October Horror Challenge 2022 - PROGRESS THREAD.
Sept 30, 2022 11:48:56 GMT
TheSowIsMine, progressiveelement, and 8 more like this
Post by Squelchy on Sept 30, 2022 11:48:56 GMT
First-time views in red.
41/31 23/14
***Challenge completed on October 22nd***
October 1st:
1. Nope (2022) Had delayed watching this until this month and was really looking forward to it. Quite a disappointment. Occasionally enjoyable but dull, a bit muddled and too long. 6/10
2. Orphan: First Kill (2022) This got a lot more enjoyable the sillier and crazier it got. Fun... eventually. 6/10
3. The Sadness (2021) This could have been an episode of Black Friday or the like but it was well made and the gore was, uh, impressive. I could have used a bit less sexual assault though. 7/10
October 2nd:
4. Candyman (2021) I was loving this for over an hour and then it just took a weird, disjointed leap forward - it's the only movie I can recall seeing in recent years that I wish had been 10 minutes longer. Still, I liked it and the performances, and it looked great. 7/10
October 3rd:
5. X (2022) Another I had delayed watching until this month and one I had been looking forward to as I love Ti West. This time I wasn't disappointed. Great, gory fun. 8/10.
October 4th:
6. Saint Maud (2019) I'd heard great things about this and well, I wouldn't agree with most of them. It was OK, slow-paced and pretty predictable. The quick cut/edit at the very end was the highlight. Good lead performance but nothing groundbreaking. 6/10
October 5th:
7. Antlers (2021) The wendigo myth has been done more than once but I gotta give this one kudos for going places a lot of movies wouldn't. And for the performances, being generally well made and for being quite moving. On the downside it had one of *those* horror movie endings. Liked it though. 7/10
October 6th:
8. Elvira's Haunted Hills (2001) I tried to watch this last year but couldn't find it anywhere, it's on Prime now. It's what you'd expect but they kept it entertaining for its runtime - I really thought it would wear thin. Good fun and great bewbs! 7/10
October 7th:
9. Freaky (2020) This was good fun, most of which was provided by Vince Vaughn pretending to be an anxious teenaged girl. A pretty brutal movie too. 7/10
10. Piranha 3D (2010) I was on holiday in Tenerife a few weeks ago and on a rainy day I watched about half of this (dubbed in Spanish), so I'm not counting it as a FTV. A lot of stupid, gory fun. 7/10
11. Possessor (2020) I had tried to watch this twice before and just not been in the mood, it's so bleak. Glad I finally stuck with it. 7/10
October 8th:
12. Insidious Chapter 2 (2013) Still good this. Still not as good as the first one. 7/10
13. Shaun of the Dead (2004) I think this is the least enjoyment I've got out of rewatching this, largely coz Pegg is such a tiresome star****er these days. Still a fun movie though. 7/10
October 9th:
14. Hocus Pocus 2 (2022) This barely counts but has enough witches and zombies for me to include it. It's awful. The 3 returning witches were the only fun part. 5/10
15. Event Horizon (1997) Have been meaning to rewatch this for ages. It's as middling as I remembered. 6/10
October 10th:
16. The Skeleton Key (2005) This was better than I thought it was going to be. Kudos to them for the ending. 6/10
October 11th:
17. Deliver Us from Evil (2014) I always struggle with the religious-themed ones but this was decent, cast were good, like that they played it 100% straight. 6/10
October 12th:
18. Halloween Kills (2021) Was expecting to like this less on a rewatch but I still think it's very good. And I was impressed again with AMH. 7/10
October 13th:
N/A
October 14th:
19. Halloween Ends (2022) Man, was this a let-down? It reminded me of the stupid nonsense sequels of the late 80's-mid-90's. What a misguided direction to take the franchise in to wrap it up. 5/10
20. The Omen (1976) Going to watch all of these and really enjoyed this rewatch. David Warner was great. 8/10
October 15th:
21. Damien: Omen II (1978) Already regretting deciding to watch all of these. This was a mess. 5/10
22. An American Werewolf in London (1981) Favourite horror movie rewatch klaxon. 9/10
October 16th:
23. The Cabin in the Woods (2011) Second favourite horror movie rewatch klaxon. 9/10
24. The Crow (1994) Watched this a bit drunk which may or may not have contributed to me enjoying it more than my last few rewatches. 8/10
October 17th:
25. The Black Phone (2021) Hint of "double mumbo-jumbo" about this with his sister's role as well as the phone. Still, I loved how it all came together, I didn't see that stuff coming. 7/10
October 18th:
26. A Classic Horror Story (2021) Bordered on hating this when it wanted to get all clever and meta but in the end I enjoyed it and it was one of the more unsettling ones I've watched this year. 7/10
October 19th:
27. The Final Conflict: Omen III (1981) Better than the second one but still not a patch on the first. The ending was like being smacked about the face with a bible, ugh. Sam Neill was good though. Just realised there was a fourth one... sod that. 6/10
October 20th:
N/A
October 21st:
28. They/Them (2022) Enjoyed this overall, although I think their message got a little muddled by the reveal. That reveal was fairly obvious but no less fun for it. 7/10
29. The Sixth Sense (1999) Easily 20 years since I last watched this and I am reminded of how a friend I went with guessed the twist on our way in to the cinema. Still an enjoyable movie with a great performance from Osment. 7/10
October 22nd:
30. A Cure for Wellness (2016) This was a favourite of the year when I watched it in 2018. Happy to say I still love it. 9/10
31. Underwater (2020) I watched this about a year ago but I was a little under the influence at the time, I remembered really liking it and drunk Squelchy was right, it's great. 8/10
October 23rd:
N/A
October 24th:
32. Hatching (2022) Wasn't crazy about this but it had its moments and the mother was hilariously self-absorbed and villainous. I liked that you thought it was one thing but it was actually (maybe) something else. 6/10
October 25th:
33. Pearl (2022) Two for two from Ti West this year; both my favourite first-time views have been his movies. Mia Goth was a revelation; sad, funny, sympathetic, bonkers. Loved this. 8/10
October 26th:
N/A
October 27th:
34. The Orphanage (2007) The scares of this one don't work so much on rewatches but man, that devastating ending still hits hard. 8/10
October 28th:
35. The Thing (1982) Not my favourite rewatch of this but it's a true classic. 8/10
36. Dead & Buried (1981) I didn't remember much about this other than being underwhelmed. Which I was again. 6/10
October 29th:
37. The Cursed (2021) AKA Eight for Silver. This felt merely passable for the first half but really won me over by the end. Nothing new about it but enjoyable all the same. 7/10
October 30th:
38. Halloween (1978) A day early with the now annual rewatch. 8/10
39. In the Mouth of Madness (1994) Nearly gets a rewatch every year now too. It doesn't really deliver on its promise, this movie but I still love it. 8/10
October 31st:
40. Coraline (2009) Several years since I last watched this and bloody hell, it's creepier than nearly everything else I watched. 8/10
41. The Advent Calendar (2021) This was engaging and pretty good for about an hour, then sort of fell apart for me. 6/10