|
Post by sjg on Nov 14, 2022 8:30:20 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've only seen one of yours this week: WarGames (1983, John Badham) 8/10
Mine: 1) Barbarian 2022 (7/10)
2) The Lancaster at War 2009 (6/10)
3) Babette's Feast 1987 (5/10)
4) Coup de foudre 1983 (5/10)
5) Angela's Ashes 1999 (7/10)
6) Die Blechtrommel (The Tin Drum) 1979 (4/10)
7) A Trip to Infinity 2022 (5/10)
8) Fugitive: The Curious Case of Carlos Ghosn 2022 (6/10)
TV Series:
1) 11.22.63 2016 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 14, 2022 8:41:11 GMT
Hey Dark, I've only seen one of yours this week: WarGames (1983, John Badham) 8/10 Mine: 1) Barbarian 2022 (7/10) 2) The Lancaster at War 2009 (6/10) 3) Babette's Feast 1987 (5/10) 4) Coup de foudre 1983 (5/10) 5) Angela's Ashes 1999 (7/10) 6) Die Blechtrommel (The Tin Drum) 1979 (4/10) 7) A Trip to Infinity 2022 (5/10) 8) Fugitive: The Curious Case of Carlos Ghosn 2022 (6/10) TV Series: 1) 11.22.63 2016 (6/10) Hey Small amount for you this week, not seen any although seen parts of Angela’s ashes
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 14, 2022 11:32:00 GMT
Star 80 - Watched it last year. I agree Eric Roberts is pretty damn good. 7/10 Twilight - I enjoyed it. The cast definitely helps. 7/10 Eyes of Stranger - Didn't quite come together, but I mostly liked it. Good performance from Jennifer Jason Leigh. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Hell's Angels (1930, Howard Hughes) - 6/10All Quiet on the Western Front (1930, Lewis Milestone) - 9/10All Quiet on the Western Front (2022, Edward Berger) - 9/10Don't Worry Darling (2022, Olivia Wilde) - 6.5/10Stir Crazy (1980, Sidney Poitier) - 7.5/10The Call (2013, Brad Anderson) - 6.5/10Salt (2010, Phillip Noyce) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) - 8/10The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) - 7/10Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) - 6.5/10Batman: Mask of Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce Timm) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: The Blue Planet (2001) - 9/10Blue Planet II (2017) - 9/10Tales of the Jedi: Season 1 (2022) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The AviatorBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - The AviatorBEST ACTRESS: Florence Pugh - Don't Worry DarlingBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - The AviatorBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - The AviatorBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Friend - All Quiet on the Western Front (2022)BEST SCORE: John Powell - The Bourne IdentityBEST SCRIPT: John Logan - The AviatorBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The AviatorThe Call (2013, Brad Anderson) - Effective thriller, but with little rewatch value. - 6.5/10 Salt (2010, Phillip Noyce) - An okay action movie. - 6/10 The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) - Always found this underrated. Di Caprio gives one of his best performances as Hughes. - 8/10 The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) - My favorite of the series. - 8/10 The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) - I used to like this better than Identitiy, but somehow over time I changed my opinion and now feel that the first one holds up better. - 7/10 The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) - The extensive use of shaky-cam ruined this for me. - 5/10 The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) - I found this pretty average. - 6/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 14, 2022 12:35:33 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGStar 80 (1983, Bob Fosse)This true story sees Eric Roberts playing a narcissistic, small time hustler who fancies himself a ladies man. His life changes when he meets Dorothy Stratten (Mariel Hemmingway) working behind the counter of a Dairy Queen. It has a really interesting structure and a great lead performance from Roberts. 7/10Twilight (1998, Robert Benton)Neo noir with an A list cast. Feels a bit messy but doesn’t outstay it’s welcome. 6/10The Fan (1981, Ed Bianchi)Michael Biehn ( The Terminator) plays an obsessed fan of an older star actress (Lauren Bacall). It has some moments but drags a little. 