|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 6, 2022 14:36:10 GMT
MINEThe Banshees of Inisherin (2022 Martin McDonagh) - 8/10See How They Run (2022 Tom George) - 7/10Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (2022 Eric Appel) - 7/10The January Man (1989 Pat O'Connor) - 5/10Wendell & Wild (2022 Henry Selick) - 5.5/10Cover Girl (1944 Charles Vidor) - 5.5/10 The Woman King (2022 Gina Prince-Bythewood) - 7.5/10 Joe Gould's Secret (2000 Stanley Tucci) - 6.5/10 All Quiet on the Western Front (2022 Edward Berger) - 8.5/10 The Cabin in the Woods (2011 Drew Goddard) - 7/10Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest (1995 James D.R. Hickox) - 4.5/10 The Gingerdead Man (2005 Charles Band) - 1.5/10 The Puppet Masters (1994 Stuart Orme) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Ian Holm (Joe Gould's Secret) BEST ACTRESS Viola Davis (The Woman King) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Kerry Condon (The Banshees of inisherin) BEST DIRECTOR Edward Berger (All Quiet on the Western Front) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY All Quiet on the Western Front BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 6, 2022 14:41:33 GMT
First Time Viewings: M. Butterfly (1993, David Cronenberg) - 7/10 5.5/10The Bad News Bears (1976, Michael Ritchie) - 7/10Mr. Mom (1983, Stan Dragoti) - 7/10 5.5/10Secret Window (2004, David Keopp) - 7/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: House (1977, Nobuhiko Ôbayashi) - 7/10The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) - 9/10 7.5/10Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 8.5/10 8/10North by Northwest (1959, Alfred Hitchcock) - 10/10 8/10The Wrong Man (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10 7.5/10Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) - 8/10 6.5/10Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) - 8.5/10 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: North by Northwest BrazilBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - North by Northwest Henry Fonda (The Wrong Man)BEST ACTRESS: Cocco - Kotoko Saoirse Ronan (See How They Run)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Pleasence - HalloweenBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vera Miles - The Wrong ManBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - HalloweenBEST SCORE: John Carpenter - HalloweenBEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman - North by Northwest BrazilBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - North by Northwest Terry Gilliam (Brazil)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 6, 2022 17:19:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGGuilty by Suspicion (1991, Irwin Winkler) DisneyThis film recreates Hollywood’s infamous ‘Blacklist Era’. The witch-hunt has begun and director David Merrill (Robert DeNiro) can revive his stalled career by testifying against friends who are suspected communists. Pretty solid all around. 6/10Blood & Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava)This early influential Giallo looks stunning with its deep colour palette. It has some effective set pieces and a cool looking villain. The story is whatever and I didn’t care about the characters butte film didn’t out where it’s welcome. 6/10The Evil Eye aka The Girl Who Knew too Much (1963, Mario Bava)This proto giallo is well enough made and looks good in black and white but is pretty silly stuff. 5/10Don’t Worry Darling (2022, Olivia Wilde)Well this is a mess if a film. Poorly written but has some okay set pieces. It looks nicer than the directors last film but I don’t think directing is her vocation. 4/10World in my Corner (1956, Jesse Hibbs) YoutubeAn uninspired boxing noirs which riffs off of better films and feels very lightweight (pun intended) in the process. 3/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGThunderheart (1992, Michael Apted)Val Kilmer plays an FBI agent with Sioux background who is sent to a reservation to help with a murder investigation, where he has to come to terms with his heritage. Well made with entertainment value. 6.5/10The Man With One Red Shoe (1985, Stan Dragoti) DisneyFun and surprisingly elaborate comedy that plays like The Man Who Knew Too Little. Tom hanks is the hapless lead character but there is a great supporting cast at every turn. 6/10I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie) TVThis was worse than I remembered.It has some well made set pieces but they are mostly pretty toothless. The script and acting leaves a lot to be desired. This is no Scream. 4.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Midnight Club (2022, Season One) NetflixAnother great series from Mike Flanagan (Haunting of Hill House). This one has an interesting structure with well written characters. Good TVTales of the Jedi (2022, Season One) DisneyFun short series that fills in timeline gaps whilst following two famous Jedi at various points in their lives. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Thunderheart BEST ACTOR: Val Kilmer - Thunderheart BEST ACTRESS: Florence Pugh - Don’t Worry Darling BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Shepard - Thunderheart BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sheila Tousey - Thunderheart BEST EDITING: Mario Serandrei - Blood & Black Lace BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ubaldo terzano- Blood & Black Lace BEST SCORE: Roberto Nicoloso - The Evil Eye BEST SCRIPT: John Fusco - Thunderheart BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Apted - Thunderheart 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Nothing for me this week.
