|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2022 2:59:32 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME FILM VIEWING
Seven Years in Tibet (1997, Jean-Jacques Annaud) Based on the true account of Austrian mountaineer, Heinrich Harrer (Brad Pitt) who journeys to the Himalayas to head an expedition in 1939. But when World War II breaks out, the arrogant Harrer falls into the Allied forces’ hands as a prisoner of war. He escapes with a fellow detainee and makes his way to Llaso, Tibet, where he meets the 14-year-old Dalai Lama, whose friendship ultimately transforms his outlook on life. This makes a good companion piece with Kundun. It is well made and I enjoyed it despite the lead character not being too likeable. 7/10
Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) Netflix your expecting a cookie cutter Hollywood biopic, this isn’t your picture. Instead it plays more like a horror film which delves into Marilyn Monroe’s internal trauma and how her traumas shape how she sees the world and relationships. In its focus it mostly ignored her talents that everyone knows about already which is fine by me. The film feels in the same light as the Pablo Larrain films Spencer or Jackie with hints of Polanski’s Repulsion and some Terence Malick thrown in. The film is stunning to look at and has a gorgeous opening scene. Ana de Armas plays Marilyn Monroe is in almost every scene and gives a revelatory performance. Marilyn Monroe had a fairly miserable short life and this film takes a big swing on showing this but at nearly three hours it can become quite punishing. Also when you start so miserable you can only ramp it up for the final third and it becomes too much. I think I would’ve preferred a shorter cut that is slightly reigned in on the home stretch. It’s a good film but you won’t leave smiling. 6.5/10
Arizona (2018, Jonathan Watson) This is a very dark comedy with a cool set up but it outwears its welcome and feels much longer than it’s short runtime. 4.5/10
REPEAT FILM VIEWING
Serenity (2005, Joss Whedon) blu ray After the show Firefly was cancelled, the outcry of the fans and the high blu ray sales managed to get a movie of the series made, It’s great space opera, well written and acted as well as a joy to return to everytime. 7.5-8/10
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) blu ray The third film in the series has a good pace and is plenty amusing. 6.5/10
Coma (1978, Michael Crichton) Genevieve Bujold plays a young female doctor who discovers something sinister going on in her hospital. Relatively healthy patients are having ‘complications’ during simple operations and ending up in comas. This thriller has some holes in it but is pretty entertaining. 6/10
What Lies Beneath (2000, Robert Zemeckis) Disney + This thriller is actually pretty languid for most of the first two acts and has a lot of fillers that pads this to an unseemly 130 minute runtime. Luckily the third act is filled with Hitchcockian set pieces that are well executed. The actual climax of the film has some ropey effects that leave a bit of a sour taste but on the whole the third act is by far the best part of the film. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Seven Years in Tibet (1956, Hans Nieter) This documentary tells the story of the Austrian mountain Climber who was stranded in Tibet during the war. It is made up of actual footage taken and some recreations. It didn’t really work for me. Average Documentary
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Firefly (2002, Season One) blu ray Superior space opera. Great TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Serenity BEST ACTOR: Nathan Fillion - Serenity BEST ACTRESS: Ana De Armas - Blonde BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Thewlis - Seven Years in Tibet BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julian Nicholson - Blonde BEST EDITING: Greg Hayden - Goldmember BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Chayse Irvin - Blonde BEST SCORE: George S. Clinton- Goldmember BEST SCRIPT: Joss Whedon - Serenity BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew Dominik - Blonde
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 2, 2022 4:30:06 GMT
Hello again!
Yours:
Serenity (2005, Joss Whedon) - I remember seeing this when it first came out and being so relieved to get closure. It's not the perfect ending, but was better than I could have hoped for. 7/10
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) - Fairly amusing. Not as good as the first, but I like it more than the second. 6/10
Firefly (2002) - Very likely my favorite science fiction TV show.
