soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Sept 25, 2022 13:23:34 GMT
First Time Viewing Creatures The World Forgot (1971; Don Chaffey) - Hammer movie about two feuding tribes of cavemen who communicate through grunts. It has some nice nature photography, but lacks any characters one could care about. Also has some gratuitous scenes of animals being hunted and devoured. Overall just not my cup of tea. 3.5/10 Lord Of Illusions (1995; Clive Barker) - The Hellraiser author's attempt at a supernatural noir story is mostly a dull misfire marred by awful CGI and mediocre acting. 4/10 Never Take Candy From A Stranger (1960; Cyril Frankel) - Unusual Hammer movie about a small town pedophile who is protected by his powerful family. This must've been daring in its own time, but viewed through modern eyes it's arguably not that original, even though it's handsomely made with great black and white cinematography and fine acting from the cast. 7/10 Stage Fright (1987; Michele Soavi) - Middling Italian slasher movie which despite having been produced by Dario Argento feels less like a giallo, but more like a weak copy of US horror films. 5/10 TV Batman: Gotham Knight (2008) - Episode movie featuring several short vignettes from Bruce Wayne's life. It has some good animation, but it would've been better had it tried to tell fewer and longer stories. 6/10 Repeat Viewing:
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (2019; Quentin Tarantino) - I just love the mood of 60s Hollywood this conveys. A lovely laid-back movie with a sweet fairy-tale ending. 8.5/10 Lord Of Illusions (1995; Clive Barker) - I liked it a little more than you did, but I can't really disagree with anything you said. 5/10
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (2019; Quentin Tarantino) - I agree with everything you said. I would also like to add that every scene in the show within the movie is great and DiCaprio gives one hell of a performance. I know everyone talks about Pitt, but I honestly think DiCaprio's scene with the little girl is the highlight. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 25, 2022 13:33:36 GMT
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - 8/10 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 25, 2022 13:34:51 GMT
Killer's Kiss - Shows Kubrick's promise, but his next film is where he really took off. 6.5/10 Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - 7/10 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - 7/10 The Score - The cast, the heist sequence, and twists at the end elevate this one. 7.5/10 Sleeping with the Enemy - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000, Ang Lee) - 8.5/10Life of Pi (2012, Ang Lee) - 8/10The Secret in Their Eyes (2009, Juan José Campanella) - 8/10Krull (1983, Peter Yates) - 6.5/10Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10Ennio (2021, Guiseppe Tornatore) - 8/10The Trial of Joan of Arc (1962, Robert Bresson) - 7/10Eternals (2021, Chloé Zhao) - 5.5/10Orphan: First Kill (2022, William Brent Bell) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Seven Samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa) - 9.5/10The Magnificent Seven (1960, John Sturges) - 7.5/10Rushmore (1998, Wes Anderson) - 7/10The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) - 8/10Orphan (2009, Jaume Collet-Serra) - 7.5/10Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Seven SamuraiBEST ACTOR: Ricardo Darín - The Secret in Their EyesBEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Fuhrman - OrphanBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - Seven SamuraiBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Soledad Villamil - The Secret in Their EyesBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Pau - Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The UntouchablesBEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto, & Hideo Oguni - Seven SamuraiBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Seven SamuraiLife of Pi - 8/10 Eternals - 7/10 The Untouchables - 8/10 Orphan - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 25, 2022 13:35:49 GMT
First Time Viewing Creatures The World Forgot (1971; Don Chaffey) - Hammer movie about two feuding tribes of cavemen who communicate through grunts. It has some nice nature photography, but lacks any characters one could care about. Also has some gratuitous scenes of animals being hunted and devoured. Overall just not my cup of tea. 3.5/10 Lord Of Illusions (1995; Clive Barker) - The Hellraiser author's attempt at a supernatural noir story is mostly a dull misfire marred by awful CGI and mediocre acting. 4/10 Never Take Candy From A Stranger (1960; Cyril Frankel) - Unusual Hammer movie about a small town pedophile who is protected by his powerful family. This must've been daring in its own time, but viewed through modern eyes it's arguably not that original, even though it's handsomely made with great black and white cinematography and fine acting from the cast. 7/10 Stage Fright (1987; Michele Soavi) - Middling Italian slasher movie which despite having been produced by Dario Argento feels less like a giallo, but more like a weak copy of US horror films. 5/10 TV Batman: Gotham Knight (2008) - Episode movie featuring several short vignettes from Bruce Wayne's life. It has some good animation, but it would've been better had it tried to tell fewer and longer stories. 6/10 Repeat Viewing:
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (2019; Quentin Tarantino) - I just love the mood of 60s Hollywood this conveys. A lovely laid-back movie with a sweet fairy-tale ending. 8.5/10 Stage Fright - 7.5/10 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 8/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Sept 25, 2022 13:36:08 GMT
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - 8/10 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10Repeat Viewings: None Sorry to say that I haven't seen that one... at least not that I recall. I may have seen it when I was a kid, but if so I don't remember.
