|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 18, 2022 8:31:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
Sorry for the lateness, got held up with an emergency.
FIRST TIME FILM VIEWING
Emily the Criminal (2022, John Patton Ford) A good lower budget crime thriller starring Aubrey Plaza. Well put together and mostly holds to the finish line. 6.5/10
Ripley Under Ground (2005, Roger Spottiswood) This is the only film adaptation of the second Ripley novel of the same name although the 1977 film The American Friend, primarily based on Ripley's Game, also uses plot elements of Ripley Under Ground. This film didn’t get much of a release and although was shot in 2003 it didn’t come out till 2005 with no fanfare. Unlike the other films this one dies not try to be a classy affair and feels more like Ripley crossed with I Know what you did last summer with a pop soundtrack to boot. Despite this Barry Pepper (Saving Private Ryan) is hmgood as Ripley and there are some genuine tension filled moments. 6/10
REPEAT FILM VIEWING
Ripley’s Game (2002, Liliani Cavani) This is the second adaptation of the third Ripley Novel but now with John Malcovich in the role. This one improved with a second viewing. The core of the story is not as interesting as in The Talented Mr. Ripley, so it has that working against it. It also does not have the atmosphere of the first adaptation (The American Friend) but it dies have a better screenplay and a terrific performance from Malcovich. 6.5/10
The Shallows (2016, Jaume Collet-Serra) Disney + This is a pretty good shark movie with some good tension building. The ending though is ridiculous and drove the score south. 6/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Emily the Criminal BEST ACTOR: John Malcovich - Ripley’s Game BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Emily the Criminal BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Theo Rossi - Emily the Criminal BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lena Heady - Ripley’s Game BEST EDITING:Harrison Atkins - Emily the Criminal BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Flavio Martinez Labiano - The Shallows BEST SCORE: nathan Helpern - Emily the criminal BEST SCRIPT: John Payton Ford - Emily the Criminal BEST DIRECTOR: John Parton Ford - Emily the criminal
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 18, 2022 8:40:08 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Sorry for the lateness, got held up with an emergency. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGEmily the Criminal (2022, John Patton Ford)A good lower budget crime thriller starring Aubrey Plaza. Well put together and mostly holds to the finish line. 6.5/10Ripley Under Ground (2005, Roger Spottiswood)This is the only film adaptation of the second Ripley novel of the same name although the 1977 film The American Friend, primarily based on Ripley's Game, also uses plot elements of Ripley Under Ground. This film didn’t get much of a release and although was shot in 2003 it didn’t come out till 2005 with no fanfare. Unlike the other films this one dies not try to be a classy affair and feels more like Ripley crossed with I Know what you did last summer with a pop soundtrack to boot. Despite this Barry Pepper (Saving Private Ryan) is hmgood as Ripley and there are some genuine tension filled moments. 6/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGRipley’s Game (2002, Liliani Cavani)This is the second adaptation of the third Ripley Novel but now with John Malcovich in the role. This one improved with a second viewing. The core of the story is not as interesting as in The Talented Mr. Ripley, so it has that working against it. It also does not have the atmosphere of the first adaptation (The American Friend) but it dies have a better screenplay and a terrific performance from Malcovich. 6/10The Shallows (2016, Jaume Collet-Serra) Disney +This is a pretty good shark movie with some good tension building. The ending though is ridiculous and drove the score south. 6/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Emily the Criminal BEST ACTOR: John Malcovich - Ripley’s Game BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Emily the Criminal BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Theo Rossi - Emily the Criminal BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lena Heady - Ripley’s Game BEST EDITING:Harrison Atkins - Emily the Criminal BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Flavio Martinez Labiano - The Shallows BEST SCORE: nathan Helpern - Emily the criminal BEST SCRIPT: John Payton Ford - Emily the Criminal BEST DIRECTOR: John Parton Ford - Emily the criminal 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Ripley Under Ground (2005, Roger Spottiswood) A light-hearted affair missing most of the substance of the book, this is nevertheless fun albeit a bit forgettable. 6/10
