|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2022 21:18:09 GMT
Werewolf by Night - See below Luca - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Dark Shadows (2012, Tim Burton) – TubiTV 6.5/10Motel Hell (1980, Kevin Connor) – TubiTV 7/10Subspecies (1991, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 7/10Bloodstone: Subspecies II (1993, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 7/10Bloodlust: Subspecies III (1994, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 6.5/10Vampire Journals (1997, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 5.5/10Subspecies 4: Bloodstorm (1998, Ted Nicolaou) – TubiTV 5/10Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994, Neil Jordan) – TV 8/10What Lies Beneath (2000, Robert Zemeckis) – TubiTV 8/10From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999, Scott Spiegel) – Amazon Prime 6.5/10From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman’s Daughter (2000, P.J. Pesce) - Amazon Prime 6/10Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) – TV 7/10Werewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacchino) - Disney+ 7/10Repeat Viewings: From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) – Amazon Prime 8/10In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) – DVD 8/10Motel Hell (1980, Kevin Connor) – TubiTV 5/10 Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994, Neil Jordan) – TV 8/10 What Lies Beneath (2000, Robert Zemeckis) – TubiTV 6/10 From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman’s Daughter (2000, P.J. Pesce) - Amazon Prime 3/10 Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) – TV 4/10 Werewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacchino) - Disney+ 6.5 From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) – Amazon Prime 7.5 In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) – DVD 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2022 21:19:12 GMT
First Viewings:Captain Caution (1940) 4/10 The Wasp Woman (1959) 6/10 D. O. A. (1950) 8/10 SAS: Red Notice (2021) 3/10 The Corruptor (1999) 7/10 A Life Less Ordinary (1997) 7/10 D. O. A. (1950) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2022 21:21:06 GMT
Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021 Leigh Janiak) - 6/10 Hereditary (2018 Ari Aster) - 5.5-6/10 Midsommar (2019 Ari Aster) - 6.5/10 Orphan (2009 Jaume Collet-Serra) - 6.5/10 Any reason you haven't seen Prom Night II? It's generally considered better than the first one. I’ve attempted to watch it a few times in the past but never found it online. It’s on my watchlist. you gonna watch werewolf by night?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 9, 2022 21:37:11 GMT
Any reason you haven't seen Prom Night II? It's generally considered better than the first one. I’ve attempted to watch it a few times in the past but never found it online. It’s on my watchlist. you gonna watch werewolf by night?
I'll probably check it out.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 9, 2022 23:28:15 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGWerewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacciano) Disney+Probably the best MCU thing since phase one. Shot in black and white, paying Homage to old monster movies and clocks in at 52 minutes. 6.5/10Luca (2021, Enrico Casarosa) Disney+Pixar film set in Italy with pretty generic story beats but it is all quite pleasant. Mid tier Pixar is still good viewing. 6.5/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGMars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) NetflixOne of Burtons best. A fun homage to 50’s sci-fi films with a who’s who of actors. 7/10Dragonslayer (1981, Matthew Robbins) YoutubeThis fantasy film is a mixed bag upon rewatch. The first two acts can be hard going but the third act still works with its stellar dragon effects. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Cobra Kai (2022, Season Five) NetflixThe fifth season has a mixed unfocused first half but the second half rips. Great TVLight & Magic (2022, Docuseries) Disney+An interesting look at the journey of George Lucas’s Industrial Light & Magic from inception through to the digital revolution. An easy interesting watch. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Mars Attacks! BEST ACTOR: Gael Garcia Bernal - Werewolf by Night BEST ACTRESS: Laura Donnelly - Werwolf by Night BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - Mars Attacks! BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Bening - Mars Attacks! BEST EDITING: Chris Lebenzon - Mars Attacks! BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Zoe White - Werewolf by Night BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - Mars Attacks! BEST SCRIPT: Jonathan Gems - Mars Attacks! BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Burton - Mars Attacks! 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm curious to watch Dragonslayer, I never did. Yours: Mars Attacks! 