|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 16, 2022 4:23:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGThe Dry (2020, Robert Connolly) NetflixI completed lengthy reviews for everything in todays post and then it all disappeared Australian thriller 6-6.5The Asphyx (1973, Peter Newbrook) YoutubeBritish horror 3/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGEyes of Laura Mars (1978, Irvin Kershner)American Giallo 6-6.5Creepshow 2 (1987, Michael Gornick) YoutubeHorror anthology with three segments. First segment is garbage, next two are the best of the series. 6/10Creepshow (1982, George A. Romero)Horror anthology with 5 segments of which only two are any good, pretty corny. 4/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING The Godfathers of Hardcore (2018, Ian McFarland) Youtubedocumentary about the band Agnostic Front. Solid Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Dahmer - Monster: The story of Jeffrey Dalmer (2022, Limited Series) Netflix Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Dry BEST ACTOR: Eric Bana - The Dry BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - Eyes of Laura Mars BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leslie Nielson - Creepshow BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lois Chiles - Creepshow 2 BEST EDITING: Peter Weatherly - Creepshow 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Victor J. Kemper - Eyes of Laura Mars BEST SCORE: Les Reed - Creepshow 2 BEST SCRIPT: Harry Cripps - The Dry BEST DIRECTOR: Irvin Kershner - Eyes of Laura Mars 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 16, 2022 5:49:39 GMT
The Eyes of Laura Mars - mostly liked it, but I predicted the twist very early on, which held it back a bit. 6.5/10
Creepshow 2 - I liked the middle segment, but the other two were just okay. 6/10
Creepshow - Wasn't big on the first two parts, but enjoyed the last three. 6.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Next of Kin (1982, Tony HaWilliams) - 6.5/10
A Bay of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) - 6.5/10
Troll (1986, John Carl Buechler) - 5/10
Troll 2 (1990, Claudio Fragasso) - 5/10
Escape Room (2019, Adam Robitel) - 7/10
Blood Diner (1987, Jackie Kong) - 5/10
The Beast Must Die (1974, Paul Annett) - 7/10
The Hidden (1987, Jack Sholder) - 7.5/10
Cannibal Holocaust (1980, Ruggero Deodato) - 4/10
Werewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacchino) - 6/10
Halloween Ends (2022, David Gordon Green) - 4.5/10
I Walked with a Zombie (1943, Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10
Night of the Demon (1957, Jacques Tourneur) - 7.5/10
Q: The Winged Serpent (1982, Larry Cohen) - 7/10
The Tingler (1959, William Castle) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Vampire's Kiss (1988, Robert Bierman) - 7.5/10
Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) - 8/10
Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) - 8.5/10
Alice, Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) - 7/10
Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) - 7/10
The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) - 7/10
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) - 7.5/10
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, Tobe Hooper) - 6.5/10
Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) - 8.5/10
They Live (1988, John Carpenter) - 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Mandy BEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Vampire's Kiss BEST ACTRESS: Toni Collette - Hereditary BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Linus Roache - Mandy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Samantha Eggar - The Brood BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Benjamin Loeb - Mandy BEST SCORE: Jóhann Jóhannsson - Mandy BEST SCRIPT: Ari Aster - Midsommar BEST DIRECTOR: Panos Cosmatos - Mandy
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 16, 2022 7:57:42 GMT
The Eyes of Laura Mars - mostly liked it, but I predicted the twist very early on, which held it back a bit. 6.5/10 Creepshow 2 - I liked the middle segment, but the other two were just okay. 6/10 Creepshow - Wasn't big on the first two parts, but enjoyed the last three. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Next of Kin (1982, Tony HaWilliams) - 6.5/10A Bay of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) - 6.5/10Troll (1986, John Carl Buechler) - 5/10Troll 2 (1990, Claudio Fragasso) - 5/10Escape Room (2019, Adam Robitel) - 7/10Blood Diner (1987, Jackie Kong) - 5/10The Beast Must Die (1974, Paul Annett) - 7/10The Hidden (1987, Jack Sholder) - 7.5/10Cannibal Holocaust (1980, Ruggero Deodato) - 4/10Werewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacchino) - 6/10Halloween Ends (2022, David Gordon Green) - 4.5/10I Walked with a Zombie (1943, Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10Night of the Demon (1957, Jacques Tourneur) - 7.5/10Q: The Winged Serpent (1982, Larry Cohen) - 7/10The Tingler (1959, William Castle) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Vampire's Kiss (1988, Robert Bierman) - 7.5/10Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) - 8/10Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) - 8.5/10Alice, Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) - 7/10Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) - 7/10The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) - 7/10The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) - 7.5/10The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, Tobe Hooper) - 6.5/10Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) - 8.5/10They Live (1988, John Carpenter) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: MandyBEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Vampire's KissBEST ACTRESS: Toni Collette - HereditaryBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Linus Roache - MandyBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Samantha Eggar - The BroodBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Benjamin Loeb - MandyBEST SCORE: Jóhann Jóhannsson - MandyBEST SCRIPT: Ari Aster - MidsommarBEST DIRECTOR: Panos Cosmatos - MandyThe Hidden (1987, Jack Sholder) - 6.5 went down on my last viewing Werewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacchino) - 7/10 Halloween Ends (2022, David Gordon Green) - heard a real mix of reactions to this one, I’ll probably see next week Vampire's Kiss (1988, Robert Bierman) - 7.5/10 Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) - 5.5 Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) - 6.5 Alice, Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) - 7/10 Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) - 7/10 The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) - 4/10 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) - 7/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, Tobe Hooper) - 6/10 Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) - 5.5 They Live (1988, John Carpenter) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 16, 2022 8:08:54 GMT
