|
Post by theravenking on Oct 2, 2022 8:12:40 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGSeven Years in Tibet (1997, Jean-Jacques Annaud)Based on the true account of Austrian mountaineer, Heinrich Harrer (Brad Pitt) who journeys to the Himalayas to head an expedition in 1939. But when World War II breaks out, the arrogant Harrer falls into the Allied forces’ hands as a prisoner of war. He escapes with a fellow detainee and makes his way to Llaso, Tibet, where he meets the 14-year-old Dalai Lama, whose friendship ultimately transforms his outlook on life. This makes a good companion piece with Kundun. It is well made and I enjoyed it despite the lead character not being too likeable. 7/10Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) Netflixyour expecting a cookie cutter Hollywood biopic, this isn’t your picture. Instead it plays more like a horror film which delves into Marilyn Monroe’s internal trauma and how her traumas shape how she sees the world and relationships. In its focus it mostly ignored her talents that everyone knows about already which is fine by me. The film feels in the same light as the Pablo Larrain films Spencer or Jackie with hints of Polanski’s Repulsion and some Terence Malick thrown in. The film is stunning to look at and has a gorgeous opening scene. Ana de Armas plays Marilyn Monroe is in almost every scene and gives a revelatory performance. Marilyn Monroe had a fairly miserable short life and this film takes a big swing on showing this but at nearly three hours it can become quite punishing. Also when you start so miserable you can only ramp it up for the final third and it becomes too much. I think I would’ve preferred a shorter cut that is slightly reigned in on the home stretch. It’s a good film but you won’t leave smiling. 6.5/10Arizona (2018, Jonathan Watson)This is a very dark comedy with a cool set up but it outwears its welcome and feels much longer than it’s short runtime. 4.5/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGSerenity (2005, Joss Whedon) blu rayAfter the show Firefly was cancelled, the outcry of the fans and the high blu ray sales managed to get a movie of the series made, It’s great space opera, well written and acted as well as a joy to return to everytime. 7.5-8/10Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) blu rayThe third film in the series has a good pace and is plenty amusing. 6.5/10Coma (1978, Michael Crichton)Genevieve Bujold plays a young female doctor who discovers something sinister going on in her hospital. Relatively healthy patients are having ‘complications’ during simple operations and ending up in comas. This thriller has some holes in it but is pretty entertaining. 6/10What Lies Beneath (2000, Robert Zemeckis) Disney +This thriller is actually pretty languid for most of the first two acts and has a lot of fillers that pads this to an unseemly 130 minute runtime. Luckily the third act is filled with Hitchcockian set pieces that are well executed. The actual climax of the film has some ropey effects that leave a bit of a sour taste but on the whole the third act is by far the best part of the film. 6/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Seven Years in Tibet (1956, Hans Nieter)This documentary tells the story of the Austrian mountain Climber who was stranded in Tibet during the war. It is made up of actual footage taken and some recreations. It didn’t really work for me. Average Documentary REPEAT TV VIEWING Firefly (2002, Season One) blu raySuperior space opera. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Serenity BEST ACTOR: Nathan Fillion - Serenity BEST ACTRESS: Ana De Armas - Blonde BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Thewlis - Seven Years in Tibet BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julian Nicholson - Blonde BEST EDITING: Greg Hayden - Goldmember BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Chayse Irvin - Blonde BEST SCORE: George S. Clinton- Goldmember BEST SCRIPT: Joss Whedon - Serenity BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew Dominik - Blonde 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Seven Years in Tibet (1997, Jean-Jacques Annaud) My mom loves this movie. She's a huge supporter of Tibetan independence and the Dalai Lama, so I must've seen it with her about half a dozen times. While well-made and beautifully shot, I feel that the characters could've done with a bit more complexity. 7/10 Serenity (2005, Joss Whedon) Really like this one, even though I could never really get into the series. 7.5/10 What Lies Beneath (2000, Robert Zemeckis) I agree that this runs too long and is overall just too predictable, but it's otherwise a decent Hitchcoch homage. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 2, 2022 8:18:08 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Serenity (2005, Joss Whedon) - I remember seeing this when it first came out and being so relieved to get closure. It's not the perfect ending, but was better than I could have hoped for. 7/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) - Fairly amusing. Not as good as the first, but I like it more than the second. 