|
Post by theravenking on Oct 9, 2022 10:25:51 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Luca (2021, Enrico Casarosa) - I feel much the same. It was cute and fairly fun. Didn't have the emotional impact I expect from Pixar, but I really liked how the ending was done even if I knew it was coming. 7/10 Dragonslayer (1981, Matthew Robbins) It's been years since I've watched this. I loved it as a kid, but it went down on my last adult viewing. Still worth a watch. 6/10 Mine: Men (Alex Garland, 2022) I've had mixed feeling on every single one of Alex Garland's films as a director, and this keeps that pattern… but I can honestly say that it's the first one that I've watched and immediately decided that I liked it (in contrast I liked Annihilation after I had some time to really take it in, and I decided I didn't care for Ex Machina after a similar amount of time). I found this film effective, unnerving and genuinely disturbing at points. 8/10 Lake of the Dead (Kåre Bergstrøm, 1958) Considered a classic of Norwegian cinema, this film (and the novel it is based on) are held very highly by some accounts… personally, I wasn't a fan. The film has a wonderful atmosphere to it, but it felt almost like a supernatural Scooby-Doo episode. It wants to have it all and really doesn't succeed in any of it in my opinion… but that's just me. Again, it's very well thought of by many sources, so maybe I'm the one whose completely off. Still, it's my take and I give the score, so 3/10 Prom Night (Paul Lynch, 1980) Of the three horror movies Jamie Lee Curtis had come out in 1980 (this, The Fog and Terror Train), this is easily the worst. It gets point for disco music playing during the final show down because I don't think I've ever seen that before, but can't say I'm a fan. 3/10 Hereditary (Ari Aster, 2018) After a couple bad movies in a row, I decided to watch one I was pretty much guaranteed to like. I hadn't seen this one, but I loved Midsommar and I've heard nothing but good things about this. Well, it was good, but honestly I found it more depressing than "scary." It's a melancholy film about dealing with loss, and maybe I got too emotionally invested as a mom, but it hurt while watching it. Still, very well done, even if I still prefer Midsommar. 8/10 The Curse of La Llorona (Michael Chaves, 2019) My entire review can be summed up with the following gif: 2/10 The Gallows (Travis Cluff and Chris Lofing, 2015) I've come to a slightly embarrassing conclusion; bad found footage horror films are good for my soul. This is not a good movie, but I had fun with it during its run time, giggling the entire way through. 4/10 Scare Package (Various, 2019) Comedic horror anthology film (made by different directors) that looks at the tropes we all know and love (or hate in some cases). A very mixed bag. Some of the stories are legit funny (I loved the segment in the woods and one about the killer coming back to life repeatedly), others not so much. Fairly entertaining though, just not very "good". 5/10 Ebola Syndrome (Herman Yau, 1996) Pretty unpleasant Hong Kong exploitation flick about a murder/rapist who contacts Ebola and decides to spread it while he continues doing his, you know, usual murderer/rapist stuff. It's a... unique film, well done in terms of the special effects and gore, but rather poorly paced. 6/10 Studio 666 (BJ McDonnell, 2022) A horror comedy in which the band The Foo Fighters, go to a murder house to record a new album. Demonic possession, murder and rock and roll occur. This movie is surprisingly funny. It's poorly acted given that the band are obviously not actors, but that really just adds to the ridiculousness in some cases as they they're just playing caricatures of themselves. 7/10 The Night Evelyn Came Out of the Grave (Emilio Miraglia, 1971) Weird little Italian horror movie with a bit of everything. Random S&M murders that could be removed without changing the plot (and actually with removal would have made a more consistent tone)? Check. Family members being killed off one by one? Check. Evelyn coming out of her grave? Check and check. It's really kind of got it all. It's not great by any means, and there's some really weird choices to it, but it was entertaining for the run time. 5/10 Deadstream (Joseph and Vanessa Winter, 2022) Alright everyone, this is a gem. It's found footage horror movie about a disgraced YouTube celebrity trying to make a comeback spending the night in a haunted house and live steaming it. It’s super low budget, and some of the special effects are a bit too cheesy, but it makes up for it with some great scenes and wonderful parody of some YouTube channels. I do not say this lightly, but if you have Shudder, check this out. It nails the parody of youtube "stars" and makes for a really fun found footage movie. 8/10 The City of the Dead (John Llewellyn Moxey, 1960) Old Christopher Lee movie involving Satanists, witchcraft, human sacrifices… you know, the usual. Not one of the standout films in his career, but fairly fun. 6/10 Q: The Winged Serpent (Larry Cohen, 1982) This movie is a love letter to the old Ray Harryhausen films of the 50s and 60s, but with a cynical 80s edge and it is so damn charming. David Carradine just looks like he's having a blast. 6/10 Hellraiser (David Bruckner, 2022) Well, it is probably the best Hellraiser movie since the first, which is sadly not saying much as bad as many of those have been. Hellraiser is one of my favorite horror movies, so much like those who keep opening the box, I will continue seeking out the sensations of the first movie while only receiving pain.. well, at least this one is entertaining at times though. 6/10 Murder-Rock: Dancing Death (Lucio Fulci, 1984) Flashdance meets Giallo in this ridiculous little film from Fulci. Not anywhere near as violent as the director's usual work, and honestly the plot isn't that great... BUT FLASHDANCE MEETS GIALLO! Worth a watch. 6/10 Island of Lost Souls (Erle C. Kenton, 1932) I watched this on a whim because my subscription to the Criterion channel is about to expire and it was only 70 minutes so I could finish it in time… and was surprised by how good it was! An absolutely wonderful classic that manages to adapt a book I don't even like (The Island of Dr. Moreau) and turn it into a wonderful atmospheric film. Charles Laughton is wonderful as Moreau, we get a brief appearance from Bela Lugosi and it's pre-code so there's some fun implications that certainly would not have made it into the film even a few years later. This is a wonderful film for any classic film fan. 9/10 Hereditary (Ari Aster, 2018) I know everybody is supposed to love this one, but while impressive on a technical level, story and characters just didn't connect with me, and the finale was the only part which I actually found scary.
