|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 18, 2022 14:59:30 GMT
Hello again! Sorry to say none of yours this week. 48 Hrs. (Walter Hill, 1982) Crime comedy/buddy movie staring Nick Nolte and Eddie Murphy. I know a lot of people who really love this one, but honestly I wasn't a fan. It's not bad, but the humor never really worked for me and the crime movie aspect itself was fairly generic and has been done way better. 5/10 7/10 The story isn't anything special, but I think it is funny and Nolte and Murphy have great chemistry. Usually the crime stories aren't anything particularly special in these types of movies, it is the energy, humor and chemistry between characters that makes them as good as they are. I think the crime story in Beverly Hills Cop is worse than the story in 48 Hours, but Beverly Hills Cop still has the better overall script imo.Knives Out (Rian Johnson, 2019) I've missed out on this one (one of the unfortunate side-effects of having a small child), and was finally able to watch it while visiting my dad. It's a great throwback to classic locked room mysteries and I fully enjoyed it. I'll likely check out the sequel as well. 8/10 8/10 Yup, clever and fun.Clueless (Amy Heckerling, 1995) I know some find this movie annoying but I love it. It's funny and charming, while reminding me of my highschool days in a surprisingly non-cringe way. 8/10 7/10 Sweet and funny modern verion of Emma. Been a fan since I first watched it back in 1996 as a teenager.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 18, 2022 17:10:46 GMT
Yeah, Waltz is a great actor but his Blofeld was a bit of a letdown and the adoptive brother thing was silly. I still really like the filmmaking and action though, and Craig and Seydoux were great. I think part of the problem is that Blofeld is one of the most iconic Bond villains, and at least for me, there was major hype at the idea of him returning. Then we get that adoptive brother story trying to make it personal... and Blofeld doesn't really need that. In fact, one of the things I liked about the original incarnation is how he practically viewed Bond mostly as an annoyance because he was working so many different projects. I am not much of a fan of the franchise in the first place, but I really like Waltz as Blofeld here. I don't hate the reveal of him being James Bond's brother, but it is laughably contrived and doesn't fit the character. The filmmaking during those scenes almost makes it work though. Hoyte von Hoytema's cinematography is very good in this movie and does a lot of heavy lifting.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 18, 2022 19:35:54 GMT
Ripley's Game - 6/10
The Shallows - 5.5/10
First Time Viewings:
American Sniper (2014, Clint Eastwood) - 7/10
Angel's Egg (1985, Mamoru Oshii) - 7/10
The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947, Iriving Reis) - 7.5/10
The Double Life of Véronique (1991, Krzysztof Kieslowski) - 7/10
The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972, John Huston) - 8/10
It Could Happen to You (1994, Andrew Bergman) - 7/10
Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10
Silver Streak (1976, Arthur Hiller) - 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
True Lies (1994, James Cameron) - 9/10
Love & Mercy (2014, Bill Pohlad) - 8/10
Moonrise Kingdom (2012, Wes Anderson) - 7/10
Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) - 8.5/10
My Name is Nobody (1973, Tonino Valerii) - 7/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 6 (2022) - 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: True Lies BEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Somebody Up There Likes Me BEST ACTRESS: Irène Jacob - The Double Life of Véronique BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Penn - Carlito's Way BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - True Lies BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Slawomir Idziak - The Double Life of Véronique BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - My Name is Nobody BEST SCRIPT: James Cameron - True Lies BEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - True Lies
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 18, 2022 19:37:18 GMT
First Time Viewing Anatomy (2000; Stefan Ruzowitzky) - Advertised as a german slasher, this is more of a medical conspiracy thriller that could've been written by the likes of Robin Cook or Michael Crichton. I thought it was a very poor example of a horror movie with annoying characters and completely inappropriate humour. 3.5/10 The Internecine Project (1974; Ken Hughes) - This thriller has a great concept, with James Coburn's anti-hero hatching a complicated plan to get rid of his four helpers by making them kill each other in the course of one night, but makes too little of it. 5.5/10 The Little Things (2021; John Lee Hancock) - This star-thudded thriller-drama wants to be original and profound, but ends up being rather frustrating and tedious. I can appreciate this sort of old-fashioned filmmaking, but the movie was really a bit of a let-down. 5/10 Scream (2022; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - My least favourite movie in this franchise. 