|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 13, 2022 11:32:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME FILM VIEWING
Star 80 (1983, Bob Fosse) This true story sees Eric Roberts playing a narcissistic, small time hustler who fancies himself a ladies man. His life changes when he meets Dorothy Stratten (Mariel Hemmingway) working behind the counter of a Dairy Queen. It has a really interesting structure and a great lead performance from Roberts. 7/10
Twilight (1998, Robert Benton) Neo noir with an A list cast. Feels a bit messy but doesn’t outstay it’s welcome. 6/10
The Fan (1981, Ed Bianchi) Michael Biehn ( The Terminator) plays an obsessed fan of an older star actress (Lauren Bacall). It has some moments but drags a little. 5.5/10
They All Laughed (1981, Peter Bogdanovich) This nicely made romantic comedy is light on laughs and romance. It also drags a bit. It’s worth seeing for the last role of Dorothy Stratten. 5/10
Eyes of a Stranger (1981, Ken Wiederhorn) This American Giallo is not the best and feels cheap, it is saved somewhat by a pretty strong climax. 4.5/10
Death of a Centrefold: The Dorothy Stratten Story (1981, Gabrielle Beaumont) This made for tv film sees Jamie Lee Curtis play Dorothy Stratten in this true story. It is not a quality production. 2.5/10
REPEAT FILM VIEWING
WarGames (1983, John Badham) An 80s nuclear threat film that starts very slow and the. Has some moments. 5.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Bear (2022, Season One) Disney+ Really well written and intense show. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Star 80 BEST ACTOR: Eric Roberts - Star 80 BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon - Twilight BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Twilight BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Patti Hansen - They all laughed BEST EDITING: Alan Heim - Star 80 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist - Star 80 BEST SCORE: Elmer Bernstein - Twilight BEST SCRIPT: Bob Fosse - Star 80 BEST DIRECTOR: Bob Fosse - Star 80
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 13, 2022 12:44:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGStar 80 (1983, Bob Fosse)This true story sees Eric Roberts playing a narcissistic, small time hustler who fancies himself a ladies man. His life changes when he meets Dorothy Stratten (Mariel Hemmingway) working behind the counter of a Dairy Queen. It has a really interesting structure and a great lead performance from Roberts. 7/10Twilight (1998, Robert Benton)Neo noir with an A list cast. Feels a bit messy but doesn’t outstay it’s welcome. 6/10The Fan (1981, Ed Bianchi)Michael Biehn ( The Terminator) plays an obsessed fan of an older star actress (Lauren Bacall). It has some moments but drags a little. 5.5/10They All Laughed (1981, Peter Bogdanovich)This nicely made romantic comedy is light on laughs and romance. It also drags a bit. It’s worth seeing for the last role of Dorothy Stratten. 5/10Eyes of a Stranger (1981, Ken Wiederhorn)This American Giallo is not the best and feels cheap, it is saved somewhat by a pretty strong climax. 4.5/10Death of a Centrefold: The Dorothy Stratten Story (1981, Gabrielle Beaumont)This made for tv film sees Jamie Lee Curtis play Dorothy Stratten in this true story. It is not a quality production. 2.5/10REPEAT FILM VIEWING WarGames (1983, John Badham)An 80s nuclear threat film that starts very slow and the. Has some moments. 5.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Bear (2022, Season One) Disney+Really well written and intense show. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Star 80 BEST ACTOR: Eric Roberts - Star 80 BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon - Twilight BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Twilight BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Patti Hansen - They all laughed BEST EDITING: Alan Heim - Star 80 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist - Star 80 BEST SCORE: Elmer Bernstein - Twilight BEST SCRIPT: Bob Fosse - Star 80 BEST DIRECTOR: Bob Fosse - Star 80 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too I see you had a bit of a Dorothy Stratten retrospective Sadly haven't seen any of her films. Only one of yours this week: Twilight (1998, Robert Benton) I agree that it's the great cast which makes this worth watching. I own the dvd, but can't even recall too much of the plot anymore. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 13, 2022 12:49:03 GMT