6/10
The Night Evelyn Came Out of the Grave (Emilio Miraglia, 1971)
Really liked this one. I found it to be huge fun, with a nice twisty plot.
7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 9, 2022 10:30:59 GMT
Luca - 7/10 Mars Attacks! - Maybe I should rewatch this sometime. It didn't do a whole lot for me. 5.5/10 First Time Vieiwngs: Saw III (2006, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6/10Saw IV (2007, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 5.5/10Sav V (2008, David Hackl) - 6/10Saw VI (2009, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10Saw 3D (2010, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10Jigsaw (2017, Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig) - 5/10Spiral (2021, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 4.5/10The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999, Katt Shea) - 5.5/10Carrie (2013, Kimberly Peirce) - 5.5/10Tenebre (1982, Dario Argento) - 7/10The Oblong Box (1969, Gordon Hessler) - 7/10The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) - 7/10Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000, Joe Berlinger) - 5/10Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022, Halina Reijn) - 7/10Road Games (1981, Richard Franklin) - 7/10The Fog (2005, Rupert Wainwright) - 3.5/10As Above, So Below (2014, John Erick Dowdle) - 7/10Don't Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) - 7.5/10It Follows (2014, David Robert Mitchell) - 7.5/10Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) - 8/10Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) - 8/10Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10Dawn of the Dead (2004, Zack Snyder) - 7.5/10Don't Look Now (1973, Nicolas Roeg) - 7/10Christine (1983, John Carpenter) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: CarrieBEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - MagicBEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek - CarrieBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burgess Meredith - MagicBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Piper Laurie - CarrieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mike Gioulakis - It FollowsBEST SCORE: Disasterpeace - It FollowsBEST SCRIPT: Lawrence D. Cohen - CarrieBEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - CarrieTenebre (1982, Dario Argento) - Having only seen a heavily edited version of this I would have to rewatch it to give it a proper rating. The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) - Just not my thing. Too silly and with annoying characters. I liked the opening scene though. 4.5/10 Don't Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) - I found this too long and thought the killer stuck out like a sore thumb. - 6/10 It Follows (2014, David Robert Mitchell) - Perhaps my favourite modern elevated horrro movie -7.5/10 Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) - Never liked this. Never got the hype about it. - 3/10 Dawn of the Dead (2004, Zack Snyder) - I don't like zombies, but this was really well-made. 7/10 Don't Look Now (1973, Nicolas Roeg) - Good, slow-burn classic - 8/10 Christine (1983, John Carpenter) - It has its moments, but not my favourite from either King or Carpenter - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 9, 2022 11:08:53 GMT
First Time Viewing:
A Bay Of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) - They say this was the first slasher movie. It has good practical effects, but the characters are just a bunch of obnoxious jerks and despite the bloody killings I didn't find it scary at all. 5/10
Deathwatch (2002; M. J. Bassett) - Horror movie set during World War I. It has some effective set design, but loses its way in the second half. 5/10
The Killer Reserved Nine Seats (1974; Giuseppe Benati) - Average giallo inspired by Agatha Christie. 5/10
Laurin (1989; Robert Sigl) - Dark fantasy about a young girl who has visions about a child murderer. High on atmosphere, low on plot. 6.5/10
Link (1986; Richard Franklin) - Some impressive work from the monkey actors, but the story became a bit too silly for my taste. 5.5/10
Nomads (1986; John McTiernan) - Terrible horror movie with an almost incomprehensible plot. 2/10
The Serpent And The Rainbow (1988; Wes Craven) - I liked this less than the similarly themed Angel Heart or The Believers. 5/10
The Snorkel (1958; Guy Green) - Rather middling suspense thriller from the Hammer studios. 5/10
Sputnik (2020; Egor Abramenko) - Decent Russian Alien rip-off which loses steam in a muddled second half. 6/10
Sweet Sixteen (1983; James Soto) - Dumb and dull slasher. 2.5/10
Terror Train (1980; Roger Spottiswoode) - Typical 80s slasher about a bullied kid taking revenge on his tormentors. 4/10
Repeat Viewing:
Final Destination 2 (2002; David R. Ellis) - Better death scenes than the first one but dull characters. 6.5/10
Final Destination 3 (2006; James Wong) - More of a comedy than horror, but Mary Winstead makes for a charming heroine. 6.5/10
Final Destination 5 (2011; Steven Quayle) - Some nasty deaths, but the talentless cast is a nuisance. 6.5/10
Halloween III. - Season Of The Witch (1982; Tommy Lee Wallace) - Didn't care for this the first time around and although I like the concept I still think the execution leaves a lot to be desired 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2022 11:13:03 GMT