6/10 Firefly (2002) - Very likely my favorite science fiction TV show. Mine: Swamp Water (Jean Renoir, 1941) A strange little crime story about a young man who finds an escaped convict in a bayou, learns that he's innocent and tries to clear his name. Some nice cinematography, but the movie feels all over the place. 5/10 Monsieur Hulot's Holiday (Jacques Tati, 1953) There are some wonderful visual gags in this movie, and it's clearly influence a lot of comedies that came after it, but I found much of the humor did not work for me personally. I almost feel bad about not caring for it, because it's shockingly well made, but just not my style of comedy. 5/10 The Entity (Sidney J. Furie, 1982) Horror movie in which a woman is repeatedly abused by a rape demon(?). Honestly better than it sounds because of the acting and special effects. It's disturbing, and there's a sense of powerlessness to the entire thing, and with no one believing in the demon, it comes off disturbingly like people ignoring a rape which adds a bit of real world horror. 7/10 Thor: Love and Thunder (Taika Waititi, 2022) I was a little hesitant to even watch this as I don't have the overwhelming love for Marvel that so many seem to and I heard many call it the worst Thor movie… and honestly the Thor movies don't have the best track record for me. Much to my surprise, I honestly thought it was the BEST of the Thor movies. It wasn't a retread of a story I've seen a thousand times like the first, wasn't as dull as the second and wasn't an annoying joke every 2 seconds film like the third. While it is certainly closer to the third film in terms of tone, I found it worked for the most part and was pleasantly surprised. Also, Bale made for an incredibly good villain. 7/10 What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (Robert Aldrich, 1962) Last movie I watched before October hit and honestly I could have saved it for the horror marathon. This is one of the most uncomfortable movies I've ever seen. The cast gives a phenomenal performances all around and menace oozes in every scene. 8/10 Evil of Dracula (Michio Yamamoto, 1974) First film of the October Challenge! Final in Yamamoto's "Bloodthirsty Trilogy" of films. As with all the others it's a vampire film set in Japan that takes more from Hammer Horror than it does from classic Japanese horror. This time it adds a bit of interesting history, implying that the first vampire to come to Japan was a European missionary which is a rather neat concept in my opinion. Fun stuff, as were the others. 6/10 The Lair of the White Worm (Ken Russell, 1988) This movie is absolutely bonkers. I mean, all the Ken Russell films I've seen have been, but this one at least doesn't seem to take itself seriously, which makes it significantly better than some of his films I've seen. It's bizarre and not exactly good, but I had fun with this vampire snake tale. 6/10 The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Miss Osbourne (Walerian Borowczyk, 1981) A very erotically charged take on the Dr. Jekyll story. It's a little uneven in terms of editing and it's obviously going for a more arthouse feel to the tale (which will certainly influence if the viewer loves it or hates it), so it's certainly not for everyone (not to even mention the fairly constant stream of nudity) but I found it surprisingly effective. 7/10 Evil Dead Trap 2 (Izô Hashimoto, 1992) Sequel in name only to the infamous Evil Dead Trap film (the only connection other than both being Japanese horror movies are that both involve a female newsanchor as one of the main characters). This is a much more arthouse horror film than the first which was an over the top gore fest. This one also takes itself way more seriously. It's not as good as the first, but I like its ambition and that it's not afraid to go a different direction. 6/10 Haven't seen any of yours this week, but I've been thinking of watching The Entity and Baby Jane for the horror challenge.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 2, 2022 8:26:32 GMT
MINESilent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987 Lee Harry) - 3.5/10Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984 Charles E. Sellier Jr.) - 4.5/10Casino (1995 Martin Scorsese) - 9.5/10Heat (1995 Michael Mann) - 10/10Blonde (2022 Andrew Dominik) - 5.5/10The Munsters (2022 Rob Zombie) - 5.5/10Dear Heart (1964 Delbert Mann) - 7.5/10Mary, Queen of Scots (1971 Charles Jarrott) - 7.5/10Lou (2022 Anna Foerster) - 5/10Ghost of Yotsuya (1949 Keisuke Kinoshita) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Robert DeNiro (Casino) BEST ACTRESS Geraldine Page (Dear Heart) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Joe Pesci (Casino) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Sharon Stone (Casino) BEST DIRECTOR Michael Mann (Heat) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Heat BEST SCORE Casino (1995 Martin Scorsese) - 8/10 Heat (1995 Michael Mann) - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 2, 2022 8:35:24 GMT
