|
Post by jcush on Nov 13, 2022 19:57:58 GMT
Star 80 - Watched it last year. I agree Eric Roberts is pretty damn good. 7/10
Twilight - I enjoyed it. The cast definitely helps. 7/10
Eyes of Stranger - Didn't quite come together, but I mostly liked it. Good performance from Jennifer Jason Leigh. 6.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Hell's Angels (1930, Howard Hughes) - 6/10
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930, Lewis Milestone) - 9/10
All Quiet on the Western Front (2022, Edward Berger) - 9/10
Don't Worry Darling (2022, Olivia Wilde) - 6.5/10
Stir Crazy (1980, Sidney Poitier) - 7.5/10
The Call (2013, Brad Anderson) - 6.5/10
Salt (2010, Phillip Noyce) - 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10
The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) - 8/10
The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10
The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) - 7/10
Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) - 6.5/10
Batman: Mask of Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce Timm) - 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
The Blue Planet (2001) - 9/10
Blue Planet II (2017) - 9/10
Tales of the Jedi: Season 1 (2022) - 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Aviator BEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Aviator BEST ACTRESS: Florence Pugh - Don't Worry Darling BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - The Aviator BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - The Aviator BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Friend - All Quiet on the Western Front (2022) BEST SCORE: John Powell - The Bourne Identity BEST SCRIPT: John Logan - The Aviator BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Aviator
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 13, 2022 19:59:13 GMT
First Time Viewing Celia (1989; Ann Turner) - Australian coming-of-age story about a young girl taking refuge from life's harsh realities in a fantasy world. This has shades of films like Paperhouse and Heavenly Creatures, but I would've preferred had the fantasy part featured more prominently. Still I guess it would be a wortwhile watch for people interested in 1950s Australia, since it deals with specific issues like the hunt for communists or the ban on rabbits which plagued the country in that decade. 5/10 Dogma (1999; Kevin Smith) - I like the general idea and found the beginning promising, but once Jay and Silent Bob appeared the movie lost me. 5/10 Pleasure Of Killing (1988; Félix Rotaeta) - A young Antonio Banderas plays a trigger-happy hitman in this uneven and slightly amateurish Spanish movie. 3.5/10 TV Absentia (2017) - Season 1 - Dull, by-the-numbers serial killer story further hurt by some completely ludicrous twists. Stana Katic gives it her best effort as the lead, but that's about the only positive thing I can say about this. 2.5/10 Repeat Viewing Donnie Brasco (1998; Mike Newell) - It's no Goodfellas, but still a rock-solid mafia movie with a great turn from Al Pacino. 7.5/10 Dogma - One of Kevin Smith's best. 7.5/10 Donnie Brasco - Really good mafia movie. Pacino, Depp, and Heche are very good. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 13, 2022 20:00:25 GMT
Not watched any of yours. First Time Viewings: The Black Phone (2022, Scott Derrickson) – Blu-ray 8/10Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7/10The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) – DVD 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) – Blu-ray 9/10The Batman (2022, Matt Reeves) – 4K Ultra HD 8/10Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro) – Netflix 7.5/10The Black Phone - 6.5/10 Family Plot - 7.5/10 The Trouble with Harry - 7.5/10 The Dark Knight - 9.5/10 The Batman - 7.5/10 Blade II - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 13, 2022 20:01:05 GMT
First Viewings:The Sea Beast (2022) 7.5/10 The Gunfight at Dodge City (1959) 6/10 Memory (2022) 4/10 The Oklahoman (1957) 5/10 Vengeance (2022) 8/10 Hotel Reserve (1946) 6/10 Teaching Mrs. Tingle (1999) 5.5/10 The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry (1945) 6/10 Repeat Viewings:They Met in Bombay (1941) 6/10 Tarzan's Peril (1951) 5/10 Lady of the Tropics (1939) 5/10 Haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 13, 2022 20:02:37 GMT