First Time Viewing: A Bay Of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) - They say this was the first slasher movie. It has good practical effects, but the characters are just a bunch of obnoxious jerks and despite the bloody killings I didn't find it scary at all. 5/10 Deathwatch (2002; M. J. Bassett) - Horror movie set during World War I. It has some effective set design, but loses its way in the second half. 5/10 The Killer Reserved Nine Seats (1974; Giuseppe Benati) - Average giallo inspired by Agatha Christie. 5/10 Laurin (1989; Robert Sigl) - Dark fantasy about a young girl who has visions about a child murderer. High on atmosphere, low on plot. 6.5/10 Link (1986; Richard Franklin) - Some impressive work from the monkey actors, but the story became a bit too silly for my taste. 5.5/10 Nomads (1986; John McTiernan) - Terrible horror movie with an almost incomprehensible plot. 2/10 The Serpent And The Rainbow (1988; Wes Craven) - I liked this less than the similarly themed Angel Heart or The Believers. 5/10 The Snorkel (1958; Guy Green) - Rather middling suspense thriller from the Hammer studios. 5/10 Sputnik (2020; Egor Abramenko) - Decent Russian Alien rip-off which loses steam in a muddled second half. 6/10 Sweet Sixteen (1983; James Soto) - Dumb and dull slasher. 2.5/10 Terror Train (1980; Roger Spottiswoode) - Typical 80s slasher about a bullied kid taking revenge on his tormentors. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Final Destination 2 (2002; David R. Ellis) - Better death scenes than the first one but dull characters. 6.5/10 Final Destination 3 (2006; James Wong) - More of a comedy than horror, but Mary Winstead makes for a charming heroine. 6.5/10 Final Destination 5 (2011; Steven Quayle) - Some nasty deaths, but the talentless cast is a nuisance. 6.5/10 Halloween III. - Season Of The Witch (1982; Tommy Lee Wallace) - Didn't care for this the first time around and although I like the concept I still think the execution leaves a lot to be desired 4.5/10 The Serpent And The Rainbow (1988; Wes Craven) - I didn’t even finish this on my most recent rewatch attempt but it’s still a . 5/10 Sputnik (2020; Egor Abramenko) - 4.5 Terror Train (1980; Roger Spottiswoode) - kinda fun 6/10 Final Destination 2 (2002; David R. Ellis) - Better death scenes than the first one 6/10 Final Destination 3 (2006; James Wong) - 6/10 Halloween III. - Season Of The Witch (1982; Tommy Lee Wallace) - agreed 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 9, 2022 12:26:44 GMT
Werewolf by Night - See below Luca - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Dark Shadows (2012, Tim Burton) – TubiTV 6.5/10
Motel Hell (1980, Kevin Connor) – TubiTV 7/10
Subspecies (1991, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 7/10
Bloodstone: Subspecies II (1993, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 7/10
Bloodlust: Subspecies III (1994, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 6.5/10
Vampire Journals (1997, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 5.5/10
Subspecies 4: Bloodstorm (1998, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 5/10
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994, Neil Jordan) – TV 8/10
What Lies Beneath (2000, Robert Zemeckis) – TubiTV 8/10
From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999, Scott Spiegel) – Amazon Prime 6.5/10
From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman’s Daughter (2000, P.J. Pesce) - Amazon Prime 6/10
Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) – TV 7/10
Werewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacchino) - Disney+ 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) – Amazon Prime 8/10
In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) – DVD 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 9, 2022 12:29:37 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Luca (2021, Enrico Casarosa) - I feel much the same. It was cute and fairly fun. Didn't have the emotional impact I expect from Pixar, but I really liked how the ending was done even if I knew it was coming. 7/10 Dragonslayer (1981, Matthew Robbins) It's been years since I've watched this. I loved it as a kid, but it went down on my last adult viewing. Still worth a watch. 6/10 Mine: Men (Alex Garland, 2022) I've had mixed feeling on every single one of Alex Garland's films as a director, and this keeps that pattern… but I can honestly say that it's the first one that I've watched and immediately decided that I liked it (in contrast I liked Annihilation after I had some time to really take it in, and I decided I didn't care for Ex Machina after a similar amount of time). I found this film effective, unnerving and genuinely disturbing at points. 8/10 Lake of the Dead (Kåre Bergstrøm, 1958) Considered a classic of Norwegian cinema, this film (and the novel it is based on) are held very highly by some accounts… personally, I wasn't a fan. The film has a wonderful atmosphere to it, but it felt almost like a supernatural Scooby-Doo episode. It wants to have it all and really doesn't succeed in any of it in my opinion… but that's just me. Again, it's very well thought of by many sources, so maybe I'm the one whose completely off. Still, it's my take and I give the score, so 3/10 Prom Night (Paul Lynch, 1980) Of the three horror movies Jamie Lee Curtis had come out in 1980 (this, The Fog and Terror Train), this is easily the worst. It gets point for disco music playing during the final show down because I don't think I've ever seen that before, but can't say I'm a fan. 3/10 Hereditary (Ari Aster, 2018) After a couple bad movies in a row, I decided to watch one I was pretty much guaranteed to like. I hadn't seen this one, but I loved Midsommar and I've heard nothing but good things about this. Well, it was good, but honestly I found it more depressing than "scary." It's a melancholy film about dealing with loss, and maybe I got too emotionally invested as a mom, but it hurt while watching it. Still, very well done, even if I still prefer Midsommar. 