Ripley’s Game (2002, Liliani Cavani) John Malkovich makes for a great Ripley and Ray Winstone is effectively nasty as his gangster acquaintance. Visually the movie is not that interesting though and feels more like a solid TV thriller. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 18, 2022 8:42:37 GMT
First Time Viewing
Anatomy (2000; Stefan Ruzowitzky) - Advertised as a german slasher, this is more of a medical conspiracy thriller that could've been written by the likes of Robin Cook or Michael Crichton. I thought it was a very poor example of a horror movie with annoying characters and completely inappropriate humour. 3.5/10
The Internecine Project (1974; Ken Hughes) - This thriller has a great concept, with James Coburn's anti-hero hatching a complicated plan to get rid of his four helpers by making them kill each other in the course of one night, but makes too little of it. 5.5/10
The Little Things (2021; John Lee Hancock) - This star-thudded thriller-drama wants to be original and profound, but ends up being rather frustrating and tedious. I can appreciate this sort of old-fashioned filmmaking, but the movie was really a bit of a let-down. 5/10
Scream (2022; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - My least favourite movie in this franchise. 2.5/10
Soylent Green (1973; Richard Fleischer) - Knowing the surprise ending beforehand I still enjoyed this classic dystopian film very much. It's low on action and you can tell the mass scenes were shot in a studio, but this is still exciting, thought-provoking stuff. 7.5/10
The Wave (2015; Roar Uthaug) - This must be the dullest disaster movie I've ever seen. It's one thing that it's utterly formulaic, but even this tired old formula is delivered in such an ordinary way, that 30 minutes in I was already half asleep. 2.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016; Dan Trachtenberg) - Great contained thriller which still works well even if one already knows the surprise twist at the end. 7.5/10
Wonder Boys (2000; Curtis Hanson) - This is a wonderfully warm-hearted and uplifting dramedy. Also one of the best films about writers I can think of. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 18, 2022 9:21:20 GMT
First Time Viewing Anatomy (2000; Stefan Ruzowitzky) - Advertised as a german slasher, this is more of a medical conspiracy thriller that could've been written by the likes of Robin Cook or Michael Crichton. I thought it was a very poor example of a horror movie with annoying characters and completely inappropriate humour. 3.5/10 The Internecine Project (1974; Ken Hughes) - This thriller has a great concept, with James Coburn's anti-hero hatching a complicated plan to get rid of his four helpers by making them kill each other in the course of one night, but makes too little of it. 5.5/10 The Little Things (2021; John Lee Hancock) - This star-thudded thriller-drama wants to be original and profound, but ends up being rather frustrating and tedious. I can appreciate this sort of old-fashioned filmmaking, but the movie was really a bit of a let-down. 5/10 Scream (2022; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - My least favourite movie in this franchise. 2.5/10 Soylent Green (1973; Richard Fleischer) - Knowing the surprise ending beforehand I still enjoyed this classic dystopian film very much. It's low on action and you can tell the mass scenes were shot in a studio, but this is still exciting, thought-provoking stuff. 7.5/10 The Wave (2015; Roar Uthaug) - This must be the dullest disaster movie I've ever seen. It's one thing that it's utterly formulaic, but even this tired old formula is delivered in such an ordinary way, that 30 minutes in I was already half asleep. 2.5/10 Repeat Viewing: 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016; Dan Trachtenberg) - Great contained thriller which still works well even if one already knows the surprise twist at the end. 7.5/10 Wonder Boys (2000; Curtis Hanson) - This is a wonderfully warm-hearted and uplifting dramedy. Also one of the best films about writers I can think of. 8/10 Anatomy (2000; Stefan Ruzowitzky) - I saw this in the cinema, thought it was pretty average then, probably fare worse now 4.5 The Little Things (2021; John Lee Hancock) - it was okay enough, it got a lot of Flack. One of the few films where Denzel doesn’t shine 6/10 Scream (2022; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - yup worst of the series 4.5 Soylent Green (1973; Richard Fleischer) - good film, maybe a tad dated now 6.5-7 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016; Dan Trachtenberg) solid thriller 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 18, 2022 9:26:53 GMT
MINE
