|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2022 3:04:54 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME FILM VIEWING
Werewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacciano) Disney+ Probably the best MCU thing since phase one. Shot in black and white, paying Homage to old monster movies and clocks in at 52 minutes. 6.5/10
Luca (2021, Enrico Casarosa) Disney+ Pixar film set in Italy with pretty generic story beats but it is all quite pleasant. Mid tier Pixar is still good viewing. 6.5/10
REPEAT FILM VIEWING
Mars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) Netflix One of Burtons best. A fun homage to 50’s sci-fi films with a who’s who of actors. 7/10
Dragonslayer (1981, Matthew Robbins) Youtube This fantasy film is a mixed bag upon rewatch. The first two acts can be hard going but the third act still works with its stellar dragon effects. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Cobra Kai (2022, Season Five) Netflix The fifth season has a mixed unfocused first half but the second half rips. Great TV
Light & Magic (2022, Docuseries) Disney+ An interesting look at the journey of George Lucas’s Industrial Light & Magic from inception through to the digital revolution. An easy interesting watch. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mars Attacks! BEST ACTOR: Gael Garcia Bernal - Werewolf by Night BEST ACTRESS: Laura Donnelly - Werwolf by Night BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - Mars Attacks! BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Bening - Mars Attacks! BEST EDITING: Chris Lebenzon - Mars Attacks! BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Zoe White - Werewolf by Night BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - Mars Attacks! BEST SCRIPT: Jonathan Gems - Mars Attacks! BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Burton - Mars Attacks!
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 9, 2022 3:40:10 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Luca (2021, Enrico Casarosa) - I feel much the same. It was cute and fairly fun. Didn't have the emotional impact I expect from Pixar, but I really liked how the ending was done even if I knew it was coming. 7/10 Dragonslayer (1981, Matthew Robbins) It's been years since I've watched this. I loved it as a kid, but it went down on my last adult viewing. Still worth a watch. 6/10 Mine: Men (Alex Garland, 2022) I've had mixed feeling on every single one of Alex Garland's films as a director, and this keeps that pattern… but I can honestly say that it's the first one that I've watched and immediately decided that I liked it (in contrast I liked Annihilation after I had some time to really take it in, and I decided I didn't care for Ex Machina after a similar amount of time). I found this film effective, unnerving and genuinely disturbing at points. 8/10 Lake of the Dead (Kåre Bergstrøm, 1958) Considered a classic of Norwegian cinema, this film (and the novel it is based on) are held very highly by some accounts… personally, I wasn't a fan. The film has a wonderful atmosphere to it, but it felt almost like a supernatural Scooby-Doo episode. It wants to have it all and really doesn't succeed in any of it in my opinion… but that's just me. Again, it's very well thought of by many sources, so maybe I'm the one whose completely off. Still, it's my take and I give the score, so 3/10 Prom Night (Paul Lynch, 1980) Of the three horror movies Jamie Lee Curtis had come out in 1980 (this, The Fog and Terror Train), this is easily the worst. It gets point for disco music playing during the final show down because I don't think I've ever seen that before, but can't say I'm a fan. 3/10 Hereditary (Ari Aster, 2018) After a couple bad movies in a row, I decided to watch one I was pretty much guaranteed to like. I hadn't seen this one, but I loved Midsommar and I've heard nothing but good things about this. Well, it was good, but honestly I found it more depressing than "scary." It's a melancholy film about dealing with loss, and maybe I got too emotionally invested as a mom, but it hurt while watching it. Still, very well done, even if I still prefer Midsommar. 8/10 The Curse of La Llorona (Michael Chaves, 2019) My entire review can be summed up with the following gif: 2/10 The Gallows (Travis Cluff and Chris Lofing, 2015) I've come to a slightly embarrassing conclusion; bad found footage horror films are good for my soul. This is not a good movie, but I had fun with it during its run time, giggling the entire way through. 4/10 Scare Package (Various, 2019) Comedic horror anthology film (made by different directors) that looks at the tropes we all know and love (or hate in some cases). A very mixed bag. Some of the stories are legit funny (I loved the segment in the woods and one about the killer coming back to life repeatedly), others not so much. Fairly entertaining though, just not very "good". 5/10 Ebola Syndrome (Herman Yau, 1996) Pretty unpleasant Hong Kong exploitation flick about a murder/rapist who contacts Ebola and decides to spread it while he continues doing his, you know, usual murderer/rapist stuff. It's a... unique film, well done in terms of the special effects and gore, but rather poorly paced. 6/10 Studio 666 (BJ McDonnell, 2022) A horror comedy in which the band The Foo Fighters, go to a murder house to record a new album. Demonic possession, murder and rock and roll occur. This movie is surprisingly funny. It's poorly acted given that the band are obviously not actors, but that really just adds to the ridiculousness in some cases as they they're just playing caricatures of themselves. 7/10 The Night Evelyn Came Out of the Grave (Emilio Miraglia, 1971) Weird little Italian horror movie with a bit of everything. Random S&M murders that could be removed without changing the plot (and actually with removal would have made a more consistent tone)? Check. Family members being killed off one by one? Check. Evelyn coming out of her grave? Check and check. It's really kind of got it all. It's not great by any means, and there's some really weird choices to it, but it was entertaining for the run time. 5/10 Deadstream (Joseph and Vanessa Winter, 2022) Alright everyone, this is a gem. It's found footage horror movie about a disgraced YouTube celebrity trying to make a comeback spending the night in a haunted house and live steaming it. It’s super low budget, and some of the special effects are a bit too cheesy, but it makes up for it with some great scenes and wonderful parody of some YouTube channels. I do not say this lightly, but if you have Shudder, check this out. It nails the parody of youtube "stars" and makes for a really fun found footage movie. 8/10 The City of the Dead (John Llewellyn Moxey, 1960) Old Christopher Lee movie involving Satanists, witchcraft, human sacrifices… you know, the usual. Not one of the standout films in his career, but fairly fun. 6/10 Q: The Winged Serpent (Larry Cohen, 1982) This movie is a love letter to the old Ray Harryhausen films of the 50s and 60s, but with a cynical 80s edge and it is so damn charming. David Carradine just looks like he's having a blast. 6/10 Hellraiser (David Bruckner, 2022) Well, it is probably the best Hellraiser movie since the first, which is sadly not saying much as bad as many of those have been. Hellraiser is one of my favorite horror movies, so much like those who keep opening the box, I will continue seeking out the sensations of the first movie while only receiving pain.. well, at least this one is entertaining at times though. 