2.5/10 Soylent Green (1973; Richard Fleischer) - Knowing the surprise ending beforehand I still enjoyed this classic dystopian film very much. It's low on action and you can tell the mass scenes were shot in a studio, but this is still exciting, thought-provoking stuff. 7.5/10 The Wave (2015; Roar Uthaug) - This must be the dullest disaster movie I've ever seen. It's one thing that it's utterly formulaic, but even this tired old formula is delivered in such an ordinary way, that 30 minutes in I was already half asleep. 2.5/10 Repeat Viewing: 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016; Dan Trachtenberg) - Great contained thriller which still works well even if one already knows the surprise twist at the end. 7.5/10 Wonder Boys (2000; Curtis Hanson) - This is a wonderfully warm-hearted and uplifting dramedy. Also one of the best films about writers I can think of. 8/10 The Little Things - 6/10 Scream - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Soylent Green - 7.5/10 10 Cloverfield Lane - The last 15 minutes or so brings it down, but I like it overall. 7/10 Wonder Boys - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 18, 2022 19:40:34 GMT
MINE
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (1970 Vittorio De Sica) - 6/10Drifting Home (2022 Hiroyasu Ishida) - 7/10Wanda (1970 Barbara Loden) - 7/10The Mercy (2018 James Marsh) - 5.5/10Amityville: A New Generation (1993 John Murlowski) - 4.5/10Two Women (1960 Vittorio De Sica) - 7.5/10The Phantom of the Open (2021 Craig Roberts) - 7/10Viridiana (1961 Luis Buñuel) - 6/10Turning Red (2022 Domee Shi) - 6/10Howling VI: The Freaks (1991 Hope Perello) - 4/10Thor: Love and Thunder (2022 Taika Waititi) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Two Women BEST ACTOR - Mark Rylance (The Phantom of the Open) BEST ACTRESS - Sophia Loren (Two Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Fernando Rey (Viridinia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margarita Lozano (Viridinia) BEST DIRECTOR - Vittorio De Sica (Two Women) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Two Women BEST SCORE - Drifting Home Turning Red - 7/10 Thor: Love and Thunder - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 18, 2022 19:41:38 GMT
The Shallows - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) – TV 7/10No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) – TV 7.5/10To Catch a Thief (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None Spectre - 7/10 No Time to Die - 7/10 To Catch a Thief - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 18, 2022 19:42:59 GMT
First Viewings: Leviathan (1989) 4/10 Horizons West (1952) 5/10 Ingrid Goes West (2017) 7/10 The Vampire Bat (1933) 5/10 I Love a Mystery (1945) 4/10 Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022) 8/10 Repeat Viewings: King Kong (1933) 10/10 Mystery at the Wax Museum (1933) 7/10 To Have and Have Not (1944) 7.5/10 The Most Dangerous Game (1932) 6.5/10 Key Largo (1948) 8.5/10 Ingird Goes West - 7/10 Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness - 7/10 King Kong - 8/10 Mystery at the Wax Museum - 7/10 To Have and Have Not - 7.5/10 The Most Dangerous Game - 7/10 Key Largo - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 18, 2022 19:44:17 GMT
Hello again! Sorry to say none of yours this week. 48 Hrs. (Walter Hill, 1982) Crime comedy/buddy movie staring Nick Nolte and Eddie Murphy. I know a lot of people who really love this one, but honestly I wasn't a fan. It's not bad, but the humor never really worked for me and the crime movie aspect itself was fairly generic and has been done way better. 5/10 The Importance of Being Earnest (Anthony Asquith, 1952) I loved this. Oscar Wilde's always fun in my opinion to see if done right and this film certainly catches his humor and witty dialogue. A wonderful take and well worth a watch for any comedy fan. 8/10 Return of the Street Fighter (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1974) A very strange sequel. Much more comedic than the first movie, and while it's still over the top violent, it's nowhere as mean spirited as the first film. In fact the tone is so different, if it wasn't for the fact that we see clips from the first movie (Honestly WAY too many clips), I'd have never realized it was a sequel. This is made even stranger in that it does not resolve the last scene of the first film that seemed to be setting up for a sequel. It's also very poorly edited, which is quite frustrating at times. 4/10 Knives Out (Rian Johnson, 2019) I've missed out on this one (one of the unfortunate side-effects of having a small child), and was finally able to watch it while visiting my dad. It's a great throwback to classic locked room mysteries and I fully enjoyed it. I'll likely check out the sequel as well. 8/10 Clueless (Amy Heckerling, 1995) I know some find this movie annoying but I love it. It's funny and charming, while reminding me of my highschool days in a surprisingly non-cringe way. 8/10 The Streetfighter's Last Revenge (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1974) The final of the original Street Fighter films is even worse than the second. A lot more ridiculous humor, turning our lead into an outright hero and none of the gruesome kills of the first two. 3/10 Made in U.S.A (Jean-Luc Godard, 1966) "I feel like I'm in a Walt Disney movie but with Humphrey Bogart, so it is a political movie." This one started off wonderfully, and while Godard was very playful with it, it started to fizzle out halfway through to me. It felt a bit too repetitive and the playfulness wasn't enough to keep this one going fully. Not bad, just not one that really impressed me. Anna Karina is amazing as always though (and her wardrobe is stunning). 