|
Post by jcush on Oct 16, 2022 19:03:27 GMT
First Time Viewing Die! Die! My Darling! (1965; Silvio Narizzano) - Talulah Bankhead, in her last role, is the mother-in-law from hell who locks up pretty Stefanie Powers, because she had sex before marriage. 4/10 Haunted Child (2017; Carl Christian Raabe) - Norwegian haunted house movie that plays out like any other ghost story before. There's not one single original element about it. 4.5/10 Maniac (1963; Michael Carreras) - Suspense thriller from Hammer which starts out strong, but begins to stumble once it introduces a number of hairbrained twists. 5.5/10 Monkey Shines (1988; George A. Romero) - Embittered paraplegic uses vicious little monkey to act out his dark impulses. An okay enough movie which in different hands could've been much better. 6/10 Muse (2017; Jaume Balagueró) - A unique horror concept about bloodthirsty ancient Greek muses gets watered down by average direction and unappealing visuals 4/10 Stage Fright (2014; Jerome Sable) - Horror musical with the emphasis on the musical parts. At least the few scary parts don't skimp on the blood and gore. Amusing, but the similar Anna And The Apocalypse worked a bit better in my opinion. 5/10 Visitors (2003; Richard Franklin) - This is a bit like the horror version of Robert Redford movie All Is Lost, as a young woman who sails around the world is attacked by nightmarish visions on her boat. Good idea, but confusingly executed. 4/10 Repeat Viewing The Bloodstained Shadow (1978; Antonio Bido) - Excellent giallo which is more of a thriller/whodunit than horror. 7.5/10
Cherry Falls (2000; Geoffrey Wright) - Always had a soft spot for this underrated slasher. 6.5/10 Constantine (2005; Francis Lawrence) - I'm glad they're doing a sequel to this, the first movie has its problems, but it's still good dark fun. 7/10
The Dead Zone (1983; David Cronenberg) - Perhaps Cronenberg's most accessible film, but I didn't care about the political direction, the plot took in the second half. 7.5/10
The Devil's Advocate (1997; Taylor Hackford) - Decent devil-themed horror-thriller with Al pacino chewing the scenery as the lord of darkness. 6.5/10 Halloween (1978; John Carpenter) - It's a classic, but I never found it that scary. 7/10 Halloween II (1981; Rick Rosenthal) - I know I should be feeling ashamed for rating this almost as high as the original, but for me this is the scariest Halloween movie with Michael as a mean, unstoppable killing machine which almost makes up for the lack of the novelty factor from the first one. 6.5/10 Your Vice Is A Locked Room And Only I Have The Key (1972; Sergio Martino) - Only rewatched this, because I loved the Bruno Nicolai score so much. 6/10 Monkey Shines - 6.5/10 The Dead Zone - Really like Walken here and the story is pretty cool. 7.5/10 The Devil's Advocate - I'm a fan. Pacino is fun and Theron is really good. Nice atmosphere too. 7.5/10 Halloween - A classic. 8.5/10 Halloween II - Enjoyable enough, but doesn't come close to the first for me. I've never cared for the twist. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 16, 2022 19:05:35 GMT
Repeat Viewings:The Abominable Snowman (1957) 6/10 First Viewings:Scandal Sheet (1952) 7/10 Rage at Dawn (1955) 6/10 Comanche Territory (1950) 4/10 Reality Bites (1994) 5/10 Violent Road (1958) 7/10 The Ice Harvest (2005) 6/10 Just seen The Abominable Snowman from yours, which I enjoyed. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 16, 2022 19:11:16 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Creepshow 2 (1987, Michael Gornick) I can't really say I care for this one. I only really liked one segment, and while there's some good scenes in a few, I just am not a fan. 5/10 Creepshow (1982, George A. Romero) Kind of funny how different our opinions are on this one (which is fun. Conversations like this are boring if everyone agrees!) In contrast, I love this one and enjoy just about all of it. I think it's actually Romero's most enjoyable movie. 8/10 Mine The Haunting (Robert Wise, 1963) A rewatch of one of my all time favorite movies. I love everything about this film. It's such a wonderful haunted house story. 10/10 The Thing (John Carpenter, 1982) I can never truly decide if this or Halloween is my favorite Carpenter film. It's usually whichever one I last watched. 10/10
Viy (Konstantin Ershov and Georgiy Kropachyov, 1967) This is such an odd little film. A young philosopher raised in the church goes to perform a ceremony where he will pray three nights for the soul of a recently departed woman, but the woman is a witch. He must make a circle each night to protect himself, and of course each night things get worse. It's an odd film because it's so tonally… off. It seems a comedy most of the time, and a very silly one, but then we get some absolutely stunning visuals of horror. It's kind of fascinating honestly. According to IMDb this is the first horror film made in the Soviet Union, so there's certainly some historic importance as well. 8/10 Horror Express (Eugenio Martín, 1972) Wonderful old Christopher Lee/Peter Cushing film that I hadn't seen. It's pretty much The Thing on a train. Not quite as suspencful as the other film, but a good little horror movie that I had somehow missed out on. 7/10 Frightmare (Norman Thaddeus Vane, 1983) A glorious slice of 80s cheese. After the death of a classic film horror actor, a college Horror Film Society decides to steal his body for a party. Resurrection ensues. This movie is so much fun and downright hilarious at times. Silly fun. 6/10 Trauma (Dario Argento, 1993) It's not great Argento, but it's not as bad as a lot of his later career movies. The weapon the killer uses is creative, but honestly other than the classic gloved killer aspect, I would never have thought it an Argento film if I didn't know. It's not as stylish as his usual work. Better than its reputation, but not the classic a lot of his films are. 6/10 Flu (Sung-su Kim, 2013) Not a horror movie so I will not count it towards the horror challenge, but it certainly is an uncomfortable movie given the last few years. A super flu develops in Korea and a city is placed under quarantine. Paranoia develops as people wonder who has the virus, and fear grows as people attempt to escape and are killed. Uncomfortable to say the least, but a little over melodramatic (also the virus doesn't quite make sense as convenient characters survive a lot longer than they should based on what we are told). 6/10 X-Ray (Boaz Davidson, 1981) A killer dressed in surgical garb chases a woman through a hospital. It's overly silly as apparently she waits all day (and then later they say it's only been two hours but we clearly see afternoon and then night) for her test results without asking anyone where the doctor is until night falls. Once she speaks to a doctor, they keep her there without updating her, don't give her an option to call anyone or get her boyfriend out of the car. Also, if the 9th floor is supposed to currently be off limits, why do so many random patients roam it? Some nice kills in it though. 4/10 Willy's Wonderland (Kevin Lewis, 2021) From the moment I saw Nick Cage beat an ostrich animatronic to death and rip out its spine, I knew I was in love with this. Cage is fantastic as a drifter who never speaks, and continues cleaning the building no matter how many animatronics come to life to kill him. Just beat them to death, have an energy drink and clean some more. Campy comedic horror greatness and I loved every minute of it. 8/10 Easy A (Will Gluck, 2010) Took another break from horror for the teen comedy equivalent of comfort food. A rather funny take on the Scarlet Letter, and a lot of fun to watch. 