|
Post by theravenking on Sept 19, 2022 11:15:03 GMT
The Shallows - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) – TV 7/10No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) – TV 7.5/10To Catch a Thief (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None Spectre (2015, Sam Mendes) – TV 6.5/10 No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) – TV 3/10 To Catch a Thief (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 19, 2022 11:23:13 GMT
Hello again! Sorry to say none of yours this week. 48 Hrs. (Walter Hill, 1982) Crime comedy/buddy movie staring Nick Nolte and Eddie Murphy. I know a lot of people who really love this one, but honestly I wasn't a fan. It's not bad, but the humor never really worked for me and the crime movie aspect itself was fairly generic and has been done way better. 5/10 The Importance of Being Earnest (Anthony Asquith, 1952) I loved this. Oscar Wilde's always fun in my opinion to see if done right and this film certainly catches his humor and witty dialogue. A wonderful take and well worth a watch for any comedy fan. 8/10 Return of the Street Fighter (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1974) A very strange sequel. Much more comedic than the first movie, and while it's still over the top violent, it's nowhere as mean spirited as the first film. In fact the tone is so different, if it wasn't for the fact that we see clips from the first movie (Honestly WAY too many clips), I'd have never realized it was a sequel. This is made even stranger in that it does not resolve the last scene of the first film that seemed to be setting up for a sequel. It's also very poorly edited, which is quite frustrating at times. 4/10 Knives Out (Rian Johnson, 2019) I've missed out on this one (one of the unfortunate side-effects of having a small child), and was finally able to watch it while visiting my dad. It's a great throwback to classic locked room mysteries and I fully enjoyed it. I'll likely check out the sequel as well. 8/10 Clueless (Amy Heckerling, 1995) I know some find this movie annoying but I love it. It's funny and charming, while reminding me of my highschool days in a surprisingly non-cringe way. 8/10 The Streetfighter's Last Revenge (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1974) The final of the original Street Fighter films is even worse than the second. A lot more ridiculous humor, turning our lead into an outright hero and none of the gruesome kills of the first two. 3/10 Made in U.S.A (Jean-Luc Godard, 1966) "I feel like I'm in a Walt Disney movie but with Humphrey Bogart, so it is a political movie." This one started off wonderfully, and while Godard was very playful with it, it started to fizzle out halfway through to me. It felt a bit too repetitive and the playfulness wasn't enough to keep this one going fully. Not bad, just not one that really impressed me. Anna Karina is amazing as always though (and her wardrobe is stunning). 5/10 Lake of Dracula (Michio Yamamoto, 1971) Second part of the Bloodthirsty trilogy of films (though it's more a thematic trilogy being that the only connections are Japanese vampires and an obvious love of classic Hammer Horror films). This one is more fun than the Vampire Doll, and an interesting take on classic vampire myths and how to rework all their tropes in Japan. 6/10 Knives Out (Rian Johnson, 2019) My favourite movie of 2019, but then I'm a huge murder-mystery fan.
9/10 Clueless (Amy Heckerling, 1995) This is a movie I just don't get. I know it's supposed to be a modernized version of a Jane Austen story, but I never cared much for Austen in the first place. Also is it just me, or does this movie have some of the worst wardrobe ever? I feel like it was done on purpose, but looking at those clothes today... Actually words fail me to describe my feelings. Somehow Stacey Dash still managed to look attractive though.