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 25, 2022 13:36:44 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Killer’s Kiss (1955, Stanley Kubrick) I've never been truly able to get into this one. I love most of Kubrick's early work (The Killing, Paths of Glory and such) but this one is just alright to me. 6/10 Austin Powers: International Man of mystery (1997, Jay Roach) I think it holds up surprisingly well and is still quite funny. 7/10 Austin Powers: the spy who shagged me (1999, Jay Roach) I cannot say the same for this one. 5/10 Mine: Party Girl (Nicholas Ray, 1958) Another noir from Nicholas Ray, this time in color and interestingly with several musical numbers. While its focus is on a defense attorney who is tied with the mob, there are several well choreographed and extend scenes in a night club that show off the use of color. It's not the best noir, and honestly the plot is a touch generic, but it makes up for it with good performances and amazing use of color. 7/10 Un Flic (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1972) Melville's last film and while it is not bad it is rather disappointing given how much I've liked the other Melville films I've seen. The heist scenes are excellent, but given that title translates in English to "A Cop" its rather surprising that the cop of the title isn't that interesting of a character. 6/10 Variety Lights (Federico Fellini and Alberto Lattuada, 1950) The first film Fellini worked on as a director (though he had a co-director), the film follows a lot of the Italian Realism features of the 40s and 50s. It follows a third rate theater troupe and the manager who falls for his new hire. Aspects of it are wonderful, but it did not grab me like some of Fellini's later works. 7/10 The Witches of Eastwick (George Miller, 1987) Eh, wasn't a fan of this. It has some nice special effects for 87, but honestly, other than Nicholson's performance, there just doesn't feel like much here. He gives it his all and keeps the movie watchable, but even with that, it's nothing I'd ever watch again. 5/10 Love and Leashes (Hyeon-jin Park, 2022) The anti-Fifty Shades of Gray, in that it shows a sane relationship, and not the terrifyingly toxic horror show that the other presents. Very funny and surprisingly sweet. 8/10 Slender Man (Sylvain White, 2018) Poor Slender Man. You were set up to become the next great boogyman. You were an internet legend, and then within the space of a year, you had a novel and a movie come out about you… well, the novel was a disappointment to say the least and the movie is one of the worst horror films to come out in a long time. Sorry Slendy, I guess it's just not meant to be. 1/10 Yakuza Law (Teruo Ishii, 1969) Three yakuza stories all taking place in different eras with a focus on punishments. It's highly graphic material (some of the special effects are laughable, but others are realistic enough to cause me to cringe a few times. Of the stories I found the second, about a yakuza who gets out of prison only to find out that his group has abandoned him, to be the best. 6/10 3:10 to Yuma (Delmer Daves, 1957) Classic western with a wonderful duel of wills amongst our two leads. I liked how empty and hopeless it feels at times. I honestly wasn't a big fan of the conclusion, but until that it's a nice darker classic western. 7/10 Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963) An interesting film from Godard that's much more straight forward than most of his works I've seen. It follows a couple whose relationship is falling apart while the husband works with an American producer and Fritz Lang (playing himself) making an adaptation of the Odyssey. I love how the film delves into lack of communication, both from the husband and wife, and through the film (with the writer speaking French, the producer English and Lang altering between English and German frequently). 8/10 Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, 2021) I blind bought this one when Barnes and Noble had their Criterion sale based entirely on the facts that it was the most recent winner at the Academy Awards for best foreign language film and it's Japanese (and I collect Japanese films). I knew nothing of the plot, have never seen the director's other works and all around went in blind… and totally did not realize the movie was three hours long. All that said, I loved this… a lot. Honestly it's currently my favorite film of 2021. I can certainly see where a lot of people would not like it (it's fairly slow moving and a movie where if you don't care for the beautiful shots and pay attention to how the actors perform, you likely won't care for it) but I found myself engrossed and did not feel the runtime at all. A rare 10/10 Soul (Pete Docter and Kemp Powers, 2020) Get ready for another edition of Soggy has an unpopular opinion. I did not car for this Pixar movie. It's… alright, but I do not get the praise, and I prefer any of their other (other than the Cars movie) to it. It didn't have the emotional punch I expect from their work, and much of the humor did not work for me. Animation is great as usual, but found it rather unsatisfying. 5/10 Soul - Best Pixar has done this decade so far. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 25, 2022 13:49:18 GMT