First Time Viewing
Celia (1989; Ann Turner) - Australian coming-of-age story about a young girl taking refuge from life's harsh realities in a fantasy world. This has shades of films like Paperhouse and Heavenly Creatures, but I would've preferred had the fantasy part featured more prominently. Still I guess it would be a wortwhile watch for people interested in 1950s Australia, since it deals with specific issues like the hunt for communists or the ban on rabbits which plagued the country in that decade. 5/10
Dogma (1999; Kevin Smith) - I like the general idea and found the beginning promising, but once Jay and Silent Bob appeared the movie lost me. 5/10
Pleasure Of Killing (1988; Félix Rotaeta) - A young Antonio Banderas plays a trigger-happy hitman in this uneven and slightly amateurish Spanish movie. 3.5/10
TV
Absentia (2017) - Season 1 - Dull, by-the-numbers serial killer story further hurt by some completely ludicrous twists. Stana Katic gives it her best effort as the lead, but that's about the only positive thing I can say about this. 2.5/10
Repeat Viewing
Donnie Brasco (1998; Mike Newell) - It's no Goodfellas, but still a rock-solid mafia movie with a great turn from Al Pacino. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 13, 2022 13:24:39 GMT
Not watched any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
The Black Phone (2022, Scott Derrickson) – Blu-ray 8/10
Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7/10
The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) – Blu-ray 9/10
The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) – 4K Ultra HD 8/10
Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro) – Netflix 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 13, 2022 13:29:54 GMT
First Time Viewing Celia (1989; Ann Turner) - Australian coming-of-age story about a young girl taking refuge from life's harsh realities in a fantasy world. This has shades of films like Paperhouse and Heavenly Creatures, but I would've preferred had the fantasy part featured more prominently. Still I guess it would be a wortwhile watch for people interested in 1950s Australia, since it deals with specific issues like the hunt for communists or the ban on rabbits which plagued the country in that decade. 5/10 Dogma (1999; Kevin Smith) - I like the general idea and found the beginning promising, but once Jay and Silent Bob appeared the movie lost me. 5/10 Pleasure Of Killing (1988; Félix Rotaeta) - A young Antonio Banderas plays a trigger-happy hitman in this uneven and slightly amateurish Spanish movie. 3.5/10 TV Absentia (2017) - Season 1 - Dull, by-the-numbers serial killer story further hurt by some completely ludicrous twists. Stana Katic gives it her best effort as the lead, but that's about the only positive thing I can say about this. 2.5/10 Repeat Viewing Donnie Brasco (1998; Mike Newell) - It's no Goodfellas, but still a rock-solid mafia movie with a great turn from Al Pacino. 7.5/10 Donnie Brasco - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 13, 2022 13:36:53 GMT
Not watched any of yours. First Time Viewings: The Black Phone (2022, Scott Derrickson) – Blu-ray 8/10Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7/10The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) – Blu-ray 9/10The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) – 4K Ultra HD 8/10Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro) – Netflix 7.5/10Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7/10 The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 6/10 The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) – Blu-ray 7/10 Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro) – Netflix 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 13, 2022 14:52:52 GMT
First Viewings:
The Sea Beast (2022) 7.5/10
The Gunfight at Dodge City (1959) 6/10
Memory (2022) 4/10
The Oklahoman (1957) 5/10
Vengeance (2022) 8/10
Hotel Reserve (1946) 6/10
Teaching Mrs. Tingle (1999) 5.5/10
The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry (1945) 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
They Met in Bombay (1941) 6/10
Tarzan's Peril (1951) 5/10
Lady of the Tropics (1939) 5/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Nov 13, 2022 14:54:37 GMT
Hello again!
Sorry to say none of yours this week.