8/10 The Bridge Curse (Lester Hsi, 2020) Had to get an Asian horror in before the challenge was over. Very atmospheric, but also very predictable. 5/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (Jim Gillespie, 1997) I've somehow missed out on this one for years, and I don't really know how. It just got a UHD rerelease and I decided to pick it up to finally watch it in 4K (the remaster is actually extremely good for anyone wondering). It's not the greatest film in the world, but it's one of the best examples of 90s Teen Horror there ever was. I enjoyed it. 7/10 Terrifier (Damien Leone, 2016) This is the Grindhouse throwback film Rob Zombie keeps trying to make and never quite pulling off in my opinion. This is a genuinely unnerving and surprisingly graphic low budget horror with a rotating cast of people getting picked off. Unpredictable, occasionally quite funny (in the darkest possible comedy imaginable), consistently interesting. It's very flawed, but it gets so much right I can't help but kind of love it. 8/10 Kotoko (Shin'ya Tsukamoto, 2011) One of the most deeply unsettling films I've ever seen in my life. A woman is struggling with insanity. She's a single mother and her child is the only thing that she's trying to hold on for. She needs to cut herself to remind her not to hurt something else. She sees double and the doubles are always threatening her… I love Tsukamoto's films, and he has a strange film making style that is unnerving, but here he uses it to perfect effect. It's just as much a drama as it is a horror and it is a hard watch. I can't say that I enjoyed it, but it's an almost perfectly made film. 9/10 The Vault of Horror (Roy Ward Baker, 1973) After the Kotoko I needed something a little more relaxing and went for a classic British anthology horror. Not as good as Tales from the Crypt which it is something of a spiritual sequel to, but some of stories were quite fun. I particularly liked the first involving a town that fears nightfall. 6/10 The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018) A delightful period piece that is not afraid to show uglier aspects in its film. It does not pretty up history, if anything it makes it grimier. Wonderful performances all around, some beautiful shots and brilliant camera choices. This one is going on my favorites list. 9/10 They Live (John Carpenter, 1988) One of the few John Carpenter films I had not seen before. Not one of his best in my opinion, but still an enjoyable ride. I kind of feel bad about putting it in the horror challenge as it's more of a sci-fi action movie, but IMDb includes it and the plot description sounds like horror so I guess it counts. 7/10 The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (Mike Mitchell, 2019) I like the original Lego Movie to a ridiculous degree (far more than any adult really should), but I've avoided the sequel as I heard nothing but horrible things about it. Well, my daughter just saw the first so she needed to see the second, and thus I too watched it… and honestly it's pretty fun. It's not as good as the first, but I still love what they were doing with these movies and the "This Song is Gonna Get Stuck Inside Your Head" scene is kind of amazing. 7/10 The Haunting - 7/10 The Thing - My favorite Carpenter movie. 8.5/10 Horror Express - I quite enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 Willy's Wonderland - I mostly enjoyed this one, but it didn't quite come together. 6.5/10 Easy A - 7/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer - 6/10 Terrifier - Art the Clown was creepy, but the film itself didn't do a lot for me. 5.5/10 The Vault of Horror - 7/10 The Favourite - 8.5/10 They Live - It is one of Carpenter's best for me. Cool concept with fun execution. 8/10 The Lego Movie 2 - 6.5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 16, 2022 19:29:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGThe Dry (2020, Robert Connolly) NetflixI completed lengthy reviews for everything in todays post and then it all disappeared Australian thriller 6-6.5The Asphyx (1973, Peter Newbrook) YoutubeBritish horror 3/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGEyes of Laura Mars (1978, Irvin Kershner)American Giallo 6-6.5Creepshow 2 (1987, Michael Gornick) YoutubeHorror anthology with three segments. First segment is garbage, next two are the best of the series. 6/10Creepshow (1982, George A. Romero)Horror anthology with 5 segments of which only two are any good, pretty corny. 4/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING The Godfathers of Hardcore (2018, Ian McFarland) Youtubedocumentary about the band Agnostic Front. Solid Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Dahmer - Monster: The story of Jeffrey Dalmer (2022, Limited Series) Netflix Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Dry BEST ACTOR: Eric Bana - The Dry BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - Eyes of Laura Mars BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leslie Nielson - Creepshow BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lois Chiles - Creepshow 2 BEST EDITING: Peter Weatherly - Creepshow 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Victor J. Kemper - Eyes of Laura Mars BEST SCORE: Les Reed - Creepshow 2 BEST SCRIPT: Harry Cripps - The Dry BEST DIRECTOR: Irvin Kershner - Eyes of Laura Mars 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. It sucks when that happens. I think I heard about The Asphyx, but I have no idea what it's about, I just remember the title. Yours: Eyes of Laura Mars 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. I like Faye Dunaway. I liked the big reveal in the end too, I'm not sure it makes sense, but yeah... Creepshow 2 6.5/10 It's not bad, I saw it again a while ago, and it didn't hold up very well, but still. The last two episodes are kind of fun. Creepshow 9/10 Oh, I love it actually. Love the crazy atmosphere. I even enjoyed that segment with Stephen King and the alien plants. I loved the one with Leslie Nielsen and the last one especially. Mine: Amanda 7.5/10 It's an Italian movie, it's been to Venice and Toronto, it's about a girl from a rich family who just went back to her hometown, can't really re-adapt and she has no friends. She decides to try to restart a friendship she had with a childhood friend, and she falls in love with a guy she meets in a local techno club. I enjoyed it, it's funny, it has a weird, surreal vibe, I liked that. It took me a while to get into it, but then I did. I really liked the lead actress, Benedetta Porcaroli, she has quite a presence, IMO. It's Alive 9/10 It's Larry Cohen movie, about a mutant boy who, right after birth, kills every doctor and nurse in the delivery room and escapes. The movie is about the hunt for, it and how the parents react to it, and to the whole circuus that gets mounted around them too. I thought it was great, there's a great atmosphere, and the lead actor, John P. Ryan, was really good. I thought it gets kind of touching in the end too. And visually, it's fantastic, especially in the last part. Lolita (1962) 10/10 Stanley Kubrick movie, with James Mason and Peter Sellers. I actually had never seen it before. It's really fantastic, masterpiece, IMO. It's