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - 8/10 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10Repeat Viewings: None Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Alfred Hitchcock) is one of the few Hitchcocks I've yet to see.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 25, 2022 14:23:12 GMT
MINE
American Animals (2018 Bart Layton) - 8/10
Coastlines (2002 Victor Nunez) - 4.5/10
Letters to Juliet (2010 Gary Winick) - 5.5/10
DC League of Super-Pets (2022 Jared Stern & Sam J. Levine) - 5.5/10
Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl (1998 Joan Chen) - 5.5/10
Three Thousand Years of Longing (2022 George Miller) - 6.5/10
Three Came Home (1950 Jean Negulesco) - 7.5/10
Amityville Dollhouse (1996 Steve White) - 4/10
TV Mini-Series
Dahmer - Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (2022) - 8.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - American Animals BEST ACTOR - Idris Elba (Three Thousand Years of Longing) BEST ACTRESS - Claudette Colbert (Three Came Home) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sessue Hayakawa (Three Came Home) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Vanessa Redgrave (Letters to Juliet) BEST DIRECTOR - Bart Layton (American Animals) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl BEST SCORE - Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 25, 2022 14:35:45 GMT
First Viewings:
Matinee (1993) 7/10
The Blue Gardenia (1953) 6/10
China Clipper (1936) 4/10
Downton Abbey: A New Era (2022) 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Three Musketeers (1948) 8/10
Jaws (1975) 10/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 25, 2022 15:16:36 GMT
First Time Viewings: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000, Ang Lee) - 8.5/10 6.5/10Life of Pi (2012, Ang Lee) - 8/10 7.5/10The Secret in Their Eyes (2009, Juan José Campanella) - 8/10Krull (1983, Peter Yates) - 6.5/10Valley Girl (1983, Martha Coolidge) - 7/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Seven Samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa) - 9.5/10 6/10The Magnificent Seven (1960, John Sturges) - 7.5/10 6/10Rushmore (1998, Wes Anderson) - 7/10 5.5/10The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) - 8/10Orphan (2009, Jaume Collet-Serra) - 7.5/10 7/10Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Seven Samurai The Secret in Their EyesBEST ACTOR: Ricardo Darín - The Secret in Their EyesBEST ACTRESS: Isabelle Fuhrman - OrphanBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - Seven SamuraiBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Soledad Villamil - The Secret in Their Eyes Ziyi Zhang (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Pau - Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The UntouchablesBEST SCRIPT: Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto, & Hideo Oguni - Seven Samurai The Secret in Their EyesBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa, Seven Samurai The Secret in Their Eyes
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 25, 2022 16:07:45 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGConfess, Fletch (2022, Greg Mottola)This reboot of fletch has all the pieces in place to be the kind of film I like but it didn’t quite work for me, especially the third act. That said they did enough right that I’d check a sequel. 6/10The Infernal Machine (2022, Andrew Hunt)Messy thriller about a reclusive writer who is being brought back to sins of the past by an anonymous fan. It has a good set up but I did not care for the direction/ atmosphere or pacing. 4/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGKiller’s Kiss (1955, Stanley Kubrick) 4K UHDThis ultra low budget noir is an early film from Stanley Kubrick and one that he disparaged quite a bit. Being the perfectionist he is, I can see where he is coming from but I find the film pretty remarkable. Sure some of the script is a bit rough around the edges and the editing and transitions can be a bit shonky at times but it has a great momentum to it with near constant music accompanying beautifully framed and lit scenes. Also, despite its budget the film looks and feels more modern than the year it was made. It’s a fascinating time capsule of Kubrick’s earliest film to show many of the powers that would captivate people in his following productions. 7/10Austin Powers: International Man of mystery (1997, Jay Roach) blu rayFunny bond parody that still mostly holds up. 6.5-7/10Austin Powers: the spy who shagged me (1999, Jay Roach) blu raySolid enough sequel that re-uses a few too many jokes and feels less like a movie than the first and more like a pile of sketches. However it is still pretty funny and entertaining. 6-6.5/10The Score (2001, Frank Oz)Above average heist film which is elevated by a very strong cast. Direction isn’t the best and it could have been a good 20 minutes shorter. 