|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 30, 2022 3:22:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME FILM VIEWING
Knock on Any Door (1949, Nicolas Ray) blu ray This legal procedural/ film noir has its story mostly told through flashbacks and is mostly pretty solid. Bogart has some overly Ernest monologues but he pulls it off. 6/10
Tokyo Joe (1949, Stuart Heisler) blu ray Humphrey Bogart plays an American who returns to Tokyo to try to pick up threads of his pre-World War II life there but finds himself squeezed between criminals and the authorities. This one left a lot to be desired and felt languid. The end is pretty good though. 4.5/10
REPEAT FILM VIEWING
Alice Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) A stylishly made American Giallo about Alice a withdrawn 12-year-old who lives with her mother and her younger sister, Karen who is found brutally murdered in a church. Suspicion start to turn toward Alice but could a 12-year-old girl really be capable of such savagery? 7/10
Happy Birthday to Me (1981, J. Lee Thompson) blu ray At the height of the slasher craze in America we see this American Giallo which is a wild and whacky ride. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
House of the Dragon (2022, Season One) This prequel to Game of Thrones is a pleasant surprise. Quality writing and acting all round. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Alice Sweet Alice BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - Knock on any door BEST ACTRESS: Paula E. Sheppard - Alice Sweet Alice BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Glenn Ford - Happy Birthday to me BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Miller - Alice Sweet Alice BEST EDITING: M. Edward Sailer - Alice Sweet Alice BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alice Sweet Alice BEST SCORE: Stephen Lawrence- Alice Sweet Alice BEST SCRIPT: Rosemary Ritvo, Alfred Sole - Alice sweet Alice BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Sole - Alice Sweet Alice
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 30, 2022 3:50:32 GMT
Alice, Sweet Alice - 7/10
Happy Birthday to Me - Found this one a bit dull honestly. 5/10
First Time Viewings:
We Are Still Here (2015, Ted Geoghegan) - 6/10
Kill, Baby Kill! (1966, Mario Bava) - 6/10
Brainscan (1994, John Flynn) - 6.5/10
Psycho Goreman (2020, Steven Kostanski) - 7/10
Barbarian (2022, Zach Cregger) - 7.5/10
Swamp Thing (1982, Wes Craven) - 5.5/10
Pearl (2022, Ti West) - 7/10
The Phantom of the Opera (1925, Rupert Julian) - 7/10
All the Colors of the Dark (1972, Sergio Martino) - 7.5/10
3 from Hell (2019, Rob Zombie) - 5/10
White of the Eye (1987, Donald Cammell) - 7.5/10
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957, Edward D. Wood Jr.) - 4/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) - 7/10
Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) - 8.5/10
Us (2019, Jordan Peele) - 8/10
Eyes Without a Face (1960, Georges Franju) - 8/10
Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) - 10/10
The Last Man on Earth (1964, Ubaldo Ragona & Sidney Salkow) - 7/10
Let the Right One In (2008, Tomas Alfredson) - 8/10
The Thing from Another World (1951, Christian Nyby) - 6.5/10
In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Psycho BEST ACTOR: Anthony Perkins - Psycho BEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o - Us BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Martin Balsam - Psycho BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janet Leigh - Psycho BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John L. Russell - Psycho BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Psycho BEST SCRIPT: Joseph Stefano - Psycho BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Psycho
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 30, 2022 6:09:07 GMT
Alice, Sweet Alice - 7/10 Happy Birthday to Me - Found this one a bit dull honestly. 5/10 First Time Viewings: We Are Still Here (2015, Ted Geoghegan) - 6/10Kill, Baby Kill! (1966, Mario Bava) - 6/10Brainscan (1994, John Flynn) - 6.5/10Psycho Goreman (2020, Steven Kostanski) - 7/10Barbarian (2022, Zach Cregger) - 7.5/10Swamp Thing (1982, Wes Craven) - 5.5/10Pearl (2022, Ti West) - 7/10The Phantom of the Opera (1925, Rupert Julian) - 7/10All the Colors of the Dark (1972, Sergio Martino) - 7.5/103 from Hell (2019, Rob Zombie) - 5/10White of the Eye (1987, Donald Cammell) - 7.5/10Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957, Edward D. Wood Jr.) - 4/10Repeat Viewings: The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) - 7/10Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) - 8.5/10Us (2019, Jordan Peele) - 8/10Eyes Without a Face (1960, Georges Franju) - 8/10Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) - 10/10The Last Man on Earth (1964, Ubaldo Ragona & Sidney Salkow) - 7/10Let the Right One In (2008, Tomas Alfredson) - 8/10The Thing from Another World (1951, Christian Nyby) - 6.5/10In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: PsychoBEST ACTOR: Anthony Perkins - PsychoBEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o - UsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Martin Balsam - PsychoBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janet Leigh - PsychoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John L. Russell - PsychoBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - PsychoBEST SCRIPT: Joseph Stefano - PsychoBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - PsychoStrange I find it to be very fast paced for those type of films. yours Psycho Goreman (2020, Steven Kostanski) - 6.5/10 Swamp Thing (1982, Wes Craven) - 4.5/10 White of the Eye (1987, Donald Cammell) - 6/10 Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) - 7.5/10 Us (2019, Jordan Peele) - 4/10 Eyes Without a Face (1960, Georges Franju) - 6/10 Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9/10 The Last Man on Earth (1964, Ubaldo Ragona & Sidney Salkow) - 6/10 Let the Right One In (2008, Tomas Alfredson) - 6.5 The Thing from Another World (1951, Christian Nyby) - 4/10 In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 30, 2022 6:36:46 GMT