really dark and bleak, and surreal, but also really funny. The acting is incredible, James Mason is truly amazing. I liked Sue Lyon too. And Shelley Winters is fantastic. Where the Crawdads Sing 4.5/10 It's a movie about a girl, who grew up basically alone in a house in the marsh, and she still lives there. She's hated and shunned in the little town nearbym, and then she gets accused of killing a local quarterback, she had an affair with. A retired lawyer decides to get back to his job and to defend her in the trial. The movie basically follows the trial and her life, in flashbacks. I didn't like it, it feels kind of ridiculous at times. I thought the lead actress, Daisy Edgar-Jones, was O.K., but a bit miscast though, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 16, 2022 19:38:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGThe Dry (2020, Robert Connolly) NetflixI completed lengthy reviews for everything in todays post and then it all disappeared Australian thriller 6-6.5The Asphyx (1973, Peter Newbrook) YoutubeBritish horror 3/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGEyes of Laura Mars (1978, Irvin Kershner)American Giallo 6-6.5Creepshow 2 (1987, Michael Gornick) YoutubeHorror anthology with three segments. First segment is garbage, next two are the best of the series. 6/10Creepshow (1982, George A. Romero)Horror anthology with 5 segments of which only two are any good, pretty corny. 4/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING The Godfathers of Hardcore (2018, Ian McFarland) Youtubedocumentary about the band Agnostic Front. Solid Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Dahmer - Monster: The story of Jeffrey Dalmer (2022, Limited Series) Netflix Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Dry BEST ACTOR: Eric Bana - The Dry BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - Eyes of Laura Mars BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leslie Nielson - Creepshow BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lois Chiles - Creepshow 2 BEST EDITING: Peter Weatherly - Creepshow 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Victor J. Kemper - Eyes of Laura Mars BEST SCORE: Les Reed - Creepshow 2 BEST SCRIPT: Harry Cripps - The Dry BEST DIRECTOR: Irvin Kershner - Eyes of Laura Mars 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. It sucks when that happens. I think I heard about The Asphyx, but I have no idea what it's about, I just remember the title. Yours: Eyes of Laura Mars 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. I like Faye Dunaway. I liked the big reveal in the end too, I'm not sure it makes sense, but yeah... Creepshow 2 6.5/10 It's not bad, I saw it again a while ago, and it didn't hold up very well, but still. The last two episodes are kind of fun. Creepshow 9/10 Oh, I love it actually. Love the crazy atmosphere. I even enjoyed that segment with Stephen King and the alien plants. I loved the one with Leslie Nielsen and the last one especially. Mine: Amanda 7.5/10 It's an Italian movie, it's been to Venice and Toronto, it's about a girl from a rich family who just went back to her hometown, can't really re-adapt and she has no friends. She decides to try to restart a friendship she had with a childhood friend, and she falls in love with a guy she meets in a local techno club. I enjoyed it, it's funny, it has a weird, surreal vibe, I liked that. It took me a while to get into it, but then I did. I really liked the lead actress, Benedetta Porcaroli, she has quite a presence, IMO. It's Alive 9/10 It's Larry Cohen movie, about a mutant boy who, right after birth, kills every doctor and nurse in the delivery room and escapes. The movie is about the hunt for, it and how the parents react to it, and to the whole circuus that gets mounted around them too. I thought it was great, there's a great atmosphere, and the lead actor, John P. Ryan, was really good. I thought it gets kind of touching in the end too. And visually, it's fantastic, especially in the last part. Lolita (1962) 10/10 Stanley Kubrick movie, with James Mason and Peter Sellers. I actually had never seen it before. It's really fantastic, masterpiece, IMO. It's really dark and bleak, and surreal, but also really funny. The acting is incredible, James Mason is truly amazing. I liked Sue Lyon too. And Shelley Winters is fantastic. Where the Crawdads Sing 4.5/10 It's a movie about a girl, who grew up basically alone in a house in the marsh, and she still lives there. She's hated and shunned in the little town nearbym, and then she gets accused of killing a local quarterback, she had an affair with. A retired lawyer decides to get back to his job and to defend her in the trial. The movie basically follows the trial and her life, in flashbacks. I didn't like it, it feels kind of ridiculous at times. I thought the lead actress, Daisy Edgar-Jones, was O.K., but a bit miscast though, IMO. It's Alive - I thought this one was pretty good. Good score from Bernard Herrmann. 7/10 Lolita - Like this one a lot. Mason, Lyon, and Winters are very good and Sellers is fantastic. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 16, 2022 20:31:25 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Creepshow 2 (1987, Michael Gornick) I can't really say I care for this one. I only really liked one segment, and while there's some good scenes in a few, I just am not a fan. 5/10 Creepshow (1982, George A. Romero) Kind of funny how different our opinions are on this one (which is fun. Conversations like this are boring if everyone agrees!) In contrast, I love this one and enjoy just about all of it. I think it's actually Romero's most enjoyable movie. 8/10 Mine The Haunting (Robert Wise, 1963) A rewatch of one of my all time favorite movies. I love everything about this film. It's such a wonderful haunted house story. 10/10 The Thing (John Carpenter, 1982) I can never truly decide if this or Halloween is my favorite Carpenter film. It's usually whichever one I last watched. 10/10
Viy (Konstantin Ershov and Georgiy Kropachyov, 1967) This is such an odd little film. A young philosopher raised in the church goes to perform a ceremony where he will pray three nights for the soul of a recently departed woman, but the woman is a witch. He must make a circle each night to protect himself, and of course each night things get worse. It's an odd film because it's so tonally… off. It seems a comedy most of the time, and a very silly one, but then we get some absolutely stunning visuals of horror. It's kind of fascinating honestly. According to IMDb this is the first horror film made in the Soviet Union, so there's certainly some historic importance as well. 8/10 Horror Express (Eugenio Martín, 1972) Wonderful old Christopher Lee/Peter Cushing film that I hadn't seen. It's pretty much The Thing on a train. Not quite as suspencful as the other film, but a good little horror movie that I had somehow missed out on. 7/10 Frightmare (Norman Thaddeus Vane, 1983) A glorious slice of 80s cheese. After the death of a classic film horror actor, a college Horror Film Society decides to steal his body for a party. Resurrection ensues. This movie is so much fun and downright hilarious at times. Silly fun. 6/10 Trauma (Dario Argento, 1993) It's not great Argento, but it's not as bad as a lot of his later career movies. The weapon the killer uses is creative, but honestly other than the classic gloved killer aspect, I would never have thought it an Argento film if I didn't know. It's not as stylish as his usual work. Better than its reputation, but not the classic a lot of his films are. 6/10 Flu (Sung-su Kim, 2013) Not a horror movie so I will not count it towards the horror challenge, but it certainly is an uncomfortable movie given the last few years. A super flu develops in Korea and a city is placed under quarantine. Paranoia develops as people wonder who has the virus, and fear grows as people attempt to escape and are killed. Uncomfortable to say the least, but a little over melodramatic (also the virus doesn't quite make sense as convenient characters survive a lot longer than they should based on what we are told). 