As for yours:
Blood & Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava) This is actually the only Bava I like. Unlike in most of his other films you can actually follow the story and the film looks rather lovely too. 7/10
The Evil Eye aka The Girl Who Knew too Much (1963, Mario Bava) This comes over as a decent enough Hitchcock homage, but I didn't find it particularly memorable. 5.5/10
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie) It's been too long with this one. Didn't really care about it when I originally saw it, since it felt like a by-the-numbers slasher without any innovation or creativity. But I've been thinking of rewatching it just out of curiosity. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 6, 2022 17:22:13 GMT
Blood and Black Lace - 7/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer - 6/10 First Time Viewings: The Gingerdead Man (2005, Charles Band) - 3.5/10Kotoko (2011, Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 7/10M. Butterfly (1993, David Cronenberg) - 7/10The Bad News Bears (1976, Michael Ritchie) - 7/10Mr. Mom (1983, Stan Dragoti) - 7/10See How They Run (2022, Tom George) - 7/10Secret Window (2004, David Keopp) - 7/10Fantastic Voyage (1966, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: House (1977, Nobuhiko Ôbayashi) - 7/10The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) - 9/10Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 8.5/10North by Northwest (1959, Alfred Hitchcock) - 10/10The Wrong Man (1956, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8/10Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) - 8/10Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) - 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: North by NorthwestBEST ACTOR: Cary Grant - North by NorthwestBEST ACTRESS: Cocco - KotokoBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Donald Pleasence - HalloweenBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vera Miles - The Wrong ManBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - HalloweenBEST SCORE: John Carpenter - HalloweenBEST SCRIPT: Ernest Lehman - North by NorthwestBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - North by NorthwestSecret Window (2004, David Keopp) - Mostly well-made, but I found the final twist too predictable. 5/10 The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) - 7/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 7/10 North by Northwest (1959, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8.5/10 Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) - 7/10 Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 6, 2022 17:24:24 GMT
I Know What You Did Last Summer - 7/10 First Time Viewings: None Repeat Viewings: Hocus Pocus (1993, Kenny Ortega) – Disney+ 8/10Blade (1998, Stephen Norrington) – Netflix 8/10Blade (1998, Stephen Norrington) – Netflix 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 6, 2022 17:38:22 GMT
Hello again! Yours Blood & Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava) I like this one. It's beautiful to look at and as a fan of giallos I love seeing the early version of the genre. It's not my favorite from Bava (I prefer Black Sabbath) but it's a great one 8/10 The Man With One Red Shoe (1985, Stan Dragoti) Been a while since I've seen it, but I remember this being pretty fun. 6/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie) I watched this for the first time last month. Not perfect by any means but one of the definitive 90s horror movies. I found it fun. 7/10 Mine: (Not many this week. I got sick and spent as much time as I could this week sleeping) The Hidden (Jack Sholder, 1987) Little 80s horror movie that I'd never even heard of until this year. Random people going on crime sprees and a police detective and a mysterious FBI agent try to solve who is the next killer. It's unique. Got some interesting ideas to it. Not bad at all. 6/10 Scream (Wes Craven, 1996) My yearly Halloween tradition is to watch Scream. I did not miss it this year. 9/10 Panic in the Streets (Elia Kazan, 1950) Clever little noir taking place in New Orleans where a man is killed after a card game. During the autopsy though it is discovered that he's carrying the plague and the police have two days to find his killers before they are spreaders. There's a couple of logic leaps that could be criticized, but over all it's a pretty good little movie. 