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (1970 Vittorio De Sica) - 6/10
Drifting Home (2022 Hiroyasu Ishida) - 7/10
Wanda (1970 Barbara Loden) - 7/10
The Mercy (2018 James Marsh) - 5.5/10
Amityville: A New Generation (1993 John Murlowski) - 4.5/10
Two Women (1960 Vittorio De Sica) - 7.5/10
The Phantom of the Open (2021 Craig Roberts) - 7/10
Viridiana (1961 Luis Buñuel) - 6/10
Turning Red (2022 Domee Shi) - 6/10
Howling VI: The Freaks (1991 Hope Perello) - 4/10
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022 Taika Waititi) - 5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Two Women BEST ACTOR - Mark Rylance (The Phantom of the Open) BEST ACTRESS - Sophia Loren (Two Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Fernando Rey (Viridinia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margarita Lozano (Viridinia) BEST DIRECTOR - Vittorio De Sica (Two Women) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Two Women BEST SCORE - Drifting Home
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 18, 2022 9:44:19 GMT
MINE
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (1970 Vittorio De Sica) - 6/10Drifting Home (2022 Hiroyasu Ishida) - 7/10Wanda (1970 Barbara Loden) - 7/10The Mercy (2018 James Marsh) - 5.5/10Amityville: A New Generation (1993 John Murlowski) - 4.5/10Two Women (1960 Vittorio De Sica) - 7.5/10The Phantom of the Open (2021 Craig Roberts) - 7/10Viridiana (1961 Luis Buñuel) - 6/10Turning Red (2022 Domee Shi) - 6/10Howling VI: The Freaks (1991 Hope Perello) - 4/10Thor: Love and Thunder (2022 Taika Waititi) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Two Women BEST ACTOR - Mark Rylance (The Phantom of the Open) BEST ACTRESS - Sophia Loren (Two Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Fernando Rey (Viridinia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margarita Lozano (Viridinia) BEST DIRECTOR - Vittorio De Sica (Two Women) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Two Women BEST SCORE - Drifting Home Viridiana (1961 Luis Buñuel) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 18, 2022 12:38:49 GMT
The Shallows - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) – TV 7/10
No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) – TV 7.5/10
To Catch a Thief (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 18, 2022 12:40:00 GMT
First Time Viewing Anatomy (2000; Stefan Ruzowitzky) - Advertised as a german slasher, this is more of a medical conspiracy thriller that could've been written by the likes of Robin Cook or Michael Crichton. I thought it was a very poor example of a horror movie with annoying characters and completely inappropriate humour. 3.5/10 The Internecine Project (1974; Ken Hughes) - This thriller has a great concept, with James Coburn's anti-hero hatching a complicated plan to get rid of his four helpers by making them kill each other in the course of one night, but makes too little of it. 5.5/10 The Little Things (2021; John Lee Hancock) - This star-thudded thriller-drama wants to be original and profound, but ends up being rather frustrating and tedious. I can appreciate this sort of old-fashioned filmmaking, but the movie was really a bit of a let-down. 5/10 Scream (2022; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - My least favourite movie in this franchise. 2.5/10 Soylent Green (1973; Richard Fleischer) - Knowing the surprise ending beforehand I still enjoyed this classic dystopian film very much. It's low on action and you can tell the mass scenes were shot in a studio, but this is still exciting, thought-provoking stuff. 7.5/10 The Wave (2015; Roar Uthaug) - This must be the dullest disaster movie I've ever seen. It's one thing that it's utterly formulaic, but even this tired old formula is delivered in such an ordinary way, that 30 minutes in I was already half asleep. 2.5/10 Repeat Viewing: 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016; Dan Trachtenberg) - Great contained thriller which still works well even if one already knows the surprise twist at the end. 7.5/10 Wonder Boys (2000; Curtis Hanson) - This is a wonderfully warm-hearted and uplifting dramedy. Also one of the best films about writers I can think of. 8/10 Scream (2022) - 7/10 10 Cloverfield Lane - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 18, 2022 12:44:04 GMT
First Viewings:
Leviathan (1989) 4/10
Horizons West (1952) 5/10
Ingrid Goes West (2017) 7/10
The Vampire Bat (1933) 5/10
I Love a Mystery (1945) 4/10
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022) 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
King Kong (1933) 10/10
Mystery at the Wax Museum (1933) 7/10
To Have and Have Not (1944) 7.5/10
The Most Dangerous Game (1932) 6.5/10
Key Largo (1948) 8.5/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Sept 18, 2022 13:29:03 GMT
Hello again!