6/10 X-Ray (Boaz Davidson, 1981) A killer dressed in surgical garb chases a woman through a hospital. It's overly silly as apparently she waits all day (and then later they say it's only been two hours but we clearly see afternoon and then night) for her test results without asking anyone where the doctor is until night falls. Once she speaks to a doctor, they keep her there without updating her, don't give her an option to call anyone or get her boyfriend out of the car. Also, if the 9th floor is supposed to currently be off limits, why do so many random patients roam it? Some nice kills in it though. 4/10 Willy's Wonderland (Kevin Lewis, 2021) From the moment I saw Nick Cage beat an ostrich animatronic to death and rip out its spine, I knew I was in love with this. Cage is fantastic as a drifter who never speaks, and continues cleaning the building no matter how many animatronics come to life to kill him. Just beat them to death, have an energy drink and clean some more. Campy comedic horror greatness and I loved every minute of it. 8/10 Easy A (Will Gluck, 2010) Took another break from horror for the teen comedy equivalent of comfort food. A rather funny take on the Scarlet Letter, and a lot of fun to watch. 8/10 The Bridge Curse (Lester Hsi, 2020) Had to get an Asian horror in before the challenge was over. Very atmospheric, but also very predictable. 5/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (Jim Gillespie, 1997) I've somehow missed out on this one for years, and I don't really know how. It just got a UHD rerelease and I decided to pick it up to finally watch it in 4K (the remaster is actually extremely good for anyone wondering). It's not the greatest film in the world, but it's one of the best examples of 90s Teen Horror there ever was. I enjoyed it. 7/10 Terrifier (Damien Leone, 2016) This is the Grindhouse throwback film Rob Zombie keeps trying to make and never quite pulling off in my opinion. This is a genuinely unnerving and surprisingly graphic low budget horror with a rotating cast of people getting picked off. Unpredictable, occasionally quite funny (in the darkest possible comedy imaginable), consistently interesting. It's very flawed, but it gets so much right I can't help but kind of love it. 8/10 Kotoko (Shin'ya Tsukamoto, 2011) One of the most deeply unsettling films I've ever seen in my life. A woman is struggling with insanity. She's a single mother and her child is the only thing that she's trying to hold on for. She needs to cut herself to remind her not to hurt something else. She sees double and the doubles are always threatening her… I love Tsukamoto's films, and he has a strange film making style that is unnerving, but here he uses it to perfect effect. It's just as much a drama as it is a horror and it is a hard watch. I can't say that I enjoyed it, but it's an almost perfectly made film. 9/10 The Vault of Horror (Roy Ward Baker, 1973) After the Kotoko I needed something a little more relaxing and went for a classic British anthology horror. Not as good as Tales from the Crypt which it is something of a spiritual sequel to, but some of stories were quite fun. I particularly liked the first involving a town that fears nightfall. 6/10 The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018) A delightful period piece that is not afraid to show uglier aspects in its film. It does not pretty up history, if anything it makes it grimier. Wonderful performances all around, some beautiful shots and brilliant camera choices. This one is going on my favorites list. 9/10 They Live (John Carpenter, 1988) One of the few John Carpenter films I had not seen before. Not one of his best in my opinion, but still an enjoyable ride. I kind of feel bad about putting it in the horror challenge as it's more of a sci-fi action movie, but IMDb includes it and the plot description sounds like horror so I guess it counts. 7/10 The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (Mike Mitchell, 2019) I like the original Lego Movie to a ridiculous degree (far more than any adult really should), but I've avoided the sequel as I heard nothing but horrible things about it. Well, my daughter just saw the first so she needed to see the second, and thus I too watched it… and honestly it's pretty fun. It's not as good as the first, but I still love what they were doing with these movies and the "This Song is Gonna Get Stuck Inside Your Head" scene is kind of amazing. 7/10 The Haunting (Robert Wise, 1963)
I know I should love this one, but while it's classy and elegant, there are only very few scenes I would actually rate as unsettling with most of the movie only mildly interesting. 6/10
The Thing (John Carpenter, 1982)
Another classic I should rate higher, but I thought the characters could've been better fleshed out. 7/10 Horror Express (Eugenio Martín, 1972) Don't remember too much about this one, aside from Telly Savalases hilariously over-the-top performance. /610 Easy A (Will Gluck, 2010)
I felt it could've done with a few more actual jokes, but the cast is just so likeable, that it's still a fine feel-good movie. - 7/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (Jim Gillespie, 1997) I haven't seen this since the 90s and your positive rating almost makes me want to rewatch it. I recall feeling rather lukewarm about it at the time. - 7/10 The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018) I know very little about the historical events depicted in the film, and it made me wonder how much they might've exagerated certain things, while The Killing Of A Sacred Deer really grew on me with time, The Favourite is one that just left me rather cold. I do appreciate black comedy, if it's done well, but in this case I'm not sure what the point of the movie was supposed to be. - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 16, 2022 20:34:46 GMT
Repeat Viewings:The Abominable Snowman (1957) 6/10 First Viewings:Scandal Sheet (1952) 7/10 Rage at Dawn (1955) 6/10 Comanche Territory (1950) 4/10 Reality Bites (1994) 5/10 Violent Road (1958) 7/10 The Ice Harvest (2005) 6/10 The Ice Harvest (2005) 6/10
I like the cast, the plot and the comical tone of the movie, but somehow it's less than the sum of its parts, coming over a bit like a lesser Coen movie.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 16, 2022 21:05:49 GMT
Repeat Viewings:The Abominable Snowman (1957) 6/10 First Viewings:Scandal Sheet (1952) 7/10 Rage at Dawn (1955) 6/10 Comanche Territory (1950) 4/10 Reality Bites (1994) 5/10 Violent Road (1958) 7/10 The Ice Harvest (2005) 6/10 The Ice Harvest (2005) 6/10
I like the cast, the plot and the comical tone of the movie, but somehow it's less than the sum of its parts, coming over a bit like a lesser Coen movie.
