|
Post by jcush on Oct 2, 2022 19:42:00 GMT
Blonde - I watched it too. Ana de Armas does good acting, but her accent/voice was very inconsistent, so I never fully bought that I was watching Marilyn. The structure was a little messy too. I still mostly liked it, but it didn't quite come together. 6.5/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember - Weakest one for me, but still had some good moments. 6/10 Coma - I quite liked this one. 7.5/10 What Lies Beneath - Another one I quite liked. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - 6.5/10Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Alain Resnais) - 7/10Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - 6/10Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) - 6.5/10Do Revenge (2022, Jennifer Kaytin Robinson) - 6.5/10The Legend of 1900 (1998, Giuseppe Tornatore) - 7.5/10The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - 6.5/10Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - 7/10Saw II (2005, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves) - 8/10Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - 8/10The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10Saw (2004, James Wan) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: High and LowBEST ACTOR: Takashi Shimura - IkiruBEST ACTRESS: Camila Mendes - Do RevengeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - High and LowBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mieko Harada - RanBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, & Asakazu Nakai - RanBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Legend of 1900BEST SCRIPT: High and LowBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - RanAny interest in seven years in Tibet or Serenity I love Pitt, so I'm sure I'll get to Seven Years in Tibet sometime. Never seen Firefly, so can't say I'm too interested in Serenity.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 2, 2022 19:43:59 GMT
First Time Viewing Come True (2020; Anthony Scott Burns) - Slow-burn, atmospheric horror about a young woman who participates in a sleep study. Hypnotic and gripping it's only let down by a crazy final twist. 6.5/10 I, Madman (1989, Tibor Takács) - A goofy homage to classic pulp stories this is impossible to take seriously. It has some atrocious FX and the talentless cast is a hoot to watch. 4/10 Guns Akimbo (2019; Jason Howden) - This wants to be another Crank, but just can't punch in the same league. Daniel Radcliffe is likeable enough as the nerdy loser, but the movie is all over the place and the action feels rather generic. 3.5/10 The Pool (2001; Boris von Sychowski) - Derivative German slasher about a group of rich students who while attending a nightly pool party get decimated by a masked killer. Featuring a pre-fame James McAvoy and Isla Fisher this has mostly lousy acting and unlikeable characters. 3.5/10 The Revenge Of Frankenstein (1958; Terence Fisher) - This seems to be held in high regard by fans, but it felt a bit dull to me. It's another take on the typical old Frankenstein story with too few fresh ideas to make it interesting. 5/10 Terror Tract (2000; Lance W. Dreesen, Clint Hutchison) - Horror episode movie with one weak and two fun stories. One of them has Bryan Cranston fighting a vicious pet monkey! Overall a nice little suprise. 6/10 Wolfen (1981; Michael Wadleigh) - This has some great atmosphere and an intriguing enough concept. But I was expecting more something like "The Silence Of The Wolves" which this is not. It's more of a supernatural urban thriller with a heavy-handed eco-message. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Final Destination (2000; James Wong) - I might be over-rating this, but I always had a soft spot for it. Arguably some parts haven't aged that well and most of the supporting characters are a bit annoying, but for me this is still a strong first instalment of the franchise. 7.5/10 Paperhouse (1987; Bernard Rose) - I felt indifferent toward this the first time around, and still couldn't care much about the characters. The protagonist is rather unlikeable and morose and while I found the concept fascinating the movie didn't really do it justice. Still as a practice run for the director's later Candyman it's an interesting watch. 6/10 Shadow Of The Vampire (2000; F. Elias Merhige) - Interesting movie about the making of horror classic Nosferatu, but I would've prefered a more serious take on the material. 6.5/10 Come True - I have mixed feelings on the very end, but really liked the rest of it. 7.5/10 Wolfen - 7/10 Final Destination - Good stuff. 7.5/10 Shadow of the Vampire - Awesome performance from Dafoe. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 2, 2022 19:44:56 GMT
Austin Powers in Goldmember - 6/10 First Time Viewings: Hocus Pocus 2 (2022, Anne Fletcher) – Disney+ 7/10Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 8/10The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) – DVD 7/10Sleepy Hollow (1999, Tim Burton) – DVD 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None Strangers on a Train - 9/10 Sleepy Hollow - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 2, 2022 19:46:10 GMT