8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 19, 2022 11:33:05 GMT
Ripley's Game - 6/10 The Shallows - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:American Sniper (2014, Clint Eastwood) - 7/10Angel's Egg (1985, Mamoru Oshii) - 7/10The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947, Iriving Reis) - 7.5/10The Double Life of Véronique (1991, Krzysztof Kieslowski) - 7/10The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972, John Huston) - 8/10It Could Happen to You (1994, Andrew Bergman) - 7/10Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Silver Streak (1976, Arthur Hiller) - 8/10Repeat Viewings: True Lies (1994, James Cameron) - 9/10Love & Mercy (2014, Bill Pohlad) - 8/10Moonrise Kingdom (2012, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) - 8.5/10My Name is Nobody (1973, Tonino Valerii) - 7/10TV Viewings: Better Call Saul: Season 6 (2022) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: True LiesBEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Somebody Up There Likes MeBEST ACTRESS: Irène Jacob - The Double Life of VéroniqueBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Penn - Carlito's WayBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - True LiesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Slawomir Idziak - The Double Life of VéroniqueBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - My Name is NobodyBEST SCRIPT: James Cameron - True LiesBEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - True LiesTrue Lies (1994, James Cameron) - For some reason I always found this one overrated, but it might be time for a rewatch. 6.5/10 Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) - As usual for De Palma it has great style, but also some logical problems. 7/10 My Name is Nobody (1973, Tonino Valerii) - I used to like this movie, but it lost a lot on my latest rewatch. Still love the Morricone score though. 5.5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 19, 2022 18:54:53 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Sorry for the lateness, got held up with an emergency. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGEmily the Criminal (2022, John Patton Ford)A good lower budget crime thriller starring Aubrey Plaza. Well put together and mostly holds to the finish line. 6.5/10Ripley Under Ground (2005, Roger Spottiswood)This is the only film adaptation of the second Ripley novel of the same name although the 1977 film The American Friend, primarily based on Ripley's Game, also uses plot elements of Ripley Under Ground. This film didn’t get much of a release and although was shot in 2003 it didn’t come out till 2005 with no fanfare. Unlike the other films this one dies not try to be a classy affair and feels more like Ripley crossed with I Know what you did last summer with a pop soundtrack to boot. Despite this Barry Pepper (Saving Private Ryan) is hmgood as Ripley and there are some genuine tension filled moments. 6/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGRipley’s Game (2002, Liliani Cavani)This is the second adaptation of the third Ripley Novel but now with John Malcovich in the role. This one improved with a second viewing. The core of the story is not as interesting as in The Talented Mr. Ripley, so it has that working against it. It also does not have the atmosphere of the first adaptation (The American Friend) but it dies have a better screenplay and a terrific performance from Malcovich. 6.5/10The Shallows (2016, Jaume Collet-Serra) Disney +This is a pretty good shark movie with some good tension building. The ending though is ridiculous and drove the score south. 6/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Emily the Criminal BEST ACTOR: John Malcovich - Ripley’s Game BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Emily the Criminal BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Theo Rossi - Emily the Criminal BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lena Heady - Ripley’s Game BEST EDITING:Harrison Atkins - Emily the Criminal BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Flavio Martinez Labiano - The Shallows BEST SCORE: nathan Helpern - Emily the criminal BEST SCRIPT: John Payton Ford - Emily the Criminal BEST DIRECTOR: John Parton Ford - Emily the criminal 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in Emily the Criminal. I had never heard of Ripley Under Ground actually. Yours: Ripley's Game 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. I think it's underrated. John Malkovich is really good as Ripley. The Shallows 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Although, yeah, the CGI effects are not the best, especially in the end. Mine: Love