The Eyes of Laura Mars - mostly liked it, but I predicted the twist very early on, which held it back a bit. 6.5/10 Creepshow 2 - I liked the middle segment, but the other two were just okay. 6/10 Creepshow - Wasn't big on the first two parts, but enjoyed the last three. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Next of Kin (1982, Tony HaWilliams) - 6.5/10A Bay of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) - 6.5/10Troll (1986, John Carl Buechler) - 5/10Troll 2 (1990, Claudio Fragasso) - 5/10Escape Room (2019, Adam Robitel) - 7/10Blood Diner (1987, Jackie Kong) - 5/10The Beast Must Die (1974, Paul Annett) - 7/10The Hidden (1987, Jack Sholder) - 7.5/10Cannibal Holocaust (1980, Ruggero Deodato) - 4/10Werewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacchino) - 6/10Halloween Ends (2022, David Gordon Green) - 4.5/10I Walked with a Zombie (1943, Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10Night of the Demon (1957, Jacques Tourneur) - 7.5/10Q: The Winged Serpent (1982, Larry Cohen) - 7/10The Tingler (1959, William Castle) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Vampire's Kiss (1988, Robert Bierman) - 7.5/10Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) - 8/10Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) - 8.5/10Alice, Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) - 7/10Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) - 7/10The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) - 7/10The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) - 7.5/10The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, Tobe Hooper) - 6.5/10Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) - 8.5/10They Live (1988, John Carpenter) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: MandyBEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Vampire's KissBEST ACTRESS: Toni Collette - HereditaryBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Linus Roache - MandyBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Samantha Eggar - The BroodBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Benjamin Loeb - MandyBEST SCORE: Jóhann Jóhannsson - MandyBEST SCRIPT: Ari Aster - MidsommarBEST DIRECTOR: Panos Cosmatos - MandyBEST FILM: They Live BEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Vampire's Kiss BEST ACTRESS: Toni Collette - Hereditary BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Keith david - They Live BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Meg foster - they live BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Midsommar BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - they live BEST SCRIPT: John carpenter - They live BEST DIRECTOR: John carpenter - they live
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 16, 2022 10:18:11 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGThe Dry (2020, Robert Connolly) NetflixI completed lengthy reviews for everything in todays post and then it all disappeared Australian thriller 6-6.5The Asphyx (1973, Peter Newbrook) YoutubeBritish horror 3/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGEyes of Laura Mars (1978, Irvin Kershner)American Giallo 6-6.5Creepshow 2 (1987, Michael Gornick) YoutubeHorror anthology with three segments. First segment is garbage, next two are the best of the series. 6/10Creepshow (1982, George A. Romero)Horror anthology with 5 segments of which only two are any good, pretty corny. 4/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING The Godfathers of Hardcore (2018, Ian McFarland) Youtubedocumentary about the band Agnostic Front. Solid Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Dahmer - Monster: The story of Jeffrey Dalmer (2022, Limited Series) Netflix Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Dry BEST ACTOR: Eric Bana - The Dry BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - Eyes of Laura Mars BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leslie Nielson - Creepshow BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lois Chiles - Creepshow 2 BEST EDITING: Peter Weatherly - Creepshow 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Victor J. Kemper - Eyes of Laura Mars BEST SCORE: Les Reed - Creepshow 2 BEST SCRIPT: Harry Cripps - The Dry BEST DIRECTOR: Irvin Kershner - Eyes of Laura Mars 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too None of yours this week, but The Dry looks interesting, I always liked stories set in the Outback, and Eyes Of Laura Mars has been on my watchlist for a while.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 16, 2022 10:29:27 GMT
The Eyes of Laura Mars - mostly liked it, but I predicted the twist very early on, which held it back a bit. 6.5/10 Creepshow 2 - I liked the middle segment, but the other two were just okay. 6/10 Creepshow - Wasn't big on the first two parts, but enjoyed the last three. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Next of Kin (1982, Tony HaWilliams) - 6.5/10A Bay of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) - 6.5/10Troll (1986, John Carl Buechler) - 5/10Troll 2 (1990, Claudio Fragasso) - 5/10Escape Room (2019, Adam Robitel) - 7/10Blood Diner (1987, Jackie Kong) - 5/10The Beast Must Die (1974, Paul Annett) - 7/10The Hidden (1987, Jack Sholder) - 7.5/10Cannibal Holocaust (1980, Ruggero Deodato) - 4/10Werewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacchino) - 6/10Halloween Ends (2022, David Gordon Green) - 4.5/10I Walked with a Zombie (1943, Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10Night of the Demon (1957, Jacques Tourneur) - 7.5/10Q: The Winged Serpent (1982, Larry Cohen) - 7/10The Tingler (1959, William Castle) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Vampire's Kiss (1988, Robert Bierman) - 7.5/10Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) - 8/10Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) - 8.5/10Alice, Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) - 7/10Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) - 7/10The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) - 7/10The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) - 7.5/10The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, Tobe Hooper) - 6.5/10Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) - 8.5/10They Live (1988, John Carpenter) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: MandyBEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Vampire's KissBEST ACTRESS: Toni Collette - HereditaryBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Linus Roache - MandyBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Samantha Eggar - The BroodBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Benjamin Loeb - MandyBEST SCORE: Jóhann Jóhannsson - MandyBEST SCRIPT: Ari Aster - MidsommarBEST DIRECTOR: Panos Cosmatos - MandyA Bay of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) - I watched this too last week for the challenge, it has some good practical effects, but the characters and script would've neded some more work 5/10 Escape Room (2019, Adam Robitel) - Some nice set design and overall decent concept, but I found the characters pretty annoying. - 5/10 Cannibal Holocaust (1980, Ruggero Deodato) - My low rating is due to the infamous tortoise scene, on a purely technical level it's not that bad of a film, if you like this sort of disgusting exploitation. - 1/10 Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) - Was considering rewatching this for the challenge, but I don't think I will, since I found it highly overrated the first toime around. - 5/10 Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) - As a black comedy it's fun, I'm not sure whether it works as a straight horror movie though. - 6.5/10 Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) - Now this is one I might actually rewatch for the challenge, since I wasn't sure whether I liked it or not the first time around. - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 16, 2022 10:50:51 GMT
Creepshow 2 - 7/10 Creepshow - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Near Dark (1987, Kathryn Bigelow) – TV 8/10
The Descent: Part 2 (2009, Jon Harris) – TubiTV 5.5/10
The Beyond (1981, Lucio Fulci) – TubiTV 7/10
Don’t Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) – TubiTV 7.5/10
A Bay of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) – YouTube 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Descent (2005, Neil Marshall) – TubiTV 8/10
Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) – YouTube 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 16, 2022 10:51:43 GMT
First Time Viewing
Die! Die! My Darling! (1965; Silvio Narizzano) - Talulah Bankhead, in her last role, is the mother-in-law from hell who locks up pretty Stefanie Powers, because she had sex before marriage. 4/10
Haunted Child (2017; Carl Christian Raabe) - Norwegian haunted house movie that plays out like any other ghost story before. There's not one single original element about it. 4.5/10
Maniac (1963; Michael Carreras) - Suspense thriller from Hammer which starts out strong, but begins to stumble once it introduces a number of hairbrained twists. 5.5/10
Monkey Shines (1988; George A. Romero) - Embittered paraplegic uses vicious little monkey to act out his dark impulses. An okay enough movie which in different hands could've been much better. 6/10
Muse (2017; Jaume Balagueró) - A unique horror concept about bloodthirsty ancient Greek muses gets watered down by average direction and unappealing visuals 4/10
Stage Fright (2014; Jerome Sable) - Horror musical with the emphasis on the musical parts. At least the few scary parts don't skimp on the blood and gore. Amusing, but the similar Anna And The Apocalypse worked a bit better in my opinion. 5/10
Visitors (2003; Richard Franklin) - This is a bit like the horror version of Robert Redford movie All Is Lost, as a young woman who sails around the world is attacked by nightmarish visions on her boat. Good idea, but confusingly executed. 4/10
Repeat Viewing
The Bloodstained Shadow (1978; Antonio Bido) - Excellent giallo which is more of a thriller/whodunit than horror. 7.5/10
Cherry Falls (2000; Geoffrey Wright) - Always had a soft spot for this underrated slasher. 6.5/10
Constantine (2005; Francis Lawrence) - I'm glad they're doing a sequel to this, the first movie has its problems, but it's still good dark fun. 7/10
The Dead Zone (1983; David Cronenberg) - Perhaps Cronenberg's most accessible film, but I didn't care about the political direction, the plot took in the second half. 7.5/10
The Devil's Advocate (1997; Taylor Hackford) - Decent devil-themed horror-thriller with Al pacino chewing the scenery as the lord of darkness. 6.5/10
Halloween (1978; John Carpenter) - It's a classic, but I never found it that scary. 7/10
Halloween II (1981; Rick Rosenthal) - I know I should be feeling ashamed for rating this almost as high as the original, but for me this is the scariest Halloween movie with Michael as a mean, unstoppable killing machine which almost makes up for the lack of the novelty factor from the first one. 6.5/10
Your Vice Is A Locked Room And Only I Have The Key (1972; Sergio Martino) - Only rewatched this, because I loved the Bruno Nicolai score so much. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 16, 2022 10:54:27 GMT