7/10 Belle de Jour (Luis Buñuel, 1967) It's finally happened! I've watched several films by Buñuel even though I haven't really cared for any of them. I keep trying them though as I always like aspects of them and keep feeling like he made a movie I would love if I could just find the right one. Well, here it is. I loved this. His usual surrealism works here because he tells a coherent and mostly straight forward story with the more surreal aspects playing with dreams and fantasies. Using it in this way I found them thought provoking and still entertaining. This is the film I've been wanting from him but never quite getting. This I love. 8/10 Daisies (Vera Chytilová, 1966) Interesting film. Very funny at times though a bit repetitive. A lot could be be read into it or one could just enjoy it as a silly comedy. Lot of interesting visuals. 8/10 Scream (Wes Craven, 1996) That rare thing, a truly innovative take on the standard slasher formula. It also gets the balance between comedy and horror right. However as smart and witty as it is, I actually prefer the more formulaic but better directed sequel Scream 2. - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 6, 2022 18:04:55 GMT
I Know What You Did Last Summer - 7/10 First Time Viewings: None Repeat Viewings: Hocus Pocus (1993, Kenny Ortega) – Disney+ 8/10Blade (1998, Stephen Norrington) – Netflix 8/10Blade 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 6, 2022 18:10:14 GMT
First Viewings: Dracula's Daughter (1936) 5/10 The Virtuoso (2021) 3/10 All the King's Men (2006) 4/10 The Russia House (1990) 5/10 White Elephant (2022) 4/10 Repeat Viewings: Jason and the Argonauts (1963) 9/10 The Mummy (1959) 5/10 The Invisible Man (1933) 10/10 The Wolf Man (1941) 7.5/10 Bride of Frankenstein (1935) 8.5/10 The Phantom (1996) 7/10 The Russia House (1990) 6.5 Jason and the Argonauts (1963) 6 The Invisible Man (1933) 7 Bride of Frankenstein (1935) 5 The Phantom (1996) 4.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 6, 2022 18:13:32 GMT
Hello again! Yours Blood & Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava) I like this one. It's beautiful to look at and as a fan of giallos I love seeing the early version of the genre. It's not my favorite from Bava (I prefer Black Sabbath) but it's a great one 8/10 The Man With One Red Shoe (1985, Stan Dragoti) Been a while since I've seen it, but I remember this being pretty fun. 6/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie) I watched this for the first time last month. Not perfect by any means but one of the definitive 90s horror movies. I found it fun. 7/10 Mine: (Not many this week. I got sick and spent as much time as I could this week sleeping) The Hidden (Jack Sholder, 1987) Little 80s horror movie that I'd never even heard of until this year. Random people going on crime sprees and a police detective and a mysterious FBI agent try to solve who is the next killer. It's unique. Got some interesting ideas to it. Not bad at all. 6/10 Scream (Wes Craven, 1996) My yearly Halloween tradition is to watch Scream. I did not miss it this year. 9/10 Panic in the Streets (Elia Kazan, 1950) Clever little noir taking place in New Orleans where a man is killed after a card game. During the autopsy though it is discovered that he's carrying the plague and the police have two days to find his killers before they are spreaders. There's a couple of logic leaps that could be criticized, but over all it's a pretty good little movie. 7/10 Belle de Jour (Luis Buñuel, 1967) It's finally happened! I've watched several films by Buñuel even though I haven't really cared for any of them. I keep trying them though as I always like aspects of them and keep feeling like he made a movie I would love if I could just find the right one. Well, here it is. I loved this. His usual surrealism works here because he tells a coherent and mostly straight forward story with the more surreal aspects playing with dreams and fantasies. Using it in this way I found them thought provoking and still entertaining. This is the film I've been wanting from him but never quite getting. This I love. 8/10 Daisies (Vera Chytilová, 1966) Interesting film. Very funny at times though a bit repetitive. A lot could be be read into it or one could just enjoy it as a silly comedy. Lot of interesting visuals. 8/10 Hey sog the Hidden - I saw this a bunch on vhs as a kid. Saw it again on blu ray a few years back and found it a bit of a chore after the great opening. Still ok though 6/10 scream - 7.5-8 panic I. The streets - it’s ok, a bit if a mess at times 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 6, 2022 18:15:29 GMT