Mine:
Sister Street Fighter (Kazuhiko Yamaguchi, 1974)
Over the top fun. It's supposed to be a spinoff of Chiba's more famous Street Fighter series, but there is zero connections from a plot stand point and even though Chiba is in it he plays a different character. Watch if you're in the mood for over the top action and avoid if you want something like a good plot. 6/10
Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky, 1948)
A lawyer decides to get involved with a gangster, setting up his businesses to look more legal and also give him more control of gambling, but his brother who runs a bank specializing in paying out bets could be in a bit of trouble with the gangster's new control. Interesting little noir, a bit overly preachy for my taste, but a solid watch. 6/10
In the Mood for Love (Kar-Wai Wong, 2000)
Beautifully shot slow moving drama about two neighbors who realize their spouses are having an affair. The movie is 98 minutes long, it feels much longer but that's not a complaint. The pacing helps it in many ways as it shows how these two people react in a genuine way. 8/10
Funny Games (Michael Haneke, 1997)
Disturbing does not even begin to describe this movie. The games aren't funny except for the director and the cast, as they're playing a game against the viewer and the viewer's expectations of suspense films. It knows that we've seen them, it knows that we know the rules and much like Scream it's here to remind you of them, but unlike Scream it's here to remind you in a most unpleasant way. It's a hard watch with scenes that are painful to view. It's rather brilliant, but not for everyone. 8/10
The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg, 1998)
Well, this is another uncomfortable film. Not for the same reason as Funny Games, but it is another cruel little movie. A family gathers to celebrate their father's 60th birthday. There are plenty of guests, and while there is joy in the air, it is also a somber occasion as his daughter recently committed suicide. It's time for a toast and the eldest son has quite a few things to say… Filmed under the Dogme 95 rules, this is a very low budget film and it frequently looks quite ugly which is fitting given the subject matter. Very interesting. 8/10
Summer with Monika (Ingmar Bergman, 1953)
A film by a much younger Bergman than most I've seen. There aren't really any of the "art-house" touches he's so associated with. Instead this is a simple tale of a young romance. It's a movie that likely appealed greatly to the youth in Sweden. Humorously though due to social differences, in America it was released as an exploitation film because it was the 50s and had, GASP, nudity. Technically well made but not one of my favorites from Bergman. Frankly Monika was too hateful of a character for me (without enough interesting aspects to make up for it) to fully love it. 6/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Nov 13, 2022 14:56:59 GMT
First Time Viewing Celia (1989; Ann Turner) - Australian coming-of-age story about a young girl taking refuge from life's harsh realities in a fantasy world. This has shades of films like Paperhouse and Heavenly Creatures, but I would've preferred had the fantasy part featured more prominently. Still I guess it would be a wortwhile watch for people interested in 1950s Australia, since it deals with specific issues like the hunt for communists or the ban on rabbits which plagued the country in that decade. 5/10 Dogma (1999; Kevin Smith) - I like the general idea and found the beginning promising, but once Jay and Silent Bob appeared the movie lost me. 5/10 Pleasure Of Killing (1988; Félix Rotaeta) - A young Antonio Banderas plays a trigger-happy hitman in this uneven and slightly amateurish Spanish movie. 3.5/10 TV Absentia (2017) - Season 1 - Dull, by-the-numbers serial killer story further hurt by some completely ludicrous twists. Stana Katic gives it her best effort as the lead, but that's about the only positive thing I can say about this. 2.5/10 Repeat Viewing Donnie Brasco (1998; Mike Newell) - It's no Goodfellas, but still a rock-solid mafia movie with a great turn from Al Pacino. 7.5/10 I've only seen one of yours this week. Dogma (1999; Kevin Smith) - Haven't seen it since it came out but I liked it a lot then. I have a weird relationship with Smith's films where I loved the first three in college and could pretty much quote them word for word, but fell away from him something fierce after that. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Nov 13, 2022 15:01:39 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGStar 80 (1983, Bob Fosse)This true story sees Eric Roberts playing a narcissistic, small time hustler who fancies himself a ladies man. His life changes when he meets Dorothy Stratten (Mariel Hemmingway) working behind the counter of a Dairy Queen. It has a really interesting structure and a great lead performance from Roberts. 7/10Twilight (1998, Robert Benton)Neo noir with an A list cast. Feels a bit messy but doesn’t outstay it’s welcome. 