The Eyes of Laura Mars - mostly liked it, but I predicted the twist very early on, which held it back a bit. 6.5/10 Creepshow 2 - I liked the middle segment, but the other two were just okay. 6/10 Creepshow - Wasn't big on the first two parts, but enjoyed the last three. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Next of Kin (1982, Tony HaWilliams) - 6.5/10A Bay of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) - 6.5/10Troll (1986, John Carl Buechler) - 5/10Troll 2 (1990, Claudio Fragasso) - 5/10Escape Room (2019, Adam Robitel) - 7/10Blood Diner (1987, Jackie Kong) - 5/10The Beast Must Die (1974, Paul Annett) - 7/10The Hidden (1987, Jack Sholder) - 7.5/10Cannibal Holocaust (1980, Ruggero Deodato) - 4/10Werewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacchino) - 6/10Halloween Ends (2022, David Gordon Green) - 4.5/10I Walked with a Zombie (1943, Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10Night of the Demon (1957, Jacques Tourneur) - 7.5/10Q: The Winged Serpent (1982, Larry Cohen) - 7/10The Tingler (1959, William Castle) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Vampire's Kiss (1988, Robert Bierman) - 7.5/10Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) - 8/10Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) - 8.5/10Alice, Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) - 7/10Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) - 7/10The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) - 7/10The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) - 7.5/10The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, Tobe Hooper) - 6.5/10Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) - 8.5/10They Live (1988, John Carpenter) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: MandyBEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Vampire's KissBEST ACTRESS: Toni Collette - HereditaryBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Linus Roache - MandyBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Samantha Eggar - The BroodBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Benjamin Loeb - MandyBEST SCORE: Jóhann Jóhannsson - MandyBEST SCRIPT: Ari Aster - MidsommarBEST DIRECTOR: Panos Cosmatos - MandyA Bay of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) - 7.5/10 Escape Room (2019, Adam Robitel) - 7/10 Werewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacchino) - 7/10 Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) - 8.5/10 Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) - 8/10 Alice, Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) - 7.5/10 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) - 9/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, Tobe Hooper) - 7/10 Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) - 7/10 They Live (1988, John Carpenter) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 16, 2022 10:55:55 GMT
First Time Viewing Die! Die! My Darling! (1965; Silvio Narizzano) - Talulah Bankhead, in her last role, is the mother-in-law from hell who locks up pretty Stefanie Powers, because she had sex before marriage. 4/10 Haunted Child (2017; Carl Christian Raabe) - Norwegian haunted house movie that plays out like any other ghost story before. There's not one single original element about it. 4.5/10 Maniac (1963; Michael Carreras) - Suspense thriller from Hammer which starts out strong, but begins to stumble once it introduces a number of hairbrained twists. 5.5/10 Monkey Shines (1988; George A. Romero) - Embittered paraplegic uses vicious little monkey to act out his dark impulses. An okay enough movie which in different hands could've been much better. 6/10 Muse (2017; Jaume Balagueró) - A unique horror concept about bloodthirsty ancient Greek muses gets watered down by average direction and unappealing visuals 4/10 Stage Fright (2014; Jerome Sable) - Horror musical with the emphasis on the musical parts. At least the few scary parts don't skimp on the blood and gore. Amusing, but the similar Anna And The Apocalypse worked a bit better in my opinion. 5/10 Visitors (2003; Richard Franklin) - This is a bit like the horror version of Robert Redford movie All Is Lost, as a young woman who sails around the world is attacked by nightmarish visions on her boat. Good idea, but confusingly executed. 4/10 Repeat Viewing The Bloodstained Shadow (1978; Antonio Bido) - Excellent giallo which is more of a thriller/whodunit than horror. 7.5/10
Cherry Falls (2000; Geoffrey Wright) - Always had a soft spot for this underrated slasher. 6.5/10 Constantine (2005; Francis Lawrence) - I'm glad they're doing a sequel to this, the first movie has its problems, but it's still good dark fun. 7/10
The Dead Zone (1983; David Cronenberg) - Perhaps Cronenberg's most accessible film, but I didn't care about the political direction, the plot took in the second half. 7.5/10
The Devil's Advocate (1997; Taylor Hackford) - Decent devil-themed horror-thriller with Al pacino chewing the scenery as the lord of darkness. 6.5/10 Halloween (1978; John Carpenter) - It's a classic, but I never found it that scary. 7/10 Halloween II (1981; Rick Rosenthal) - I know I should be feeling ashamed for rating this almost as high as the original, but for me this is the scariest Halloween movie with Michael as a mean, unstoppable killing machine which almost makes up for the lack of the novelty factor from the first one. 6.5/10 Your Vice Is A Locked Room And Only I Have The Key (1972; Sergio Martino) - Only rewatched this, because I loved the Bruno Nicolai score so much. 6/10 Stage Fright - 6/10 Constantine - 7/10 The Dead Zone - 8/10 Halloween - 10/10 Halloween II - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 16, 2022 10:55:56 GMT
Creepshow 2 - 7/10 Creepshow - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Near Dark (1987, Kathryn Bigelow) – TV 8/10The Descent: Part 2 (2009, Jon Harris) – TubiTV 5.5/10The Beyond (1981, Lucio Fulci) – TubiTV 7/10Don’t Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) – TubiTV 7.5/10A Bay of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) – YouTube 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Descent (2005, Neil Marshall) – TubiTV 8/10Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) – YouTube 8/10Near Dark (1987, Kathryn Bigelow) – TV This might be due for a rewatch, since I wasn't too impressed by it the first time around. 6/10
The Descent: Part 2 (2009, Jon Harris) – TubiTV I can barely remember anything about this, which I guess is not a good sign. 4.5/10
Don’t Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) – TubiTV I found this rather tedious and thought the killer was fairly obvious. 6/10
A Bay of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) – YouTube It seems, I'm the one who liked this the least. 5/10
The Descent (2005, Neil Marshall) – TubiTV Haven't seen the cinema, found it pretty effective back then.
