|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 11, 2022 5:23:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Fever Pitch (1997, David Evans) This is the original British adaptation of the book and not the more well known American version. This is the better film for sure and quite different from the American one I had seen. Still, it isn’t really my cup of tea. 5.5/10
Black Mountain Side (2014, Nick Szostakiwskyj) Netflix This film riffs on John Carpenter’s The a thing pretty heavily and also adds some Native peoples history to it which is right up my alley. Unfortunately the direction is bad and the acting often terrible. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles) blu ray True story of surviving the crime ridden slums of Rio de Janeiro. It is very well made and acted and somewhat of a minor classic. 8-8.5
Predator 2 (1990, Stephen Hopkins) 4k UHD Disc Such a chaotic film, they threw everything and the kitchen sink at this one. I had forgotten that the slaughterhouse scene is totally ripped off from Aliens. The sound mix has always been a bit fault as a lot of dialogue is hard to hear in the first two acts against all the street noise. This time I watched it with subtitles and picked up a lot of new dialogue gems. Still the best and most interesting predator sequel but nothing touches the original. 7/10
Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg) Disney I was able to look past some of the more annoying things from my first viewing and enjoy it maybe even a little more than last time. 6.5/10
Predators (2010, Nimrod Antal) 4k UHD Disc If this film didn’t have the ridiculous predator dogs it might be scored a full point higher. I didn’t much care for the first half but the second somewhat saves it. 5.5-6
The Predator (2018, Shane Black) 4k UHD Disc Yup, this is still a total mess. Starts okay but keeps getting worse as it goes. 3/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Derry Girls (2019, Season Two) Netflix Irish comedy that is easy to watch (with subtitles) and pretty fun. Good TV
Black Bird (2022, mini-series) True story a of a criminal looking to commute his sentence by helping the FBI get info from a serial killer in jail. Has its moments but not as good as I’d hoped. Okay TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: City of God BEST ACTOR: Danny Glover - Predator 2 BEST ACTRESS: Amber Midthunder - Prey BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Phellipe Haagensen - City of God BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maria Conchita Alonso - Predator 2 BEST EDITING: Daniel Rezende - City of God BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Cesar Charlone - City of God BEST SCORE: Sarah Schachner - Prey BEST SCRIPT: Braulio Montevani- City of God BEST DIRECTOR: Fernando Meirelles - City of God
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 11, 2022 5:40:50 GMT
MINE
Cleopatra (1963 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 5.5/10
The Night of the Iguana (1964 John Huston) - 8/10
That Kind of Woman (1959 Sidney Lumet) - 7/10
Pinocchio (2022 Robert Zemeckis) - 5.5/10
Hatching (2022 Hanna Bergholm) - 7.5/10
Howling V: The Rebirth (1989 Neal Sundstrom) - 5/10
Under the Roofs of Paris (1930 René Clair) - 5.5/10
On the Count of Three (2021 Jerrod Carmichael) - 7.5/10
Furlough (2018 Laurie Collyer) - 4.5/10
The Great Escape (1963 John Sturges) - 7.5/10
Howling IV: The Original Nightmare (1988 John Hough) - 2.5/10
Prizefighter: The Life of Jem Belcher (2022 Daniel Graham) - 5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Night of the Iguana BEST ACTOR - Richard Burton (The Night of the Iguana) BEST ACTRESS - Sophia Loren (That Kind of Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Richard Attenborough (The Great Escape) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Deborah Kerr (The Night of the Iguana) BEST DIRECTOR - John Huston (The Night of the Iguana) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cleopatra BEST SCORE - The Great Escape
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 11, 2022 5:54:09 GMT
MINE
Cleopatra (1963 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 5.5/10The Night of the Iguana (1964 John Huston) - 8/10That Kind of Woman (1959 Sidney Lumet) - 7/10Pinocchio (2022 Robert Zemeckis) - 5.5/10Hatching (2022 Hanna Bergholm) - 7.5/10Howling V: The Rebirth (1989 Neal Sundstrom) - 5/10
Under the Roofs of Paris (1930 René Clair) - 5.5/10On the Count of Three (2021 Jerrod Carmichael) - 7.5/10 Furlough (2018 Laurie Collyer) - 4.5/10 The Great Escape (1963 John Sturges) - 7.5/10Howling IV: The Original Nightmare (1988 John Hough) - 2.5/10Prizefighter: The Life of Jem Belcher (2022 Daniel Graham) - 5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Night of the Iguana BEST ACTOR - Richard Burton (The Night of the Iguana) BEST ACTRESS - Sophia Loren (That Kind of Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Richard Attenborough (The Great Escape) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Deborah Kerr (The Night of the Iguana) BEST DIRECTOR - John Huston (The Night of the Iguana) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cleopatra BEST SCORE - The Great Escape Cleopatra (1963 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - not seen since I was a kid The Great Escape (1963 John Sturges) - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 11, 2022 6:39:45 GMT