8/10 The Curse of La Llorona (Michael Chaves, 2019) My entire review can be summed up with the following gif: 2/10 The Gallows (Travis Cluff and Chris Lofing, 2015) I've come to a slightly embarrassing conclusion; bad found footage horror films are good for my soul. This is not a good movie, but I had fun with it during its run time, giggling the entire way through. 4/10 Scare Package (Various, 2019) Comedic horror anthology film (made by different directors) that looks at the tropes we all know and love (or hate in some cases). A very mixed bag. Some of the stories are legit funny (I loved the segment in the woods and one about the killer coming back to life repeatedly), others not so much. Fairly entertaining though, just not very "good". 5/10 Ebola Syndrome (Herman Yau, 1996) Pretty unpleasant Hong Kong exploitation flick about a murder/rapist who contacts Ebola and decides to spread it while he continues doing his, you know, usual murderer/rapist stuff. It's a... unique film, well done in terms of the special effects and gore, but rather poorly paced. 6/10 Studio 666 (BJ McDonnell, 2022) A horror comedy in which the band The Foo Fighters, go to a murder house to record a new album. Demonic possession, murder and rock and roll occur. This movie is surprisingly funny. It's poorly acted given that the band are obviously not actors, but that really just adds to the ridiculousness in some cases as they they're just playing caricatures of themselves. 7/10 The Night Evelyn Came Out of the Grave (Emilio Miraglia, 1971) Weird little Italian horror movie with a bit of everything. Random S&M murders that could be removed without changing the plot (and actually with removal would have made a more consistent tone)? Check. Family members being killed off one by one? Check. Evelyn coming out of her grave? Check and check. It's really kind of got it all. It's not great by any means, and there's some really weird choices to it, but it was entertaining for the run time. 5/10 Deadstream (Joseph and Vanessa Winter, 2022) Alright everyone, this is a gem. It's found footage horror movie about a disgraced YouTube celebrity trying to make a comeback spending the night in a haunted house and live steaming it. It’s super low budget, and some of the special effects are a bit too cheesy, but it makes up for it with some great scenes and wonderful parody of some YouTube channels. I do not say this lightly, but if you have Shudder, check this out. It nails the parody of youtube "stars" and makes for a really fun found footage movie. 8/10 The City of the Dead (John Llewellyn Moxey, 1960) Old Christopher Lee movie involving Satanists, witchcraft, human sacrifices… you know, the usual. Not one of the standout films in his career, but fairly fun. 6/10 Q: The Winged Serpent (Larry Cohen, 1982) This movie is a love letter to the old Ray Harryhausen films of the 50s and 60s, but with a cynical 80s edge and it is so damn charming. David Carradine just looks like he's having a blast. 6/10 Hellraiser (David Bruckner, 2022) Well, it is probably the best Hellraiser movie since the first, which is sadly not saying much as bad as many of those have been. Hellraiser is one of my favorite horror movies, so much like those who keep opening the box, I will continue seeking out the sensations of the first movie while only receiving pain.. well, at least this one is entertaining at times though. 6/10 Murder-Rock: Dancing Death (Lucio Fulci, 1984) Flashdance meets Giallo in this ridiculous little film from Fulci. Not anywhere near as violent as the director's usual work, and honestly the plot isn't that great... BUT FLASHDANCE MEETS GIALLO! Worth a watch. 6/10 Island of Lost Souls (Erle C. Kenton, 1932) I watched this on a whim because my subscription to the Criterion channel is about to expire and it was only 70 minutes so I could finish it in time… and was surprised by how good it was! An absolutely wonderful classic that manages to adapt a book I don't even like (The Island of Dr. Moreau) and turn it into a wonderful atmospheric film. Charles Laughton is wonderful as Moreau, we get a brief appearance from Bela Lugosi and it's pre-code so there's some fun implications that certainly would not have made it into the film even a few years later. This is a wonderful film for any classic film fan. 9/10 Prom Night - Definitely the weakest of the 1980 horror trio with Jamie Lee, though I didn't hate it. I prefer 2 and 3 personally and haven't seen 4 or the remake. 6/10 Hereditary - One of my favourite horror films of the 21st century. 8.5/10 The Curse of La Llorona - Pretty annoying and dull. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 9, 2022 12:33:34 GMT