6/10 Murder-Rock: Dancing Death (Lucio Fulci, 1984) Flashdance meets Giallo in this ridiculous little film from Fulci. Not anywhere near as violent as the director's usual work, and honestly the plot isn't that great... BUT FLASHDANCE MEETS GIALLO! Worth a watch. 6/10 Island of Lost Souls (Erle C. Kenton, 1932) I watched this on a whim because my subscription to the Criterion channel is about to expire and it was only 70 minutes so I could finish it in time… and was surprised by how good it was! An absolutely wonderful classic that manages to adapt a book I don't even like (The Island of Dr. Moreau) and turn it into a wonderful atmospheric film. Charles Laughton is wonderful as Moreau, we get a brief appearance from Bela Lugosi and it's pre-code so there's some fun implications that certainly would not have made it into the film even a few years later. This is a wonderful film for any classic film fan. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 9, 2022 3:58:19 GMT
Luca - 7/10
Mars Attacks! - Maybe I should rewatch this sometime. It didn't do a whole lot for me. 5.5/10
First Time Vieiwngs:
Saw III (2006, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6/10
Saw IV (2007, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 5.5/10
Sav V (2008, David Hackl) - 6/10
Saw VI (2009, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10
Saw 3D (2010, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10
Jigsaw (2017, Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig) - 5/10
Spiral (2021, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 4.5/10
The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999, Katt Shea) - 5.5/10
Carrie (2013, Kimberly Peirce) - 5.5/10
Tenebre (1982, Dario Argento) - 7/10
The Oblong Box (1969, Gordon Hessler) - 7/10
The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) - 7/10
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000, Joe Berlinger) - 5/10
Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022, Halina Reijn) - 7/10
Road Games (1981, Richard Franklin) - 7/10
The Fog (2005, Rupert Wainwright) - 3.5/10
As Above, So Below (2014, John Erick Dowdle) - 7/10
Don't Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) - 7.5/10
It Follows (2014, David Robert Mitchell) - 7.5/10
Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) - 8/10
Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10
Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) - 8/10
Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10
Dawn of the Dead (2004, Zack Snyder) - 7.5/10
Don't Look Now (1973, Nicolas Roeg) - 7/10
Christine (1983, John Carpenter) - 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Carrie BEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - Magic BEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek - Carrie BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burgess Meredith - Magic BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Piper Laurie - Carrie BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mike Gioulakis - It Follows BEST SCORE: Disasterpeace - It Follows BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence D. Cohen - Carrie BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Carrie
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 9, 2022 4:39:40 GMT
Luca - 7/10 Mars Attacks! - Maybe I should rewatch this sometime. It didn't do a whole lot for me. 5.5/10 First Time Vieiwngs: Saw III (2006, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6/10Saw IV (2007, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 5.5/10Sav V (2008, David Hackl) - 6/10Saw VI (2009, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10Saw 3D (2010, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10Jigsaw (2017, Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig) - 5/10Spiral (2021, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 4.5/10The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999, Katt Shea) - 5.5/10Carrie (2013, Kimberly Peirce) - 5.5/10Tenebre (1982, Dario Argento) - 7/10The Oblong Box (1969, Gordon Hessler) - 7/10The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) - 7/10Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000, Joe Berlinger) - 5/10Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022, Halina Reijn) - 7/10Road Games (1981, Richard Franklin) - 7/10The Fog (2005, Rupert Wainwright) - 4/10As Above, So Below (2014, John Erick Dowdle) - 7/10Don't Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) - 7.5/10It Follows (2014, David Robert Mitchell) - 7.5/10Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) - 8/10Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) - 8/10Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10Dawn of the Dead (2004, Zack Snyder) - 7.5/10Don't Look Now (1973, Nicolas Roeg) - 7/10Christine (1983, John Carpenter) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: CarrieBEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - MagicBEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek - CarrieBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burgess Meredith - MagicBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Piper Laurie - CarrieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mike Gioulakis - It FollowsBEST SCORE: Disasterpeace - It FollowsBEST SCRIPT: Lawrence D. Cohen - CarrieBEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - CarrieSpiral (2021, Darren Lynn Bousman) - Admittedly I have not seen many of the Saw movies (just this and the first) but I was surprised at how much I liked this. I liked the price procedural mixed with horror feel of it. 7/10 Tenebre (1982, Dario Argento) - while not his best, I think this may be Argento’s most underrated film and I personally found it the most suspenseful I’ve seen. 8/10 The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) - i think this one gets a lot more hate than it deserves. It’s a fun little creature feature. 7/10 Don't Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) - I actually watched this one earlier this year. Not bad, but don’t quite get all the love it gets compared to some of Fulci’s others. 6/10 It Follows (2014, David Robert Mitchell) - fun film with a wonderful score. 7/10 Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) - classic adaptation that’s honestly better than the King novel in my opinion (and I’m a fan of King’s writing). 8/10 Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) - Classic zombie goodness. 8/10 Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) - Honestly, I like this one I think a little better than the first. 8/10 Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) - And this one is just as good as the other two in my opinion. 8/10 Don't Look Now (1973, Nicolas Roeg) - Beautifully shot film with a wonderful melancholy atmosphere. I love it but can’t watch it often as it leaves me a bit bummed out. 8/10 Christine (1983, John Carpenter) - Fun adaptation, but a mid-tier Carpenter in my opinion. 6/10 haven’t seen Bodies Bodies Bodies yet, but I will before the month is over.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 9, 2022 4:57:06 GMT
Mars Attacks! - 8/10 Fun.