City of God - 8.5/10
Predator 2 - 5.5/10
Prey - 6.5/10
Predators - I'm the opposite, I think the first 2/3's are solid, but really don't care for the last act. 5.5/10
The Predator - 4.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Revolver (2005, Guy Ritchie) - 5.5/10
Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962, Ralph Nelson) - 7.5/10
A Dangerous Method (2011, David Cronenberg) - 7/10
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022, Taika Waititi) - 6.5/10
Pinocchio (2022, Robert Zemeckis) - 5.5/10
Contagion (2011, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
eXistenZ (1999, David Cronenberg) - 7.5/10
A History of Violence (2005, David Cronenberg) - 8/10
Eastern Promises (2007, David Cronenberg) - 8/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) - 10/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) - 9.5/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) - 10/10
Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno & Byron Howard) - 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King BEST ACTOR: Anthony Quinn - Requiem for a Heavyweight BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Eastern Promises BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Keira Knightley - A Dangerous Method BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring BEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring BEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philipa Boyens, & Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 11, 2022 6:44:20 GMT
MINE
Cleopatra (1963 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 5.5/10The Night of the Iguana (1964 John Huston) - 8/10That Kind of Woman (1959 Sidney Lumet) - 7/10Pinocchio (2022 Robert Zemeckis) - 5.5/10Hatching (2022 Hanna Bergholm) - 7.5/10Howling V: The Rebirth (1989 Neal Sundstrom) - 5/10
Under the Roofs of Paris (1930 René Clair) - 5.5/10On the Count of Three (2021 Jerrod Carmichael) - 7.5/10 Furlough (2018 Laurie Collyer) - 4.5/10 The Great Escape (1963 John Sturges) - 7.5/10Howling IV: The Original Nightmare (1988 John Hough) - 2.5/10Prizefighter: The Life of Jem Belcher (2022 Daniel Graham) - 5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Night of the Iguana BEST ACTOR - Richard Burton (The Night of the Iguana) BEST ACTRESS - Sophia Loren (That Kind of Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Richard Attenborough (The Great Escape) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Deborah Kerr (The Night of the Iguana) BEST DIRECTOR - John Huston (The Night of the Iguana) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cleopatra BEST SCORE - The Great Escape The Night of the Iguana - 8/10 Pinocchio - 5.5/10 Hatching - 7.5/10 On the Count of Three - 8/10 The Great Escape - 8/10 I liked Ava Gardner slightly more than Deborah Kerr. Both were very good though.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 11, 2022 6:46:40 GMT
MINE
Cleopatra (1963 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 5.5/10The Night of the Iguana (1964 John Huston) - 8/10That Kind of Woman (1959 Sidney Lumet) - 7/10Pinocchio (2022 Robert Zemeckis) - 5.5/10Hatching (2022 Hanna Bergholm) - 7.5/10Howling V: The Rebirth (1989 Neal Sundstrom) - 5/10
Under the Roofs of Paris (1930 René Clair) - 5.5/10On the Count of Three (2021 Jerrod Carmichael) - 7.5/10 Furlough (2018 Laurie Collyer) - 4.5/10 The Great Escape (1963 John Sturges) - 7.5/10Howling IV: The Original Nightmare (1988 John Hough) - 2.5/10Prizefighter: The Life of Jem Belcher (2022 Daniel Graham) - 5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Night of the Iguana BEST ACTOR - Richard Burton (The Night of the Iguana) BEST ACTRESS - Sophia Loren (That Kind of Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Richard Attenborough (The Great Escape) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Deborah Kerr (The Night of the Iguana) BEST DIRECTOR - John Huston (The Night of the Iguana) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cleopatra BEST SCORE - The Great Escape The Night of the Iguana - 8/10 Pinocchio - 5.5/10 Hatching - 7.5/10 On the Count of Three - 8/10 The Great Escape - 8/10 I liked Ava Gardner slightly more than Deborah Kerr. Both were very good though. Not even close for me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 11, 2022 6:50:14 GMT