First Viewings: Prince of Pirates (1953) 4/10 The Squeeze (1977) 3/10 Who's that Girl? (1987) 5/10 Lou (2022) 4.5/10 Diner (1982) 5/10 The Guard (2011) 7/10 Invisible Stripes (1939) 5/10 Racket Busters (1938) 6/10 Thor: Love and Thunder (2022) 6.5/10 Just Thor: Love and Thunder from yours, which I also gave 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 2, 2022 19:49:33 GMT
Blonde - I watched it too. Ana de Armas does good acting, but her accent/voice was very inconsistent, so I never fully bought that I was watching Marilyn. The structure was a little messy too. I still mostly liked it, but it didn't quite come together. 6.5/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember - Weakest one for me, but still had some good moments. 6/10 Coma - I quite liked this one. 7.5/10 What Lies Beneath - Another one I quite liked. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - 6.5/10Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Alain Resnais) - 7/10Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - 6/10Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) - 6.5/10Do Revenge (2022, Jennifer Kaytin Robinson) - 6.5/10The Legend of 1900 (1998, Giuseppe Tornatore) - 7.5/10The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - 6.5/10Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - 7/10Saw II (2005, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves) - 8/10Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - 8/10The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10Saw (2004, James Wan) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: High and LowBEST ACTOR: Takashi Shimura - IkiruBEST ACTRESS: Camila Mendes - Do RevengeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - High and LowBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mieko Harada - RanBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, & Asakazu Nakai - RanBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Legend of 1900BEST SCRIPT: High and LowBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Ran
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - Has its moments, but there's a lot of choices in this one that seem odd to me. 6/10
Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - Ah, the movie where toast falling "Jelly Side Down" is a sign of the devil. Has some comedic value. 3/10
The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - Surprisingly good sequel with a true air of menace. 7/10
Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - I love the use of color and how Kurosawa filmed it (apparently he was going blind while filming and he told them the codes of the specific paints he used as a painter to let the designers know the exact colors he wanted). Not my favorite from Kurosawa, but brilliant. 8/10
High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - I love how the first half or so feels almost like a play before we go into a police procedural. 8/10
Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - Fun Carpenter film. At times feels almost like a self parody, but very fun. 8/10
The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - Still one of the finest horror debuts ever made. 8/10
Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - I like this one slightly more than the first, but I recognize where others would disagree. The more comedic feel works for me. 8/10
Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - Almost ashamed to admit it, but I actually like this one even better. I find it one of the most entertaining films ever made. 10/10
Saw (2004, James Wan) - Has its moments. Never invested in the series after this other than to watch Spiral. 6/10
Evil Dead II is my favorite of the trilogy. I'm not a big fan of some of the sillier moments in Army of Dakrness, but overall it's still quite fun and I actually probably like Bruce Campbell the most in it, even over II.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2022 20:48:21 GMT
Any interest in seven years in Tibet or Serenity I love Pitt, so I'm sure I'll get to Seven Years in Tibet sometime. Never seen Firefly, so can't say I'm too interested in Serenity. They made serenity they best they could for it to be understood by new viewers so it certainly can be enjoyed without the series.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 2, 2022 22:27:54 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGSeven Years in Tibet (1997, Jean-Jacques Annaud)Based on the true account of Austrian mountaineer, Heinrich Harrer (Brad Pitt) who journeys to the Himalayas to head an expedition in 1939. But when World War II breaks out, the arrogant Harrer falls into the Allied forces’ hands as a prisoner of war. He escapes with a fellow detainee and makes his way to Llaso, Tibet, where he meets the 14-year-old Dalai Lama, whose friendship ultimately transforms his outlook on life. This makes a good companion piece with Kundun. It is well made and I enjoyed it despite the lead character not being too likeable. 