Hello again! Sorry to say none of yours this week. Mine: Sister Street Fighter (Kazuhiko Yamaguchi, 1974) Over the top fun. It's supposed to be a spinoff of Chiba's more famous Street Fighter series, but there is zero connections from a plot stand point and even though Chiba is in it he plays a different character. Watch if you're in the mood for over the top action and avoid if you want something like a good plot. 6/10 Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky, 1948) A lawyer decides to get involved with a gangster, setting up his businesses to look more legal and also give him more control of gambling, but his brother who runs a bank specializing in paying out bets could be in a bit of trouble with the gangster's new control. Interesting little noir, a bit overly preachy for my taste, but a solid watch. 6/10 In the Mood for Love (Kar-Wai Wong, 2000) Beautifully shot slow moving drama about two neighbors who realize their spouses are having an affair. The movie is 98 minutes long, it feels much longer but that's not a complaint. The pacing helps it in many ways as it shows how these two people react in a genuine way. 8/10 Funny Games (Michael Haneke, 1997) Disturbing does not even begin to describe this movie. The games aren't funny except for the director and the cast, as they're playing a game against the viewer and the viewer's expectations of suspense films. It knows that we've seen them, it knows that we know the rules and much like Scream it's here to remind you of them, but unlike Scream it's here to remind you in a most unpleasant way. It's a hard watch with scenes that are painful to view. It's rather brilliant, but not for everyone. 8/10 The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg, 1998) Well, this is another uncomfortable film. Not for the same reason as Funny Games, but it is another cruel little movie. A family gathers to celebrate their father's 60th birthday. There are plenty of guests, and while there is joy in the air, it is also a somber occasion as his daughter recently committed suicide. It's time for a toast and the eldest son has quite a few things to say… Filmed under the Dogme 95 rules, this is a very low budget film and it frequently looks quite ugly which is fitting given the subject matter. Very interesting. 8/10 Summer with Monika (Ingmar Bergman, 1953) A film by a much younger Bergman than most I've seen. There aren't really any of the "art-house" touches he's so associated with. Instead this is a simple tale of a young romance. It's a movie that likely appealed greatly to the youth in Sweden. Humorously though due to social differences, in America it was released as an exploitation film because it was the 50s and had, GASP, nudity. Technically well made but not one of my favorites from Bergman. Frankly Monika was too hateful of a character for me (without enough interesting aspects to make up for it) to fully love it. 6/10 In the Mood for Love - 8/10 Funny Games - 7/10 I've seen a bunch of Bergman, but Summer with Monika is one I haven't watched yet.
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 13, 2022 20:03:47 GMT
Star 80 - Watched it last year. I agree Eric Roberts is pretty damn good. 7/10 Twilight - I enjoyed it. The cast definitely helps. 7/10 Eyes of Stranger - Didn't quite come together, but I mostly liked it. Good performance from Jennifer Jason Leigh. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Hell's Angels (1930, Howard Hughes) - 6/10All Quiet on the Western Front (1930, Lewis Milestone) - 9/10All Quiet on the Western Front (2022, Edward Berger) - 9/10Don't Worry Darling (2022, Olivia Wilde) - 6.5/10Stir Crazy (1980, Sidney Poitier) - 7.5/10The Call (2013, Brad Anderson) - 6.5/10Salt (2010, Phillip Noyce) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) - 8/10The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) - 7/10Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) - 6.5/10Batman: Mask of Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce Timm) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: The Blue Planet (2001) - 9/10Blue Planet II (2017) - 9/10Tales of the Jedi: Season 1 (2022) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The AviatorBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - The AviatorBEST ACTRESS: Florence Pugh - Don't Worry DarlingBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - The AviatorBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - The AviatorBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Friend - All Quiet on the Western Front (2022)BEST SCORE: John Powell - The Bourne IdentityBEST SCRIPT: John Logan - The AviatorBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The AviatorI remember watching The Call but it was halfway through, needs a revisit. Haven't seen any of the rest surprisingly. Lots I am planning on seeing though like the Bourne franchise and Mask of the Phantasm.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 13, 2022 20:04:22 GMT