First Time Viewings:Revolver (2005, Guy Ritchie) - 5.5/10 4.5/10Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962, Ralph Nelson) - 7.5/10 8/10A Dangerous Method (2011, David Cronenberg) - 7/10Contagion (2011, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: eXistenZ (1999, David Cronenberg) - 7.5/10 6.5/10A History of Violence (2005, David Cronenberg) - 8/10 7/10Eastern Promises (2007, David Cronenberg) - 8/10 7.5/10The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) - 10/10 9/10The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) - 9.5/10 9/10The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) - 10/10 8.5/10Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno & Byron Howard) - 8/10 6.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingBEST ACTOR: Anthony Quinn - Requiem for a HeavyweightBEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Eastern PromisesBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Keira Knightley - A Dangerous MethodBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philipa Boyens, & Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King The Fellowship of the Ring for Picture, Director and Supporting Actor - Ian Mckellen. The rest I agree with.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 11, 2022 6:55:53 GMT
First Time Viewings:Revolver (2005, Guy Ritchie) - 5.5/10 4.5/10Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962, Ralph Nelson) - 7.5/10 8/10A Dangerous Method (2011, David Cronenberg) - 7/10Contagion (2011, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: eXistenZ (1999, David Cronenberg) - 7.5/10 6.5/10A History of Violence (2005, David Cronenberg) - 8/10 7/10Eastern Promises (2007, David Cronenberg) - 8/10 7.5/10The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) - 10/10 9/10The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) - 9.5/10 9/10The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) - 10/10 8.5/10Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno & Byron Howard) - 8/10 6.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingBEST ACTOR: Anthony Quinn - Requiem for a HeavyweightBEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Eastern PromisesBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Keira Knightley - A Dangerous MethodBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philipa Boyens, & Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King The Fellowship of the Ring for Picture, Director and Supporting Actor - Ian Mckellen. The rest I agree with. I easily could have gone with McKellen, Viggo, or Sean Astin for supporting actor.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 11, 2022 7:29:48 GMT
City of God - 8.5/10 Predator 2 - 5.5/10 Prey - 6.5/10 Predators - I'm the opposite, I think the first 2/3's are solid, but really don't care for the last act. 5.5/10 The Predator - 4.5/10 First Time Viewings:Revolver (2005, Guy Ritchie) - 5.5/10Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962, Ralph Nelson) - 7.5/10A Dangerous Method (2011, David Cronenberg) - 7/10Thor: Love and Thunder (2022, Taika Waititi) - 6.5/10Pinocchio (2022, Robert Zemeckis) - 5.5/10Contagion (2011, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: eXistenZ (1999, David Cronenberg) - 7.5/10A History of Violence (2005, David Cronenberg) - 8/10Eastern Promises (2007, David Cronenberg) - 8/10The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) - 10/10The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) - 9.5/10The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) - 10/10Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno & Byron Howard) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingBEST ACTOR: Anthony Quinn - Requiem for a HeavyweightBEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Eastern PromisesBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis - The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Keira Knightley - A Dangerous MethodBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philipa Boyens, & Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingI didn’t like everything in the back half of predators but def liked it when we got less characters Yours Revolver (2005, Guy Ritchie) - 5/10 it’s a bit of a head scratcher Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962, Ralph Nelson) - 7.5/10 glad you got to this and liked it Contagion (2011, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10 eXistenZ (1999, David Cronenberg) - 7/10 A History of Violence (2005, David Cronenberg) - 5/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) - 4/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) - 3/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 11, 2022 7:36:26 GMT
