|
Post by politicidal on Sept 11, 2022 12:38:37 GMT
First Viewings:
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022) 7/10
Cop (1988) 6.5/10
Broken Lance (1954) 7.5/10
Perfect Witness (1989) 5/10
Destination Murder (1950) 4/10
The Return of Doctor X (1939) 6/10
Downtown (1990) 3/10
Windom’s Way (1957) 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Sahara (1943) 8.5/10
The African Queen (1951) 7/10
Operation Condor (1991) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 11, 2022 12:52:26 GMT
First Time Viewing The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (2010; Luc Besson) - This French comic-book adaptation which feels like an Indiana Jones spoof is more fun than it has any right to be. A shame it remained a one-off. They should've done an entire series of these films. 7/10 Ghost Story (1981, John Irvin) - Adapted from a novel by recently deceased horror writer Peter Straub this is a weird mixture of old-fashioned ghost story and more modern horror featuring some nudity and gruesome make-up effects which however seem out of place in this type of film. 5/10 The Olsen Gang Runs Amok (1973; Erik Balling) - Solid entry from the popular Danish comedy series. 6.5/10 The Yakuza (1974; Sydney Pollack) - Too laid-back and deliberately paced for what should've been a hard-hitting gangster thriller. I found this to be a disappointing adaptation of Leonard Schrader's source material. 6/10 TV Pagan Peak - Season 1 (2018) - This is the third remake of Scandinavian TV series Broen, after the American The Bridge and the British The Tunnel, but it's not a straight re-telling, but more of a re-imagination. Despite some good visuals I found the serial-killer plot too derivative and thought the killer's early reveal was a major mistake. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Angel Heart (1987; Alan Parker) - Great supernatural horror thriller. Perhaps the director's most accessible film. 8/10 Dredd (2012; Pete Travis) - It arguably loses something when presented in 2D, but this is still an excellent, uncompromising shoot'em up. 7.5/10 Inju (2008; Barbet Schroeder) - Underrated Japan-set erotic meta-mystery. The plot might be predictable, but it has good atmosphere and some inventive visuals. 7.5/10 Ready Or Not (2019; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - A fun concept disappointingly executed. Tamara Weaving makes for a great scream queen, but the move itself is fairly mediocre. 5/10 Ready or Not - 7.5/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Sept 11, 2022 12:57:51 GMT
Hello again!
Only one of yours this week:
Predators (2010, Nimrod Antal) - Yep this is the only Predator sequel I've seen. I love the first movie but have had no desire to check out the sequels and have only seen this one because my wife wanted to watch it. Not a fan. 5/10
Mine:
Freaky (Christopher Landon, 2020)
So, imagine Freaky Friday as a slasher movie. That's really all I have to say. I really enjoyed this one. The performances were surprisingly good, the comedy worked for me and all around I had a lot of fun with it. 8/10
Bad Day at Black Rock (John Sturges, 1955)
The stranger coming into town and getting in over his head is pretty common in the western genre, but this film takes that small western town, updates it to the 1940s and turns it into a film noir as well. It blends these two style surprisingly well and tackles some issue that I genuinely have not seen in a film from this time. Very highly recommended. 8/10
The Milky Way (Luis Buñuel, 1969)
A surrealist examination of religion and heresy. The film analyzes various beliefs in the most absurd ways, making a commentary with jokes as it moves along (my favorite being a priest having a conversation with someone, contradicting himself and when someone point it out he throws his drink on him and continues on. Shortly after an ambulance arrives to take him back to an asylum. "Is he a real priest?" asks the person who he through his drink at. The man escorting him out notices the wet nature of his clothes. "Yes, and you contradicted him.") I'm honestly not a big fan of Buñuel's filmography but this one was one was watchable. Very bizarre but worth a look if one likes absurd films. 5/10
The Vampire Doll (Michio Yamamoto, 1970)
Interesting Japanese horror film that was clearly more inspired by the Hammer horror films of the 60s than traditional Japanese horror stories. A vampire tale with classic gothic manors, graveyards and mysterious family histories. It's not a great movie, but it's an interesting take on the sub-genre. 6/10
A Taxing Woman (Jûzô Itami, 1987)
Well, this has got to be the most interesting Japanese comedy about tax reports and tax evasion… it's pretty much your classic crime investigation movie, but from the equivalent of the Japanese IRS. Some very amusing scenes, and a great lead performance. That said, I probably won't check out the sequel. 7/10
Niagara (Henry Hathaway, 1953)
Pretty good noir in terms of plot and some absolutely stunning visuals, but the film was hurt for me by an absolutely nails on a chalkboard performance from Max Showalter. Still worth a watch. 6/10