Mine. Starting my October horror marathon. Just going to put my ratings this week since I seen so many.
Saw (2004) - 9/10 Saw 2 (2005) - 9/10 Saw 3 (2006) - 8/10 Eraserhead (1977) - 7/10 The Hills Have Eyes (2006) - 8/10 Jeepers Creepers: Reborn (2022) - 3/10 31 (2016) - 8/10 House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 10/10 60 Seconds to Die (2017) - 4/10 Black Friday (2021) - 4/10 Day of the Dead (1985) - 10/10 Return to Splatter Farm (2020) - 2/10 100 Candels (2020) - 2/10 The Midnight Man (2016) - 3/10 Octoberfest (2008) - 1/10 Blood in the Water (2022) - 2/10 Blood Lodge (2012) - 1/10 Vault of Horror (1973) - 5/10 Caroushell (2019) - 5/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 9, 2022 5:09:54 GMT
Mars Attacks! - 8/10 Fun. Mine. Starting my October horror marathon. Just going to put my ratings this week since I seen so many. Saw (2004) - 9/10 Saw 2 (2005) - 9/10 Saw 3 (2006) - 8/10 Eraserhead (1977) - 7/10 The Hills Have Eyes (2006) - 8/10 Jeepers Creepers: Reborn (2022) - 3/10 31 (2016) - 8/10 House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 10/10 60 Seconds to Die (2017) - 4/10 Black Friday (2021) - 4/10 Day of the Dead (1985) - 10/10 Return to Splatter Farm (2020) - 2/10 100 Candels (2020) - 2/10 The Midnight Man (2016) - 3/10 Octoberfest (2008) - 1/10 Blood in the Water (2022) - 2/10 Blood Lodge (2012) - 1/10 Vault of Horror (1973) - 5/10 Caroushell (2019) - 5/10
Saw (2004) - Pretty good. For some reason I never had any real desire to continue he series though (though I did end up watching Spiral and thinking it was pretty good) 7/10
Eraserhead (1977) - I've never quite gotten the love for this so many have, and it's not that I don't like Lynch's films (Blue Velvet, Elephant Man and Mulholland Drive are all three on my top 100 list), I'm just not a fan of this one. 5/10
31 (2016) - Pretty entertaining. Far more so than I expected... and a wonderful main villain. 6/10
House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - I enjoyed this one as well. Something about it works for me in a way the other Firefly movies don't. 7/10
Day of the Dead (1985) - Just as good as Night and Dawn in my opinion. 8/10
Haven't seen it yet, but sad to see a lower rating for Vault of Horror (1973). I love those old anthology films and I actually picked this up to watch at some point this month.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 9, 2022 5:30:01 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Luca (2021, Enrico Casarosa) - I feel much the same. It was cute and fairly fun. Didn't have the emotional impact I expect from Pixar, but I really liked how the ending was done even if I knew it was coming. 7/10 Dragonslayer (1981, Matthew Robbins) It's been years since I've watched this. I loved it as a kid, but it went down on my last adult viewing. Still worth a watch. 6/10 Mine: Men (Alex Garland, 2022) I've had mixed feeling on every single one of Alex Garland's films as a director, and this keeps that pattern… but I can honestly say that it's the first one that I've watched and immediately decided that I liked it (in contrast I liked Annihilation after I had some time to really take it in, and I decided I didn't care for Ex Machina after a similar amount of time). I found this film effective, unnerving and genuinely disturbing at points. 8/10 Lake of the Dead (Kåre Bergstrøm, 1958) Considered a classic of Norwegian cinema, this film (and the novel it is based on) are held very highly by some accounts… personally, I wasn't a fan. The film has a wonderful atmosphere to it, but it felt almost like a supernatural Scooby-Doo episode. It wants to have it all and really doesn't succeed in any of it in my opinion… but that's just me. Again, it's very well thought of by many sources, so maybe I'm the one whose completely off. Still, it's my take and I give the score, so 3/10 Prom Night (Paul Lynch, 1980) Of the three horror movies Jamie Lee Curtis had come out in 1980 (this, The Fog and Terror Train), this is easily the worst. It gets point for disco music playing during the final show down because I don't think I've ever seen that before, but can't say I'm a fan. 3/10 Hereditary (Ari Aster, 2018) After a couple bad movies in a row, I decided to watch one I was pretty much guaranteed to like. I hadn't seen this one, but I loved Midsommar and I've heard nothing but good things about this. Well, it was good, but honestly I found it more depressing than "scary." It's a melancholy film about dealing with loss, and maybe I got too emotionally invested as a mom, but it hurt while watching it. Still, very well done, even if I still prefer Midsommar. 8/10 The Curse of La Llorona (Michael Chaves, 2019) My entire review can be summed up with the following gif: 2/10 The Gallows (Travis Cluff and Chris Lofing, 2015) I've come to a slightly embarrassing conclusion; bad found footage horror films are good for my soul. This is not a good movie, but I had fun with it during its run time, giggling the entire way through. 4/10 Scare Package (Various, 2019) Comedic horror anthology film (made by different directors) that looks at the tropes we all know and love (or hate in some cases). A very mixed bag. Some of the stories are legit funny (I loved the segment in the woods and one about the killer coming back to life repeatedly), others not so much. Fairly entertaining though, just not very "good". 5/10 Ebola Syndrome (Herman Yau, 1996) Pretty unpleasant Hong Kong exploitation flick about a murder/rapist who contacts Ebola and decides to spread it while he continues doing his, you know, usual murderer/rapist stuff. It's a... unique film, well done in terms of the special effects and gore, but rather poorly paced. 6/10 Studio 666 (BJ McDonnell, 2022) A horror comedy in which the band The Foo Fighters, go to a murder house to record a new album. Demonic possession, murder and rock and roll occur. This movie is surprisingly funny. It's poorly acted given that the band are obviously not actors, but that really just adds to the ridiculousness in some cases as they they're just playing caricatures of themselves. 