6/10 I remember thinking it was so-so, it was nice visually, but I couldn't really get into it. Mine: Ticket to Paradise 7/10 The comedy with George Clooney and Julia Roberts. It's about a divorced couple, who really can't stand each other, but decide to join forces to stop their daughter's marriage, when she quits her job as a lawyer and move to Bali, to marry a guy she just met. It's O.K., I mean, it's a bit predictable, but it's fun, IMO. George Clooney is really good. I liked Julia Roberts too. Ride 4/10 It's a movie with Bella Thorne, it's about a ride sharing driver, who bonds with a client one night, until he finds out that the guy is actually a psycho killer. I didn't like it, it tries to be kind of Tarantin-esque in style, but...Yeah, it's kind of lame. I don't think it actually makes sense in the end. The Church 5/10 It's an Italian horror movie with Asia Argento, Dario Argento co-wrote the script. It's about a cathedral built over a Medieval mass grave of people from a village, who were suspected to be witches. In contemporary times, a group of people, remains stuck inside, as an evil force seems to rise from it. I didn't like it much. It's nice, visually, there's some wild stuff, but it's a bit of a mess, it doesn't make much sense. The Forgiven 8/10 It's a movie with Ralph Fiennes and Jessica Chastain, John McDonagh directed it, it's about a couple on vacation in Morocco, that, while going to a big villa in the middle of desert, run over and kills by accident a kid, that maybe wanted to carjack them. I liked it, it's kind of heavy handed at times maybe, but it's well made, IMO, I liked the classic movie vibe. The acting is really good. I loved Ralph Fiennes.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2022 23:34:11 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGWerewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacciano) Disney+Probably the best MCU thing since phase one. Shot in black and white, paying Homage to old monster movies and clocks in at 52 minutes. 6.5/10Luca (2021, Enrico Casarosa) Disney+Pixar film set in Italy with pretty generic story beats but it is all quite pleasant. Mid tier Pixar is still good viewing. 6.5/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGMars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) NetflixOne of Burtons best. A fun homage to 50’s sci-fi films with a who’s who of actors. 7/10Dragonslayer (1981, Matthew Robbins) YoutubeThis fantasy film is a mixed bag upon rewatch. The first two acts can be hard going but the third act still works with its stellar dragon effects. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Cobra Kai (2022, Season Five) NetflixThe fifth season has a mixed unfocused first half but the second half rips. Great TVLight & Magic (2022, Docuseries) Disney+An interesting look at the journey of George Lucas’s Industrial Light & Magic from inception through to the digital revolution. An easy interesting watch. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Mars Attacks! BEST ACTOR: Gael Garcia Bernal - Werewolf by Night BEST ACTRESS: Laura Donnelly - Werwolf by Night BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - Mars Attacks! BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Bening - Mars Attacks! BEST EDITING: Chris Lebenzon - Mars Attacks! BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Zoe White - Werewolf by Night BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - Mars Attacks! BEST SCRIPT: Jonathan Gems - Mars Attacks! BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Burton - Mars Attacks! 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm curious to watch Dragonslayer, I never did. Yours: Mars Attacks! 6/10 I remember thinking it was so-so, it was nice visually, but I couldn't really get into it. Mine: Ticket to Paradise 7/10 The comedy with George Clooney and Julia Roberts. It's about a divorced couple, who really can't stand each other, but decided to join forces to stop their daughter's marriage, when she quits her job as a lawyer and move to Bali, to marry a guy she just met there. It's O.K., I mean, it's a bit predictable, but it's fun, IMO. George Clooney is really good. I liked Julia Roberts too. Ride 4/10 It's a movie with Bella Thorne, it's about a ride sharing driver, who bonds with a client one night, until he finds out that the guy is actually a psycho killer. I didn't like it, it tries to be kind of Tarantin-esque in style, but...Yeah, it's kind of lame. I don't think it actually makes sense in the end. The Church 5/10 It's an Italian horror movie with Asia Argento, Dario Argento co-wrote the script. It's about a cathedral built over a Medieval mass grave of people from a village, who were suspected to be witches. In contemporary times, a group of people, remains stuck inside, as an evil force seems to rise from it. I didn't like it much. It's nice, visually, there's some wild stuff, but it's a bit of a mess, it doesn't make much sense. The Forgiven 8/10 It's a movie with Ralph Fiennes and Jessica Chastain, John McDonagh directed it, it's about a couple on vacation in Morocco, that, while going to a big villa in the middle of desert, run over and kills by accident a kid, that maybe wanted to carjack them. I liked it, it's kind of heavy handed at times maybe, but it's well made, IMO, I liked the classic movie vibe. The acting is really good. I loved Ralph Fiennes. Hey Billy dragonslayer is classic 80s fantasy, I just think as an adult watching it’s a bit slow for the first two acts, still worth a look. sadly not seen any of yours
