|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 6, 2022 3:46:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME FILM VIEWING
Guilty by Suspicion (1991, Irwin Winkler) Disney This film recreates Hollywood’s infamous ‘Blacklist Era’. The witch-hunt has begun and director David Merrill (Robert DeNiro) can revive his stalled career by testifying against friends who are suspected communists. Pretty solid all around. 6/10
Blood & Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava) This early influential Giallo looks stunning with its deep colour palette. It has some effective set pieces and a cool looking villain. The story is whatever and I didn’t care about the characters butte film didn’t out where it’s welcome. 6/10
The Evil Eye aka The Girl Who Knew too Much (1963, Mario Bava) This proto giallo is well enough made and looks good in black and white but is pretty silly stuff. 5/10
Don’t Worry Darling (2022, Olivia Wilde) Well this is a mess if a film. Poorly written but has some okay set pieces. It looks nicer than the directors last film but I don’t think directing is her vocation. 4/10
World in my Corner (1956, Jesse Hibbs) Youtube An uninspired boxing noirs which riffs off of better films and feels very lightweight (pun intended) in the process. 3/10
REPEAT FILM VIEWING
Thunderheart (1992, Michael Apted) Val Kilmer plays an FBI agent with Sioux background who is sent to a reservation to help with a murder investigation, where he has to come to terms with his heritage. Well made with entertainment value. 6.5/10
The Man With One Red Shoe (1985, Stan Dragoti) Disney Fun and surprisingly elaborate comedy that plays like The Man Who Knew Too Little. Tom hanks is the hapless lead character but there is a great supporting cast at every turn. 6/10
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie) TV This was worse than I remembered.It has some well made set pieces but they are mostly pretty toothless. The script and acting leaves a lot to be desired. This is no Scream. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Midnight Club (2022, Season One) Netflix Another great series from Mike Flanagan (Haunting of Hill House). This one has an interesting structure with well written characters. Good TV
Tales of the Jedi (2022, Season One) Disney Fun short series that fills in timeline gaps whilst following two famous Jedi at various points in their lives. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Thunderheart BEST ACTOR: Val Kilmer - Thunderheart BEST ACTRESS: Florence Pugh - Don’t Worry Darling BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Shepard - Thunderheart BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sheila Tousey - Thunderheart BEST EDITING: Mario Serandrei - Blood & Black Lace BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ubaldo terzano- Blood & Black Lace BEST SCORE: Roberto Nicoloso - The Evil Eye BEST SCRIPT: John Fusco - Thunderheart BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Apted - Thunderheart
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 6, 2022 4:07:33 GMT
Blood and Black Lace - 7/10
I Know What You Did Last Summer - 6/10
First Time Viewings:
The Gingerdead Man (2005, Charles Band) - 3.5/10
Kotoko (2011, Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 7/10
M. Butterfly (1993, David Cronenberg) - 7/10
The Bad News Bears (1976, Michael Ritchie) - 7/10
Mr. Mom (1983, Stan Dragoti) - 7/10
See How They Run (2022, Tom George) - 7/10
Secret Window (2004, David Keopp) - 7/10
Fantastic Voyage (1966, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
House (1977, Nobuhiko Ôbayashi) - 7/10
The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) - 9/10
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 8.5/10
North by Northwest (1959, Alfred Hitchcock) - 10/10
The Wrong Man (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10
Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) - 8/10
Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) - 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: North by Northwest BEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - North by Northwest BEST ACTRESS: Cocco - Kotoko BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Pleasence - Halloween BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vera Miles - The Wrong Man BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Halloween BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween BEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman - North by Northwest BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - North by Northwest
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 6, 2022 4:20:56 GMT