7/10 The Night Evelyn Came Out of the Grave (Emilio Miraglia, 1971) Weird little Italian horror movie with a bit of everything. Random S&M murders that could be removed without changing the plot (and actually with removal would have made a more consistent tone)? Check. Family members being killed off one by one? Check. Evelyn coming out of her grave? Check and check. It's really kind of got it all. It's not great by any means, and there's some really weird choices to it, but it was entertaining for the run time. 5/10 Deadstream (Joseph and Vanessa Winter, 2022) Alright everyone, this is a gem. It's found footage horror movie about a disgraced YouTube celebrity trying to make a comeback spending the night in a haunted house and live steaming it. It’s super low budget, and some of the special effects are a bit too cheesy, but it makes up for it with some great scenes and wonderful parody of some YouTube channels. I do not say this lightly, but if you have Shudder, check this out. It nails the parody of youtube "stars" and makes for a really fun found footage movie. 8/10 The City of the Dead (John Llewellyn Moxey, 1960) Old Christopher Lee movie involving Satanists, witchcraft, human sacrifices… you know, the usual. Not one of the standout films in his career, but fairly fun. 6/10 Q: The Winged Serpent (Larry Cohen, 1982) This movie is a love letter to the old Ray Harryhausen films of the 50s and 60s, but with a cynical 80s edge and it is so damn charming. David Carradine just looks like he's having a blast. 6/10 Hellraiser (David Bruckner, 2022) Well, it is probably the best Hellraiser movie since the first, which is sadly not saying much as bad as many of those have been. Hellraiser is one of my favorite horror movies, so much like those who keep opening the box, I will continue seeking out the sensations of the first movie while only receiving pain.. well, at least this one is entertaining at times though. 6/10 Murder-Rock: Dancing Death (Lucio Fulci, 1984) Flashdance meets Giallo in this ridiculous little film from Fulci. Not anywhere near as violent as the director's usual work, and honestly the plot isn't that great... BUT FLASHDANCE MEETS GIALLO! Worth a watch. 6/10 Island of Lost Souls (Erle C. Kenton, 1932) I watched this on a whim because my subscription to the Criterion channel is about to expire and it was only 70 minutes so I could finish it in time… and was surprised by how good it was! An absolutely wonderful classic that manages to adapt a book I don't even like (The Island of Dr. Moreau) and turn it into a wonderful atmospheric film. Charles Laughton is wonderful as Moreau, we get a brief appearance from Bela Lugosi and it's pre-code so there's some fun implications that certainly would not have made it into the film even a few years later. This is a wonderful film for any classic film fan. 9/10 Men - My least favorite of Garland's 3, but still pretty good. 7/10 Prom Night - Mediocre slasher for me. 5/10 Hereditary - Very good. Toni Collette is fantastic. 8/10 The Curse of La Llorona - 5/10 The City of the Dead - I quite liked this one actually. 7.5/10 Island of Lost Souls - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 9, 2022 5:33:02 GMT
Mars Attacks! - 8/10 Fun. Mine. Starting my October horror marathon. Just going to put my ratings this week since I seen so many. Saw (2004) - 9/10 Saw 2 (2005) - 9/10 Saw 3 (2006) - 8/10 Eraserhead (1977) - 7/10 The Hills Have Eyes (2006) - 8/10 Jeepers Creepers: Reborn (2022) - 3/10 31 (2016) - 8/10 House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 10/10 60 Seconds to Die (2017) - 4/10 Black Friday (2021) - 4/10 Day of the Dead (1985) - 10/10 Return to Splatter Farm (2020) - 2/10 100 Candels (2020) - 2/10 The Midnight Man (2016) - 3/10 Octoberfest (2008) - 1/10 Blood in the Water (2022) - 2/10 Blood Lodge (2012) - 1/10 Vault of Horror (1973) - 5/10 Caroushell (2019) - 5/10 Saw - 7/10 Saw II - 6.5/10 Saw III - 6/10 Eraserhead - 7/10 The Hills Have Eyes - Didn't care for the original, but liked this one. 7/10 House of 1000 Corpses - 5/10 Day of the Dead - I watched it this week too. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 9, 2022 5:46:45 GMT
MINE
Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987 Bruce Pittman) - 4/10
Waxwork II: Lost in Time (1992 Anthony Hickox) - 4.5/10
Orphan: First Kill (2022 William Brent Bell) - 6.5/10
No Exit (2022 Damien Power) - 6.5/10
New Year's Evil (1980 Emmett Alston) - 3.5/10
Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021 Leigh Janiak) - 5.5/10
Road Games (1981 Richard Franklin) - 6.5/10
Forbidden World (1982 Allan Holzman) - 4/10
Zombie High (1987 Ron Link) - 5.5/10
Hellraiser (2022 David Bruckner) - 5.5/10
Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005 Rick Bota) - 3.5/10
Morbius (2022 Daniel Espinosa) - 5/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out! (1989 Monte Hellman) - 4/10
Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1990 Ron Oliver & Peter R. Simpson) - 5/10
Re-watches
Inside Moves (1980 Richard Donner) - 7.5/10
Hereditary (2018 Ari Aster) - 7.5/10
Midsommar (2019 Ari Aster) - 9/10
Orphan (2009 Jaume Collet-Serra) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Midsommar BEST ACTOR - John Savage (Inside Moves) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Hereditary) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - David Morse (Inside Moves) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diana Scarwid (Inside Moves) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Aster (Midsommar) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Midsommar BEST SCORE - Midsommar
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 9, 2022 5:54:04 GMT
First Time Vieiwngs: Saw III (2006, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6/10 5.5/10Saw IV (2007, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 5.5/10 4.5/10Sav V (2008, David Hackl) - 6/10 5/10Saw VI (2009, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10 5/10Saw 3D (2010, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10 5/10Jigsaw (2017, Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig) - 5/10Spiral (2021, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 4.5/10The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999, Katt Shea) - 5.5/10 4/10Carrie (2013, Kimberly Peirce) - 5.5/10 5/10Tenebre (1982, Dario Argento) - 7/10 6/10The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) - 7/10 5.5/10Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000, Joe Berlinger) - 5/10 3.5/10The Fog (2005, Rupert Wainwright) - 3.5/10 3/10Don't Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) - 7.5/10It Follows (2014, David Robert Mitchell) - 7.5/10 6/10Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) - 