Onward (Dan Scanlon, 2020)
Surprisingly good. I hadn't heard that much about this one, which is surprising as it worked for me on all levels. It's emotional, sweet, funny and interesting. I love how it plays with Fantasy tropes (particularly Dungeons and Dragons based ones). All around, good fun. 8/10
Family Plot (Alfred Hitchcock, 1976)
Hitchcock's last film is a quieter affair than some of his movies. It's a little more comedic as well as the plot involves a phony psychic trying to get $10,000.00 by finding a lost heir. Bruce Dern gives a memorable performance as an out of work actor stuck driving a taxi and being her chauffeur/investigator. Not Hitchcock's best, but pretty good. 7/10
I Confess (Alfred Hitchcock, 1953)
After Family Plot I decided to watch one more Hitchcock I hadn't seen. This one takes a fairly clever idea (a murderer confesses to a priest, but the priest can't reveal what's given in confession) and makes for an interesting idea. I think the film was hurt a bit by the love story angle which felt like it slowed down a tight little thriller, but overall it's an enjoyable film. 6/10
The Street Fighter (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1974)
Japanese action movie that's probably most famous for being the first film to get an X rating in the US entirely for violence. The film isn't that great but there's some good action sequences. I was most surprised by Chiba's performance as he's an outright villain protagonist in the movie, with his only redeeming feature being that he's fighting the main bad guys (and that's really entirely out of spite as he almost worked for them). 6/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Sept 11, 2022 13:00:48 GMT
MINE
Cleopatra (1963 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 5.5/10The Night of the Iguana (1964 John Huston) - 8/10That Kind of Woman (1959 Sidney Lumet) - 7/10Pinocchio (2022 Robert Zemeckis) - 5.5/10Hatching (2022 Hanna Bergholm) - 7.5/10Howling V: The Rebirth (1989 Neal Sundstrom) - 5/10
Under the Roofs of Paris (1930 René Clair) - 5.5/10On the Count of Three (2021 Jerrod Carmichael) - 7.5/10 Furlough (2018 Laurie Collyer) - 4.5/10 The Great Escape (1963 John Sturges) - 7.5/10Howling IV: The Original Nightmare (1988 John Hough) - 2.5/10Prizefighter: The Life of Jem Belcher (2022 Daniel Graham) - 5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Night of the Iguana BEST ACTOR - Richard Burton (The Night of the Iguana) BEST ACTRESS - Sophia Loren (That Kind of Woman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Richard Attenborough (The Great Escape) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Deborah Kerr (The Night of the Iguana) BEST DIRECTOR - John Huston (The Night of the Iguana) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cleopatra BEST SCORE - The Great Escape The Great Escape (1963 John Sturges) - I'm neither a fan of war movies or prison escape movies, so I should by no means like this, but yet I find it enjoyable all around. 7/10 Howling IV: The Original Nightmare (1988 John Hough) - Watched this because of a "bad movie night" at a friend's house. It certainly was, well, bad. 2/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Sept 11, 2022 13:08:56 GMT
First Time Viewings:Revolver (2005, Guy Ritchie) - 5.5/10Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962, Ralph Nelson) - 7.5/10A Dangerous Method (2011, David Cronenberg) - 7/10Thor: Love and Thunder (2022, Taika Waititi) - 6.5/10Pinocchio (2022, Robert Zemeckis) - 5.5/10Contagion (2011, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: eXistenZ (1999, David Cronenberg) - 7.5/10A History of Violence (2005, David Cronenberg) - 8/10Eastern Promises (2007, David Cronenberg) - 8/10The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) - 10/10The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) - 9.5/10The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) - 10/10Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno & Byron Howard) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingBEST ACTOR: Anthony Quinn - Requiem for a HeavyweightBEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Eastern PromisesBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis - The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Keira Knightley - A Dangerous MethodBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philipa Boyens, & Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King A Dangerous Method (2011, David Cronenberg) - Some good performances but the only Croneberg movie I actually found a little boring (which is odd because the subject matter should have been right up Cronenberg's alley). Worth a look, but not one I'm ever likely to rewatch. 6/10
A History of Violence (2005, David Cronenberg) - Great performances and some truly memorable scenes. 7/10
Eastern Promises (2007, David Cronenberg) - I'm in the minority, but I actually prefer this one to A History of Violence. Of Cronenberg's non-horror films, this is likely my favorite. 8/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) - Yeah, I give all three a perfect 10/10. Love the series all around.
Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno & Byron Howard) - My daughter's favorite Disney film. Very good, but I've seen it over 40 times now and it's lost a bit of its appeal. Still, not the film's fault. 8/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Sept 11, 2022 13:10:23 GMT
Mine: Brain Dead (Dead Alive) (1992) - 8/10
Great zombie film. Probably the goriest film ever. Never 2 Big (Butter) - (1998) - 5/10
OK music based crime thriller. Crisis (2021) - 6/10
Pretty good multiple story drug drama. Without Remorse (2021) - 4/10
Revenge based Tom Clancy thriller that has nothing to do with the book. Princess Cut (2015) - 1/10
Piss poor romance story that is so weird that its not remotely enjoyable. The Manor (2018) - 1/10Another awful film this week. This is a horror film that is really about nothing. Bunch of idiots hang around a house and a demon offs them. Slow and boring. Brain Dead (Dead Alive) (1992) - HILARIOUS! This movie is so much fun both as a gory zombie movie and as a comedy. "I kick ass for the Lord!" 9/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Sept 11, 2022 13:12:52 GMT
First Time Viewings: Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) – TV 8/10Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) – TV 6.5/10Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) – TV 8/10Thor: Love and Thunder (2022, Taika Waititi) – Disney+ 7/10Repeat Viewings: None
Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) – First Craig Bond film is a solid return to the series after some disappointing entries. 8/10
Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) – And then it got disappointing again... 5/10
Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) – Then made up for it by having one of the best entries in the Bond series in my opinion. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 11, 2022 13:13:17 GMT
First Viewings:The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022) 7/10 Cop (1988) 6.5/10 Broken Lance (1954) 7.5/10 Perfect Witness (1989) 5/10 Destination Murder (1950) 4/10 The Return of Doctor X (1939) 6/10 Downtown (1990) 3/10 Windom’s Way (1957) 6/10 Repeat Viewings:Sahara (1943) 8.5/10 The African Queen (1951) 7/10 Operation Condor (1991) 7/10 The African Queen (1951) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 11, 2022 13:22:11 GMT
Hello again! Only one of yours this week: Predators (2010, Nimrod Antal) - Yep this is the only Predator sequel I've seen. I love the first movie but have had no desire to check out the sequels and have only seen this one because my wife wanted to watch it. Not a fan. 5/10 Mine: Freaky (Christopher Landon, 2020) So, imagine Freaky Friday as a slasher movie. That's really all I have to say. I really enjoyed this one. The performances were surprisingly good, the comedy worked for me and all around I had a lot of fun with it. 8/10 Bad Day at Black Rock (John Sturges, 1955) The stranger coming into town and getting in over his head is pretty common in the western genre, but this film takes that small western town, updates it to the 1940s and turns it into a film noir as well. It blends these two style surprisingly well and tackles some issue that I genuinely have not seen in a film from this time. Very highly recommended. 8/10 The Milky Way (Luis Buñuel, 1969) A surrealist examination of religion and heresy. The film analyzes various beliefs in the most absurd ways, making a commentary with jokes as it moves along (my favorite being a priest having a conversation with someone, contradicting himself and when someone point it out he throws his drink on him and continues on. Shortly after an ambulance arrives to take him back to an asylum. "Is he a real priest?" asks the person who he through his drink at. The man escorting him out notices the wet nature of his clothes. "Yes, and you contradicted him.") I'm honestly not a big fan of Buñuel's filmography but this one was one was watchable. Very bizarre but worth a look if one likes absurd films. 5/10 The Vampire Doll (Michio Yamamoto, 1970) Interesting Japanese horror film that was clearly more inspired by the Hammer horror films of the 60s than traditional Japanese horror stories. A vampire tale with classic gothic manors, graveyards and mysterious family histories. It's not a great movie, but it's an interesting take on the sub-genre. 6/10 A Taxing Woman (Jûzô Itami, 1987) Well, this has got to be the most interesting Japanese comedy about tax reports and tax evasion… it's pretty much your classic crime investigation movie, but from the equivalent of the Japanese IRS. Some very amusing scenes, and a great lead performance. That said, I probably won't check out the sequel. 