soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Oct 23, 2022 14:31:37 GMT
MINE
The Love Witch (2016 Anna Biller) - 6/10
Prom Night IV: Deliver Us from Evil (1991 Clay Borris) - 4.5/10
The Belko Experiment (2016 Greg McLean) - 7/10
Special Effects (1984 Larry Cohen) - 5.5/10
They Look Like People (2015 Perry Blackshear) - 7/10
Night Train to Terror (1985 John Carr, Phillip Marshak, Tom McGowan, Jay Schlossberg-Cohen & Gregg G. Tallas) - 4.5/10
Last Shift (2014 Anthony DiBlasi) - 6.5/10
Killer Party (1986 William Fruet) - 5.5/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 4: Initiation (1990 Brian Yuzna) - 4.5/10
Willow Creek (2013 Bobcat Goldthwait) - 6/10
Wicked City (1987 Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - 5.5/10
Berberian Sound Studio (2012 Peter Strickland) - 6.5/10Re-watchesThe VVitch (2015 Robert Eggers) - 7.5/10
Take Shelter (2011 Jeff Nichols) - 8.5/10
What Lies Beneath (2000 Robert Zemeckis) - 6.5/10TelevisionArcher: Season 13 (2022) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Take Shelter BEST ACTOR - Michael Shannon (Take Shelter) BEST ACTRESS - Jessica Chastain (Take Shelter) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Harrison Ford (What Lies Beneath) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kate Dickie (The VVitch) BEST DIRECTOR - Jeff Nichols (Take Shelter) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The VVitch BEST SCORE - Take Shelter Wicked City (1987 Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - Haven't seen this since I was a teenager. My memory is a 6/10 but I'd need to give it a rewatch.
The VVitch (2015 Robert Eggers) - I'd love to get more of your thoughts on this one. It's the only Eggers movie I haven't seen and I absolutely loved Lighthouse and enjoyed The Northman quite a bit.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 23, 2022 14:34:15 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Creeping Flesh (1973, Freddie Francis) - 7/10 4/10The Hound of the Baskervlles (1959, Terence Fisher) - 7/10 5.5/10 StageFright (1987, Michael Soavi) - 7/10 6/10Night of the Demons (1988, Kevin Tenney) - 7/10 Been too longRepeat Viewings: Scream (1996, Wes Craven) - 9/10 7.5/10The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) - 8.5/10 6/10Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) - 7/10The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) - 9/10Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman) - 8/10The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920, Robert Wiene) - 7/10Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956, Don Siegel) - 8.5/10 7.5/10Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10 7/10The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) - 7/10 5.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST ACTRESS: Neve Campbell - Scream Nicole Kidman (The Killing of a Sacred Deer)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Barry Keoghan - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Courteney Cox - Scream Drew Barrymore (Scream)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thimios Bakatakis - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - The OmenBEST SCRIPT: Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST DIRECTOR: Yorgos Lanthimos - The Killing of a Sacred Deer
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 23, 2022 14:42:36 GMT
MINE
The Love Witch (2016 Anna Biller) - 6/10
Prom Night IV: Deliver Us from Evil (1991 Clay Borris) - 4.5/10
The Belko Experiment (2016 Greg McLean) - 7/10
Special Effects (1984 Larry Cohen) - 5.5/10
They Look Like People (2015 Perry Blackshear) - 7/10
Night Train to Terror (1985 John Carr, Phillip Marshak, Tom McGowan, Jay Schlossberg-Cohen & Gregg G. Tallas) - 4.5/10
Last Shift (2014 Anthony DiBlasi) - 6.5/10
Killer Party (1986 William Fruet) - 5.5/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 4: Initiation (1990 Brian Yuzna) - 4.5/10
Willow Creek (2013 Bobcat Goldthwait) - 6/10
Wicked City (1987 Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - 5.5/10
Berberian Sound Studio (2012 Peter Strickland) - 6.5/10Re-watchesThe VVitch (2015 Robert Eggers) - 7.5/10
Take Shelter (2011 Jeff Nichols) - 8.5/10
What Lies Beneath (2000 Robert Zemeckis) - 6.5/10TelevisionArcher: Season 13 (2022) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Take Shelter BEST ACTOR - Michael Shannon (Take Shelter) BEST ACTRESS - Jessica Chastain (Take Shelter) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Harrison Ford (What Lies Beneath) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kate Dickie (The VVitch) BEST DIRECTOR - Jeff Nichols (Take Shelter) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The VVitch BEST SCORE - Take Shelter Wicked City (1987 Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - Haven't seen this since I was a teenager. My memory is a 6/10 but I'd need to give it a rewatch.
The VVitch (2015 Robert Eggers) - I'd love to get more of your thoughts on this one. It's the only Eggers movie I haven't seen and I absolutely loved Lighthouse and enjoyed The Northman quite a bit.
The VVitch is a horror movie that is about a religious family that breaks off from their community because the father's view of religion is different and once they find a place to live evil forces start messing with their lives. It is about the influences of religion. The script is influences by various folktales and fairytales as started at the end. Very well made and very well-acted. I like The Lighthouse more, but The Northman less. The Northman is the least original of his 3 movies, though it is still very unique in it's own way. I highly recommend Take Shelter obviously.
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Oct 23, 2022 14:45:44 GMT
Wicked City (1987 Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - Haven't seen this since I was a teenager. My memory is a 6/10 but I'd need to give it a rewatch.
The VVitch (2015 Robert Eggers) - I'd love to get more of your thoughts on this one. It's the only Eggers movie I haven't seen and I absolutely loved Lighthouse and enjoyed The Northman quite a bit.