City of God - 8.5/10 Predator 2 - 5.5/10 Prey - 6.5/10 Predators - I'm the opposite, I think the first 2/3's are solid, but really don't care for the last act. 5.5/10 The Predator - 4.5/10 First Time Viewings:Revolver (2005, Guy Ritchie) - 5.5/10Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962, Ralph Nelson) - 7.5/10A Dangerous Method (2011, David Cronenberg) - 7/10Thor: Love and Thunder (2022, Taika Waititi) - 6.5/10Pinocchio (2022, Robert Zemeckis) - 5.5/10Contagion (2011, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: eXistenZ (1999, David Cronenberg) - 7.5/10A History of Violence (2005, David Cronenberg) - 8/10Eastern Promises (2007, David Cronenberg) - 8/10The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) - 10/10The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) - 9.5/10The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) - 10/10Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno & Byron Howard) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingBEST ACTOR: Anthony Quinn - Requiem for a HeavyweightBEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Eastern PromisesBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis - The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Keira Knightley - A Dangerous MethodBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philipa Boyens, & Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingBEST FILM: Requiem for a heavyweight BEST ACTOR: Anthony Quinn - Requiem for a Heavyweight BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Jason Leigh - eXistenZ BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mickie Rooney - requiem for a heavyweight BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jan sterling - requiem BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:Burnett Gufrey - requiem BEST SCORE: Hugo friedhofer - requiem BEST SCRIPT: Rod Serling - requiem BEST DIRECTOR: mark Robson - requiem
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 11, 2022 7:42:55 GMT
City of God - 8.5/10 Predator 2 - 5.5/10 Prey - 6.5/10 Predators - I'm the opposite, I think the first 2/3's are solid, but really don't care for the last act. 5.5/10 The Predator - 4.5/10 First Time Viewings:Revolver (2005, Guy Ritchie) - 5.5/10Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962, Ralph Nelson) - 7.5/10A Dangerous Method (2011, David Cronenberg) - 7/10Thor: Love and Thunder (2022, Taika Waititi) - 6.5/10Pinocchio (2022, Robert Zemeckis) - 5.5/10Contagion (2011, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: eXistenZ (1999, David Cronenberg) - 7.5/10A History of Violence (2005, David Cronenberg) - 8/10Eastern Promises (2007, David Cronenberg) - 8/10The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) - 10/10The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) - 9.5/10The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) - 10/10Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno & Byron Howard) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingBEST ACTOR: Anthony Quinn - Requiem for a HeavyweightBEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Eastern PromisesBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis - The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Keira Knightley - A Dangerous MethodBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philipa Boyens, & Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingBEST FILM: Requiem for a heavyweight BEST ACTOR: Anthony Quinn - Requiem for a Heavyweight BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Jason Leigh - eXistenZ BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mickie Rooney - requiem for a heavyweight BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jan sterling - requiem BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:Burnett Gufrey - requiem BEST SCORE: Hugo friedhofer - requiem BEST SCRIPT: Rod Serling - requiem BEST DIRECTOR: mark Robson - requiem I liked Gleason more than Rooney, but both were quite good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 11, 2022 7:51:40 GMT
BEST FILM: Requiem for a heavyweight BEST ACTOR: Anthony Quinn - Requiem for a Heavyweight BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Jason Leigh - eXistenZ BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mickie Rooney - requiem for a heavyweight BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jan sterling - requiem BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:Burnett Gufrey - requiem BEST SCORE: Hugo friedhofer - requiem BEST SCRIPT: Rod Serling - requiem BEST DIRECTOR: mark Robson - requiem I liked Gleason more than Rooney, but both were quite good. I could’ve easily gone Gleeson. I think Gleeson had the bigger moment near the end but Rooney was subtly consistent throughout
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 11, 2022 9:17:17 GMT
Predator 2 - 7/10 Predators - 4/10 The Predator - 2/10
Mine:
Brain Dead (Dead Alive) (1992) - 8/10 Great zombie film. Probably the goriest film ever.
Never 2 Big (Butter) - (1998) - 5/10 OK music based crime thriller.
Crisis (2021) - 6/10 Pretty good multiple story drug drama.
Without Remorse (2021) - 4/10 Revenge based Tom Clancy thriller that has nothing to do with the book.
Princess Cut (2015) - 1/10 Piss poor romance story that is so weird that its not remotely enjoyable.