7/10Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) Netflixyour expecting a cookie cutter Hollywood biopic, this isn’t your picture. Instead it plays more like a horror film which delves into Marilyn Monroe’s internal trauma and how her traumas shape how she sees the world and relationships. In its focus it mostly ignored her talents that everyone knows about already which is fine by me. The film feels in the same light as the Pablo Larrain films Spencer or Jackie with hints of Polanski’s Repulsion and some Terence Malick thrown in. The film is stunning to look at and has a gorgeous opening scene. Ana de Armas plays Marilyn Monroe is in almost every scene and gives a revelatory performance. Marilyn Monroe had a fairly miserable short life and this film takes a big swing on showing this but at nearly three hours it can become quite punishing. Also when you start so miserable you can only ramp it up for the final third and it becomes too much. I think I would’ve preferred a shorter cut that is slightly reigned in on the home stretch. It’s a good film but you won’t leave smiling. 6.5/10Arizona (2018, Jonathan Watson)This is a very dark comedy with a cool set up but it outwears its welcome and feels much longer than it’s short runtime. 4.5/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGSerenity (2005, Joss Whedon) blu rayAfter the show Firefly was cancelled, the outcry of the fans and the high blu ray sales managed to get a movie of the series made, It’s great space opera, well written and acted as well as a joy to return to everytime. 7.5-8/10Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) blu rayThe third film in the series has a good pace and is plenty amusing. 6.5/10Coma (1978, Michael Crichton)Genevieve Bujold plays a young female doctor who discovers something sinister going on in her hospital. Relatively healthy patients are having ‘complications’ during simple operations and ending up in comas. This thriller has some holes in it but is pretty entertaining. 6/10What Lies Beneath (2000, Robert Zemeckis) Disney +This thriller is actually pretty languid for most of the first two acts and has a lot of fillers that pads this to an unseemly 130 minute runtime. Luckily the third act is filled with Hitchcockian set pieces that are well executed. The actual climax of the film has some ropey effects that leave a bit of a sour taste but on the whole the third act is by far the best part of the film. 6/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Seven Years in Tibet (1956, Hans Nieter)This documentary tells the story of the Austrian mountain Climber who was stranded in Tibet during the war. It is made up of actual footage taken and some recreations. It didn’t really work for me. Average Documentary REPEAT TV VIEWING Firefly (2002, Season One) blu raySuperior space opera. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Serenity BEST ACTOR: Nathan Fillion - Serenity BEST ACTRESS: Ana De Armas - Blonde BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Thewlis - Seven Years in Tibet BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julian Nicholson - Blonde BEST EDITING: Greg Hayden - Goldmember BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Chayse Irvin - Blonde BEST SCORE: George S. Clinton- Goldmember BEST SCRIPT: Joss Whedon - Serenity BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew Dominik - Blonde 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'll check out Blonde, the reaction to it is wild. Yours: Seven Years in Tibet 7.5/10 I've seen it quite some time ago, I remember enjoying it. Serenity 8/10 Yeah, I liked it, I thought it was fun. Austin Powers in Goldmember 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad, but I preferred the others. Coma 8/10 I liked it, I thought it was really well made. Genevieve Bujold was good. What Lies Beneath 9/10 I haven't seen it in quite some time, but I loved it. I thought it was so tense, and both Michelle Pfeiffer and Harrison Ford were really great, IMO. Mine: Tar 9/10 It's Todd Field's new movie, with Cate Blanchett. Caught an early screening. It's about a female conductor of the Berlin orchestra, who's on top of her field, a star. She knows how to manipulate and use the politics of running an orchestra too, and also the musicians and the people around her. She starts receiveing some mysterious emails, relating to something happened in her past that she tries to bury and delet, and things end up getting really messy. Loved it, I thought it was really great, complex too. It's very long, but I didn't feel it, actually. I wasn't sure about the final part, but then it really stayed with me. Cate Blanchett is fantastic, she will win the Oscar, I'm sure. La Boum 2 7/10 It's the sequel of the movie with Sophie Marceua, a comedy, it's about a high school student in France, as she falls in love with an older student in the last year, while her parents try to deal with problems in their relationship. It's O.K., think I preferred it to the first one. Claude Brasseaur was really good, he was fun, he plays her father. The Exterminating Angel 10/10 It's Luis Bunuel movie. It's about a group of very rich, well to do people who go to dinner to the house of one of them, and they slowly start to realize they can't leave the hall, and nobody can't enter it either. Days pass, food and water finish, and