Blood and Black Lace - 7/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer - 6/10 First Time Viewings: The Gingerdead Man (2005, Charles Band) - 3.5/10Kotoko (2011, Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 7/10M. Butterfly (1993, David Cronenberg) - 7/10The Bad News Bears (1976, Michael Ritchie) - 7/10Mr. Mom (1983, Stan Dragoti) - 7/10See How They Run (2022, Tom George) - 7/10Secret Window (2004, David Keopp) - 7/10Fantastic Voyage (1966, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: House (1977, Nobuhiko Ôbayashi) - 7/10The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) - 9/10Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 8.5/10North by Northwest (1959, Alfred Hitchcock) - 10/10The Wrong Man (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) - 8/10Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: North by NorthwestBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - North by NorthwestBEST ACTRESS: Cocco - KotokoBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Pleasence - HalloweenBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vera Miles - The Wrong ManBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - HalloweenBEST SCORE: John Carpenter - HalloweenBEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman - North by NorthwestBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - North by NorthwestHey Cush Mr. Mom (1983, Stan Dragoti) - I watched a Dragoti this week too 5/10 Secret Window (2004, David Keopp) - didn’t finish Fantastic Voyage (1966, Richard Fleischer) - I think I saw this when I was a kid or at least parts of it House (1977, Nobuhiko Ôbayashi) - 4/10 The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) - 10/10 (is this a higher score for you?) Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 7.5:10 North by Northwest (1959, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10 The Wrong Man (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10 Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10 Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 6, 2022 4:29:06 GMT
Blood and Black Lace - 7/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer - 6/10 First Time Viewings: The Gingerdead Man (2005, Charles Band) - 3.5/10Kotoko (2011, Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 7/10M. Butterfly (1993, David Cronenberg) - 7/10The Bad News Bears (1976, Michael Ritchie) - 7/10Mr. Mom (1983, Stan Dragoti) - 7/10See How They Run (2022, Tom George) - 7/10Secret Window (2004, David Keopp) - 7/10Fantastic Voyage (1966, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: House (1977, Nobuhiko Ôbayashi) - 7/10The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) - 9/10Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 8.5/10North by Northwest (1959, Alfred Hitchcock) - 10/10The Wrong Man (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) - 8/10Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: North by NorthwestBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - North by NorthwestBEST ACTRESS: Cocco - KotokoBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Pleasence - HalloweenBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vera Miles - The Wrong ManBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - HalloweenBEST SCORE: John Carpenter - HalloweenBEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman - North by NorthwestBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - North by NorthwestBEST FILM: The Thing BEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - North by Northwest BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - Halloween BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Moffat - The Thing BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vera Miles - The Wrong Man BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks The Wrong Man BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Thing BEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman - North by Northwest BEST DIRECTOR: John carpenter - The Thing Any interest in Thunderheart?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 6, 2022 5:37:23 GMT
Blood and Black Lace - 7/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer - 6/10 First Time Viewings: The Gingerdead Man (2005, Charles Band) - 3.5/10Kotoko (2011, Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 7/10M. Butterfly (1993, David Cronenberg) - 7/10The Bad News Bears (1976, Michael Ritchie) - 7/10Mr. Mom (1983, Stan Dragoti) - 7/10See How They Run (2022, Tom George) - 7/10Secret Window (2004, David Keopp) - 7/10Fantastic Voyage (1966, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: House (1977, Nobuhiko Ôbayashi) - 7/10The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) - 9/10Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 8.5/10North by Northwest (1959, Alfred Hitchcock) - 10/10The Wrong Man (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) - 8/10Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: North by NorthwestBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - North by NorthwestBEST ACTRESS: Cocco - KotokoBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Pleasence - HalloweenBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vera Miles - The Wrong ManBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - HalloweenBEST SCORE: John Carpenter - HalloweenBEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman - North by NorthwestBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - North by NorthwestHey Cush Mr. Mom (1983, Stan Dragoti) - I watched a Dragoti this week too 5/10 Secret Window (2004, David Keopp) - didn’t finish Fantastic Voyage (1966, Richard Fleischer) - I think I saw this when I was a kid or at least parts of it House (1977, Nobuhiko Ôbayashi) - 4/10 The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) - 10/10 (is this a higher score for you?) Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 7.5:10 North by Northwest (1959, Alfred Hitchcock) - 9.5/10 The Wrong Man (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10 Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10 Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) 5/10 The Thing has always been in the 8.5-9 range for me. Last time I had a hard time deciding between the two ratings, this time it got the 9. House and Brazil both made big jumps for me.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 6, 2022 5:39:05 GMT
Blood and Black Lace - 7/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer - 6/10 First Time Viewings: The Gingerdead Man (2005, Charles Band) - 3.5/10Kotoko (2011, Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 7/10M. Butterfly (1993, David Cronenberg) - 7/10The Bad News Bears (1976, Michael Ritchie) - 7/10Mr. Mom (1983, Stan Dragoti) - 7/10See How They Run (2022, Tom George) - 7/10Secret Window (2004, David Keopp) - 7/10Fantastic Voyage (1966, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: House (1977, Nobuhiko Ôbayashi) - 7/10The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) - 9/10Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 8.5/10North by Northwest (1959, Alfred Hitchcock) - 10/10The Wrong Man (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) - 8/10Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: North by NorthwestBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - North by NorthwestBEST ACTRESS: Cocco - KotokoBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Pleasence - HalloweenBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vera Miles - The Wrong ManBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - HalloweenBEST SCORE: John Carpenter - HalloweenBEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman - North by NorthwestBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - North by NorthwestBEST FILM: The Thing BEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - North by Northwest BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - Halloween BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Moffat - The Thing BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vera Miles - The Wrong Man BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks The Wrong Man BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Thing BEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman - North by Northwest BEST DIRECTOR: John carpenter - The Thing Any interest in Thunderheart? Yeah some interest in Thunderheart.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 6, 2022 5:48:42 GMT
Thunderheart - 6/10
The Man With One Red Shoe - 2/10
I Know What You Did Last Summer - 6/10
Mine:
The Wicker Man (1973) - 7/10 Impressive horror thriller. Way better than the 2006 film.
The System (2022) - 3/10 Dull prison film with Jeremy Piven, Terrence Howard and Tyrese Gibson. Oddly enough this film had a IMDB score of 5.7 and a few days later it went down to a 3.5.
Wolf Creek 2 (2013) - 5/10 OK follow up to the 2005 horror film. Slow in parts but pretty well acted.
Death Ranch (2020) - 5/10 Super bloody/gory thriller. Simple but effective enough.
Pickaxe (2014) - 4/10 Watchable but below average slasher flick.
Cleavers: Killer Clowns (2019) - 3/10 Pretty lame killer clown film.
Fall (2022) - 6/10 The first hour of this film is really thrilling, suspenseful and well made. The last third or so is really dumb and almost destroys the whole film. So its hard to rate but Ill give it a 6 for the stuff I did like.
Killer Eye: Halloween Haunt (2011) - 3/10 Dumb sci-fi/horror movie I watched on Halloween.
Jack 'O' Slasher (2012) - 2/10 Dumb Halloween film that made no sense. Why do keep watching these?
Charlie Says (2018) - 3/10 Thriller on Charles Manson. Well acted but oddly very boring.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 6, 2022 6:13:32 GMT
Thunderheart - 6/10 The Man With One Red Shoe - 2/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer - 6/10 Mine: The Wicker Man (1973) - 7/10Impressive horror thriller. Way better than the 2006 film. The System (2022) - 3/10Dull prison film with Jeremy Piven, Terrence Howard and Tyrese Gibson. Oddly enough this film had a IMDB score of 5.7 and a few days later it went down to a 3.5. Wolf Creek 2 (2013) - 5/10OK follow up to the 2005 horror film. Slow in parts but pretty well acted. Death Ranch (2020) - 5/10Super bloody/gory thriller. Simple but effective enough. Pickaxe (2014) - 4/10Watchable but below average slasher flick. Cleavers: Killer Clowns (2019) - 3/10Pretty lame killer clown film. Fall (2022) - 6/10The first hour of this film is really thrilling, suspenseful and well made. The last third or so is really dumb and almost destroys the whole film. So its hard to rate but Ill give it a 6 for the stuff I did like. Killer Eye: Halloween Haunt (2011) - 3/10Dumb sci-fi/horror movie I watched on Halloween. Jack 'O' Slasher (2012) - 2/10Dumb Halloween film that made no sense. Why do keep watching these? Charlie Says (2018) - 3/10Thriller on Charles Manson. Well acted but oddly very boring. The Wicker Man (1973) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 6, 2022 6:29:39 GMT