Mine:
Swamp Water (Jean Renoir, 1941)
A strange little crime story about a young man who finds an escaped convict in a bayou, learns that he's innocent and tries to clear his name. Some nice cinematography, but the movie feels all over the place. 5/10 Monsieur Hulot's Holiday (Jacques Tati, 1953)
There are some wonderful visual gags in this movie, and it's clearly influence a lot of comedies that came after it, but I found much of the humor did not work for me personally. I almost feel bad about not caring for it, because it's shockingly well made, but just not my style of comedy. 5/10
The Entity (Sidney J. Furie, 1982)
Horror movie in which a woman is repeatedly abused by a rape demon(?). Honestly better than it sounds because of the acting and special effects. It's disturbing, and there's a sense of powerlessness to the entire thing, and with no one believing in the demon, it comes off disturbingly like people ignoring a rape which adds a bit of real world horror. 7/10
Thor: Love and Thunder (Taika Waititi, 2022)
I was a little hesitant to even watch this as I don't have the overwhelming love for Marvel that so many seem to and I heard many call it the worst Thor movie… and honestly the Thor movies don't have the best track record for me. Much to my surprise, I honestly thought it was the BEST of the Thor movies. It wasn't a retread of a story I've seen a thousand times like the first, wasn't as dull as the second and wasn't an annoying joke every 2 seconds film like the third. While it is certainly closer to the third film in terms of tone, I found it worked for the most part and was pleasantly surprised. Also, Bale made for an incredibly good villain. 7/10
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (Robert Aldrich, 1962)
Last movie I watched before October hit and honestly I could have saved it for the horror marathon. This is one of the most uncomfortable movies I've ever seen. The cast gives a phenomenal performances all around and menace oozes in every scene. 8/10
Evil of Dracula (Michio Yamamoto, 1974)
First film of the October Challenge! Final in Yamamoto's "Bloodthirsty Trilogy" of films. As with all the others it's a vampire film set in Japan that takes more from Hammer Horror than it does from classic Japanese horror. This time it adds a bit of interesting history, implying that the first vampire to come to Japan was a European missionary which is a rather neat concept in my opinion. Fun stuff, as were the others. 6/10
The Lair of the White Worm (Ken Russell, 1988)
This movie is absolutely bonkers. I mean, all the Ken Russell films I've seen have been, but this one at least doesn't seem to take itself seriously, which makes it significantly better than some of his films I've seen. It's bizarre and not exactly good, but I had fun with this vampire snake tale. 6/10
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Miss Osbourne (Walerian Borowczyk, 1981)
A very erotically charged take on the Dr. Jekyll story. It's a little uneven in terms of editing and it's obviously going for a more arthouse feel to the tale (which will certainly influence if the viewer loves it or hates it), so it's certainly not for everyone (not to even mention the fairly constant stream of nudity) but I found it surprisingly effective. 7/10
Evil Dead Trap 2 (Izô Hashimoto, 1992)
Sequel in name only to the infamous Evil Dead Trap film (the only connection other than both being Japanese horror movies are that both involve a female newsanchor as one of the main characters). This is a much more arthouse horror film than the first which was an over the top gore fest. This one also takes itself way more seriously. It's not as good as the first, but I like its ambition and that it's not afraid to go a different direction. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2022 4:35:45 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Serenity (2005, Joss Whedon) - I remember seeing this when it first came out and being so relieved to get closure. It's not the perfect ending, but was better than I could have hoped for. 7/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) - Fairly amusing. Not as good as the first, but I like it more than the second. 6/10 Firefly (2002) - Very likely my favorite science fiction TV show. Mine: Swamp Water (Jean Renoir, 1941) A strange little crime story about a young man who finds an escaped convict in a bayou, learns that he's innocent and tries to clear his name. Some nice cinematography, but the movie feels all over the place. 5/10 Monsieur Hulot's Holiday (Jacques Tati, 1953) There are some wonderful visual gags in this movie, and it's clearly influence a lot of comedies that came after it, but I found much of the humor did not work for me personally. I almost feel bad about not caring for it, because it's shockingly well made, but just not my style of comedy. 