Blonde - I watched it too. Ana de Armas does good acting, but her accent/voice was very inconsistent, so I never fully bought that I was watching Marilyn. The structure was a little messy too. I still mostly liked it, but it didn't quite come together. 6.5/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember - Weakest one for me, but still had some good moments. 6/10 Coma - I quite liked this one. 7.5/10 What Lies Beneath - Another one I quite liked. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - 6.5/10Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Alain Resnais) - 7/10Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - 6/10Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) - 6.5/10Do Revenge (2022, Jennifer Kaytin Robinson) - 6.5/10The Legend of 1900 (1998, Giuseppe Tornatore) - 7.5/10The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - 6.5/10Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - 7/10Saw II (2005, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves) - 8/10Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - 8/10The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10Saw (2004, James Wan) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: High and LowBEST ACTOR: Takashi Shimura - IkiruBEST ACTRESS: Camila Mendes - Do RevengeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - High and LowBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mieko Harada - RanBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, & Asakazu Nakai - RanBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Legend of 1900BEST SCRIPT: High and LowBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - RanDevil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - I can't say I liked this too much. It didn't feel scary to me at all. 4/10 The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - Underrated sequel with one of the best jump scares ever. 7/10 Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - I watched this too for the horror challenge. Nice atmosphere and overall good concept, but I felt the execution left a lot to be desired. - 5/10 Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - Could never really get into this one. - 5/10 Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - Fun horror comedy. 7/10 Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - This is due for a rewatch, since I haven't seen it for ages. - 7/10 Saw (2004, James Wan) - Pretty effective considering the low budget it was made on. I never bothered with any of the sequels though. - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 2, 2022 8:47:49 GMT
First Time Viewing
Come True (2020; Anthony Scott Burns) - Slow-burn, atmospheric horror about a young woman who participates in a sleep study. Hypnotic and gripping it's only let down by a crazy final twist. 6.5/10
I, Madman (1989, Tibor Takács) - A goofy homage to classic pulp stories this is impossible to take seriously. It has some atrocious FX and the talentless cast is a hoot to watch. 4/10
Guns Akimbo (2019; Jason Howden) - This wants to be another Crank, but just can't punch in the same league. Daniel Radcliffe is likeable enough as the nerdy loser, but the movie is all over the place and the action feels rather generic. 3.5/10
The Pool (2001; Boris von Sychowski) - Derivative German slasher about a group of rich students who while attending a nightly pool party get decimated by a masked killer. Featuring a pre-fame James McAvoy and Isla Fisher this has mostly lousy acting and unlikeable characters. 3.5/10
The Revenge Of Frankenstein (1958; Terence Fisher) - This seems to be held in high regard by fans, but it felt a bit dull to me. It's another take on the typical old Frankenstein story with too few fresh ideas to make it interesting. 5/10
Terror Tract (2000; Lance W. Dreesen, Clint Hutchison) - Horror episode movie with one weak and two fun stories. One of them has Bryan Cranston fighting a vicious pet monkey! Overall a nice little suprise. 6/10
Wolfen (1981; Michael Wadleigh) - This has some great atmosphere and an intriguing enough concept. But I was expecting more something like "The Silence Of The Wolves" which this is not. It's more of a supernatural urban thriller with a heavy-handed eco-message. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Final Destination (2000; James Wong) - I might be over-rating this, but I always had a soft spot for it. Arguably some parts haven't aged that well and most of the supporting characters are a bit annoying, but for me this is still a strong first instalment of the franchise. 7.5/10
Paperhouse (1987; Bernard Rose) - I felt indifferent toward this the first time around, and still couldn't care much about the characters. The protagonist is rather unlikeable and morose and while I found the concept fascinating the movie didn't really do it justice. Still as a practice run for the director's later Candyman it's an interesting watch. 6/10
Shadow Of The Vampire (2000; F. Elias Merhige) - Interesting movie about the making of horror classic Nosferatu, but I would've prefered a more serious take on the material. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2022 9:18:01 GMT