I felt the same way. And yes, it felt very Coen-lite. It also felt like it was weirdly edited down in terms of length. Like it’s barely screeching past 80 minutes. It’s an odd sit where I liked what I saw but felt like half the movie was missing.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 16, 2022 23:13:07 GMT
First Time Viewing Die! Die! My Darling! (1965; Silvio Narizzano) - Talulah Bankhead, in her last role, is the mother-in-law from hell who locks up pretty Stefanie Powers, because she had sex before marriage. 4/10 Haunted Child (2017; Carl Christian Raabe) - Norwegian haunted house movie that plays out like any other ghost story before. There's not one single original element about it. 4.5/10 Maniac (1963; Michael Carreras) - Suspense thriller from Hammer which starts out strong, but begins to stumble once it introduces a number of hairbrained twists. 5.5/10 Monkey Shines (1988; George A. Romero) - Embittered paraplegic uses vicious little monkey to act out his dark impulses. An okay enough movie which in different hands could've been much better. 6/10 Muse (2017; Jaume Balagueró) - A unique horror concept about bloodthirsty ancient Greek muses gets watered down by average direction and unappealing visuals 4/10 Stage Fright (2014; Jerome Sable) - Horror musical with the emphasis on the musical parts. At least the few scary parts don't skimp on the blood and gore. Amusing, but the similar Anna And The Apocalypse worked a bit better in my opinion. 5/10 Visitors (2003; Richard Franklin) - This is a bit like the horror version of Robert Redford movie All Is Lost, as a young woman who sails around the world is attacked by nightmarish visions on her boat. Good idea, but confusingly executed. 4/10 Repeat Viewing The Bloodstained Shadow (1978; Antonio Bido) - Excellent giallo which is more of a thriller/whodunit than horror. 7.5/10
Cherry Falls (2000; Geoffrey Wright) - Always had a soft spot for this underrated slasher. 6.5/10 Constantine (2005; Francis Lawrence) - I'm glad they're doing a sequel to this, the first movie has its problems, but it's still good dark fun. 7/10
The Dead Zone (1983; David Cronenberg) - Perhaps Cronenberg's most accessible film, but I didn't care about the political direction, the plot took in the second half. 7.5/10
The Devil's Advocate (1997; Taylor Hackford) - Decent devil-themed horror-thriller with Al pacino chewing the scenery as the lord of darkness. 6.5/10 Halloween (1978; John Carpenter) - It's a classic, but I never found it that scary. 7/10 Halloween II (1981; Rick Rosenthal) - I know I should be feeling ashamed for rating this almost as high as the original, but for me this is the scariest Halloween movie with Michael as a mean, unstoppable killing machine which almost makes up for the lack of the novelty factor from the first one. 6.5/10 Your Vice Is A Locked Room And Only I Have The Key (1972; Sergio Martino) - Only rewatched this, because I loved the Bruno Nicolai score so much. 6/10 Hey rave Monkey Shines (1988; George A. Romero) - not seen in a while, solid enough 6/10 Constantine (2005; Francis Lawrence) - 4.5/10 The Dead Zone (1983; David Cronenberg) - one of the only three Cronenberg films I like. 7.5/10 The Devil's Advocate (1997; Taylor Hackford) - 4.5 Halloween (1978; John Carpenter) - 7.5 Halloween II (1981; Rick Rosenthal) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 16, 2022 23:14:37 GMT
Repeat Viewings:The Abominable Snowman (1957) 6/10 First Viewings:Scandal Sheet (1952) 7/10 Rage at Dawn (1955) 6/10 Comanche Territory (1950) 4/10 Reality Bites (1994) 5/10 Violent Road (1958) 7/10 The Ice Harvest (2005) 6/10 Scandal Sheet (1952) 7.5/10 Violent Road (1958) 4/10 The Ice Harvest (2005) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 16, 2022 23:18:12 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Creepshow 2 (1987, Michael Gornick) I can't really say I care for this one. I only really liked one segment, and while there's some good scenes in a few, I just am not a fan. 5/10 Creepshow (1982, George A. Romero) Kind of funny how different our opinions are on this one (which is fun. Conversations like this are boring if everyone agrees!) In contrast, I love this one and enjoy just about all of it. I think it's actually Romero's most enjoyable movie. 8/10 Mine The Haunting (Robert Wise, 1963) A rewatch of one of my all time favorite movies. I love everything about this film. It's such a wonderful haunted house story. 10/10 The Thing (John Carpenter, 1982) I can never truly decide if this or Halloween is my favorite Carpenter film. It's usually whichever one I last watched. 10/10
Viy (Konstantin Ershov and Georgiy Kropachyov, 1967) This is such an odd little film. A young philosopher raised in the church goes to perform a ceremony where he will pray three nights for the soul of a recently departed woman, but the woman is a witch. He must make a circle each night to protect himself, and of course each night things get worse. It's an odd film because it's so tonally… off. It seems a comedy most of the time, and a very silly one, but then we get some absolutely stunning visuals of horror. It's kind of fascinating honestly. According to IMDb this is the first horror film made in the Soviet Union, so there's certainly some historic importance as well. 8/10 Horror Express (Eugenio Martín, 1972) Wonderful old Christopher Lee/Peter Cushing film that I hadn't seen. It's pretty much The Thing on a train. Not quite as suspencful as the other film, but a good little horror movie that I had