Sorry to say none of yours this week.
48 Hrs. (Walter Hill, 1982)
Crime comedy/buddy movie staring Nick Nolte and Eddie Murphy. I know a lot of people who really love this one, but honestly I wasn't a fan. It's not bad, but the humor never really worked for me and the crime movie aspect itself was fairly generic and has been done way better. 5/10
The Importance of Being Earnest (Anthony Asquith, 1952)
I loved this. Oscar Wilde's always fun in my opinion to see if done right and this film certainly catches his humor and witty dialogue. A wonderful take and well worth a watch for any comedy fan. 8/10
Return of the Street Fighter (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1974)
A very strange sequel. Much more comedic than the first movie, and while it's still over the top violent, it's nowhere as mean spirited as the first film. In fact the tone is so different, if it wasn't for the fact that we see clips from the first movie (Honestly WAY too many clips), I'd have never realized it was a sequel. This is made even stranger in that it does not resolve the last scene of the first film that seemed to be setting up for a sequel. It's also very poorly edited, which is quite frustrating at times. 4/10
Knives Out (Rian Johnson, 2019)
I've missed out on this one (one of the unfortunate side-effects of having a small child), and was finally able to watch it while visiting my dad. It's a great throwback to classic locked room mysteries and I fully enjoyed it. I'll likely check out the sequel as well. 8/10
Clueless (Amy Heckerling, 1995)
I know some find this movie annoying but I love it. It's funny and charming, while reminding me of my highschool days in a surprisingly non-cringe way. 8/10
The Streetfighter's Last Revenge (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1974)
The final of the original Street Fighter films is even worse than the second. A lot more ridiculous humor, turning our lead into an outright hero and none of the gruesome kills of the first two. 3/10
Made in U.S.A (Jean-Luc Godard, 1966)
"I feel like I'm in a Walt Disney movie but with Humphrey Bogart, so it is a political movie." This one started off wonderfully, and while Godard was very playful with it, it started to fizzle out halfway through to me. It felt a bit too repetitive and the playfulness wasn't enough to keep this one going fully. Not bad, just not one that really impressed me. Anna Karina is amazing as always though (and her wardrobe is stunning). 5/10
Lake of Dracula (Michio Yamamoto, 1971)
Second part of the Bloodthirsty trilogy of films (though it's more a thematic trilogy being that the only connections are Japanese vampires and an obvious love of classic Hammer Horror films). This one is more fun than the Vampire Doll, and an interesting take on classic vampire myths and how to rework all their tropes in Japan. 6/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Sept 18, 2022 13:30:57 GMT
First Time Viewing Anatomy (2000; Stefan Ruzowitzky) - Advertised as a german slasher, this is more of a medical conspiracy thriller that could've been written by the likes of Robin Cook or Michael Crichton. I thought it was a very poor example of a horror movie with annoying characters and completely inappropriate humour. 3.5/10 The Internecine Project (1974; Ken Hughes) - This thriller has a great concept, with James Coburn's anti-hero hatching a complicated plan to get rid of his four helpers by making them kill each other in the course of one night, but makes too little of it. 5.5/10 The Little Things (2021; John Lee Hancock) - This star-thudded thriller-drama wants to be original and profound, but ends up being rather frustrating and tedious. I can appreciate this sort of old-fashioned filmmaking, but the movie was really a bit of a let-down. 5/10 Scream (2022; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - My least favourite movie in this franchise. 2.5/10 Soylent Green (1973; Richard Fleischer) - Knowing the surprise ending beforehand I still enjoyed this classic dystopian film very much. It's low on action and you can tell the mass scenes were shot in a studio, but this is still exciting, thought-provoking stuff. 7.5/10 The Wave (2015; Roar Uthaug) - This must be the dullest disaster movie I've ever seen. It's one thing that it's utterly formulaic, but even this tired old formula is delivered in such an ordinary way, that 30 minutes in I was already half asleep. 2.5/10 Repeat Viewing: 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016; Dan Trachtenberg) - Great contained thriller which still works well even if one already knows the surprise twist at the end. 7.5/10 Wonder Boys (2000; Curtis Hanson) - This is a wonderfully warm-hearted and uplifting dramedy. Also one of the best films about writers I can think of. 8/10