Alice, Sweet Alice - 7/10 Happy Birthday to Me - Found this one a bit dull honestly. 5/10 First Time Viewings: We Are Still Here (2015, Ted Geoghegan) - 6/10Kill, Baby Kill! (1966, Mario Bava) - 6/10Brainscan (1994, John Flynn) - 6.5/10Psycho Goreman (2020, Steven Kostanski) - 7/10Barbarian (2022, Zach Cregger) - 7.5/10Swamp Thing (1982, Wes Craven) - 5.5/10Pearl (2022, Ti West) - 7/10The Phantom of the Opera (1925, Rupert Julian) - 7/10All the Colors of the Dark (1972, Sergio Martino) - 7.5/103 from Hell (2019, Rob Zombie) - 5/10White of the Eye (1987, Donald Cammell) - 7.5/10Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957, Edward D. Wood Jr.) - 4/10Repeat Viewings: The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) - 7/10Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) - 8.5/10Us (2019, Jordan Peele) - 8/10Eyes Without a Face (1960, Georges Franju) - 8/10Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) - 10/10The Last Man on Earth (1964, Ubaldo Ragona & Sidney Salkow) - 7/10Let the Right One In (2008, Tomas Alfredson) - 8/10The Thing from Another World (1951, Christian Nyby) - 6.5/10In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: PsychoBEST ACTOR: Anthony Perkins - PsychoBEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o - UsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Martin Balsam - PsychoBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janet Leigh - PsychoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John L. Russell - PsychoBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - PsychoBEST SCRIPT: Joseph Stefano - PsychoBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - PsychoAwards: BEST FILM: Psycho BEST ACTOR: Anthony Perkins - Psycho BEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o - Us BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: lakeith Stanfield BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janet Leigh - Psycho BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John L. Russell - Psycho BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Psycho BEST SCRIPT: Joseph Stefano - Psycho BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Psycho
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 30, 2022 10:43:51 GMT
Alice Sweet Alice - 7.5/10 Happy Birthday to Me - 6.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) – TV 8/10
Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) – Blu-ray 8/10
The Wicker Man (1973, Robin Hardy) – TV 8/10
Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (1994, Jeff Burr) – YouTube 6/10
Demons (1985, Lamberto Bava) – YouTube 7/10
Demons 2 (1986, Lamberto Bava) – YouTube 7.5/10
Barbarian (2022, Zach Cregger) – Disney+ 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Pumpkinhead (1988, Stan Winston) – DVD 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 30, 2022 10:45:40 GMT
Alice Sweet Alice - 7.5/10 Happy Birthday to Me - 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) – TV 8/10Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) – Blu-ray 8/10The Wicker Man (1973, Robin Hardy) – TV 8/10Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (1994, Jeff Burr) – YouTube 6/10Demons (1985, Lamberto Bava) – YouTube 7/10Demons 2 (1986, Lamberto Bava) – YouTube 7.5/10Barbarian (2022, Zach Cregger) – Disney+ 8/10Repeat Viewings: Pumpkinhead (1988, Stan Winston) – DVD 7.5/10Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) – TV 4/10 The Wicker Man (1973, Robin Hardy) – TV 7/10 Pumpkinhead (1988, Stan Winston) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 30, 2022 10:45:41 GMT
Alice, Sweet Alice - 7/10 Happy Birthday to Me - Found this one a bit dull honestly. 5/10 First Time Viewings: We Are Still Here (2015, Ted Geoghegan) - 6/10Kill, Baby Kill! (1966, Mario Bava) - 6/10Brainscan (1994, John Flynn) - 6.5/10Psycho Goreman (2020, Steven Kostanski) - 7/10Barbarian (2022, Zach Cregger) - 7.5/10Swamp Thing (1982, Wes Craven) - 5.5/10Pearl (2022, Ti West) - 7/10The Phantom of the Opera (1925, Rupert Julian) - 7/10All the Colors of the Dark (1972, Sergio Martino) - 7.5/103 from Hell (2019, Rob Zombie) - 5/10White of the Eye (1987, Donald Cammell) - 7.5/10Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957, Edward D. Wood Jr.) - 4/10Repeat Viewings: The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) - 7/10Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) - 8.5/10Us (2019, Jordan Peele) - 8/10Eyes Without a Face (1960, Georges Franju) - 8/10Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) - 10/10The Last Man on Earth (1964, Ubaldo Ragona & Sidney Salkow) - 7/10Let the Right One In (2008, Tomas Alfredson) - 8/10The Thing from Another World (1951, Christian Nyby) - 6.5/10In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: PsychoBEST ACTOR: Anthony Perkins - PsychoBEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o - UsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Martin Balsam - PsychoBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janet Leigh - PsychoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John L. Russell - PsychoBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - PsychoBEST SCRIPT: Joseph Stefano - PsychoBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - PsychoBarbarian - 8/10 3 from Hell - 6/10 The Bird with the Crystal Plumage - 8/10 Get Out - 8/10 Us - 7/10 Psycho - 9/10 Let the Right One In - 8/10 In the Mouth of Madness - 8/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Oct 30, 2022 12:42:45 GMT
Hello again!