somehow missed out on. 7/10 Frightmare (Norman Thaddeus Vane, 1983) A glorious slice of 80s cheese. After the death of a classic film horror actor, a college Horror Film Society decides to steal his body for a party. Resurrection ensues. This movie is so much fun and downright hilarious at times. Silly fun. 6/10 Trauma (Dario Argento, 1993) It's not great Argento, but it's not as bad as a lot of his later career movies. The weapon the killer uses is creative, but honestly other than the classic gloved killer aspect, I would never have thought it an Argento film if I didn't know. It's not as stylish as his usual work. Better than its reputation, but not the classic a lot of his films are. 6/10 Flu (Sung-su Kim, 2013) Not a horror movie so I will not count it towards the horror challenge, but it certainly is an uncomfortable movie given the last few years. A super flu develops in Korea and a city is placed under quarantine. Paranoia develops as people wonder who has the virus, and fear grows as people attempt to escape and are killed. Uncomfortable to say the least, but a little over melodramatic (also the virus doesn't quite make sense as convenient characters survive a lot longer than they should based on what we are told). 6/10 X-Ray (Boaz Davidson, 1981) A killer dressed in surgical garb chases a woman through a hospital. It's overly silly as apparently she waits all day (and then later they say it's only been two hours but we clearly see afternoon and then night) for her test results without asking anyone where the doctor is until night falls. Once she speaks to a doctor, they keep her there without updating her, don't give her an option to call anyone or get her boyfriend out of the car. Also, if the 9th floor is supposed to currently be off limits, why do so many random patients roam it? Some nice kills in it though. 4/10 Willy's Wonderland (Kevin Lewis, 2021) From the moment I saw Nick Cage beat an ostrich animatronic to death and rip out its spine, I knew I was in love with this. Cage is fantastic as a drifter who never speaks, and continues cleaning the building no matter how many animatronics come to life to kill him. Just beat them to death, have an energy drink and clean some more. Campy comedic horror greatness and I loved every minute of it. 8/10 Easy A (Will Gluck, 2010) Took another break from horror for the teen comedy equivalent of comfort food. A rather funny take on the Scarlet Letter, and a lot of fun to watch. 8/10 The Bridge Curse (Lester Hsi, 2020) Had to get an Asian horror in before the challenge was over. Very atmospheric, but also very predictable. 5/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (Jim Gillespie, 1997) I've somehow missed out on this one for years, and I don't really know how. It just got a UHD rerelease and I decided to pick it up to finally watch it in 4K (the remaster is actually extremely good for anyone wondering). It's not the greatest film in the world, but it's one of the best examples of 90s Teen Horror there ever was. I enjoyed it. 7/10 Terrifier (Damien Leone, 2016) This is the Grindhouse throwback film Rob Zombie keeps trying to make and never quite pulling off in my opinion. This is a genuinely unnerving and surprisingly graphic low budget horror with a rotating cast of people getting picked off. Unpredictable, occasionally quite funny (in the darkest possible comedy imaginable), consistently interesting. It's very flawed, but it gets so much right I can't help but kind of love it. 8/10 Kotoko (Shin'ya Tsukamoto, 2011) One of the most deeply unsettling films I've ever seen in my life. A woman is struggling with insanity. She's a single mother and her child is the only thing that she's trying to hold on for. She needs to cut herself to remind her not to hurt something else. She sees double and the doubles are always threatening her… I love Tsukamoto's films, and he has a strange film making style that is unnerving, but here he uses it to perfect effect. It's just as much a drama as it is a horror and it is a hard watch. I can't say that I enjoyed it, but it's an almost perfectly made film. 9/10 The Vault of Horror (Roy Ward Baker, 1973) After the Kotoko I needed something a little more relaxing and went for a classic British anthology horror. Not as good as Tales from the Crypt which it is something of a spiritual sequel to, but some of stories were quite fun. I particularly liked the first involving a town that fears nightfall. 6/10 The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018) A delightful period piece that is not afraid to show uglier aspects in its film. It does not pretty up history, if anything it makes it grimier. Wonderful performances all around, some beautiful shots and brilliant camera choices. This one is going on my favorites list. 9/10 They Live (John Carpenter, 1988) One of the few John Carpenter films I had not seen before. Not one of his best in my opinion, but still an enjoyable ride. I kind of feel bad about putting it in the horror challenge as it's more of a sci-fi action movie, but IMDb includes it and the plot description sounds like horror so I guess it counts. 7/10 The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (Mike Mitchell, 2019) I like the original Lego Movie to a ridiculous degree (far more than any adult really should), but I've avoided the sequel as I heard nothing but horrible things about it. Well, my daughter just saw the first so she needed to see the second, and thus I too watched it… and honestly it's pretty fun. It's not as good as the first, but I still love what they were doing with these movies and the "This Song is Gonna Get Stuck Inside Your Head" scene is kind of amazing. 7/10 Hey Hey The Haunting (Robert Wise, 1963) only seen once but I didnt find it effective 5/10 The Thing (John Carpenter, 1982) 10/10 Viy (Konstantin Ershov and Georgiy Kropachyov, 1967)been on my watchlist for a while Easy A (Will Gluck, 2010) very fun and rewatchable film 7.5 I Know What You Did Last Summer (Jim Gillespie, 1997) I had read the 4k remaster on this was great, its fun for what it is 6.5 They Live (John Carpenter, 1988) 8/10 the ending is rushed but i love everything else