7/10 Niagara (Henry Hathaway, 1953) Pretty good noir in terms of plot and some absolutely stunning visuals, but the film was hurt for me by an absolutely nails on a chalkboard performance from Max Showalter. Still worth a watch. 6/10 Onward (Dan Scanlon, 2020) Surprisingly good. I hadn't heard that much about this one, which is surprising as it worked for me on all levels. It's emotional, sweet, funny and interesting. I love how it plays with Fantasy tropes (particularly Dungeons and Dragons based ones). All around, good fun. 8/10 Family Plot (Alfred Hitchcock, 1976) Hitchcock's last film is a quieter affair than some of his movies. It's a little more comedic as well as the plot involves a phony psychic trying to get $10,000.00 by finding a lost heir. Bruce Dern gives a memorable performance as an out of work actor stuck driving a taxi and being her chauffeur/investigator. Not Hitchcock's best, but pretty good. 7/10 I Confess (Alfred Hitchcock, 1953) After Family Plot I decided to watch one more Hitchcock I hadn't seen. This one takes a fairly clever idea (a murderer confesses to a priest, but the priest can't reveal what's given in confession) and makes for an interesting idea. I think the film was hurt a bit by the love story angle which felt like it slowed down a tight little thriller, but overall it's an enjoyable film. 6/10 The Street Fighter (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1974) Japanese action movie that's probably most famous for being the first film to get an X rating in the US entirely for violence. The film isn't that great but there's some good action sequences. I was most surprised by Chiba's performance as he's an outright villain protagonist in the movie, with his only redeeming feature being that he's fighting the main bad guys (and that's really entirely out of spite as he almost worked for them). 6/10 Only one of yours this week:
Family Plot (Alfred Hitchcock, 1976) This was one of the first Hitchcock movies I've seen, but it's been so long ago, that I can barely remember any of it.
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Sept 11, 2022 13:23:06 GMT
First Time Viewing The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (2010; Luc Besson) - This French comic-book adaptation which feels like an Indiana Jones spoof is more fun than it has any right to be. A shame it remained a one-off. They should've done an entire series of these films. 7/10 Ghost Story (1981, John Irvin) - Adapted from a novel by recently deceased horror writer Peter Straub this is a weird mixture of old-fashioned ghost story and more modern horror featuring some nudity and gruesome make-up effects which however seem out of place in this type of film. 5/10 The Olsen Gang Runs Amok (1973; Erik Balling) - Solid entry from the popular Danish comedy series. 6.5/10 The Yakuza (1974; Sydney Pollack) - Too laid-back and deliberately paced for what should've been a hard-hitting gangster thriller. I found this to be a disappointing adaptation of Leonard Schrader's source material. 6/10 TV Pagan Peak - Season 1 (2018) - This is the third remake of Scandinavian TV series Broen, after the American The Bridge and the British The Tunnel, but it's not a straight re-telling, but more of a re-imagination. Despite some good visuals I found the serial-killer plot too derivative and thought the killer's early reveal was a major mistake. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Angel Heart (1987; Alan Parker) - Great supernatural horror thriller. Perhaps the director's most accessible film. 8/10 Dredd (2012; Pete Travis) - It arguably loses something when presented in 2D, but this is still an excellent, uncompromising shoot'em up. 7.5/10 Inju (2008; Barbet Schroeder) - Underrated Japan-set erotic meta-mystery. The plot might be predictable, but it has good atmosphere and some inventive visuals. 7.5/10 Ready Or Not (2019; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - A fun concept disappointingly executed. Tamara Weaving makes for a great scream queen, but the move itself is fairly mediocre. 5/10 Ghost Story (1981, John Irvin) - I agree. I find the movie rather disappointing. I read the book which is much more enjoyable. 5/10
Dredd (2012; Pete Travis) - One of my favorite action movies in recent years. I've seen it in 3D but only once, so I the 2D presentation doesn't bother me. 8/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Sept 11, 2022 13:36:48 GMT