6/10The Fan (1981, Ed Bianchi)Michael Biehn ( The Terminator) plays an obsessed fan of an older star actress (Lauren Bacall). It has some moments but drags a little. 5.5/10They All Laughed (1981, Peter Bogdanovich)This nicely made romantic comedy is light on laughs and romance. It also drags a bit. It’s worth seeing for the last role of Dorothy Stratten. 5/10Eyes of a Stranger (1981, Ken Wiederhorn)This American Giallo is not the best and feels cheap, it is saved somewhat by a pretty strong climax. 4.5/10Death of a Centrefold: The Dorothy Stratten Story (1981, Gabrielle Beaumont)This made for tv film sees Jamie Lee Curtis play Dorothy Stratten in this true story. It is not a quality production. 2.5/10REPEAT FILM VIEWING WarGames (1983, John Badham)An 80s nuclear threat film that starts very slow and the. Has some moments. 5.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Bear (2022, Season One) Disney+Really well written and intense show. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Star 80 BEST ACTOR: Eric Roberts - Star 80 BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon - Twilight BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Twilight BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Patti Hansen - They all laughed BEST EDITING: Alan Heim - Star 80 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist - Star 80 BEST SCORE: Elmer Bernstein - Twilight BEST SCRIPT: Bob Fosse - Star 80 BEST DIRECTOR: Bob Fosse - Star 80 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Star 80 - Glad you watched this. 8/10 Twilight - 6.5/10 WarGames - 7.5/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Nov 13, 2022 15:02:08 GMT
Not watched any of yours. First Time Viewings: The Black Phone (2022, Scott Derrickson) – Blu-ray 8/10Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7/10The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) – Blu-ray 9/10The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) – 4K Ultra HD 8/10Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro) – Netflix 7.5/10
The Black Phone (2022, Scott Derrickson)
I enjoyed it and thought Hawke gave a truly disturbing performance, but I'm not as big of a fan as many are. I've felt that way about everything Derrickson has done, enjoying all but never loving any. 7/10
Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock)
Not my favorite from Hitchcock, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock)
I actually really like this one. I remember watching it as a kid and it being the first movie I recognized as playing with what I was supposed to expect from a movie. 8/10
The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan)
Still in my top ten movies. 10/10
The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves)
I was surprised by how much I enjoyed it. Honestly feels the most like the comics of any of the Batman movies. 8/10
Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro)
Haven't seen it since it came out, but I remember it being entertaining. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 13, 2022 15:19:54 GMT
Hello again! Sorry to say none of yours this week. Mine: Sister Street Fighter (Kazuhiko Yamaguchi, 1974) Over the top fun. It's supposed to be a spinoff of Chiba's more famous Street Fighter series, but there is zero connections from a plot stand point and even though Chiba is in it he plays a different character. Watch if you're in the mood for over the top action and avoid if you want something like a good plot. 6/10 Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky, 1948) A lawyer decides to get involved with a gangster, setting up his businesses to look more legal and also give him more control of gambling, but his brother who runs a bank specializing in paying out bets could be in a bit of trouble with the gangster's new control. Interesting little noir, a bit overly preachy for my taste, but a solid watch. 6/10 In the Mood for Love (Kar-Wai Wong, 2000) Beautifully shot slow moving drama about two neighbors who realize their spouses are having an affair. The movie is 98 minutes long, it feels much longer but that's not a complaint. The pacing helps it in many ways as it shows how these two people react in a genuine way. 8/10 Funny Games (Michael Haneke, 1997) Disturbing does not even begin to describe this movie. The games aren't funny except for the director and the cast, as they're playing a game against the viewer and the viewer's expectations of suspense films. It knows that we've seen them, it knows that we know the rules and much like Scream it's here to remind you of them, but unlike Scream it's here to remind you in a most unpleasant way. It's a hard watch with scenes that are painful to view. It's rather brilliant, but not for everyone. 