|
Post by dagoldenage on Sept 27, 2022 13:45:05 GMT
Top 10 movies
:
1. Witness for the Prosecution
2. Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
3. Enemy Below, The
4. Sweet Smell of Success
5. 12 Angry Men
6. Pal Joey
7. Jailhouse Rock
8. Face in the Crowd, A
9. Lizzie
10. Loving You
Best Actor: Tyrone Power (Witness for the Prosecution)
Best Actress: Deborah Kerr (Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison)
Supporting Actor: Arthur Kennedy (Peyton Place)
Supporting Actress: Elsa Lanchester (Witness for the Prosecution)
Titles watched: 169
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Sept 27, 2022 14:26:11 GMT
Top 10
Witness for the Prosecution Peyton Place The Bridge on the River Kwai The Tin Star The Brothers Rico Paths of Glory Edge of the City Nightfall The Garment Jungle Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
Top 18
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral 3:10 to Yuma A Hatful of Rain Sweet Smell of Success Curse of the Demon The Three Faces of Eve Raintree County The Spirit of St. Louis
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 27, 2022 15:36:53 GMT
12 Angry Men
Sweet Smell of Success
The Seventh Seal
Sayonara
Witness for the Prosecution
Paths of Glory
A Face in the Crowd
Peyton Place
The Curse of Frankenstein
The Bridge on the River Kwai
|
|
|
Post by london777 on Sept 27, 2022 15:39:37 GMT
Wild Strawberries Ingmar Bergman 10.0 Sweet Smell of Success Alexander Mackendrick 9.0 12 Angry Men Sidney Lumet 8.5 The Cranes are Flying Mikhail Kalatozov 8.5 The Seventh Seal Ingmar Bergman 8.0 Quiet Flows the Don Sergey Gerasimov 7.5 Tokyo Twilight YasujirĂ´ Ozu 7.5 Witness for the Prosecution Billy Wilder 7.5 Nachts wenn der Teufel kam Robert Siodmak 7.5 Paths of Glory Stanley Kubrick 7.0 A Face in the Crowd Elia Kazan 7.0 Across the Bridge Ken Annakin 7.0 Throne of Blood Akira Kurosawa 7.0 Edit:Got to add Kanal (Andrzej Wajda) 7.5 after rudeboy reminded me it was a 1957 movie. It was a great year for films
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Sept 27, 2022 16:21:06 GMT
12 ANGRY MEN BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI FUNNY FACE NO DOWN PAYMENT RAINTREE COUNTY ABANDON SHIP PAL JOEY LES ESPIONS THE SEVENTH SIN SUMMER LOVE
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Sept 28, 2022 2:45:07 GMT
Top ten - Wild Strawberries
- The Seventh Seal
- 12 Angry Men
- The Cranes are Flying
- Paths of Glory
- Nights of Cabiria
- Night of the Demon
- Kanal
- The Bridge on the River Kwai
- Throne of Blood
actor: Victor Sjostrom, Wild Strawberries actress: Giuletta Masina, Nights of Cabiria supporting actor: George Macready, Paths of Glory supporting actress: Kay Kendall, Les Girls
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Sept 28, 2022 15:32:43 GMT
1. THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI 2. 12 ANGRY MEN 3. WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION 4. THE TIN STAR 5. PATHS OF GLORY 6. A FACE IN THE CROWD 7. SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS 8. NIGHT PASSAGE 9. FEAR STRIKES OUT 10. SOMETHING OF VALUE
Best Actor - Alec Guinness - Bridge Best Actress - Patricia Neal - Face in the Crowd Supporting Actor - Lee J. Cobb - 12 Angry Men Supporting Actress - Susan Harrison - Sweet Smell
|
|