Yours:
Tokyo Joe (1949, Stuart Heisler)
This is a weak Bogart film and honestly I can't even remember much of it. I apparently gave it a 4/10
Alice Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole)
I've never been able to finish this film. I've tried it several times but I find the child annoying and the plot never interesting enough. Just not for me.
Happy Birthday to Me (1981, J. Lee Thompson)
Yep, this is a pretty fun one. 6/10
Mine
Lost Highway (David Lynch, 1997)
Not really a horror movie (so I will not count it towards the challenge) but this was the perfect October view. Feels like a horror movie at first, then switches to a surreal noir. This will most certainly not be everyone's cup of tea, but I enjoyed it. 8/10
The Kiss of the Vampire (Don Sharp, 1963)
It starts off with a wonderful scene, but it draaaaaaaaaaags after that. It's only 88 minutes, but it feels almost double the length. This dragging all leads up to one of the silliest endings in Hammer history. I wish that opening hadn't been in this film, that way I could say that I disliked it entirely. Now I have to give it points for a great start and at least making me laugh at the end. 3/10
Hack-O-Lantern (Jag Mundhra, 1988)
A kindly old grandpa is the leader of a Satanic cult and wants his grandson to become the newest leader. Got to love the cultists wearing their nice cloaks, but with their farming overalls underneath. Stupid as all hell, terrible acting and a hair metal music video. One of the worst things I've ever seen. It's so bad it's almost hilarious, but never quite gets there. Instead of so bad it's good, it's just so bad that it's… bad. 1/10
The Keep (Michael Mann, 1983)
There was probably a semi-good movie inside here somewhere... all that remains though is a disjointed and confusing plot, a lot of over-acting, half a film of great special effects, another half with terrible special effects and a score by Tangerine Dream. Would it work better with a director's cut? Probably. Would it be a good movie even then? Honestly doubtful. 3/10
Jennifer's Body (Karyn Kusama, 2009)
Oh, this was a gem and a film I truly do not get the hate towards. There are so few movies that I find myself giggling throughout. It's not really a laugh out loud film, but I found myself with a smile on my face the entire time. It's just such a fun movie, that's far, FAR too relatable at time. 7/10
Hiroshima Mon Amour (Alain Resnais, 1959)
Excellent film about an affair between a French woman and Japanese man as she films a movie in Hiroshima. Explores her life in a very interesting and innovative use of flashbacks that must have been quite stunning in its day. Even now the cuts are quite impressive. 8/10
Matango (Ishirô Honda, 1963)
A yacht crashes ashore a remote island and there seems to be no animals and very little water. Only thing growing is mushrooms… MUSHROOMS THAT TURN YOU INTO A MUSHROOM AS WELL! Fairly entertaining, and a very different type of film from Honda (who usually works in Kaiju films). 6/10
Phone (Byeong-ki Ahn, 2002)
Korean horror movie about a woman receiving mysterious phone calls from a stalker… no wait, that plot line's over, now it's about a cursed telephone number… wait, it's about a possessed child… no, it's about… you know what, just pick a damn plotline and stick with it rather than having a vengeful ghost going after a phone number and all the coincidences it takes to get us here. 2/10
Belladonna of Sadness (Eiichi Yamamoto, 1973)
I… I don't think I've ever seen a movie with more phallic imagery than this. This animated film (though much of it is told in still frame with voice-overs) is the story of Jeanne, a peasant woman who makes a deal with the devil after she is raped by the local nobility on the night of her wedding. The imagery is psychedelic (like, the most 70s thing I've ever seen), erotic and often disturbing. I don't honestly know what to think of it… but surprisingly, I enjoyed it. I've seen some reviewers accuse it of being misogynistic and I think some of the images certainly are, and yet I also think it's a lot deeper than people are giving it credit for. 7/10
Lightyear (Angus MacLane, 2022)
Of the Pixar films I've seen, this is the second to worst after Cars (Note I have not seen Cars 2 or 3 which I suspect I would like even less based on my dislike of Cars). The first thirty minutes or so are pretty good. It's got some good ideas, the emotional kick I expect from Pixar is there and overall I was enjoying it and wondering why this one gets so poorly viewed… then it becomes the most predictable cliched story I could possibly image, feeling overlong and with the same lesson repeated over and over (TEAMWORK IS GREAT!!!!!!!). The only highlight as it goes on is the robotic cat which is a great character. Not terrible, but not particularly that good either. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 30, 2022 12:46:54 GMT
First Viewings:
Spartan (2004) 4/10
The Bucket List (2007) 6/10
The Face of Fu Manchu (1965) 5/10
Cleopatra Jones and the Casino of Gold (1975) 7/10
Last Seen Alive (2022) 5/10
Everybody Wins (1990) 4/10
Fair Wind to Java (1953) 6/10