Thunderheart - 6/10 The Man With One Red Shoe - 2/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer - 6/10 Mine: The Wicker Man (1973) - 7/10Impressive horror thriller. Way better than the 2006 film. The System (2022) - 3/10Dull prison film with Jeremy Piven, Terrence Howard and Tyrese Gibson. Oddly enough this film had a IMDB score of 5.7 and a few days later it went down to a 3.5. Wolf Creek 2 (2013) - 5/10OK follow up to the 2005 horror film. Slow in parts but pretty well acted. Death Ranch (2020) - 5/10Super bloody/gory thriller. Simple but effective enough. Pickaxe (2014) - 4/10Watchable but below average slasher flick. Cleavers: Killer Clowns (2019) - 3/10Pretty lame killer clown film. Fall (2022) - 6/10The first hour of this film is really thrilling, suspenseful and well made. The last third or so is really dumb and almost destroys the whole film. So its hard to rate but Ill give it a 6 for the stuff I did like. Killer Eye: Halloween Haunt (2011) - 3/10Dumb sci-fi/horror movie I watched on Halloween. Jack 'O' Slasher (2012) - 2/10Dumb Halloween film that made no sense. Why do keep watching these? Charlie Says (2018) - 3/10Thriller on Charles Manson. Well acted but oddly very boring. The Wicker Man - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 6, 2022 6:35:29 GMT
BEST FILM: The Thing BEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - North by Northwest BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - Halloween BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Moffat - The Thing BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vera Miles - The Wrong Man BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks The Wrong Man BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Thing BEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman - North by Northwest BEST DIRECTOR: John carpenter - The Thing Any interest in Thunderheart? Yeah some interest in Thunderheart. You should check out takes of the Jedi. It’s only six 15 min eps and fills in some caps of the prequels and clone wars series
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 6, 2022 7:08:45 GMT
Yeah some interest in Thunderheart. You should check out takes of the Jedi. It’s only six 15 min eps and fills in some caps of the prequels and clone wars series I was planning to watch it.
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 6, 2022 12:08:34 GMT
I Know What You Did Last Summer - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
None
Repeat Viewings:
Hocus Pocus (1993, Kenny Ortega) – Disney+ 8/10
Blade (1998, Stephen Norrington) – Netflix 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 6, 2022 12:09:39 GMT
Blood and Black Lace - 7/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer - 6/10 First Time Viewings: The Gingerdead Man (2005, Charles Band) - 3.5/10Kotoko (2011, Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 7/10M. Butterfly (1993, David Cronenberg) - 7/10The Bad News Bears (1976, Michael Ritchie) - 7/10Mr. Mom (1983, Stan Dragoti) - 7/10See How They Run (2022, Tom George) - 7/10Secret Window (2004, David Keopp) - 7/10Fantastic Voyage (1966, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: House (1977, Nobuhiko Ôbayashi) - 7/10The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) - 9/10Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 8.5/10North by Northwest (1959, Alfred Hitchcock) - 10/10The Wrong Man (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) - 8/10Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: North by NorthwestBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - North by NorthwestBEST ACTRESS: Cocco - KotokoBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Pleasence - HalloweenBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vera Miles - The Wrong ManBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - HalloweenBEST SCORE: John Carpenter - HalloweenBEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman - North by NorthwestBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - North by NorthwestThe Thing - 8/10 Halloween - 10/10 North by Northwest - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 6, 2022 12:50:44 GMT
First Viewings:
Dracula's Daughter (1936) 5/10
The Virtuoso (2021) 3/10
All the King's Men (2006) 4/10
The Russia House (1990) 5/10
White Elephant (2022) 4/10
Repeat Viewings:
Jason and the Argonauts (1963) 9/10
The Mummy (1959) 5/10
The Invisible Man (1933) 10/10
The Wolf Man (1941) 7.5/10
Bride of Frankenstein (1935) 8.5/10
The Phantom (1996) 7/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Nov 6, 2022 13:40:38 GMT
Hello again!