5/10 The Entity (Sidney J. Furie, 1982) Horror movie in which a woman is repeatedly abused by a rape demon(?). Honestly better than it sounds because of the acting and special effects. It's disturbing, and there's a sense of powerlessness to the entire thing, and with no one believing in the demon, it comes off disturbingly like people ignoring a rape which adds a bit of real world horror. 7/10 Thor: Love and Thunder (Taika Waititi, 2022) I was a little hesitant to even watch this as I don't have the overwhelming love for Marvel that so many seem to and I heard many call it the worst Thor movie… and honestly the Thor movies don't have the best track record for me. Much to my surprise, I honestly thought it was the BEST of the Thor movies. It wasn't a retread of a story I've seen a thousand times like the first, wasn't as dull as the second and wasn't an annoying joke every 2 seconds film like the third. While it is certainly closer to the third film in terms of tone, I found it worked for the most part and was pleasantly surprised. Also, Bale made for an incredibly good villain. 7/10 What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (Robert Aldrich, 1962) Last movie I watched before October hit and honestly I could have saved it for the horror marathon. This is one of the most uncomfortable movies I've ever seen. The cast gives a phenomenal performances all around and menace oozes in every scene. 8/10 Evil of Dracula (Michio Yamamoto, 1974) First film of the October Challenge! Final in Yamamoto's "Bloodthirsty Trilogy" of films. As with all the others it's a vampire film set in Japan that takes more from Hammer Horror than it does from classic Japanese horror. This time it adds a bit of interesting history, implying that the first vampire to come to Japan was a European missionary which is a rather neat concept in my opinion. Fun stuff, as were the others. 6/10 The Lair of the White Worm (Ken Russell, 1988) This movie is absolutely bonkers. I mean, all the Ken Russell films I've seen have been, but this one at least doesn't seem to take itself seriously, which makes it significantly better than some of his films I've seen. It's bizarre and not exactly good, but I had fun with this vampire snake tale. 6/10 The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Miss Osbourne (Walerian Borowczyk, 1981) A very erotically charged take on the Dr. Jekyll story. It's a little uneven in terms of editing and it's obviously going for a more arthouse feel to the tale (which will certainly influence if the viewer loves it or hates it), so it's certainly not for everyone (not to even mention the fairly constant stream of nudity) but I found it surprisingly effective. 7/10 Evil Dead Trap 2 (Izô Hashimoto, 1992) Sequel in name only to the infamous Evil Dead Trap film (the only connection other than both being Japanese horror movies are that both involve a female newsanchor as one of the main characters). This is a much more arthouse horror film than the first which was an over the top gore fest. This one also takes itself way more seriously. It's not as good as the first, but I like its ambition and that it's not afraid to go a different direction. 6/10 Hey soggy agreed re powers ranking yours the Entity - not seen in a long time, I wasn’t blown away by it back then though what ever happened to baby Jane? - good film, creepy but sometimes annoying. 7/10 lair if the white worm - a bit of a mess but it has its moments 5/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 2, 2022 4:37:33 GMT
lair if the white worm - a bit of a mess but it has its moments 5/10 Honestly that's a better sum up than I gave it, but I enjoyed the mess personally.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 2, 2022 5:09:45 GMT
Austin Powers in Goldmember - 7/10
Coma - 3/10
What Lies Beneath - 5/10
Mine:
The Munsters (2022) - 5/10 Not too good but very watchable reboot of the 60s series. Rob Zombies makes it his own.
31 (2016) - 8/10 Clowns trap carnival workers and hunt them down. Entertaining and nasty as hell.
Bring It On: Cheer or Die (2022) - 3/10 Once a cute girl series of films now turns into teen horror. Its not good.
Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 9/10 Excellent horror film. I seen the theatrical version a bunch of times but this is my first time seeing the 2hr 35min version. Its about as good. I dont have a preference.
The Midnight Man (2016) - 3/10 Generic forgettable horror film.
Phantom Halo (2014) - 4/10 OK but not all that good film about two brothers living on the edge and learning to print money.
Bound to Vengeance (2015) - 4/10 Trapped girl gets free and tries to free other abducted girls as well. Eh.
Life on the Line (2015) - 5/10 OK film with John Travolta as a lineman.
Roe v. Wade (2019) - 1/10 Dreadfully boring film on the controversial 70s court ruling.