everytihng begins to fall apart. Loved it, it's really a masterpiece, a classic. It's pretty bleak, but I thought it was really funny too actually, I thought all the surreal touches were great. And then it begins to have horror vibes too, love that, and the atmosphere, in general. Cat Chaser 5/10 It's an Abel Ferrara movie, with Peter Weller and Kelly McGillis. It's about an ex marine who runs a motel in Miami, and becomes involved again with an former lover, who's now the mistress of a shady business man, who used to be a big name in the military regime in the Dominican Republic. It's kind of messy , IMO, but I read that there were problems with the production. You can really tell, watching it. The cast is good though, there's Tomas Milian, Charles Durning too, he plays an ultra crooked cop. But yeah, it's a bit of a mess.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2022 23:17:33 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGSeven Years in Tibet (1997, Jean-Jacques Annaud)Based on the true account of Austrian mountaineer, Heinrich Harrer (Brad Pitt) who journeys to the Himalayas to head an expedition in 1939. But when World War II breaks out, the arrogant Harrer falls into the Allied forces’ hands as a prisoner of war. He escapes with a fellow detainee and makes his way to Llaso, Tibet, where he meets the 14-year-old Dalai Lama, whose friendship ultimately transforms his outlook on life. This makes a good companion piece with Kundun. It is well made and I enjoyed it despite the lead character not being too likeable. 7/10Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) Netflixyour expecting a cookie cutter Hollywood biopic, this isn’t your picture. Instead it plays more like a horror film which delves into Marilyn Monroe’s internal trauma and how her traumas shape how she sees the world and relationships. In its focus it mostly ignored her talents that everyone knows about already which is fine by me. The film feels in the same light as the Pablo Larrain films Spencer or Jackie with hints of Polanski’s Repulsion and some Terence Malick thrown in. The film is stunning to look at and has a gorgeous opening scene. Ana de Armas plays Marilyn Monroe is in almost every scene and gives a revelatory performance. Marilyn Monroe had a fairly miserable short life and this film takes a big swing on showing this but at nearly three hours it can become quite punishing. Also when you start so miserable you can only ramp it up for the final third and it becomes too much. I think I would’ve preferred a shorter cut that is slightly reigned in on the home stretch. It’s a good film but you won’t leave smiling. 6.5/10Arizona (2018, Jonathan Watson)This is a very dark comedy with a cool set up but it outwears its welcome and feels much longer than it’s short runtime. 4.5/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGSerenity (2005, Joss Whedon) blu rayAfter the show Firefly was cancelled, the outcry of the fans and the high blu ray sales managed to get a movie of the series made, It’s great space opera, well written and acted as well as a joy to return to everytime. 7.5-8/10Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) blu rayThe third film in the series has a good pace and is plenty amusing. 6.5/10Coma (1978, Michael Crichton)Genevieve Bujold plays a young female doctor who discovers something sinister going on in her hospital. Relatively healthy patients are having ‘complications’ during simple operations and ending up in comas. This thriller has some holes in it but is pretty entertaining. 6/10What Lies Beneath (2000, Robert Zemeckis) Disney +This thriller is actually pretty languid for most of the first two acts and has a lot of fillers that pads this to an unseemly 130 minute runtime. Luckily the third act is filled with Hitchcockian set pieces that are well executed. The actual climax of the film has some ropey effects that leave a bit of a sour taste but on the whole the third act is by far the best part of the film. 6/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Seven Years in Tibet (1956, Hans Nieter)This documentary tells the story of the Austrian mountain Climber who was stranded in Tibet during the war. It is made up of actual footage taken and some recreations. It didn’t really work for me. Average Documentary REPEAT TV VIEWING Firefly (2002, Season One) blu raySuperior space opera. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Serenity BEST ACTOR: Nathan Fillion - Serenity BEST ACTRESS: Ana De Armas - Blonde BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Thewlis - Seven Years in Tibet BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julian Nicholson - Blonde BEST EDITING: Greg Hayden - Goldmember BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Chayse Irvin - Blonde BEST SCORE: George S. Clinton- Goldmember BEST SCRIPT: Joss Whedon - Serenity BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew Dominik - Blonde 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'll check out Blonde, the reaction to it is wild. Yours: Seven Years in Tibet 7.5/10 I've seen it quite some time ago, I remember enjoying it. Serenity 8/10 Yeah, I liked it, I thought it