ben Affleck) - 8/10Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) - 8.5/10The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) - 9.5/10The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) - 8/10The Black Cauldron (1985, Ted Berman & Richard Rich) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Dark KnightBEST ACTOR: Richard Dreyfuss - The Goodbye GirlBEST ACTRESS: Julie Andrews - The Sound of MusicBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Heath Ledger - The Dark KnightBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Hathway - The Dark Knight RisesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister - The Dark KnightBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard - The Dark KnightBEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan, & David S. Goyer - The Dark KnightBEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan - The Dark KnightVieiwngs: The Raid: Redemption (2011, Gareth Evans) - 4/10 overly choreographed, very repetitive, I felt nothing for the characters The Raid 2 (2014, Gareth Evans) - first one put me off The Sound of Music (1965, Robert Wise) - 6.5 Some Velvet Morning (2013, Neil LaBute) - curious about this one Mary Poppins (1964, Robert Stevenson) - not seen since I was a kid The Town (2010, Ben Affleck) - 7.5 Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) - 8/10 The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) - 6.5 The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) - 7/10 The Black Cauldron (1985, Ted Berman & Richard Rich) - 5/10 a miss for me
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2022 8:20:03 GMT
MINEWhat Josiah Saw (2021 Vincent Grashaw) - 5.5/10The Red Pony (1949 Lewis Milestone) - 7.5/10Mr. & Mrs. Smith (1941 Alfred Hitchcock) - 6.5/10The Young Philadelphians (1959 Vincent Sherman) - 6.5/10Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022 Anthony Fabian) - 7/10 A Quiet Passion (2016 Terence Davies) - 7/10 Some Velvet Morning (2013 Neil LaBute) - 7/10 Conflict (1945 Curtis Bernhardt) - 7.5/10Re-watches The Ox-Bow Incident (1942 William A. Wellman) - 8.5/10 The Hudsucker Proxy (1994 Joel Coen) - 7/10Shadow of a Doubt (1943 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Joseph Cotton (Shadow of a Doubt) BEST ACTRESS Cynthia Nixon (A Quiet Passion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Dana Andrews (The Ox-Bow Incident) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Patricia Collinge (Shadow of a Doubt) BEST DIRECTOR William A. Wellman (The Ox-Bow Incident) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY A Quiet Passion BEST SCORE Mr. & Mrs. Smith (1941 Alfred Hitchcock) - 6/10 Conflict (1945 Curtis Bernhardt) - on my watchlist The Ox-Bow Incident (1942 William A. Wellman) - 8/10 Shadow of a Doubt (1943 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2022 8:25:23 GMT
Lincoln - Agreed. 7/10 A Few Good Men - Yep. 7.5/10 Kundun - Took me a second viewing to appreciate. 7/10 First Time Vieiwngs: The Raid: Redemption (2011, Gareth Evans) - 7/10The Raid 2 (2014, Gareth Evans) - 7.5/10The Goodbye Girl (1977, Herbert Ross) - 7.5/10The Sound of Music (1965, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Some Velvet Morning (2013, Neil LaBute) - 7/10Mary Poppins (1964, Robert Stevenson) - 7/10The Sea Wolf (1941, Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Town (2010, Ben Affleck) - 8/10Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) - 8.5/10The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) - 9.5/10The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) - 8/10The Black Cauldron (1985, Ted Berman & Richard Rich) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Dark KnightBEST ACTOR: Richard Dreyfuss - The Goodbye GirlBEST ACTRESS: Julie Andrews - The Sound of MusicBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Heath Ledger - The Dark KnightBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Hathway - The Dark Knight RisesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister - The Dark KnightBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard - The Dark KnightBEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan, & David S. Goyer - The Dark KnightBEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan - The Dark KnightBEST FILM: Batman Begins BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - Batman Begins BEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - the town BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hardy - the dark knight roses BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Hathway - The Dark Knight Rises BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister - The Dark Knight BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard - The Dark Knight BEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan & David S. Goyer - Batman Begins BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan - Batman begins
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2022 8:27:18 GMT
Lincoln - Agreed. 7/10 A Few Good Men - Yep. 7.5/10 Kundun - Took me a second viewing to appreciate. 7 Any interest in Slums of Beverly Hills?