Luca - 7/10 Mars Attacks! - Maybe I should rewatch this sometime. It didn't do a whole lot for me. 5.5/10 First Time Vieiwngs: Saw III (2006, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6/10Saw IV (2007, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 5.5/10Sav V (2008, David Hackl) - 6/10Saw VI (2009, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10Saw 3D (2010, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10Jigsaw (2017, Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig) - 5/10Spiral (2021, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 4.5/10The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999, Katt Shea) - 5.5/10Carrie (2013, Kimberly Peirce) - 5.5/10Tenebre (1982, Dario Argento) - 7/10The Oblong Box (1969, Gordon Hessler) - 7/10The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) - 7/10Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000, Joe Berlinger) - 5/10Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022, Halina Reijn) - 7/10Road Games (1981, Richard Franklin) - 7/10The Fog (2005, Rupert Wainwright) - 3.5/10As Above, So Below (2014, John Erick Dowdle) - 7/10Don't Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) - 7.5/10It Follows (2014, David Robert Mitchell) - 7.5/10Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) - 8/10Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) - 8/10Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10Dawn of the Dead (2004, Zack Snyder) - 7.5/10Don't Look Now (1973, Nicolas Roeg) - 7/10Christine (1983, John Carpenter) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: CarrieBEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - MagicBEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek - CarrieBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burgess Meredith - MagicBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Piper Laurie - CarrieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mike Gioulakis - It FollowsBEST SCORE: Disasterpeace - It FollowsBEST SCRIPT: Lawrence D. Cohen - CarrieBEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - CarrieSaw III - 8/10 Saw IV - 6.5/10 Saw V - 6.5/10 Saw VI - 7/10 Saw 3D - 6/10 Jigsaw - 6.5/10 Spiral - 6.5/10 The Rage: Carrie 2 - 6/10 Carrie (2013) - 6/10 The Funhouse - 7/10 Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 - 4/10 Magic - 7.5/10 It Follows - 8/10 Carrie (1976) - 8.5/10 Night of the Living Dead - 8/10 Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 8.5/10 Day of the Dead - 7.5/10 Dawn of the Dead (2004) - 8/10 Christine - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 9, 2022 12:36:04 GMT
First Time Viewing: A Bay Of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) - They say this was the first slasher movie. It has good practical effects, but the characters are just a bunch of obnoxious jerks and despite the bloody killings I didn't find it scary at all. 5/10 Deathwatch (2002; M. J. Bassett) - Horror movie set during World War I. It has some effective set design, but loses its way in the second half. 5/10 The Killer Reserved Nine Seats (1974; Giuseppe Benati) - Average giallo inspired by Agatha Christie. 5/10 Laurin (1989; Robert Sigl) - Dark fantasy about a young girl who has visions about a child murderer. High on atmosphere, low on plot. 6.5/10 Link (1986; Richard Franklin) - Some impressive work from the monkey actors, but the story became a bit too silly for my taste. 5.5/10 Nomads (1986; John McTiernan) - Terrible horror movie with an almost incomprehensible plot. 2/10 The Serpent And The Rainbow (1988; Wes Craven) - I liked this less than the similarly themed Angel Heart or The Believers. 5/10 The Snorkel (1958; Guy Green) - Rather middling suspense thriller from the Hammer studios. 5/10 Sputnik (2020; Egor Abramenko) - Decent Russian Alien rip-off which loses steam in a muddled second half. 6/10 Sweet Sixteen (1983; James Soto) - Dumb and dull slasher. 2.5/10 Terror Train (1980; Roger Spottiswoode) - Typical 80s slasher about a bullied kid taking revenge on his tormentors. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Final Destination 2 (2002; David R. Ellis) - Better death scenes than the first one but dull characters. 6.5/10 Final Destination 3 (2006; James Wong) - More of a comedy than horror, but Mary Winstead makes for a charming heroine. 6.5/10 Final Destination 5 (2011; Steven Quayle) - Some nasty deaths, but the talentless cast is a nuisance. 6.5/10 Halloween III. - Season Of The Witch (1982; Tommy Lee Wallace) - Didn't care for this the first time around and although I like the concept I still think the execution leaves a lot to be desired 4.5/10 Sweet Sixteen - One of the weaker solo 80s slashers. 5/10 Terror Train - And then one of the better ones. 7.5/10 Final Destination 2 - 7.5/10 Final Destination 3 - 7/10 Final Destination 5 - 7/10 Halloween III: Season of the Witch - 6/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 9, 2022 13:50:32 GMT
MINEHello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987 Bruce Pittman) - 4/10
Waxwork II: Lost in Time (1992 Anthony Hickox) - 4.5/10
Orphan: First Kill (2022 William Brent Bell) - 6.5/10
No Exit (2022 Damien Power) - 6.5/10
New Year's Evil (1980 Emmett Alston) - 3.5/10
Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021 Leigh Janiak) - 5.5/10
Road Games (1981 Richard Franklin) - 6.5/10
Forbidden World (1982 Allan Holzman) - 4/10
Zombie High (1987 Ron Link) - 5.5/10
Hellraiser (2022 David Bruckner) - 5.5/10
Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005 Rick Bota) - 3.5/10
Morbius (2022 Daniel Espinosa) - 5/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out! (1989 Monte Hellman) - 4/10
Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1990 Ron Oliver & Peter R. Simpson) - 5/10 Re-watchesInside Moves (1980 Richard Donner) - 7.5/10
Hereditary (2018 Ari Aster) - 7.5/10
Midsommar (2019 Ari Aster) - 9/10
Orphan (2009 Jaume Collet-Serra) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Midsommar BEST ACTOR - John Savage (Inside Moves) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Hereditary) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - David Morse (Inside Moves) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diana Scarwid (Inside Moves) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Aster (Midsommar) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Midsommar BEST SCORE - Midsommar Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021 Leigh Janiak) - Watched this one last year and yeah, wasn't a fan of it. Never bothered with the third. 4/10