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 16, 2022 23:30:09 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGThe Dry (2020, Robert Connolly) NetflixI completed lengthy reviews for everything in todays post and then it all disappeared Australian thriller 6-6.5The Asphyx (1973, Peter Newbrook) YoutubeBritish horror 3/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGEyes of Laura Mars (1978, Irvin Kershner)American Giallo 6-6.5Creepshow 2 (1987, Michael Gornick) YoutubeHorror anthology with three segments. First segment is garbage, next two are the best of the series. 6/10Creepshow (1982, George A. Romero)Horror anthology with 5 segments of which only two are any good, pretty corny. 4/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING The Godfathers of Hardcore (2018, Ian McFarland) Youtubedocumentary about the band Agnostic Front. Solid Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Dahmer - Monster: The story of Jeffrey Dalmer (2022, Limited Series) Netflix Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Dry BEST ACTOR: Eric Bana - The Dry BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - Eyes of Laura Mars BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leslie Nielson - Creepshow BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lois Chiles - Creepshow 2 BEST EDITING: Peter Weatherly - Creepshow 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Victor J. Kemper - Eyes of Laura Mars BEST SCORE: Les Reed - Creepshow 2 BEST SCRIPT: Harry Cripps - The Dry BEST DIRECTOR: Irvin Kershner - Eyes of Laura Mars 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. It sucks when that happens. I think I heard about The Asphyx, but I have no idea what it's about, I just remember the title. Yours: Eyes of Laura Mars 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. I like Faye Dunaway. I liked the big reveal in the end too, I'm not sure it makes sense, but yeah... Creepshow 2 6.5/10 It's not bad, I saw it again a while ago, and it didn't hold up very well, but still. The last two episodes are kind of fun. Creepshow 9/10 Oh, I love it actually. Love the crazy atmosphere. I even enjoyed that segment with Stephen King and the alien plants. I loved the one with Leslie Nielsen and the last one especially. Mine: Amanda 7.5/10 It's an Italian movie, it's been to Venice and Toronto, it's about a girl from a rich family who just went back to her hometown, can't really re-adapt and she has no friends. She decides to try to restart a friendship she had with a childhood friend, and she falls in love with a guy she meets in a local techno club. I enjoyed it, it's funny, it has a weird, surreal vibe, I liked that. It took me a while to get into it, but then I did. I really liked the lead actress, Benedetta Porcaroli, she has quite a presence, IMO. It's Alive 9/10 It's Larry Cohen movie, about a mutant boy who, right after birth, kills every doctor and nurse in the delivery room and escapes. The movie is about the hunt for, it and how the parents react to it, and to the whole circuus that gets mounted around them too. I thought it was great, there's a great atmosphere, and the lead actor, John P. Ryan, was really good. I thought it gets kind of touching in the end too. And visually, it's fantastic, especially in the last part. Lolita (1962) 10/10 Stanley Kubrick movie, with James Mason and Peter Sellers. I actually had never seen it before. It's really fantastic, masterpiece, IMO. It's really dark and bleak, and surreal, but also really funny. The acting is incredible, James Mason is truly amazing. I liked Sue Lyon too. And Shelley Winters is fantastic. Where the Crawdads Sing 4.5/10 It's a movie about a girl, who grew up basically alone in a house in the marsh, and she still lives there. She's hated and shunned in the little town nearbym, and then she gets accused of killing a local quarterback, she had an affair with. A retired lawyer decides to get back to his job and to defend her in the trial. The movie basically follows the trial and her life, in flashbacks. I didn't like it, it feels kind of ridiculous at times. I thought the lead actress, Daisy Edgar-Jones, was O.K., but a bit miscast though, IMO. Hey Billy Asphyx is a british period horror about a scientist trying to capture the spirit of the recently deceased, it has some ghostbustery moments in the technology department. There is more to it but that'd be spoilers Eyes of Laura Mars - yeah none of it makes sense Creepshow 2 - weird, i find it better than the original in all respects Creepshow - the leslie neilson one is the only one i really liked, the crate is also passable. YOURS Just Lolita which i like, i prefer the very different and closer to the source material remake. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 17, 2022 1:56:03 GMT
Creepshow - 8/10
Creepshow 2 - 8/10
Mine. Continuing my horror marathon.