Life 8.5/10 It's a Japanese movie, the director is Koji Fukada. It's about a couple who goes on with their life, even if they have some problems, then something happens, I don't want to spoil it, and the wife gets back in touch with her ex husband, whom she hasn't seen in quite some time, and he now lives homeless. Then other twists happen, a lot of them actually , but I don't mind them, I like the melo feel. It's also very human and touching, IMO, I loved it. Also, the lead actress, Fumino Kimura, is really great. It's better to go in withouht knowing anything about it, IMO. JFK 9/10 Oliver Stone movie, it's really great, really powerful, if holds up. Kevin Costner is O.K., Donald Sutherland is really fantastic. Kevin Bacon is good too. Escape from Alcatraz 10/10 It's Don Siegel movie, with Clint Eastwood, it's about the only inmates who managed to escape from Alcatraz, in the 60s, and then disappeared. Masterpiece, IMO, it's really a classic, it's perfect. It's so tense. Clint is seriously great in it. But all the cast is, in general, IMO. Maigret (2022) 7/10 It's a French movie, with Gerard Depardieu, he plays Maigret. He investigates on the murder of a girl, found dead, dressed very elegantly. Nobody seems to know who she was, and a rich, powerful family seems to be involved in the case. It's O.K., a bit dull. I liked a twist though. Also, Gerard Depardieu is really good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 19, 2022 19:54:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Sorry for the lateness, got held up with an emergency. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGEmily the Criminal (2022, John Patton Ford)A good lower budget crime thriller starring Aubrey Plaza. Well put together and mostly holds to the finish line. 6.5/10Ripley Under Ground (2005, Roger Spottiswood)This is the only film adaptation of the second Ripley novel of the same name although the 1977 film The American Friend, primarily based on Ripley's Game, also uses plot elements of Ripley Under Ground. This film didn’t get much of a release and although was shot in 2003 it didn’t come out till 2005 with no fanfare. Unlike the other films this one dies not try to be a classy affair and feels more like Ripley crossed with I Know what you did last summer with a pop soundtrack to boot. Despite this Barry Pepper (Saving Private Ryan) is hmgood as Ripley and there are some genuine tension filled moments. 6/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGRipley’s Game (2002, Liliani Cavani)This is the second adaptation of the third Ripley Novel but now with John Malcovich in the role. This one improved with a second viewing. The core of the story is not as interesting as in The Talented Mr. Ripley, so it has that working against it. It also does not have the atmosphere of the first adaptation (The American Friend) but it dies have a better screenplay and a terrific performance from Malcovich. 6.5/10The Shallows (2016, Jaume Collet-Serra) Disney +This is a pretty good shark movie with some good tension building. The ending though is ridiculous and drove the score south. 6/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Emily the Criminal BEST ACTOR: John Malcovich - Ripley’s Game BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Emily the Criminal BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Theo Rossi - Emily the Criminal BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lena Heady - Ripley’s Game BEST EDITING:Harrison Atkins - Emily the Criminal BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Flavio Martinez Labiano - The Shallows BEST SCORE: nathan Helpern - Emily the criminal BEST SCRIPT: John Payton Ford - Emily the Criminal BEST DIRECTOR: John Parton Ford - Emily the criminal 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in Emily the Criminal. I had never heard of Ripley Under Ground actually. Yours: Ripley's Game 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. I think it's underrated. John Malkovich is really good as Ripley. The Shallows 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Although, yeah, the CGI effects are not the best, especially in the end. Mine: Love Life 8.5/10 It's a Japanese movie, the director is Koji Fukada. It's about a couple who goes on with their life, even if they have some problems, then something happens, I don't want to spoil it, and the wife gets back in touch with her ex husband, whom she hasn't seen in quite some time, and he now lives homeless. Then other twists happen, a lot of them actually , but I don't mind them, I like the melo feel. It's also very human and touching, IMO, I loved it. Also, the lead actress, Fumino Kimura, is really great. It's better