8/10 7.5/10Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10 5.5/10Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) - 8/10 7/10Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10 7/10Dawn of the Dead (2004, Zack Snyder) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Don't Look Now (1973, Nicolas Roeg) - 7/10Christine (1983, John Carpenter) - 8/10 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: CarrieBEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - MagicBEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek - CarrieBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burgess Meredith - MagicBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Piper Laurie - CarrieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mike Gioulakis - It FollowsBEST SCORE: Disasterpeace - It Follows CarrieBEST SCRIPT: Lawrence D. Cohen - CarrieBEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Carrie I agree with all your wins, except Best Score. The Saw movies start to wear thin very quickly imo, though I appreciate the effort that went into the overall story puzzle of the first 6 movies.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 9, 2022 6:18:57 GMT
First Time Vieiwngs: Saw III (2006, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6/10 5.5/10Saw IV (2007, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 5.5/10 4.5/10Sav V (2008, David Hackl) - 6/10 5/10Saw VI (2009, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10 5/10Saw 3D (2010, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10 5/10Jigsaw (2017, Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig) - 5/10Spiral (2021, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 4.5/10The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999, Katt Shea) - 5.5/10 4/10Carrie (2013, Kimberly Peirce) - 5.5/10 5/10Tenebre (1982, Dario Argento) - 7/10 6/10The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) - 7/10 5.5/10Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000, Joe Berlinger) - 5/10 3.5/10The Fog (2005, Rupert Wainwright) - 3.5/10 3/10Don't Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) - 7.5/10It Follows (2014, David Robert Mitchell) - 7.5/10 6/10Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) - 8/10 7.5/10Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10 5.5/10Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) - 8/10 7/10Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10 7/10Dawn of the Dead (2004, Zack Snyder) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Don't Look Now (1973, Nicolas Roeg) - 7/10Christine (1983, John Carpenter) - 8/10 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: CarrieBEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - MagicBEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek - CarrieBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burgess Meredith - MagicBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Piper Laurie - CarrieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mike Gioulakis - It FollowsBEST SCORE: Disasterpeace - It Follows CarrieBEST SCRIPT: Lawrence D. Cohen - CarrieBEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Carrie I agree with all your wins, except Best Score. The Saw movies start to wear thin very quickly imo, though I appreciate the effort that went into the overall story puzzle of the first 6 movies. I wasn't expecting them to be so connected like that. I assumed they would all just be Jigsaw putting new random people in crazy traps for each movie.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 9, 2022 6:24:26 GMT
MINEHello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987 Bruce Pittman) - 4/10
Waxwork II: Lost in Time (1992 Anthony Hickox) - 4.5/10
Orphan: First Kill (2022 William Brent Bell) - 6.5/10
No Exit (2022 Damien Power) - 6.5/10
New Year's Evil (1980 Emmett Alston) - 3.5/10
Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021 Leigh Janiak) - 5.5/10
Road Games (1981 Richard Franklin) - 6.5/10
Forbidden World (1982 Allan Holzman) - 4/10
Zombie High (1987 Ron Link) - 5.5/10
Hellraiser (2022 David Bruckner) - 5.5/10
Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005 Rick Bota) - 3.5/10
Morbius (2022 Daniel Espinosa) - 5/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out! (1989 Monte Hellman) - 4/10
Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1990 Ron Oliver & Peter R. Simpson) - 5/10 Re-watchesInside Movies (1980 Richard Donner) - 7.5/10
Hereditary (2018 Ari Aster) - 7.5/10
Midsommar (2019 Ari Aster) - 9/10
Orphan (2009 Jaume Collet-Serra) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Midsommar BEST ACTOR - John Savage (Inside Moves) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Hereditary) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - David Morse (Inside Moves) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diana Scarwid (Inside Moves) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Aster (Midsommar) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Midsommar BEST SCORE - Midsommar Prom Night II - 5.5/10 Orphan: First Kill - 6/10 No Exit - 6/10 Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 - 6.5/10 Road Games - 7/10 Hereditary - 8/10 Midsommar - 8.5/10 Orphan - 7.5/10 Not sure if I prefer the score from Hereditary or Midsommar. I was planning to rewatch both soon.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 9, 2022 6:29:19 GMT
MINEHello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987 Bruce Pittman) - 4/10
Waxwork II: Lost in Time (1992 Anthony Hickox) - 4.5/10
Orphan: First Kill (2022 William Brent Bell) - 6.5/10
No Exit (2022 Damien Power) - 6.5/10
New Year's Evil (1980 Emmett Alston) - 3.5/10
Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021 Leigh Janiak) - 5.5/10
Road Games (1981 Richard Franklin) - 6.5/10
Forbidden World (1982 Allan Holzman) - 4/10
Zombie High (1987 Ron Link) - 5.5/10
Hellraiser (2022 David Bruckner) - 5.5/10
Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005 Rick Bota) - 3.5/10
Morbius (2022 Daniel Espinosa) - 5/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out! (1989 Monte Hellman) - 4/10
Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1990 Ron Oliver & Peter R. Simpson) - 5/10 Re-watchesInside Movies (1980 Richard Donner) - 7.5/10
Hereditary (2018 Ari Aster) - 7.5/10
Midsommar (2019 Ari Aster) - 9/10