5.5/10They All Laughed (1981, Peter Bogdanovich)This nicely made romantic comedy is light on laughs and romance. It also drags a bit. It’s worth seeing for the last role of Dorothy Stratten. 5/10Eyes of a Stranger (1981, Ken Wiederhorn)This American Giallo is not the best and feels cheap, it is saved somewhat by a pretty strong climax. 4.5/10Death of a Centrefold: The Dorothy Stratten Story (1981, Gabrielle Beaumont)This made for tv film sees Jamie Lee Curtis play Dorothy Stratten in this true story. It is not a quality production. 2.5/10REPEAT FILM VIEWING WarGames (1983, John Badham)An 80s nuclear threat film that starts very slow and the. Has some moments. 5.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Bear (2022, Season One) Disney+Really well written and intense show. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Star 80 BEST ACTOR: Eric Roberts - Star 80 BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon - Twilight BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Twilight BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Patti Hansen - They all laughed BEST EDITING: Alan Heim - Star 80 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist - Star 80 BEST SCORE: Elmer Bernstein - Twilight BEST SCRIPT: Bob Fosse - Star 80 BEST DIRECTOR: Bob Fosse - Star 80 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. ::bigrrin:: You had a Dorothy Stratten week. I just recently heard about The Fan, I was thiniking about catching it. Yours: Star 80 7.5/10 Saw it a long time ago. I remember it being dark as hell (understanbly, considering the real story). They All Laughed 8/10 Again, I saw it a long time ago. I remember liking it a lot. WarGames 8/10 I watched it again a short time ago, I like it, it holds up for me. Mine: Emily The Criminal 8/10 It's a movie with Aubrey Plaza. It's about a painter, with money problems, who gets involved with a credit cards scam ring. She discovers is actually good at it, but then things get complicated. I liekd it, it's a really good mvoie, very tense. Loved Aubrey Plaza, she's really great in it, IMO. Arabesque 8/10 It's Stanley Donen movie, with Gregory Peck and Sofia Loren. It's about an Oxford professro finding himself involved in a plot about the assassination of a Middle Eastern politician. It's really fun, very beatiful visually. Love Sofia Loren, I actually think Gregory Peck was a bit miscast though. Une Femme Mariee 9/10 It's a Jean-Luc Godard movie about a woman, split between her affair with an actor, and her relationship with her husband, who's a pilot, often away for work. I thought it was a really beautiful movie, very experimental, so gorgeous visually, very sensual too. I really loved the lead actress, Macha Meril. Society 7.5/10 It's a horror movie, the director is the same of Bride of the Re-Animator, Brian Yuzna. It's about a Beverly Hills teen, who feels alienated, estranged from his family, he starts to witness very weird things, and starts to wonder about the real nature of his family...I enjoyed it, its pretty wild, I mean, it's quite low budget, and very rough around the edges, let's say, but still... . I liked how crazy and surreal it gets. It has a bit of David Lynch, IMO... It's better to watch it without knowing much about it, I think. The make up effects are really incredible.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 14, 2022 19:34:04 GMT
Hey Dark, I've only seen one of yours this week: WarGames (1983, John Badham) 8/10 Mine: 1) Barbarian 2022 (7/10) 2) The Lancaster at War 2009 (6/10) 3) Babette's Feast 1987 (5/10) 4) Coup de foudre 1983 (5/10) 5) Angela's Ashes 1999 (7/10) 6) Die Blechtrommel (The Tin Drum) 1979 (4/10) 7) A Trip to Infinity 2022 (5/10) 8) Fugitive: The Curious Case of Carlos Ghosn 2022 (6/10) TV Series: 1) 11.22.63 2016 (6/10) Just Barbarian from yours this week. 7.5/10 for me.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 14, 2022 19:35:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGStar 80 (1983, Bob Fosse)This true story sees Eric Roberts playing a narcissistic, small time hustler who fancies himself a ladies man. His life changes when he meets Dorothy Stratten (Mariel Hemmingway) working behind the counter of a Dairy Queen. It has a really interesting structure and a great lead performance from Roberts. 7/10Twilight (1998, Robert Benton)Neo noir with an A list cast. Feels a bit messy but doesn’t outstay it’s welcome. 