to go in withouht knowing anything about it, IMO. JFK 9/10 Oliver Stone movie, it's really great, really powerful, if holds up. Kevin Costner is O.K., Donald Sutherland is really fantastic. Kevin Bacon is good too. Escape from Alcatraz 10/10 It's Don Siegel movie, with Clint Eastwood, it's about the only inmates who managed to escape from Alcatraz, in the 60s, and then disappeared. Masterpiece, IMO, it's really a classic, it's perfect. It's so tense. Clint is seriously great in it. But all the cast is, in general, IMO. Maigret (2022) 7/10 It's a French movie, with Gerard Depardieu, he plays Maigret. He investigates on the murder of a girl, found dead, dressed very elegantly. Nobody seems to know who she was, and a rich, powerful family seems to be involved in the case. It's O.K., a bit dull. I liked a twist though. Also, Gerard Depardieu is really good. Hey Billyboy Yes the cgi is hit and miss, mostly miss Yours JFK - a wonderful epic, in my top 5, I like Costner in it, everybody is great in it. Pesci, Bacon, Tommy Lee Jones. 9.5 Escape from Alcatraz - good film, easy to watch and get drawn into 7.5
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 19, 2022 23:11:35 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in Emily the Criminal. I had never heard of Ripley Under Ground actually. Yours: Ripley's Game 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. I think it's underrated. John Malkovich is really good as Ripley. The Shallows 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Although, yeah, the CGI effects are not the best, especially in the end. Mine: Love Life 8.5/10 It's a Japanese movie, the director is Koji Fukada. It's about a couple who goes on with their life, even if they have some problems, then something happens, I don't want to spoil it, and the wife gets back in touch with her ex husband, whom she hasn't seen in quite some time, and he now lives homeless. Then other twists happen, a lot of them actually , but I don't mind them, I like the melo feel. It's also very human and touching, IMO, I loved it. Also, the lead actress, Fumino Kimura, is really great. It's better to go in withouht knowing anything about it, IMO. JFK 9/10 Oliver Stone movie, it's really great, really powerful, if holds up. Kevin Costner is O.K., Donald Sutherland is really fantastic. Kevin Bacon is good too. Escape from Alcatraz 10/10 It's Don Siegel movie, with Clint Eastwood, it's about the only inmates who managed to escape from Alcatraz, in the 60s, and then disappeared. Masterpiece, IMO, it's really a classic, it's perfect. It's so tense. Clint is seriously great in it. But all the cast is, in general, IMO. Maigret (2022) 7/10 It's a French movie, with Gerard Depardieu, he plays Maigret. He investigates on the murder of a girl, found dead, dressed very elegantly. Nobody seems to know who she was, and a rich, powerful family seems to be involved in the case. It's O.K., a bit dull. I liked a twist though. Also, Gerard Depardieu is really good. Hey Billyboy Yes the cgi is hit and miss, mostly miss Yours JFK - a wonderful epic, in my top 5, I like Costner in it, everybody is great in it. Pesci, Bacon, Tommy Lee Jones. 9.5 Escape from Alcatraz - good film, easy to watch and get drawn into 7.5 Yeah, I remember especially in the scene when the shark dies, spoiler... , the CGI being a bit iffy, let's say. But I thought the movie was fun. Gary Oldman is good too, as Lee Oswald. Yeah, I had seen Escape from Alcatraz ages ago, I'm very glad it held up so well for me. Fantastic film.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 20, 2022 0:04:03 GMT
Hey Billyboy Yes the cgi is hit and miss, mostly miss Yours JFK - a wonderful epic, in my top 5, I like Costner in it, everybody is great in it. Pesci, Bacon, Tommy Lee Jones. 9.5 Escape from Alcatraz - good film, easy to watch and get drawn into 7.5 Yeah, I remember especially in the scene when the shark dies, spoiler... , the CGI being a bit iffy, let's say. But I thought the movie was fun. Gary Oldman is good too, as Lee Oswald. Yeah, I had seen Escape from Alcatraz ages ago, I'm very glad it held up so well for me. Fantastic film. yeah definitely iffy throughout but at its iffiest in the death scene. I mean the cast is almost never ending in its greatness. Lemmon was great too. Yeah I would like to rewatch Alcatraz soon. I suggested it to my partner a month or so ago with a few other films but sadly Alcatraz was not chosen that night . Have you seen Birdman of Alcatraz? ever been to Alcatraz?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 20, 2022 3:14:56 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Sorry for the lateness, got held up with an emergency. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGEmily the Criminal (2022, John Patton Ford)A good lower budget crime thriller starring Aubrey Plaza. Well put together and mostly holds to the finish line. 6.5/10Ripley Under Ground (2005, Roger Spottiswood)This is the only film adaptation of the second Ripley novel of the same name although the 1977 film The American Friend, primarily based on Ripley's Game, also uses plot elements of Ripley Under Ground. This film didn’t get much of a release and although was shot in 2003 it didn’t come out till 2005 with no fanfare. Unlike the other films this one dies not try to be a classy affair and feels more like Ripley crossed with I Know what you did last summer with a pop soundtrack to boot. Despite this Barry Pepper (Saving Private Ryan) is hmgood as Ripley and there are some genuine tension filled moments. 6/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGRipley’s Game (2002, Liliani Cavani)This is the second adaptation of the third Ripley Novel but now with John Malcovich in the role. This one improved with a second viewing. The core of the story is not as interesting as in The Talented Mr. Ripley, so it has that working against it. It also does not have the atmosphere of the first adaptation (The American Friend) but it dies have a better screenplay and a terrific performance from Malcovich. 6.5/10The Shallows (2016, Jaume Collet-Serra) Disney +This is a pretty good shark movie with some good tension building. The ending though is ridiculous and drove the score south. 6/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Emily the Criminal BEST ACTOR: John Malcovich - Ripley’s Game BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Emily the Criminal BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Theo Rossi - Emily the Criminal BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lena Heady - Ripley’s Game BEST EDITING:Harrison Atkins - Emily the Criminal BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Flavio Martinez Labiano - The Shallows BEST SCORE: nathan Helpern - Emily the criminal BEST SCRIPT: John Payton Ford - Emily the Criminal BEST DIRECTOR: John Parton Ford - Emily the criminal 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in Emily the Criminal. I had never heard of Ripley Under Ground actually. Yours: Ripley's Game 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. I think it's underrated. John Malkovich is really good as Ripley. The Shallows 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Although, yeah, the CGI effects are not the best, especially in the end. Mine: Love Life 8.5/10 It's a Japanese movie, the director is Koji Fukada. It's about a couple who goes on with their life, even if they have some problems, then something happens, I don't want to spoil it, and the wife gets back in touch with her ex husband, whom she hasn't seen in quite some time, and he now lives homeless. Then other twists happen, a lot of them actually , but I don't mind them, I like the melo feel. It's also very human and touching, IMO, I loved it. Also, the lead actress, Fumino Kimura, is really great. It's better to go in withouht knowing anything about it, IMO. JFK 9/10 Oliver Stone movie, it's really great, really powerful, if holds up. Kevin Costner is O.K., Donald Sutherland is really fantastic. Kevin Bacon is good too. Escape from Alcatraz 10/10 It's Don Siegel movie, with Clint Eastwood, it's about the only inmates who managed to escape from Alcatraz, in the 60s, and then disappeared. Masterpiece, IMO, it's really a classic, it's perfect. It's so tense. Clint is seriously great in it. But all the cast is, in general, IMO. Maigret (2022) 7/10 It's a French movie, with Gerard Depardieu, he plays Maigret. He investigates on the murder of a girl, found dead, dressed very elegantly. Nobody seems to know who she was, and a rich, powerful family seems to be involved in the case. It's O.K., a bit dull. I liked a twist though. Also, Gerard Depardieu is really good. JFK - I like Costner a lot in this and the movie itself is amazing. 9.5/10 Escape from Alcatraz - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 20, 2022 3:18:47 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Peter Rabbit 2018 (5/10) 2) 17 Again 2009 (6/10) 3) BUtterfield 8 1960 (5/10) 4) Carrie 1952 (5/10) 5) The Goddess 1958 (6/10) 6) The Children's Hour 1961 (4/10) 7) A Hatful of Rain 1957 (5/10) 8) Home Team 2022 (5/10) 9) The Week Of 2018 (6/10) 17 Again - Better than I expected. 6.5/10 BUtterfield 8 - Taylor is very good, but I remember disliking the ending, which held it back. 6.5/10 Carrie - Well made and well acted film. 7.5/10 The Children's Hour - Love this one. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 20, 2022 7:30:55 GMT
