|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 25, 2022 3:38:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME FILM VIEWING
Confess, Fletch (2022, Greg Mottola) This reboot of fletch has all the pieces in place to be the kind of film I like but it didn’t quite work for me, especially the third act. That said they did enough right that I’d check a sequel. 6/10
The Infernal Machine (2022, Andrew Hunt) Messy thriller about a reclusive writer who is being brought back to sins of the past by an anonymous fan. It has a good set up but I did not care for the direction/ atmosphere or pacing. 4/10
REPEAT FILM VIEWING
Killer’s Kiss (1955, Stanley Kubrick) 4K UHD This ultra low budget noir is an early film from Stanley Kubrick and one that he disparaged quite a bit. Being the perfectionist he is, I can see where he is coming from but I find the film pretty remarkable. Sure some of the script is a bit rough around the edges and the editing and transitions can be a bit shonky at times but it has a great momentum to it with near constant music accompanying beautifully framed and lit scenes. Also, despite its budget the film looks and feels more modern than the year it was made. It’s a fascinating time capsule of Kubrick’s earliest film to show many of the powers that would captivate people in his following productions. 7/10
Austin Powers: International Man of mystery (1997, Jay Roach) blu ray Funny bond parody that still mostly holds up. 6.5-7/10
Austin Powers: the spy who shagged me (1999, Jay Roach) blu ray Solid enough sequel that re-uses a few too many jokes and feels less like a movie than the first and more like a pile of sketches. However it is still pretty funny and entertaining. 6-6.5/10
The Score (2001, Frank Oz) Above average heist film which is elevated by a very strong cast. Direction isn’t the best and it could have been a good 20 minutes shorter. 6/10
Sleeping with the Enemy (1991, Joseph Ruben) Disney + Solid thriller and star vehicle for Julia Roberts. It has some really nice directorial flourishes too. 6/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Killer’s Kiss BEST ACTOR: Mike Myers - Austin Powers BEST ACTRESS: Liz Hurley - Austin Powers BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward Norton - The Score BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Bassett - The Score BEST EDITING: Dawn Hoggatt - Austin Powers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Kubrick - Killer’s Kiss BEST SCORE: George S. Clinton - Austin Powers BEST SCRIPT: Mike Myers - Austin Powers BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Killer’s Kiss
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 25, 2022 3:43:08 GMT
Austin Powers: International Man of mystery - 8/10
Austin Powers: the spy who shagged me - 8/10
The Score - 7/10
Sleeping with the Enemy - 5/10
Mine:
Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 8/10 Great zombie classic and a credit to the genre. Only thing is I never liked the ending.
Night of the Living Dead (1990) - 6/10 Not bad remake still just lacks the atmosphere and tension of the original but manages to be pretty entertaining and caries a better ending.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - 9/10 One of the best horror films of the 70s. Gets better with each viewing.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - 10/10 One of my personal favorite horror films. Crazy, gory and entertaining.
Batman Unlimited: Monster Mayhem (2015) - 6/10 Fun animated Batman film.
The Reef: Stalked (2022) - 3/10 Not too good shark film. Nothing special.
The Aviary (2022) - 2/10 Really dull film involving two girls on the run from a crazed cult leader.
Mon Mon Mon Monsters (Guai guai guai guaiwu!) (2017) - 4/10 OK at best creature film has 5 teens tormenting a young vampire like creature while her sister comes looking.
God's Club (2015) - 0/10 I heard of this film as it was highlighted on The Cinema Snob and God Awful Movies podcast. It deals in depression. I myself suffer from severe depression. This movie says that doctors and life saving medicine are not the answer. It says to go with and use religion to get better. The assholes that made this film deserve a slap. I really hated this film. Its insulting and infuriating junk and thats putting it mildly.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 25, 2022 3:52:35 GMT
Austin Powers: International Man of mystery - 8/10 Austin Powers: the spy who shagged me - 8/10 The Score - 7/10 Sleeping with the Enemy - 5/10 Mine: Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 8/10
Great zombie classic and a credit to the genre. Only thing is I never liked the ending. Night of the Living Dead (1990) - 6/10
Not bad remake still just lacks the atmosphere and tension of the original but manages to be pretty entertaining and caries a better ending. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - 9/10
One of the best horror films of the 70s. Gets better with each viewing. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - 10/10
One of my personal favorite horror films. Crazy, gory and entertaining. Batman Unlimited: Monster Mayhem (2015) - 6/10
Fun animated Batman film. The Reef: Stalked (2022) - 3/10
Not too good shark film. Nothing special. The Aviary (2022) - 2/10
Really dull film involving two girls on the run from a crazed cult leader. Mon Mon Mon Monsters (Guai guai guai guaiwu!) (2017) - 4/10
OK at best creature film has 5 teens tormenting a young vampire like creature while her sister comes looking. God's Club (2015) - 0/10