Only one of yours this time
Scream (2022; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - I honestly liked it better than 3 and 4. I found it a nice throwback, and liked how the kids in the film mostly talked about A24 as their current horror trend. 7/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Sept 18, 2022 13:32:56 GMT
MINE
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (1970 Vittorio De Sica) - 6/10Drifting Home (2022 Hiroyasu Ishida) - 7/10Wanda (1970 Barbara Loden) - 7/10The Mercy (2018 James Marsh) - 5.5/10Amityville: A New Generation (1993 John Murlowski) - 4.5/10Two Women (1960 Vittorio De Sica) - 7.5/10The Phantom of the Open (2021 Craig Roberts) - 7/10Viridiana (1961 Luis Buñuel) - 6/10Turning Red (2022 Domee Shi) - 6/10Howling VI: The Freaks (1991 Hope Perello) - 4/10Thor: Love and Thunder (2022 Taika Waititi) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Two Women BEST ACTOR - Mark Rylance (The Phantom of the Open) BEST ACTRESS - Sophia Loren (Two Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Fernando Rey (Viridinia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margarita Lozano (Viridinia) BEST DIRECTOR - Vittorio De Sica (Two Women) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Two Women BEST SCORE - Drifting Home Viridiana (1961 Luis Buñuel) - Been years, but found it a bit hit of miss (as I've found all of Buñuel's films) 6/10 seems right.
Turning Red (2022 Domee Shi) - I thought it was fun. Wish it would have been around when I was a kid, as I would have liked it a lot then. 7/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Sept 18, 2022 13:35:04 GMT
The Shallows - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) – TV 7/10No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) – TV 7.5/10To Catch a Thief (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) – Honestly found this one a bit disappointing. I love Waltz, but didn't really care for him in the role and the whole "brother" thing didn't work for me. 5/10 To Catch a Thief (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) – Not one of my favorite Hitchcock films, but has some good moments. 6/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Sept 18, 2022 13:40:21 GMT
First Viewings: Leviathan (1989) 4/10 Horizons West (1952) 5/10 Ingrid Goes West (2017) 7/10 The Vampire Bat (1933) 5/10 I Love a Mystery (1945) 4/10 Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022) 8/10 Repeat Viewings: King Kong (1933) 10/10 Mystery at the Wax Museum (1933) 7/10 To Have and Have Not (1944) 7.5/10 The Most Dangerous Game (1932) 6.5/10 Key Largo (1948) 8.5/10 The Vampire Bat (1933) - Been a looooooong time since I've seen this one, but I remember enough to say your 5/10 seems about right.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022) - I know a lot of people didn't care for this one, but I found it to be one of the better recent Marvel movies I've seen. I like the horror tones to it. 8/10
King Kong (1933) - Some of the greatest special effects work in the history of cinema. 9/10
To Have and Have Not (1944) - Love the concept of this one and it has some great moments. 7/10
The Most Dangerous Game (1932) Another good one! Been a while since I've seen it. Through most of my childhood and teenage years I was devoted to watching TCM and this is one I remember vividly. Not a favorite, but a good one. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 18, 2022 13:41:29 GMT
The Shallows - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) – TV 7/10No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) – TV 7.5/10To Catch a Thief (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) – Honestly found this one a bit disappointing. I love Waltz, but didn't really care for him in the role and the whole "brother" thing didn't work for me. 5/10 To Catch a Thief (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) – Not one of my favorite Hitchcock films, but has some good moments. 6/10 Yeah, Waltz is a great actor but his Blofeld was a bit of a letdown and the adoptive brother thing was silly. I still really like the filmmaking and action though, and Craig and Seydoux were great.