MINEA Love Song (2022 Max Walker-Silverman) - 7.5/10The Mark (1961 Guy Green) - 7.5/10Tár (2022 Todd Field) - 7/10Bullet Train (2022 David Leitch) - 6.5/10 Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank (2022 Chris Bailey, Mark Koetsier & Rob Minkoff) - 5/10Pearl (2022 Ti West) - 7.5/10Animal (2005 David J. Burke) - 5.5/10TelevisionBetter Call Saul: Season 6 (2022) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Stuart Whitman (The Mark) BEST ACTRESS Cate Blanchett (Tár) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Rod Steiger (The Mark) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Maria Schell (The Mark) BEST DIRECTOR Guy Green (The Mark) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY A Love Song BEST SCORE The Mark - Glad you liked it too. 7.5/10 Pearl - 7.5/10 Better Call Saul: Season 6 - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 13, 2022 20:09:41 GMT
First Time Viewings: All Quiet on the Western Front (1930, Lewis Milestone) - 9/10 7/10All Quiet on the Western Front (2022, Edward Berger) - 9/10 8.5/10Stir Crazy (1980, Sidney Poitier) - 7.5/10 6/10The Call (2013, Brad Anderson) - 6.5/10 5/10Salt (2010, Phillip Noyce) - 5.5/10 6/10Repeat Viewings: The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) - 8/10 7/10The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10 7/10The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10 6.5/10The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) - 7/10 6.5/10Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) - 6.5/10 4.5/10Batman: Mask of Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce Timm) - 7.5/10 5.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The AviatorBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - The AviatorBEST ACTRESS: Florence Pugh - Don't Worry Darling Angelina Jolie (Salt)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - The AviatorBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - The AviatorBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Friend - All Quiet on the Western Front (2022) The AviatorBEST SCORE: John Powell - The Bourne Identity The AviatorBEST SCRIPT: John Logan - The AviatorBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Aviator
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 13, 2022 23:43:19 GMT
Star 80 - Watched it last year. I agree Eric Roberts is pretty damn good. 7/10 Twilight - I enjoyed it. The cast definitely helps. 7/10 Eyes of Stranger - Didn't quite come together, but I mostly liked it. Good performance from Jennifer Jason Leigh. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Hell's Angels (1930, Howard Hughes) - 6/10All Quiet on the Western Front (1930, Lewis Milestone) - 9/10All Quiet on the Western Front (2022, Edward Berger) - 9/10Don't Worry Darling (2022, Olivia Wilde) - 6.5/10Stir Crazy (1980, Sidney Poitier) - 7.5/10The Call (2013, Brad Anderson) - 6.5/10Salt (2010, Phillip Noyce) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) - 8/10The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) - 7/10Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) - 6.5/10Batman: Mask of Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce Timm) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: The Blue Planet (2001) - 9/10Blue Planet II (2017) - 9/10Tales of the Jedi: Season 1 (2022) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The AviatorBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - The AviatorBEST ACTRESS: Florence Pugh - Don't Worry DarlingBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - The AviatorBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - The AviatorBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Friend - All Quiet on the Western Front (2022)BEST SCORE: John Powell - The Bourne IdentityBEST SCRIPT: John Logan - The AviatorBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The AviatorDon't Worry Darling (2022, Olivia Wilde) - 4/10 Stir Crazy (1980, Sidney Poitier) - 6.5/10 The Call (2013, Brad Anderson) - 6/10 Salt (2010, Phillip Noyce) - 6.5/10 The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) - 6.5/10 The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) - 8/10 The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) - 7.5/10 The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10 The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) - 7.5/10 Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) - 6.5/10 Batman: Mask of Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce Timm) - 7/10 Tales of the Jedi: Season 1 (2022) glad you liked it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 13, 2022 23:47:08 GMT