Only God Forgives (2013) - 1/10 From the makers of Drive (which I like) comes this dull, boring mess that had no pleasure watching.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2022 5:17:14 GMT
Austin Powers in Goldmember - 7/10 Coma - 3/10 What Lies Beneath - 5/10 Mine: The Munsters (2022) - 5/10
Not too good but very watchable reboot of the 60s series. Rob Zombies makes it his own. 31 (2016) - 8/10
Clowns trap carnival workers and hunt them down. Entertaining and nasty as hell. Bring It On: Cheer or Die (2022) - 3/10
Once a cute girl series of films now turns into teen horror. Its not good. Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 9/10
Excellent horror film. I seen the theatrical version a bunch of times but this is my first time seeing the 2hr 35min version. Its about as good. I dont have a preference. The Midnight Man (2016) - 3/10
Generic forgettable horror film. Phantom Halo (2014) - 4/10
OK but not all that good film about two brothers living on the edge and learning to print money. Bound to Vengeance (2015) - 4/10
Trapped girl gets free and tries to free other abducted girls as well. Eh. Life on the Line (2015) - 5/10
OK film with John Travolta as a lineman. Roe v. Wade (2019) - 1/10
Dreadfully boring film on the controversial 70s court ruling. Only God Forgives (2013) - 1/10
From the makers of Drive (which I like) comes this dull, boring mess that had no pleasure watching. Dawn of the dead 7/10 only god forgives - I like the visuals and the score but everything else was a letdown 4/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 2, 2022 5:20:45 GMT
MINESilent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987 Lee Harry) - 3.5/10Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984 Charles E. Sellier Jr.) - 4.5/10Casino (1995 Martin Scorsese) - 9.5/10Heat (1995 Michael Mann) - 10/10Blonde (2022 Andrew Dominik) - 5.5/10The Munsters (2022 Rob Zombie) - 5.5/10Dear Heart (1964 Delbert Mann) - 7.5/10Mary, Queen of Scots (1971 Charles Jarrott) - 7.5/10Lou (2022 Anna Foerster) - 5/10Ghost of Yotsuya (1949 Keisuke Kinoshita) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Robert DeNiro (Casino) BEST ACTRESS Geraldine Page (Dear Heart) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Joe Pesci (Casino) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Sharon Stone (Casino) BEST DIRECTOR Michael Mann (Heat) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Heat BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 2, 2022 5:27:48 GMT
Mine: The Entity (Sidney J. Furie, 1982) Horror movie in which a woman is repeatedly abused by a rape demon(?). Honestly better than it sounds because of the acting and special effects. It's disturbing, and there's a sense of powerlessness to the entire thing, and with no one believing in the demon, it comes off disturbingly like people ignoring a rape which adds a bit of real world horror. 7/10 7.5/10Thor: Love and Thunder (Taika Waititi, 2022) I was a little hesitant to even watch this as I don't have the overwhelming love for Marvel that so many seem to and I heard many call it the worst Thor movie… and honestly the Thor movies don't have the best track record for me. Much to my surprise, I honestly thought it was the BEST of the Thor movies. It wasn't a retread of a story I've seen a thousand times like the first, wasn't as dull as the second and wasn't an annoying joke every 2 seconds film like the third. While it is certainly closer to the third film in terms of tone, I found it worked for the most part and was pleasantly surprised. Also, Bale made for an incredibly good villain. 7/10 5/10 This movie is a mess and one of the worst movies in the MCU. There is a good idea in the movie somewhere that the writing gets in the way of at almost every turn. The movie is tonally inconsistent and the humor is so in your face and so ridiculous at almost ever turn that it removes any emotional resonance and brings any sense of urgency to a complete halt. The best thing about the movie is the villain, Gorr the God Butcher (played well by Christian Bale), but the character is very underused and underwritten. The idea of the character is terrific and it is very frustrating that the movie doesn't do much with that idea. The character is almost an afterthought until the final 30 minutes. It is sort of ironic that with how little screentime he is given I cared more about Gorr the God Butcher than anyone else in the movie. He is the only character who is given anything of substance to work with. The action is also a very big letdown in this movie. Thor: Ragnarok is a terrific Thor movie and that is because it finds a balance between serious and comedic and has stakes and fun action scenes, whereas Thor: Love and Thunder is just dumb comedy at almost every scene, even involving a horribly placed thinking back scene that has Thor and Jane Foster in a silly romantic comedy sequence. There is just way too much about this movie that is either really stupid or annoying, such as these ridiculous screaming goats, a bizarre love triangle involving Thor's weapons, Melissa McCarthy playing Hela in play of the events of Thor: Ragnarok and a weird obsession with the band Guns N' Roses. Also, the stuff with Jane Foster becoming female Thor makes very little sense. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (Robert Aldrich, 1962) Last movie I watched before October hit and honestly I could have saved it for the horror marathon. This is one of the most uncomfortable movies I've ever seen. The cast gives a phenomenal performances all around and menace oozes in every scene. 8/10 7.5/10The Lair of the White Worm (Ken Russell, 1988) This movie is absolutely bonkers. I mean, all the Ken Russell films I've seen have been, but this one at least doesn't seem to take itself seriously, which makes it significantly better than some of his films I've seen. It's bizarre and not exactly good, but I had fun with this vampire snake tale. 6/10 Not sure what I would rate this. Watched when I was a teenager, which was 20 years ago. Did not like it at all. Not interested in re-watching it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2022 5:37:07 GMT