The Manor (2018) - 1/10 Another awful film this week. This is a horror film that is really about nothing. Bunch of idiots hang around a house and a demon offs them. Slow and boring.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 11, 2022 10:11:20 GMT
Predator 2 - 7/10 Predators - 4/10 The Predator - 2/10 Mine: Brain Dead (Dead Alive) (1992) - 8/10
Great zombie film. Probably the goriest film ever. Never 2 Big (Butter) - (1998) - 5/10
OK music based crime thriller. Crisis (2021) - 6/10
Pretty good multiple story drug drama. Without Remorse (2021) - 4/10
Revenge based Tom Clancy thriller that has nothing to do with the book. Princess Cut (2015) - 1/10
Piss poor romance story that is so weird that its not remotely enjoyable. The Manor (2018) - 1/10Another awful film this week. This is a horror film that is really about nothing. Bunch of idiots hang around a house and a demon offs them. Slow and boring. Brain Dead (Dead Alive) (1992) Kinda funny at times 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 11, 2022 11:50:01 GMT
Predator 2 - 7/10 Prey - 7.5/10 Predators - 7/10 The Predator - 5.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) – TV 8/10
Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) – TV 6.5/10
Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) – TV 8/10
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022, Taika Waititi) – Disney+ 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 11, 2022 11:51:46 GMT
City of God - 8.5/10 Predator 2 - 5.5/10 Prey - 6.5/10 Predators - I'm the opposite, I think the first 2/3's are solid, but really don't care for the last act. 5.5/10 The Predator - 4.5/10 First Time Viewings:Revolver (2005, Guy Ritchie) - 5.5/10Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962, Ralph Nelson) - 7.5/10A Dangerous Method (2011, David Cronenberg) - 7/10Thor: Love and Thunder (2022, Taika Waititi) - 6.5/10Pinocchio (2022, Robert Zemeckis) - 5.5/10Contagion (2011, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: eXistenZ (1999, David Cronenberg) - 7.5/10A History of Violence (2005, David Cronenberg) - 8/10Eastern Promises (2007, David Cronenberg) - 8/10The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) - 10/10The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) - 9.5/10The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) - 10/10Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno & Byron Howard) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingBEST ACTOR: Anthony Quinn - Requiem for a HeavyweightBEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Eastern PromisesBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis - The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Keira Knightley - A Dangerous MethodBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philipa Boyens, & Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingThor: Love and Thunder - 7/10 Contagion - 7.5/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - 8/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - 8/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - 8/10 Tangled - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 11, 2022 11:54:24 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGFever Pitch (1997, David Evans)This is the original British adaptation of the book and not the more well known American version. This is the better film for sure and quite different from the American one I had seen. Still, it isn’t really my cup of tea. 5.5/10Black Mountain Side (2014, Nick Szostakiwskyj) NetflixThis film riffs on John Carpenter’s The a thing pretty heavily and also adds some Native peoples history to it which is right up my alley. Unfortunately the direction is bad and the acting often terrible. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGCity of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles)blu rayTrue story of surviving the crime ridden slums of Rio de Janeiro. It is very well made and acted and somewhat of a minor classic. 8-8.5Predator 2 (1990, Stephen Hopkins)4k UHD DiscSuch a chaotic film, they threw everything and the kitchen sink at this one. I had forgotten that the slaughterhouse scene is totally ripped off from Aliens. The sound mix has always been a bit fault as a lot of dialogue is hard to hear in the first two acts against all the street noise. This time I watched it with subtitles and picked up a lot of new dialogue gems. Still the best and most interesting predator sequel but nothing touches the original. 7/10Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg) DisneyI was able to look past some of the more annoying things from my first viewing and enjoy it maybe even a little more than last time. 6.5/10Predators (2010, Nimrod Antal) 4k UHD DiscIf this film didn’t have the ridiculous predator dogs it might be scored a full point higher. I didn’t much care for the first half but the second somewhat saves it. 5.5-6The Predator (2018, Shane Black) 4k UHD DiscYup, this is still a total mess. Starts okay but keeps getting worse as it goes. 3/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGDerry Girls (2019, Season Two)NetflixIrish comedy that is easy to watch (with subtitles) and pretty fun. Good TVBlack Bird (2022, mini-series)True story a of a criminal looking to commute his sentence by helping the FBI get info from a serial killer in jail. Has its moments but not as good as I’d hoped. Okay TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: City of God BEST ACTOR: Danny Glover - Predator 2 BEST ACTRESS: Amber Midthunder - Prey BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Phellipe Haagensen - City of God BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maria Conchita Alonso - Predator 2 BEST EDITING: Daniel Rezende - City of God BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Cesar Charlone - City of God BEST SCORE: Sarah Schachner - Prey BEST SCRIPT: Braulio Montevani- City of God BEST DIRECTOR: Fernando Meirelles - City of God 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles) A well-made, interesting movie, that still didn't connect with me on an emotional level. 