The VVitch is a horror movie that is about a religious family that breaks off from their community because the father's view of religion is different and once they find a place to live evil forces start messing with their lives. It is about the influences of religion. The script is influences by various folktales and fairytales as started at the end. Very well made and very well-acted. I like The Lighthouse more, but The Northman less. The Northman is the least original of his 3 movies, though it is still very unique in it's own way. I highly recommend Take Shelter obviously. Thank you! Your info on the VVitch makes me want to watch it more. I can see your point about the Northman (based on what you said about VVitch) but I found it unique enough even if it dealt with a very familiar subject.
I'll add Take Shelter to my list.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 23, 2022 14:46:03 GMT
Hello again! Sorry to say none of yours this week. I will likely watch all of them at some point though. Mine: Kwaidan (Masaki Kobayashi, 1964) Japanese anthology of ghost stories. Very theatrical, with amazingly beautiful painted backgrounds and shots and sound choices that are the things of legends. It's long (over three hours) but well worth the time. 10/10 Bodies Bodies Bodies (Halina Reijn, 2022) Interesting horror comedy that plays with the typical slasher/mystery plot in a fun way. To a certain extent though, I'm not surprised that it didn't find a huge audience in the theater. The humor is very Gen-Z and yet the movie is mocking the hell out of them as well, thus alienating in some way a good portion of the viewers (as those who hate Gen-Z stuff will hate the humor and the other generation could take offense at being mocked). Personally I enjoyed it well enough. 7/10 Grave Encounters (Colin Minihan and Stuart Ortiz, 2011) Solid found footage film about a crew from a ghost hunters style show investigating an abandoned asylum. You know where it's going from the start, but it's well executed and entertaining. 7/10 Cure (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1997) Very good Japanese horror film that acts as both a police procedural and disturbing psychological horror tale. Random people are killing and can't quite remember why. They seem very calm about it, performing their deeds as if it's just a part of their daily routine. The film mostly follows the investigator in charge of the case, and the police investigation aspect makes the film all the more disturbing as he keeps trying to find at first any reasonable answer, and then any unreasonable one. 8/10 Allegoria (Spider One, 2022) An anthology horror film where each story shows an artist in some way create their own monster… yeah, allegory for inner demons and whatnot. This movie reminds me of a bunch of short films I saw others make in film classes, pretentious "horror can be art!" films where the art got lost because the people behind it were so caught up in their own unjustified "brilliance" while not knowing how to either properly shoot a damn scene or make a good plot (Note: horror can be art and that is not my implication… it just has to be made by someone who actually knows how to shoot a movie). Also, at one point the movie shows us an in-universe terrible horror movie the characters are watching called "Big Baby," and it's sad that their purposely bad movie was far more entertaining than anything shown in the main work. 2/10 Bullet Train (David Leitch, 2022) I've mentioned this before on here, but I'm not a very big action movie fan. Yeah, a lot of them are fun, but it's usually not my cup of tea. It usually takes mixing it with something else (science fiction, horror, fantasy) for me to really enjoy it (with the exception of Martial Arts films. They are their own separate thing). This one I enjoyed. It was unpredictable, funny and actually pretty clever. I enjoyed it from start to finish. 8/10 The Strangers (Bryan Bertino, 2008) I know a lot of people really like this one, but it didn't do much for me. It's technically well made and it is atmospheric, but even with a short run time of 85 minute (of which about 10 are credit) I still found myself growing bored. Yes, we know from the opening scene that you aren't going to make it, let's see how long we can draw out not making it though. It's just a bit tedious. 4/10 The Lego Ninjago Movie (Charlie Bean, Paul Fisher and Bob Logan, 2017) So, The Lego Movie worked. The Batman Lego Movie worked. It was inevitable that Lego would try one of their in house series to try to make a movie and see if it worked. Well… it kind of does, though I suspect that many had the same problem with it that I did (that I know absolutely nothing about the Ninjago series and thus was uninterested). Watching it, it works. There's some funny moments. Jackie Chan is in it and is as charming as always… but it is most definetly the worst of the four Lego movies. 6/10 The Last Duel (Ridley Scott, 2021) Probably the best film Scott's made since Blade Runner. A Rashomon style story about the events leading up to a duel. Comer and Driver give excellent performances. The duel when we finally see it is one of the most horrific action scenes put to film, as it is brutal and ugly. It's almost stomach churning at times (for many scenes not related to the duel, though that as well), but all around a wonderful work. 9/10 Lifeforce (Tobe Hooper, 1985) Well, I'll say one thing for the movie, it's certainly different. Space vampires…. Just, space vampires. It's got some good special effects, but it's completely bonkers. One that someone is either going to have a lot of fun with despite it's flaws or likely hate every minute. Personally, I had fun. 6/10 Truth or Dare (Jeff Wadlow, 2018) A game of Truth or Dare turns supernatural and those who choose not to play, or don't complete the task, die. It's entertaining enough for a watch but nothing I ever see myself revisiting. 5/10 Halloween (John Carpenter, 1978) So, random conclusion moment... As I was sitting there rewatching the original Halloween, I realized it and Scream are the two movies I watch EVERY October. I haven't missed re-watching them once since the first year I saw them, no matter what else I watch during the month. I've also come to the conclusion that the first Halloween is probably my favorite classic slasher. As much as I love so many of the others, it's the one I think I could watch at literally any moment. 10/10 The Strangers (Bryan Bertino, 2008) Agree about this one, I found it too drawn-out and also rather distant and cold. 4/10 Halloween (John Carpenter, 1978) I like Halloween, but do not love it as so many people do. It's atmospheric and technically brilliant, but I just don't find it scary. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 23, 2022 14:49:34 GMT