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 18, 2022 13:42:31 GMT
Hello again! Sorry to say none of yours this week. 48 Hrs. (Walter Hill, 1982) Crime comedy/buddy movie staring Nick Nolte and Eddie Murphy. I know a lot of people who really love this one, but honestly I wasn't a fan. It's not bad, but the humor never really worked for me and the crime movie aspect itself was fairly generic and has been done way better. 5/10 The Importance of Being Earnest (Anthony Asquith, 1952) I loved this. Oscar Wilde's always fun in my opinion to see if done right and this film certainly catches his humor and witty dialogue. A wonderful take and well worth a watch for any comedy fan. 8/10 Return of the Street Fighter (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1974) A very strange sequel. Much more comedic than the first movie, and while it's still over the top violent, it's nowhere as mean spirited as the first film. In fact the tone is so different, if it wasn't for the fact that we see clips from the first movie (Honestly WAY too many clips), I'd have never realized it was a sequel. This is made even stranger in that it does not resolve the last scene of the first film that seemed to be setting up for a sequel. It's also very poorly edited, which is quite frustrating at times. 4/10 Knives Out (Rian Johnson, 2019) I've missed out on this one (one of the unfortunate side-effects of having a small child), and was finally able to watch it while visiting my dad. It's a great throwback to classic locked room mysteries and I fully enjoyed it. I'll likely check out the sequel as well. 8/10 Clueless (Amy Heckerling, 1995) I know some find this movie annoying but I love it. It's funny and charming, while reminding me of my highschool days in a surprisingly non-cringe way. 8/10 The Streetfighter's Last Revenge (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1974) The final of the original Street Fighter films is even worse than the second. A lot more ridiculous humor, turning our lead into an outright hero and none of the gruesome kills of the first two. 3/10 Made in U.S.A (Jean-Luc Godard, 1966) "I feel like I'm in a Walt Disney movie but with Humphrey Bogart, so it is a political movie." This one started off wonderfully, and while Godard was very playful with it, it started to fizzle out halfway through to me. It felt a bit too repetitive and the playfulness wasn't enough to keep this one going fully. Not bad, just not one that really impressed me. Anna Karina is amazing as always though (and her wardrobe is stunning). 5/10 Lake of Dracula (Michio Yamamoto, 1971) Second part of the Bloodthirsty trilogy of films (though it's more a thematic trilogy being that the only connections are Japanese vampires and an obvious love of classic Hammer Horror films). This one is more fun than the Vampire Doll, and an interesting take on classic vampire myths and how to rework all their tropes in Japan. 6/10 Knives Out - 8/10 Clueless - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 18, 2022 13:46:17 GMT
The Shallows - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) – TV 7/10No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) – TV 7.5/10To Catch a Thief (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) – TV 7/10 No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) – TV 5/10 To Catch a Thief (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Sept 18, 2022 13:49:48 GMT
Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) – Honestly found this one a bit disappointing. I love Waltz, but didn't really care for him in the role and the whole "brother" thing didn't work for me. 5/10 To Catch a Thief (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) – Not one of my favorite Hitchcock films, but has some good moments. 6/10 Yeah, Waltz is a great actor but his Blofeld was a bit of a letdown and the adoptive brother thing was silly. I still really like the filmmaking and action though, and Craig and Seydoux were great. I think part of the problem is that Blofeld is one of the most iconic Bond villains, and at least for me, there was major hype at the idea of him returning. Then we get that adoptive brother story trying to make it personal... and Blofeld doesn't really need that. In fact, one of the things I liked about the original incarnation is how he practically viewed Bond mostly as an annoyance because he was working so many different projects.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 18, 2022 14:23:50 GMT