Ripley's Game - 6/10 The Shallows - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:American Sniper (2014, Clint Eastwood) - 7/10Angel's Egg (1985, Mamoru Oshii) - 7/10The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947, Iriving Reis) - 7.5/10The Double Life of Véronique (1991, Krzysztof Kieslowski) - 7/10The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972, John Huston) - 8/10It Could Happen to You (1994, Andrew Bergman) - 7/10Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Silver Streak (1976, Arthur Hiller) - 8/10Repeat Viewings: True Lies (1994, James Cameron) - 9/10Love & Mercy (2014, Bill Pohlad) - 8/10Moonrise Kingdom (2012, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) - 8.5/10My Name is Nobody (1973, Tonino Valerii) - 7/10TV Viewings: Better Call Saul: Season 6 (2022) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: True LiesBEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Somebody Up There Likes MeBEST ACTRESS: Irène Jacob - The Double Life of VéroniqueBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Penn - Carlito's WayBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - True LiesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Slawomir Idziak - The Double Life of VéroniqueBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - My Name is NobodyBEST SCRIPT: James Cameron - True LiesBEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - True LiesHey Cush, American Sniper (2014, Clint Eastwood) 8/10 The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947, Iriving Reis) 5/10 The Double Life of Véronique (1991, Krzysztof Kieslowski) 4/10 It Could Happen to You (1994, Andrew Bergman) 7/10 Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956, Robert Wise) 6/10 Moonrise Kingdom (2012, Wes Anderson) 5/10 Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) 6/10 So both you and Dark love The Children's Hour. The kid in it pissed me off too much to enjoy the film. I know that is the intention of the film maker but i'm rating the film on the enjoyment level and not how well it's made so i had to give it a rating below a 5 hence it's 4 out of 10.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 20, 2022 7:56:55 GMT
Ripley's Game - 6/10 The Shallows - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:American Sniper (2014, Clint Eastwood) - 7/10Angel's Egg (1985, Mamoru Oshii) - 7/10The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947, Iriving Reis) - 7.5/10The Double Life of Véronique (1991, Krzysztof Kieslowski) - 7/10The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972, John Huston) - 8/10It Could Happen to You (1994, Andrew Bergman) - 7/10Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956, Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Silver Streak (1976, Arthur Hiller) - 8/10Repeat Viewings: True Lies (1994, James Cameron) - 9/10Love & Mercy (2014, Bill Pohlad) - 8/10Moonrise Kingdom (2012, Wes Anderson) - 7/10Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) - 8.5/10My Name is Nobody (1973, Tonino Valerii) - 7/10TV Viewings: Better Call Saul: Season 6 (2022) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: True LiesBEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Somebody Up There Likes MeBEST ACTRESS: Irène Jacob - The Double Life of VéroniqueBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Penn - Carlito's WayBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - True LiesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Slawomir Idziak - The Double Life of VéroniqueBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - My Name is NobodyBEST SCRIPT: James Cameron - True LiesBEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - True LiesHey Cush, American Sniper (2014, Clint Eastwood) 8/10 The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947, Iriving Reis) 5/10 The Double Life of Véronique (1991, Krzysztof Kieslowski) 4/10 It Could Happen to You (1994, Andrew Bergman) 7/10 Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956, Robert Wise) 6/10 Moonrise Kingdom (2012, Wes Anderson) 5/10 Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) 6/10 So both you and Dark love The Children's Hour. The kid in it pissed me off too much to enjoy the film. I know that is the intention of the film maker but i'm rating the film on the enjoyment level and not how well it's made so i had to give it a rating below a 5 hence it's 4 out of 10. I hate the character, but like you said, that's kind of the point. I think the young actress played the part very well. I like all the main performances a lot in that movie.