Orphan (2009 Jaume Collet-Serra) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Midsommar BEST ACTOR - John Savage (Inside Moves) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Hereditary) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - David Morse (Inside Moves) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diana Scarwid (Inside Moves) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Aster (Midsommar) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Midsommar BEST SCORE - Midsommar Prom Night II - 5.5/10 Orphan: First Kill - 6/10 No Exit - 6/10 Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 - 6.5/10 Road Games - 7/10 Hereditary - 8/10 Midsommar - 8.5/10 Orphan - 7.5/10 Not sure if I prefer the score from Hereditary or Midsommar. I was planning to rewatch both soon. I prefer the score at the final scene of Midsommar over the score at the end of Hereditary. Midsommar has more music in it than Hereditary as well. Midsommar also has the opening theme, which is very good too. The rest of the score of Hereditary is just sort of faint use of the end music in the background and just generic ominous music.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 9, 2022 6:31:38 GMT
Prom Night II - 5.5/10 Orphan: First Kill - 6/10 No Exit - 6/10 Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 - 6.5/10 Road Games - 7/10 Hereditary - 8/10 Midsommar - 8.5/10 Orphan - 7.5/10 Not sure if I prefer the score from Hereditary or Midsommar. I was planning to rewatch both soon. I prefer the score at the final scene of Midsommar over the score at the end of Hereditary. Midsommar has more music in it than Hereditary as well. Midsommar also has the opening theme, which is very good too. The rest of the score of Hereditary is just sort of faint use of the end music in the background and just generic ominous music. Yeah the opening and ending music in Midsommar are my favorites. (Gassed and Fire Temple I think)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2022 8:39:30 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Luca (2021, Enrico Casarosa) - I feel much the same. It was cute and fairly fun. Didn't have the emotional impact I expect from Pixar, but I really liked how the ending was done even if I knew it was coming. 7/10 Dragonslayer (1981, Matthew Robbins) It's been years since I've watched this. I loved it as a kid, but it went down on my last adult viewing. Still worth a watch. 6/10 Mine: Men (Alex Garland, 2022) I've had mixed feeling on every single one of Alex Garland's films as a director, and this keeps that pattern… but I can honestly say that it's the first one that I've watched and immediately decided that I liked it (in contrast I liked Annihilation after I had some time to really take it in, and I decided I didn't care for Ex Machina after a similar amount of time). I found this film effective, unnerving and genuinely disturbing at points. 8/10 Lake of the Dead (Kåre Bergstrøm, 1958) Considered a classic of Norwegian cinema, this film (and the novel it is based on) are held very highly by some accounts… personally, I wasn't a fan. The film has a wonderful atmosphere to it, but it felt almost like a supernatural Scooby-Doo episode. It wants to have it all and really doesn't succeed in any of it in my opinion… but that's just me. Again, it's very well thought of by many sources, so maybe I'm the one whose completely off. Still, it's my take and I give the score, so 3/10 Prom Night (Paul Lynch, 1980) Of the three horror movies Jamie Lee Curtis had come out in 1980 (this, The Fog and Terror Train), this is easily the worst. It gets point for disco music playing during the final show down because I don't think I've ever seen that before, but can't say I'm a fan. 3/10 Hereditary (Ari Aster, 2018) After a couple bad movies in a row, I decided to watch one I was pretty much guaranteed to like. I hadn't seen this one, but I loved Midsommar and I've heard nothing but good things about this. Well, it was good, but honestly I found it more depressing than "scary." It's a melancholy film about dealing with loss, and maybe I got too emotionally invested as a mom, but it hurt while watching it. Still, very well done, even if I still prefer Midsommar. 8/10 The Curse of La Llorona (Michael Chaves, 2019) My entire review can be summed up with the following gif: 2/10 The Gallows (Travis Cluff and Chris Lofing, 2015) I've come to a slightly embarrassing conclusion; bad found footage horror films are good for my soul. This is not a good movie, but I had fun with it during its run time, giggling the entire way through. 4/10 Scare Package (Various, 2019) Comedic horror anthology film (made by different directors) that looks at the tropes we all know and love (or hate in some cases). A very mixed bag. Some of the stories are legit funny (I loved the segment in the woods and one about the killer coming back to life repeatedly), others not so much. Fairly entertaining though, just not very "good". 5/10 Ebola Syndrome (Herman Yau, 1996) Pretty unpleasant Hong Kong exploitation flick about a murder/rapist who contacts Ebola and decides to spread it while he continues doing his, you know, usual murderer/rapist stuff. It's a... unique film, well done in terms of the special effects and gore, but rather poorly paced. 6/10 Studio 666 (BJ McDonnell, 2022) A horror comedy in which the band The Foo Fighters, go to a murder house to record a new album. Demonic possession, murder and rock and roll occur. This movie is surprisingly funny. It's poorly acted given that the band are obviously not actors, but that really just adds to the ridiculousness in some cases as they they're just playing caricatures of themselves. 7/10 The Night Evelyn Came Out of the Grave (Emilio Miraglia, 1971) Weird little Italian horror movie with a bit of everything. Random S&M murders that could be removed without changing the plot (and actually with removal would have made a more consistent tone)? Check. Family members being killed off one by one? Check. Evelyn coming out of her grave? Check and check. It's really kind of got it all. It's not great by any means, and there's some really weird choices to it, but it was entertaining for the run time. 5/10 Deadstream (Joseph and Vanessa Winter, 2022) Alright everyone, this is a gem. It's found footage horror movie about a disgraced YouTube celebrity trying to make a comeback spending the night in a haunted house and live steaming it. It’s super low budget, and some of the special effects are a bit too cheesy, but it makes up for it with some great scenes and wonderful parody of some YouTube channels. I do not say this lightly, but if you have Shudder, check this out. It nails the parody of youtube "stars" and makes for a really fun found footage movie. 