8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 16, 2022 13:45:41 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
The Abominable Snowman (1957) 6/10
First Viewings:
Scandal Sheet (1952) 7/10
Rage at Dawn (1955) 6/10
Comanche Territory (1950) 4/10
Reality Bites (1994) 5/10
Violent Road (1958) 7/10
The Ice Harvest (2005) 6/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 16, 2022 14:10:22 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Creepshow 2 (1987, Michael Gornick) I can't really say I care for this one. I only really liked one segment, and while there's some good scenes in a few, I just am not a fan. 5/10 Creepshow (1982, George A. Romero) Kind of funny how different our opinions are on this one (which is fun. Conversations like this are boring if everyone agrees!) In contrast, I love this one and enjoy just about all of it. I think it's actually Romero's most enjoyable movie. 8/10 Mine The Haunting (Robert Wise, 1963) A rewatch of one of my all time favorite movies. I love everything about this film. It's such a wonderful haunted house story. 10/10 The Thing (John Carpenter, 1982) I can never truly decide if this or Halloween is my favorite Carpenter film. It's usually whichever one I last watched. 10/10
Viy (Konstantin Ershov and Georgiy Kropachyov, 1967) This is such an odd little film. A young philosopher raised in the church goes to perform a ceremony where he will pray three nights for the soul of a recently departed woman, but the woman is a witch. He must make a circle each night to protect himself, and of course each night things get worse. It's an odd film because it's so tonally… off. It seems a comedy most of the time, and a very silly one, but then we get some absolutely stunning visuals of horror. It's kind of fascinating honestly. According to IMDb this is the first horror film made in the Soviet Union, so there's certainly some historic importance as well. 8/10 Horror Express (Eugenio Martín, 1972) Wonderful old Christopher Lee/Peter Cushing film that I hadn't seen. It's pretty much The Thing on a train. Not quite as suspencful as the other film, but a good little horror movie that I had somehow missed out on. 7/10 Frightmare (Norman Thaddeus Vane, 1983) A glorious slice of 80s cheese. After the death of a classic film horror actor, a college Horror Film Society decides to steal his body for a party. Resurrection ensues. This movie is so much fun and downright hilarious at times. Silly fun. 6/10 Trauma (Dario Argento, 1993) It's not great Argento, but it's not as bad as a lot of his later career movies. The weapon the killer uses is creative, but honestly other than the classic gloved killer aspect, I would never have thought it an Argento film if I didn't know. It's not as stylish as his usual work. Better than its reputation, but not the classic a lot of his films are. 6/10 Flu (Sung-su Kim, 2013) Not a horror movie so I will not count it towards the horror challenge, but it certainly is an uncomfortable movie given the last few years. A super flu develops in Korea and a city is placed under quarantine. Paranoia develops as people wonder who has the virus, and fear grows as people attempt to escape and are killed. Uncomfortable to say the least, but a little over melodramatic (also the virus doesn't quite make sense as convenient characters survive a lot longer than they should based on what we are told). 6/10 X-Ray (Boaz Davidson, 1981) A killer dressed in surgical garb chases a woman through a hospital. It's overly silly as apparently she waits all day (and then later they say it's only been two hours but we clearly see afternoon and then night) for her test results without asking anyone where the doctor is until night falls. Once she speaks to a doctor, they keep her there without updating her, don't give her an option to call anyone or get her boyfriend out of the car. Also, if the 9th floor is supposed to currently be off limits, why do so many random patients roam it? Some nice kills in it though. 4/10 Willy's Wonderland (Kevin Lewis, 2021) From the moment I saw Nick Cage beat an ostrich animatronic to death and rip out its spine, I knew I was in love with this. Cage is fantastic as a drifter who never speaks, and continues cleaning the building no matter how many animatronics come to life to kill him. Just beat them to death, have an energy drink and clean some more. Campy comedic horror greatness and I loved every minute of it. 8/10 Easy A (Will Gluck, 2010) Took another break from horror for the teen comedy equivalent of comfort food. A rather funny take on the Scarlet Letter, and a lot of fun to watch. 8/10 The Bridge Curse (Lester Hsi, 2020) Had to get an Asian horror in before the challenge was over. Very atmospheric, but also very predictable. 5/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (Jim Gillespie, 1997) I've somehow missed out on this one for years, and I don't really know how. It just got a UHD rerelease and I decided to pick it up to finally watch it in 4K (the remaster is actually extremely good for anyone wondering). It's not the greatest film in the world, but it's one of the best examples of 90s Teen Horror there ever was. I enjoyed it. 7/10 Terrifier (Damien Leone, 2016) This is the Grindhouse throwback film Rob Zombie keeps trying to make and never quite pulling off in my opinion. This is a genuinely unnerving and surprisingly graphic low budget horror with a rotating cast of people getting picked off. Unpredictable, occasionally quite funny (in the darkest possible comedy imaginable), consistently interesting. It's very flawed, but it gets so much right I can't help but kind of love it. 8/10 Kotoko (Shin'ya Tsukamoto, 2011) One of the most deeply unsettling films I've ever seen in my life. A woman is struggling with insanity. She's a single mother and her child is the only thing that she's trying to hold on for. She needs to cut herself to remind her not to hurt something else. She sees double and the doubles are always threatening her… I love Tsukamoto's films, and he has a strange film making style that is unnerving, but here he uses it to perfect effect. It's just as much a drama as it is a horror and it is a hard watch. I can't say that I enjoyed it, but it's an almost perfectly made film. 9/10 The Vault of Horror (Roy Ward Baker, 1973) After the Kotoko I needed something a little more relaxing and went for a classic British anthology horror. Not as good as Tales from the Crypt which it is something of a spiritual sequel to, but some of stories were quite fun. I particularly liked the first involving a town that fears nightfall. 