Star 80 - Watched it last year. I agree Eric Roberts is pretty damn good. 7/10 Twilight - I enjoyed it. The cast definitely helps. 7/10 Eyes of Stranger - Didn't quite come together, but I mostly liked it. Good performance from Jennifer Jason Leigh. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Hell's Angels (1930, Howard Hughes) - 6/10All Quiet on the Western Front (1930, Lewis Milestone) - 9/10All Quiet on the Western Front (2022, Edward Berger) - 9/10Don't Worry Darling (2022, Olivia Wilde) - 6.5/10Stir Crazy (1980, Sidney Poitier) - 7.5/10The Call (2013, Brad Anderson) - 6.5/10Salt (2010, Phillip Noyce) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) - 8/10The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) - 7/10Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) - 6.5/10Batman: Mask of Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce Timm) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: The Blue Planet (2001) - 9/10Blue Planet II (2017) - 9/10Tales of the Jedi: Season 1 (2022) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The AviatorBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Aviator BEST ACTRESS: Florence Pugh - Don't Worry DarlingBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - The AviatorBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - The AviatorBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Friend - All Quiet on the Western Front (2022)BEST SCORE: John Powell - The Bourne IdentityBEST SCRIPT: John Logan - The AviatorBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The AviatorBEST FILM: Bourne Ultimatum BEST ACTOR: Gene Wilder - Stir Crazy BEST ACTRESS: Franka Polente BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - The Aviator BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - The Aviator BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Aviator BEST SCORE: John Powell - The Bourne Identity BEST SCRIPT: Bourne identity BEST DIRECTOR: paul greengrass - bourne ultimatum
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 13, 2022 23:51:42 GMT
Star 80 - Watched it last year. I agree Eric Roberts is pretty damn good. 7/10 Twilight - I enjoyed it. The cast definitely helps. 7/10 Eyes of Stranger - Didn't quite come together, but I mostly liked it. Good performance from Jennifer Jason Leigh. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Hell's Angels (1930, Howard Hughes) - 6/10All Quiet on the Western Front (1930, Lewis Milestone) - 9/10All Quiet on the Western Front (2022, Edward Berger) - 9/10Don't Worry Darling (2022, Olivia Wilde) - 6.5/10Stir Crazy (1980, Sidney Poitier) - 7.5/10The Call (2013, Brad Anderson) - 6.5/10Salt (2010, Phillip Noyce) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) - 8/10The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) - 7/10Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) - 6.5/10Batman: Mask of Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce Timm) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: The Blue Planet (2001) - 9/10Blue Planet II (2017) - 9/10Tales of the Jedi: Season 1 (2022) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The AviatorBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - The AviatorBEST ACTRESS: Florence Pugh - Don't Worry DarlingBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - The AviatorBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - The AviatorBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Friend - All Quiet on the Western Front (2022)BEST SCORE: John Powell - The Bourne IdentityBEST SCRIPT: John Logan - The AviatorBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The AviatorDon't Worry Darling (2022, Olivia Wilde) - 4/10 Stir Crazy (1980, Sidney Poitier) - 6.5/10 The Call (2013, Brad Anderson) - 6/10 Salt (2010, Phillip Noyce) - 6.5/10 The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) - 6.5/10 The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) - 8/10 The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) - 7.5/10 The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10 The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) - 7.5/10 Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) - 6.5/10 Batman: Mask of Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce Timm) - 7/10 Tales of the Jedi: Season 1 (2022) glad you liked it Any interest in either version of All Quiet on the Western Front? As you can see I absolutely loved both. Are you not into the nature shows like Blue Planet?
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 14, 2022 2:34:03 GMT
Star 80 - 6/10
Twilight - 3/10
WarGames - 7/10
Mine:
Head Over Heels (2001) - 4/10 Cute but dumb romantic comedy.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022) - 7/10 Solid follow up to the 80s classic.
C.H.U.D. (1984) - 10/10 A horror favorite of mine.
Pearl (2022) - 4/10 Odd but watchable prequel to X.
Tow (2022) - 1/10 New horror film about a crazed tow truck driver is confusing and very boring. A total mess.
Blood Cove (2019) - 2/10 Slow and dull slasher film.