The Crawling Eye (1958) 3/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Oct 30, 2022 12:50:41 GMT
Alice, Sweet Alice - 7/10 Happy Birthday to Me - Found this one a bit dull honestly. 5/10 First Time Viewings: We Are Still Here (2015, Ted Geoghegan) - 6/10Kill, Baby Kill! (1966, Mario Bava) - 6/10Brainscan (1994, John Flynn) - 6.5/10Psycho Goreman (2020, Steven Kostanski) - 7/10Barbarian (2022, Zach Cregger) - 7.5/10Swamp Thing (1982, Wes Craven) - 5.5/10Pearl (2022, Ti West) - 7/10The Phantom of the Opera (1925, Rupert Julian) - 7/10All the Colors of the Dark (1972, Sergio Martino) - 7.5/103 from Hell (2019, Rob Zombie) - 5/10White of the Eye (1987, Donald Cammell) - 7.5/10Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957, Edward D. Wood Jr.) - 4/10Repeat Viewings: The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) - 7/10Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) - 8.5/10Us (2019, Jordan Peele) - 8/10Eyes Without a Face (1960, Georges Franju) - 8/10Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) - 10/10The Last Man on Earth (1964, Ubaldo Ragona & Sidney Salkow) - 7/10Let the Right One In (2008, Tomas Alfredson) - 8/10The Thing from Another World (1951, Christian Nyby) - 6.5/10In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: PsychoBEST ACTOR: Anthony Perkins - PsychoBEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o - UsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Martin Balsam - PsychoBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janet Leigh - PsychoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John L. Russell - PsychoBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - PsychoBEST SCRIPT: Joseph Stefano - PsychoBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - PsychoKill, Baby Kill! (1966, Mario Bava) - This one is actually my second favorite from Bava (after Black Sabbath). I love the atmosphere of it. 8/10
Psycho Goreman (2020, Steven Kostanski) - Watched this earlier this year. Honestly I found it to be one of the most fun movies I think I've ever seen. It's such an odd film, but somehow its mixture of ET, Power Rangers and Evil Dead works. 9/10
The Phantom of the Opera (1925, Rupert Julian) - Wonderful imagery. 7/10
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957, Edward D. Wood Jr.) - Terrible but fun. I give it an honorary 1/10
The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) - Not my favorite from Argento, but a great start to his career. 7/10
Eyes Without a Face (1960, Georges Franju) - Absolutely love this one. 8/10
Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) - My favorite from Hitchcock. 10/10
The Last Man on Earth (1964, Ubaldo Ragona & Sidney Salkow) - Entertaining Price film. Probably the best adaptation of I Am Legend that has been released thus far. 6/10
Let the Right One In (2008, Tomas Alfredson) - I loved it when it first came out but have not rewatched it. I probably should. 8/10
The Thing from Another World (1951, Christian Nyby) - Entertaining. 7/10
In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) - Best of Carpenter's late career and the best film at capturing the feel of an HP Lovecraft story put to film. 9/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Oct 30, 2022 13:09:32 GMT
Alice Sweet Alice - 7.5/10 Happy Birthday to Me - 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) – TV 8/10Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) – Blu-ray 8/10The Wicker Man (1973, Robin Hardy) – TV 8/10Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (1994, Jeff Burr) – YouTube 6/10Demons (1985, Lamberto Bava) – YouTube 7/10Demons 2 (1986, Lamberto Bava) – YouTube 7.5/10Barbarian (2022, Zach Cregger) – Disney+ 8/10Repeat Viewings: Pumpkinhead (1988, Stan Winston) – DVD 7.5/10Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) – Classic Connenberg. 8/10
Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) – This or Suspiria is my favorite from Argento and I never really can make up my mind. Wonderful. 9/10
The Wicker Man (1973, Robin Hardy) – I'm the only person I know who just doesn't care for this one. I like aspects but have never been able to properly get into it. 4/10
Demons (1985, Lamberto Bava) – Not great, but fun. 7/10
Pumpkinhead (1988, Stan Winston) – This one is a gem and deserves more love than it gets in my opinion. 8/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Oct 30, 2022 13:10:10 GMT
First Viewings: Spartan (2004) 4/10 The Bucket List (2007) 6/10 The Face of Fu Manchu (1965) 5/10 Cleopatra Jones and the Casino of Gold (1975) 7/10 Last Seen Alive (2022) 5/10 Everybody Wins (1990) 4/10 Fair Wind to Java (1953) 6/10 The Crawling Eye (1958) 3/10 Sorry to say none of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 30, 2022 13:20:37 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Tokyo Joe (1949, Stuart Heisler) This is a weak Bogart film and honestly I can't even remember much of it. I apparently gave it a 4/10 Alice Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) I've never been able to finish this film. I've tried it several times but I find the child annoying and the plot never interesting enough. Just not for me. Happy Birthday to Me (1981, J. Lee