was fun. Austin Powers in Goldmember 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad, but I preferred the others. Coma 8/10 I liked it, I thought it was really well made. Genevieve Bujold was good. What Lies Beneath 9/10 I haven't seen it in quite some time, but I loved it. I thought it was so tense, and both Michelle Pfeiffer and Harrison Ford were really great, IMO. Mine: Tar 9/10 It's Todd Field's new movie, with Cate Blanchett. Caught an early screening. It's about a female conductor of the Berlin orchestra, who's on top of her field, a star. She knows how to manipulate and use the politics of running an orchestra too, and also the musicians and the people around her. She starts receiveing some mysterious emails, relating to something happened in her past that she tries to bury and delet, and things end up getting really messy. Loved it, I thought it was really great, complex too. It's very long, but I didn't feel it, actually. I wasn't sure about the final part, but then it really stayed with me. Cate Blanchett is fantastic, she will win the Oscar, I'm sure. La Boum 2 7/10 It's the sequel of the movie with Sophie Marceua, a comedy, it's about a high school student in France, as she falls in love with an older student in the last year, while her parents try to deal with problems in their relationship. It's O.K., think I preferred it to the first one. Claude Brasseaur was really good, he was fun, he plays her father. The Exterminating Angel 10/10 It's Luis Bunuel movie. It's about a group of very rich, well to do people who go to dinner to the house of one of them, and they slowly start to realize they can't leave the hall, and nobody can't enter it either. Days pass, food and water finish, and everytihng begins to fall apart. Loved it, it's really a masterpiece, a classic. It's pretty bleak, but I thought it was really funny too actually, I thought all the surreal touches were great. And then it begins to have horror vibes too, love that, and the atmosphere, in general. Cat Chaser 5/10 It's an Abel Ferrara movie, with Peter Weller and Kelly McGillis. It's about an ex marine who runs a motel in Miami, and becomes involved again with an former lover, who's now the mistress of a shady business man, who used to be a big name in the military regime in the Dominican Republic. It's kind of messy , IMO, but I read that there were problems with the production. You can really tell, watching it. The cast is good though, there's Tomas Milian, Charles Durning too, he plays an ultra crooked cop. But yeah, it's a bit of a mess. Hey Billy I used to like What Lies Beneath more and I still think the last third is great.. but some of the shock of Harrison Ford being the bad guy for the first time has worn off. Of yours I have only seen one The Exterminating Angel which is my favourite Bunuel and used to sit in my top 100 films but now just outside 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 3, 2022 3:09:33 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGSeven Years in Tibet (1997, Jean-Jacques Annaud)Based on the true account of Austrian mountaineer, Heinrich Harrer (Brad Pitt) who journeys to the Himalayas to head an expedition in 1939. But when World War II breaks out, the arrogant Harrer falls into the Allied forces’ hands as a prisoner of war. He escapes with a fellow detainee and makes his way to Llaso, Tibet, where he meets the 14-year-old Dalai Lama, whose friendship ultimately transforms his outlook on life. This makes a good companion piece with Kundun. It is well made and I enjoyed it despite the lead character not being too likeable. 7/10Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) Netflixyour expecting a cookie cutter Hollywood biopic, this isn’t your picture. Instead it plays more like a horror film which delves into Marilyn Monroe’s internal trauma and how her traumas shape how she sees the world and relationships. In its focus it mostly ignored her talents that everyone knows about already which is fine by me. The film feels in the same light as the Pablo Larrain films Spencer or Jackie with hints of Polanski’s Repulsion and some Terence Malick thrown in. The film is stunning to look at and has a gorgeous opening scene. Ana de Armas plays Marilyn Monroe is in almost every scene and gives a revelatory performance. Marilyn Monroe had a fairly miserable short life and this film takes a big swing on showing this but at nearly three hours it can become quite punishing. Also when you start so miserable you can only ramp it up for the final third and it becomes too much. I think I would’ve preferred a shorter cut that is slightly reigned in on the home stretch. It’s a good film but you won’t leave smiling. 6.5/10Arizona (2018, Jonathan Watson)This is a very dark comedy with a cool set up but it outwears its welcome and feels much longer than it’s short runtime. 4.5/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGSerenity (2005, Joss Whedon) blu rayAfter the show Firefly was cancelled, the outcry of the fans and the high blu ray sales managed to get a movie of the series made, It’s great space opera, well written and acted as well as a joy to return to everytime. 