8/10 The City of the Dead (John Llewellyn Moxey, 1960) Old Christopher Lee movie involving Satanists, witchcraft, human sacrifices… you know, the usual. Not one of the standout films in his career, but fairly fun. 6/10 Q: The Winged Serpent (Larry Cohen, 1982) This movie is a love letter to the old Ray Harryhausen films of the 50s and 60s, but with a cynical 80s edge and it is so damn charming. David Carradine just looks like he's having a blast. 6/10 Hellraiser (David Bruckner, 2022) Well, it is probably the best Hellraiser movie since the first, which is sadly not saying much as bad as many of those have been. Hellraiser is one of my favorite horror movies, so much like those who keep opening the box, I will continue seeking out the sensations of the first movie while only receiving pain.. well, at least this one is entertaining at times though. 6/10 Murder-Rock: Dancing Death (Lucio Fulci, 1984) Flashdance meets Giallo in this ridiculous little film from Fulci. Not anywhere near as violent as the director's usual work, and honestly the plot isn't that great... BUT FLASHDANCE MEETS GIALLO! Worth a watch. 6/10 Island of Lost Souls (Erle C. Kenton, 1932) I watched this on a whim because my subscription to the Criterion channel is about to expire and it was only 70 minutes so I could finish it in time… and was surprised by how good it was! An absolutely wonderful classic that manages to adapt a book I don't even like (The Island of Dr. Moreau) and turn it into a wonderful atmospheric film. Charles Laughton is wonderful as Moreau, we get a brief appearance from Bela Lugosi and it's pre-code so there's some fun implications that certainly would not have made it into the film even a few years later. This is a wonderful film for any classic film fan. 9/10 Men (Alex Garland, 2022) I’ve really liked all Garlands work prior to this, so this was a letdown. I liked the set up but didn’t care for where it went 5/10 Prom Night (Paul Lynch, 1980) oh I liked this one quite a bit 7/10 Hereditary (Ari Aster, 2018) it borrows pretty heavily from better films. It was okay 5.5-6
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2022 8:44:34 GMT
Luca - 7/10 Mars Attacks! - Maybe I should rewatch this sometime. It didn't do a whole lot for me. 5.5/10 First Time Vieiwngs: Saw III (2006, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6/10Saw IV (2007, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 5.5/10Sav V (2008, David Hackl) - 6/10Saw VI (2009, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10Saw 3D (2010, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10Jigsaw (2017, Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig) - 5/10Spiral (2021, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 4.5/10The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999, Katt Shea) - 5.5/10Carrie (2013, Kimberly Peirce) - 5.5/10Tenebre (1982, Dario Argento) - 7/10The Oblong Box (1969, Gordon Hessler) - 7/10The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) - 7/10Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000, Joe Berlinger) - 5/10Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022, Halina Reijn) - 7/10Road Games (1981, Richard Franklin) - 7/10The Fog (2005, Rupert Wainwright) - 3.5/10As Above, So Below (2014, John Erick Dowdle) - 7/10Don't Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) - 7.5/10It Follows (2014, David Robert Mitchell) - 7.5/10Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) - 8/10Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) - 8/10Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10Dawn of the Dead (2004, Zack Snyder) - 7.5/10Don't Look Now (1973, Nicolas Roeg) - 7/10Christine (1983, John Carpenter) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: CarrieBEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - MagicBEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek - CarrieBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burgess Meredith - MagicBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Piper Laurie - CarrieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mike Gioulakis - It FollowsBEST SCORE: Disasterpeace - It FollowsBEST SCRIPT: Lawrence D. Cohen - CarrieBEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - CarrieThe Rage: Carrie 2 (1999, Katt Shea) - 6.5/10 I’m not sure if that score would stand, it’s been a while. This sequel to the de Palma original came out on the scream era of teen horror and feels it but I kinda liked it, Carrie (2013, Kimberly Peirce) - 5.5 are you gonna check out the TV movie of Carrie too? Tenebre (1982, Dario Argento) - didn’t finish The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) - 5.5/10 Road Games (1981, Richard Franklin) - 5.5/10 keen to give this one another go Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) - 7.5/10 It Follows (2014, David Robert Mitchell) - 7/10 Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) - 8/10 Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) - 6.5 Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) - 7/10 Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10 Dawn of the Dead (2004, Zack Snyder) - 7/10 Don't Look Now (1973, Nicolas Roeg) - 4/10 Christine (1983, John Carpenter) - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2022 8:46:19 GMT
Mars Attacks! - 8/10 Fun. Mine. Starting my October horror marathon. Just going to put my ratings this week since I seen so many. Saw (2004) - 9/10 Saw 2 (2005) - 9/10 Saw 3 (2006) - 8/10 Eraserhead (1977) - 7/10 The Hills Have Eyes (2006) - 8/10 Jeepers Creepers: Reborn (2022) - 3/10 31 (2016) - 8/10 House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 10/10 60 Seconds to Die (2017) - 4/10 Black Friday (2021) - 4/10 Day of the Dead (1985) - 10/10 Return to Splatter Farm (2020) - 2/10 100 Candels (2020) - 2/10 The Midnight Man (2016) - 3/10 Octoberfest (2008) - 1/10 Blood in the Water (2022) - 2/10 Blood Lodge (2012) - 1/10 Vault of Horror (1973) - 5/10 Caroushell (2019) - 5/10 Saw (2004) - 5.5 Eraserhead (1977) - 6 House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 2 Day of the Dead (1985) - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2022 8:48:24 GMT