First Time Viewing Come True (2020; Anthony Scott Burns) - Slow-burn, atmospheric horror about a young woman who participates in a sleep study. Hypnotic and gripping it's only let down by a crazy final twist. 6.5/10 I, Madman (1989, Tibor Takács) - A goofy homage to classic pulp stories this is impossible to take seriously. It has some atrocious FX and the talentless cast is a hoot to watch. 4/10 Guns Akimbo (2019; Jason Howden) - This wants to be another Crank, but just can't punch in the same league. Daniel Radcliffe is likeable enough as the nerdy loser, but the movie is all over the place and the action feels rather generic. 3.5/10 The Pool (2001; Boris von Sychowski) - Derivative German slasher about a group of rich students who while attending a nightly pool party get decimated by a masked killer. Featuring a pre-fame James McAvoy and Isla Fisher this has mostly lousy acting and unlikeable characters. 3.5/10 The Revenge Of Frankenstein (1958; Terence Fisher) - This seems to be held in high regard by fans, but it felt a bit dull to me. It's another take on the typical old Frankenstein story with too few fresh ideas to make it interesting. 5/10 Terror Tract (2000; Lance W. Dreesen, Clint Hutchison) - Horror episode movie with one weak and two fun stories. One of them has Bryan Cranston fighting a vicious pet monkey! Overall a nice little suprise. 6/10 Wolfen (1981; Michael Wadleigh) - This has some great atmosphere and an intriguing enough concept. But I was expecting more something like "The Silence Of The Wolves" which this is not. It's more of a supernatural urban thriller with a heavy-handed eco-message. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Final Destination (2000; James Wong) - I might be over-rating this, but I always had a soft spot for it. Arguably some parts haven't aged that well and most of the supporting characters are a bit annoying, but for me this is still a strong first instalment of the franchise. 7.5/10 Paperhouse (1987; Bernard Rose) - I felt indifferent toward this the first time around, and still couldn't care much about the characters. The protagonist is rather unlikeable and morose and while I found the concept fascinating the movie didn't really do it justice. Still as a practice run for the director's later Candyman it's an interesting watch. 6/10 Shadow Of The Vampire (2000; F. Elias Merhige) - Interesting movie about the making of horror classic Nosferatu, but I would've prefered a more serious take on the material. 6.5/10 Wolfen (1981; Michael Wadleigh) - not a total success but it has good atmosphere as you say and some pretty interesting scenes 6.5 Final Destination (2000; James Wong) - I saw this in the cinema and found it kind of underwhelming, I preferred some of the sequels 5/10 Paperhouse (1987; Bernard Rose) more interesting than good 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 2, 2022 11:39:12 GMT
Austin Powers in Goldmember - 6/10
First Time Viewings:
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022, Anne Fletcher) – Disney+ 7/10
Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10
The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) – DVD 7/10
Sleepy Hollow (1999, Tim Burton) – DVD 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 2, 2022 11:43:42 GMT
First Time Viewing Come True (2020; Anthony Scott Burns) - Slow-burn, atmospheric horror about a young woman who participates in a sleep study. Hypnotic and gripping it's only let down by a crazy final twist. 6.5/10 I, Madman (1989, Tibor Takács) - A goofy homage to classic pulp stories this is impossible to take seriously. It has some atrocious FX and the talentless cast is a hoot to watch. 4/10 Guns Akimbo (2019; Jason Howden) - This wants to be another Crank, but just can't punch in the same league. Daniel Radcliffe is likeable enough as the nerdy loser, but the movie is all over the place and the action feels rather generic. 3.5/10 The Pool (2001; Boris von Sychowski) - Derivative German slasher about a group of rich students who while attending a nightly pool party get decimated by a masked killer. Featuring a pre-fame James McAvoy and Isla Fisher this has mostly lousy acting and unlikeable characters. 3.5/10 The Revenge Of Frankenstein (1958; Terence Fisher) - This seems to be held in high regard by fans, but it felt a bit dull to me. It's another take on the typical old Frankenstein story with too few fresh ideas to make it interesting. 5/10 Terror Tract (2000; Lance W. Dreesen, Clint Hutchison) - Horror episode movie with one weak and two fun stories. One of them has Bryan Cranston fighting a vicious pet monkey! Overall a nice little suprise. 6/10 Wolfen (1981; Michael Wadleigh) - This has some great atmosphere and an intriguing enough concept. But I was expecting more something like "The Silence Of The Wolves" which this is not. It's more of a supernatural urban thriller with a heavy-handed eco-message. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Final Destination (2000; James Wong) - I might be over-rating this, but I always had a soft spot for it. Arguably some parts haven't aged that well and most of the supporting characters are a bit annoying, but for me this is still a strong first instalment of the franchise. 7.5/10 Paperhouse (1987; Bernard Rose) - I felt indifferent toward this the first time around, and still couldn't care much about the characters. The protagonist is rather unlikeable and morose and while I found the concept fascinating the movie didn't really do it justice. Still as a practice run for the director's later Candyman it's an interesting watch. 6/10 Shadow Of The Vampire (2000; F. Elias Merhige) - Interesting movie about the making of horror classic Nosferatu, but I would've prefered a more serious take on the material. 