I heard of this film as it was highlighted on The Cinema Snob and God Awful Movies podcast. It deals in depression. I myself suffer from severe depression. This movie says that doctors and life saving medicine are not the answer. It says to go with and use religion to get better. The assholes that made this film deserve a slap. I really hated this film. Its insulting and infuriating junk and thats putting it mildly. Night of the Living Dead (1968) - a classic for sure and looks great but i don’t enjoy it as much as some later entries 6.5 Night of the Living Dead (1990) - I’ve either seen some or all a long time ago, I prefer the atmosphere of black and white The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - seen it multiple times, I’ve kind of become bored of it, doubt I’ll watch again 7/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) only seen once, a very different vibe but has some really fun crazy scenes. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 25, 2022 4:19:50 GMT
Killer's Kiss - Shows Kubrick's promise, but his next film is where he really took off. 6.5/10
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - 7/10
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - 7/10
The Score - The cast, the heist sequence, and twists at the end elevate this one. 7.5/10
Sleeping with the Enemy - 5.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000, Ang Lee) - 8.5/10
Life of Pi (2012, Ang Lee) - 8/10
The Secret in Their Eyes (2009, Juan José Campanella) - 8/10
Krull (1983, Peter Yates) - 6.5/10
Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10
Ennio (2021, Guiseppe Tornatore) - 8/10
The Trial of Joan of Arc (1962, Robert Bresson) - 7/10
Eternals (2021, Chloé Zhao) - 5.5/10
Orphan: First Kill (2022, William Brent Bell) - 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Seven Samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa) - 9.5/10
The Magnificent Seven (1960, John Sturges) - 7.5/10
Rushmore (1998, Wes Anderson) - 7/10
The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) - 8/10
Orphan (2009, Jaume Collet-Serra) - 7.5/10
Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) - 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Seven Samurai BEST ACTOR: Ricardo Darín - The Secret in Their Eyes BEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Fuhrman - Orphan BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - Seven Samurai BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Soledad Villamil - The Secret in Their Eyes BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Pau - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Untouchables BEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto, & Hideo Oguni - Seven Samurai BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Seven Samurai
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 25, 2022 4:21:48 GMT
Austin Powers: International Man of mystery - 8/10 Austin Powers: the spy who shagged me - 8/10 The Score - 7/10 Sleeping with the Enemy - 5/10 Mine: Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 8/10
Great zombie classic and a credit to the genre. Only thing is I never liked the ending. Night of the Living Dead (1990) - 6/10
Not bad remake still just lacks the atmosphere and tension of the original but manages to be pretty entertaining and caries a better ending. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - 9/10
One of the best horror films of the 70s. Gets better with each viewing. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - 10/10
One of my personal favorite horror films. Crazy, gory and entertaining. Batman Unlimited: Monster Mayhem (2015) - 6/10
Fun animated Batman film. The Reef: Stalked (2022) - 3/10
Not too good shark film. Nothing special. The Aviary (2022) - 2/10
Really dull film involving two girls on the run from a crazed cult leader. Mon Mon Mon Monsters (Guai guai guai guaiwu!) (2017) - 4/10
OK at best creature film has 5 teens tormenting a young vampire like creature while her sister comes looking. God's Club (2015) - 0/10
I heard of this film as it was highlighted on The Cinema Snob and God Awful Movies podcast. It deals in depression. I myself suffer from severe depression. This movie says that doctors and life saving medicine are not the answer. It says to go with and use religion to get better. The assholes that made this film deserve a slap. I really hated this film. Its insulting and infuriating junk and thats putting it mildly. Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 7/10 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - 7/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 - Will probably give this one another shot for my horror marathon. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 25, 2022 6:55:50 GMT
Killer's Kiss - Shows Kubrick's promise, but his next film is where he really took off. 6.5/10 Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - 7/10 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - 7/10 The Score - The cast, the heist sequence, and twists at the end elevate this one. 7.5/10 Sleeping with the Enemy - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000, Ang Lee) - 8.5/10Life of Pi (2012, Ang Lee) - 8/10The Secret in Their Eyes (2009, Juan José Campanella) - 8/10Krull (1983, Peter Yates) - 6.5/10Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10Ennio (2021, Guiseppe Tornatore) - 8/10The Trial of Joan of Arc (1962, Robert Bresson) - 7/10Eternals (2021, Chloé Zhao) - 5.5/10Orphan: First Kill (2022, William Brent Bell) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Seven Samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa) - 9.5/10The Magnificent Seven (1960, John Sturges) - 7.5/10Rushmore (1998, Wes Anderson) - 7/10The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) - 8/10Orphan (2009, Jaume Collet-Serra) - 7.5/10Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Seven SamuraiBEST ACTOR: Ricardo Darín - The Secret in Their EyesBEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Fuhrman - OrphanBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - Seven SamuraiBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Soledad Villamil - The Secret in Their EyesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Pau - Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The UntouchablesBEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto, & Hideo Oguni - Seven SamuraiBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Seven SamuraiCrouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000, Ang Lee) - 5/10 I didn’t care for the story, characters etc Life of Pi (2012, Ang Lee) - 7/10 The Secret in Their Eyes (2009, Juan José Campanella) - 8/10 Krull (1983, Peter Yates) - 7/10 glad you got to this one Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10 glad you got to this one also Ennio (2021, Guiseppe Tornatore) - 👍 Eternals (2021, Chloé Zhao) - switched it off Orphan: First Kill (2022, William Brent Bell) - trailer put me off Seven Samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa) - 9.5/10 The Magnificent Seven (1960, John Sturges) - not totally sure I’ve seen it all Rushmore (1998, Wes Anderson) - 5/10 The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) - 5/10 Orphan (2009, Jaume Collet-Serra) - 7/10 Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) - on my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 25, 2022 6:58:29 GMT
Killer's Kiss - Shows Kubrick's promise, but his next film is where he really took off. 6.5/10 Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - 7/10 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - 7/10 The Score - The cast, the heist sequence, and twists at the end elevate this one. 7.5/10 Sleeping with the Enemy - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000, Ang Lee) - 8.5/10Life of Pi (2012, Ang Lee) - 8/10The Secret in Their Eyes (2009, Juan José Campanella) - 8/10Krull (1983, Peter Yates) - 6.5/10Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10Ennio (2021, Guiseppe Tornatore) - 8/10The Trial of Joan of Arc (1962, Robert Bresson) - 7/10Eternals (2021, Chloé Zhao) - 5.5/10Orphan: First Kill (2022, William Brent Bell) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Seven Samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa) - 9.5/10The Magnificent Seven (1960, John Sturges) - 7.5/10Rushmore (1998, Wes Anderson) - 7/10The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) - 8/10Orphan (2009, Jaume Collet-Serra) - 7.5/10Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Seven SamuraiBEST ACTOR: Ricardo Darín - The Secret in Their EyesBEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Fuhrman - OrphanBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - Seven SamuraiBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Soledad Villamil - The Secret in Their EyesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Pau - Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The UntouchablesBEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto, & Hideo Oguni - Seven SamuraiBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Seven SamuraiBEST FILM: Seven Samurai BEST ACTOR: Ricardo Darín - The Secret in Their Eyes BEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Fuhrman - Orphan BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Connery - the untouchables BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Soledad Villamil - The Secret in Their Eyes BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Pau - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon BEST SCORE: Fumio Hayasaka - Seven Samurai BEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto, & Hideo Oguni - Seven Samurai BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Seven Samurai
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 25, 2022 7:12:29 GMT
Killer's Kiss - Shows Kubrick's promise, but his next film is where he really took off. 6.5/10 Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - 7/10 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - 7/10 The Score - The cast, the heist sequence, and twists at the end elevate this one. 7.5/10 Sleeping with the Enemy - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000, Ang Lee) - 8.5/10Life of Pi (2012, Ang Lee) - 8/10The Secret in Their Eyes (2009, Juan José Campanella) - 8/10Krull (1983, Peter Yates) - 6.5/10Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10Ennio (2021, Guiseppe Tornatore) - 8/10The Trial of Joan of Arc (1962, Robert Bresson) - 7/10Eternals (2021, Chloé Zhao) - 5.5/10Orphan: First Kill (2022, William Brent Bell) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Seven Samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa) - 9.5/10The Magnificent Seven (1960, John Sturges) - 7.5/10Rushmore (1998, Wes Anderson) - 7/10The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) - 8/10Orphan (2009, Jaume Collet-Serra) - 7.5/10Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Seven SamuraiBEST ACTOR: Ricardo Darín - The Secret in Their EyesBEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Fuhrman - OrphanBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - Seven SamuraiBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Soledad Villamil - The Secret in Their EyesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Pau - Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The UntouchablesBEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto, & Hideo Oguni - Seven SamuraiBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Seven SamuraiCrouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000, Ang Lee) - 5/10 I didn’t care for the story, characters etc Life of Pi (2012, Ang Lee) - 7/10 The Secret in Their Eyes (2009, Juan José Campanella) - 8/10 Krull (1983, Peter Yates) - 7/10 glad you got to this one Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10 glad you got to this one also Ennio (2021, Guiseppe Tornatore) - 👍 Eternals (2021, Chloé Zhao) - switched it off Orphan: First Kill (2022, William Brent Bell) - trailer put me off Seven Samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa) - 9.5/10 The Magnificent Seven (1960, John Sturges) - not totally sure I’ve seen it all Rushmore (1998, Wes Anderson) - 5/10 The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) - 5/10 Orphan (2009, Jaume Collet-Serra) - 7/10 Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) - on my watchlist Krull I mostly enjoyed, but it was held back by the characters. They were okay, but most of them didn't standout that much for me. Good score and great production design though. Orphan: First Kill has a twist that simultaneously made the movie better and worse at the same time for me haha