6/10 The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018) A delightful period piece that is not afraid to show uglier aspects in its film. It does not pretty up history, if anything it makes it grimier. Wonderful performances all around, some beautiful shots and brilliant camera choices. This one is going on my favorites list. 9/10 They Live (John Carpenter, 1988) One of the few John Carpenter films I had not seen before. Not one of his best in my opinion, but still an enjoyable ride. I kind of feel bad about putting it in the horror challenge as it's more of a sci-fi action movie, but IMDb includes it and the plot description sounds like horror so I guess it counts. 7/10 The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (Mike Mitchell, 2019) I like the original Lego Movie to a ridiculous degree (far more than any adult really should), but I've avoided the sequel as I heard nothing but horrible things about it. Well, my daughter just saw the first so she needed to see the second, and thus I too watched it… and honestly it's pretty fun. It's not as good as the first, but I still love what they were doing with these movies and the "This Song is Gonna Get Stuck Inside Your Head" scene is kind of amazing. 7/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 16, 2022 14:27:29 GMT
The Eyes of Laura Mars - mostly liked it, but I predicted the twist very early on, which held it back a bit. 6.5/10 Creepshow 2 - I liked the middle segment, but the other two were just okay. 6/10 Creepshow - Wasn't big on the first two parts, but enjoyed the last three. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Next of Kin (1982, Tony HaWilliams) - 6.5/10A Bay of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) - 6.5/10Troll (1986, John Carl Buechler) - 5/10Troll 2 (1990, Claudio Fragasso) - 5/10Escape Room (2019, Adam Robitel) - 7/10Blood Diner (1987, Jackie Kong) - 5/10The Beast Must Die (1974, Paul Annett) - 7/10The Hidden (1987, Jack Sholder) - 7.5/10Cannibal Holocaust (1980, Ruggero Deodato) - 4/10Werewolf by Night (2022, Michael Giacchino) - 6/10Halloween Ends (2022, David Gordon Green) - 4.5/10I Walked with a Zombie (1943, Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10Night of the Demon (1957, Jacques Tourneur) - 7.5/10Q: The Winged Serpent (1982, Larry Cohen) - 7/10The Tingler (1959, William Castle) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Vampire's Kiss (1988, Robert Bierman) - 7.5/10Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) - 8/10Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) - 8.5/10Alice, Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) - 7/10Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) - 7/10The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) - 7/10The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) - 7.5/10The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, Tobe Hooper) - 6.5/10Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) - 8.5/10They Live (1988, John Carpenter) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: MandyBEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Vampire's KissBEST ACTRESS: Toni Collette - HereditaryBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Linus Roache - MandyBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Samantha Eggar - The BroodBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Benjamin Loeb - MandyBEST SCORE: Jóhann Jóhannsson - MandyBEST SCRIPT: Ari Aster - MidsommarBEST DIRECTOR: Panos Cosmatos - MandyI've seen a lot of yours this week!
A Bay of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) - Not my favorite from Bava, but I love the ending and how mean it is. 7/10 Troll (1986, John Carl Buechler) - Not a fan of this one. 4/10 Troll 2 (1990, Claudio Fragasso) - I give this one a lower rating, but it's more of an honorary 1/10 because of how bad it is. I honestly find it a more fun viewing experience than the first.
Cannibal Holocaust (1980, Ruggero Deodato) - It's been years since I've seen it and I still have so many mixed feelings on it. I know I don't particularly care for it though. 4/10
I Walked with a Zombie (1943, Jacques Tourneur) - Rating seems right to me. 7/10
Night of the Demon (1957, Jacques Tourneur) - I actually really like this one. 8/10
Q: The Winged Serpent (1982, Larry Cohen) - Watched it for the challenge wearlier in the month. Was fun. Like how the special effects were a throwback to Ray Harryhausen. 6/10
The Tingler (1959, William Castle) - One of my favorite Vincent Price films! 8/10
Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) - Finally saw this. Quite good, though more sad than scary. 8/10
Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) - Prefer this one as well. 9/10
The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) - 7/10
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) - Classic slasher. I love the dinner table scene. 8/10
They Live (1988, John Carpenter) - Watched this one for the first time this week! 7/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 16, 2022 14:44:51 GMT
Creepshow 2 - 7/10 Creepshow - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Near Dark (1987, Kathryn Bigelow) – TV 8/10The Descent: Part 2 (2009, Jon Harris) – TubiTV 5.5/10The Beyond (1981, Lucio Fulci) – TubiTV 7/10Don’t Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) – TubiTV 7.5/10A Bay of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) – YouTube 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Descent (2005, Neil Marshall) – TubiTV 8/10Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) – YouTube 8/10
Near Dark (1987, Kathryn Bigelow)
Entertaining take on vampires. 7/10
The Beyond (1981, Lucio Fulci)
My favorite from Fulci! 8/10
Don’t Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci)
Not bad, but I don't get quite all the love it gets. 6/10
A Bay of Blood (1971, Mario Bava)
Not my favorite from Bava, but I love the ending and how mean it is. 7/10
Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero)
Pure zombie goodness. 8/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 16, 2022 14:53:24 GMT