MINEHello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987 Bruce Pittman) - 4/10
Waxwork II: Lost in Time (1992 Anthony Hickox) - 4.5/10
Orphan: First Kill (2022 William Brent Bell) - 6.5/10
No Exit (2022 Damien Power) - 6.5/10
New Year's Evil (1980 Emmett Alston) - 3.5/10
Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021 Leigh Janiak) - 5.5/10
Road Games (1981 Richard Franklin) - 6.5/10
Forbidden World (1982 Allan Holzman) - 4/10
Zombie High (1987 Ron Link) - 5.5/10
Hellraiser (2022 David Bruckner) - 5.5/10
Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005 Rick Bota) - 3.5/10
Morbius (2022 Daniel Espinosa) - 5/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out! (1989 Monte Hellman) - 4/10
Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1990 Ron Oliver & Peter R. Simpson) - 5/10 Re-watchesInside Moves (1980 Richard Donner) - 7.5/10
Hereditary (2018 Ari Aster) - 7.5/10
Midsommar (2019 Ari Aster) - 9/10
Orphan (2009 Jaume Collet-Serra) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Midsommar BEST ACTOR - John Savage (Inside Moves) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Hereditary) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - David Morse (Inside Moves) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diana Scarwid (Inside Moves) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Aster (Midsommar) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Midsommar BEST SCORE - Midsommar Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021 Leigh Janiak) - 6/10 Hereditary (2018 Ari Aster) - 5.5-6/10 Midsommar (2019 Ari Aster) - 6.5/10 Orphan (2009 Jaume Collet-Serra) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2022 8:50:39 GMT
Luca - 7/10 Mars Attacks! - Maybe I should rewatch this sometime. It didn't do a whole lot for me. 5.5/10 First Time Vieiwngs: Saw III (2006, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6/10Saw IV (2007, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 5.5/10Sav V (2008, David Hackl) - 6/10Saw VI (2009, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10Saw 3D (2010, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10Jigsaw (2017, Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig) - 5/10Spiral (2021, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 4.5/10The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999, Katt Shea) - 5.5/10Carrie (2013, Kimberly Peirce) - 5.5/10Tenebre (1982, Dario Argento) - 7/10The Oblong Box (1969, Gordon Hessler) - 7/10The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) - 7/10Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000, Joe Berlinger) - 5/10Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022, Halina Reijn) - 7/10Road Games (1981, Richard Franklin) - 7/10The Fog (2005, Rupert Wainwright) - 3.5/10As Above, So Below (2014, John Erick Dowdle) - 7/10Don't Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) - 7.5/10It Follows (2014, David Robert Mitchell) - 7.5/10Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) - 8/10Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) - 8/10Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10Dawn of the Dead (2004, Zack Snyder) - 7.5/10Don't Look Now (1973, Nicolas Roeg) - 7/10Christine (1983, John Carpenter) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: CarrieBEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - MagicBEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek - CarrieBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burgess Meredith - MagicBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Piper Laurie - CarrieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mike Gioulakis - It FollowsBEST SCORE: Disasterpeace - It FollowsBEST SCRIPT: Lawrence D. Cohen - CarrieBEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - CarrieBEST FILM: Carrie BEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - Magic BEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek - Carrie BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burgess Meredith - Magic BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Piper Laurie - Carrie BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mario Tosi - Carrie BEST SCORE: Disasterpeace - It Follows BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence D. Cohen - Carrie BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Carrie
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 9, 2022 10:21:18 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGWerewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacciano) Disney+Probably the best MCU thing since phase one. Shot in black and white, paying Homage to old monster movies and clocks in at 52 minutes. 6.5/10Luca (2021, Enrico Casarosa) Disney+Pixar film set in Italy with pretty generic story beats but it is all quite pleasant. Mid tier Pixar is still good viewing. 6.5/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGMars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) NetflixOne of Burtons best. A fun homage to 50’s sci-fi films with a who’s who of actors. 7/10Dragonslayer (1981, Matthew Robbins) YoutubeThis fantasy film is a mixed bag upon rewatch. The first two acts can be hard going but the third act still works with its stellar dragon effects. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Cobra Kai (2022, Season Five) NetflixThe fifth season has a mixed unfocused first half but the second half rips. Great TVLight & Magic (2022, Docuseries) Disney+An interesting look at the journey of George Lucas’s Industrial Light & Magic from inception through to the digital revolution. An easy interesting watch. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Mars Attacks! BEST ACTOR: Gael Garcia Bernal - Werewolf by Night BEST ACTRESS: Laura Donnelly - Werwolf by Night BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - Mars Attacks! BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Bening - Mars Attacks! BEST EDITING: Chris Lebenzon - Mars Attacks! BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Zoe White - Werewolf by Night BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - Mars Attacks! BEST SCRIPT: Jonathan Gems - Mars Attacks! BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Burton - Mars Attacks! 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too None of yours this week.
|
|