Yours
Blood & Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava)
I like this one. It's beautiful to look at and as a fan of giallos I love seeing the early version of the genre. It's not my favorite from Bava (I prefer Black Sabbath) but it's a great one 8/10
The Man With One Red Shoe (1985, Stan Dragoti)
Been a while since I've seen it, but I remember this being pretty fun. 6/10
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie)
I watched this for the first time last month. Not perfect by any means but one of the definitive 90s horror movies. I found it fun. 7/10
Mine: (Not many this week. I got sick and spent as much time as I could this week sleeping)
The Hidden (Jack Sholder, 1987)
Little 80s horror movie that I'd never even heard of until this year. Random people going on crime sprees and a police detective and a mysterious FBI agent try to solve who is the next killer. It's unique. Got some interesting ideas to it. Not bad at all. 6/10
Scream (Wes Craven, 1996)
My yearly Halloween tradition is to watch Scream. I did not miss it this year. 9/10
Panic in the Streets (Elia Kazan, 1950)
Clever little noir taking place in New Orleans where a man is killed after a card game. During the autopsy though it is discovered that he's carrying the plague and the police have two days to find his killers before they are spreaders. There's a couple of logic leaps that could be criticized, but over all it's a pretty good little movie. 7/10
Belle de Jour (Luis Buñuel, 1967)
It's finally happened! I've watched several films by Buñuel even though I haven't really cared for any of them. I keep trying them though as I always like aspects of them and keep feeling like he made a movie I would love if I could just find the right one. Well, here it is. I loved this. His usual surrealism works here because he tells a coherent and mostly straight forward story with the more surreal aspects playing with dreams and fantasies. Using it in this way I found them thought provoking and still entertaining. This is the film I've been wanting from him but never quite getting. This I love. 8/10
Daisies (Vera Chytilová, 1966)
Interesting film. Very funny at times though a bit repetitive. A lot could be be read into it or one could just enjoy it as a silly comedy. Lot of interesting visuals. 8/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Nov 6, 2022 13:46:29 GMT
Blood and Black Lace - 7/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer - 6/10 First Time Viewings: The Gingerdead Man (2005, Charles Band) - 3.5/10Kotoko (2011, Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 7/10M. Butterfly (1993, David Cronenberg) - 7/10The Bad News Bears (1976, Michael Ritchie) - 7/10Mr. Mom (1983, Stan Dragoti) - 7/10See How They Run (2022, Tom George) - 7/10Secret Window (2004, David Keopp) - 7/10Fantastic Voyage (1966, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: House (1977, Nobuhiko Ôbayashi) - 7/10The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) - 9/10Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 8.5/10North by Northwest (1959, Alfred Hitchcock) - 10/10The Wrong Man (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) - 8/10Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: North by NorthwestBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - North by NorthwestBEST ACTRESS: Cocco - KotokoBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Pleasence - HalloweenBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vera Miles - The Wrong ManBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - HalloweenBEST SCORE: John Carpenter - HalloweenBEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman - North by NorthwestBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - North by Northwest
Kotoko (2011, Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - I found this one very effective. As a mom it really hit me and I found it disturbing. I love Tsukamoto's films in general, but this one seemed a little less chaotic and more controlled than usual. One of his best in my opinion. 9/10
Fantastic Voyage (1966, Richard Fleischer) - Been years, but I remember it being fun. 6/10
House (1977, Nobuhiko Ôbayashi) - This movie is pure fun. It's so over the top that it's a blast. I particularly love the piano eating someone. 8/10 The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) - This and Halloween are my two favorites from Carpenter. Which one is my favorite really kind of depends on which I saw most recently. 10/10
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - ... and I saw Halloween most recently so right now it wins. 10/10
Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) - A lot of fun. Enough of a sense of humor to not take itself seriously and that's pretty great. 8/10
Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) - My favorite from Gilliam and was my favorite film for quite some time. Still love it though it's not quite my favorite film anymore. 10/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Nov 6, 2022 13:48:11 GMT
Thunderheart - 6/10 The Man With One Red Shoe - 2/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer - 6/10 Mine: The Wicker Man (1973) - 7/10Impressive horror thriller. Way better than the 2006 film. The System (2022) - 3/10Dull prison film with Jeremy Piven, Terrence Howard and Tyrese Gibson. Oddly enough this film had a IMDB score of 5.7 and a few days later it went down to a 3.5. Wolf Creek 2 (2013) - 5/10OK follow up to the 2005 horror film. Slow in parts but pretty well acted. Death Ranch (2020) - 5/10Super bloody/gory thriller. Simple but effective enough. Pickaxe (2014) - 4/10Watchable but below average slasher flick. Cleavers: Killer Clowns (2019) - 3/10Pretty lame killer clown film. Fall (2022) - 6/10The first hour of this film is really thrilling, suspenseful and well made. The last third or so is really dumb and almost destroys the whole film. So its hard to rate but Ill give it a 6 for the stuff I did like. Killer Eye: Halloween Haunt (2011) - 3/10Dumb sci-fi/horror movie I watched on Halloween. Jack 'O' Slasher (2012) - 2/10Dumb Halloween film that made no sense. Why do keep watching these? Charlie Says (2018) - 3/10Thriller on Charles Manson. Well acted but oddly very boring. Only one of yours this week.
