|
Post by jcush on Oct 30, 2022 20:08:49 GMT
First Viewings: Spartan (2004) 4/10 The Bucket List (2007) 6/10 The Face of Fu Manchu (1965) 5/10 Cleopatra Jones and the Casino of Gold (1975) 7/10 Last Seen Alive (2022) 5/10 Everybody Wins (1990) 4/10 Fair Wind to Java (1953) 6/10 The Crawling Eye (1958) 3/10 The Bucket List - Really enjoyed Nicholson and Freeman together. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 30, 2022 20:10:43 GMT
MINEAmerican Gothic (1987 John Hough) - 5/10
Absentia (2011 Mike Flanagan) - 6.5/10
My Mom's a Werewolf (1989 Michael Fischa) - 3.5/10
Bedevilled (2010 Cheol-soo Jang) - 7/10
Troll 2 (1990 Claudio Fragasso) - 3.5/10
Barbarian (2022 Zach Cregger) - 6.5/10
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973 John Newland) - 6/10
The Uncanny (1977 Denis Héroux) - 5/10
Dead Snow (2009 Tommy Wirkola) - 5.5/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 5: The Toy Maker (1991 Martin Kitrosser) - 4/10
Lake Mungo (2008 Joel Anderson) - 7/10
Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice (1992 David Price) - 3.5/10
REC (2007 Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza) - 5.5/10
Body Snatchers (1993 Abel Ferrara) - 7/10
Them (2006 David Moreau & Xavier Palud) - 5.5/10Re-watchesCat's Eye (1985 Lewis Teague) - 7/10
The Mist (2007 Frank Darabont) - 7/10
The Innocents (1961 Jack Clayton) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Mist BEST ACTOR - Thomas Jane (The Mist) BEST ACTRESS - Deborah Kerr (The Innocents) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Martin Stephens (The Innocents) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marcia Gay Harden (The Mist) BEST DIRECTOR - Cheol-soo Jang (Bedevilled) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Innocents BEST SCORE - Cat's Eye Troll 2 - 5/10 Barbarian - 7.5/10 Lake Mungo - 7/10 REC - 7.5/10 Cat's Eye - 7/10 The Mist - 7.5/10 The Innocents - 7/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 30, 2022 20:23:21 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Tokyo Joe (1949, Stuart Heisler) This is a weak Bogart film and honestly I can't even remember much of it. I apparently gave it a 4/10 Alice Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) I've never been able to finish this film. I've tried it several times but I find the child annoying and the plot never interesting enough. Just not for me. Happy Birthday to Me (1981, J. Lee Thompson) Yep, this is a pretty fun one. 6/10 Mine Lost Highway (David Lynch, 1997) Not really a horror movie (so I will not count it towards the challenge) but this was the perfect October view. Feels like a horror movie at first, then switches to a surreal noir. This will most certainly not be everyone's cup of tea, but I enjoyed it. 8/10 The Kiss of the Vampire (Don Sharp, 1963) It starts off with a wonderful scene, but it draaaaaaaaaaags after that. It's only 88 minutes, but it feels almost double the length. This dragging all leads up to one of the silliest endings in Hammer history. I wish that opening hadn't been in this film, that way I could say that I disliked it entirely. Now I have to give it points for a great start and at least making me laugh at the end. 3/10 Hack-O-Lantern (Jag Mundhra, 1988) A kindly old grandpa is the leader of a Satanic cult and wants his grandson to become the newest leader. Got to love the cultists wearing their nice cloaks, but with their farming overalls underneath. Stupid as all hell, terrible acting and a hair metal music video. One of the worst things I've ever seen. It's so bad it's almost hilarious, but never quite gets there. Instead of so bad it's good, it's just so bad that it's… bad. 1/10 The Keep (Michael Mann, 1983) There was probably a semi-good movie inside here somewhere... all that remains though is a disjointed and confusing plot, a lot of over-acting, half a film of great special effects, another half with terrible special effects and a score by Tangerine Dream. Would it work better with a director's cut? Probably. Would it be a good movie even then? Honestly doubtful. 3/10 Jennifer's Body (Karyn Kusama, 2009) Oh, this was a gem and a film I truly do not get the hate towards. There are so few movies that I find myself giggling throughout. It's not really a laugh out loud film, but I found myself with a smile on my face the entire time. It's just such a fun movie, that's far, FAR too relatable at time. 7/10 Hiroshima Mon Amour (Alain Resnais, 1959) Excellent film about an affair between a French woman and Japanese man as she films a movie in Hiroshima. Explores her life in a very interesting and innovative use of flashbacks that must have been quite stunning in its day. Even now the cuts are quite impressive. 8/10 Matango (Ishirô Honda, 1963) A yacht crashes ashore a remote island and there seems to be no animals and very little water. Only thing growing is mushrooms… MUSHROOMS THAT TURN YOU INTO A MUSHROOM AS WELL! Fairly entertaining, and a very different type of film from Honda (who usually works in Kaiju films). 