Blood Cove 2: Return of the Skull (2020) - 4/10 Not good but better than the first film.
Ctrl+Alt+Trick/Treat (2020) - 6/10 Simple but kinda scary horror film.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Nov 14, 2022 2:36:16 GMT
Hello again! Sorry to say none of yours this week. Mine: Sister Street Fighter (Kazuhiko Yamaguchi, 1974) Over the top fun. It's supposed to be a spinoff of Chiba's more famous Street Fighter series, but there is zero connections from a plot stand point and even though Chiba is in it he plays a different character. Watch if you're in the mood for over the top action and avoid if you want something like a good plot. 6/10 Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky, 1948) A lawyer decides to get involved with a gangster, setting up his businesses to look more legal and also give him more control of gambling, but his brother who runs a bank specializing in paying out bets could be in a bit of trouble with the gangster's new control. Interesting little noir, a bit overly preachy for my taste, but a solid watch. 6/10 In the Mood for Love (Kar-Wai Wong, 2000) Beautifully shot slow moving drama about two neighbors who realize their spouses are having an affair. The movie is 98 minutes long, it feels much longer but that's not a complaint. The pacing helps it in many ways as it shows how these two people react in a genuine way. 8/10 Funny Games (Michael Haneke, 1997) Disturbing does not even begin to describe this movie. The games aren't funny except for the director and the cast, as they're playing a game against the viewer and the viewer's expectations of suspense films. It knows that we've seen them, it knows that we know the rules and much like Scream it's here to remind you of them, but unlike Scream it's here to remind you in a most unpleasant way. It's a hard watch with scenes that are painful to view. It's rather brilliant, but not for everyone. 8/10 The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg, 1998) Well, this is another uncomfortable film. Not for the same reason as Funny Games, but it is another cruel little movie. A family gathers to celebrate their father's 60th birthday. There are plenty of guests, and while there is joy in the air, it is also a somber occasion as his daughter recently committed suicide. It's time for a toast and the eldest son has quite a few things to say… Filmed under the Dogme 95 rules, this is a very low budget film and it frequently looks quite ugly which is fitting given the subject matter. Very interesting. 8/10 Summer with Monika (Ingmar Bergman, 1953) A film by a much younger Bergman than most I've seen. There aren't really any of the "art-house" touches he's so associated with. Instead this is a simple tale of a young romance. It's a movie that likely appealed greatly to the youth in Sweden. Humorously though due to social differences, in America it was released as an exploitation film because it was the 50s and had, GASP, nudity. Technically well made but not one of my favorites from Bergman. Frankly Monika was too hateful of a character for me (without enough interesting aspects to make up for it) to fully love it. 6/10 Hey force of evil - agree with your assessment 6-6.5 in the mood for love - stunning, in my top 50 9/10 funny games- the ending doesn’t work for me 5/10 Same here. I gave it the same rating too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 14, 2022 2:53:16 GMT
Don't Worry Darling (2022, Olivia Wilde) - 4/10 Stir Crazy (1980, Sidney Poitier) - 6.5/10 The Call (2013, Brad Anderson) - 6/10 Salt (2010, Phillip Noyce) - 6.5/10 The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) - 6.5/10 The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) - 8/10 The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) - 7.5/10 The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10 The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) - 7.5/10 Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) - 6.5/10 Batman: Mask of Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce Timm) - 7/10 Tales of the Jedi: Season 1 (2022) glad you liked it Any interest in either version of All Quiet on the Western Front? As you can see I absolutely loved both. Are you not into the nature shows like Blue Planet? I think I’ve seen some or most of the blue planet stuff way back, I dig it. Yeah all quiet has been on my list for ages aswell as the remakes. Pretty keen to get to them