7.5-8/10Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) blu rayThe third film in the series has a good pace and is plenty amusing. 6.5/10Coma (1978, Michael Crichton)Genevieve Bujold plays a young female doctor who discovers something sinister going on in her hospital. Relatively healthy patients are having ‘complications’ during simple operations and ending up in comas. This thriller has some holes in it but is pretty entertaining. 6/10What Lies Beneath (2000, Robert Zemeckis) Disney +This thriller is actually pretty languid for most of the first two acts and has a lot of fillers that pads this to an unseemly 130 minute runtime. Luckily the third act is filled with Hitchcockian set pieces that are well executed. The actual climax of the film has some ropey effects that leave a bit of a sour taste but on the whole the third act is by far the best part of the film. 6/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Seven Years in Tibet (1956, Hans Nieter)This documentary tells the story of the Austrian mountain Climber who was stranded in Tibet during the war. It is made up of actual footage taken and some recreations. It didn’t really work for me. Average Documentary REPEAT TV VIEWING Firefly (2002, Season One) blu raySuperior space opera. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Serenity BEST ACTOR: Nathan Fillion - Serenity BEST ACTRESS: Ana De Armas - Blonde BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Thewlis - Seven Years in Tibet BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julian Nicholson - Blonde BEST EDITING: Greg Hayden - Goldmember BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Chayse Irvin - Blonde BEST SCORE: George S. Clinton- Goldmember BEST SCRIPT: Joss Whedon - Serenity BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew Dominik - Blonde 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'll check out Blonde, the reaction to it is wild. Yours: Seven Years in Tibet 7.5/10 I've seen it quite some time ago, I remember enjoying it. Serenity 8/10 Yeah, I liked it, I thought it was fun. Austin Powers in Goldmember 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad, but I preferred the others. Coma 8/10 I liked it, I thought it was really well made. Genevieve Bujold was good. What Lies Beneath 9/10 I haven't seen it in quite some time, but I loved it. I thought it was so tense, and both Michelle Pfeiffer and Harrison Ford were really great, IMO. Mine: Tar 9/10 It's Todd Field's new movie, with Cate Blanchett. Caught an early screening. It's about a female conductor of the Berlin orchestra, who's on top of her field, a star. She knows how to manipulate and use the politics of running an orchestra too, and also the musicians and the people around her. She starts receiveing some mysterious emails, relating to something happened in her past that she tries to bury and delet, and things end up getting really messy. Loved it, I thought it was really great, complex too. It's very long, but I didn't feel it, actually. I wasn't sure about the final part, but then it really stayed with me. Cate Blanchett is fantastic, she will win the Oscar, I'm sure. La Boum 2 7/10 It's the sequel of the movie with Sophie Marceua, a comedy, it's about a high school student in France, as she falls in love with an older student in the last year, while her parents try to deal with problems in their relationship. It's O.K., think I preferred it to the first one. Claude Brasseaur was really good, he was fun, he plays her father. The Exterminating Angel 10/10 It's Luis Bunuel movie. It's about a group of very rich, well to do people who go to dinner to the house of one of them, and they slowly start to realize they can't leave the hall, and nobody can't enter it either. Days pass, food and water finish, and everytihng begins to fall apart. Loved it, it's really a masterpiece, a classic. It's pretty bleak, but I thought it was really funny too actually, I thought all the surreal touches were great. And then it begins to have horror vibes too, love that, and the atmosphere, in general. Cat Chaser 5/10 It's an Abel Ferrara movie, with Peter Weller and Kelly McGillis. It's about an ex marine who runs a motel in Miami, and becomes involved again with an former lover, who's now the mistress of a shady business man, who used to be a big name in the military regime in the Dominican Republic. It's kind of messy , IMO, but I read that there were problems with the production. You can really tell, watching it. The cast is good though, there's Tomas Milian, Charles Durning too, he plays an ultra crooked cop. But yeah, it's a bit of a mess. The Exterminating Angel - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 3, 2022 7:26:10 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Seven Years in Tibet (1997, Jean-Jacques Annaud) 6/10
Serenity (2005, Joss Whedon) 7/10
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) 5/10
Coma (1978, Michael Crichton) 6/10
Mine:
1) Napoleon Dynamite 2004 (3/10)
2) The Forgotten Battle 2020 (6/10)
TV Series:
1) Formula 1: Drive to Survive Season 3 2021 (7.5/10)
2) Formula 1: Drive to Survive Season 4 2022 (7/10)