5/10 Lake of Dracula (Michio Yamamoto, 1971) Second part of the Bloodthirsty trilogy of films (though it's more a thematic trilogy being that the only connections are Japanese vampires and an obvious love of classic Hammer Horror films). This one is more fun than the Vampire Doll, and an interesting take on classic vampire myths and how to rework all their tropes in Japan. 6/10 48 Hrs. - 7.5/10 Knives Out - Love this one. 8.5/10 Clueless - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 18, 2022 19:49:28 GMT
Ripley's Game - 6/10 The Shallows - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:American Sniper (2014, Clint Eastwood) - 7/10Angel's Egg (1985, Mamoru Oshii) - 7/10The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947, Iriving Reis) - 7.5/10The Double Life of Véronique (1991, Krzysztof Kieslowski) - 7/10The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972, John Huston) - 8/10It Could Happen to You (1994, Andrew Bergman) - 7/10Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Silver Streak (1976, Arthur Hiller) - 8/10Repeat Viewings: True Lies (1994, James Cameron) - 9/10Love & Mercy (2014, Bill Pohlad) - 8/10Moonrise Kingdom (2012, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) - 8.5/10My Name is Nobody (1973, Tonino Valerii) - 7/10TV Viewings: Better Call Saul: Season 6 (2022) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: True LiesBEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Somebody Up There Likes MeBEST ACTRESS: Irène Jacob - The Double Life of VéroniqueBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Penn - Carlito's WayBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - True LiesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Slawomir Idziak - The Double Life of VéroniqueBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - My Name is NobodyBEST SCRIPT: James Cameron - True LiesBEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - True LiesAmerican Sniper (2014, Clint Eastwood) - 4/10 The Double Life of Véronique (1991, Krzysztof Kieslowski) - 7.5/10 Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956, Robert Wise) - on my watchlist Silver Streak (1976, Arthur Hiller) - 8/10 glad you finally got to this! Love movies on trains and have always loved this one True Lies (1994, James Cameron) - 8/10 Love & Mercy (2014, Bill Pohlad) - 7.5 Moonrise Kingdom (2012, Wes Anderson) - 4/10 Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) - 8/10 My Name is Nobody (1973, Tonino Valerii) - the joke wore thin on my second viewing and this dropped hard 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 18, 2022 19:52:03 GMT
Ripley's Game - 6/10 The Shallows - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:American Sniper (2014, Clint Eastwood) - 7/10Angel's Egg (1985, Mamoru Oshii) - 7/10The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947, Iriving Reis) - 7.5/10The Double Life of Véronique (1991, Krzysztof Kieslowski) - 7/10The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972, John Huston) - 8/10It Could Happen to You (1994, Andrew Bergman) - 7/10Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Silver Streak (1976, Arthur Hiller) - 8/10Repeat Viewings: True Lies (1994, James Cameron) - 9/10Love & Mercy (2014, Bill Pohlad) - 8/10Moonrise Kingdom (2012, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) - 8.5/10My Name is Nobody (1973, Tonino Valerii) - 7/10TV Viewings: Better Call Saul: Season 6 (2022) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: True LiesBEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Somebody Up There Likes MeBEST ACTRESS: Irène Jacob - The Double Life of VéroniqueBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Penn - Carlito's WayBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - True LiesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Slawomir Idziak - The Double Life of VéroniqueBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - My Name is NobodyBEST SCRIPT: James Cameron - True LiesBEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - True LiesAmerican Sniper (2014, Clint Eastwood) - 4/10 The Double Life of Véronique (1991, Krzysztof Kieslowski) - 7.5/10 Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956, Robert Wise) - on my watchlist Silver Streak (1976, Arthur Hiller) - 8/10 glad you finally got to this! Love movies on trains and have always loved this one True Lies (1994, James Cameron) - 8/10 Love & Mercy (2014, Bill Pohlad) - 7.5 Moonrise Kingdom (2012, Wes Anderson) - 4/10 Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) - 8/10 My Name is Nobody (1973, Tonino Valerii) - the joke wore thin on my second viewing and this dropped hard 6/10 Yeah, I'm a sucker for films of trains too and Silver Streak was a lot of fun. I kind of regret not getting to it sooner.