MINESilent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987 Lee Harry) - 3.5/10Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984 Charles E. Sellier Jr.) - 4.5/10Casino (1995 Martin Scorsese) - 9.5/10Heat (1995 Michael Mann) - 10/10Blonde (2022 Andrew Dominik) - 5.5/10The Munsters (2022 Rob Zombie) - 5.5/10Dear Heart (1964 Delbert Mann) - 7.5/10Mary, Queen of Scots (1971 Charles Jarrott) - 7.5/10Lou (2022 Anna Foerster) - 5/10Ghost of Yotsuya (1949 Keisuke Kinoshita) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Robert DeNiro (Casino) BEST ACTRESS Geraldine Page (Dear Heart) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Joe Pesci (Casino) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Sharon Stone (Casino) BEST DIRECTOR Michael Mann (Heat) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Heat BEST SCORE Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987 Lee Harry) - 3.5/10 Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984 Charles E. Sellier Jr.) - 4/10 Casino (1995 Martin Scorsese) - 9/10 Heat (1995 Michael Mann) - 9.5/10 Blonde (2022 Andrew Dominik) - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 2, 2022 6:06:20 GMT
Blonde - I watched it too. Ana de Armas does good acting, but her accent/voice was very inconsistent, so I never fully bought that I was watching Marilyn. The structure was a little messy too. I still mostly liked it, but it didn't quite come together. 6.5/10
Austin Powers in Goldmember - Weakest one for me, but still had some good moments. 6/10
Coma - I quite liked this one. 7.5/10
What Lies Beneath - Another one I quite liked. 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - 6.5/10
Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Alain Resnais) - 7/10
Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - 6/10
Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) - 6.5/10
Do Revenge (2022, Jennifer Kaytin Robinson) - 6.5/10
The Legend of 1900 (1998, Giuseppe Tornatore) - 7.5/10
The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - 6.5/10
Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - 7/10
Saw II (2005, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves) - 8/10
Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10
High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10
Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10
Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - 8/10
The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 8/10
Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - 8/10
Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10
Saw (2004, James Wan) - 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: High and Low BEST ACTOR: Takashi Shimura - Ikiru BEST ACTRESS: Camila Mendes - Do Revenge BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - High and Low BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mieko Harada - Ran BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, & Asakazu Nakai - Ran BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Legend of 1900 BEST SCRIPT: High and Low BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Ran
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 2, 2022 6:09:18 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Serenity (2005, Joss Whedon) - I remember seeing this when it first came out and being so relieved to get closure. It's not the perfect ending, but was better than I could have hoped for. 7/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) - Fairly amusing. Not as good as the first, but I like it more than the second. 6/10 Firefly (2002) - Very likely my favorite science fiction TV show. Mine: Swamp Water (Jean Renoir, 1941) A strange little crime story about a young man who finds an escaped convict in a bayou, learns that he's innocent and tries to clear his name. Some nice cinematography, but the movie feels all over the place. 5/10 Monsieur Hulot's Holiday (Jacques Tati, 1953) There are some wonderful visual gags in this movie, and it's clearly influence a lot of comedies that came after it, but I found much of the humor did not work for me personally. I almost feel bad about not caring for it, because it's shockingly well made, but just not my style of comedy. 5/10 The Entity (Sidney J. Furie, 1982) Horror movie in which a woman is repeatedly abused by a rape demon(?). Honestly better than it sounds because of the acting and special effects. It's disturbing, and there's a sense of powerlessness to the entire thing, and with no one believing in the demon, it comes off disturbingly like people ignoring a rape which adds a bit of real world horror. 7/10 Thor: Love and Thunder (Taika Waititi, 2022) I was a little hesitant to even watch this as I don't have the overwhelming love for Marvel that so many seem to and I heard many call it the worst Thor movie… and honestly the Thor movies don't have the best track record for me. Much to my surprise, I honestly thought it was the BEST of the Thor movies. It wasn't a retread of a story I've seen a thousand times like the first, wasn't as dull as the second and wasn't an annoying joke every 2 seconds film like the third. While it is certainly closer to the third film in terms of tone, I found it worked for the most part and was pleasantly surprised. Also, Bale made for an incredibly good villain. 7/10 What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (Robert Aldrich, 1962) Last movie I watched before October hit and honestly I could have saved it for the horror marathon. This is one of the most uncomfortable movies I've ever seen. The cast gives a phenomenal performances all around and menace oozes in every scene. 8/10 Evil of Dracula (Michio Yamamoto, 1974) First film of the October Challenge! Final in Yamamoto's "Bloodthirsty Trilogy" of films. As with all the others it's a vampire film set in Japan that takes more from Hammer Horror than it does from classic Japanese horror. This time it adds a bit of interesting history, implying that the first vampire to come to Japan was a European missionary which is a rather neat concept in my opinion. Fun stuff, as were the others. 6/10 The Lair of the White Worm (Ken Russell, 1988) This movie is absolutely bonkers. I mean, all the Ken Russell films I've seen have been, but this one at least doesn't seem to take itself seriously, which makes it significantly better than some of his films I've seen. It's bizarre and not exactly good, but I had fun with this vampire snake tale. 6/10 The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Miss Osbourne (Walerian Borowczyk, 1981) A very erotically charged take on the Dr. Jekyll story. It's a little uneven in terms of editing and it's obviously going for a more arthouse feel to the tale (which will certainly influence if the viewer loves it or hates it), so it's certainly not for everyone (not to even mention the fairly constant stream of nudity) but I found it surprisingly effective. 