Thompson) Yep, this is a pretty fun one. 6/10 Mine Lost Highway (David Lynch, 1997) Not really a horror movie (so I will not count it towards the challenge) but this was the perfect October view. Feels like a horror movie at first, then switches to a surreal noir. This will most certainly not be everyone's cup of tea, but I enjoyed it. 8/10 The Kiss of the Vampire (Don Sharp, 1963) It starts off with a wonderful scene, but it draaaaaaaaaaags after that. It's only 88 minutes, but it feels almost double the length. This dragging all leads up to one of the silliest endings in Hammer history. I wish that opening hadn't been in this film, that way I could say that I disliked it entirely. Now I have to give it points for a great start and at least making me laugh at the end. 3/10 Hack-O-Lantern (Jag Mundhra, 1988) A kindly old grandpa is the leader of a Satanic cult and wants his grandson to become the newest leader. Got to love the cultists wearing their nice cloaks, but with their farming overalls underneath. Stupid as all hell, terrible acting and a hair metal music video. One of the worst things I've ever seen. It's so bad it's almost hilarious, but never quite gets there. Instead of so bad it's good, it's just so bad that it's… bad. 1/10 The Keep (Michael Mann, 1983) There was probably a semi-good movie inside here somewhere... all that remains though is a disjointed and confusing plot, a lot of over-acting, half a film of great special effects, another half with terrible special effects and a score by Tangerine Dream. Would it work better with a director's cut? Probably. Would it be a good movie even then? Honestly doubtful. 3/10 Jennifer's Body (Karyn Kusama, 2009) Oh, this was a gem and a film I truly do not get the hate towards. There are so few movies that I find myself giggling throughout. It's not really a laugh out loud film, but I found myself with a smile on my face the entire time. It's just such a fun movie, that's far, FAR too relatable at time. 7/10 Hiroshima Mon Amour (Alain Resnais, 1959) Excellent film about an affair between a French woman and Japanese man as she films a movie in Hiroshima. Explores her life in a very interesting and innovative use of flashbacks that must have been quite stunning in its day. Even now the cuts are quite impressive. 8/10 Matango (Ishirô Honda, 1963) A yacht crashes ashore a remote island and there seems to be no animals and very little water. Only thing growing is mushrooms… MUSHROOMS THAT TURN YOU INTO A MUSHROOM AS WELL! Fairly entertaining, and a very different type of film from Honda (who usually works in Kaiju films). 6/10 Phone (Byeong-ki Ahn, 2002) Korean horror movie about a woman receiving mysterious phone calls from a stalker… no wait, that plot line's over, now it's about a cursed telephone number… wait, it's about a possessed child… no, it's about… you know what, just pick a damn plotline and stick with it rather than having a vengeful ghost going after a phone number and all the coincidences it takes to get us here. 2/10 Belladonna of Sadness (Eiichi Yamamoto, 1973) I… I don't think I've ever seen a movie with more phallic imagery than this. This animated film (though much of it is told in still frame with voice-overs) is the story of Jeanne, a peasant woman who makes a deal with the devil after she is raped by the local nobility on the night of her wedding. The imagery is psychedelic (like, the most 70s thing I've ever seen), erotic and often disturbing. I don't honestly know what to think of it… but surprisingly, I enjoyed it. I've seen some reviewers accuse it of being misogynistic and I think some of the images certainly are, and yet I also think it's a lot deeper than people are giving it credit for. 7/10 Lightyear (Angus MacLane, 2022) Of the Pixar films I've seen, this is the second to worst after Cars (Note I have not seen Cars 2 or 3 which I suspect I would like even less based on my dislike of Cars). The first thirty minutes or so are pretty good. It's got some good ideas, the emotional kick I expect from Pixar is there and overall I was enjoying it and wondering why this one gets so poorly viewed… then it becomes the most predictable cliched story I could possibly image, feeling overlong and with the same lesson repeated over and over (TEAMWORK IS GREAT!!!!!!!). The only highlight as it goes on is the robotic cat which is a great character. Not terrible, but not particularly that good either. 4/10 Jennifer's Body - 7.5/10 Lightyear - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 30, 2022 13:25:19 GMT
MINE
American Gothic (1987 John Hough) - 5/10
Absentia (2011 Mike Flanagan) - 6.5/10
My Mom's a Werewolf (1989 Michael Fischa) - 3.5/10
Bedevilled (2010 Cheol-soo Jang) - 7/10
Troll 2 (1990 Claudio Fragasso) - 3.5/10
Barbarian (2022 Zach Cregger) - 6.5/10
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973 John Newland) - 6/10
The Uncanny (1977 Denis Héroux) - 5/10
Dead Snow (2009 Tommy Wirkola) - 5.5/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 5: The Toy Maker (1991 Martin Kitrosser) - 4/10
Lake Mungo (2008 Joel Anderson) - 7/10
Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice (1992 David Price) - 3.5/10