6/10Sleeping with the Enemy (1991, Joseph Ruben) Disney +Solid thriller and star vehicle for Julia Roberts. It has some really nice directorial flourishes too. 6/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Killer’s Kiss BEST ACTOR: Mike Myers - Austin Powers BEST ACTRESS: Liz Hurley - Austin Powers BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward Norton - The Score BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Bassett - The Score BEST EDITING: Dawn Hoggatt - Austin Powers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Kubrick - Killer’s Kiss BEST SCORE: George S. Clinton - Austin Powers BEST SCRIPT: Mike Myers - Austin Powers BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Killer’s Kiss 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in Kubrick, and Confess, Fletch. Yours: Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 7.5/10 Same as International Man of Mystery. The Score 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Marlon Brando was great. Sleeping with the Enemy 7/10 I thought it was O.K., a bit bland maybe. Mine: Don't Worry Darling 7.5/10 Olivia Wilde movie, it's about a couple living in a mysterious community in the middle of the desert in the 50s,. The husbands all seem to work to a myserious scientific project, she notices a woman is starting to behaving strangely, and she starts to experience weird hallucinations herself. I enjoyed it actually, it's very Twilgith-Zon-ish... I thought the first half was pretty good, then it becomes a bit messy. The final twist was O.K., IMO. Harry Styles is weak, I liked Florence Pugh though. Chris Pine too. Rumble Fish 9/10 Francis Ford Coppola moivie with Matt Dillon, Mickey Rourke and Diane Lane, it's about a teen in the 60s who tries to be the leader of a gang, with his big brother gone, who's a legend in the neighbourhood. Then he comes back, but he seems a changed man now. Really love it, a classic, IMO. It's so beautiful, sad and stylish. The cast is really great, Mickey Rourke is fantastic. Loved Dennis Hopper too, Nicolas Cage... Sometimes a Great Notion 8/10 It's a Paul Newman movie, with himself, Henry Fonda and Lee Remick. It's about a family of lumberjacks in Oregon, pretty messed up and independent. There's a clash in their town with the union because they refuse to join a strike, and the younger son, who's been gone for a while, shows up again. I liked it, the acting is great. There's some things I wasn't expecting. There's a lot of black humour, and it gets pretty dark in general too. The ending is really something. Paul Newman was good as a director too. L'Immensita' 8/10 It's an Italian movie, with Penelope Cruz, the director is Emanuele Crialese. It's autobiographical, it's about a family in Rome, in the 70s, kind of messed up, and the bond between the mother and her three children. I liked it, it's good, very human, certain parts are really beautiful. I liked the 70s vibe. Loved Penelope Cruz, she plays the mother.
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Sept 25, 2022 18:39:33 GMT
MINEAmerican Animals (2018 Bart Layton) - 8/10Coastlines (2002 Victor Nunez) - 4.5/10Letters to Juliet (2010 Gary Winick) - 5.5/10DC League of Super-Pets (2022 Jared Stern & Sam J. Levine) - 5.5/10Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl (1998 Joan Chen) - 5.5/10Three Thousand Years of Longing (2022 George Miller) - 6.5/10Three Came Home (1950 Jean Negulesco) - 7.5/10Amityville Dollhouse (1996 Steve White) - 4/10TV Mini-SeriesDahmer - Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (2022) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - American Animals BEST ACTOR - Idris Elba (Three Thousand Years of Longing) BEST ACTRESS - Claudette Colbert (Three Came Home) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sessue Hayakawa (Three Came Home) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Vanessa Redgrave (Letters to Juliet) BEST DIRECTOR - Bart Layton (American Animals) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl BEST SCORE - Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl Only one of yours this week. DC League of Super-Pets (2022 Jared Stern & Sam J. Levine) - my daughter really likes it, but I found it a bit dull. Most of the jokes didn’t land for me, and it just seemed to miss more often than it hit (I did like the kitten though). 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 25, 2022 18:50:28 GMT
First Time Viewing Creatures The World Forgot (1971; Don Chaffey) - Hammer movie about two feuding tribes of cavemen who communicate through grunts. It has some nice nature photography, but lacks any characters one could care about. Also has some gratuitous scenes of animals being hunted and devoured. Overall just not my cup of tea. 3.5/10 Lord Of Illusions (1995; Clive Barker) - The Hellraiser author's attempt at a supernatural noir story is mostly a dull misfire marred by awful CGI and mediocre acting. 4/10 Never Take Candy From A Stranger (1960; Cyril Frankel) - Unusual Hammer movie about a small town pedophile who is protected by his powerful family. This must've been daring in its own time, but viewed through modern eyes it's arguably not that original, even though it's handsomely made with great black and white cinematography and fine acting from the cast. 7/10 Stage Fright (1987; Michele Soavi) - Middling Italian slasher movie which despite having been produced by Dario Argento feels less like a giallo, but more like a weak copy of US horror films. 5/10 TV Batman: Gotham Knight (2008) - Episode movie featuring several short vignettes from Bruce Wayne's life. It has some good animation, but it would've been better had it tried to tell fewer and longer stories. 6/10 Repeat Viewing:
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (2019; Quentin Tarantino) - I just love the mood of 60s Hollywood this conveys. A lovely laid-back movie with a sweet fairy-tale ending. 8.5/10 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 25, 2022 18:53:00 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Killer’s Kiss (1955, Stanley Kubrick) I've never been truly able to get into this one. I love most of Kubrick's early work (The Killing, Paths of Glory and such) but this one is just alright to me. 6/10 Austin Powers: International Man of mystery (1997, Jay Roach) I think it holds up surprisingly well and is still quite funny. 7/10 Austin Powers: the spy who shagged me (1999, Jay Roach) I cannot say the same for this one. 5/10 Mine: Party Girl (Nicholas Ray, 1958) Another noir from Nicholas Ray, this time in color and interestingly with several musical numbers. While its focus is on a defense attorney who is tied with the mob, there are several well choreographed and extend scenes in a night club that show off the use of color. It's not the best noir, and honestly the plot is a touch generic, but it makes up for it with good performances and amazing use of color. 7/10 Un Flic (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1972) Melville's last film and while it is not bad it is rather disappointing given how much I've liked the other Melville films I've seen. The heist scenes are excellent, but given that title translates in English to "A Cop" its rather surprising that the cop of the title isn't that interesting of a character. 6/10 Variety Lights (Federico Fellini and Alberto Lattuada, 1950) The first film Fellini worked on as a director (though he had a co-director), the film follows a lot of the Italian Realism features of the 40s and 50s. It follows a third rate theater troupe and the manager who falls for his new hire. Aspects of it are wonderful, but it did not grab me like some of Fellini's later works. 7/10 The Witches of Eastwick (George Miller, 1987) Eh, wasn't a fan of this. It has some nice special effects for 87, but honestly, other than Nicholson's performance, there just doesn't feel like much here. He gives it his all and keeps the movie watchable, but even with that, it's nothing I'd ever watch again. 5/10 Love and Leashes (Hyeon-jin Park, 2022) The anti-Fifty Shades of Gray, in that it shows a sane relationship, and not the terrifyingly toxic horror show that the other presents. Very funny and surprisingly sweet. 8/10 Slender Man (Sylvain White, 2018) Poor Slender Man. You were set up to become the next great boogyman. You were an internet legend, and then within the space of a year, you had a novel and a movie come out about you… well, the novel was a disappointment to say the least and the movie is one of the worst horror films to come out in a long time. Sorry Slendy, I guess it's just not meant to be. 1/10 Yakuza Law (Teruo Ishii, 1969) Three yakuza stories all taking place in different eras with a focus on punishments. It's highly graphic material (some of the special effects are laughable, but others are realistic enough to cause me to cringe a few times. Of the stories I found the second, about a yakuza who gets out of prison only to find out that his group has abandoned him, to be the best. 6/10 3:10 to Yuma (Delmer Daves, 1957) Classic western with a wonderful duel of wills amongst our two leads. I liked how empty and hopeless it feels at times. I honestly wasn't a big fan of the conclusion, but until that it's a nice darker classic western. 7/10 Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963) An interesting film from Godard that's much more straight forward than most of his works I've seen. It follows a couple whose relationship is falling apart while the husband works with an American producer and Fritz Lang (playing himself) making an adaptation of the Odyssey. I love how the film delves into lack of communication, both from the husband and wife, and through the film (with the writer speaking French, the producer English and Lang altering between English and German frequently). 