First Viewings:The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022) 7/10 Cop (1988) 6.5/10 Broken Lance (1954) 7.5/10 Perfect Witness (1989) 5/10 Destination Murder (1950) 4/10 The Return of Doctor X (1939) 6/10 Downtown (1990) 3/10 Windom’s Way (1957) 6/10 Repeat Viewings:Sahara (1943) 8.5/10 The African Queen (1951) 7/10 Operation Condor (1991) 7/10
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022) - Found this hilarious. Admittedly, it was the type of movie designed for me as I will actively check out bad Nick Cage movies, but I loved the humor and seeing Cage in on the joke that is Nick Cage. 9/10
The African Queen (1951) - Great performances and appealing visuals. 8/10
Operation Condor (1991) - Not one of my favorite Jackie Chan movies, but entertaining. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 11, 2022 14:20:45 GMT
Hello again! Only one of yours this week: Predators (2010, Nimrod Antal) - Yep this is the only Predator sequel I've seen. I love the first movie but have had no desire to check out the sequels and have only seen this one because my wife wanted to watch it. Not a fan. 5/10 Mine: Freaky (Christopher Landon, 2020) So, imagine Freaky Friday as a slasher movie. That's really all I have to say. I really enjoyed this one. The performances were surprisingly good, the comedy worked for me and all around I had a lot of fun with it. 8/10 Bad Day at Black Rock (John Sturges, 1955) The stranger coming into town and getting in over his head is pretty common in the western genre, but this film takes that small western town, updates it to the 1940s and turns it into a film noir as well. It blends these two style surprisingly well and tackles some issue that I genuinely have not seen in a film from this time. Very highly recommended. 8/10 The Milky Way (Luis Buñuel, 1969) A surrealist examination of religion and heresy. The film analyzes various beliefs in the most absurd ways, making a commentary with jokes as it moves along (my favorite being a priest having a conversation with someone, contradicting himself and when someone point it out he throws his drink on him and continues on. Shortly after an ambulance arrives to take him back to an asylum. "Is he a real priest?" asks the person who he through his drink at. The man escorting him out notices the wet nature of his clothes. "Yes, and you contradicted him.") I'm honestly not a big fan of Buñuel's filmography but this one was one was watchable. Very bizarre but worth a look if one likes absurd films. 5/10 The Vampire Doll (Michio Yamamoto, 1970) Interesting Japanese horror film that was clearly more inspired by the Hammer horror films of the 60s than traditional Japanese horror stories. A vampire tale with classic gothic manors, graveyards and mysterious family histories. It's not a great movie, but it's an interesting take on the sub-genre. 6/10 A Taxing Woman (Jûzô Itami, 1987) Well, this has got to be the most interesting Japanese comedy about tax reports and tax evasion… it's pretty much your classic crime investigation movie, but from the equivalent of the Japanese IRS. Some very amusing scenes, and a great lead performance. That said, I probably won't check out the sequel. 7/10 Niagara (Henry Hathaway, 1953) Pretty good noir in terms of plot and some absolutely stunning visuals, but the film was hurt for me by an absolutely nails on a chalkboard performance from Max Showalter. Still worth a watch. 6/10 Onward (Dan Scanlon, 2020) Surprisingly good. I hadn't heard that much about this one, which is surprising as it worked for me on all levels. It's emotional, sweet, funny and interesting. I love how it plays with Fantasy tropes (particularly Dungeons and Dragons based ones). All around, good fun. 8/10 Family Plot (Alfred Hitchcock, 1976) Hitchcock's last film is a quieter affair than some of his movies. It's a little more comedic as well as the plot involves a phony psychic trying to get $10,000.00 by finding a lost heir. Bruce Dern gives a memorable performance as an out of work actor stuck driving a taxi and being her chauffeur/investigator. Not Hitchcock's best, but pretty good. 7/10 I Confess (Alfred Hitchcock, 1953) After Family Plot I decided to watch one more Hitchcock I hadn't seen. This one takes a fairly clever idea (a murderer confesses to a priest, but the priest can't reveal what's given in confession) and makes for an interesting idea. I think the film was hurt a bit by the love story angle which felt like it slowed down a tight little thriller, but overall it's an enjoyable film. 6/10 The Street Fighter (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1974) Japanese action movie that's probably most famous for being the first film to get an X rating in the US entirely for violence. The film isn't that great but there's some good action sequences. I was most surprised by Chiba's performance as he's an outright villain protagonist in the movie, with his only redeeming feature being that he's fighting the main bad guys (and that's really entirely out of spite as he almost worked for them). 6/10 Freaky - One of my favourite horror movies of the 2020s. 8/10 Onward - Agreed, I liked the adventure and the relationship between the elf brothers. 8/10 Family Plot is part of the Alfred Hitchcock boxset I got so I am going to watch that eventually.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 11, 2022 19:47:16 GMT