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 18, 2022 19:52:33 GMT
Ripley's Game - 6/10 The Shallows - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:American Sniper (2014, Clint Eastwood) - 7/10Angel's Egg (1985, Mamoru Oshii) - 7/10The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947, Iriving Reis) - 7.5/10The Double Life of Véronique (1991, Krzysztof Kieslowski) - 7/10The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972, John Huston) - 8/10It Could Happen to You (1994, Andrew Bergman) - 7/10Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Silver Streak (1976, Arthur Hiller) - 8/10Repeat Viewings: True Lies (1994, James Cameron) - 9/10Love & Mercy (2014, Bill Pohlad) - 8/10Moonrise Kingdom (2012, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) - 8.5/10My Name is Nobody (1973, Tonino Valerii) - 7/10TV Viewings: Better Call Saul: Season 6 (2022) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: True LiesBEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Somebody Up There Likes MeBEST ACTRESS: Irène Jacob - The Double Life of VéroniqueBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Penn - Carlito's WayBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - True LiesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Slawomir Idziak - The Double Life of VéroniqueBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - My Name is NobodyBEST SCRIPT: James Cameron - True LiesBEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - True LiesAmerican Sniper - 7/10 True Lies - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 18, 2022 20:16:30 GMT
None of yours this week.
Wrong Place (2022) - 2/10 Newest Bruce Willis film is one of his worst ever. A very dull thriller with a very dull villain with very horrid pacing. Its a bad one.
Wishmaster 4: The Prophecy Fulfilled (2002) - 5/10 Last Wishmaster film is not the best nor worst of the series.
Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021) - 3/10 Pretty boring found footage sequel.
Land of the Dead (2005) - 7/10 Solid zombie film.
The Public (2019) - 6/10 Emilio Estevez directed/writes and stars in this film where a group of homeless take over a library.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 18, 2022 20:32:18 GMT
None of yours this week. Wrong Place (2022) - 2/10
Newest Bruce Willis film is one of his worst ever. A very dull thriller with a very dull villain with very horrid pacing. Its a bad one. Wishmaster 4: The Prophecy Fulfilled (2002) - 5/10
Last Wishmaster film is not the best nor worst of the series. Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021) - 3/10
Pretty boring found footage sequel. Land of the Dead (2005) - 7/10
Solid zombie film. The Public (2019) - 6/10Emilio Estevez directed/writes and stars in this film where a group of homeless take over a library. Land of the Dead - I'm a fan of Romero's first zombie trilogy, but don't care much for this second trilogy. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 18, 2022 20:34:08 GMT
First Time Viewings:American Sniper (2014, Clint Eastwood) - 7/10The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972, John Huston) - 8/10It Could Happen to You (1994, Andrew Bergman) - 7/10 5.5/10Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Silver Streak (1976, Arthur Hiller) - 8/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: True Lies (1994, James Cameron) - 9/10 8/10Love & Mercy (2014, Bill Pohlad) - 8/10Moonrise Kingdom (2012, Wes Anderson) - 7/10 6.5/10Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) - 8.5/10 7/10My Name is Nobody (1973, Tonino Valerii) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: True LiesBEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Somebody Up There Likes MeBEST ACTRESS: Irène Jacob - The Double Life of VéroniqueBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Penn - Carlito's Way BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - True LiesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Slawomir Idziak - The Double Life of VéroniqueBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - My Name is NobodyBEST SCRIPT: James Cameron - True LiesBEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - True Lies I am okay with your wins. Depends whether you put Cusack lead or supporting.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 18, 2022 20:40:39 GMT