MINEThe Banshees of Inisherin (2022 Martin McDonagh) - 8/10See How They Run (2022 Tom George) - 7/10Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (2022 Eric Appel) - 7/10The January Man (1989 Pat O'Connor) - 5/10Wendell & Wild (2022 Henry Selick) - 5.5/10Cover Girl (1944 Charles Vidor) - 5.5/10 The Woman King (2022 Gina Prince-Bythewood) - 7.5/10 Joe Gould's Secret (2000 Stanley Tucci) - 6.5/10 All Quiet on the Western Front (2022 Edward Berger) - 8.5/10 The Cabin in the Woods (2011 Drew Goddard) - 7/10Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest (1995 James D.R. Hickox) - 4.5/10 The Gingerdead Man (2005 Charles Band) - 1.5/10 The Puppet Masters (1994 Stuart Orme) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Ian Holm (Joe Gould's Secret) BEST ACTRESS Viola Davis (The Woman King) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Kerry Condon (The Banshees of inisherin) BEST DIRECTOR Edward Berger (All Quiet on the Western Front) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY All Quiet on the Western Front BEST SCORE The Cabin in the Woods (2011 Drew Goddard) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 6, 2022 18:21:43 GMT
I Know What You Did Last Summer - 7/10 First Time Viewings: None Repeat Viewings: Hocus Pocus (1993, Kenny Ortega) – Disney+ 8/10Blade (1998, Stephen Norrington) – Netflix 8/107/10 for both of yours.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 6, 2022 18:23:34 GMT
First Viewings: Dracula's Daughter (1936) 5/10 The Virtuoso (2021) 3/10 All the King's Men (2006) 4/10 The Russia House (1990) 5/10 White Elephant (2022) 4/10 Repeat Viewings: Jason and the Argonauts (1963) 9/10 The Mummy (1959) 5/10 The Invisible Man (1933) 10/10 The Wolf Man (1941) 7.5/10 Bride of Frankenstein (1935) 8.5/10 The Phantom (1996) 7/10 Jason and the Argonauts - 7/10 The Mummy - 6.5/10 The Invisible Man - 7.5/10 The Wolf Man - 7/10 Bride of Frankenstein - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 6, 2022 18:25:37 GMT
Hello again! Yours Blood & Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava) I like this one. It's beautiful to look at and as a fan of giallos I love seeing the early version of the genre. It's not my favorite from Bava (I prefer Black Sabbath) but it's a great one 8/10 The Man With One Red Shoe (1985, Stan Dragoti) Been a while since I've seen it, but I remember this being pretty fun. 6/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie) I watched this for the first time last month. Not perfect by any means but one of the definitive 90s horror movies. I found it fun. 7/10 Mine: (Not many this week. I got sick and spent as much time as I could this week sleeping) The Hidden (Jack Sholder, 1987) Little 80s horror movie that I'd never even heard of until this year. Random people going on crime sprees and a police detective and a mysterious FBI agent try to solve who is the next killer. It's unique. Got some interesting ideas to it. Not bad at all. 6/10 Scream (Wes Craven, 1996) My yearly Halloween tradition is to watch Scream. I did not miss it this year. 9/10 Panic in the Streets (Elia Kazan, 1950) Clever little noir taking place in New Orleans where a man is killed after a card game. During the autopsy though it is discovered that he's carrying the plague and the police have two days to find his killers before they are spreaders. There's a couple of logic leaps that could be criticized, but over all it's a pretty good little movie. 7/10 Belle de Jour (Luis Buñuel, 1967) It's finally happened! I've watched several films by Buñuel even though I haven't really cared for any of them. I keep trying them though as I always like aspects of them and keep feeling like he made a movie I would love if I could just find the right one. Well, here it is. I loved this. His usual surrealism works here because he tells a coherent and mostly straight forward story with the more surreal aspects playing with dreams and fantasies. Using it in this way I found them thought provoking and still entertaining. This is the film I've been wanting from him but never quite getting. This I love. 8/10 Daisies (Vera Chytilová, 1966) Interesting film. Very funny at times though a bit repetitive. A lot could be be read into it or one could just enjoy it as a silly comedy. Lot of interesting visuals. 8/10 The Hidden - I watched it in October and quite enjoyed it. Cool story. 7.5/10 Scream - Love it. 9/10 Belle de Jour - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 6, 2022 18:27:33 GMT