Predator 2 - 7/10 Predators - 4/10 The Predator - 2/10 Mine: Brain Dead (Dead Alive) (1992) - 8/10
Great zombie film. Probably the goriest film ever. Never 2 Big (Butter) - (1998) - 5/10
OK music based crime thriller. Crisis (2021) - 6/10
Pretty good multiple story drug drama. Without Remorse (2021) - 4/10
Revenge based Tom Clancy thriller that has nothing to do with the book. Princess Cut (2015) - 1/10
Piss poor romance story that is so weird that its not remotely enjoyable. The Manor (2018) - 1/10Another awful film this week. This is a horror film that is really about nothing. Bunch of idiots hang around a house and a demon offs them. Slow and boring. Brain Dead/Dead Alive - I was planning to rewatch this soon, but I quite enjoyed it the first time. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 11, 2022 19:50:25 GMT
Predator 2 - 7/10 Prey - 7.5/10 Predators - 7/10 The Predator - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) – TV 8/10Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) – TV 6.5/10Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) – TV 8/10Thor: Love and Thunder (2022, Taika Waititi) – Disney+ 7/10Repeat Viewings: None Casino Royale - My favorite Bond movie. 9/10 Quantum of Solace - Nowhere near Casion Royale level, but I'm in the minority that enjoys it. 7/10 Skyfall - 8/10 Thor: Love and Thunder - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 11, 2022 19:51:35 GMT
First Time Viewing The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (2010; Luc Besson) - This French comic-book adaptation which feels like an Indiana Jones spoof is more fun than it has any right to be. A shame it remained a one-off. They should've done an entire series of these films. 7/10 Ghost Story (1981, John Irvin) - Adapted from a novel by recently deceased horror writer Peter Straub this is a weird mixture of old-fashioned ghost story and more modern horror featuring some nudity and gruesome make-up effects which however seem out of place in this type of film. 5/10 The Olsen Gang Runs Amok (1973; Erik Balling) - Solid entry from the popular Danish comedy series. 6.5/10 The Yakuza (1974; Sydney Pollack) - Too laid-back and deliberately paced for what should've been a hard-hitting gangster thriller. I found this to be a disappointing adaptation of Leonard Schrader's source material. 6/10 TV Pagan Peak - Season 1 (2018) - This is the third remake of Scandinavian TV series Broen, after the American The Bridge and the British The Tunnel, but it's not a straight re-telling, but more of a re-imagination. Despite some good visuals I found the serial-killer plot too derivative and thought the killer's early reveal was a major mistake. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Angel Heart (1987; Alan Parker) - Great supernatural horror thriller. Perhaps the director's most accessible film. 8/10 Dredd (2012; Pete Travis) - It arguably loses something when presented in 2D, but this is still an excellent, uncompromising shoot'em up. 7.5/10 Inju (2008; Barbet Schroeder) - Underrated Japan-set erotic meta-mystery. The plot might be predictable, but it has good atmosphere and some inventive visuals. 7.5/10 Ready Or Not (2019; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - A fun concept disappointingly executed. Tamara Weaving makes for a great scream queen, but the move itself is fairly mediocre. 5/10 Angel Heart - 7.5/10 Dredd - 5.5/10 Ready or Not - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 11, 2022 19:53:06 GMT
First Viewings:The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022) 7/10 Cop (1988) 6.5/10 Broken Lance (1954) 7.5/10 Perfect Witness (1989) 5/10 Destination Murder (1950) 4/10 The Return of Doctor X (1939) 6/10 Downtown (1990) 3/10 Windom’s Way (1957) 6/10 Repeat Viewings:Sahara (1943) 8.5/10 The African Queen (1951) 7/10 Operation Condor (1991) 7/10 The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent - 7/10 The African Queen - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 11, 2022 19:54:21 GMT