7/10 Evil Dead Trap 2 (Izô Hashimoto, 1992) Sequel in name only to the infamous Evil Dead Trap film (the only connection other than both being Japanese horror movies are that both involve a female newsanchor as one of the main characters). This is a much more arthouse horror film than the first which was an over the top gore fest. This one also takes itself way more seriously. It's not as good as the first, but I like its ambition and that it's not afraid to go a different direction. 6/10 The Entity - 7/10 Thor: Love and Thunder - Mostly enjoyed it, but it didn't quite come together. 6.5/10 What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? - I like this one a lot. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 2, 2022 6:10:45 GMT
Austin Powers in Goldmember - 7/10 Coma - 3/10 What Lies Beneath - 5/10 Mine: The Munsters (2022) - 5/10
Not too good but very watchable reboot of the 60s series. Rob Zombies makes it his own. 31 (2016) - 8/10
Clowns trap carnival workers and hunt them down. Entertaining and nasty as hell. Bring It On: Cheer or Die (2022) - 3/10
Once a cute girl series of films now turns into teen horror. Its not good. Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 9/10
Excellent horror film. I seen the theatrical version a bunch of times but this is my first time seeing the 2hr 35min version. Its about as good. I dont have a preference. The Midnight Man (2016) - 3/10
Generic forgettable horror film. Phantom Halo (2014) - 4/10
OK but not all that good film about two brothers living on the edge and learning to print money. Bound to Vengeance (2015) - 4/10
Trapped girl gets free and tries to free other abducted girls as well. Eh. Life on the Line (2015) - 5/10
OK film with John Travolta as a lineman. Roe v. Wade (2019) - 1/10
Dreadfully boring film on the controversial 70s court ruling. Only God Forgives (2013) - 1/10
From the makers of Drive (which I like) comes this dull, boring mess that had no pleasure watching. Dawn of the Dead - Good stuff. 7.5/10 Only God Forgives - I'm in the minority, but I actually really like this one. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 2, 2022 6:12:29 GMT
MINESilent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987 Lee Harry) - 3.5/10Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984 Charles E. Sellier Jr.) - 4.5/10Casino (1995 Martin Scorsese) - 9.5/10Heat (1995 Michael Mann) - 10/10Blonde (2022 Andrew Dominik) - 5.5/10The Munsters (2022 Rob Zombie) - 5.5/10Dear Heart (1964 Delbert Mann) - 7.5/10Mary, Queen of Scots (1971 Charles Jarrott) - 7.5/10Lou (2022 Anna Foerster) - 5/10Ghost of Yotsuya (1949 Keisuke Kinoshita) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Robert DeNiro (Casino) BEST ACTRESS Geraldine Page (Dear Heart) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Joe Pesci (Casino) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Sharon Stone (Casino) BEST DIRECTOR Michael Mann (Heat) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Heat BEST SCORE Silent Night, Deadly Night - 6/10 Casino - 9.5/10 Heat - 9.5/10 Blonde - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2022 6:12:44 GMT
Blonde - I watched it too. Ana de Armas does good acting, but her accent/voice was very inconsistent, so I never fully bought that I was watching Marilyn. The structure was a little messy too. I still mostly liked it, but it didn't quite come together. 6.5/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember - Weakest one for me, but still had some good moments. 6/10 Coma - I quite liked this one. 7.5/10 What Lies Beneath - Another one I quite liked. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - 6.5/10Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Alain Resnais) - 7/10Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - 6/10Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) - 6.5/10Do Revenge (2022, Jennifer Kaytin Robinson) - 6.5/10The Legend of 1900 (1998, Giuseppe Tornatore) - 7.5/10The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - 6.5/10Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - 7/10Saw II (2005, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves) - 8/10Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - 8/10The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10Saw (2004, James Wan) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: High and LowBEST ACTOR: Takashi Shimura - IkiruBEST ACTRESS: Camila Mendes - Do RevengeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - High and LowBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mieko Harada - RanBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, & Asakazu Nakai - RanBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Legend of 1900BEST SCRIPT: High and LowBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - RanPretty sure Ana will be up for the awards despite Latin washing the role lol goldmember used to be my least but now second fave yours Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - don’t think I managed to finish this one Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Alain Resnais) - hated it 3/10 Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - 6/10 Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) - 6.5/10 The Legend of 1900 (1998, Giuseppe Tornatore) - 6,5 The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - oh you finally got to this one 8/10 Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - 6.5 Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves) - 7/10 Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - 7/10 High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10 Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10 Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - 8/10 The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 7.5 Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - 8/10 Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10 can't remember, did you ever watch the show? Saw (2004, James Wan) - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2022 6:15:59 GMT