6/10 Phone (Byeong-ki Ahn, 2002) Korean horror movie about a woman receiving mysterious phone calls from a stalker… no wait, that plot line's over, now it's about a cursed telephone number… wait, it's about a possessed child… no, it's about… you know what, just pick a damn plotline and stick with it rather than having a vengeful ghost going after a phone number and all the coincidences it takes to get us here. 2/10 Belladonna of Sadness (Eiichi Yamamoto, 1973) I… I don't think I've ever seen a movie with more phallic imagery than this. This animated film (though much of it is told in still frame with voice-overs) is the story of Jeanne, a peasant woman who makes a deal with the devil after she is raped by the local nobility on the night of her wedding. The imagery is psychedelic (like, the most 70s thing I've ever seen), erotic and often disturbing. I don't honestly know what to think of it… but surprisingly, I enjoyed it. I've seen some reviewers accuse it of being misogynistic and I think some of the images certainly are, and yet I also think it's a lot deeper than people are giving it credit for. 7/10 Lightyear (Angus MacLane, 2022) Of the Pixar films I've seen, this is the second to worst after Cars (Note I have not seen Cars 2 or 3 which I suspect I would like even less based on my dislike of Cars). The first thirty minutes or so are pretty good. It's got some good ideas, the emotional kick I expect from Pixar is there and overall I was enjoying it and wondering why this one gets so poorly viewed… then it becomes the most predictable cliched story I could possibly image, feeling overlong and with the same lesson repeated over and over (TEAMWORK IS GREAT!!!!!!!). The only highlight as it goes on is the robotic cat which is a great character. Not terrible, but not particularly that good either. 4/10 Hey hey lost Highway - my favourite of his surreal films and is genuinely creepy at times 6/10 jennifers body - a swing and a miss 4.5 the keep - the producers cut over an hour out of the film so it’s not surprising it doesn’t make much sense. 5/10 Hiroshima Mon Amour - I don’t remember it well but I gave it a 6/10 lightyear - fine mid tier Pixar 6/10 Glad to see you enjoyed Lost Highways as well. Of the Lynch films I've seen I'd currently rank them as follows:
Blue Velvet - 9/10 The Elephant Man - 9/10
Mulholland Drive - 8/10 Lost Highways - 8/10
Wild at Heart 7/10
Dune - 6/10 (Honestly this is probably for nostalgic reasons as I watched it all the time as a kid) Eraserhead - 5/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 30, 2022 20:27:56 GMT
Hello again! Yours: Tokyo Joe (1949, Stuart Heisler) This is a weak Bogart film and honestly I can't even remember much of it. I apparently gave it a 4/10 Alice Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) I've never been able to finish this film. I've tried it several times but I find the child annoying and the plot never interesting enough. Just not for me. Happy Birthday to Me (1981, J. Lee Thompson) Yep, this is a pretty fun one. 6/10 Mine Lost Highway (David Lynch, 1997) Not really a horror movie (so I will not count it towards the challenge) but this was the perfect October view. Feels like a horror movie at first, then switches to a surreal noir. This will most certainly not be everyone's cup of tea, but I enjoyed it. 8/10 The Kiss of the Vampire (Don Sharp, 1963) It starts off with a wonderful scene, but it draaaaaaaaaaags after that. It's only 88 minutes, but it feels almost double the length. This dragging all leads up to one of the silliest endings in Hammer history. I wish that opening hadn't been in this film, that way I could say that I disliked it entirely. Now I have to give it points for a great start and at least making me laugh at the end. 3/10 Hack-O-Lantern (Jag Mundhra, 1988) A kindly old grandpa is the leader of a Satanic cult and wants his grandson to become the newest leader. Got to love the cultists wearing their nice cloaks, but with their farming overalls underneath. Stupid as all hell, terrible acting and a hair metal music video. One of the worst things I've ever seen. It's so bad it's almost hilarious, but never quite gets there. Instead of so bad it's good, it's just so bad that it's… bad. 1/10 The Keep (Michael Mann, 1983) There was probably a semi-good movie inside here somewhere... all that remains though is a disjointed and confusing plot, a lot of over-acting, half a film of great special effects, another half with terrible special effects and a score by Tangerine Dream. Would it work better with a director's cut? Probably. Would it be a good movie even then? Honestly doubtful. 