8/10 The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg, 1998) Well, this is another uncomfortable film. Not for the same reason as Funny Games, but it is another cruel little movie. A family gathers to celebrate their father's 60th birthday. There are plenty of guests, and while there is joy in the air, it is also a somber occasion as his daughter recently committed suicide. It's time for a toast and the eldest son has quite a few things to say… Filmed under the Dogme 95 rules, this is a very low budget film and it frequently looks quite ugly which is fitting given the subject matter. Very interesting. 8/10 Summer with Monika (Ingmar Bergman, 1953) A film by a much younger Bergman than most I've seen. There aren't really any of the "art-house" touches he's so associated with. Instead this is a simple tale of a young romance. It's a movie that likely appealed greatly to the youth in Sweden. Humorously though due to social differences, in America it was released as an exploitation film because it was the 50s and had, GASP, nudity. Technically well made but not one of my favorites from Bergman. Frankly Monika was too hateful of a character for me (without enough interesting aspects to make up for it) to fully love it. 6/10 Haven't seen any of yours but Funny Games is on my watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 13, 2022 15:56:28 GMT
MINEA Love Song (2022 Max Walker-Silverman) - 7.5/10The Mark (1961 Guy Green) - 7.5/10Tár (2022 Todd Field) - 7/10Bullet Train (2022 David Leitch) - 6.5/10 Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank (2022 Chris Bailey, Mark Koetsier & Rob Minkoff) - 5/10Pearl (2022 Ti West) - 7.5/10Animal (2005 David J. Burke) - 5.5/10TelevisionBetter Call Saul: Season 6 (2022) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Stuart Whitman (The Mark) BEST ACTRESS Cate Blanchett (Tár) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Rod Steiger (The Mark) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Maria Schell (The Mark) BEST DIRECTOR Guy Green (The Mark) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY A Love Song BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 13, 2022 17:32:48 GMT
Hello again! Sorry to say none of yours this week. Mine: Sister Street Fighter (Kazuhiko Yamaguchi, 1974) Over the top fun. It's supposed to be a spinoff of Chiba's more famous Street Fighter series, but there is zero connections from a plot stand point and even though Chiba is in it he plays a different character. Watch if you're in the mood for over the top action and avoid if you want something like a good plot. 6/10 Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky, 1948) A lawyer decides to get involved with a gangster, setting up his businesses to look more legal and also give him more control of gambling, but his brother who runs a bank specializing in paying out bets could be in a bit of trouble with the gangster's new control. Interesting little noir, a bit overly preachy for my taste, but a solid watch. 6/10 In the Mood for Love (Kar-Wai Wong, 2000) Beautifully shot slow moving drama about two neighbors who realize their spouses are having an affair. The movie is 98 minutes long, it feels much longer but that's not a complaint. The pacing helps it in many ways as it shows how these two people react in a genuine way. 8/10 Funny Games (Michael Haneke, 1997) Disturbing does not even begin to describe this movie. The games aren't funny except for the director and the cast, as they're playing a game against the viewer and the viewer's expectations of suspense films. It knows that we've seen them, it knows that we know the rules and much like Scream it's here to remind you of them, but unlike Scream it's here to remind you in a most unpleasant way. It's a hard watch with scenes that are painful to view. It's rather brilliant, but not for everyone. 8/10 The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg, 1998) Well, this is another uncomfortable film. Not for the same reason as Funny Games, but it is another cruel little movie. A family gathers to celebrate their father's 60th birthday. There are plenty of guests, and while there is joy in the air, it is also a somber occasion as his daughter recently committed suicide. It's time for a toast and the eldest son has quite a few things to say… Filmed under the Dogme 95 rules, this is a very low budget film and it frequently looks quite ugly which is fitting given the subject matter. Very interesting. 8/10 Summer with Monika (Ingmar Bergman, 1953) A film by a much younger Bergman than most I've seen. There aren't really any of the "art-house" touches he's so associated with. Instead this is a simple tale of a young romance. It's a movie that likely appealed greatly to the youth in Sweden. Humorously though due to social differences, in America it was released as an exploitation film because it was the 50s and had, GASP, nudity. Technically well made but not one of my favorites from Bergman. Frankly Monika was too hateful of a character for me (without enough interesting aspects to make up for it) to fully love it. 6/10 The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg, 1998) Unlike you I was bothered by the movie's ugly look and found the whole thing just too drawn-out and tedious. Important subject matter, but a rather dull film.