3) Trainwreck: Woodstock '99 2022 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 3, 2022 7:28:20 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Seven Years in Tibet (1997, Jean-Jacques Annaud) 6/10 Serenity (2005, Joss Whedon) 7/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) 5/10 Coma (1978, Michael Crichton) 6/10 Mine: 1) Napoleon Dynamite 2004 (3/10) 2) The Forgotten Battle 2020 (6/10) TV Series: 1) Formula 1: Drive to Survive Season 3 2021 (7.5/10) 2) Formula 1: Drive to Survive Season 4 2022 (7/10) 3) Trainwreck: Woodstock '99 2022 (7/10) Hey SJG Slow week for you. Napoleon Dynamite - 3/10 yeah I never liked this.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 3, 2022 7:41:04 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Seven Years in Tibet (1997, Jean-Jacques Annaud) 6/10 Serenity (2005, Joss Whedon) 7/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002, Jay Roach) 5/10 Coma (1978, Michael Crichton) 6/10 Mine: 1) Napoleon Dynamite 2004 (3/10) 2) The Forgotten Battle 2020 (6/10) TV Series: 1) Formula 1: Drive to Survive Season 3 2021 (7.5/10) 2) Formula 1: Drive to Survive Season 4 2022 (7/10) 3) Trainwreck: Woodstock '99 2022 (7/10) Napoleon Dynamite - 5.5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 3, 2022 12:16:10 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'll check out Blonde, the reaction to it is wild. Yours: Seven Years in Tibet 7.5/10 I've seen it quite some time ago, I remember enjoying it. Serenity 8/10 Yeah, I liked it, I thought it was fun. Austin Powers in Goldmember 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad, but I preferred the others. Coma 8/10 I liked it, I thought it was really well made. Genevieve Bujold was good. What Lies Beneath 9/10 I haven't seen it in quite some time, but I loved it. I thought it was so tense, and both Michelle Pfeiffer and Harrison Ford were really great, IMO. Mine: Tar 9/10 It's Todd Field's new movie, with Cate Blanchett. Caught an early screening. It's about a female conductor of the Berlin orchestra, who's on top of her field, a star. She knows how to manipulate and use the politics of running an orchestra too, and also the musicians and the people around her. She starts receiveing some mysterious emails, relating to something happened in her past that she tries to bury and delet, and things end up getting really messy. Loved it, I thought it was really great, complex too. It's very long, but I didn't feel it, actually. I wasn't sure about the final part, but then it really stayed with me. Cate Blanchett is fantastic, she will win the Oscar, I'm sure. La Boum 2 7/10 It's the sequel of the movie with Sophie Marceua, a comedy, it's about a high school student in France, as she falls in love with an older student in the last year, while her parents try to deal with problems in their relationship. It's O.K., think I preferred it to the first one. Claude Brasseaur was really good, he was fun, he plays her father. The Exterminating Angel 10/10 It's Luis Bunuel movie. It's about a group of very rich, well to do people who go to dinner to the house of one of them, and they slowly start to realize they can't leave the hall, and nobody can't enter it either. Days pass, food and water finish, and everytihng begins to fall apart. Loved it, it's really a masterpiece, a classic. It's pretty bleak, but I thought it was really funny too actually, I thought all the surreal touches were great. And then it begins to have horror vibes too, love that, and the atmosphere, in general. Cat Chaser 5/10 It's an Abel Ferrara movie, with Peter Weller and Kelly McGillis. It's about an ex marine who runs a motel in Miami, and becomes involved again with an former lover, who's now the mistress of a shady business man, who used to be a big name in the military regime in the Dominican Republic. It's kind of messy , IMO, but I read that there were problems with the production. You can really tell, watching it. The cast is good though, there's Tomas Milian, Charles Durning too, he plays an ultra crooked cop. But yeah, it's a bit of a mess. Hey Billy I used to like What Lies Beneath more and I still think the last third is great.. but some of the shock of Harrison Ford being the bad guy for the first time has worn off. Of yours I have only seen one The Exterminating Angel which is my favourite Bunuel and used to sit in my top 100 films but now just outside 8/10 Oh, yeah, the big reveal is great. When you watch it without knowing anything about it, it's really something. Especially since the movie really leaves you hanging up until that point. It's my favourite Bunuel movie too, I think. Although I only saw three of his. The other two are Belle de Jour (which I thought was great, I really loved it) and The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (which I couldn't really get into, I have to admit).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 3, 2022 13:30:48 GMT