Hello again! Sorry to say none of yours this week. I will likely watch all of them at some point though. Mine: Kwaidan (Masaki Kobayashi, 1964) Japanese anthology of ghost stories. Very theatrical, with amazingly beautiful painted backgrounds and shots and sound choices that are the things of legends. It's long (over three hours) but well worth the time. 10/10 Bodies Bodies Bodies (Halina Reijn, 2022) Interesting horror comedy that plays with the typical slasher/mystery plot in a fun way. To a certain extent though, I'm not surprised that it didn't find a huge audience in the theater. The humor is very Gen-Z and yet the movie is mocking the hell out of them as well, thus alienating in some way a good portion of the viewers (as those who hate Gen-Z stuff will hate the humor and the other generation could take offense at being mocked). Personally I enjoyed it well enough. 7/10 Grave Encounters (Colin Minihan and Stuart Ortiz, 2011) Solid found footage film about a crew from a ghost hunters style show investigating an abandoned asylum. You know where it's going from the start, but it's well executed and entertaining. 7/10 Cure (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1997) Very good Japanese horror film that acts as both a police procedural and disturbing psychological horror tale. Random people are killing and can't quite remember why. They seem very calm about it, performing their deeds as if it's just a part of their daily routine. The film mostly follows the investigator in charge of the case, and the police investigation aspect makes the film all the more disturbing as he keeps trying to find at first any reasonable answer, and then any unreasonable one. 8/10 Allegoria (Spider One, 2022) An anthology horror film where each story shows an artist in some way create their own monster… yeah, allegory for inner demons and whatnot. This movie reminds me of a bunch of short films I saw others make in film classes, pretentious "horror can be art!" films where the art got lost because the people behind it were so caught up in their own unjustified "brilliance" while not knowing how to either properly shoot a damn scene or make a good plot (Note: horror can be art and that is not my implication… it just has to be made by someone who actually knows how to shoot a movie). Also, at one point the movie shows us an in-universe terrible horror movie the characters are watching called "Big Baby," and it's sad that their purposely bad movie was far more entertaining than anything shown in the main work. 2/10 Bullet Train (David Leitch, 2022) I've mentioned this before on here, but I'm not a very big action movie fan. Yeah, a lot of them are fun, but it's usually not my cup of tea. It usually takes mixing it with something else (science fiction, horror, fantasy) for me to really enjoy it (with the exception of Martial Arts films. They are their own separate thing). This one I enjoyed. It was unpredictable, funny and actually pretty clever. I enjoyed it from start to finish. 8/10 The Strangers (Bryan Bertino, 2008) I know a lot of people really like this one, but it didn't do much for me. It's technically well made and it is atmospheric, but even with a short run time of 85 minute (of which about 10 are credit) I still found myself growing bored. Yes, we know from the opening scene that you aren't going to make it, let's see how long we can draw out not making it though. It's just a bit tedious. 4/10 The Lego Ninjago Movie (Charlie Bean, Paul Fisher and Bob Logan, 2017) So, The Lego Movie worked. The Batman Lego Movie worked. It was inevitable that Lego would try one of their in house series to try to make a movie and see if it worked. Well… it kind of does, though I suspect that many had the same problem with it that I did (that I know absolutely nothing about the Ninjago series and thus was uninterested). Watching it, it works. There's some funny moments. Jackie Chan is in it and is as charming as always… but it is most definetly the worst of the four Lego movies. 6/10 The Last Duel (Ridley Scott, 2021) Probably the best film Scott's made since Blade Runner. A Rashomon style story about the events leading up to a duel. Comer and Driver give excellent performances. The duel when we finally see it is one of the most horrific action scenes put to film, as it is brutal and ugly. It's almost stomach churning at times (for many scenes not related to the duel, though that as well), but all around a wonderful work. 9/10 Lifeforce (Tobe Hooper, 1985) Well, I'll say one thing for the movie, it's certainly different. Space vampires…. Just, space vampires. It's got some good special effects, but it's completely bonkers. One that someone is either going to have a lot of fun with despite it's flaws or likely hate every minute. Personally, I had fun. 6/10 Truth or Dare (Jeff Wadlow, 2018) A game of Truth or Dare turns supernatural and those who choose not to play, or don't complete the task, die. It's entertaining enough for a watch but nothing I ever see myself revisiting. 5/10 Halloween (John Carpenter, 1978) So, random conclusion moment... As I was sitting there rewatching the original Halloween, I realized it and Scream are the two movies I watch EVERY October. I haven't missed re-watching them once since the first year I saw them, no matter what else I watch during the month. I've also come to the conclusion that the first Halloween is probably my favorite classic slasher. As much as I love so many of the others, it's the one I think I could watch at literally any moment. 10/10 The Strangers - 7/10. I do like the second one more but it is different in tone and style than the first. Halloween - 10/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 23, 2022 16:18:23 GMT
First Viewings:
The League of Gentlemen (1960) 8/10
Panama (2022) 2/10
The Leopard Man (1943) 5/10