4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 13, 2022 18:35:53 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGStar 80 (1983, Bob Fosse)This true story sees Eric Roberts playing a narcissistic, small time hustler who fancies himself a ladies man. His life changes when he meets Dorothy Stratten (Mariel Hemmingway) working behind the counter of a Dairy Queen. It has a really interesting structure and a great lead performance from Roberts. 7/10Twilight (1998, Robert Benton)Neo noir with an A list cast. Feels a bit messy but doesn’t outstay it’s welcome. 6/10The Fan (1981, Ed Bianchi)Michael Biehn ( The Terminator) plays an obsessed fan of an older star actress (Lauren Bacall). It has some moments but drags a little. 5.5/10They All Laughed (1981, Peter Bogdanovich)This nicely made romantic comedy is light on laughs and romance. It also drags a bit. It’s worth seeing for the last role of Dorothy Stratten. 5/10Eyes of a Stranger (1981, Ken Wiederhorn)This American Giallo is not the best and feels cheap, it is saved somewhat by a pretty strong climax. 4.5/10Death of a Centrefold: The Dorothy Stratten Story (1981, Gabrielle Beaumont)This made for tv film sees Jamie Lee Curtis play Dorothy Stratten in this true story. It is not a quality production. 2.5/10REPEAT FILM VIEWING WarGames (1983, John Badham)An 80s nuclear threat film that starts very slow and the. Has some moments. 5.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Bear (2022, Season One) Disney+Really well written and intense show. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Star 80 BEST ACTOR: Eric Roberts - Star 80 BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon - Twilight BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Twilight BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Patti Hansen - They all laughed BEST EDITING: Alan Heim - Star 80 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist - Star 80 BEST SCORE: Elmer Bernstein - Twilight BEST SCRIPT: Bob Fosse - Star 80 BEST DIRECTOR: Bob Fosse - Star 80 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too I see you had a bit of a Dorothy Stratten retrospective Sadly haven't seen any of her films. Only one of yours this week: Twilight (1998, Robert Benton) I agree that it's the great cast which makes this worth watching. I own the dvd, but can't even recall too much of the plot anymore. 6/10 I just watched it and can’t remember the plot either 🤣
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 13, 2022 18:38:24 GMT
First Time Viewing Celia (1989; Ann Turner) - Australian coming-of-age story about a young girl taking refuge from life's harsh realities in a fantasy world. This has shades of films like Paperhouse and Heavenly Creatures, but I would've preferred had the fantasy part featured more prominently. Still I guess it would be a wortwhile watch for people interested in 1950s Australia, since it deals with specific issues like the hunt for communists or the ban on rabbits which plagued the country in that decade. 5/10 Dogma (1999; Kevin Smith) - I like the general idea and found the beginning promising, but once Jay and Silent Bob appeared the movie lost me. 5/10 Pleasure Of Killing (1988; Félix Rotaeta) - A young Antonio Banderas plays a trigger-happy hitman in this uneven and slightly amateurish Spanish movie. 3.5/10 TV Absentia (2017) - Season 1 - Dull, by-the-numbers serial killer story further hurt by some completely ludicrous twists. Stana Katic gives it her best effort as the lead, but that's about the only positive thing I can say about this. 2.5/10 Repeat Viewing Donnie Brasco (1998; Mike Newell) - It's no Goodfellas, but still a rock-solid mafia movie with a great turn from Al Pacino. 7.5/10 Dogma- def the worst appearance of hay and silent bob. Film has a few good things but overall it’s a fail from me 4.5 Donnie Brasco - very good with only a couple of missteps 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 13, 2022 18:39:29 GMT
Not watched any of yours. First Time Viewings: The Black Phone (2022, Scott Derrickson) – Blu-ray 8/10Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7/10The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) – Blu-ray 9/10The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) – 4K Ultra HD 8/10Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro) – Netflix 7.5/10The Black Phone (2022, Scott Derrickson) – Blu-ray 4/10 Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 6.5 The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7/10 The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) – 6.5 The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) – 7 Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 13, 2022 18:44:23 GMT