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 25, 2022 7:14:18 GMT
Killer's Kiss - Shows Kubrick's promise, but his next film is where he really took off. 6.5/10 Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - 7/10 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - 7/10 The Score - The cast, the heist sequence, and twists at the end elevate this one. 7.5/10 Sleeping with the Enemy - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000, Ang Lee) - 8.5/10Life of Pi (2012, Ang Lee) - 8/10The Secret in Their Eyes (2009, Juan José Campanella) - 8/10Krull (1983, Peter Yates) - 6.5/10Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10Ennio (2021, Guiseppe Tornatore) - 8/10The Trial of Joan of Arc (1962, Robert Bresson) - 7/10Eternals (2021, Chloé Zhao) - 5.5/10Orphan: First Kill (2022, William Brent Bell) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Seven Samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa) - 9.5/10The Magnificent Seven (1960, John Sturges) - 7.5/10Rushmore (1998, Wes Anderson) - 7/10The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) - 8/10Orphan (2009, Jaume Collet-Serra) - 7.5/10Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Seven SamuraiBEST ACTOR: Ricardo Darín - The Secret in Their EyesBEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Fuhrman - OrphanBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - Seven SamuraiBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Soledad Villamil - The Secret in Their EyesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Pau - Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The UntouchablesBEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto, & Hideo Oguni - Seven SamuraiBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Seven SamuraiBEST FILM: Seven Samurai BEST ACTOR: Ricardo Darín - The Secret in Their Eyes BEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Fuhrman - Orphan BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Connery - the untouchables BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Soledad Villamil - The Secret in Their Eyes BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Pau - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon BEST SCORE: Fumio Hayasaka - Seven Samurai BEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto, & Hideo Oguni - Seven Samurai BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Seven Samurai Seven Samurai was runner up for score. Good week for that category. Connery was runner up to, but it wasn't very close. Mifune in Seven Samurai is one of the most entertaining performances and characters of all time for me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 25, 2022 7:36:13 GMT
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000, Ang Lee) - 5/10 I didn’t care for the story, characters etc Life of Pi (2012, Ang Lee) - 7/10 The Secret in Their Eyes (2009, Juan José Campanella) - 8/10 Krull (1983, Peter Yates) - 7/10 glad you got to this one Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10 glad you got to this one also Ennio (2021, Guiseppe Tornatore) - 👍 Eternals (2021, Chloé Zhao) - switched it off Orphan: First Kill (2022, William Brent Bell) - trailer put me off Seven Samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa) - 9.5/10 The Magnificent Seven (1960, John Sturges) - not totally sure I’ve seen it all Rushmore (1998, Wes Anderson) - 5/10 The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) - 5/10 Orphan (2009, Jaume Collet-Serra) - 7/10 Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) - on my watchlist Krull I mostly enjoyed, but it was held back by the characters. They were okay, but most of them didn't standout that much for me. Good score and great production design though. Orphan: First Kill has a twist that simultaneously made the movie better and worse at the same time for me haha I remember tearing up when the cyclops died when I saw it on big screen. Stunning looking film for sure. When I saw the trailer I was just like she doesn’t look a little girl anymore and the twist from the original is gone.. I just didn’t see the point. The new twist you mention has me curious though 🤣
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 25, 2022 7:37:19 GMT
BEST FILM: Seven Samurai BEST ACTOR: Ricardo Darín - The Secret in Their Eyes BEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Fuhrman - Orphan BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Connery - the untouchables BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Soledad Villamil - The Secret in Their Eyes BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Pau - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon BEST SCORE: Fumio Hayasaka - Seven Samurai BEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto, & Hideo Oguni - Seven Samurai BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Seven Samurai Seven Samurai was runner up for score. Good week for that category. Connery was runner up to, but it wasn't very close. Mifune in Seven Samurai is one of the most entertaining performances and characters of all time for me. Not seen fir a while but I always found mifune a little too much at times. the Connery performance is my favourite thing in that film.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 25, 2022 7:41:21 GMT