Greased Lightning (1977) 7/10
The Masque of the Red Death (1964) 6.5/10
No Sudden Move (2021) 7/10
Cleopatra Jones (1973) 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Bat (1959) 5.5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 23, 2022 17:48:36 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGHalloween Ends (2022, David Gordon Green)This final chapter of the new Halloween trilogy takes a big swing at something that would be commendable in of itself if it didn’t feel like a reaction to the poorly received Halloween Kills. Like the Star Wars sequel trilogy this set of films do not feel planned outbox if they were they changed course with this one. The opening plays like a pretty good short film but when attached with the rest we get a very weirdly structured film that instruindo to love in two different camps and does not work. It has some great songs, cool kills and various good scenes but on its own terms as a whole it’s a mess and it’s even worse attempt closing part of a trilogy. 4.5/10Clerks III (2022, Kevin Smith)Well this film is cheap and cannot hide it. It is very lazily put together and lives firmly in the directors ass. It is rife with unearned sentimentality and despite some okay scenes and occasional good dialogue is pretty bad. 4/10REPEAT FILM VIEWING Dressed to Kill (1980, Brian De Palma)blu rayDe Palma’s ode to Psycho functions as an American Giallo film and has many stunning set pieces. 7.5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Dressed to Kill BEST ACTOR: Keith Gordon - Dressed to Kill BEST ACTRESS: Nancy Allen - Dressed to Kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Caine - Dressed to Kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angie Dickinson Dressed to Kill BEST EDITING: Gerald B. Greenberg - Dressed to Kill BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ralf D. Bode - Dressed to Kill BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween Ends BEST SCRIPT: Brian De Palma - Dressed to Kill BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Dressed to Kill 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Dressed to Kill 8/10 I like it, I actually think it's a tiny bit overrated, I prefer other De Palma movies, but yeah, it's like. The begining with Angie Dickinson is fantastic. Loved the score too. Mine: The Menu 7/10 It's the movie with Anya Taylor Joy and Ralph Fiennes, caught a screening. It's about a couple who's invited to an exclusive restaurant on a secluded island, where only ultra rich people are invited, and then things start to get weird and creepy. It's O.K., it's very heavy-handed, but yeah.. Some parts are fun and I like Anya Taylor Joy and Ralph Fiennes. John Leguizamo is fun too. How Do you Know 7.5/10 It's a James L. Brooks movie with Reese Witherspoon, Paul Rudd and Jack Nicholson. It's about a softball player who's been cut by her team because they feel she's too old, who's divided between her boyfriend, who's a baseball player, and a guy she just met, who just lost his job and is in big trouble with his former company. I head it wasn't good, I enjoyed it though, I thought it was funny, sweet too. Jack plays Paul Rudd's father. I liked Reese Witherspoon. Owen Wilson is fun too. Play It as It Lays 9/10 It's a Frank Perry movie, with Tuesday Weld and Anthony Perkins. It's about an actress, who's going into a breadown, she's unhappily married to a director, she has problems with her daughter and her best friend is a producer, who actually has his own demons. Love it, it's really a great movie. It gets really dark. It's no easy, but I found it really powerful. Tuesday Weld is fantastic. I think she's a very underrated actress. Anthony Perkins is really great too, he plays the producer. Sleepless 5/10 It's a movie with Jamiee Foxx, it's about a Vegas cop, who steals with his partner, a lot of cocaine. The crime boss who owned the drug goes after him, and also an internal affair cop starts investigating. Didn't like it much, I found it a bit weak. There are some twists, I thought they were kind of predictable though. Summer Lovers 7/10 It's a movie with Daryl Hannah, Randall Kleiser directed it, the director of Grease, it's about a couple on vacation in Greece who meet a French tourist and end up starting a menage a trois with her. It's O.K., it's not great maybe, I liked the atmosphere though, it's fun, sensual too.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 23, 2022 18:18:45 GMT
Halloween Ends - 5/10 Also seen this one this week.
Mine:
The Devils Rejects (2005) - 10/10
Pizza Girl Massacre (2014) - 3/10
The Church (2018) - 1/10
We Need To Do Something (2021) - 4/10
Gore: All Hallows' Eve (2021) - 4/10
Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022) - 4/10
Orphan: First Kill (2022) - 6/10
Survival of the Dead (2009) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 23, 2022 18:56:47 GMT
Halloween Ends - see below First Time Viewings: Halloween Ends (2022, David Gordon Green) – Theatres 6.5/10Malignant (2021, James Wan) – TV 8/10Bad Moon (1996, Eric Red) – TubiTV 7/10The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) – TubiTV 8/10Mimic (1997, Guillermo del Toro) – Amazon Prime 7.5/10Return of the Living Dead Part II (1988, Ken Wiederhorn) – Online 6.5/10Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993, Brian Yuzna) – TubiTV 7/10Last Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright) – TV 8/10Castle Freak (1995, Stuart Gordon) – TubiTV 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Return of the Living Dead (1985, Dan O’Bannon) – TubiTV 8/10Bad Moon (1996, Eric Red) – 4/10 Mimic (1997, Guillermo del Toro) – 6.5 Return of the Living Dead Part II (1988, Ken Wiederhorn) 4.5 Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993, Brian Yuzna) – 6/10 Last Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright) – 4.5 The Return of the Living Dead (1985, Dan O’Bannon) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 23, 2022 19:00:12 GMT