3/10 Jennifer's Body (Karyn Kusama, 2009) Oh, this was a gem and a film I truly do not get the hate towards. There are so few movies that I find myself giggling throughout. It's not really a laugh out loud film, but I found myself with a smile on my face the entire time. It's just such a fun movie, that's far, FAR too relatable at time. 7/10 Hiroshima Mon Amour (Alain Resnais, 1959) Excellent film about an affair between a French woman and Japanese man as she films a movie in Hiroshima. Explores her life in a very interesting and innovative use of flashbacks that must have been quite stunning in its day. Even now the cuts are quite impressive. 8/10 Matango (Ishirô Honda, 1963) A yacht crashes ashore a remote island and there seems to be no animals and very little water. Only thing growing is mushrooms… MUSHROOMS THAT TURN YOU INTO A MUSHROOM AS WELL! Fairly entertaining, and a very different type of film from Honda (who usually works in Kaiju films). 6/10 Phone (Byeong-ki Ahn, 2002) Korean horror movie about a woman receiving mysterious phone calls from a stalker… no wait, that plot line's over, now it's about a cursed telephone number… wait, it's about a possessed child… no, it's about… you know what, just pick a damn plotline and stick with it rather than having a vengeful ghost going after a phone number and all the coincidences it takes to get us here. 2/10 Belladonna of Sadness (Eiichi Yamamoto, 1973) I… I don't think I've ever seen a movie with more phallic imagery than this. This animated film (though much of it is told in still frame with voice-overs) is the story of Jeanne, a peasant woman who makes a deal with the devil after she is raped by the local nobility on the night of her wedding. The imagery is psychedelic (like, the most 70s thing I've ever seen), erotic and often disturbing. I don't honestly know what to think of it… but surprisingly, I enjoyed it. I've seen some reviewers accuse it of being misogynistic and I think some of the images certainly are, and yet I also think it's a lot deeper than people are giving it credit for. 7/10 Lightyear (Angus MacLane, 2022) Of the Pixar films I've seen, this is the second to worst after Cars (Note I have not seen Cars 2 or 3 which I suspect I would like even less based on my dislike of Cars). The first thirty minutes or so are pretty good. It's got some good ideas, the emotional kick I expect from Pixar is there and overall I was enjoying it and wondering why this one gets so poorly viewed… then it becomes the most predictable cliched story I could possibly image, feeling overlong and with the same lesson repeated over and over (TEAMWORK IS GREAT!!!!!!!). The only highlight as it goes on is the robotic cat which is a great character. Not terrible, but not particularly that good either. 4/10 Lost Highway - 6/10 The Keep - I don't remember much about the story or characters. I remember liking the Tangerine Dream score. 5/10 Jennifer's Body - 6/10 Belladonna of Sadness - Just watched this a couple months ago. Interesting animation style and I really liked the score. 7/10 Lightyear - I actually enjoyed the first hour or so, but the last act felt rushed. 6.5/10 Glad to see someone else has seen Belladonna of Sadness! It certainly does have an interesting animation style and I too liked the score. Interesting note, it's apparently a part of a semi-trilogy of films, connected only in that Osamu Tezuka (kind of the Japanese Walt Disney known for creating things like Astroboy and other family friendly works) helped make them to show that animation could be intended for adults only (something that seems common in Japan now but was apparently uncommon at the time).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 30, 2022 22:36:23 GMT
Hey hey lost Highway - my favourite of his surreal films and is genuinely creepy at times 6/10 jennifers body - a swing and a miss 4.5 the keep - the producers cut over an hour out of the film so it’s not surprising it doesn’t make much sense. 5/10 Hiroshima Mon Amour - I don’t remember it well but I gave it a 6/10 lightyear - fine mid tier Pixar 6/10 Glad to see you enjoyed Lost Highways as well. Of the Lynch films I've seen I'd currently rank them as follows:
Blue Velvet - 9/10 The Elephant Man - 9/10
Mulholland Drive - 8/10 Lost Highways - 8/10
Wild at Heart 7/10
Dune - 6/10 (Honestly this is probably for nostalgic reasons as I watched it all the time as a kid) Eraserhead - 5/10
Mine The Elephant Man 7.5 The Straight Story 7 blue Velvet 6 lost Highway 6 Dune 5.5 Mulholland Drive 5 Eraserhead 5 Twin peaks fire walk with me 1 didn’t finish inland empire or wild at heart
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 31, 2022 3:22:13 GMT
Alice Sweet Alice - 4/10
Happy Birthday to Me - 5/10
Mine:
3 From Hell (2019) - 9/10
Spirit Halloween (2022) - 5/10
Ballet Blanc (2019) - 1/10
Terrifier 2 (2022) - 6/10
Saw 5 (2008) - 5/10
Freddy Vs. Jason (2003) - 7/10
The Sandman (2017) - 5/10
Deadcon (2019) - 3/10
Maneater (2022) - 3/10
Nutbag (2000) - 2/10
Hellfest (2018) - 7/10 [RW]
Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 31, 2022 3:48:54 GMT