6.5/10 Final Destination - A great start and my favourite of the franchise. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 2, 2022 11:49:27 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Serenity (2005, Joss Whedon) - I remember seeing this when it first came out and being so relieved to get closure. It's not the perfect ending, but was better than I could have hoped for. 7/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) - Fairly amusing. Not as good as the first, but I like it more than the second. 6/10 Firefly (2002) - Very likely my favorite science fiction TV show. Mine: Swamp Water (Jean Renoir, 1941) A strange little crime story about a young man who finds an escaped convict in a bayou, learns that he's innocent and tries to clear his name. Some nice cinematography, but the movie feels all over the place. 5/10 Monsieur Hulot's Holiday (Jacques Tati, 1953) There are some wonderful visual gags in this movie, and it's clearly influence a lot of comedies that came after it, but I found much of the humor did not work for me personally. I almost feel bad about not caring for it, because it's shockingly well made, but just not my style of comedy. 5/10 The Entity (Sidney J. Furie, 1982) Horror movie in which a woman is repeatedly abused by a rape demon(?). Honestly better than it sounds because of the acting and special effects. It's disturbing, and there's a sense of powerlessness to the entire thing, and with no one believing in the demon, it comes off disturbingly like people ignoring a rape which adds a bit of real world horror. 7/10 Thor: Love and Thunder (Taika Waititi, 2022) I was a little hesitant to even watch this as I don't have the overwhelming love for Marvel that so many seem to and I heard many call it the worst Thor movie… and honestly the Thor movies don't have the best track record for me. Much to my surprise, I honestly thought it was the BEST of the Thor movies. It wasn't a retread of a story I've seen a thousand times like the first, wasn't as dull as the second and wasn't an annoying joke every 2 seconds film like the third. While it is certainly closer to the third film in terms of tone, I found it worked for the most part and was pleasantly surprised. Also, Bale made for an incredibly good villain. 7/10 What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (Robert Aldrich, 1962) Last movie I watched before October hit and honestly I could have saved it for the horror marathon. This is one of the most uncomfortable movies I've ever seen. The cast gives a phenomenal performances all around and menace oozes in every scene. 8/10 Evil of Dracula (Michio Yamamoto, 1974) First film of the October Challenge! Final in Yamamoto's "Bloodthirsty Trilogy" of films. As with all the others it's a vampire film set in Japan that takes more from Hammer Horror than it does from classic Japanese horror. This time it adds a bit of interesting history, implying that the first vampire to come to Japan was a European missionary which is a rather neat concept in my opinion. Fun stuff, as were the others. 6/10 The Lair of the White Worm (Ken Russell, 1988) This movie is absolutely bonkers. I mean, all the Ken Russell films I've seen have been, but this one at least doesn't seem to take itself seriously, which makes it significantly better than some of his films I've seen. It's bizarre and not exactly good, but I had fun with this vampire snake tale. 6/10 The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Miss Osbourne (Walerian Borowczyk, 1981) A very erotically charged take on the Dr. Jekyll story. It's a little uneven in terms of editing and it's obviously going for a more arthouse feel to the tale (which will certainly influence if the viewer loves it or hates it), so it's certainly not for everyone (not to even mention the fairly constant stream of nudity) but I found it surprisingly effective. 7/10 Evil Dead Trap 2 (Izô Hashimoto, 1992) Sequel in name only to the infamous Evil Dead Trap film (the only connection other than both being Japanese horror movies are that both involve a female newsanchor as one of the main characters). This is a much more arthouse horror film than the first which was an over the top gore fest. This one also takes itself way more seriously. It's not as good as the first, but I like its ambition and that it's not afraid to go a different direction. 6/10 Thor: Love and Thunder - Not the best of the Thor movies but I did enjoy it and didn't quite get a lot of the hate it gets. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 2, 2022 11:52:08 GMT