The Wicker Man (1973) - I'm in the minority of horror fans who doesn't care for it. Lee is great and so is the ending, but I'm not a fan of it overall. 5/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Nov 6, 2022 13:49:48 GMT
I Know What You Did Last Summer - 7/10 First Time Viewings: None Repeat Viewings: Hocus Pocus (1993, Kenny Ortega) – Disney+ 8/10Blade (1998, Stephen Norrington) – Netflix 8/10Hocus Pocus (1993, Kenny Ortega) – Haven't watched it since it first came out. Likely a 6/10 but I should rewatch it.
Blade (1998, Stephen Norrington) – A lot of fun. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 6, 2022 13:51:11 GMT
Hello again! Yours Blood & Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava) I like this one. It's beautiful to look at and as a fan of giallos I love seeing the early version of the genre. It's not my favorite from Bava (I prefer Black Sabbath) but it's a great one 8/10 The Man With One Red Shoe (1985, Stan Dragoti) Been a while since I've seen it, but I remember this being pretty fun. 6/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie) I watched this for the first time last month. Not perfect by any means but one of the definitive 90s horror movies. I found it fun. 7/10 Mine: (Not many this week. I got sick and spent as much time as I could this week sleeping) The Hidden (Jack Sholder, 1987) Little 80s horror movie that I'd never even heard of until this year. Random people going on crime sprees and a police detective and a mysterious FBI agent try to solve who is the next killer. It's unique. Got some interesting ideas to it. Not bad at all. 6/10 Scream (Wes Craven, 1996) My yearly Halloween tradition is to watch Scream. I did not miss it this year. 9/10 Panic in the Streets (Elia Kazan, 1950) Clever little noir taking place in New Orleans where a man is killed after a card game. During the autopsy though it is discovered that he's carrying the plague and the police have two days to find his killers before they are spreaders. There's a couple of logic leaps that could be criticized, but over all it's a pretty good little movie. 7/10 Belle de Jour (Luis Buñuel, 1967) It's finally happened! I've watched several films by Buñuel even though I haven't really cared for any of them. I keep trying them though as I always like aspects of them and keep feeling like he made a movie I would love if I could just find the right one. Well, here it is. I loved this. His usual surrealism works here because he tells a coherent and mostly straight forward story with the more surreal aspects playing with dreams and fantasies. Using it in this way I found them thought provoking and still entertaining. This is the film I've been wanting from him but never quite getting. This I love. 8/10 Daisies (Vera Chytilová, 1966) Interesting film. Very funny at times though a bit repetitive. A lot could be be read into it or one could just enjoy it as a silly comedy. Lot of interesting visuals. 8/10 Scream - Great stuff. 8/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Nov 6, 2022 13:52:55 GMT
First Viewings: Dracula's Daughter (1936) 5/10 The Virtuoso (2021) 3/10 All the King's Men (2006) 4/10 The Russia House (1990) 5/10 White Elephant (2022) 4/10 Repeat Viewings: Jason and the Argonauts (1963) 9/10 The Mummy (1959) 5/10 The Invisible Man (1933) 10/10 The Wolf Man (1941) 7.5/10 Bride of Frankenstein (1935) 8.5/10 The Phantom (1996) 7/10 Dracula's Daughter (1936) - Your rating seems right to me. 5/10
The Russia House (1990) - Been a while, but I remember thinking it was alright. 6/10
Jason and the Argonauts (1963) This was one of my favorite movies as a kid and I still love it. 9/10
The Invisible Man (1933) Great special effects. 8/10
The Wolf Man (1941) Very likely my favorite of the Universal monster movies. 9/10
Bride of Frankenstein (1935) Arguably better than the first. 8/10
|
|