8/10 Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, 2021) I blind bought this one when Barnes and Noble had their Criterion sale based entirely on the facts that it was the most recent winner at the Academy Awards for best foreign language film and it's Japanese (and I collect Japanese films). I knew nothing of the plot, have never seen the director's other works and all around went in blind… and totally did not realize the movie was three hours long. All that said, I loved this… a lot. Honestly it's currently my favorite film of 2021. I can certainly see where a lot of people would not like it (it's fairly slow moving and a movie where if you don't care for the beautiful shots and pay attention to how the actors perform, you likely won't care for it) but I found myself engrossed and did not feel the runtime at all. A rare 10/10 Soul (Pete Docter and Kemp Powers, 2020) Get ready for another edition of Soggy has an unpopular opinion. I did not car for this Pixar movie. It's… alright, but I do not get the praise, and I prefer any of their other (other than the Cars movie) to it. It didn't have the emotional punch I expect from their work, and much of the humor did not work for me. Animation is great as usual, but found it rather unsatisfying. 5/10 Un Flic - 7.5/10 The Witches of Eastwick - Fun performances and a really good John Williams score. 7/10 3:10 to Yuma - Good, but I actually prefer the remake. 7/10 Contempt - 7.5/10 Drive My Car - 7.5/10 Soul - I really liked this one. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 25, 2022 18:54:11 GMT
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - 8/10 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10Repeat Viewings: None Shadow of a Doubt - Really good one from Hitchcock. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 25, 2022 18:56:00 GMT
MINEAmerican Animals (2018 Bart Layton) - 8/10Coastlines (2002 Victor Nunez) - 4.5/10Letters to Juliet (2010 Gary Winick) - 5.5/10DC League of Super-Pets (2022 Jared Stern & Sam J. Levine) - 5.5/10Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl (1998 Joan Chen) - 5.5/10Three Thousand Years of Longing (2022 George Miller) - 6.5/10Three Came Home (1950 Jean Negulesco) - 7.5/10Amityville Dollhouse (1996 Steve White) - 4/10TV Mini-SeriesDahmer - Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (2022) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - American Animals BEST ACTOR - Idris Elba (Three Thousand Years of Longing) BEST ACTRESS - Claudette Colbert (Three Came Home) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sessue Hayakawa (Three Came Home) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Vanessa Redgrave (Letters to Juliet) BEST DIRECTOR - Bart Layton (American Animals) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl BEST SCORE - Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl None of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 25, 2022 18:56:43 GMT
First Viewings:Matinee (1993) 7/10 The Blue Gardenia (1953) 6/10 China Clipper (1936) 4/10 Downton Abbey: A New Era (2022) 6/10 Repeat Viewings:The Three Musketeers (1948) 8/10 Jaws (1975) 10/10 Jaws - 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 25, 2022 18:57:56 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGConfess, Fletch (2022, Greg Mottola)This reboot of fletch has all the pieces in place to be the kind of film I like but it didn’t quite work for me, especially the third act. That said they did enough right that I’d check a sequel. 6/10The Infernal Machine (2022, Andrew Hunt)Messy thriller about a reclusive writer who is being brought back to sins of the past by an anonymous fan. It has a good set up but I did not care for the direction/ atmosphere or pacing. 4/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGKiller’s Kiss (1955, Stanley Kubrick) 4K UHDThis ultra low budget noir is an early film from Stanley Kubrick and one that he disparaged quite a bit. Being the perfectionist he is, I can see where he is coming from but I find the film pretty remarkable. Sure some of the script is a bit rough around the edges and the editing and transitions can be a bit shonky at times but it has a great momentum to it with near constant music accompanying beautifully framed and lit scenes. Also, despite its budget the film looks and feels more modern than the year it was made. It’s a fascinating time capsule of Kubrick’s earliest film to show many of the powers that would captivate people in his following productions. 7/10Austin Powers: International Man of mystery (1997, Jay Roach) blu rayFunny bond parody that still mostly holds up. 6.5-7/10Austin Powers: the spy who shagged me (1999, Jay Roach) blu raySolid enough sequel that re-uses a few too many jokes and feels less like a movie than the first and more like a pile of sketches. However it is still pretty funny and entertaining. 6-6.5/10The Score (2001, Frank Oz)Above average heist film which is elevated by a very strong cast. Direction isn’t the best and it could have been a good 20 minutes shorter. 