Blonde - I watched it too. Ana de Armas does good acting, but her accent/voice was very inconsistent, so I never fully bought that I was watching Marilyn. The structure was a little messy too. I still mostly liked it, but it didn't quite come together. 6.5/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember - Weakest one for me, but still had some good moments. 6/10 Coma - I quite liked this one. 7.5/10 What Lies Beneath - Another one I quite liked. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - 6.5/10Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Alain Resnais) - 7/10Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - 6/10Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) - 6.5/10Do Revenge (2022, Jennifer Kaytin Robinson) - 6.5/10The Legend of 1900 (1998, Giuseppe Tornatore) - 7.5/10The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - 6.5/10Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - 7/10Saw II (2005, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves) - 8/10Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - 8/10The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10Saw (2004, James Wan) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: High and LowBEST ACTOR: Takashi Shimura - IkiruBEST ACTRESS: Camila Mendes - Do RevengeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - High and LowBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mieko Harada - RanBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, & Asakazu Nakai - RanBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Legend of 1900BEST SCRIPT: High and LowBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - RanDevil - 7/10 The Exorcist III - 7.5/10 Saw II - 7.5/10 Big Trouble in Little China - 8/10 The Evil Dead - 8/10 Evil Dead II - 8.5/10 Army of Darkness - 8/10 Saw - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2022 11:55:14 GMT
Austin Powers in Goldmember - 6/10 First Time Viewings: Hocus Pocus 2 (2022, Anne Fletcher) – Disney+ 7/10Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) – DVD 7/10Sleepy Hollow (1999, Tim Burton) – DVD 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) – In my top 3 hitchcocks 9/10 The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) – 5/10 Sleepy Hollow (1999, Tim Burton) – I’m not 100% sure I finished this, I may have fallen asleep, I gave it a 5/10 on IMDb but I can’t remember it well
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 2, 2022 12:11:51 GMT
Austin Powers in Goldmember - 6/10 First Time Viewings: Hocus Pocus 2 (2022, Anne Fletcher) – Disney+ 7/10Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) – DVD 7/10Sleepy Hollow (1999, Tim Burton) – DVD 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 6/10 The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) – DVD 4/10 Sleepy Hollow (1999, Tim Burton) – DVD 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 2, 2022 12:51:46 GMT
First Viewings:
Prince of Pirates (1953) 4/10
The Squeeze (1977) 3/10
Who's that Girl? (1987) 5/10
Lou (2022) 4.5/10
Diner (1982) 5/10
The Guard (2011) 7/10
Invisible Stripes (1939) 5/10
Racket Busters (1938) 6/10
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022) 6.5/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 2, 2022 14:30:34 GMT
Austin Powers in Goldmember - 7/10 Coma - 3/10 What Lies Beneath - 5/10 Mine: The Munsters (2022) - 5/10
Not too good but very watchable reboot of the 60s series. Rob Zombies makes it his own. 31 (2016) - 8/10
Clowns trap carnival workers and hunt them down. Entertaining and nasty as hell. Bring It On: Cheer or Die (2022) - 3/10
Once a cute girl series of films now turns into teen horror. Its not good. Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 9/10
Excellent horror film. I seen the theatrical version a bunch of times but this is my first time seeing the 2hr 35min version. Its about as good. I dont have a preference. The Midnight Man (2016) - 3/10
Generic forgettable horror film. Phantom Halo (2014) - 4/10
OK but not all that good film about two brothers living on the edge and learning to print money. Bound to Vengeance (2015) - 4/10
Trapped girl gets free and tries to free other abducted girls as well. Eh. Life on the Line (2015) - 5/10
OK film with John Travolta as a lineman. Roe v. Wade (2019) - 1/10
Dreadfully boring film on the controversial 70s court ruling. Only God Forgives (2013) - 1/10
From the makers of Drive (which I like) comes this dull, boring mess that had no pleasure watching. 31 (2016) - I'm not the biggest fan of Zombie's films, but I liked this one. Richard Brake was wonderful. 6/10
Dawn of the Dead (1978) - Phenomenal zombie movie. I'd argue it's Romero's best. 8/10
Only God Forgives (2013) - Yeah, wasn't a fan either. 3/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 2, 2022 14:34:40 GMT
MINESilent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987 Lee Harry) - 3.5/10Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984 Charles E. Sellier Jr.) - 4.5/10Casino (1995 Martin Scorsese) - 9.5/10Heat (1995 Michael Mann) - 10/10Blonde (2022 Andrew Dominik) - 5.5/10The Munsters (2022 Rob Zombie) - 5.5/10Dear Heart (1964 Delbert Mann) - 7.5/10Mary, Queen of Scots (1971 Charles Jarrott) - 7.5/10Lou (2022 Anna Foerster) - 5/10Ghost of Yotsuya (1949 Keisuke Kinoshita) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Robert DeNiro (Casino) BEST ACTRESS Geraldine Page (Dear Heart) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Joe Pesci (Casino) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Sharon Stone (Casino) BEST DIRECTOR Michael Mann (Heat) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Heat BEST SCORE Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984 Charles E. Sellier Jr.) - Wasn't a fan of this one and never bothered with the sequels as I heard they got significantly worse. 4/10 Casino (1995 Martin Scorsese) - Underrated Scorsese film as it seems to be one of the lesser talked about in terms of his work with de Nero. Admittedly I like Goodfellas and The Irishman more, but I still think it's a gem. 8/10 Heat (1995 Michael Mann) - Haven't seen this in years, but I really enjoyed it. Due to rewatch. 8/10 Ghost of Yotsuya (1949 Keisuke Kinoshita) - I love the story. This is likely the best straight forward adaptation, but I like the Takashi Miike take (Over Your Dead Body) a little more. 7/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 2, 2022 14:49:49 GMT