Alice Sweet Alice - 4/10 Happy Birthday to Me - 5/10 Mine: 3 From Hell (2019) - 9/10 Spirit Halloween (2022) - 5/10 Ballet Blanc (2019) - 1/10 Terrifier 2 (2022) - 6/10 Saw 5 (2008) - 5/10 Freddy Vs. Jason (2003) - 7/10 The Sandman (2017) - 5/10 Deadcon (2019) - 3/10 Maneater (2022) - 3/10 Nutbag (2000) - 2/10 Hellfest (2018) - 7/10 [RW] Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - 7/10 Freddy vs Jason - 6.5-7 brude of Frankenstein 5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 31, 2022 4:02:33 GMT
Alice Sweet Alice - 4/10 Happy Birthday to Me - 5/10 Mine: 3 From Hell (2019) - 9/10 Spirit Halloween (2022) - 5/10 Ballet Blanc (2019) - 1/10 Terrifier 2 (2022) - 6/10 Saw 5 (2008) - 5/10 Freddy Vs. Jason (2003) - 7/10 The Sandman (2017) - 5/10 Deadcon (2019) - 3/10 Maneater (2022) - 3/10 Nutbag (2000) - 2/10 Hellfest (2018) - 7/10 [RW] Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - 7/10 3 from Hell - Just watched this a couple days ago. 5/10 Saw V - 6/10 Freddy vs Jason - 5/10 Bride of Frankenstein - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 31, 2022 8:26:06 GMT
Hey Dark,
I'm afraid i've not see any of yours this week
Mine: 1) Amityville Scarecrow 2021 (3/10)
2) Annie 1982 (6/10)
3) The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas 1982 (5/10)
4) Coal Miner's Daughter 1980 (7/10)
5) The Competition 1980 (6/10)
6) Das Boot ist voll (The Boat Is Full) 1981 (6/10)
7) High Time 1960 (5/10)
8) Spiral 2021 (5/10)
9) Eric Clapton: The 1970s Review 2014 (6/10)
TV Series:
1) ¡Mucha Lucha! Season 3 2004/2005 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 31, 2022 8:47:43 GMT
Hey Dark, I'm afraid i've not see any of yours this week Mine: 1) Amityville Scarecrow 2021 (3/10) 2) Annie 1982 (6/10) 3) The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas 1982 (5/10) 4) Coal Miner's Daughter 1980 (7/10) 5) The Competition 1980 (6/10) 6) Das Boot ist voll (The Boat Is Full) 1981 (6/10) 7) High Time 1960 (5/10) 8) Spiral 2021 (5/10) 9) Eric Clapton: The 1970s Review 2014 (6/10) TV Series: 1) ¡Mucha Lucha! Season 3 2004/2005 (4/10) Hey SJG 2) Annie 1982 (5/10) been a very long time 3) The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas 1982 (5/10) 4) Coal Miner's Daughter 1980 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 31, 2022 18:48:02 GMT
Hey Dark, I'm afraid i've not see any of yours this week Mine: 1) Amityville Scarecrow 2021 (3/10) 2) Annie 1982 (6/10) 3) The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas 1982 (5/10) 4) Coal Miner's Daughter 1980 (7/10) 5) The Competition 1980 (6/10) 6) Das Boot ist voll (The Boat Is Full) 1981 (6/10) 7) High Time 1960 (5/10) 8) Spiral 2021 (5/10) 9) Eric Clapton: The 1970s Review 2014 (6/10) TV Series: 1) ¡Mucha Lucha! Season 3 2004/2005 (4/10) Coal Miner's Daughter - 7/10 Spiral - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 31, 2022 20:50:37 GMT
First Time Viewings: We Are Still Here (2015, Ted Geoghegan) - 6/10Kill, Baby Kill! (1966, Mario Bava) - 6/10Brainscan (1994, John Flynn) - 6.5/10Psycho Goreman (2020, Steven Kostanski) - 7/10Barbarian (2022, Zach Cregger) - 7.5/10Swamp Thing (1982, Wes Craven) - 5.5/10Pearl (2022, Ti West) - 7/10The Phantom of the Opera (1925, Rupert Julian) - 7/10All the Colors of the Dark (1972, Sergio Martino) - 7.5/103 from Hell (2019, Rob Zombie) - 5/10White of the Eye (1987, Donald Cammell) - 7.5/10Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957, Edward D. Wood Jr.) - 4/10Repeat Viewings: The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) - 7/10Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) - 8.5/10Us (2019, Jordan Peele) - 8/10Eyes Without a Face (1960, Georges Franju) - 8/10Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) - 10/10The Last Man on Earth (1964, Ubaldo Ragona & Sidney Salkow) - 7/10Let the Right One In (2008, Tomas Alfredson) - 8/10The Thing from Another World (1951, Christian Nyby) - 6.5/10In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: PsychoBEST ACTOR: Anthony Perkins - PsychoBEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o - UsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Martin Balsam - PsychoBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janet Leigh - PsychoBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John L. Russell - PsychoBEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - PsychoBEST SCRIPT: Joseph Stefano - PsychoBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Psycho Hey Cush, The Phantom of the Opera (1925, Rupert Julian) 5/10 3 from Hell (2019, Rob Zombie) 4/10 Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957, Edward D. Wood Jr.) 3/10 Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) 4/10 Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) 7/10 Let the Right One In (2008, Tomas Alfredson) 5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 31, 2022 22:40:52 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGKnock on Any Door (1949, Nicolas Ray) blu rayThis legal procedural/ film noir has its story mostly told through flashbacks and is mostly pretty solid. Bogart has some overly Ernest monologues but he pulls it off. 6/10Tokyo Joe (1949, Stuart Heisler) blu rayHumphrey Bogart plays an American who returns to Tokyo to try to pick up threads of his pre-World War II life there but finds himself squeezed between criminals and the authorities. This one left a lot to be desired and felt languid. The end is pretty good though. 