Blonde - I watched it too. Ana de Armas does good acting, but her accent/voice was very inconsistent, so I never fully bought that I was watching Marilyn. The structure was a little messy too. I still mostly liked it, but it didn't quite come together. 6.5/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember - Weakest one for me, but still had some good moments. 6/10 Coma - I quite liked this one. 7.5/10 What Lies Beneath - Another one I quite liked. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - 6.5/10Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Alain Resnais) - 7/10Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - 6/10Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) - 6.5/10Do Revenge (2022, Jennifer Kaytin Robinson) - 6.5/10The Legend of 1900 (1998, Giuseppe Tornatore) - 7.5/10The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - 6.5/10Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - 7/10Saw II (2005, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves) - 8/10Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - 8/10The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10Saw (2004, James Wan) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: High and LowBEST ACTOR: Takashi Shimura - IkiruBEST ACTRESS: Camila Mendes - Do RevengeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - High and LowBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mieko Harada - RanBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, & Asakazu Nakai - RanBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Legend of 1900BEST SCRIPT: High and LowBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - RanBEST FILM: High and Low BEST ACTOR: Takashi Shimura - Ikiru BEST ACTRESS: Ana de armas - blonde BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: adrien Brody - blonde BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julia Nicholson- blonde BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: blonde BEST SCORE: John carpenter - big trouble BEST SCRIPT: High and Low BEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Hugh and low
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 2, 2022 6:17:31 GMT
Blonde - I watched it too. Ana de Armas does good acting, but her accent/voice was very inconsistent, so I never fully bought that I was watching Marilyn. The structure was a little messy too. I still mostly liked it, but it didn't quite come together. 6.5/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember - Weakest one for me, but still had some good moments. 6/10 Coma - I quite liked this one. 7.5/10 What Lies Beneath - Another one I quite liked. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - 6.5/10Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Alain Resnais) - 7/10Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - 6/10Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) - 6.5/10Do Revenge (2022, Jennifer Kaytin Robinson) - 6.5/10The Legend of 1900 (1998, Giuseppe Tornatore) - 7.5/10The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - 6.5/10Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - 7/10Saw II (2005, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves) - 8/10Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - 8/10The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10Saw (2004, James Wan) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: High and LowBEST ACTOR: Takashi Shimura - IkiruBEST ACTRESS: Camila Mendes - Do RevengeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - High and LowBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mieko Harada - RanBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, & Asakazu Nakai - RanBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Legend of 1900BEST SCRIPT: High and LowBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - RanPretty sure Ana will be up for the awards despite Latin washing the role lol goldmember used to be my least but now second fave yours Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - don’t think I managed to finish this one Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Alain Resnais) - hated it 3/10 Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - 6/10 Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) - 6.5/10 The Legend of 1900 (1998, Giuseppe Tornatore) - 6,5 The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - oh you finally got to this one 8/10 Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - 6.5 Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves) - 7/10 Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - 7/10 High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10 Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10 Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - 8/10 The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 7.5 Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - 8/10 Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10 can't remember, did you ever watch the show? Saw (2004, James Wan) - 5.5 I'm sure Ana de Armas will get award nominations for Blonde. I'd seen Exorcist III twice before, but this was the first time seeing the directors cut. I liked it a bit more. Yeah I've seen Ash vs Evil Dead. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2022 6:18:56 GMT
Pretty sure Ana will be up for the awards despite Latin washing the role lol goldmember used to be my least but now second fave yours Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - don’t think I managed to finish this one Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Alain Resnais) - hated it 3/10 Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - 6/10 Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) - 6.5/10 The Legend of 1900 (1998, Giuseppe Tornatore) - 6,5 The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - oh you finally got to this one 8/10 Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - 6.5 Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves) - 7/10 Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - 7/10 High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10 Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10 Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - 8/10 The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 7.5 Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - 8/10 Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10 can't remember, did you ever watch the show? Saw (2004, James Wan) - 5.5 I'm sure Ana de Armas will get award nominations for Blonde. I'd seen Exorcist III twice before, but this was the first time seeing the directors cut. I liked it a bit more. Yeah I've seen Ash vs Evil Dead. 7/10 I like the theatrical cut more, that might’ve changed if they still had quality materials to make the directors cut