Blonde - I watched it too. Ana de Armas does good acting, but her accent/voice was very inconsistent, so I never fully bought that I was watching Marilyn. The structure was a little messy too. I still mostly liked it, but it didn't quite come together. 6.5/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember - Weakest one for me, but still had some good moments. 6/10 Coma - I quite liked this one. 7.5/10 What Lies Beneath - Another one I quite liked. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - 6.5/10Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Alain Resnais) - 7/10Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - 6/10Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) - 6.5/10Do Revenge (2022, Jennifer Kaytin Robinson) - 6.5/10The Legend of 1900 (1998, Giuseppe Tornatore) - 7.5/10The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - 6.5/10Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - 7/10Saw II (2005, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves) - 8/10Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - 8/10The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10Saw (2004, James Wan) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: High and LowBEST ACTOR: Takashi Shimura - IkiruBEST ACTRESS: Camila Mendes - Do RevengeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - High and LowBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mieko Harada - RanBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, & Asakazu Nakai - RanBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Legend of 1900BEST SCRIPT: High and LowBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Ran
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - Has its moments, but there's a lot of choices in this one that seem odd to me. 6/10
Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - Ah, the movie where toast falling "Jelly Side Down" is a sign of the devil. Has some comedic value. 3/10
The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - Surprisingly good sequel with a true air of menace. 7/10
Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - I love the use of color and how Kurosawa filmed it (apparently he was going blind while filming and he told them the codes of the specific paints he used as a painter to let the designers know the exact colors he wanted). Not my favorite from Kurosawa, but brilliant. 8/10
High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - I love how the first half or so feels almost like a play before we go into a police procedural. 8/10
Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - Fun Carpenter film. At times feels almost like a self parody, but very fun. 8/10
The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - Still one of the finest horror debuts ever made. 8/10
Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - I like this one slightly more than the first, but I recognize where others would disagree. The more comedic feel works for me. 8/10
Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - Almost ashamed to admit it, but I actually like this one even better. I find it one of the most entertaining films ever made. 10/10
Saw (2004, James Wan) - Has its moments. Never invested in the series after this other than to watch Spiral. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2022 15:01:40 GMT
First Viewings: Prince of Pirates (1953) 4/10 The Squeeze (1977) 3/10 Who's that Girl? (1987) 5/10 Lou (2022) 4.5/10 Diner (1982) 5/10 The Guard (2011) 7/10 Invisible Stripes (1939) 5/10 Racket Busters (1938) 6/10 Thor: Love and Thunder (2022) 6.5/10 Who's that Girl? (1987) 5/10 been a long time Diner (1982) 6/10 a long time also The Guard (2011) 6.5
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 2, 2022 15:03:43 GMT
First Time Viewing Come True (2020; Anthony Scott Burns) - Slow-burn, atmospheric horror about a young woman who participates in a sleep study. Hypnotic and gripping it's only let down by a crazy final twist. 6.5/10 I, Madman (1989, Tibor Takács) - A goofy homage to classic pulp stories this is impossible to take seriously. It has some atrocious FX and the talentless cast is a hoot to watch. 4/10 Guns Akimbo (2019; Jason Howden) - This wants to be another Crank, but just can't punch in the same league. Daniel Radcliffe is likeable enough as the nerdy loser, but the movie is all over the place and the action feels rather generic. 3.5/10 The Pool (2001; Boris von Sychowski) - Derivative German slasher about a group of rich students who while attending a nightly pool party get decimated by a masked killer. Featuring a pre-fame James McAvoy and Isla Fisher this has mostly lousy acting and unlikeable characters. 