4.5/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGAlice Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole)A stylishly made American Giallo about Alice a withdrawn 12-year-old who lives with her mother and her younger sister, Karen who is found brutally murdered in a church. Suspicion start to turn toward Alice but could a 12-year-old girl really be capable of such savagery? 7/10Happy Birthday to Me (1981, J. Lee Thompson) blu rayAt the height of the slasher craze in America we see this American Giallo which is a wild and whacky ride. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGHouse of the Dragon (2022, Season One)This prequel to Game of Thrones is a pleasant surprise. Quality writing and acting all round. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Alice Sweet Alice BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - Knock on any door BEST ACTRESS: Paula E. Sheppard - Alice Sweet Alice BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Glenn Ford - Happy Birthday to me BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Miller - Alice Sweet Alice BEST EDITING: M. Edward Sailer - Alice Sweet Alice BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alice Sweet Alice BEST SCORE: Stephen Lawrence- Alice Sweet Alice BEST SCRIPT: Rosemary Ritvo, Alfred Sole - Alice sweet Alice BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Sole - Alice Sweet Alice 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. here I am. And Happy Halloween. None of yours I'm afraid. I'm curious about Knock on Any Door, I like both Bogart and Nicolas Ray. About Happy Birthday to Me too. I only heard about it. Mine: Amsterdam 7.5/10 It's David O. Russell new movie, with Christian Bale and Margot Robbie. It's about two friends, WW1 vets, who, in the 30s get somehow involved with a conspiracy by a dar right group, very well connected, with contacts both with the Nazis in Germany and the Fascists in Italy. I know it got bad reviews and it's a big flop, but I enjoyed it, actually. It's a bit messy and it feels too long, it's really funny though, at least in some parts, IMO. It gets quite sweet too somehow. Mike Myers and Michael Shannon are a blast. Loved Margot Robbie. Anya Taylor-Joy too. The Doors 8/10 Oliver Stone movie, with Val Kilmer as Jim Morrison. I actually saw it a long time ago, and I remembered not liking it, but I really did now. It's really trippy. I liked that it feels a bit experimental too. And visually, it's reaòlly gorgeous. Val Kilmer is truly fantastic. I can't believe he wasn't even nominated for an Oscar. Force Majeure 8.5/10 It's Ruben Ostlund movie, about a Swedish family on a winter Holiday. They witness an avalanche, and the father runs away, leaving his wife and kids behind. They all survive without injury, but what happened it's as if it drives a wedge between husband and wife. Loved it, it gets quite dark, but there's also somehow a very deadpan, cynical humour, I loved that. I think it's really funny in parts. The cast is great. I loved the lead actress, Lisa Loven Kongsli. The Phantom of the Opera (1989) 7/10 It's the version with Robert Englund. It's O.K., I mean, it's not great or anything, but I thought the gore was good, and Robert Englund is fun in the role. It's quite insane, it opens and closes in modern times. Bride of Re-Animator 7/10 It's the sequel to Re-Animator. It's about the scientists from the first movie trying to create a living creature out of womens' body parts. It's O.K., it's fun, IMO. It's pretty low budget, the make up effects are really great though. They're very creative.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 1, 2022 1:15:36 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGKnock on Any Door (1949, Nicolas Ray) blu rayThis legal procedural/ film noir has its story mostly told through flashbacks and is mostly pretty solid. Bogart has some overly Ernest monologues but he pulls it off. 6/10Tokyo Joe (1949, Stuart Heisler) blu rayHumphrey Bogart plays an American who returns to Tokyo to try to pick up threads of his pre-World War II life there but finds himself squeezed between criminals and the authorities. This one left a lot to be desired and felt languid. The end is pretty good though. 4.5/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGAlice Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole)A stylishly made American Giallo about Alice a withdrawn 12-year-old who lives with her mother and her younger sister, Karen who is found brutally murdered in a church. Suspicion start to turn toward Alice but could a 12-year-old girl really be capable of such savagery? 