Land of the Dead (2005) - 7/10 Saw 4 (2007) - 7/10 Jigsaw (2017) - 8/10 Furry Nights (2018) - 3/10 All Hollows Eve (2013) - 6/10 All Hollows Eve 2 (2015) - 3/10 Saw 6 (2009) - 9/10 Texas Chainsaw (2013) - 5/10 Beast (2022) - 5/10 Saw: The Final Chapter (2010) - 8/10 After School Massacre (2014) - 3/10 Diary of the Dead (2007) - 4/10 Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017) - 2/10 Headless (2015) - 4/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Oct 17, 2022 2:57:30 GMT
Creepshow - 8/10 Creepshow 2 - 8/10 Mine. Continuing my horror marathon. Land of the Dead (2005) - 7/10 Saw 4 (2007) - 7/10 Jigsaw (2017) - 8/10 Furry Nights (2018) - 3/10 All Hollows Eve (2013) - 6/10 All Hollows Eve 2 (2015) - 3/10 Saw 6 (2009) - 9/10 Texas Chainsaw (2013) - 5/10 Beast (2022) - 5/10 Saw: The Final Chapter (2010) - 8/10 After School Massacre (2014) - 3/10 Diary of the Dead (2007) - 4/10 Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017) - 2/10 Headless (2015) - 4/10 Land of the Dead (2005)
Pretty good. Not up to the first three from Romero, but still pretty fun. 7/10
Diary of the Dead (2007)
I liked it a little more than you did (I'm a sucker for found footage movies) but yeah, not great. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 17, 2022 2:59:54 GMT
Creepshow - 8/10 Creepshow 2 - 8/10 Mine. Continuing my horror marathon. Isn’t almost every month a horror marathon Land of the Dead (2005) - 5/10 Diary of the Dead (2007) - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 17, 2022 3:00:56 GMT
Creepshow - 8/10 Creepshow 2 - 8/10 Mine. Continuing my horror marathon. Land of the Dead (2005) - 7/10 Saw 4 (2007) - 7/10 Jigsaw (2017) - 8/10 Furry Nights (2018) - 3/10 All Hollows Eve (2013) - 6/10 All Hollows Eve 2 (2015) - 3/10 Saw 6 (2009) - 9/10 Texas Chainsaw (2013) - 5/10 Beast (2022) - 5/10 Saw: The Final Chapter (2010) - 8/10 After School Massacre (2014) - 3/10 Diary of the Dead (2007) - 4/10 Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017) - 2/10 Headless (2015) - 4/10 Land of the Dead - 5.5/10 Saw IV - 5.5/10 Jigsaw - 5/10 Saw VI - 5.5/10 Texas Chainsaw 3D - 3.5/10 Saw: The Final Chapter - 5.5/10 Diary of the Dead - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 17, 2022 3:06:44 GMT
MINE
2001 Maniacs (2005 Tim Sullivan) - 4/10
Harlequin (1980 Simon Wincer) - 5.5/10
Escape Room (2019 Adam Robitel) - 7/10
Full Moon High (1981 Larry Cohen) - 4/10
Possum (2018 Matthew Holness) - 5.5/10
Damien: Omen II (1978 Don Taylor) - 4.5/10
The Final Conflict (1981 Graham Baker) - 5/10
Thelma (2017 Joachim Trier) - 7/10
The Lift (1983 Dick Maas) - 6/10
Halloween Ends (2022 David Gordon Green) - 5.5/10
Under the Shadow (2016 Babak Anvari) - 7/10
Re-watches
Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986 Tom McLoughlin) - 5.5/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017 Yorgos Lanthimos) - 9/10
Mandy (2018 Panos Cosmatos) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST ACTRESS - Narges Rashidi (Under the Shadow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Andrea Riseborough (Mandy) BEST DIRECTOR - Yorgos Lanthimos (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mandy BEST SCORE - Mandy
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 17, 2022 3:16:02 GMT
First Time Viewings: Next of Kin (1982, Tony HaWilliams) - 6.5/10Troll (1986, John Carl Buechler) - 5/10Blood Diner (1987, Jackie Kong) - 5/10 2.5/10The Hidden (1987, Jack Sholder) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Cannibal Holocaust (1980, Ruggero Deodato) - 4/10 3/10I Walked with a Zombie (1943, Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10Q: The Winged Serpent (1982, Larry Cohen) - 7/10 5.5/10The Tingler (1959, William Castle) - 7/10 5/10Repeat Viewings: Vampire's Kiss (1988, Robert Bierman) - 7.5/10 6/10
Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) - 8/10 7.5/10Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) - 8.5/10 9/10Alice, Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) - 7/10Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) - 7/10 6.5/10The Brood (1979, David Cronenberg) - 7/10The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) - 7.5/10The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, Tobe Hooper) - 6.5/10 7/10They Live (1988, John Carpenter) - 8/10 6.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Mandy MidsommarBEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Vampire's KissBEST ACTRESS: Toni Collette - HereditaryBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Linus Roache - MandyBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Samantha Eggar - The BroodBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Benjamin Loeb - Mandy MidsommarBEST SCORE: Jóhann Jóhannsson - MandyBEST SCRIPT: Ari Aster - MidsommarBEST DIRECTOR: Panos Cosmatos - Mandy Midsommar
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 17, 2022 3:21:37 GMT
MINE2001 Maniacs (2005 Tim Sullivan) - 4/10
Harlequin (1980 Simon Wincer) - 5.5/10
Escape Room (2019 Adam Robitel) - 7/10
Full Moon High (1981 Larry Cohen) - 4/10
Possum (2018 Matthew Holness) - 5.5/10
Damien: Omen II (1978 Don Taylor) - 4.5/10
The Final Conflict (1981 Graham Baker) - 5/10
Thelma (2017 Joachim Trier) - 7/10
The Lift (1983 Dick Maas) - 6/10
Halloween Ends (2022 David Gordon Green) - 5.5/10
Under the Shadow (2016 Babak Anvari) - 7/10 Re-watches
Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986 Tom McLoughlin) - 5.5/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017 Yorgos Lanthimos) - 9/10
Mandy (2018 Panos Cosmatos) - 7.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST ACTRESS - Narges Rashidi (Under the Shadow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Andrea Riseborough (Mandy) BEST DIRECTOR - Yorgos Lanthimos (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mandy BEST SCORE - Mandy Escape Room - 7/10 Damien: Omen II - 5/10 The Final Conflict - 5/10 Thelma - 7/10 Halloween Ends - 4.5/10 Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives - 7/10 The Killing of a Sacred Deer - 9/10 Mandy - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 17, 2022 4:50:27 GMT
MINE2001 Maniacs (2005 Tim Sullivan) - 4/10
Harlequin (1980 Simon Wincer) - 5.5/10
Escape Room (2019 Adam Robitel) - 7/10
Full Moon High (1981 Larry Cohen) - 4/10
Possum (2018 Matthew Holness) - 5.5/10
Damien: Omen II (1978 Don Taylor) - 4.5/10
The Final Conflict (1981 Graham Baker) - 5/10
Thelma (2017 Joachim Trier) - 7/10
The Lift (1983 Dick Maas) - 6/10
Halloween Ends (2022 David Gordon Green) - 5.5/10
Under the Shadow (2016 Babak Anvari) - 7/10 Re-watches
Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986 Tom McLoughlin) - 5.5/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017 Yorgos Lanthimos) - 9/10
Mandy (2018 Panos Cosmatos) - 7.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST ACTRESS - Narges Rashidi (Under the Shadow) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Andrea Riseborough (Mandy) BEST DIRECTOR - Yorgos Lanthimos (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mandy BEST SCORE - Mandy Damien: Omen II (1978 Don Taylor) - 7/10 The Final Conflict (1981 Graham Baker) - 7/10 Under the Shadow (2016 Babak Anvari) - 7/10 Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986 Tom McLoughlin) - 6-6.5 Mandy (2018 Panos Cosmatos) - 5.5
|
|