First Viewings: Leviathan (1989) 4/10 Horizons West (1952) 5/10 Ingrid Goes West (2017) 7/10 The Vampire Bat (1933) 5/10 I Love a Mystery (1945) 4/10 Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022) 8/10 Repeat Viewings: King Kong (1933) 10/10 Mystery at the Wax Museum (1933) 7/10 To Have and Have Not (1944) 7.5/10 The Most Dangerous Game (1932) 6.5/10 Key Largo (1948) 8.5/10 Leviathan (1989) 5/10 Ingrid Goes West (2017) 6/10 Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022) 4/10 King Kong (1933) 6/10 To Have and Have Not (1944) 6.5/10 The Most Dangerous Game (1932) 5/10 Key Largo (1948) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 18, 2022 14:25:40 GMT
Hello again! Sorry to say none of yours this week. 48 Hrs. (Walter Hill, 1982) Crime comedy/buddy movie staring Nick Nolte and Eddie Murphy. I know a lot of people who really love this one, but honestly I wasn't a fan. It's not bad, but the humor never really worked for me and the crime movie aspect itself was fairly generic and has been done way better. 5/10 The Importance of Being Earnest (Anthony Asquith, 1952) I loved this. Oscar Wilde's always fun in my opinion to see if done right and this film certainly catches his humor and witty dialogue. A wonderful take and well worth a watch for any comedy fan. 8/10 Return of the Street Fighter (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1974) A very strange sequel. Much more comedic than the first movie, and while it's still over the top violent, it's nowhere as mean spirited as the first film. In fact the tone is so different, if it wasn't for the fact that we see clips from the first movie (Honestly WAY too many clips), I'd have never realized it was a sequel. This is made even stranger in that it does not resolve the last scene of the first film that seemed to be setting up for a sequel. It's also very poorly edited, which is quite frustrating at times. 4/10 Knives Out (Rian Johnson, 2019) I've missed out on this one (one of the unfortunate side-effects of having a small child), and was finally able to watch it while visiting my dad. It's a great throwback to classic locked room mysteries and I fully enjoyed it. I'll likely check out the sequel as well. 8/10 Clueless (Amy Heckerling, 1995) I know some find this movie annoying but I love it. It's funny and charming, while reminding me of my highschool days in a surprisingly non-cringe way. 8/10 The Streetfighter's Last Revenge (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1974) The final of the original Street Fighter films is even worse than the second. A lot more ridiculous humor, turning our lead into an outright hero and none of the gruesome kills of the first two. 3/10 Made in U.S.A (Jean-Luc Godard, 1966) "I feel like I'm in a Walt Disney movie but with Humphrey Bogart, so it is a political movie." This one started off wonderfully, and while Godard was very playful with it, it started to fizzle out halfway through to me. It felt a bit too repetitive and the playfulness wasn't enough to keep this one going fully. Not bad, just not one that really impressed me. Anna Karina is amazing as always though (and her wardrobe is stunning). 5/10 Lake of Dracula (Michio Yamamoto, 1971) Second part of the Bloodthirsty trilogy of films (though it's more a thematic trilogy being that the only connections are Japanese vampires and an obvious love of classic Hammer Horror films). This one is more fun than the Vampire Doll, and an interesting take on classic vampire myths and how to rework all their tropes in Japan. 6/10 Hey Soggy 2 of yours this week 48 hrs - a classic, more action than comedy and the action is gritty and excellent. 8/10 Clueless - such a quotable fun film 7.5-8
|
|