7/10Happy Birthday to Me (1981, J. Lee Thompson) blu rayAt the height of the slasher craze in America we see this American Giallo which is a wild and whacky ride. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGHouse of the Dragon (2022, Season One)This prequel to Game of Thrones is a pleasant surprise. Quality writing and acting all round. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Alice Sweet Alice BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - Knock on any door BEST ACTRESS: Paula E. Sheppard - Alice Sweet Alice BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Glenn Ford - Happy Birthday to me BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Miller - Alice Sweet Alice BEST EDITING: M. Edward Sailer - Alice Sweet Alice BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alice Sweet Alice BEST SCORE: Stephen Lawrence- Alice Sweet Alice BEST SCRIPT: Rosemary Ritvo, Alfred Sole - Alice sweet Alice BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Sole - Alice Sweet Alice 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. here I am. And Happy Halloween. None of yours I'm afraid. I'm curious about Knock on Any Door, I like both Bogart and Nicolas Ray. About Happy Birthday to Me too. I only heard about it. Mine: Amsterdam 7.5/10 It's David O. Russell new movie, with Christian Bale and Margot Robbie. It's about two friends, WW1 vets, who, in the 30s get somehow involved with a conspiracy by a dar right group, very well connected, with contacts both with the Nazis in Germany and the Fascists in Italy. I know it got bad reviews and it's a big flop, but I enjoyed it, actually. It's a bit messy and it feels too long, it's really funny though, at least in some parts, IMO. It gets quite sweet too somehow. Mike Myers and Michael Shannon are a blast. Loved Margot Robbie. Anya Taylor-Joy too. The Doors 8/10 Oliver Stone movie, with Val Kilmer as Jim Morrison. I actually saw it a long time ago, and I remembered not liking it, but I really did now. It's really trippy. I liked that it feels a bit experimental too. And visually, it's reaòlly gorgeous. Val Kilmer is truly fantastic. I can't believe he wasn't even nominated for an Oscar. Force Majeure 8.5/10 It's Ruben Ostlund movie, about a Swedish family on a winter Holiday. They witness an avalanche, and the father runs away, leaving his wife and kids behind. They all survive without injury, but what happened it's as if it drives a wedge between husband and wife. Loved it, it gets quite dark, but there's also somehow a very deadpan, cynical humour, I loved that. I think it's really funny in parts. The cast is great. I loved the lead actress, Lisa Loven Kongsli. The Phantom of the Opera (1989) 7/10 It's the version with Robert Englund. It's O.K., I mean, it's not great or anything, but I thought the gore was good, and Robert Englund is fun in the role. It's quite insane, it opens and closes in modern times. Bride of Re-Animator 7/10 It's the sequel to Re-Animator. It's about the scientists from the first movie trying to create a living creature out of womens' body parts. It's O.K., it's fun, IMO. It's pretty low budget, the make up effects are really great though. They're very creative. Happy Halloween Billy 🎃 Yours Amsterdam - well this is far and away the most positive review I’ve seen for this. The Doors Saw it in the theatre twice. Val should’ve not only been nominated but won too 8/10 Force Majeure 8/10 Yeah this is great stuff. The American remake is not as bad as they say but also not a patch on this. Bride of Re-Animator 5/10 has its moments for sure
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 1, 2022 1:50:06 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGKnock on Any Door (1949, Nicolas Ray) blu rayThis legal procedural/ film noir has its story mostly told through flashbacks and is mostly pretty solid. Bogart has some overly Ernest monologues but he pulls it off. 6/10Tokyo Joe (1949, Stuart Heisler) blu rayHumphrey Bogart plays an American who returns to Tokyo to try to pick up threads of his pre-World War II life there but finds himself squeezed between criminals and the authorities. This one left a lot to be desired and felt languid. The end is pretty good though. 4.5/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGAlice Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole)A stylishly made American Giallo about Alice a withdrawn 12-year-old who lives with her mother and her younger sister, Karen who is found brutally murdered in a church. Suspicion start to turn toward Alice but could a 12-year-old girl really be capable of such savagery? 7/10Happy Birthday to Me (1981, J. Lee Thompson) blu rayAt the height of the slasher craze in America we see this American Giallo which is a wild and whacky ride. 6/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGHouse of the Dragon (2022, Season One)This prequel to Game of Thrones is a pleasant surprise. Quality writing and acting all round. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Alice Sweet Alice BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - Knock on any door BEST ACTRESS: Paula E. Sheppard - Alice Sweet Alice BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Glenn Ford - Happy Birthday to me BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Miller - Alice Sweet Alice BEST EDITING: M. Edward Sailer - Alice Sweet Alice BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alice Sweet Alice BEST SCORE: Stephen Lawrence- Alice Sweet Alice BEST SCRIPT: Rosemary Ritvo, Alfred Sole - Alice sweet Alice BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Sole - Alice Sweet Alice 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. here I am. And Happy Halloween. None of yours I'm afraid. I'm curious about Knock on Any Door, I like both Bogart and Nicolas Ray. About Happy Birthday to Me too. I only heard about it. Mine: Amsterdam 7.5/10 It's David O. Russell new movie, with Christian Bale and Margot Robbie. It's about two friends, WW1 vets, who, in the 30s get somehow involved with a conspiracy by a dar right group, very well connected, with contacts both with the Nazis in Germany and the Fascists in Italy. I know it got bad reviews and it's a big flop, but I enjoyed it, actually. It's a bit messy and it feels too long, it's really funny though, at least in some parts, IMO. It gets quite sweet too somehow. Mike Myers and Michael Shannon are a blast. Loved Margot Robbie. Anya Taylor-Joy too. The Doors 8/10 Oliver Stone movie, with Val Kilmer as Jim Morrison. I actually saw it a long time ago, and I remembered not liking it, but I really did now. It's really trippy. I liked that it feels a bit experimental too. And visually, it's reaòlly gorgeous. Val Kilmer is truly fantastic. I can't believe he wasn't even nominated for an Oscar. Force Majeure 8.5/10 It's Ruben Ostlund movie, about a Swedish family on a winter Holiday. They witness an avalanche, and the father runs away, leaving his wife and kids behind. They all survive without injury, but what happened it's as if it drives a wedge between husband and wife. Loved it, it gets quite dark, but there's also somehow a very deadpan, cynical humour, I loved that. I think it's really funny in parts. The cast is great. I loved the lead actress, Lisa Loven Kongsli. The Phantom of the Opera (1989) 7/10 It's the version with Robert Englund. It's O.K., I mean, it's not great or anything, but I thought the gore was good, and Robert Englund is fun in the role. It's quite insane, it opens and closes in modern times. Bride of Re-Animator 7/10 It's the sequel to Re-Animator. It's about the scientists from the first movie trying to create a living creature out of womens' body parts. It's O.K., it's fun, IMO. It's pretty low budget, the make up effects are really great though. They're very creative. The Doors - I really like this one too. I agree about Kilmer not being nominated. Like dark I think he should have won that year. 8/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 1, 2022 11:29:43 GMT
Hi, Dark. here I am. And Happy Halloween. None of yours I'm afraid. I'm curious about Knock on Any Door, I like both Bogart and Nicolas Ray. About Happy Birthday to Me too. I only heard about it. Mine: Amsterdam 7.5/10 It's David O. Russell new movie, with Christian Bale and Margot Robbie. It's about two friends, WW1 vets, who, in the 30s get somehow involved with a conspiracy by a dar right group, very well connected, with contacts both with the Nazis in Germany and the Fascists in Italy. I know it got bad reviews and it's a big flop, but I enjoyed it, actually. It's a bit messy and it feels too long, it's really funny though, at least in some parts, IMO. It gets quite sweet too somehow. Mike Myers and Michael Shannon are a blast. Loved Margot Robbie. Anya Taylor-Joy too. The Doors 8/10 Oliver Stone movie, with Val Kilmer as Jim Morrison. I actually saw it a long time ago, and I remembered not liking it, but I really did now. It's really trippy. I liked that it feels a bit experimental too. And visually, it's reaòlly gorgeous. Val Kilmer is truly fantastic. I can't believe he wasn't even nominated for an Oscar. Force Majeure 8.5/10 It's Ruben Ostlund movie, about a Swedish family on a winter Holiday. They witness an avalanche, and the father runs away, leaving his wife and kids behind. They all survive without injury, but what happened it's as if it drives a wedge between husband and wife. Loved it, it gets quite dark, but there's also somehow a very deadpan, cynical humour, I loved that. I think it's really funny in parts. The cast is great. I loved the lead actress, Lisa Loven Kongsli. The Phantom of the Opera (1989) 7/10 It's the version with Robert Englund. It's O.K., I mean, it's not great or anything, but I thought the gore was good, and Robert Englund is fun in the role. It's quite insane, it opens and closes in modern times. Bride of Re-Animator 7/10 It's the sequel to Re-Animator. It's about the scientists from the first movie trying to create a living creature out of womens' body parts. It's O.K., it's fun, IMO. It's pretty low budget, the make up effects are really great though. They're very creative. The Doors - I really like this one too. I agree about Kilmer not being nominated. Like dark I think he should have won that year. 8/10 www.oscars.org/oscars/ceremonies/1992/TI haven't seen Prince of Tides, but I would definitely put Val in instead of Robert De Niro for Cape Fear, or Warren Beatty.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 1, 2022 11:34:05 GMT