Hellraiser (2022 David Bruckner) - Watched this one this week as well. I liked it a little better than you, but pretty close to the same rating (I posted my more detailed opinion in your thread on it). 6/10
Hereditary (2018 Ari Aster) - I also watched this one for the first time this week. Really enjoyed it, though more sad than scary. 8/10
Midsommar (2019 Ari Aster) - I agree with your rating. I prefer this one and think it is a horror masterpiece. 9/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 9, 2022 13:53:19 GMT
First Time Viewing: A Bay Of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) - They say this was the first slasher movie. It has good practical effects, but the characters are just a bunch of obnoxious jerks and despite the bloody killings I didn't find it scary at all. 5/10 Deathwatch (2002; M. J. Bassett) - Horror movie set during World War I. It has some effective set design, but loses its way in the second half. 5/10 The Killer Reserved Nine Seats (1974; Giuseppe Benati) - Average giallo inspired by Agatha Christie. 5/10 Laurin (1989; Robert Sigl) - Dark fantasy about a young girl who has visions about a child murderer. High on atmosphere, low on plot. 6.5/10 Link (1986; Richard Franklin) - Some impressive work from the monkey actors, but the story became a bit too silly for my taste. 5.5/10 Nomads (1986; John McTiernan) - Terrible horror movie with an almost incomprehensible plot. 2/10 The Serpent And The Rainbow (1988; Wes Craven) - I liked this less than the similarly themed Angel Heart or The Believers. 5/10 The Snorkel (1958; Guy Green) - Rather middling suspense thriller from the Hammer studios. 5/10 Sputnik (2020; Egor Abramenko) - Decent Russian Alien rip-off which loses steam in a muddled second half. 6/10 Sweet Sixteen (1983; James Soto) - Dumb and dull slasher. 2.5/10 Terror Train (1980; Roger Spottiswoode) - Typical 80s slasher about a bullied kid taking revenge on his tormentors. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Final Destination 2 (2002; David R. Ellis) - Better death scenes than the first one but dull characters. 6.5/10 Final Destination 3 (2006; James Wong) - More of a comedy than horror, but Mary Winstead makes for a charming heroine. 6.5/10 Final Destination 5 (2011; Steven Quayle) - Some nasty deaths, but the talentless cast is a nuisance. 6.5/10 Halloween III. - Season Of The Witch (1982; Tommy Lee Wallace) - Didn't care for this the first time around and although I like the concept I still think the execution leaves a lot to be desired 4.5/10 A Bay Of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) - I agree with what you said, but liked it more than you did. I find those all to be the case with many slashers. I do like the ending scene in this one though. 6/10
The Serpent And The Rainbow (1988; Wes Craven) - This one never really worked for me. 5/10
Terror Train (1980; Roger Spottiswoode) - I actually really like this one. I cannot justify it. I just think it's fun and I love the magic trick angle. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 9, 2022 14:06:22 GMT
First Viewings:
Captain Caution (1940) 4/10
The Wasp Woman (1959) 6/10
D. O. A. (1950) 8/10
SAS: Red Notice (2021) 3/10
The Corruptor (1999) 7/10
A Life Less Ordinary (1997) 7/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 9, 2022 14:16:58 GMT
Werewolf by Night - See below Luca - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Dark Shadows (2012, Tim Burton) – TubiTV 6.5/10Motel Hell (1980, Kevin Connor) – TubiTV 7/10Subspecies (1991, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 7/10Bloodstone: Subspecies II (1993, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 7/10Bloodlust: Subspecies III (1994, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 6.5/10Vampire Journals (1997, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 5.5/10Subspecies 4: Bloodstorm (1998, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 5/10Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994, Neil Jordan) – TV 8/10What Lies Beneath (2000, Robert Zemeckis) – TubiTV 8/10From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999, Scott Spiegel) – Amazon Prime 6.5/10From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman’s Daughter (2000, P.J. Pesce) - Amazon Prime 6/10Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) – TV 7/10Werewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacchino) - Disney+ 7/10Repeat Viewings: From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) – Amazon Prime 8/10In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) – DVD 8/10Dark Shadows (2012, Tim Burton) – I thought this was pretty fun. When it came out everyone I talked to seemed to hate it, but I've noticed people are a lot kinder to it recently which is enjoyable to finally see. 7/10 Motel Hell (1980, Kevin Connor) – Fairly entertaining. Different from what I initially expected in a good way. 7/10 Subspecies (1991, Ted Nicolaou) – Watched this one all the time as a teen, but it's been a while since I've seen it. Last rewatch as an adult though I thought it was pretty fun. For some reason I never checked out the sequels. 6/10
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994, Neil Jordan) –Personally I love this one. 9/10
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) – This one is a blast. 8/10
In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) – Probably the best of Carpenter's later career. Best H.P. Lovecraft adaptation of a story Lovecraft never wrote. 9/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 9, 2022 14:18:08 GMT