Seven Samurai was runner up for score. Good week for that category. Connery was runner up to, but it wasn't very close. Mifune in Seven Samurai is one of the most entertaining performances and characters of all time for me. Not seen fir a while but I always found mifune a little too much at times. the Connery performance is my favourite thing in that film. He's definitely over the top, but I think it works perfectly here.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 25, 2022 9:42:41 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGConfess, Fletch (2022, Greg Mottola)This reboot of fletch has all the pieces in place to be the kind of film I like but it didn’t quite work for me, especially the third act. That said they did enough right that I’d check a sequel. 6/10The Infernal Machine (2022, Andrew Hunt)Messy thriller about a reclusive writer who is being brought back to sins of the past by an anonymous fan. It has a good set up but I did not care for the direction/ atmosphere or pacing. 4/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGKiller’s Kiss (1955, Stanley Kubrick) 4K UHDThis ultra low budget noir is an early film from Stanley Kubrick and one that he disparaged quite a bit. Being the perfectionist he is, I can see where he is coming from but I find the film pretty remarkable. Sure some of the script is a bit rough around the edges and the editing and transitions can be a bit shonky at times but it has a great momentum to it with near constant music accompanying beautifully framed and lit scenes. Also, despite its budget the film looks and feels more modern than the year it was made. It’s a fascinating time capsule of Kubrick’s earliest film to show many of the powers that would captivate people in his following productions. 7/10Austin Powers: International Man of mystery (1997, Jay Roach) blu rayFunny bond parody that still mostly holds up. 6.5-7/10Austin Powers: the spy who shagged me (1999, Jay Roach) blu raySolid enough sequel that re-uses a few too many jokes and feels less like a movie than the first and more like a pile of sketches. However it is still pretty funny and entertaining. 6-6.5/10The Score (2001, Frank Oz)Above average heist film which is elevated by a very strong cast. Direction isn’t the best and it could have been a good 20 minutes shorter. 6/10Sleeping with the Enemy (1991, Joseph Ruben) Disney +Solid thriller and star vehicle for Julia Roberts. It has some really nice directorial flourishes too. 6/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Killer’s Kiss BEST ACTOR: Mike Myers - Austin Powers BEST ACTRESS: Liz Hurley - Austin Powers BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward Norton - The Score BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Bassett - The Score BEST EDITING: Dawn Hoggatt - Austin Powers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Kubrick - Killer’s Kiss BEST SCORE: George S. Clinton - Austin Powers BEST SCRIPT: Mike Myers - Austin Powers BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Killer’s Kiss 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Score (2001, Frank Oz)
Solid heist flick with a great turn by Edward Norton. I found the ending a bit disappointing though. 6/10 Sleeping with the Enemy (1991, Joseph Ruben) It's been ages since I've seen this one. I recall it being a decent domestic thriller. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 25, 2022 9:55:47 GMT
Killer's Kiss - Shows Kubrick's promise, but his next film is where he really took off. 6.5/10 Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - 7/10 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - 7/10 The Score - The cast, the heist sequence, and twists at the end elevate this one. 7.5/10 Sleeping with the Enemy - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000, Ang Lee) - 8.5/10Life of Pi (2012, Ang Lee) - 8/10The Secret in Their Eyes (2009, Juan José Campanella) - 8/10Krull (1983, Peter Yates) - 6.5/10Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10Ennio (2021, Guiseppe Tornatore) - 8/10The Trial of Joan of Arc (1962, Robert Bresson) - 7/10Eternals (2021, Chloé Zhao) - 5.5/10Orphan: First Kill (2022, William Brent Bell) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Seven Samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa) - 9.5/10The Magnificent Seven (1960, John Sturges) - 7.5/10Rushmore (1998, Wes Anderson) - 7/10The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) - 8/10Orphan (2009, Jaume Collet-Serra) - 7.5/10Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Seven SamuraiBEST ACTOR: Ricardo Darín - The Secret in Their EyesBEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Fuhrman - OrphanBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - Seven SamuraiBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Soledad Villamil - The Secret in Their EyesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Pau - Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The UntouchablesBEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto, & Hideo Oguni - Seven SamuraiBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Seven SamuraiLife of Pi (2012, Ang Lee) - It does have its moments, but for me the story didn't quite fulfill its potential. 7/10 The Secret in Their Eyes (2009, Juan José Campanella) - Gripping political thriller with great performances. 8/10 The Magnificent Seven (1960, John Sturges) - Lovely western classic. This was the first western I saw as a kid, so I always feel a bit nostalgic about it. 7.5/10 The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) - Solid mainstream offering from DePalma. 7/10 Orphan (2009, Jaume Collet-Serra) - The infamous twist is a good one, but it seemed to me that it took ages to get there. The movie could've done with some tighter editing with about 20 minutes cut out. 6/10 Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) - My favourite giallo. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 25, 2022 10:13:34 GMT
First Time Viewing
Creatures The World Forgot (1971; Don Chaffey) - Hammer movie about two feuding tribes of cavemen who communicate through grunts. It has some nice nature photography, but lacks any characters one could care about. Also has some gratuitous scenes of animals being hunted and devoured. Overall just not my cup of tea. 3.5/10