Hey Billy I used to like What Lies Beneath more and I still think the last third is great.. but some of the shock of Harrison Ford being the bad guy for the first time has worn off. Of yours I have only seen one The Exterminating Angel which is my favourite Bunuel and used to sit in my top 100 films but now just outside 8/10 Oh, yeah, the big reveal is great. When you watch it without knowing anything about it, it's really something. Especially since the movie really leaves you hanging up until that point. It's my favourite Bunuel movie too, I think. Although I only saw three of his. ::biggrin: Belle de Jour (which I thought was great, I really loved it), and The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (which I couldn't really get into, I have to admit). Yeah I don’t like discreet charm either. Obscure object of desire is good.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 3, 2022 15:57:59 GMT
I've been out on the bike a bit and we like to watch the motor sport at the weekends which ran in to the evenings because we were out on the bike. That combined with watching some TV series meant a slow week film wise but all is good.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 3, 2022 16:05:11 GMT
First Time Viewings:Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) - 6.5/10Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Alain Resnais) - 7/10Devil (2010, John Erick Dowdle) - 6/10Blonde (2022, Andrew Dominik) - 6.5/10Do Revenge (2022, Jennifer Kaytin Robinson) - 6.5/10The Legend of 1900 (1998, Giuseppe Tornatore) - 7.5/10The Exorcist III: Legion (William Peter Blatty) - 6.5/10Wolfen (1981, Michael Wadleigh) - 7/10Saw II (2005, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Dark Passage (1947, Delmer Daves) - 8/10Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) - 9/10Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) - 8/10The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) - 8/10Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) - 7.5/10Saw (2004, James Wan) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: High and LowBEST ACTOR: Takashi Shimura - IkiruBEST ACTRESS: Camila Mendes - Do RevengeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshirô Mifune - High and LowBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mieko Harada - RanBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, & Asakazu Nakai - RanBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Legend of 1900BEST SCRIPT: High and LowBEST DIRECTOR: Akira Kurosawa - Ran Hey Cush Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994, Kenneth Branagh) 6/10 The Legend of 1900 (1998, Giuseppe Tornatore) 6/10 Saw II (2005, Darren Lynn Bousman) 6/10 Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) 4/10 High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) 7/10 Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) 6/10 Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) 3/10 The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) 3/10 Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) 4/10 Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) 4/10 Saw (2004, James Wan) 4/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 3, 2022 19:50:04 GMT
Oh, yeah, the big reveal is great. When you watch it without knowing anything about it, it's really something. Especially since the movie really leaves you hanging up until that point. It's my favourite Bunuel movie too, I think. Although I only saw three of his. The other two are Belle de Jour (which I thought was great, I really loved it) and The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (which I couldn't really get into, I have to admit). Yeah I don’t like discreet charm either. Obscure object of desire is good. I've seen only the beginning of The Obscure Object of Desire. It seemed interesting indeed. I'd like to check out Tristana. It's with Catherine Deneuve.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2022 2:34:36 GMT
Yeah I don’t like discreet charm either. Obscure object of desire is good. I've seen only the beginning of The Obscure Object of Desire. It seemed interesting indeed. I'd like to check out Tristana. It's with Catherine Deneuve. Tristana was ok, my bunuel takings are Exterminating angel Obscure object of desire The young one Los olvidados Simon of the desert Tristana Viridiana Discreet charm of the bourgeoisie
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 4, 2022 19:56:35 GMT
I've seen only the beginning of The Obscure Object of Desire. It seemed interesting indeed. I'd like to check out Tristana. It's with Catherine Deneuve. Tristana was ok, my bunuel takings are Exterminating angel Obscure object of desire The young one Los olvidados Simon of the desert Tristana Viridiana Discreet charm of the bourgeoisie I'd like to check out Viridiana too. You should see Belle de Jour. It's great, quite a trip, with a fantastic ending, it makes you reconsider at least half of the movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2022 20:02:17 GMT
Tristana was ok, my bunuel takings are Exterminating angel Obscure object of desire The young one Los olvidados Simon of the desert Tristana Viridiana Discreet charm of the bourgeoisie I'd like to check out Viridiana too. You should see Belle de Jour. It's great, quite a trip, with a fantastic ending, it makes you reconsider at least half of the movie. Yeah I need to do a little Bunuel quest and pick up a few more of his titles
|
|