MINEThe Banshees of Inisherin (2022 Martin McDonagh) - 8/10See How They Run (2022 Tom George) - 7/10Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (2022 Eric Appel) - 7/10The January Man (1989 Pat O'Connor) - 5/10Wendell & Wild (2022 Henry Selick) - 5.5/10Cover Girl (1944 Charles Vidor) - 5.5/10 The Woman King (2022 Gina Prince-Bythewood) - 7.5/10 Joe Gould's Secret (2000 Stanley Tucci) - 6.5/10 All Quiet on the Western Front (2022 Edward Berger) - 8.5/10 The Cabin in the Woods (2011 Drew Goddard) - 7/10Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest (1995 James D.R. Hickox) - 4.5/10 The Gingerdead Man (2005 Charles Band) - 1.5/10 The Puppet Masters (1994 Stuart Orme) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Ian Holm (Joe Gould's Secret) BEST ACTRESS Viola Davis (The Woman King) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Kerry Condon (The Banshees of inisherin) BEST DIRECTOR Edward Berger (All Quiet on the Western Front) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY All Quiet on the Western Front BEST SCORE See How They Run - Glad you liked it too. 7/10 Cabin in the Woods - 8/10 The Gingerdead Man - 3.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 7, 2022 8:23:58 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Guilty by Suspicion (1991, Irwin Winkler) 6/10
The Man With One Red Shoe (1985, Stan Dragoti) 5/10
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie) 5/10
Mine:
1) Bittere Ernte (Angry Harvest) 1985 (6/10)
2) Camila 1984 (5/10)
3) Bizalom (Confidence) 1980 (6/10)
4) Carmen 1983 (4/10)
5) Detroit Metal City 2008 (4/10)
6) Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness 2022 (4/10)
7) Madron 1970 (5/10)
8) Halloween Ends 2022 (5/10)
9) Hurricane 2018 (6/10)
10) The Interview 2014 (6/10)
Repeat Viewings:
1) The Big Bang Theory Season 3
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 7, 2022 9:35:20 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Guilty by Suspicion (1991, Irwin Winkler) 6/10 The Man With One Red Shoe (1985, Stan Dragoti) 5/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie) 5/10 Mine: 1) Bittere Ernte (Angry Harvest) 1985 (6/10) 2) Camila 1984 (5/10) 3) Bizalom (Confidence) 1980 (6/10) 4) Carmen 1983 (4/10) 5) Detroit Metal City 2008 (4/10) 6) Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness 2022 (4/10) 7) Madron 1970 (5/10) 8) Halloween Ends 2022 (5/10) 9) Hurricane 2018 (6/10) 10) The Interview 2014 (6/10) Repeat Viewings: 1) The Big Bang Theory Season 3 Hey SJG 6) Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness 2022 (4/10) 8) Halloween Ends 2022 (4.5/10) 10) The Interview 2014 (5/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 7, 2022 12:43:51 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGGuilty by Suspicion (1991, Irwin Winkler) DisneyThis film recreates Hollywood’s infamous ‘Blacklist Era’. The witch-hunt has begun and director David Merrill (Robert DeNiro) can revive his stalled career by testifying against friends who are suspected communists. Pretty solid all around. 6/10Blood & Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava)This early influential Giallo looks stunning with its deep colour palette. It has some effective set pieces and a cool looking villain. The story is whatever and I didn’t care about the characters butte film didn’t out where it’s welcome. 6/10The Evil Eye aka The Girl Who Knew too Much (1963, Mario Bava)This proto giallo is well enough made and looks good in black and white but is pretty silly stuff. 5/10Don’t Worry Darling (2022, Olivia Wilde)Well this is a mess if a film. Poorly written but has some okay set pieces. It looks nicer than the directors last film but I don’t think directing is her vocation. 4/10World in my Corner (1956, Jesse Hibbs) YoutubeAn uninspired boxing noirs which riffs off of better films and feels very lightweight (pun intended) in the process. 3/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGThunderheart (1992, Michael Apted)Val Kilmer plays an FBI agent with Sioux background who is sent to a reservation to help with a murder investigation, where he has to come to terms with his heritage. Well made with entertainment value. 6.5/10The Man With One Red Shoe (1985, Stan Dragoti) DisneyFun and surprisingly elaborate comedy that plays like The Man Who Knew Too Little. Tom hanks is the hapless lead character but there is a great supporting cast at every turn. 6/10I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie) TVThis was worse than I remembered.It has some well made set pieces but they are mostly pretty toothless. The script and acting leaves a lot to be desired. This is no Scream. 