Hello again! Sorry to say none of yours this week. I will likely watch all of them at some point though. Mine: Kwaidan (Masaki Kobayashi, 1964) Japanese anthology of ghost stories. Very theatrical, with amazingly beautiful painted backgrounds and shots and sound choices that are the things of legends. It's long (over three hours) but well worth the time. 10/10 Bodies Bodies Bodies (Halina Reijn, 2022) Interesting horror comedy that plays with the typical slasher/mystery plot in a fun way. To a certain extent though, I'm not surprised that it didn't find a huge audience in the theater. The humor is very Gen-Z and yet the movie is mocking the hell out of them as well, thus alienating in some way a good portion of the viewers (as those who hate Gen-Z stuff will hate the humor and the other generation could take offense at being mocked). Personally I enjoyed it well enough. 7/10 Grave Encounters (Colin Minihan and Stuart Ortiz, 2011) Solid found footage film about a crew from a ghost hunters style show investigating an abandoned asylum. You know where it's going from the start, but it's well executed and entertaining. 7/10 Cure (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1997) Very good Japanese horror film that acts as both a police procedural and disturbing psychological horror tale. Random people are killing and can't quite remember why. They seem very calm about it, performing their deeds as if it's just a part of their daily routine. The film mostly follows the investigator in charge of the case, and the police investigation aspect makes the film all the more disturbing as he keeps trying to find at first any reasonable answer, and then any unreasonable one. 8/10 Allegoria (Spider One, 2022) An anthology horror film where each story shows an artist in some way create their own monster… yeah, allegory for inner demons and whatnot. This movie reminds me of a bunch of short films I saw others make in film classes, pretentious "horror can be art!" films where the art got lost because the people behind it were so caught up in their own unjustified "brilliance" while not knowing how to either properly shoot a damn scene or make a good plot (Note: horror can be art and that is not my implication… it just has to be made by someone who actually knows how to shoot a movie). Also, at one point the movie shows us an in-universe terrible horror movie the characters are watching called "Big Baby," and it's sad that their purposely bad movie was far more entertaining than anything shown in the main work. 2/10 Bullet Train (David Leitch, 2022) I've mentioned this before on here, but I'm not a very big action movie fan. Yeah, a lot of them are fun, but it's usually not my cup of tea. It usually takes mixing it with something else (science fiction, horror, fantasy) for me to really enjoy it (with the exception of Martial Arts films. They are their own separate thing). This one I enjoyed. It was unpredictable, funny and actually pretty clever. I enjoyed it from start to finish. 8/10 The Strangers (Bryan Bertino, 2008) I know a lot of people really like this one, but it didn't do much for me. It's technically well made and it is atmospheric, but even with a short run time of 85 minute (of which about 10 are credit) I still found myself growing bored. Yes, we know from the opening scene that you aren't going to make it, let's see how long we can draw out not making it though. It's just a bit tedious. 4/10 The Lego Ninjago Movie (Charlie Bean, Paul Fisher and Bob Logan, 2017) So, The Lego Movie worked. The Batman Lego Movie worked. It was inevitable that Lego would try one of their in house series to try to make a movie and see if it worked. Well… it kind of does, though I suspect that many had the same problem with it that I did (that I know absolutely nothing about the Ninjago series and thus was uninterested). Watching it, it works. There's some funny moments. Jackie Chan is in it and is as charming as always… but it is most definetly the worst of the four Lego movies. 6/10 The Last Duel (Ridley Scott, 2021) Probably the best film Scott's made since Blade Runner. A Rashomon style story about the events leading up to a duel. Comer and Driver give excellent performances. The duel when we finally see it is one of the most horrific action scenes put to film, as it is brutal and ugly. It's almost stomach churning at times (for many scenes not related to the duel, though that as well), but all around a wonderful work. 9/10 Lifeforce (Tobe Hooper, 1985) Well, I'll say one thing for the movie, it's certainly different. Space vampires…. Just, space vampires. It's got some good special effects, but it's completely bonkers. One that someone is either going to have a lot of fun with despite it's flaws or likely hate every minute. Personally, I had fun. 6/10 Truth or Dare (Jeff Wadlow, 2018) A game of Truth or Dare turns supernatural and those who choose not to play, or don't complete the task, die. It's entertaining enough for a watch but nothing I ever see myself revisiting. 5/10 Halloween (John Carpenter, 1978) So, random conclusion moment... As I was sitting there rewatching the original Halloween, I realized it and Scream are the two movies I watch EVERY October. I haven't missed re-watching them once since the first year I saw them, no matter what else I watch during the month. I've also come to the conclusion that the first Halloween is probably my favorite classic slasher. As much as I love so many of the others, it's the one I think I could watch at literally any moment. 10/10 Hey Sogster a few of yours the strangers - I thought it was solid enough but not seen since it came out 6/10 the last duel - one of my favourites from that year 7.5 lifeforce - always liked this, it’s kinda epic 7/10 halloween - a classic to be sure 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 23, 2022 19:03:21 GMT
MINE
The Love Witch (2016 Anna Biller) - 6/10
Prom Night IV: Deliver Us from Evil (1991 Clay Borris) - 4.5/10
The Belko Experiment (2016 Greg McLean) - 7/10
Special Effects (1984 Larry Cohen) - 5.5/10
They Look Like People (2015 Perry Blackshear) - 7/10
Night Train to Terror (1985 John Carr, Phillip Marshak, Tom McGowan, Jay Schlossberg-Cohen & Gregg G. Tallas) - 4.5/10
Last Shift (2014 Anthony DiBlasi) - 6.5/10
Killer Party (1986 William Fruet) - 5.5/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 4: Initiation (1990 Brian Yuzna) - 4.5/10
Willow Creek (2013 Bobcat Goldthwait) - 6/10
Wicked City (1987 Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - 5.5/10
Berberian Sound Studio (2012 Peter Strickland) - 6.5/10Re-watchesThe VVitch (2015 Robert Eggers) - 7.5/10
Take Shelter (2011 Jeff Nichols) - 8.5/10