Hi, Dark. here I am. And Happy Halloween. None of yours I'm afraid. I'm curious about Knock on Any Door, I like both Bogart and Nicolas Ray. About Happy Birthday to Me too. I only heard about it. Mine: Amsterdam 7.5/10 It's David O. Russell new movie, with Christian Bale and Margot Robbie. It's about two friends, WW1 vets, who, in the 30s get somehow involved with a conspiracy by a dar right group, very well connected, with contacts both with the Nazis in Germany and the Fascists in Italy. I know it got bad reviews and it's a big flop, but I enjoyed it, actually. It's a bit messy and it feels too long, it's really funny though, at least in some parts, IMO. It gets quite sweet too somehow. Mike Myers and Michael Shannon are a blast. Loved Margot Robbie. Anya Taylor-Joy too. The Doors 8/10 Oliver Stone movie, with Val Kilmer as Jim Morrison. I actually saw it a long time ago, and I remembered not liking it, but I really did now. It's really trippy. I liked that it feels a bit experimental too. And visually, it's reaòlly gorgeous. Val Kilmer is truly fantastic. I can't believe he wasn't even nominated for an Oscar. Force Majeure 8.5/10 It's Ruben Ostlund movie, about a Swedish family on a winter Holiday. They witness an avalanche, and the father runs away, leaving his wife and kids behind. They all survive without injury, but what happened it's as if it drives a wedge between husband and wife. Loved it, it gets quite dark, but there's also somehow a very deadpan, cynical humour, I loved that. I think it's really funny in parts. The cast is great. I loved the lead actress, Lisa Loven Kongsli. The Phantom of the Opera (1989) 7/10 It's the version with Robert Englund. It's O.K., I mean, it's not great or anything, but I thought the gore was good, and Robert Englund is fun in the role. It's quite insane, it opens and closes in modern times. Bride of Re-Animator 7/10 It's the sequel to Re-Animator. It's about the scientists from the first movie trying to create a living creature out of womens' body parts. It's O.K., it's fun, IMO. It's pretty low budget, the make up effects are really great though. They're very creative. Happy Halloween Billy 🎃 Yours Amsterdam - well this is far and away the most positive review I’ve seen for this. The Doors Saw it in the theatre twice. Val should’ve not only been nominated but won too 8/10 Force Majeure 8/10 Yeah this is great stuff. The American remake is not as bad as they say but also not a patch on this. Bride of Re-Animator 5/10 has its moments for sure Well, I think you would enjoy Amsterdam, actually, at least in part. I forgot there was an American remake of Force Majeure. I haven't seen it. Yeah, Bride of re-Animator is fun.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 1, 2022 14:26:49 GMT
Happy Halloween Billy 🎃 Yours Amsterdam - well this is far and away the most positive review I’ve seen for this. The Doors Saw it in the theatre twice. Val should’ve not only been nominated but won too 8/10 Force Majeure 8/10 Yeah this is great stuff. The American remake is not as bad as they say but also not a patch on this. Bride of Re-Animator 5/10 has its moments for sure Well, I think you would enjoy Amsterdam, actually, at least in part. I forgot there was an American remake of Force Majeure. I haven't seen it. Yeah, Bride of re-Animator is fun. have you seen From Beyond?
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 1, 2022 17:35:50 GMT
Well, I think you would enjoy Amsterdam, actually, at least in part. I forgot there was an American remake of Force Majeure. I haven't seen it. Yeah, Bride of re-Animator is fun. have you seen From Beyond? Yes. I've seen it ages ago, though. I liked it. I remember it being pretty wild. Same team of Re-Animator.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 1, 2022 18:55:49 GMT
The Doors - I really like this one too. I agree about Kilmer not being nominated. Like dark I think he should have won that year. 8/10 www.oscars.org/oscars/ceremonies/1992/TI haven't seen Prince of Tides, but I would definitely put Val in instead of Robert De Niro for Cape Fear, or Warren Beatty. I haven't seen Prince of Tides either, but I'm a huge fan of De Niro in Cape Fear. He's my runner up to Kilmer. Hopkins should have won for supporting actor.
|
|