First Time Viewing Die! Die! My Darling! (1965; Silvio Narizzano) - Talulah Bankhead, in her last role, is the mother-in-law from hell who locks up pretty Stefanie Powers, because she had sex before marriage. 4/10 Haunted Child (2017; Carl Christian Raabe) - Norwegian haunted house movie that plays out like any other ghost story before. There's not one single original element about it. 4.5/10 Maniac (1963; Michael Carreras) - Suspense thriller from Hammer which starts out strong, but begins to stumble once it introduces a number of hairbrained twists. 5.5/10 Monkey Shines (1988; George A. Romero) - Embittered paraplegic uses vicious little monkey to act out his dark impulses. An okay enough movie which in different hands could've been much better. 6/10 Muse (2017; Jaume Balagueró) - A unique horror concept about bloodthirsty ancient Greek muses gets watered down by average direction and unappealing visuals 4/10 Stage Fright (2014; Jerome Sable) - Horror musical with the emphasis on the musical parts. At least the few scary parts don't skimp on the blood and gore. Amusing, but the similar Anna And The Apocalypse worked a bit better in my opinion. 5/10 Visitors (2003; Richard Franklin) - This is a bit like the horror version of Robert Redford movie All Is Lost, as a young woman who sails around the world is attacked by nightmarish visions on her boat. Good idea, but confusingly executed. 4/10 Repeat Viewing The Bloodstained Shadow (1978; Antonio Bido) - Excellent giallo which is more of a thriller/whodunit than horror. 7.5/10
Cherry Falls (2000; Geoffrey Wright) - Always had a soft spot for this underrated slasher. 6.5/10 Constantine (2005; Francis Lawrence) - I'm glad they're doing a sequel to this, the first movie has its problems, but it's still good dark fun. 7/10
The Dead Zone (1983; David Cronenberg) - Perhaps Cronenberg's most accessible film, but I didn't care about the political direction, the plot took in the second half. 7.5/10
The Devil's Advocate (1997; Taylor Hackford) - Decent devil-themed horror-thriller with Al pacino chewing the scenery as the lord of darkness. 6.5/10 Halloween (1978; John Carpenter) - It's a classic, but I never found it that scary. 7/10 Halloween II (1981; Rick Rosenthal) - I know I should be feeling ashamed for rating this almost as high as the original, but for me this is the scariest Halloween movie with Michael as a mean, unstoppable killing machine which almost makes up for the lack of the novelty factor from the first one. 6.5/10 Your Vice Is A Locked Room And Only I Have The Key (1972; Sergio Martino) - Only rewatched this, because I loved the Bruno Nicolai score so much. 6/10 Constantine (2005; Francis Lawrence)
I always thought this was a fun one. It's far from a perfect film, but I can rewatch it and be entertained. 7/10
The Dead Zone (1983; David Cronenberg)
Entertaining, but like you, I'm not a huge fan of the direction it goes in. I prefer Cronenberg being weirder also. 7/10
Halloween (1978; John Carpenter)
Personally one of my favorites. 10/10
Halloween II (1981; Rick Rosenthal)
In contrast, I find this one just okay and actually boring in quite a few scenes. 6/10
Your Vice Is A Locked Room And Only I Have The Key (1972; Sergio Martino)
I like this one. It's a weird little film, but I enjoyed it and I absolutely love that title.. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 16, 2022 14:53:25 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Creepshow 2 (1987, Michael Gornick) I can't really say I care for this one. I only really liked one segment, and while there's some good scenes in a few, I just am not a fan. 5/10 Creepshow (1982, George A. Romero) Kind of funny how different our opinions are on this one (which is fun. Conversations like this are boring if everyone agrees!) In contrast, I love this one and enjoy just about all of it. I think it's actually Romero's most enjoyable movie. 8/10 Mine The Haunting (Robert Wise, 1963) A rewatch of one of my all time favorite movies. I love everything about this film. It's such a wonderful haunted house story. 10/10 The Thing (John Carpenter, 1982) I can never truly decide if this or Halloween is my favorite Carpenter film. It's usually whichever one I last watched. 10/10 Viy (Konstantin Ershov and Georgiy Kropachyov, 1967) This is such an odd little film. A young philosopher raised in the church goes to perform a ceremony where he will pray three nights for the soul of a recently departed woman, but the woman is a witch. He must make a circle each night to protect himself, and of course each night things get worse. It's an odd film because it's so tonally… off. It seems a comedy most of the time, and a very silly one, but then we get some absolutely stunning visuals of horror. It's kind of fascinating honestly. According to IMDb this is the first horror film made in the Soviet Union, so there's certainly some historic importance as well. 8/10 Horror Express (Eugenio Martín, 1972) Wonderful old Christopher Lee/Peter Cushing film that I hadn't seen. It's pretty much The Thing on a train. Not quite as suspencful as the other film, but a good little horror movie that I had somehow missed out on. 7/10 Frightmare (Norman Thaddeus Vane, 1983) A glorious slice of 80s cheese. After the death of a classic film horror actor, a college Horror Film Society decides to steal his body for a party. Resurrection ensues. This movie is so much fun and downright hilarious at times. Silly fun. 6/10 Trauma (Dario Argento, 1993) It's not great Argento, but it's not as bad as a lot of his later career movies. The weapon the killer uses is creative, but honestly other than the classic gloved killer aspect, I would never have thought it an Argento film if I didn't know. It's not as stylish as his usual work. Better than its reputation, but not the classic a lot of his films are. 6/10 Flu (Sung-su Kim, 2013) Not a horror movie so I will not count it towards the horror challenge, but it certainly is an uncomfortable movie given the last few years. A super flu develops in Korea and a city is placed under quarantine. Paranoia develops as people wonder who has the virus, and fear grows as people attempt to escape and are killed. Uncomfortable to say the least, but a little over melodramatic (also the virus doesn't quite make sense as convenient characters survive a lot longer than they should based on what we are told). 6/10 X-Ray (Boaz Davidson, 1981) A killer dressed in surgical garb chases a woman through a hospital. It's overly silly as apparently she waits all day (and then later they say it's only been two hours but we clearly see afternoon and then night) for her test results without asking anyone where the doctor is until night falls. Once she speaks to a doctor, they keep her there without updating her, don't give her an option to call anyone or get her boyfriend out of the car. Also, if the 9th floor is supposed to currently be off limits, why do so many random patients roam it? Some nice kills in it though. 