Lord Of Illusions (1995; Clive Barker) - The Hellraiser author's attempt at a supernatural noir story is mostly a dull misfire marred by awful CGI and mediocre acting. 4/10
Never Take Candy From A Stranger (1960; Cyril Frankel) - Unusual Hammer movie about a small town pedophile who is protected by his powerful family. This must've been daring in its own time, but viewed through modern eyes it's arguably not that original, even though it's handsomely made with great black and white cinematography and fine acting from the cast. 7/10
Stage Fright (1987; Michele Soavi) - Middling Italian slasher movie which despite having been produced by Dario Argento feels less like a giallo, but more like a weak copy of US horror films. 5/10
TV
Batman: Gotham Knight (2008) - Episode movie featuring several short vignettes from Bruce Wayne's life. It has some good animation, but it would've been better had it tried to tell fewer and longer stories. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (2019; Quentin Tarantino) - I just love the mood of 60s Hollywood this conveys. A lovely laid-back movie with a sweet fairy-tale ending. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 25, 2022 10:23:44 GMT
First Time Viewing Creatures The World Forgot (1971; Don Chaffey) - Hammer movie about two feuding tribes of cavemen who communicate through grunts. It has some nice nature photography, but lacks any characters one could care about. Also has some gratuitous scenes of animals being hunted and devoured. Overall just not my cup of tea. 3.5/10 Lord Of Illusions (1995; Clive Barker) - The Hellraiser author's attempt at a supernatural noir story is mostly a dull misfire marred by awful CGI and mediocre acting. 4/10 Never Take Candy From A Stranger (1960; Cyril Frankel) - Unusual Hammer movie about a small town pedophile who is protected by his powerful family. This must've been daring in its own time, but viewed through modern eyes it's arguably not that original, even though it's handsomely made with great black and white cinematography and fine acting from the cast. 7/10 Stage Fright (1987; Michele Soavi) - Middling Italian slasher movie which despite having been produced by Dario Argento feels less like a giallo, but more like a weak copy of US horror films. 5/10 TV Batman: Gotham Knight (2008) - Episode movie featuring several short vignettes from Bruce Wayne's life. It has some good animation, but it would've been better had it tried to tell fewer and longer stories. 6/10 Repeat Viewing:
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (2019; Quentin Tarantino) - I just love the mood of 60s Hollywood this conveys. A lovely laid-back movie with a sweet fairy-tale ending. 8.5/10 Lord Of Illusions (1995; Clive Barker) I dont remember it much other than it being bad 3/10 once upon a time in Hollywood- got to find time to rewatch this myself 7-7.5
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Sept 25, 2022 13:08:01 GMT
Hello again!
Yours:
Killer’s Kiss (1955, Stanley Kubrick)
I've never been truly able to get into this one. I love most of Kubrick's early work (The Killing, Paths of Glory and such) but this one is just alright to me. 6/10
Austin Powers: International Man of mystery (1997, Jay Roach)
I think it holds up surprisingly well and is still quite funny. 7/10
Austin Powers: the spy who shagged me (1999, Jay Roach)
I cannot say the same for this one. 5/10
Mine:
Party Girl (Nicholas Ray, 1958)
Another noir from Nicholas Ray, this time in color and interestingly with several musical numbers. While its focus is on a defense attorney who is tied with the mob, there are several well choreographed and extend scenes in a night club that show off the use of color. It's not the best noir, and honestly the plot is a touch generic, but it makes up for it with good performances and amazing use of color. 7/10
Un Flic (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1972)
Melville's last film and while it is not bad it is rather disappointing given how much I've liked the other Melville films I've seen. The heist scenes are excellent, but given that title translates in English to "A Cop" its rather surprising that the cop of the title isn't that interesting of a character. 6/10
Variety Lights (Federico Fellini and Alberto Lattuada, 1950)
The first film Fellini worked on as a director (though he had a co-director), the film follows a lot of the Italian Realism features of the 40s and 50s. It follows a third rate theater troupe and the manager who falls for his new hire. Aspects of it are wonderful, but it did not grab me like some of Fellini's later works. 7/10
The Witches of Eastwick (George Miller, 1987)
Eh, wasn't a fan of this. It has some nice special effects for 87, but honestly, other than Nicholson's performance, there just doesn't feel like much here. He gives it his all and keeps the movie watchable, but even with that, it's nothing I'd ever watch again. 5/10
Love and Leashes (Hyeon-jin Park, 2022)
The anti-Fifty Shades of Gray, in that it shows a sane relationship, and not the terrifyingly toxic horror show that the other presents. Very funny and surprisingly sweet. 8/10
Slender Man (Sylvain White, 2018)
Poor Slender Man. You were set up to become the next great boogyman. You were an internet legend, and then within the space of a year, you had a novel and a movie come out about you… well, the novel was a disappointment to say the least and the movie is one of the worst horror films to come out in a long time. Sorry Slendy, I guess it's just not meant to be. 1/10
Yakuza Law (Teruo Ishii, 1969)
Three yakuza stories all taking place in different eras with a focus on punishments. It's highly graphic material (some of the special effects are laughable, but others are realistic enough to cause me to cringe a few times. Of the stories I found the second, about a yakuza who gets out of prison only to find out that his group has abandoned him, to be the best. 6/10
3:10 to Yuma (Delmer Daves, 1957)