REC (2007 Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza) - 5.5/10
Body Snatchers (1993 Abel Ferrara) - 7/10
Them (2006 David Moreau & Xavier Palud) - 5.5/10
Re-watches
Cat's Eye (1985 Lewis Teague) - 7/10
The Mist (2007 Frank Darabont) - 7/10
The Innocents (1961 Jack Clayton) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Mist BEST ACTOR - Thomas Jane (The Mist) BEST ACTRESS - Deborah Kerr (The Innocents) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Martin Stephens (The Innocents) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marcia Gay Harden (The Mist) BEST DIRECTOR - Cheol-soo Jang (Bedevilled) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Innocents BEST SCORE - Cat's Eye
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 30, 2022 13:30:17 GMT
First Time Viewings: We Are Still Here (2015, Ted Geoghegan) - 6/10 5.5/10Kill, Baby Kill! (1966, Mario Bava) - 6/10 5/10Brainscan (1994, John Flynn) - 6.5/10 5.5/10Swamp Thing (1982, Wes Craven) - 5.5/10 5/103 from Hell (2019, Rob Zombie) - 5/10 5.5/10White of the Eye (1987, Donald Cammell) - 7.5/10 5.5/10Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957, Edward D. Wood Jr.) - 4/10 2.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) - 7/10 6/10Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) - 8.5/10 8/10Us (2019, Jordan Peele) - 8/10Eyes Without a Face (1960, Georges Franju) - 8/10 7/10Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) - 10/10 9/10The Last Man on Earth (1964, Ubaldo Ragona & Sidney Salkow) - 7/10Let the Right One In (2008, Tomas Alfredson) - 8/10 7/10The Thing from Another World (1951, Christian Nyby) - 6.5/10 6/10In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: PsychoBEST ACTOR: Anthony Perkins - PsychoBEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o - UsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Martin Balsam - PsychoBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janet Leigh - PsychoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John L. Russell - PsychoBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - PsychoBEST SCRIPT: Joseph Stefano - PsychoBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Psycho I agree with all your wins.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 30, 2022 18:09:41 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Tokyo Joe (1949, Stuart Heisler) This is a weak Bogart film and honestly I can't even remember much of it. I apparently gave it a 4/10 Alice Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) I've never been able to finish this film. I've tried it several times but I find the child annoying and the plot never interesting enough. Just not for me. Happy Birthday to Me (1981, J. Lee Thompson) Yep, this is a pretty fun one. 6/10 Mine Lost Highway (David Lynch, 1997) Not really a horror movie (so I will not count it towards the challenge) but this was the perfect October view. Feels like a horror movie at first, then switches to a surreal noir. This will most certainly not be everyone's cup of tea, but I enjoyed it. 8/10 The Kiss of the Vampire (Don Sharp, 1963) It starts off with a wonderful scene, but it draaaaaaaaaaags after that. It's only 88 minutes, but it feels almost double the length. This dragging all leads up to one of the silliest endings in Hammer history. I wish that opening hadn't been in this film, that way I could say that I disliked it entirely. Now I have to give it points for a great start and at least making me laugh at the end. 3/10 Hack-O-Lantern (Jag Mundhra, 1988) A kindly old grandpa is the leader of a Satanic cult and wants his grandson to become the newest leader. Got to love the cultists wearing their nice cloaks, but with their farming overalls underneath. Stupid as all hell, terrible acting and a hair metal music video. One of the worst things I've ever seen. It's so bad it's almost hilarious, but never quite gets there. Instead of so bad it's good, it's just so bad that it's… bad. 1/10 The Keep (Michael Mann, 1983) There was probably a semi-good movie inside here somewhere... all that remains though is a disjointed and confusing plot, a lot of over-acting, half a film of great special effects, another half with terrible special effects and a score by Tangerine Dream. Would it work better with a director's cut? Probably. Would it be a good movie even then? Honestly doubtful. 3/10 Jennifer's Body (Karyn Kusama, 2009) Oh, this was a gem and a film I truly do not get the hate towards. There are so few movies that I find myself giggling throughout. It's not really a laugh out loud film, but I found myself with a smile on my face the entire time. It's just such a fun movie, that's far, FAR too relatable at time. 7/10 Hiroshima Mon Amour (Alain Resnais, 1959) Excellent film about an affair between a French woman and Japanese man as she films a movie in Hiroshima. Explores her life in a very interesting and innovative use of flashbacks that must have been quite stunning in its day. Even now the cuts are quite impressive. 