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 21, 2022 10:00:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGSlums of Beverly Hills (1998, Tamara Jenkins)This is an under seen quirky film set in 70s Beverly Hills that has shades of Licorice Pizza although not in that class. I enjoyed it and recommend it. 6.5/10Lincoln (2012, Steven Spielberg)A film worth seeing for its production design and performances alone. It is quite slow but I found it interesting enough throughout. 6.5/10A Shock to the System (1990, Jan Egleson)This is a pretty dark but quirky film that apparently came and went upon release. Michael Caine plays an executive who is passed over for a promotion which cracks him into taking some extreme actions. 6.5/10Blame it on Rio (1984, Stanley Donen)This R rated comedy has a premise that would not fly today without a few changes. It’s set in Brazil which was interesting for me as my partner is from Brazil. It was funny seeing them trying to cram as much local culture as they could into every scene. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGA Few Good Men (1992, Rob Reiner) 4K UHD DiscAn entertaining military courtroom drama with a great cast. 7/10Kundun (1997, Martin Scorsese)This Biopic of the Dalai Lama is visually stunning and deftly told. 7/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGWestworld (2022, Season Four)After a terrible season three, the show bounces back somewhat although not to the heights of the first two seasons. This is probably it for a westworld as the ratings are dire with the, losing almost 90% of their original audience. Average TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: A Few Good Men BEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln BEST ACTRESS: Natasha Lyonne - Slums of Beverly Hills BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - A Few Good Men BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sally Fields - Lincoln BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - Kundun BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Kundun BEST SCORE: Gary Chang & Ray Obedio - A Shock to the System BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin - A Few Good Men BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner - A Few Good Men 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too A Shock to the System (1990, Jan Egleson) I enjoyed the first half of this, but had some problem with how the story concluded. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 21, 2022 10:06:14 GMT
Lincoln - Agreed. 7/10 A Few Good Men - Yep. 7.5/10 Kundun - Took me a second viewing to appreciate. 7/10 First Time Vieiwngs: The Raid: Redemption (2011, Gareth Evans) - 7/10The Raid 2 (2014, Gareth Evans) - 7.5/10The Goodbye Girl (1977, Herbert Ross) - 7.5/10The Sound of Music (1965, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Some Velvet Morning (2013, Neil LaBute) - 7/10Mary Poppins (1964, Robert Stevenson) - 7/10The Sea Wolf (1941, Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Town (2010, Ben Affleck) - 8/10Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) - 8.5/10The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) - 9.5/10The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) - 8/10The Black Cauldron (1985, Ted Berman & Richard Rich) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Dark KnightBEST ACTOR: Richard Dreyfuss - The Goodbye GirlBEST ACTRESS: Julie Andrews - The Sound of MusicBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Heath Ledger - The Dark KnightBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Hathway - The Dark Knight RisesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister - The Dark KnightBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard - The Dark KnightBEST SCRIPT: Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan, & David S. Goyer - The Dark KnightBEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan - The Dark KnightThe Raid: Redemption (2011, Gareth Evans) - Some well choreographed fights and overall an impressive low budget effort, but you could tell that most of the cast weren't professional actors and I just couldn't care about any of the characters, meaning it left me rather cold. I acrually prefer the somewhat similarly themed Dredd. 6/10 The Raid 2 (2014, Gareth Evans) - Some spectacular action, but I still had trouble warming up to the protagonist and the final fight goes on far too long. 6.5/10 The Town (2010, Ben Affleck) - 6/10 Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) - 7.5/10 The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) - 6.5/10 The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2022 10:08:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGSlums of Beverly Hills (1998, Tamara Jenkins)This is an under seen quirky film set in 70s Beverly Hills that has shades of Licorice Pizza although not in that class. I enjoyed it and recommend it. 6.5/10Lincoln (2012, Steven Spielberg)A film worth seeing for its production design and performances alone. It is quite slow but I found it interesting enough throughout. 6.5/10A Shock to the System (1990, Jan Egleson)This is a pretty dark but quirky film that apparently came and went upon release. Michael Caine plays an executive who is passed over for a promotion which cracks him into taking some extreme actions. 6.5/10Blame it on Rio (1984, Stanley Donen)This R rated comedy has a premise that would not fly today without a few changes. It’s set in Brazil which was interesting for me as my partner is from Brazil. It was funny seeing them trying to cram as much local culture as they could into every scene. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGA Few Good Men (1992, Rob Reiner) 4K UHD DiscAn entertaining military courtroom drama with a great cast. 7/10Kundun (1997, Martin Scorsese)This Biopic of the Dalai Lama is visually stunning and deftly told. 7/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGWestworld (2022, Season Four)After a terrible season three, the show bounces back somewhat although not to the heights of the first two seasons. This is probably it for a westworld as the ratings are dire with the, losing almost 90% of their original audience. Average TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: A Few Good Men BEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln BEST ACTRESS: Natasha Lyonne - Slums of Beverly Hills BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - A Few Good Men BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sally Fields - Lincoln BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - Kundun BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins - Kundun BEST SCORE: Gary Chang & Ray Obedio - A Shock to the System BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin - A Few Good Men BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner - A Few Good Men 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too A Shock to the System (1990, Jan Egleson) I enjoyed the first half of this, but had some problem with how the story concluded. 6/10 I quite liked the dark conclusion, did not expect it
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 21, 2022 10:51:22 GMT
First Time Viewing
Brazil (1985; Terry Gilliam) - I had seen parts of this before, but this was my first complete viewing of this classic. It has some fascinating set design and I understand the concept, but found the movie a bit too hysterical and bizarre for my taste. 6/10
Boxing Helena (1993; Jennifer Chambers Lynch) - This infamous flop ended the director's career before it could really begin. It's a hilariously goofy movie, but somehow not funny enough that it could be considered enjoyable trash. 3/10
The Funhouse (1981; Tobe Hooper) - This slasher starts out strongly, but soon loses momentum and struggles to do justice to its fun concept. 5/10
Phase IV (1974; Saul Bass) - Mutating ants are taking over the world and it's up to two scientists to stop them. Some hypnotic, eerie imagery and an interesting concept, but too many open questions for my taste. 6/10
Trumbo (2015; Jay Roach) - Typical Oscar-bait biopic with Bryan Cranston playing famous screenwriter Dalton Trumbo. 4/10
White Zombie (1932; Victor Halperin) - According to experts this was the first zombie movie ever made. Bela Lugosi is fun as the main villain, but otherwise it's rather clumsy. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Hunt (2020; Craig Zobel) - Still a fun manhunt movie even though the political satire is far too superficial and obvious. 7/10
Once Upon A Time In The West (1969; Sergio Leone) - Still the greatest western ever made. 9/10
The Tenant (1976; Roman Polanski) - Brilliantly unsettling psychological thriller. 8.5/10
Unforgettable (1996; John Dahl) - Ray Liotta gets to play a rare lead role in this middling thriller with science-fiction elements. Even as a good guy Liotta is convincing, but the mystery plot is far too obvious, and the movie itself a bit of a missed opportuntiy. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 21, 2022 11:02:54 GMT
First Time Viewing Brazil (1985; Terry Gilliam) - I had seen parts of this before, but this was my first complete viewing of this classic. It has some fascinating set design and I understand the concept, but found the movie a bit too hysterical and bizarre for my taste. 6/10 Boxing Helena (1993; Jennifer Chambers Lynch) - This infamous flop ended the director's career before it could really begin. It's a hilariously goofy movie, but somehow not funny enough that it could be considered enjoyable trash. 3/10 The Funhouse (1981; Tobe Hooper) - This slasher starts out strongly, but soon loses momentum and struggles to do justice to its fun concept. 5/10 Phase IV (1974; Saul Bass) - Mutating ants are taking over the world and it's up to two scientists to stop them. Some hypnotic, eerie imagery and an interesting concept, but too many open questions for my taste. 6/10 Trumbo (2015; Jay Roach) - Typical Oscar-bait biopic with Bryan Cranston playing famous screenwriter Dalton Trumbo. 4/10 White Zombie (1932; Victor Halperin) - According to experts this was the first zombie movie ever made. Bela Lugosi is fun as the main villain, but otherwise it's rather clumsy. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Hunt (2020; Craig Zobel) - Still a fun manhunt movie even though the political satire is far too superficial and obvious. 7/10 Once Upon A Time In The West (1969; Sergio Leone) - Still the greatest western ever made. 9/10 The Tenant (1976; Roman Polanski) - Brilliantly unsettling psychological thriller. 8.5/10 Unforgettable (1996; John Dahl) - Ray Liotta gets to play a rare lead role in this middling thriller with science-fiction elements. Even as a good guy Liotta is convincing, but the mystery plot is far too obvious, and the movie itself a bit of a missed opportuntiy. 6/10 The Hunt - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 21, 2022 11:04:04 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10
The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7.5/10
For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) – TV 7/10
Octopussy (1983, John Glen) – TV 7/10
Never Say Never Again (Irvin Kershner, 1983) – TV 6.5/10
A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) – TV 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10
|
|