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 14, 2022 2:54:15 GMT
Star 80 - 6/10 Twilight - 3/10 WarGames - 7/10 Mine: Head Over Heels (2001) - 4/10
Cute but dumb romantic comedy. Top Gun: Maverick (2022) - 7/10
Solid follow up to the 80s classic. C.H.U.D. (1984) - 10/10
A horror favorite of mine. Pearl (2022) - 4/10Odd but watchable prequel to X. Tow (2022) - 1/10
New horror film about a crazed tow truck driver is confusing and very boring. A total mess. Blood Cove (2019) - 2/10
Slow and dull slasher film. Blood Cove 2: Return of the Skull (2020) - 4/10
Not good but better than the first film. Ctrl+Alt+Trick/Treat (2020) - 6/10Simple but kinda scary horror film. Top Gun: Maverick (2022) - 6.5
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Nov 14, 2022 5:41:22 GMT
MINEA Love Song (2022 Max Walker-Silverman) - 7.5/10The Mark (1961 Guy Green) - 7.5/10Tár (2022 Todd Field) - 7/10Bullet Train (2022 David Leitch) - 6.5/10 Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank (2022 Chris Bailey, Mark Koetsier & Rob Minkoff) - 5/10Pearl (2022 Ti West) - 7.5/10Animal (2005 David J. Burke) - 5.5/10TelevisionBetter Call Saul: Season 6 (2022) - 7/10 Only one of yours this week (Though I really want to see Pearl)
Bullet Train (2022 David Leitch)
I'm not personally a big action fan (just not my genre cup of tea) but I was surprised by how much I enjoyed this. Maybe I was just in the right mood or something, but I found it pretty funny with Pitt's good/bad luck and I enjoyed the fight scenes. 8/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Nov 14, 2022 5:44:18 GMT
Star 80 - Watched it last year. I agree Eric Roberts is pretty damn good. 7/10 Twilight - I enjoyed it. The cast definitely helps. 7/10 Eyes of Stranger - Didn't quite come together, but I mostly liked it. Good performance from Jennifer Jason Leigh. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Hell's Angels (1930, Howard Hughes) - 6/10All Quiet on the Western Front (1930, Lewis Milestone) - 9/10All Quiet on the Western Front (2022, Edward Berger) - 9/10Don't Worry Darling (2022, Olivia Wilde) - 6.5/10Stir Crazy (1980, Sidney Poitier) - 7.5/10The Call (2013, Brad Anderson) - 6.5/10Salt (2010, Phillip Noyce) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) - 8/10The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) - 7/10Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) - 6.5/10Batman: Mask of Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce Timm) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: The Blue Planet (2001) - 9/10Blue Planet II (2017) - 9/10Tales of the Jedi: Season 1 (2022) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The AviatorBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - The AviatorBEST ACTRESS: Florence Pugh - Don't Worry DarlingBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - The AviatorBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - The AviatorBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Friend - All Quiet on the Western Front (2022)BEST SCORE: John Powell - The Bourne IdentityBEST SCRIPT: John Logan - The AviatorBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The AviatorThe Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese)
Not my favorite from Scorsese but pretty good. I like it on a visual level and DiCaprio gives a wonderful performance. 8/10
The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman)
I saw it when it first came out. It was alright but I never bothered with any of the others. 6/10 Batman: Mask of Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce Timm)
I like the very noir take that this animated film went with and Mark Hamil is always great as the Joker. 8/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Nov 14, 2022 5:47:14 GMT