Classic western with a wonderful duel of wills amongst our two leads. I liked how empty and hopeless it feels at times. I honestly wasn't a big fan of the conclusion, but until that it's a nice darker classic western. 7/10
Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963)
An interesting film from Godard that's much more straight forward than most of his works I've seen. It follows a couple whose relationship is falling apart while the husband works with an American producer and Fritz Lang (playing himself) making an adaptation of the Odyssey. I love how the film delves into lack of communication, both from the husband and wife, and through the film (with the writer speaking French, the producer English and Lang altering between English and German frequently). 8/10
Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, 2021)
I blind bought this one when Barnes and Noble had their Criterion sale based entirely on the facts that it was the most recent winner at the Academy Awards for best foreign language film and it's Japanese (and I collect Japanese films). I knew nothing of the plot, have never seen the director's other works and all around went in blind… and totally did not realize the movie was three hours long. All that said, I loved this… a lot. Honestly it's currently my favorite film of 2021. I can certainly see where a lot of people would not like it (it's fairly slow moving and a movie where if you don't care for the beautiful shots and pay attention to how the actors perform, you likely won't care for it) but I found myself engrossed and did not feel the runtime at all. A rare 10/10
Soul (Pete Docter and Kemp Powers, 2020)
Get ready for another edition of Soggy has an unpopular opinion. I did not car for this Pixar movie. It's… alright, but I do not get the praise, and I prefer any of their other (other than the Cars movie) to it. It didn't have the emotional punch I expect from their work, and much of the humor did not work for me. Animation is great as usual, but found it rather unsatisfying. 5/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Sept 25, 2022 13:10:51 GMT
Austin Powers: International Man of mystery - 8/10 Austin Powers: the spy who shagged me - 8/10 The Score - 7/10 Sleeping with the Enemy - 5/10 Mine: Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 8/10
Great zombie classic and a credit to the genre. Only thing is I never liked the ending. Night of the Living Dead (1990) - 6/10
Not bad remake still just lacks the atmosphere and tension of the original but manages to be pretty entertaining and caries a better ending. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - 9/10
One of the best horror films of the 70s. Gets better with each viewing. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - 10/10
One of my personal favorite horror films. Crazy, gory and entertaining. Batman Unlimited: Monster Mayhem (2015) - 6/10
Fun animated Batman film. The Reef: Stalked (2022) - 3/10
Not too good shark film. Nothing special. The Aviary (2022) - 2/10
Really dull film involving two girls on the run from a crazed cult leader. Mon Mon Mon Monsters (Guai guai guai guaiwu!) (2017) - 4/10
OK at best creature film has 5 teens tormenting a young vampire like creature while her sister comes looking. God's Club (2015) - 0/10
I heard of this film as it was highlighted on The Cinema Snob and God Awful Movies podcast. It deals in depression. I myself suffer from severe depression. This movie says that doctors and life saving medicine are not the answer. It says to go with and use religion to get better. The assholes that made this film deserve a slap. I really hated this film. Its insulting and infuriating junk and thats putting it mildly. Night of the Living Dead (1968) - Fully agreed. 8/10
Night of the Living Dead (1990) - I like this one a little better than you did, but agree that it is not quite up to the original. 7/10
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - I like it, but I'm not quite as devoted to it as many horror fans. That said, the "dinner" scene is one of the most disturbing put to film in my opinion... and I mean that in a good way. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 25, 2022 13:18:17 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Killer’s Kiss (1955, Stanley Kubrick) I've never been truly able to get into this one. I love most of Kubrick's early work (The Killing, Paths of Glory and such) but this one is just alright to me. 6/10 Austin Powers: International Man of mystery (1997, Jay Roach) I think it holds up surprisingly well and is still quite funny. 7/10 Austin Powers: the spy who shagged me (1999, Jay Roach) I cannot say the same for this one. 5/10 Mine: Party Girl (Nicholas Ray, 1958) Another noir from Nicholas Ray, this time in color and interestingly with several musical numbers. While its focus is on a defense attorney who is tied with the mob, there are several well choreographed and extend scenes in a night club that show off the use of color. It's not the best noir, and honestly the plot is a touch generic, but it makes up for it with good performances and amazing use of color. 7/10 Un Flic (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1972) Melville's last film and while it is not bad it is rather disappointing given how much I've liked the other Melville films I've seen. The heist scenes are excellent, but given that title translates in English to "A Cop" its rather surprising that the cop of the title isn't that interesting of a character. 6/10 Variety Lights (Federico Fellini and Alberto Lattuada, 1950) The first film Fellini worked on as a director (though he had a co-director), the film follows a lot of the Italian Realism features of the 40s and 50s. It follows a third rate theater troupe and the manager who falls for his new hire. Aspects of it are wonderful, but it did not grab me like some of Fellini's later works. 