6/10Sleeping with the Enemy (1991, Joseph Ruben) Disney +Solid thriller and star vehicle for Julia Roberts. It has some really nice directorial flourishes too. 6/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Killer’s Kiss BEST ACTOR: Mike Myers - Austin Powers BEST ACTRESS: Liz Hurley - Austin Powers BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward Norton - The Score BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Bassett - The Score BEST EDITING: Dawn Hoggatt - Austin Powers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Kubrick - Killer’s Kiss BEST SCORE: George S. Clinton - Austin Powers BEST SCRIPT: Mike Myers - Austin Powers BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Killer’s Kiss 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in Kubrick, and Confess, Fletch. Yours: Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 7.5/10 Same as International Man of Mystery. The Score 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Marlon Brando was great. Sleeping with the Enemy 7/10 I thought it was O.K., a bit bland maybe. Mine: Don't Worry Darling 7.5/10 Olivia Wilde movie, it's about a couple living in a mysterious community in the middle of the desert in the 50s,. The husbands all seem to work to a myserious scientific project, she notices a woman is starting to behaving strangely, and she starts to experience weird hallucinations herself. I enjoyed it actually, it's very Twilgith-Zon-ish... I thought the first half was pretty good, then it becomes a bit messy. The final twist was O.K., IMO. Harry Styles is weak, I liked Florence Pugh though. Chris Pine too. Rumble Fish 9/10 Francis Ford Coppola moivie with Matt Dillon, Mickey Rourke and Diane Lane, it's about a teen in the 60s who tries to be the leader of a gang, with his big brother gone, who's a legend in the neighbourhood. Then he comes back, but he seems a changed man now. Really love it, a classic, IMO. It's so beautiful, sad and stylish. The cast is really great, Mickey Rourke is fantastic. Loved Dennis Hopper too, Nicolas Cage... Sometimes a Great Notion 8/10 It's a Paul Newman movie, with himself, Henry Fonda and Lee Remick. It's about a family of lumberjacks in Oregon, pretty messed up and independent. There's a clash in their town with the union because they refuse to join a strike, and the younger son, who's been gone for a while, shows up again. I liked it, the acting is great. There's some things I wasn't expecting. There's a lot of black humour, and it gets pretty dark in general too. The ending is really something. Paul Newman was good as a director too. L'Immensita' 8/10 It's an Italian movie, with Penelope Cruz, the director is Emanuele Crialese. It's autobiographical, it's about a family in Rome, in the 70s, kind of messed up, and the bond between the mother and her three children. I liked it, it's good, very human, certain parts are really beautiful. I liked the 70s vibe. Loved Penelope Cruz, she plays the mother. Rumble Fish - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 25, 2022 19:21:45 GMT
Un Flic (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1972) Melville's last film and while it is not bad it is rather disappointing given how much I've liked the other Melville films I've seen. The heist scenes are excellent, but given that title translates in English to "A Cop" its rather surprising that the cop of the title isn't that interesting of a character. 6/10 7/10The Witches of Eastwick (George Miller, 1987) Eh, wasn't a fan of this. It has some nice special effects for 87, but honestly, other than Nicholson's performance, there just doesn't feel like much here. He gives it his all and keeps the movie watchable, but even with that, it's nothing I'd ever watch again. 5/10 7/103:10 to Yuma (Delmer Daves, 1957) Classic western with a wonderful duel of wills amongst our two leads. I liked how empty and hopeless it feels at times. I honestly wasn't a big fan of the conclusion, but until that it's a nice darker classic western. 7/10 8/10Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963) An interesting film from Godard that's much more straight forward than most of his works I've seen. It follows a couple whose relationship is falling apart while the husband works with an American producer and Fritz Lang (playing himself) making an adaptation of the Odyssey. I love how the film delves into lack of communication, both from the husband and wife, and through the film (with the writer speaking French, the producer English and Lang altering between English and German frequently). 8/10 6.5/10Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, 2021) I blind bought this one when Barnes and Noble had their Criterion sale based entirely on the facts that it was the most recent winner at the Academy Awards for best foreign language film and it's Japanese (and I collect Japanese films). I knew nothing of the plot, have never seen the director's other works and all around went in blind… and totally did not realize the movie was three hours long. All that said, I loved this… a lot. Honestly it's currently my favorite film of 2021. I can certainly see where a lot of people would not like it (it's fairly slow moving and a movie where if you don't care for the beautiful shots and pay attention to how the actors perform, you likely won't care for it) but I found myself engrossed and did not feel the runtime at all. A rare 10/10 6.5/10Soul (Pete Docter and Kemp Powers, 2020) Get ready for another edition of Soggy has an unpopular opinion. I did not car for this Pixar movie. It's… alright, but I do not get the praise, and I prefer any of their other (other than the Cars movie) to it. It didn't have the emotional punch I expect from their work, and much of the humor did not work for me. Animation is great as usual, but found it rather unsatisfying. 