First Time Viewings:American Sniper (2014, Clint Eastwood) - 7/10The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972, John Huston) - 8/10It Could Happen to You (1994, Andrew Bergman) - 7/10 5.5/10Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Silver Streak (1976, Arthur Hiller) - 8/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: True Lies (1994, James Cameron) - 9/10 8/10Love & Mercy (2014, Bill Pohlad) - 8/10Moonrise Kingdom (2012, Wes Anderson) - 7/10 6.5/10Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) - 8.5/10 7/10My Name is Nobody (1973, Tonino Valerii) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: True LiesBEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Somebody Up There Likes MeBEST ACTRESS: Irène Jacob - The Double Life of VéroniqueBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Penn - Carlito's Way BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - True LiesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Slawomir Idziak - The Double Life of VéroniqueBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - My Name is NobodyBEST SCRIPT: James Cameron - True LiesBEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - True Lies I am okay with your wins. Depends whether you put Cusack lead or supporting. Supporting maybe. Didn't you say before that you don't really remember Sean Penn's performance though?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 18, 2022 20:51:21 GMT
I am okay with your wins. Depends whether you put Cusack lead or supporting.Supporting maybe. Didn't you say before that you don't really remember Sean Penn's performance though? I remember it well-enough to know Penn would be my choice if Cusack went lead.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 18, 2022 22:55:45 GMT
Ripley's Game - 6/10 The Shallows - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:American Sniper (2014, Clint Eastwood) - 7/10Angel's Egg (1985, Mamoru Oshii) - 7/10The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947, Iriving Reis) - 7.5/10The Double Life of Véronique (1991, Krzysztof Kieslowski) - 7/10The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972, John Huston) - 8/10It Could Happen to You (1994, Andrew Bergman) - 7/10Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Silver Streak (1976, Arthur Hiller) - 8/10Repeat Viewings: True Lies (1994, James Cameron) - 9/10Love & Mercy (2014, Bill Pohlad) - 8/10Moonrise Kingdom (2012, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) - 8.5/10My Name is Nobody (1973, Tonino Valerii) - 7/10TV Viewings: Better Call Saul: Season 6 (2022) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: True LiesBEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Somebody Up There Likes MeBEST ACTRESS: Irène Jacob - The Double Life of VéroniqueBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Penn - Carlito's WayBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - True LiesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Slawomir Idziak - The Double Life of VéroniqueBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - My Name is NobodyBEST SCRIPT: James Cameron - True LiesBEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - True LiesBEST FILM: Silver Streak (could’ve potentially gone True Lies but not seen it on a very long time) BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Carlitos Way BEST ACTRESS: Irène Jacob - The Double Life of Véronique BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Penn - Carlito's Way BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - True Lies BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Slawomir Idziak - The Double Life of Véronique BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - My Name is Nobody BEST SCRIPT: James Cameron - True Lies BEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - True Lies
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 18, 2022 22:57:33 GMT
None of yours this week. Wrong Place (2022) - 2/10
Newest Bruce Willis film is one of his worst ever. A very dull thriller with a very dull villain with very horrid pacing. Its a bad one. Wishmaster 4: The Prophecy Fulfilled (2002) - 5/10
Last Wishmaster film is not the best nor worst of the series. Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021) - 3/10
Pretty boring found footage sequel. Land of the Dead (2005) - 7/10
Solid zombie film. The Public (2019) - 6/10Emilio Estevez directed/writes and stars in this film where a group of homeless take over a library. Land of the dead - 5/10 The Public - sounds like an interesting premise
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 19, 2022 7:07:51 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week
Mine:
1) Peter Rabbit 2018 (5/10)
2) 17 Again 2009 (6/10)
3) BUtterfield 8 1960 (5/10)
4) Carrie 1952 (5/10)
5) The Goddess 1958 (6/10)
6) The Children's Hour 1961 (4/10)
7) A Hatful of Rain 1957 (5/10)
8) Home Team 2022 (5/10)
9) The Week Of 2018 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 19, 2022 7:19:00 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Peter Rabbit 2018 (5/10) 2) 17 Again 2009 (6/10) 3) BUtterfield 8 1960 (5/10) 4) Carrie 1952 (5/10) 5) The Goddess 1958 (6/10) 6) The Children's Hour 1961 (4/10) 7) A Hatful of Rain 1957 (5/10) 8) Home Team 2022 (5/10) 9) The Week Of 2018 (6/10) Hey SJG:) just one of yours this week and I seem to have at the opposite reaction to 6) The Children's Hour 1961 (8/10)
|
|