7/10 The Witches of Eastwick (George Miller, 1987) Eh, wasn't a fan of this. It has some nice special effects for 87, but honestly, other than Nicholson's performance, there just doesn't feel like much here. He gives it his all and keeps the movie watchable, but even with that, it's nothing I'd ever watch again. 5/10 Love and Leashes (Hyeon-jin Park, 2022) The anti-Fifty Shades of Gray, in that it shows a sane relationship, and not the terrifyingly toxic horror show that the other presents. Very funny and surprisingly sweet. 8/10 Slender Man (Sylvain White, 2018) Poor Slender Man. You were set up to become the next great boogyman. You were an internet legend, and then within the space of a year, you had a novel and a movie come out about you… well, the novel was a disappointment to say the least and the movie is one of the worst horror films to come out in a long time. Sorry Slendy, I guess it's just not meant to be. 1/10 Yakuza Law (Teruo Ishii, 1969) Three yakuza stories all taking place in different eras with a focus on punishments. It's highly graphic material (some of the special effects are laughable, but others are realistic enough to cause me to cringe a few times. Of the stories I found the second, about a yakuza who gets out of prison only to find out that his group has abandoned him, to be the best. 6/10 3:10 to Yuma (Delmer Daves, 1957) Classic western with a wonderful duel of wills amongst our two leads. I liked how empty and hopeless it feels at times. I honestly wasn't a big fan of the conclusion, but until that it's a nice darker classic western. 7/10 Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963) An interesting film from Godard that's much more straight forward than most of his works I've seen. It follows a couple whose relationship is falling apart while the husband works with an American producer and Fritz Lang (playing himself) making an adaptation of the Odyssey. I love how the film delves into lack of communication, both from the husband and wife, and through the film (with the writer speaking French, the producer English and Lang altering between English and German frequently). 8/10 Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, 2021) I blind bought this one when Barnes and Noble had their Criterion sale based entirely on the facts that it was the most recent winner at the Academy Awards for best foreign language film and it's Japanese (and I collect Japanese films). I knew nothing of the plot, have never seen the director's other works and all around went in blind… and totally did not realize the movie was three hours long. All that said, I loved this… a lot. Honestly it's currently my favorite film of 2021. I can certainly see where a lot of people would not like it (it's fairly slow moving and a movie where if you don't care for the beautiful shots and pay attention to how the actors perform, you likely won't care for it) but I found myself engrossed and did not feel the runtime at all. A rare 10/10 Soul (Pete Docter and Kemp Powers, 2020) Get ready for another edition of Soggy has an unpopular opinion. I did not car for this Pixar movie. It's… alright, but I do not get the praise, and I prefer any of their other (other than the Cars movie) to it. It didn't have the emotional punch I expect from their work, and much of the humor did not work for me. Animation is great as usual, but found it rather unsatisfying. 5/10 None of yours this week.
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Sept 25, 2022 13:19:59 GMT
Killer's Kiss - Shows Kubrick's promise, but his next film is where he really took off. 6.5/10 Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - 7/10 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - 7/10 The Score - The cast, the heist sequence, and twists at the end elevate this one. 7.5/10 Sleeping with the Enemy - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000, Ang Lee) - 8.5/10Life of Pi (2012, Ang Lee) - 8/10The Secret in Their Eyes (2009, Juan José Campanella) - 8/10Krull (1983, Peter Yates) - 6.5/10Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10Ennio (2021, Guiseppe Tornatore) - 8/10The Trial of Joan of Arc (1962, Robert Bresson) - 7/10Eternals (2021, Chloé Zhao) - 5.5/10Orphan: First Kill (2022, William Brent Bell) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Seven Samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa) - 9.5/10The Magnificent Seven (1960, John Sturges) - 7.5/10Rushmore (1998, Wes Anderson) - 7/10The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) - 8/10Orphan (2009, Jaume Collet-Serra) - 7.5/10Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Seven SamuraiBEST ACTOR: Ricardo Darín - The Secret in Their EyesBEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Fuhrman - OrphanBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - Seven SamuraiBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Soledad Villamil - The Secret in Their EyesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Pau - Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The UntouchablesBEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto, & Hideo Oguni - Seven SamuraiBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Seven SamuraiCrouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000, Ang Lee) - Beautifully shot martial arts epic with a heart. 8/10 Life of Pi (2012, Ang Lee) - One of the few movies I've seen where 3D truly improves the experience. without it it's a 6/10 with it I would raise to a 7.
Eternals (2021, Chloé Zhao) - While not a great movie, I don't find it as bad as many do. My biggest issue is honestly that the UHD version looks so dark. 6/10
Seven Samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa) - One of my all time favorite movies. I'd flat out call it perfect. 10/10
The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) - Been a long time since I've seen it, but it's a pretty solid film. Need a rewatch, but for now going with 7/10
Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) - My favorite from Argento 9/10
|
|