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 9, 2022 23:41:10 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm curious to watch Dragonslayer, I never did. Yours: Mars Attacks! 6/10 I remember thinking it was so-so, it was nice visually, but I couldn't really get into it. Mine: Ticket to Paradise 7/10 The comedy with George Clooney and Julia Roberts. It's about a divorced couple, who really can't stand each other, but decide to join forces to stop their daughter's marriage, when she quits her job as a lawyer and move to Bali, to marry a guy she just met. It's O.K., I mean, it's a bit predictable, but it's fun, IMO. George Clooney is really good. I liked Julia Roberts too. Ride 4/10 It's a movie with Bella Thorne, it's about a ride sharing driver, who bonds with a client one night, until he finds out that the guy is actually a psycho killer. I didn't like it, it tries to be kind of Tarantin-esque in style, but...Yeah, it's kind of lame. I don't think it actually makes sense in the end. The Church 5/10 It's an Italian horror movie with Asia Argento, Dario Argento co-wrote the script. It's about a cathedral built over a Medieval mass grave of people from a village, who were suspected to be witches. In contemporary times, a group of people, remains stuck inside, as an evil force seems to rise from it. I didn't like it much. It's nice, visually, there's some wild stuff, but it's a bit of a mess, it doesn't make much sense. The Forgiven 8/10 It's a movie with Ralph Fiennes and Jessica Chastain, John McDonagh directed it, it's about a couple on vacation in Morocco, that, while going to a big villa in the middle of desert, run over and kills by accident a kid, that maybe wanted to carjack them. I liked it, it's kind of heavy handed at times maybe, but it's well made, IMO, I liked the classic movie vibe. The acting is really good. I loved Ralph Fiennes. Hey Billy dragonslayer is classic 80s fantasy, I just think as an adult watching it’s a bit slow for the first two acts, still worth a look. sadly not seen any of yours Yeah, I heard about it. It has a cult following. I think you would enjoy The Forgiven.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 9, 2022 23:42:32 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGWerewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacciano) Disney+Probably the best MCU thing since phase one. Shot in black and white, paying Homage to old monster movies and clocks in at 52 minutes. 6.5/10Luca (2021, Enrico Casarosa) Disney+Pixar film set in Italy with pretty generic story beats but it is all quite pleasant. Mid tier Pixar is still good viewing. 6.5/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGMars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) NetflixOne of Burtons best. A fun homage to 50’s sci-fi films with a who’s who of actors. 7/10Dragonslayer (1981, Matthew Robbins) YoutubeThis fantasy film is a mixed bag upon rewatch. The first two acts can be hard going but the third act still works with its stellar dragon effects. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Cobra Kai (2022, Season Five) NetflixThe fifth season has a mixed unfocused first half but the second half rips. Great TVLight & Magic (2022, Docuseries) Disney+An interesting look at the journey of George Lucas’s Industrial Light & Magic from inception through to the digital revolution. An easy interesting watch. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Mars Attacks! BEST ACTOR: Gael Garcia Bernal - Werewolf by Night BEST ACTRESS: Laura Donnelly - Werwolf by Night BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - Mars Attacks! BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Bening - Mars Attacks! BEST EDITING: Chris Lebenzon - Mars Attacks! BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Zoe White - Werewolf by Night BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - Mars Attacks! BEST SCRIPT: Jonathan Gems - Mars Attacks! BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Burton - Mars Attacks! 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm curious to watch Dragonslayer, I never did. Yours: Mars Attacks! 6/10 I remember thinking it was so-so, it was nice visually, but I couldn't really get into it. Mine: Ticket to Paradise 7/10 The comedy with George Clooney and Julia Roberts. It's about a divorced couple, who really can't stand each other, but decided to join forces to stop their daughter's marriage, when she quits her job as a lawyer and move to Bali, to marry a guy she just met there. It's O.K., I mean, it's a bit predictable, but it's fun, IMO. George Clooney is really good. I liked Julia Roberts too. Ride 4/10 It's a movie with Bella Thorne, it's about a ride sharing driver, who bonds with a client one night, until he finds out that the guy is actually a psycho killer. I didn't like it, it tries to be kind of Tarantin-esque in style, but...Yeah, it's kind of lame. I don't think it actually makes sense in the end. The Church 5/10 It's an Italian horror movie with Asia Argento, Dario Argento co-wrote the script. It's about a cathedral built over a Medieval mass grave of people from a village, who were suspected to be witches. In contemporary times, a group of people, remains stuck inside, as an evil force seems to rise from it. I didn't like it much. It's nice, visually, there's some wild stuff, but it's a bit of a mess, it doesn't make much sense. The Forgiven 8/10 It's a movie with Ralph Fiennes and Jessica Chastain, John McDonagh directed it, it's about a couple on vacation in Morocco, that, while going to a big villa in the middle of desert, run over and kills by accident a kid, that maybe wanted to carjack them. I liked it, it's kind of heavy handed at times maybe, but it's well made, IMO, I liked the classic movie vibe. The acting is really good. I loved Ralph Fiennes. None of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 10, 2022 7:19:56 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Mars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) 5/10