Predator 2 - 7/10 Prey - 7.5/10 Predators - 7/10 The Predator - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) – TV 8/10Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) – TV 6.5/10Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) – TV 8/10Thor: Love and Thunder (2022, Taika Waititi) – Disney+ 7/10Repeat Viewings: None Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) – 8/10 top 5 bond for me Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Forster) – 7/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendes) – 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 11, 2022 19:55:17 GMT
Hello again! Only one of yours this week: Predators (2010, Nimrod Antal) - Yep this is the only Predator sequel I've seen. I love the first movie but have had no desire to check out the sequels and have only seen this one because my wife wanted to watch it. Not a fan. 5/10 Mine: Freaky (Christopher Landon, 2020) So, imagine Freaky Friday as a slasher movie. That's really all I have to say. I really enjoyed this one. The performances were surprisingly good, the comedy worked for me and all around I had a lot of fun with it. 8/10 Bad Day at Black Rock (John Sturges, 1955) The stranger coming into town and getting in over his head is pretty common in the western genre, but this film takes that small western town, updates it to the 1940s and turns it into a film noir as well. It blends these two style surprisingly well and tackles some issue that I genuinely have not seen in a film from this time. Very highly recommended. 8/10 The Milky Way (Luis Buñuel, 1969) A surrealist examination of religion and heresy. The film analyzes various beliefs in the most absurd ways, making a commentary with jokes as it moves along (my favorite being a priest having a conversation with someone, contradicting himself and when someone point it out he throws his drink on him and continues on. Shortly after an ambulance arrives to take him back to an asylum. "Is he a real priest?" asks the person who he through his drink at. The man escorting him out notices the wet nature of his clothes. "Yes, and you contradicted him.") I'm honestly not a big fan of Buñuel's filmography but this one was one was watchable. Very bizarre but worth a look if one likes absurd films. 5/10 The Vampire Doll (Michio Yamamoto, 1970) Interesting Japanese horror film that was clearly more inspired by the Hammer horror films of the 60s than traditional Japanese horror stories. A vampire tale with classic gothic manors, graveyards and mysterious family histories. It's not a great movie, but it's an interesting take on the sub-genre. 6/10 A Taxing Woman (Jûzô Itami, 1987) Well, this has got to be the most interesting Japanese comedy about tax reports and tax evasion… it's pretty much your classic crime investigation movie, but from the equivalent of the Japanese IRS. Some very amusing scenes, and a great lead performance. That said, I probably won't check out the sequel. 7/10 Niagara (Henry Hathaway, 1953) Pretty good noir in terms of plot and some absolutely stunning visuals, but the film was hurt for me by an absolutely nails on a chalkboard performance from Max Showalter. Still worth a watch. 6/10 Onward (Dan Scanlon, 2020) Surprisingly good. I hadn't heard that much about this one, which is surprising as it worked for me on all levels. It's emotional, sweet, funny and interesting. I love how it plays with Fantasy tropes (particularly Dungeons and Dragons based ones). All around, good fun. 8/10 Family Plot (Alfred Hitchcock, 1976) Hitchcock's last film is a quieter affair than some of his movies. It's a little more comedic as well as the plot involves a phony psychic trying to get $10,000.00 by finding a lost heir. Bruce Dern gives a memorable performance as an out of work actor stuck driving a taxi and being her chauffeur/investigator. Not Hitchcock's best, but pretty good. 7/10 I Confess (Alfred Hitchcock, 1953) After Family Plot I decided to watch one more Hitchcock I hadn't seen. This one takes a fairly clever idea (a murderer confesses to a priest, but the priest can't reveal what's given in confession) and makes for an interesting idea. I think the film was hurt a bit by the love story angle which felt like it slowed down a tight little thriller, but overall it's an enjoyable film. 6/10 The Street Fighter (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1974) Japanese action movie that's probably most famous for being the first film to get an X rating in the US entirely for violence. The film isn't that great but there's some good action sequences. I was most surprised by Chiba's performance as he's an outright villain protagonist in the movie, with his only redeeming feature being that he's fighting the main bad guys (and that's really entirely out of spite as he almost worked for them). 6/10 Freaky - Somewhat enjoyed it, but it never quite came together. A lot of the humor missed the mark for me. 6/10 Bad Day at Black Rock - 7.5/10 Niagara - 7/10 Onward - 7/10 Family Plot - 7.5/10 I Confess - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 11, 2022 19:56:19 GMT