4.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Midnight Club (2022, Season One) NetflixAnother great series from Mike Flanagan (Haunting of Hill House). This one has an interesting structure with well written characters. Good TVTales of the Jedi (2022, Season One) DisneyFun short series that fills in timeline gaps whilst following two famous Jedi at various points in their lives. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Thunderheart BEST ACTOR: Val Kilmer - Thunderheart BEST ACTRESS: Florence Pugh - Don’t Worry Darling BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Shepard - Thunderheart BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sheila Tousey - Thunderheart BEST EDITING: Mario Serandrei - Blood & Black Lace BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ubaldo terzano- Blood & Black Lace BEST SCORE: Roberto Nicoloso - The Evil Eye BEST SCRIPT: John Fusco - Thunderheart BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Apted - Thunderheart 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Guilty by Suspicion 7/10 I saw it ages ago. I remember it being O.K. Don't Worry Darling 7.5/10 O.K., I enjoyed it, but I understand I'm in a minority. I liked Florence Pugh. Harry Styles is really weak though. I only saw the first half, more or less, of Booksmart, I wasn't really liking it though, so I agree this one is better. Thunderheart 7.5/10 Saw it ages ago. I remember enjoying it though. The Man with One Red Shoe 5/10 I remember not liking it much, actually, but, besides that, really not much else. I Know What You Did Last Summer 7/10 I thought it was O.K., but yeah, Scream is definitely better. Mine: Belfast 8/10 It's Kenneth Branagh movie, it's autobiographical, it's abuot a kid growing up in Belfast at the end of the 60s, with riots happening between Catholics and Protestants, and people fearing a civil war was about to break out. I hadn't seen it because I'm not a big fan of Kenneth Branagh as a director, I liked it though, it's a good movie. It's moving, I found it beautiful visually too. The acting is great, especially Ciaran Hinds, he plays the grandfather. Loved Caitriona Balfe too. The Towering Inferno 7.5/10 It's the movie with Paul Newman, Steven McQueen and William Holden, about a group of people, stuck at the top floors of a giant new Skycrapers in L.A., as a fire breakout. I enjoyed it, it holds up, it's well made. The cast is great. Faye Dunaway was really wasted though, IMO. Sorority Row (2009) 4.5/10 It's the remake, it's about a sorority group whose members begin to get murdered one by one, months after they covered up the death of one of their sisters. I haven't seen the original, I didn't like this one, though. It's really kind of a mess, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 7, 2022 18:21:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGGuilty by Suspicion (1991, Irwin Winkler) DisneyThis film recreates Hollywood’s infamous ‘Blacklist Era’. The witch-hunt has begun and director David Merrill (Robert DeNiro) can revive his stalled career by testifying against friends who are suspected communists. Pretty solid all around. 6/10Blood & Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava)This early influential Giallo looks stunning with its deep colour palette. It has some effective set pieces and a cool looking villain. The story is whatever and I didn’t care about the characters butte film didn’t out where it’s welcome. 6/10The Evil Eye aka The Girl Who Knew too Much (1963, Mario Bava)This proto giallo is well enough made and looks good in black and white but is pretty silly stuff. 5/10Don’t Worry Darling (2022, Olivia Wilde)Well this is a mess if a film. Poorly written but has some okay set pieces. It looks nicer than the directors last film but I don’t think directing is her vocation. 4/10World in my Corner (1956, Jesse Hibbs) YoutubeAn uninspired boxing noirs which riffs off of better films and feels very lightweight (pun intended) in the process. 3/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGThunderheart (1992, Michael Apted)Val Kilmer plays an FBI agent with Sioux background who is sent to a reservation to help with a murder investigation, where he has to come to terms with his heritage. Well made with entertainment value. 