What Lies Beneath (2000 Robert Zemeckis) - 6.5/10TelevisionArcher: Season 13 (2022) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Take Shelter BEST ACTOR - Michael Shannon (Take Shelter) BEST ACTRESS - Jessica Chastain (Take Shelter) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Harrison Ford (What Lies Beneath) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kate Dickie (The VVitch) BEST DIRECTOR - Jeff Nichols (Take Shelter) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The VVitch BEST SCORE - Take Shelter The Love Witch (2016 Anna Biller) 6/10 Berberian Sound Studio (2012 Peter Strickland) - 5/10 The VVitch (2015 Robert Eggers) - 7.5/10 Take Shelter (2011 Jeff Nichols) - 7/10 What Lies Beneath (2000 Robert Zemeckis) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 23, 2022 19:05:05 GMT
First Viewings: The League of Gentlemen (1960) 8/10 Panama (2022) 2/10 The Leopard Man (1943) 5/10 Greased Lightning (1977) 7/10 The Masque of the Red Death (1964) 6.5/10 No Sudden Move (2021) 7/10 Cleopatra Jones (1973) 6/10 Repeat Viewings: The Bat (1959) 5.5/10 Just No Sudden Move, it had a lot going for it but didn’t quite work for me 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 23, 2022 19:08:47 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGHalloween Ends (2022, David Gordon Green)This final chapter of the new Halloween trilogy takes a big swing at something that would be commendable in of itself if it didn’t feel like a reaction to the poorly received Halloween Kills. Like the Star Wars sequel trilogy this set of films do not feel planned outbox if they were they changed course with this one. The opening plays like a pretty good short film but when attached with the rest we get a very weirdly structured film that instruindo to love in two different camps and does not work. It has some great songs, cool kills and various good scenes but on its own terms as a whole it’s a mess and it’s even worse attempt closing part of a trilogy. 4.5/10Clerks III (2022, Kevin Smith)Well this film is cheap and cannot hide it. It is very lazily put together and lives firmly in the directors ass. It is rife with unearned sentimentality and despite some okay scenes and occasional good dialogue is pretty bad. 4/10REPEAT FILM VIEWING Dressed to Kill (1980, Brian De Palma)blu rayDe Palma’s ode to Psycho functions as an American Giallo film and has many stunning set pieces. 7.5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Dressed to Kill BEST ACTOR: Keith Gordon - Dressed to Kill BEST ACTRESS: Nancy Allen - Dressed to Kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Caine - Dressed to Kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angie Dickinson Dressed to Kill BEST EDITING: Gerald B. Greenberg - Dressed to Kill BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ralf D. Bode - Dressed to Kill BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween Ends BEST SCRIPT: Brian De Palma - Dressed to Kill BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Dressed to Kill 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Dressed to Kill 8/10 I like it, I actually think it's a tiny bit overrated, I prefer other De Palma movies, but yeah, it's like. The begining with Angie Dickinson is fantastic. Loved the score too. Mine: The Menu 7/10 It's the movie with Anya Taylor Joy and Ralph Fiennes, caught a screening. It's about a couple who's invited to an exclusive restaurant on a secluded island, where only ultra rich people are invited, and then things start to get weird and creepy. It's O.K., it's very heavy-handed, but yeah.. Some parts are fun and I like Anya Taylor Joy and Ralph Fiennes. John Leguizamo is fun too. How Do you Know 7.5/10 It's a James L. Brooks movie with Reese Witherspoon, Paul Rudd and Jack Nicholson. It's about a softball player who's been cut by her team because they feel she's too old, who's divided between her boyfriend, who's a baseball player, and a guy she just met, who just lost his job and is in big trouble with his former company. I head it wasn't good, I enjoyed it though, I thought it was funny, sweet too. Jack plays Paul Rudd's father. I liked Reese Witherspoon. Owen Wilson is fun too. Play It as It Lays 9/10 It's a Frank Perry movie, with Tuesday Weld and Anthony Perkins. It's about an actress, who's going into a breadown, she's unhappily married to a director, she has problems with her daughter and her best friend is a producer, who actually has his own demons. Love it, it's really a great movie. It gets really dark. It's no easy, but I found it really powerful. Tuesday Weld is fantastic. I think she's a very underrated actress. Anthony Perkins is really great too, he plays the producer. Sleepless 5/10 It's a movie with Jamiee Foxx, it's about a Vegas cop, who steals with his partner, a lot of cocaine. The crime boss who owned the drug goes after him, and also an internal affair cop starts investigating. Didn't like it much, I found it a bit weak. There are some twists, I thought they were kind of predictable though. Summer Lovers 7/10 It's a movie with Daryl Hannah, Randall Kleiser directed it, the director of Grease, it's about a couple on vacation in Greece who meet a French tourist and end up starting a menage a trois with her. It's O.K., it's not great maybe, I liked the atmosphere though, it's fun, sensual too. Hey Billy Dressed to kill isn’t in my top depalmas either. sad to say I’ve seen none of yours this week. any interest in Halloween Ends or Clerks 3?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 23, 2022 19:10:08 GMT
Halloween Ends - 5/10 Also seen this one this week. Mine: The Devils Rejects (2005) - 10/10 Pizza Girl Massacre (2014) - 3/10 The Church (2018) - 1/10 We Need To Do Something (2021) - 4/10 Gore: All Hallows' Eve (2021) - 4/10 Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022) - 4/10 Orphan: First Kill (2022) - 6/10 Survival of the Dead (2009) - 5/10 Just one of yours Survival of the Dead - pretty damn bad and easily the worst Romero zombie film for me 3/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 23, 2022 19:16:27 GMT