Dragonslayer (1981, Matthew Robbins) 5/10
Mine: 1) Adalen 31 1969 (5/10)
2) The Best Man 1964 (6/10)
3) The Collector 1965 (6/10)
4) The Speed Cubers 2020 (7/10)
5) Darling Lili 1970 (5/10)
6) Bratya Karamazovy (The Brothers Karamazov) 1969 (4/10)
7) Death in Venice 1971 (3/10)
8) Return to Space 2022 (6/10)
TV Viewings:
1) Aftershock: Everest and the Nepal Earthquake 2022 (6/10)
Repeat Viewings:
1) The Big Bang Theory Season 1
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 10, 2022 7:27:13 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Mars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) 5/10 Dragonslayer (1981, Matthew Robbins) 5/10 Mine: 1) Adalen 31 1969 (5/10) 2) The Best Man 1964 (6/10) 3) The Collector 1965 (6/10) 4) The Speed Cubers 2020 (7/10) 5) Darling Lili 1970 (5/10) 6) Bratya Karamazovy (The Brothers Karamazov) 1969 (4/10) 7) Death in Venice 1971 (3/10) 8) Return to Space 2022 (6/10) TV Viewings: 1) Aftershock: Everest and the Nepal Earthquake 2022 (6/10) Repeat Viewings: 1) The Big Bang Theory Season 1 The Collector - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 10, 2022 9:05:01 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Mars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) 5/10 Dragonslayer (1981, Matthew Robbins) 5/10 Mine: 1) Adalen 31 1969 (5/10) 2) The Best Man 1964 (6/10) 3) The Collector 1965 (6/10) 4) The Speed Cubers 2020 (7/10) 5) Darling Lili 1970 (5/10) 6) Bratya Karamazovy (The Brothers Karamazov) 1969 (4/10) 7) Death in Venice 1971 (3/10) 8) Return to Space 2022 (6/10) TV Viewings: 1) Aftershock: Everest and the Nepal Earthquake 2022 (6/10) Repeat Viewings: 1) The Big Bang Theory Season 1 Hey SJG None of yours this week unfortunately
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 10, 2022 17:11:58 GMT
First Time Vieiwngs: Saw III (2006, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 6/10Saw IV (2007, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 5.5/10Sav V (2008, David Hackl) - 6/10Saw VI (2009, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10Saw 3D (2010, Kevin Greutert) - 5.5/10Jigsaw (2017, Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig) - 5/10Spiral (2021, Darren Lynn Bousman) - 4.5/10The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999, Katt Shea) - 5.5/10Carrie (2013, Kimberly Peirce) - 5.5/10Tenebre (1982, Dario Argento) - 7/10The Oblong Box (1969, Gordon Hessler) - 7/10The Funhouse (1981, Tobe Hooper) - 7/10Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000, Joe Berlinger) - 5/10Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022, Halina Reijn) - 7/10Road Games (1981, Richard Franklin) - 7/10The Fog (2005, Rupert Wainwright) - 3.5/10As Above, So Below (2014, John Erick Dowdle) - 7/10Don't Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Magic (1978, Richard Attenborough) - 7.5/10It Follows (2014, David Robert Mitchell) - 7.5/10Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) - 8/10Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) - 8/10Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) - 7.5/10Dawn of the Dead (2004, Zack Snyder) - 7.5/10Don't Look Now (1973, Nicolas Roeg) - 7/10Christine (1983, John Carpenter) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: CarrieBEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - MagicBEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek - CarrieBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burgess Meredith - MagicBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Piper Laurie - CarrieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mike Gioulakis - It FollowsBEST SCORE: Disasterpeace - It FollowsBEST SCRIPT: Lawrence D. Cohen - CarrieBEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Carrie Hey Cush, I've seen quite a few of yours this week Saw III (2006, Darren Lynn Bousman) 5/10 Saw IV (2007, Darren Lynn Bousman) 4/10 Sav V (2008, David Hackl) 4/10 Saw VI (2009, Kevin Greutert) 4/10 Saw 3D (2010, Kevin Greutert) 5/10 Jigsaw (2017, Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig) 4/10 The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999, Katt Shea) 5/10 Carrie (2013, Kimberly Peirce) 5/10 Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000, Joe Berlinger) 4/10 The Fog (2005, Rupert Wainwright) 4/10 As Above, So Below (2014, John Erick Dowdle) 7/10 Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) 8/10 Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) 5/10 Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) 6/10 Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) 7/10 Dawn of the Dead (2004, Zack Snyder) 7/10 Christine (1983, John Carpenter) 7/10
|
|