City of God - 8.5/10 Predator 2 - 5.5/10 Prey - 6.5/10 Predators - I'm the opposite, I think the first 2/3's are solid, but really don't care for the last act. 5.5/10 The Predator - 4.5/10 First Time Viewings:Revolver (2005, Guy Ritchie) - 5.5/10Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962, Ralph Nelson) - 7.5/10A Dangerous Method (2011, David Cronenberg) - 7/10Thor: Love and Thunder (2022, Taika Waititi) - 6.5/10Pinocchio (2022, Robert Zemeckis) - 5.5/10Contagion (2011, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: eXistenZ (1999, David Cronenberg) - 7.5/10A History of Violence (2005, David Cronenberg) - 8/10Eastern Promises (2007, David Cronenberg) - 8/10The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) - 10/10The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) - 9.5/10The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) - 10/10Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno & Byron Howard) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingBEST ACTOR: Anthony Quinn - Requiem for a HeavyweightBEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Eastern PromisesBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis - The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Keira Knightley - A Dangerous MethodBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philipa Boyens, & Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingA Dangerous Method (2011, David Cronenberg) - 7/10 Contagion (2011, Steven Soderbergh) - 6/10 eXistenZ (1999, David Cronenberg) - 2.5/10 A History of Violence (2005, David Cronenberg) - 7.5/10 Eastern Promises (2007, David Cronenberg) - 6/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) - 9.5/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) - 9/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) - 6/10 Why don't you like Return of the King?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 11, 2022 19:58:30 GMT
First Time Viewing The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (2010; Luc Besson) - This French comic-book adaptation which feels like an Indiana Jones spoof is more fun than it has any right to be. A shame it remained a one-off. They should've done an entire series of these films. 7/10 Ghost Story (1981, John Irvin) - Adapted from a novel by recently deceased horror writer Peter Straub this is a weird mixture of old-fashioned ghost story and more modern horror featuring some nudity and gruesome make-up effects which however seem out of place in this type of film. 5/10 The Olsen Gang Runs Amok (1973; Erik Balling) - Solid entry from the popular Danish comedy series. 6.5/10 The Yakuza (1974; Sydney Pollack) - Too laid-back and deliberately paced for what should've been a hard-hitting gangster thriller. I found this to be a disappointing adaptation of Leonard Schrader's source material. 6/10 TV Pagan Peak - Season 1 (2018) - This is the third remake of Scandinavian TV series Broen, after the American The Bridge and the British The Tunnel, but it's not a straight re-telling, but more of a re-imagination. Despite some good visuals I found the serial-killer plot too derivative and thought the killer's early reveal was a major mistake. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Angel Heart (1987; Alan Parker) - Great supernatural horror thriller. Perhaps the director's most accessible film. 8/10 Dredd (2012; Pete Travis) - It arguably loses something when presented in 2D, but this is still an excellent, uncompromising shoot'em up. 7.5/10 Inju (2008; Barbet Schroeder) - Underrated Japan-set erotic meta-mystery. The plot might be predictable, but it has good atmosphere and some inventive visuals. 7.5/10 Ready Or Not (2019; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - A fun concept disappointingly executed. Tamara Weaving makes for a great scream queen, but the move itself is fairly mediocre. 5/10 The Yakuza (1974; Sydney Pollack) - I liked it but didn’t love it 6.5 Angel Heart (1987; Alan Parker) - in my top 100 8/10 Dredd (2012; Pete Travis) a blast 7.5
|
|