4/10 Willy's Wonderland (Kevin Lewis, 2021) From the moment I saw Nick Cage beat an ostrich animatronic to death and rip out its spine, I knew I was in love with this. Cage is fantastic as a drifter who never speaks, and continues cleaning the building no matter how many animatronics come to life to kill him. Just beat them to death, have an energy drink and clean some more. Campy comedic horror greatness and I loved every minute of it. 8/10 Easy A (Will Gluck, 2010) Took another break from horror for the teen comedy equivalent of comfort food. A rather funny take on the Scarlet Letter, and a lot of fun to watch. 8/10 The Bridge Curse (Lester Hsi, 2020) Had to get an Asian horror in before the challenge was over. Very atmospheric, but also very predictable. 5/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (Jim Gillespie, 1997) I've somehow missed out on this one for years, and I don't really know how. It just got a UHD rerelease and I decided to pick it up to finally watch it in 4K (the remaster is actually extremely good for anyone wondering). It's not the greatest film in the world, but it's one of the best examples of 90s Teen Horror there ever was. I enjoyed it. 7/10 Terrifier (Damien Leone, 2016) This is the Grindhouse throwback film Rob Zombie keeps trying to make and never quite pulling off in my opinion. This is a genuinely unnerving and surprisingly graphic low budget horror with a rotating cast of people getting picked off. Unpredictable, occasionally quite funny (in the darkest possible comedy imaginable), consistently interesting. It's very flawed, but it gets so much right I can't help but kind of love it. 8/10 Kotoko (Shin'ya Tsukamoto, 2011) One of the most deeply unsettling films I've ever seen in my life. A woman is struggling with insanity. She's a single mother and her child is the only thing that she's trying to hold on for. She needs to cut herself to remind her not to hurt something else. She sees double and the doubles are always threatening her… I love Tsukamoto's films, and he has a strange film making style that is unnerving, but here he uses it to perfect effect. It's just as much a drama as it is a horror and it is a hard watch. I can't say that I enjoyed it, but it's an almost perfectly made film. 9/10 The Vault of Horror (Roy Ward Baker, 1973) After the Kotoko I needed something a little more relaxing and went for a classic British anthology horror. Not as good as Tales from the Crypt which it is something of a spiritual sequel to, but some of stories were quite fun. I particularly liked the first involving a town that fears nightfall. 6/10 The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018) A delightful period piece that is not afraid to show uglier aspects in its film. It does not pretty up history, if anything it makes it grimier. Wonderful performances all around, some beautiful shots and brilliant camera choices. This one is going on my favorites list. 9/10 They Live (John Carpenter, 1988) One of the few John Carpenter films I had not seen before. Not one of his best in my opinion, but still an enjoyable ride. I kind of feel bad about putting it in the horror challenge as it's more of a sci-fi action movie, but IMDb includes it and the plot description sounds like horror so I guess it counts. 7/10 The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (Mike Mitchell, 2019) I like the original Lego Movie to a ridiculous degree (far more than any adult really should), but I've avoided the sequel as I heard nothing but horrible things about it. Well, my daughter just saw the first so she needed to see the second, and thus I too watched it… and honestly it's pretty fun. It's not as good as the first, but I still love what they were doing with these movies and the "This Song is Gonna Get Stuck Inside Your Head" scene is kind of amazing. 7/10 The Thing - My second favourite from Carpenter. 8/10 Willy's Wonderland - 7/10 I Know What you Did Last Summer - Yep. Sequels aren't as good unfortunately. 7/10 Terrifier - 7/10 They Live - Took me forever to finally see this too. It's pretty damn good. 8/10 The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part - Agreed. 7/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 16, 2022 14:54:04 GMT
Repeat Viewings:The Abominable Snowman (1957) 6/10 First Viewings:Scandal Sheet (1952) 7/10 Rage at Dawn (1955) 6/10 Comanche Territory (1950) 4/10 Reality Bites (1994) 5/10 Violent Road (1958) 7/10 The Ice Harvest (2005) 6/10 Sorry to say none of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 16, 2022 17:08:12 GMT
Creepshow 2 - 7/10 Creepshow - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Near Dark (1987, Kathryn Bigelow) – TV 8/10The Descent: Part 2 (2009, Jon Harris) – TubiTV 5.5/10The Beyond (1981, Lucio Fulci) – TubiTV 7/10Don’t Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) – TubiTV 7.5/10A Bay of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) – YouTube 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Descent (2005, Neil Marshall) – TubiTV 8/10Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) – YouTube 8/10Viewings: Near Dark (1987, Kathryn Bigelow) – TV 8/10 The Descent (2005, Neil Marshall) – TubiTV 7.5 Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) – YouTube 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 16, 2022 18:59:14 GMT
Creepshow 2 - 7/10 Creepshow - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Near Dark (1987, Kathryn Bigelow) – TV 8/10The Descent: Part 2 (2009, Jon Harris) – TubiTV 5.5/10The Beyond (1981, Lucio Fulci) – TubiTV 7/10Don’t Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) – TubiTV 7.5/10A Bay of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) – YouTube 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Descent (2005, Neil Marshall) – TubiTV 8/10Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) – YouTube 8/10Near Dark - Good vampire movie. 7.5/10 The Beyond - Didn't care for this one. 5/10 Don't Torture a Duckling - Saw it last week and enjoyed it. 7/10 A Bay of Blood - Ultimately the characters held this one back for me. Good darkly humorous ending though. 6.5/10 The Descent - Due for a rewatch. I liked it, but wasn't a fan of the ending, which held it back. 6.5/10 Dawn of the Dead - My favorite Romero movie. 8/10
|
|