First Time Viewing Blood Creek (2009; Joel Schumacher) - Messy Nazi zombie movie that feels more like trashy backwoods horror. 3.5/10 Diary Of The Dead (2007; George A. Romero) - Didn't care much for this, but I generally dislike both zombies and found footage. 3.5/10 The Loved Ones (2009; Sean Byrne) - This Aussie horror had a good idea, but was just too demented for my taste. 4/10 Magic (1978; Richard Attenborough) - I really wanted to like this, there was just so much talent involved, but sadly couldn't buy into the concept of a grown-up man's unnatural bond with a ventriloquist dummy. Also found Hopkins' acting rather hammy. 5/10 Nightmare Detective (2006; Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - It's Freddy Krueger in Japanese which sounds far more interesting than it actually is. 4/10 Urban Explorer (2011; Andy Fetscher) - Surprisingly decent German horror movie about a bunch of tourists exploring the tunnel system under Berlin. 6/10 The Witches (1966; Cyril Frankel) - I expected this Hammer movie to be more fun, but it's actually rather silly and seemed like a waste of a good concept. 5/10 Repeat Viewing Aliens (1986; James Cameron) - Still the awesomest movie about humans fighting space monsters ever. 9/10 The Blackcoat's Daughter (2015; Oz Perkins) - Another slow-burn indie horror which significantly grew on me with this repeat viewing. Its very subtle approach and the lack of humor or any sort of irony and almost clinically cold tone mean it's definitely not for everyone, but if you're willing to engage with it, it can make for a genuinely disturbing experience. 7/10 Cat's Eye (1985; Lewis Teague) - Fun Stephen King episode movie with great work from the feline cast. 7/10 Elizabeth Harvest (2018; Sebastian Gutierrez) - I decided to give this another try, not caring much for it the first time around. sadly my feelings haven't changed much. It's like an overlong Outer Limits episode which pretends to be deeper and more meaningful than it actually is. 4.5/10 Exam (2009; Stuart Hazeldine) - This is a film I always enjoy, no matter how often I see it. A very creative contained thriller with great performances from the entire cast. 8/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988; Dwight H. Little) - Michael is back, but this feels more like your typical clumsy 80s slasher. 5/10 The House With Laughing Windows (1976; Pupi Avati) - This improved on my second watch. Now that I knew the climactic twist the movie worked even better and I found it every bit as disturbing as before. 8/10 Puzzle (1974; Duccio Tessari) - Relatively tame but gripping giallo with a stunning Senta Berger. 7.5/10 Scream 2 (1997; Wes Craven) - My favourite Scream movie. A weaker plot than the first one, but better directed with some inventive set-pieces. 8/10 The Thing (1982; John Carpenter) - I'm in the minority in not being a fan of this one. It has a great concept and stunning practical effects, but I always thought the characters could've done with a bit more work. 7/10 Diary of the Dead - 5/10 The Loved Ones - 7/10 Magic - I liked it quite a bit. Love Hopkins here. 7.5/10 Aliens - 9.5/10 Cat's Eye - 7/10 Halloween 4 - The finale makes it work. 7/10 Scream 2 - Nowhere near as good as the first one, but still fun. 7/10 The Thing - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 23, 2022 19:19:09 GMT
Halloween Ends - see below First Time Viewings: Halloween Ends (2022, David Gordon Green) – Theatres 6.5/10Malignant (2021, James Wan) – TV 8/10Bad Moon (1996, Eric Red) – TubiTV 7/10The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) – TubiTV 8/10Mimic (1997, Guillermo del Toro) – Amazon Prime 7.5/10Return of the Living Dead Part II (1988, Ken Wiederhorn) – Online 6.5/10Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993, Brian Yuzna) – TubiTV 7/10Last Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright) – TV 8/10Castle Freak (1995, Stuart Gordon) – TubiTV 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Return of the Living Dead (1985, Dan O’Bannon) – TubiTV 8/10Halloween Ends - 4.5/10 Malignant - 7/10 The Bird with the Crystal Plumage - gave it 6/10 the first time, but started rewatching it last night and will go finish it now. Mimic - I'm only a mild Del Toro fan, but I actually enjoyed this one, even though I think it's considered his worst. 7/10 Last Night in Soho - 7/10 The Return of the Living Dead - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 23, 2022 19:22:06 GMT
Hello again! Sorry to say none of yours this week. I will likely watch all of them at some point though. Mine: Kwaidan (Masaki Kobayashi, 1964) Japanese anthology of ghost stories. Very theatrical, with amazingly beautiful painted backgrounds and shots and sound choices that are the things of legends. It's long (over three hours) but well worth the time. 10/10 Bodies Bodies Bodies (Halina Reijn, 2022) Interesting horror comedy that plays with the typical slasher/mystery plot in a fun way. To a certain extent though, I'm not surprised that it didn't find a huge audience in the theater. The humor is very Gen-Z and yet the movie is mocking the hell out of them as well, thus alienating in some way a good portion of the viewers (as those who hate Gen-Z stuff will hate the humor and the other generation could take offense at being mocked). Personally I enjoyed it well enough. 7/10 Grave Encounters (Colin Minihan and Stuart Ortiz, 2011) Solid found footage film about a crew from a ghost hunters style show investigating an abandoned asylum. You know where it's going from the start, but it's well executed and entertaining. 