First Viewings:Captain Caution (1940) 4/10 The Wasp Woman (1959) 6/10 D. O. A. (1950) 8/10 SAS: Red Notice (2021) 3/10 The Corruptor (1999) 7/10 A Life Less Ordinary (1997) 7/10 The Wasp Woman (1959) - That rating seems about right. Been a long time since I've seen it. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 9, 2022 15:28:53 GMT
Werewolf by Night - See below Luca - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Dark Shadows (2012, Tim Burton) – TubiTV 6.5/10Motel Hell (1980, Kevin Connor) – TubiTV 7/10Subspecies (1991, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 7/10Bloodstone: Subspecies II (1993, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 7/10Bloodlust: Subspecies III (1994, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 6.5/10Vampire Journals (1997, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 5.5/10Subspecies 4: Bloodstorm (1998, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 5/10Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994, Neil Jordan) – TV 8/10What Lies Beneath (2000, Robert Zemeckis) – TubiTV 8/10From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999, Scott Spiegel) – Amazon Prime 6.5/10From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman’s Daughter (2000, P.J. Pesce) - Amazon Prime 6/10Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) – TV 7/10Werewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacchino) - Disney+ 7/10Repeat Viewings: From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) – Amazon Prime 8/10In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) – DVD 8/10Dark Shadows (2012, Tim Burton) – TubiTV 7.5/10 What Lies Beneath (2000, Robert Zemeckis) – TubiTV 6/10 From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) – Amazon Prime 8/10 In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) – DVD 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 9, 2022 15:32:44 GMT
First Viewings:Captain Caution (1940) 4/10 The Wasp Woman (1959) 6/10 D. O. A. (1950) 8/10 SAS: Red Notice (2021) 3/10 The Corruptor (1999) 7/10 A Life Less Ordinary (1997) 7/10 The Corruptor (1999) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 9, 2022 17:24:36 GMT
Luca - 7/10 Mars Attacks! - Maybe I should rewatch this sometime. It didn't do a whole lot for me. 5.5/10 First Time Vieiwngs: Saw III (2006, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6/10Saw IV (2007, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 5.5/10Sav V (2008, David Hackl) - 6/10Saw VI (2009, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10Saw 3D (2010, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10Jigsaw (2017, Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig) - 5/10Spiral (2021, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 4.5/10The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999, Katt Shea) - 5.5/10Carrie (2013, Kimberly Peirce) - 5.5/10Tenebre (1982, Dario Argento) - 7/10The Oblong Box (1969, Gordon Hessler) - 7/10The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) - 7/10Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000, Joe Berlinger) - 5/10Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022, Halina Reijn) - 7/10Road Games (1981, Richard Franklin) - 7/10The Fog (2005, Rupert Wainwright) - 3.5/10As Above, So Below (2014, John Erick Dowdle) - 7/10Don't Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) - 7.5/10It Follows (2014, David Robert Mitchell) - 7.5/10Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) - 8/10Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) - 8/10Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10Dawn of the Dead (2004, Zack Snyder) - 7.5/10Don't Look Now (1973, Nicolas Roeg) - 7/10Christine (1983, John Carpenter) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: CarrieBEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - MagicBEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek - CarrieBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burgess Meredith - MagicBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Piper Laurie - CarrieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mike Gioulakis - It FollowsBEST SCORE: Disasterpeace - It FollowsBEST SCRIPT: Lawrence D. Cohen - CarrieBEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - CarrieThe Rage: Carrie 2 (1999, Katt Shea) - 6.5/10 I’m not sure if that score would stand, it’s been a while. This sequel to the de Palma original came out on the scream era of teen horror and feels it but I kinda liked it, Carrie (2013, Kimberly Peirce) - 5.5 are you gonna check out the TV movie of Carrie too? Tenebre (1982, Dario Argento) - didn’t finish The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) - 5.5/10 Road Games (1981, Richard Franklin) - 5.5/10 keen to give this one another go Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) - 7.5/10 It Follows (2014, David Robert Mitchell) - 7/10 Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) - 8/10 Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) - 6.5 Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) - 7/10 Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10 Dawn of the Dead (2004, Zack Snyder) - 7/10 Don't Look Now (1973, Nicolas Roeg) - 4/10 Christine (1983, John Carpenter) - 7.5 Not too much interest in the TV movie Carrie.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 9, 2022 17:25:54 GMT
MINEHello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987 Bruce Pittman) - 4/10
Waxwork II: Lost in Time (1992 Anthony Hickox) - 4.5/10
Orphan: First Kill (2022 William Brent Bell) - 6.5/10