Hello again! Sorry to say none of yours this week. Mine: Sister Street Fighter (Kazuhiko Yamaguchi, 1974) Over the top fun. It's supposed to be a spinoff of Chiba's more famous Street Fighter series, but there is zero connections from a plot stand point and even though Chiba is in it he plays a different character. Watch if you're in the mood for over the top action and avoid if you want something like a good plot. 6/10 Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky, 1948) A lawyer decides to get involved with a gangster, setting up his businesses to look more legal and also give him more control of gambling, but his brother who runs a bank specializing in paying out bets could be in a bit of trouble with the gangster's new control. Interesting little noir, a bit overly preachy for my taste, but a solid watch. 6/10 In the Mood for Love (Kar-Wai Wong, 2000) Beautifully shot slow moving drama about two neighbors who realize their spouses are having an affair. The movie is 98 minutes long, it feels much longer but that's not a complaint. The pacing helps it in many ways as it shows how these two people react in a genuine way. 8/10 Funny Games (Michael Haneke, 1997) Disturbing does not even begin to describe this movie. The games aren't funny except for the director and the cast, as they're playing a game against the viewer and the viewer's expectations of suspense films. It knows that we've seen them, it knows that we know the rules and much like Scream it's here to remind you of them, but unlike Scream it's here to remind you in a most unpleasant way. It's a hard watch with scenes that are painful to view. It's rather brilliant, but not for everyone. 8/10 The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg, 1998) Well, this is another uncomfortable film. Not for the same reason as Funny Games, but it is another cruel little movie. A family gathers to celebrate their father's 60th birthday. There are plenty of guests, and while there is joy in the air, it is also a somber occasion as his daughter recently committed suicide. It's time for a toast and the eldest son has quite a few things to say… Filmed under the Dogme 95 rules, this is a very low budget film and it frequently looks quite ugly which is fitting given the subject matter. Very interesting. 8/10 Summer with Monika (Ingmar Bergman, 1953) A film by a much younger Bergman than most I've seen. There aren't really any of the "art-house" touches he's so associated with. Instead this is a simple tale of a young romance. It's a movie that likely appealed greatly to the youth in Sweden. Humorously though due to social differences, in America it was released as an exploitation film because it was the 50s and had, GASP, nudity. Technically well made but not one of my favorites from Bergman. Frankly Monika was too hateful of a character for me (without enough interesting aspects to make up for it) to fully love it. 6/10 Hey force of evil - agree with your assessment 6-6.5 in the mood for love - stunning, in my top 50 9/10 funny games- the ending doesn’t work for me 5/10 I can certainly see how In the Mood for Love could get on a top 50 list. Doesn't quite make it there for me, but I honestly feel it's a movie I will appreciate more on a rewatch.
I liked the ending to Funny Games and it's honestly what made the movie work for me. So to each their own! Thanks for sharing the opinion though, I genuinely like seeing other takes on it.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 14, 2022 6:53:52 GMT
MINEA Love Song (2022 Max Walker-Silverman) - 7.5/10The Mark (1961 Guy Green) - 7.5/10Tár (2022 Todd Field) - 7/10Bullet Train (2022 David Leitch) - 6.5/10 Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank (2022 Chris Bailey, Mark Koetsier & Rob Minkoff) - 5/10Pearl (2022 Ti West) - 7.5/10Animal (2005 David J. Burke) - 5.5/10TelevisionBetter Call Saul: Season 6 (2022) - 7/10 Only one of yours this week (Though I really want to see Pearl)
Bullet Train (2022 David Leitch)
I'm not personally a big action fan (just not my genre cup of tea) but I was surprised by how much I enjoyed this. Maybe I was just in the right mood or something, but I found it pretty funny with Pitt's good/bad luck and I enjoyed the fight scenes. 8/10
That is funny, because I am a huge fan of the action genre. Bullet Train is just a bit too all over the place for my liking.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 14, 2022 7:07:08 GMT
Star 80 - 6/10 Twilight - 3/10 WarGames - 7/10 Mine: Head Over Heels (2001) - 4/10
Cute but dumb romantic comedy. Top Gun: Maverick (2022) - 7/10
Solid follow up to the 80s classic. C.H.U.D. (1984) - 10/10
A horror favorite of mine. Pearl (2022) - 4/10Odd but watchable prequel to X. Tow (2022) - 1/10
New horror film about a crazed tow truck driver is confusing and very boring. A total mess. Blood Cove (2019) - 2/10
Slow and dull slasher film. Blood Cove 2: Return of the Skull (2020) - 4/10
Not good but better than the first film. Ctrl+Alt+Trick/Treat (2020) - 6/10Simple but kinda scary horror film. Top Gun: Maverick - 8/10 Pearl - 7.5/10
|
|