6/10 Predator 2 (1990, Stephen Hopkins) I know I have weird taste, but this is still my favourite Predator movie. 7/10 Predators (2010, Nimrod Antal) It's a somewhat mediocre film and arguably a waste of a good concept. Most of the characters are paper-thin and don't amount to much. It does deliver some good B-movie fun though. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 11, 2022 12:04:07 GMT
City of God - 8.5/10 Predator 2 - 5.5/10 Prey - 6.5/10 Predators - I'm the opposite, I think the first 2/3's are solid, but really don't care for the last act. 5.5/10 The Predator - 4.5/10 First Time Viewings:Revolver (2005, Guy Ritchie) - 5.5/10Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962, Ralph Nelson) - 7.5/10A Dangerous Method (2011, David Cronenberg) - 7/10Thor: Love and Thunder (2022, Taika Waititi) - 6.5/10Pinocchio (2022, Robert Zemeckis) - 5.5/10Contagion (2011, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: eXistenZ (1999, David Cronenberg) - 7.5/10A History of Violence (2005, David Cronenberg) - 8/10Eastern Promises (2007, David Cronenberg) - 8/10The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) - 10/10The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) - 9.5/10The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) - 10/10Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno & Byron Howard) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingBEST ACTOR: Anthony Quinn - Requiem for a HeavyweightBEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Eastern PromisesBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis - The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Keira Knightley - A Dangerous MethodBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philipa Boyens, & Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingA Dangerous Method (2011, David Cronenberg) - 7/10 Contagion (2011, Steven Soderbergh) - 6/10 eXistenZ (1999, David Cronenberg) - 2.5/10 A History of Violence (2005, David Cronenberg) - 7.5/10 Eastern Promises (2007, David Cronenberg) - 6/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) - 9.5/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) - 9/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 11, 2022 12:05:48 GMT
Predator 2 - 7/10 Prey - 7.5/10 Predators - 7/10 The Predator - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) – TV 8/10Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) – TV 6.5/10Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) – TV 8/10Thor: Love and Thunder (2022, Taika Waititi) – Disney+ 7/10Repeat Viewings: None Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) – TV 5.5/10 Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) – TV 6.5/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) – TV 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 11, 2022 12:38:11 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (2010; Luc Besson) - This French comic-book adaptation which feels like an Indiana Jones spoof is more fun than it has any right to be. A shame it remained a one-off. They should've done an entire series of these films. 7/10
Ghost Story (1981, John Irvin) - Adapted from a novel by recently deceased horror writer Peter Straub this is a weird mixture of old-fashioned ghost story and more modern horror featuring some nudity and gruesome make-up effects which however seem out of place in this type of film. 5/10
The Olsen Gang Runs Amok (1973; Erik Balling) - Solid entry from the popular Danish comedy series. 6.5/10
The Yakuza (1974; Sydney Pollack) - Too laid-back and deliberately paced for what should've been a hard-hitting gangster thriller. I found this to be a disappointing adaptation of Leonard Schrader's source material. 6/10
TV
Pagan Peak - Season 1 (2018) - This is the third remake of Scandinavian TV series Broen, after the American The Bridge and the British The Tunnel, but it's not a straight re-telling, but more of a re-imagination. Despite some good visuals I found the serial-killer plot too derivative and thought the killer's early reveal was a major mistake. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Angel Heart (1987; Alan Parker) - Great supernatural horror thriller. Perhaps the director's most accessible film. 8/10
Dredd (2012; Pete Travis) - It arguably loses something when presented in 2D, but this is still an excellent, uncompromising shoot'em up. 7.5/10
Inju (2008; Barbet Schroeder) - Underrated Japan-set erotic meta-mystery. The plot might be predictable, but it has good atmosphere and some inventive visuals. 7.5/10
Ready Or Not (2019; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - A fun concept disappointingly executed. Tamara Weaving makes for a great scream queen, but the move itself is fairly mediocre. 5/10
|
|