8/10 Matango (Ishirô Honda, 1963) A yacht crashes ashore a remote island and there seems to be no animals and very little water. Only thing growing is mushrooms… MUSHROOMS THAT TURN YOU INTO A MUSHROOM AS WELL! Fairly entertaining, and a very different type of film from Honda (who usually works in Kaiju films). 6/10 Phone (Byeong-ki Ahn, 2002) Korean horror movie about a woman receiving mysterious phone calls from a stalker… no wait, that plot line's over, now it's about a cursed telephone number… wait, it's about a possessed child… no, it's about… you know what, just pick a damn plotline and stick with it rather than having a vengeful ghost going after a phone number and all the coincidences it takes to get us here. 2/10 Belladonna of Sadness (Eiichi Yamamoto, 1973) I… I don't think I've ever seen a movie with more phallic imagery than this. This animated film (though much of it is told in still frame with voice-overs) is the story of Jeanne, a peasant woman who makes a deal with the devil after she is raped by the local nobility on the night of her wedding. The imagery is psychedelic (like, the most 70s thing I've ever seen), erotic and often disturbing. I don't honestly know what to think of it… but surprisingly, I enjoyed it. I've seen some reviewers accuse it of being misogynistic and I think some of the images certainly are, and yet I also think it's a lot deeper than people are giving it credit for. 7/10 Lightyear (Angus MacLane, 2022) Of the Pixar films I've seen, this is the second to worst after Cars (Note I have not seen Cars 2 or 3 which I suspect I would like even less based on my dislike of Cars). The first thirty minutes or so are pretty good. It's got some good ideas, the emotional kick I expect from Pixar is there and overall I was enjoying it and wondering why this one gets so poorly viewed… then it becomes the most predictable cliched story I could possibly image, feeling overlong and with the same lesson repeated over and over (TEAMWORK IS GREAT!!!!!!!). The only highlight as it goes on is the robotic cat which is a great character. Not terrible, but not particularly that good either. 4/10 Hey hey lost Highway - my favourite of his surreal films and is genuinely creepy at times 6/10 jennifers body - a swing and a miss 4.5 the keep - the producers cut over an hour out of the film so it’s not surprising it doesn’t make much sense. 5/10 Hiroshima Mon Amour - I don’t remember it well but I gave it a 6/10 lightyear - fine mid tier Pixar 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 30, 2022 18:10:23 GMT
First Viewings: Spartan (2004) 4/10 The Bucket List (2007) 6/10 The Face of Fu Manchu (1965) 5/10 Cleopatra Jones and the Casino of Gold (1975) 7/10 Last Seen Alive (2022) 5/10 Everybody Wins (1990) 4/10 Fair Wind to Java (1953) 6/10 The Crawling Eye (1958) 3/10 Spartan (2004) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 30, 2022 18:13:09 GMT
MINEAmerican Gothic (1987 John Hough) - 5/10
Absentia (2011 Mike Flanagan) - 6.5/10
My Mom's a Werewolf (1989 Michael Fischa) - 3.5/10
Bedevilled (2010 Cheol-soo Jang) - 7/10
Troll 2 (1990 Claudio Fragasso) - 3.5/10
Barbarian (2022 Zach Cregger) - 6.5/10
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973 John Newland) - 6/10
The Uncanny (1977 Denis Héroux) - 5/10
Dead Snow (2009 Tommy Wirkola) - 5.5/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 5: The Toy Maker (1991 Martin Kitrosser) - 4/10
Lake Mungo (2008 Joel Anderson) - 7/10
Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice (1992 David Price) - 3.5/10
REC (2007 Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza) - 5.5/10
Body Snatchers (1993 Abel Ferrara) - 7/10
Them (2006 David Moreau & Xavier Palud) - 5.5/10Re-watchesCat's Eye (1985 Lewis Teague) - 7/10
The Mist (2007 Frank Darabont) - 7/10
The Innocents (1961 Jack Clayton) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Mist BEST ACTOR - Thomas Jane (The Mist) BEST ACTRESS - Deborah Kerr (The Innocents) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Martin Stephens (The Innocents) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marcia Gay Harden (The Mist) BEST DIRECTOR - Cheol-soo Jang (Bedevilled) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Innocents BEST SCORE - Cat's Eye Dead Snow (2009 Tommy Wirkola) - 4/10 Lake Mungo (2008 Joel Anderson) - 7/10 Body Snatchers (1993 Abel Ferrara) - 6/10 Cat's Eye (1985 Lewis Teague) - 6.5/10 The Mist (2007 Frank Darabont) - 7.5/10 The Innocents (1961 Jack Clayton) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 30, 2022 20:00:22 GMT