5/10 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 25, 2022 20:45:20 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGConfess, Fletch (2022, Greg Mottola)This reboot of fletch has all the pieces in place to be the kind of film I like but it didn’t quite work for me, especially the third act. That said they did enough right that I’d check a sequel. 6/10The Infernal Machine (2022, Andrew Hunt)Messy thriller about a reclusive writer who is being brought back to sins of the past by an anonymous fan. It has a good set up but I did not care for the direction/ atmosphere or pacing. 4/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGKiller’s Kiss (1955, Stanley Kubrick) 4K UHDThis ultra low budget noir is an early film from Stanley Kubrick and one that he disparaged quite a bit. Being the perfectionist he is, I can see where he is coming from but I find the film pretty remarkable. Sure some of the script is a bit rough around the edges and the editing and transitions can be a bit shonky at times but it has a great momentum to it with near constant music accompanying beautifully framed and lit scenes. Also, despite its budget the film looks and feels more modern than the year it was made. It’s a fascinating time capsule of Kubrick’s earliest film to show many of the powers that would captivate people in his following productions. 7/10Austin Powers: International Man of mystery (1997, Jay Roach) blu rayFunny bond parody that still mostly holds up. 6.5-7/10Austin Powers: the spy who shagged me (1999, Jay Roach) blu raySolid enough sequel that re-uses a few too many jokes and feels less like a movie than the first and more like a pile of sketches. However it is still pretty funny and entertaining. 6-6.5/10The Score (2001, Frank Oz)Above average heist film which is elevated by a very strong cast. Direction isn’t the best and it could have been a good 20 minutes shorter. 6/10Sleeping with the Enemy (1991, Joseph Ruben) Disney +Solid thriller and star vehicle for Julia Roberts. It has some really nice directorial flourishes too. 6/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Killer’s Kiss BEST ACTOR: Mike Myers - Austin Powers BEST ACTRESS: Liz Hurley - Austin Powers BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward Norton - The Score BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Bassett - The Score BEST EDITING: Dawn Hoggatt - Austin Powers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Kubrick - Killer’s Kiss BEST SCORE: George S. Clinton - Austin Powers BEST SCRIPT: Mike Myers - Austin Powers BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Killer’s Kiss 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in Kubrick, and Confess, Fletch. Yours: Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 7.5/10 Same as International Man of Mystery. The Score 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Marlon Brando was great. Sleeping with the Enemy 7/10 I thought it was O.K., a bit bland maybe. Mine: Don't Worry Darling 7.5/10 Olivia Wilde movie, it's about a couple living in a mysterious community in the middle of the desert in the 50s,. The husbands all seem to work to a myserious scientific project, she notices a woman is starting to behaving strangely, and she starts to experience weird hallucinations herself. I enjoyed it actually, it's very Twilgith-Zon-ish... I thought the first half was pretty good, then it becomes a bit messy. The final twist was O.K., IMO. Harry Styles is weak, I liked Florence Pugh though. Chris Pine too. Rumble Fish 9/10 Francis Ford Coppola moivie with Matt Dillon, Mickey Rourke and Diane Lane, it's about a teen in the 60s who tries to be the leader of a gang, with his big brother gone, who's a legend in the neighbourhood. Then he comes back, but he seems a changed man now. Really love it, a classic, IMO. It's so beautiful, sad and stylish. The cast is really great, Mickey Rourke is fantastic. Loved Dennis Hopper too, Nicolas Cage... Sometimes a Great Notion 8/10 It's a Paul Newman movie, with himself, Henry Fonda and Lee Remick. It's about a family of lumberjacks in Oregon, pretty messed up and independent. There's a clash in their town with the union because they refuse to join a strike, and the younger son, who's been gone for a while, shows up again. I liked it, the acting is great. There's some things I wasn't expecting. There's a lot of black humour, and it gets pretty dark in general too. The ending is really something. Paul Newman was good as a director too. L'Immensita' 8/10 It's an Italian movie, with Penelope Cruz, the director is Emanuele Crialese. It's autobiographical, it's about a family in Rome, in the 70s, kind of messed up, and the bond between the mother and her three children. I liked it, it's good, very human, certain parts are really beautiful. I liked the 70s vibe. Loved Penelope Cruz, she plays the mother. Hey billy Rumble Fish - stunning black and white. Dillon can get a bit annoying, Rourke is great. 7/10
|
|