|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 27, 2022 16:20:41 GMT
10. The Last Slumber Party 9. Young Einstein 8. She's Having a Baby 7. Mystic Pizza 6. Hollywood's New Blood 5. Purple People Eater 4. Mac and Me 3. Twister's Revenge!2. Space Mutiny 1. Hobgoblins Hm, not sure if Letterboxd or IMDb is wrong/right, as one site has it down as a 1987 release, the other, I guess 88 release. But one thing we both can agree on, it is well worthy to be brought up in here, where it belongs. Space Mutiny and I think also Yor: The Hunter, are two Reb Brown films, I really want to find a DVD/Blu-ray edition of, as the first one I quite enjoyed, where as many seems to prefer Yor, as his "highlight" as an leading man.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 27, 2022 16:26:55 GMT
Well, not much more to say, so here we go 1988 and its "finest":
01. Vampire Knights - 2/10 02. Going Undercover - 2/10 03. Iced - 2/10 04. Gatorbait II: Cajun Justice - 2/10 05. Day of the Panther - 3/10 06. Touch of Death - 3/10 07. Purgatory - 3/10 08. Born to Race - 3/10 09. Tapeheads - 3/10 10. Glitz - 3/10
Going Undercover being the latest arrival, which I only wasted time on, due to knowing the lovely Lea Thompson would be in it, however the uncharming, unfunny douchy son of Jack Lemmon, well, he kind of ruined the rest, but yeah, even if I fell asleep halfway through, I doubt one missed out on too much of worth. Gatorbait II would probably take up the first spot, as it was truly a bad film, and even the "heroic" character, came off as too damn rapey towards his young wife. But, the main actress was so damn hot and sexy, that and I got to see some of it, as a teenager, so certain fond memories returned, but I must have blocked out the rest, as it was pure filth for most of the time.
|
|