Alice Sweet Alice - 7.5/10 Happy Birthday to Me - 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) – TV 8/10Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) – Blu-ray 8/10The Wicker Man (1973, Robin Hardy) – TV 8/10Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (1994, Jeff Burr) – YouTube 6/10Demons (1985, Lamberto Bava) – YouTube 7/10Demons 2 (1986, Lamberto Bava) – YouTube 7.5/10Barbarian (2022, Zach Cregger) – Disney+ 8/10Repeat Viewings: Pumpkinhead (1988, Stan Winston) – DVD 7.5/10Videodrome - 7.5/10 Deep Red - 7/10 The Wicker Man - 6.5/10 Barbarian - 7.5/10 Pumpkinhead - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 30, 2022 20:05:59 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Tokyo Joe (1949, Stuart Heisler) This is a weak Bogart film and honestly I can't even remember much of it. I apparently gave it a 4/10 Alice Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) I've never been able to finish this film. I've tried it several times but I find the child annoying and the plot never interesting enough. Just not for me. Happy Birthday to Me (1981, J. Lee Thompson) Yep, this is a pretty fun one. 6/10 Mine Lost Highway (David Lynch, 1997) Not really a horror movie (so I will not count it towards the challenge) but this was the perfect October view. Feels like a horror movie at first, then switches to a surreal noir. This will most certainly not be everyone's cup of tea, but I enjoyed it. 8/10 The Kiss of the Vampire (Don Sharp, 1963) It starts off with a wonderful scene, but it draaaaaaaaaaags after that. It's only 88 minutes, but it feels almost double the length. This dragging all leads up to one of the silliest endings in Hammer history. I wish that opening hadn't been in this film, that way I could say that I disliked it entirely. Now I have to give it points for a great start and at least making me laugh at the end. 3/10 Hack-O-Lantern (Jag Mundhra, 1988) A kindly old grandpa is the leader of a Satanic cult and wants his grandson to become the newest leader. Got to love the cultists wearing their nice cloaks, but with their farming overalls underneath. Stupid as all hell, terrible acting and a hair metal music video. One of the worst things I've ever seen. It's so bad it's almost hilarious, but never quite gets there. Instead of so bad it's good, it's just so bad that it's… bad. 1/10 The Keep (Michael Mann, 1983) There was probably a semi-good movie inside here somewhere... all that remains though is a disjointed and confusing plot, a lot of over-acting, half a film of great special effects, another half with terrible special effects and a score by Tangerine Dream. Would it work better with a director's cut? Probably. Would it be a good movie even then? Honestly doubtful. 3/10 Jennifer's Body (Karyn Kusama, 2009) Oh, this was a gem and a film I truly do not get the hate towards. There are so few movies that I find myself giggling throughout. It's not really a laugh out loud film, but I found myself with a smile on my face the entire time. It's just such a fun movie, that's far, FAR too relatable at time. 7/10 Hiroshima Mon Amour (Alain Resnais, 1959) Excellent film about an affair between a French woman and Japanese man as she films a movie in Hiroshima. Explores her life in a very interesting and innovative use of flashbacks that must have been quite stunning in its day. Even now the cuts are quite impressive. 8/10 Matango (Ishirô Honda, 1963) A yacht crashes ashore a remote island and there seems to be no animals and very little water. Only thing growing is mushrooms… MUSHROOMS THAT TURN YOU INTO A MUSHROOM AS WELL! Fairly entertaining, and a very different type of film from Honda (who usually works in Kaiju films). 6/10 Phone (Byeong-ki Ahn, 2002) Korean horror movie about a woman receiving mysterious phone calls from a stalker… no wait, that plot line's over, now it's about a cursed telephone number… wait, it's about a possessed child… no, it's about… you know what, just pick a damn plotline and stick with it rather than having a vengeful ghost going after a phone number and all the coincidences it takes to get us here. 2/10 Belladonna of Sadness (Eiichi Yamamoto, 1973) I… I don't think I've ever seen a movie with more phallic imagery than this. This animated film (though much of it is told in still frame with voice-overs) is the story of Jeanne, a peasant woman who makes a deal with the devil after she is raped by the local nobility on the night of her wedding. The imagery is psychedelic (like, the most 70s thing I've ever seen), erotic and often disturbing. I don't honestly know what to think of it… but surprisingly, I enjoyed it. I've seen some reviewers accuse it of being misogynistic and I think some of the images certainly are, and yet I also think it's a lot deeper than people are giving it credit for. 7/10 Lightyear (Angus MacLane, 2022) Of the Pixar films I've seen, this is the second to worst after Cars (Note I have not seen Cars 2 or 3 which I suspect I would like even less based on my dislike of Cars). The first thirty minutes or so are pretty good. It's got some good ideas, the emotional kick I expect from Pixar is there and overall I was enjoying it and wondering why this one gets so poorly viewed… then it becomes the most predictable cliched story I could possibly image, feeling overlong and with the same lesson repeated over and over (TEAMWORK IS GREAT!!!!!!!). The only highlight as it goes on is the robotic cat which is a great character. Not terrible, but not particularly that good either. 4/10 Lost Highway - 6/10 The Keep - I don't remember much about the story or characters. I remember liking the Tangerine Dream score. 5/10 Jennifer's Body - 6/10 Belladonna of Sadness - Just watched this a couple months ago. Interesting animation style and I really liked the score. 7/10 Lightyear - I actually enjoyed the first hour or so, but the last act felt rushed. 6.5/10
|
|