7/10 Cure (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1997) Very good Japanese horror film that acts as both a police procedural and disturbing psychological horror tale. Random people are killing and can't quite remember why. They seem very calm about it, performing their deeds as if it's just a part of their daily routine. The film mostly follows the investigator in charge of the case, and the police investigation aspect makes the film all the more disturbing as he keeps trying to find at first any reasonable answer, and then any unreasonable one. 8/10 Allegoria (Spider One, 2022) An anthology horror film where each story shows an artist in some way create their own monster… yeah, allegory for inner demons and whatnot. This movie reminds me of a bunch of short films I saw others make in film classes, pretentious "horror can be art!" films where the art got lost because the people behind it were so caught up in their own unjustified "brilliance" while not knowing how to either properly shoot a damn scene or make a good plot (Note: horror can be art and that is not my implication… it just has to be made by someone who actually knows how to shoot a movie). Also, at one point the movie shows us an in-universe terrible horror movie the characters are watching called "Big Baby," and it's sad that their purposely bad movie was far more entertaining than anything shown in the main work. 2/10 Bullet Train (David Leitch, 2022) I've mentioned this before on here, but I'm not a very big action movie fan. Yeah, a lot of them are fun, but it's usually not my cup of tea. It usually takes mixing it with something else (science fiction, horror, fantasy) for me to really enjoy it (with the exception of Martial Arts films. They are their own separate thing). This one I enjoyed. It was unpredictable, funny and actually pretty clever. I enjoyed it from start to finish. 8/10 The Strangers (Bryan Bertino, 2008) I know a lot of people really like this one, but it didn't do much for me. It's technically well made and it is atmospheric, but even with a short run time of 85 minute (of which about 10 are credit) I still found myself growing bored. Yes, we know from the opening scene that you aren't going to make it, let's see how long we can draw out not making it though. It's just a bit tedious. 4/10 The Lego Ninjago Movie (Charlie Bean, Paul Fisher and Bob Logan, 2017) So, The Lego Movie worked. The Batman Lego Movie worked. It was inevitable that Lego would try one of their in house series to try to make a movie and see if it worked. Well… it kind of does, though I suspect that many had the same problem with it that I did (that I know absolutely nothing about the Ninjago series and thus was uninterested). Watching it, it works. There's some funny moments. Jackie Chan is in it and is as charming as always… but it is most definetly the worst of the four Lego movies. 6/10 The Last Duel (Ridley Scott, 2021) Probably the best film Scott's made since Blade Runner. A Rashomon style story about the events leading up to a duel. Comer and Driver give excellent performances. The duel when we finally see it is one of the most horrific action scenes put to film, as it is brutal and ugly. It's almost stomach churning at times (for many scenes not related to the duel, though that as well), but all around a wonderful work. 9/10 Lifeforce (Tobe Hooper, 1985) Well, I'll say one thing for the movie, it's certainly different. Space vampires…. Just, space vampires. It's got some good special effects, but it's completely bonkers. One that someone is either going to have a lot of fun with despite it's flaws or likely hate every minute. Personally, I had fun. 6/10 Truth or Dare (Jeff Wadlow, 2018) A game of Truth or Dare turns supernatural and those who choose not to play, or don't complete the task, die. It's entertaining enough for a watch but nothing I ever see myself revisiting. 5/10 Halloween (John Carpenter, 1978) So, random conclusion moment... As I was sitting there rewatching the original Halloween, I realized it and Scream are the two movies I watch EVERY October. I haven't missed re-watching them once since the first year I saw them, no matter what else I watch during the month. I've also come to the conclusion that the first Halloween is probably my favorite classic slasher. As much as I love so many of the others, it's the one I think I could watch at literally any moment. 10/10 Kwaidan - Finally got to this a few months back. Beautifully made and I was never bored. 7.5/10 Bodies Bodies Bodies - The reveal at the end makes it all worthwhile. 7/10 Cure - 7/10 The Strangers - 6/10 The Lego Nijago Movie - Better than expected. I actually mostly enjoyed it. 6.5/10 The Last Duel - 7.5/10 Lifeforce - 5/10 Halloween - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 23, 2022 19:24:28 GMT
MINE
The Love Witch (2016 Anna Biller) - 6/10
Prom Night IV: Deliver Us from Evil (1991 Clay Borris) - 4.5/10
The Belko Experiment (2016 Greg McLean) - 7/10
Special Effects (1984 Larry Cohen) - 5.5/10
They Look Like People (2015 Perry Blackshear) - 7/10
Night Train to Terror (1985 John Carr, Phillip Marshak, Tom McGowan, Jay Schlossberg-Cohen & Gregg G. Tallas) - 4.5/10
Last Shift (2014 Anthony DiBlasi) - 6.5/10
Killer Party (1986 William Fruet) - 5.5/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 4: Initiation (1990 Brian Yuzna) - 4.5/10
Willow Creek (2013 Bobcat Goldthwait) - 6/10
Wicked City (1987 Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - 5.5/10
Berberian Sound Studio (2012 Peter Strickland) - 6.5/10Re-watchesThe VVitch (2015 Robert Eggers) - 7.5/10
Take Shelter (2011 Jeff Nichols) - 8.5/10
What Lies Beneath (2000 Robert Zemeckis) - 6.5/10TelevisionArcher: Season 13 (2022) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Take Shelter BEST ACTOR - Michael Shannon (Take Shelter) BEST ACTRESS - Jessica Chastain (Take Shelter) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Harrison Ford (What Lies Beneath) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kate Dickie (The VVitch) BEST DIRECTOR - Jeff Nichols (Take Shelter) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The VVitch BEST SCORE - Take Shelter The Love Witch - 6.5/10 The Belko Experiment - 7/10 The Witch - 8.5/10 Take Shelter - 7/10 What Lies Beneath - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 23, 2022 19:26:09 GMT
The VVitch is a horror movie that is about a religious family that breaks off from their community because the father's view of religion is different and once they find a place to live evil forces start messing with their lives. It is about the influences of religion. The script is influences by various folktales and fairytales as started at the end. Very well made and very well-acted. I like The Lighthouse more, but The Northman less. The Northman is the least original of his 3 movies, though it is still very unique in it's own way. I highly recommend Take Shelter obviously. Thank you! Your info on the VVitch makes me want to watch it more. I can see your point about the Northman (based on what you said about VVitch) but I found it unique enough even if it dealt with a very familiar subject.
I'll add Take Shelter to my list.
The Witch is my favorite Robert Eggers movie.
|
|