No Exit (2022 Damien Power) - 6.5/10
New Year's Evil (1980 Emmett Alston) - 3.5/10
Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021 Leigh Janiak) - 5.5/10
Road Games (1981 Richard Franklin) - 6.5/10
Forbidden World (1982 Allan Holzman) - 4/10
Zombie High (1987 Ron Link) - 5.5/10
Hellraiser (2022 David Bruckner) - 5.5/10
Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005 Rick Bota) - 3.5/10
Morbius (2022 Daniel Espinosa) - 5/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out! (1989 Monte Hellman) - 4/10
Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1990 Ron Oliver & Peter R. Simpson) - 5/10 Re-watchesInside Moves (1980 Richard Donner) - 7.5/10
Hereditary (2018 Ari Aster) - 7.5/10
Midsommar (2019 Ari Aster) - 9/10
Orphan (2009 Jaume Collet-Serra) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Midsommar BEST ACTOR - John Savage (Inside Moves) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Hereditary) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - David Morse (Inside Moves) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diana Scarwid (Inside Moves) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Aster (Midsommar) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Midsommar BEST SCORE - Midsommar Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021 Leigh Janiak) - 6/10 Hereditary (2018 Ari Aster) - 5.5-6/10 Midsommar (2019 Ari Aster) - 6.5/10 Orphan (2009 Jaume Collet-Serra) - 6.5/10 Any reason you haven't seen Prom Night II? It's generally considered better than the first one.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 9, 2022 17:29:11 GMT
First Time Viewing: A Bay Of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) - They say this was the first slasher movie. It has good practical effects, but the characters are just a bunch of obnoxious jerks and despite the bloody killings I didn't find it scary at all. 5/10 Deathwatch (2002; M. J. Bassett) - Horror movie set during World War I. It has some effective set design, but loses its way in the second half. 5/10 The Killer Reserved Nine Seats (1974; Giuseppe Benati) - Average giallo inspired by Agatha Christie. 5/10 Laurin (1989; Robert Sigl) - Dark fantasy about a young girl who has visions about a child murderer. High on atmosphere, low on plot. 6.5/10 Link (1986; Richard Franklin) - Some impressive work from the monkey actors, but the story became a bit too silly for my taste. 5.5/10 Nomads (1986; John McTiernan) - Terrible horror movie with an almost incomprehensible plot. 2/10 The Serpent And The Rainbow (1988; Wes Craven) - I liked this less than the similarly themed Angel Heart or The Believers. 5/10 The Snorkel (1958; Guy Green) - Rather middling suspense thriller from the Hammer studios. 5/10 Sputnik (2020; Egor Abramenko) - Decent Russian Alien rip-off which loses steam in a muddled second half. 6/10 Sweet Sixteen (1983; James Soto) - Dumb and dull slasher. 2.5/10 Terror Train (1980; Roger Spottiswoode) - Typical 80s slasher about a bullied kid taking revenge on his tormentors. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Final Destination 2 (2002; David R. Ellis) - Better death scenes than the first one but dull characters. 6.5/10 Final Destination 3 (2006; James Wong) - More of a comedy than horror, but Mary Winstead makes for a charming heroine. 6.5/10 Final Destination 5 (2011; Steven Quayle) - Some nasty deaths, but the talentless cast is a nuisance. 6.5/10 Halloween III. - Season Of The Witch (1982; Tommy Lee Wallace) - Didn't care for this the first time around and although I like the concept I still think the execution leaves a lot to be desired 4.5/10 The Serpent and the Rainbow - 5/10 Terror Train - 6/10 Final Destination 2 - 5/10 Final Destination 3 - My favorite of the sequels. 6/10 Final Destination 5 - 5/10 Halloween III: Season of the Witch - Second best Halloween movie for me. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 9, 2022 17:30:40 GMT
Werewolf by Night - See below Luca - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Dark Shadows (2012, Tim Burton) – TubiTV 6.5/10Motel Hell (1980, Kevin Connor) – TubiTV 7/10Subspecies (1991, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 7/10Bloodstone: Subspecies II (1993, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 7/10Bloodlust: Subspecies III (1994, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 6.5/10Vampire Journals (1997, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 5.5/10Subspecies 4: Bloodstorm (1998, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 5/10Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994, Neil Jordan) – TV 8/10What Lies Beneath (2000, Robert Zemeckis) – TubiTV 8/10From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999, Scott Spiegel) – Amazon Prime 6.5/10From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman’s Daughter (2000, P.J. Pesce) - Amazon Prime 6/10Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) – TV 7/10Werewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacchino) - Disney+ 7/10Repeat Viewings: From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) – Amazon Prime 8/10In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) – DVD 8/10Dark Shadows - 7/10 Interview with the Vampire - 8/10 What Lies Beneath - 7.5/10 Old - 5.5/10 From Dusk Till Dawn - 8.5/10 In the Mouth of Madness - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 9, 2022 17:33:09 GMT
First Viewings:Captain Caution (1940) 4/10 The Wasp Woman (1959) 6/10 D. O. A. (1950) 8/10 SAS: Red Notice (2021) 3/10 The Corruptor (1999) 7/10 A Life Less Ordinary (1997) 7/10 D.O.A. - 7.5/10
|
|