6.5/10The Man With One Red Shoe (1985, Stan Dragoti) DisneyFun and surprisingly elaborate comedy that plays like The Man Who Knew Too Little. Tom hanks is the hapless lead character but there is a great supporting cast at every turn. 6/10I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie) TVThis was worse than I remembered.It has some well made set pieces but they are mostly pretty toothless. The script and acting leaves a lot to be desired. This is no Scream. 4.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Midnight Club (2022, Season One) NetflixAnother great series from Mike Flanagan (Haunting of Hill House). This one has an interesting structure with well written characters. Good TVTales of the Jedi (2022, Season One) DisneyFun short series that fills in timeline gaps whilst following two famous Jedi at various points in their lives. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Thunderheart BEST ACTOR: Val Kilmer - Thunderheart BEST ACTRESS: Florence Pugh - Don’t Worry Darling BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Shepard - Thunderheart BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sheila Tousey - Thunderheart BEST EDITING: Mario Serandrei - Blood & Black Lace BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ubaldo terzano- Blood & Black Lace BEST SCORE: Roberto Nicoloso - The Evil Eye BEST SCRIPT: John Fusco - Thunderheart BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Apted - Thunderheart 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Guilty by Suspicion 7/10 I saw it ages ago. I remember it being O.K. Don't Worry Darling 7.5/10 O.K.ò, I enjoyed it, but I understand I'm in a minority. I liked Florence Pugh. Harry Styles is really weak though. I only saw the first half, more or les, of Booksmart, I wasn't really liking it though, so I agree this one is better. Thunderheart 7.5/10 Saw it ages ago. I remember enjoying it though. The Man with One Red Shoe 5/10 I remember not liking it much, actually, but really not much else. I Know What You Did Last Summer 7/10 I thought it was O.K., but yeah, Scream is definitely better. Mine: Belfast 8/10 It's Kenneth Branagh movie, it's autobiographical, it's abuot a kid growing up in Belfast at the end of the 60s, with riots happening between Catholics and Protestants, and people fearing a civil war was about to break out. I hadn't seen it because I'm not a big fan of Kenneth Branagh as a director, I liked it though, it's a good movie. It's moving, I found it beautiful visually too. The acting is great, especially Ciaran Hinds, he plays the grandfather. Loved Caitriona Balfe too. The Towering Inferno 7.5/10 It's the movie with Paul Newman, Steven McQueen and William Holden, about a group of people, stuck at the top floors of a giant new Skycrapers in L.A., as a fire breakout. I enjoyed it, it holds up, it's well made. The cast is great. Faye Dunaway was really wasted though, IMO. Sorority Row (2009) 4.5/10 It's the remake, it's about a Sorority group whose members begin to get murdered one by one, months after they covered up the death of one of their sisters. I haven't seen the original, I didn't like this one, though. It's really kind of a mess, IMO. Hey Billy, I didn’t mind Harry, I think he’s better than most reports are letting on. yours belfast - I didn’t like this at all. Really thin attempt at him doing his Roma, awards bait. I thought it was pretty lifeless and blandly made. 4/10 Towering Inferno - I remember this star studded affair from when I was a kid. I liked it then but no idea if it would hold up now. sorority row - I’ve seen House on sorority row but never this one
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 7, 2022 19:11:55 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Guilty by Suspicion (1991, Irwin Winkler) 6/10 The Man With One Red Shoe (1985, Stan Dragoti) 5/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie) 5/10 Mine: 1) Bittere Ernte (Angry Harvest) 1985 (6/10) 2) Camila 1984 (5/10) 3) Bizalom (Confidence) 1980 (6/10) 4) Carmen 1983 (4/10) 5) Detroit Metal City 2008 (4/10) 6) Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness 2022 (4/10) 7) Madron 1970 (5/10) 8) Halloween Ends 2022 (5/10) 9) Hurricane 2018 (6/10) 10) The Interview 2014 (6/10) Repeat Viewings: 1) The Big Bang Theory Season 3 Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness - 7/10 Halloween Ends - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 7, 2022 19:13:56 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGGuilty by Suspicion (1991, Irwin Winkler) DisneyThis film recreates Hollywood’s infamous ‘Blacklist Era’. The witch-hunt has begun and director David Merrill (Robert DeNiro) can revive his stalled career by testifying against friends who are suspected communists. Pretty solid all around. 