First Viewings:The Sea Beast (2022) 7.5/10 The Gunfight at Dodge City (1959) 6/10 Memory (2022) 4/10 The Oklahoman (1957) 5/10 Vengeance (2022) 8/10 Hotel Reserve (1946) 6/10 Teaching Mrs. Tingle (1999) 5.5/10 The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry (1945) 6/10 Repeat Viewings:They Met in Bombay (1941) 6/10 Tarzan's Peril (1951) 5/10 Lady of the Tropics (1939) 5/10 Strange affair of uncle Harry 6/10 I may have seen dodge city & Oklahoman as a kid
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 13, 2022 18:47:33 GMT
Hello again! Sorry to say none of yours this week. Mine: Sister Street Fighter (Kazuhiko Yamaguchi, 1974) Over the top fun. It's supposed to be a spinoff of Chiba's more famous Street Fighter series, but there is zero connections from a plot stand point and even though Chiba is in it he plays a different character. Watch if you're in the mood for over the top action and avoid if you want something like a good plot. 6/10 Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky, 1948) A lawyer decides to get involved with a gangster, setting up his businesses to look more legal and also give him more control of gambling, but his brother who runs a bank specializing in paying out bets could be in a bit of trouble with the gangster's new control. Interesting little noir, a bit overly preachy for my taste, but a solid watch. 6/10 In the Mood for Love (Kar-Wai Wong, 2000) Beautifully shot slow moving drama about two neighbors who realize their spouses are having an affair. The movie is 98 minutes long, it feels much longer but that's not a complaint. The pacing helps it in many ways as it shows how these two people react in a genuine way. 8/10 Funny Games (Michael Haneke, 1997) Disturbing does not even begin to describe this movie. The games aren't funny except for the director and the cast, as they're playing a game against the viewer and the viewer's expectations of suspense films. It knows that we've seen them, it knows that we know the rules and much like Scream it's here to remind you of them, but unlike Scream it's here to remind you in a most unpleasant way. It's a hard watch with scenes that are painful to view. It's rather brilliant, but not for everyone. 8/10 The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg, 1998) Well, this is another uncomfortable film. Not for the same reason as Funny Games, but it is another cruel little movie. A family gathers to celebrate their father's 60th birthday. There are plenty of guests, and while there is joy in the air, it is also a somber occasion as his daughter recently committed suicide. It's time for a toast and the eldest son has quite a few things to say… Filmed under the Dogme 95 rules, this is a very low budget film and it frequently looks quite ugly which is fitting given the subject matter. Very interesting. 8/10 Summer with Monika (Ingmar Bergman, 1953) A film by a much younger Bergman than most I've seen. There aren't really any of the "art-house" touches he's so associated with. Instead this is a simple tale of a young romance. It's a movie that likely appealed greatly to the youth in Sweden. Humorously though due to social differences, in America it was released as an exploitation film because it was the 50s and had, GASP, nudity. Technically well made but not one of my favorites from Bergman. Frankly Monika was too hateful of a character for me (without enough interesting aspects to make up for it) to fully love it. 6/10 Hey force of evil - agree with your assessment 6-6.5 in the mood for love - stunning, in my top 50 9/10 funny games- the ending doesn’t work for me 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 13, 2022 18:48:52 GMT
MINEA Love Song (2022 Max Walker-Silverman) - 7.5/10The Mark (1961 Guy Green) - 7.5/10Tár (2022 Todd Field) - 7/10Bullet Train (2022 David Leitch) - 6.5/10 Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank (2022 Chris Bailey, Mark Koetsier & Rob Minkoff) - 5/10Pearl (2022 Ti West) - 7.5/10Animal (2005 David J. Burke) - 5.5/10TelevisionBetter Call Saul: Season 6 (2022) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Stuart Whitman (The Mark) BEST ACTRESS Cate Blanchett (Tár) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Rod Steiger (The Mark) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Maria Schell (The Mark) BEST DIRECTOR Guy Green (The Mark) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY A Love Song BEST SCORE None of yours this week
|
|