3.5/10 The Revenge Of Frankenstein (1958; Terence Fisher) - This seems to be held in high regard by fans, but it felt a bit dull to me. It's another take on the typical old Frankenstein story with too few fresh ideas to make it interesting. 5/10 Terror Tract (2000; Lance W. Dreesen, Clint Hutchison) - Horror episode movie with one weak and two fun stories. One of them has Bryan Cranston fighting a vicious pet monkey! Overall a nice little suprise. 6/10 Wolfen (1981; Michael Wadleigh) - This has some great atmosphere and an intriguing enough concept. But I was expecting more something like "The Silence Of The Wolves" which this is not. It's more of a supernatural urban thriller with a heavy-handed eco-message. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Final Destination (2000; James Wong) - I might be over-rating this, but I always had a soft spot for it. Arguably some parts haven't aged that well and most of the supporting characters are a bit annoying, but for me this is still a strong first instalment of the franchise. 7.5/10 Paperhouse (1987; Bernard Rose) - I felt indifferent toward this the first time around, and still couldn't care much about the characters. The protagonist is rather unlikeable and morose and while I found the concept fascinating the movie didn't really do it justice. Still as a practice run for the director's later Candyman it's an interesting watch. 6/10 Shadow Of The Vampire (2000; F. Elias Merhige) - Interesting movie about the making of horror classic Nosferatu, but I would've prefered a more serious take on the material. 6.5/10 Final Destination (2000; James Wong) - It was entertaining enough, but after finishing it I didn't ever have a desire to check out the other films in the series. 6/10
Shadow Of The Vampire (2000; F. Elias Merhige) - This one, oddly enough, works for me all around. I love the concept, the humor, and the performances. I personally love it from start to finish. 9/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 2, 2022 15:06:21 GMT
Austin Powers in Goldmember - 6/10 First Time Viewings: Hocus Pocus 2 (2022, Anne Fletcher) – Disney+ 7/10Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) – DVD 7/10Sleepy Hollow (1999, Tim Burton) – DVD 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) – Not my favorite from Hitchcock, but I love the concept and the final. 7/10 The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) – I honestly find this Hooper's most underrated movie. 8/10 Sleepy Hollow (1999, Tim Burton) – One of Burton's more effective efforts. I really wish he would have tried his hand at more classic gothic horror efforts like this. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 2, 2022 19:40:04 GMT
Blonde - I watched it too. Ana de Armas does good acting, but her accent/voice was very inconsistent, so I never fully bought that I was watching Marilyn. The structure was a little messy too. I still mostly liked it, but it didn't quite come together. 6.5/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember - Weakest one for me, but still had some good moments. 6/10 Coma - I quite liked this one. 7.5/10 What Lies Beneath - Another one I quite liked. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - 6.5/10Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Alain Resnais) - 7/10Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - 6/10Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) - 6.5/10Do Revenge (2022, Jennifer Kaytin Robinson) - 6.5/10The Legend of 1900 (1998, Giuseppe Tornatore) - 7.5/10The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - 6.5/10Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - 7/10Saw II (2005, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves) - 8/10Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - 8/10The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10Saw (2004, James Wan) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: High and LowBEST ACTOR: Takashi Shimura - IkiruBEST ACTRESS: Camila Mendes - Do RevengeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - High and LowBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mieko Harada - RanBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, & Asakazu Nakai - RanBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Legend of 1900BEST SCRIPT: High and LowBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - RanDevil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - I can't say I liked this too much. It didn't feel scary to me at all. 4/10 The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - Underrated sequel with one of the best jump scares ever. 7/10 Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - I watched this too for the horror challenge. Nice atmosphere and overall good concept, but I felt the execution left a lot to be desired. - 5/10 Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - Could never really get into this one. - 5/10 Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - Fun horror comedy. 7/10 Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - This is due for a rewatch, since I haven't seen it for ages. - 7/10 Saw (2004, James Wan) - Pretty effective considering the low budget it was made on. I never bothered with any of the sequels though. - 6.5/10 You haven't seen the first Evil Dead?
|
|