6/10Blood & Black Lace (1964, Mario Bava)This early influential Giallo looks stunning with its deep colour palette. It has some effective set pieces and a cool looking villain. The story is whatever and I didn’t care about the characters butte film didn’t out where it’s welcome. 6/10The Evil Eye aka The Girl Who Knew too Much (1963, Mario Bava)This proto giallo is well enough made and looks good in black and white but is pretty silly stuff. 5/10Don’t Worry Darling (2022, Olivia Wilde)Well this is a mess if a film. Poorly written but has some okay set pieces. It looks nicer than the directors last film but I don’t think directing is her vocation. 4/10World in my Corner (1956, Jesse Hibbs) YoutubeAn uninspired boxing noirs which riffs off of better films and feels very lightweight (pun intended) in the process. 3/10REPEAT FILM VIEWINGThunderheart (1992, Michael Apted)Val Kilmer plays an FBI agent with Sioux background who is sent to a reservation to help with a murder investigation, where he has to come to terms with his heritage. Well made with entertainment value. 6.5/10The Man With One Red Shoe (1985, Stan Dragoti) DisneyFun and surprisingly elaborate comedy that plays like The Man Who Knew Too Little. Tom hanks is the hapless lead character but there is a great supporting cast at every turn. 6/10I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie) TVThis was worse than I remembered.It has some well made set pieces but they are mostly pretty toothless. The script and acting leaves a lot to be desired. This is no Scream. 4.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Midnight Club (2022, Season One) NetflixAnother great series from Mike Flanagan (Haunting of Hill House). This one has an interesting structure with well written characters. Good TVTales of the Jedi (2022, Season One) DisneyFun short series that fills in timeline gaps whilst following two famous Jedi at various points in their lives. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Thunderheart BEST ACTOR: Val Kilmer - Thunderheart BEST ACTRESS: Florence Pugh - Don’t Worry Darling BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Shepard - Thunderheart BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sheila Tousey - Thunderheart BEST EDITING: Mario Serandrei - Blood & Black Lace BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ubaldo terzano- Blood & Black Lace BEST SCORE: Roberto Nicoloso - The Evil Eye BEST SCRIPT: John Fusco - Thunderheart BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Apted - Thunderheart 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Guilty by Suspicion 7/10 I saw it ages ago. I remember it being O.K. Don't Worry Darling 7.5/10 O.K.ò, I enjoyed it, but I understand I'm in a minority. I liked Florence Pugh. Harry Styles is really weak though. I only saw the first half, more or les, of Booksmart, I wasn't really liking it though, so I agree this one is better. Thunderheart 7.5/10 Saw it ages ago. I remember enjoying it though. The Man with One Red Shoe 5/10 I remember not liking it much, actually, but really not much else. I Know What You Did Last Summer 7/10 I thought it was O.K., but yeah, Scream is definitely better. Mine: Belfast 8/10 It's Kenneth Branagh movie, it's autobiographical, it's abuot a kid growing up in Belfast at the end of the 60s, with riots happening between Catholics and Protestants, and people fearing a civil war was about to break out. I hadn't seen it because I'm not a big fan of Kenneth Branagh as a director, I liked it though, it's a good movie. It's moving, I found it beautiful visually too. The acting is great, especially Ciaran Hinds, he plays the grandfather. Loved Caitriona Balfe too. The Towering Inferno 7.5/10 It's the movie with Paul Newman, Steven McQueen and William Holden, about a group of people, stuck at the top floors of a giant new Skycrapers in L.A., as a fire breakout. I enjoyed it, it holds up, it's well made. The cast is great. Faye Dunaway was really wasted though, IMO. Sorority Row (2009) 4.5/10 It's the remake, it's about a Sorority group whose members begin to get murdered one by one, months after they covered up the death of one of their sisters. I haven't seen the original, I didn't like this one, though. It's really kind of a mess, IMO. Belfast - Beautifully shot in black and white and the performances are good all around. 7.5/10 The Towering Inferno - Has some good moments, but overall I thought it was just okay. 6/10
|
|