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 20, 2022 10:06:00 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in Emily the Criminal. I had never heard of Ripley Under Ground actually. Yours: Ripley's Game 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. I think it's underrated. John Malkovich is really good as Ripley. The Shallows 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Although, yeah, the CGI effects are not the best, especially in the end. Mine: Love Life 8.5/10 It's a Japanese movie, the director is Koji Fukada. It's about a couple who goes on with their life, even if they have some problems, then something happens, I don't want to spoil it, and the wife gets back in touch with her ex husband, whom she hasn't seen in quite some time, and he now lives homeless. Then other twists happen, a lot of them actually , but I don't mind them, I like the melo feel. It's also very human and touching, IMO, I loved it. Also, the lead actress, Fumino Kimura, is really great. It's better to go in withouht knowing anything about it, IMO. JFK 9/10 Oliver Stone movie, it's really great, really powerful, if holds up. Kevin Costner is O.K., Donald Sutherland is really fantastic. Kevin Bacon is good too. Escape from Alcatraz 10/10 It's Don Siegel movie, with Clint Eastwood, it's about the only inmates who managed to escape from Alcatraz, in the 60s, and then disappeared. Masterpiece, IMO, it's really a classic, it's perfect. It's so tense. Clint is seriously great in it. But all the cast is, in general, IMO. Maigret (2022) 7/10 It's a French movie, with Gerard Depardieu, he plays Maigret. He investigates on the murder of a girl, found dead, dressed very elegantly. Nobody seems to know who she was, and a rich, powerful family seems to be involved in the case. It's O.K., a bit dull. I liked a twist though. Also, Gerard Depardieu is really good. JFK - I like Costner a lot in this and the movie itself is amazing. 9.5/10 Escape from Alcatraz - 7.5/10 Yeah, it's my favourite Oliver Stone movie, I think.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 20, 2022 10:08:16 GMT
Yeah, I remember especially in the scene when the shark dies, spoiler... , the CGI being a bit iffy, let's say. But I thought the movie was fun. Gary Oldman is good too, as Lee Oswald. Yeah, I had seen Escape from Alcatraz ages ago, I'm very glad it held up so well for me. Fantastic film. yeah definitely iffy throughout but at its iffiest in the death scene. I mean the cast is almost never ending in its greatness. Lemmon was great too. Yeah I would like to rewatch Alcatraz soon. I suggested it to my partner a month or so ago with a few other films but sadly Alcatraz was not chosen that night . Have you seen Birdman of Alcatraz? ever been to Alcatraz? And John Candy, of course. Try suggesting it again. And to answer the questions: yes (Birdman of Alcatraz, great movie) and yes (I've been to Alcatraz for a quick visit).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 20, 2022 10:31:39 GMT
yeah definitely iffy throughout but at its iffiest in the death scene. I mean the cast is almost never ending in its greatness. Lemmon was great too. Yeah I would like to rewatch Alcatraz soon. I suggested it to my partner a month or so ago with a few other films but sadly Alcatraz was not chosen that night . Have you seen Birdman of Alcatraz? ever been to Alcatraz? And John Candy, of course. Try suggesting it again. And to answer the questions: yes (Birdman of Alcatraz, great movie) and yes (I've been to Alcatraz for a quick visit). Oh yeah, love John candy in jfk! I certainly will suggest it again yeah love bird man of Alcatraz, they sell both birdman and escape in the Alcatraz gift shop, or at least they did when I visited
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 20, 2022 16:11:09 GMT
I hate the character, but like you said, that's kind of the point. I think the young actress played the part very well. I like all the main performances a lot in that movie. I didn't think any of the kids played their parts well. The adults were fine but the kids i didn't think did a very good job and because i hate kids in general it makes me overly sensitive to them in films so i was probably never going to enjoy it anyway
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 20, 2022 16:21:57 GMT
And John Candy, of course. Try suggesting it again. And to answer the questions: yes (Birdman of Alcatraz, great movie) and yes (I've been to Alcatraz for a quick visit). Oh yeah, love John candy in jfk! I certainly will suggest it again yeah love bird man of Alcatraz, they sell both birdman and escape in the Alcatraz gift shop, or at least they did when I visited I don't remember the DVDs back then, but, yeah, I bet they still sell them.
|
|