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 2, 2022 6:22:10 GMT
First Time Viewings:Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - 6.5/10 5.5/10Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - 6/10 5.5/10The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - 6.5/10 6/10Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - 7/10 5.5/10Saw II (2005, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6.5/10 5.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves) - 8/10Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10 8/10High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10 7.5/10Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10 7.5/10Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - 8/10 6.5/10The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 8/10 7.5/10Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - 8/10 7.5/10Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10 7/10Saw (2004, James Wan) - 7/10 6.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: High and Low Dark PassageBEST ACTOR: Takashi Shimura - IkiruBEST ACTRESS: Camila Mendes - Do RevengeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - High and LowBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mieko Harada - RanBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, & Asakazu Nakai - RanBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Legend of 1900 BEST SCRIPT: High and LowBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Ran Besides my favorite movie of your watches being different, I don't have enough of a difference in opinion to the rest. I don't really know what I would make win score. My favorite music of all the movies you watched is the Saw theme, but I think that is only in the movie at the very end. Really the only score I remember from yours is Big Trouble in Little China and the March of the Dead theme in Army of Darkness. So I guess Big Trouble in Little China is my win.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2022 6:25:57 GMT
Blonde - I watched it too. Ana de Armas does good acting, but her accent/voice was very inconsistent, so I never fully bought that I was watching Marilyn. The structure was a little messy too. I still mostly liked it, but it didn't quite come together. 6.5/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember - Weakest one for me, but still had some good moments. 6/10 Coma - I quite liked this one. 7.5/10 What Lies Beneath - Another one I quite liked. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - 6.5/10Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Alain Resnais) - 7/10Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - 6/10Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) - 6.5/10Do Revenge (2022, Jennifer Kaytin Robinson) - 6.5/10The Legend of 1900 (1998, Giuseppe Tornatore) - 7.5/10The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - 6.5/10Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - 7/10Saw II (2005, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves) - 8/10Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - 8/10The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10Saw (2004, James Wan) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: High and LowBEST ACTOR: Takashi Shimura - IkiruBEST ACTRESS: Camila Mendes - Do RevengeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - High and LowBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mieko Harada - RanBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, & Asakazu Nakai - RanBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Legend of 1900BEST SCRIPT: High and LowBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - RanAny interest in seven years in Tibet or Serenity
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 2, 2022 6:32:53 GMT
First Time Viewings:Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - 6.5/10 5.5/10Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - 6/10 5.5/10The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - 6.5/10 6/10Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - 7/10 5.5/10Saw II (2005, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6.5/10 5.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves) - 8/10Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10 8/10High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10 7.5/10Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10 7.5/10Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - 8/10 6.5/10The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 8/10 7.5/10Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - 8/10 7.5/10Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10 7/10Saw (2004, James Wan) - 7/10 6.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: High and Low Dark PassageBEST ACTOR: Takashi Shimura - IkiruBEST ACTRESS: Camila Mendes - Do RevengeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - High and LowBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mieko Harada - RanBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, & Asakazu Nakai - RanBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Legend of 1900 BEST SCRIPT: High and LowBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Ran Besides my favorite movie of your watches being different, I don't have enough of a difference in opinion to the rest. I don't really know what I would make win score. My favorite music of all the movies you watched is the Saw theme, but I think that is only in the movie at the very end. Really the only score I remember from yours is Big Trouble in Little China and the March of the Dead theme in Army of Darkness. So I guess Big Trouble in Little China is my win. I could have gone with Big Trouble in Little China for score.
|
|