6/10The Fan (1981, Ed Bianchi)Michael Biehn ( The Terminator) plays an obsessed fan of an older star actress (Lauren Bacall). It has some moments but drags a little. 5.5/10They All Laughed (1981, Peter Bogdanovich)This nicely made romantic comedy is light on laughs and romance. It also drags a bit. It’s worth seeing for the last role of Dorothy Stratten. 5/10Eyes of a Stranger (1981, Ken Wiederhorn)This American Giallo is not the best and feels cheap, it is saved somewhat by a pretty strong climax. 4.5/10Death of a Centrefold: The Dorothy Stratten Story (1981, Gabrielle Beaumont)This made for tv film sees Jamie Lee Curtis play Dorothy Stratten in this true story. It is not a quality production. 2.5/10REPEAT FILM VIEWING WarGames (1983, John Badham)An 80s nuclear threat film that starts very slow and the. Has some moments. 5.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Bear (2022, Season One) Disney+Really well written and intense show. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Star 80 BEST ACTOR: Eric Roberts - Star 80 BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon - Twilight BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Twilight BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Patti Hansen - They all laughed BEST EDITING: Alan Heim - Star 80 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist - Star 80 BEST SCORE: Elmer Bernstein - Twilight BEST SCRIPT: Bob Fosse - Star 80 BEST DIRECTOR: Bob Fosse - Star 80 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. ::bigrrin:: You had a Dorothy Stratten week. I just recently heard about The Fan, I was thiniking about catching it. Yours: Star 80 7.5/10 Saw it a long time ago. I remember it being dark as hell (understanbly, considering the real story). They All Laughed 8/10 Again, I saw it a long time ago. I remember liking it a lot. WarGames 8/10 I watched it again a short time ago, I like it, it holds up for me. Mine: Emily The Criminal 8/10 It's a movie with Aubrey Plaza. It's about a painter, with money problems, who gets involved with a credit cards scam ring. She discovers is actually good at it, but then things get complicated. I liekd it, it's a really good mvoie, very tense. Loved Aubrey Plaza, she's really great in it, IMO. Arabesque 8/10 It's Stanley Donen movie, with Gregory Peck and Sofia Loren. It's about an Oxford professro finding himself involved in a plot about the assassination of a Middle Eastern politician. It's really fun, very beatiful visually. Love Sofia Loren, I actually think Gregory Peck was a bit miscast though. Une Femme Mariee 9/10 It's a Jean-Luc Godard movie about a woman, split between her affair with an actor, and her relationship with her husband, who's a pilot, often away for work. I thought it was a really beautiful movie, very experimental, so gorgeous visually, very sensual too. I really loved the lead actress, Macha Meril. Society 7.5/10 It's a horror movie, the director is the same of Bride of the Re-Animator, Brian Yuzna. It's about a Beverly Hills teen, who feels alienated, estranged from his family, he starts to witness very weird things, and starts to wonder about the real nature of his family...I enjoyed it, its pretty wild, I mean, it's quite low budget, and very rough around the edges, let's say, but still... , I liked how crazy and surreal it gets. It has a bit of David Lynch, IMO... It's better to watch it without knowing much about it, I think. The make up effects are really incredible. Society - Unique and engaging horror film. It goes completely insane in the last act, but it's fun. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 14, 2022 19:46:59 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGStar 80 (1983, Bob Fosse)This true story sees Eric Roberts playing a narcissistic, small time hustler who fancies himself a ladies man. His life changes when he meets Dorothy Stratten (Mariel Hemmingway) working behind the counter of a Dairy Queen. It has a really interesting structure and a great lead performance from Roberts. 7/10Twilight (1998, Robert Benton)Neo noir with an A list cast. Feels a bit messy but doesn’t outstay it’s welcome. 6/10The Fan (1981, Ed Bianchi)Michael Biehn ( The Terminator) plays an obsessed fan of an older star actress (Lauren Bacall). It has some moments but drags a little. 5.5/10They All Laughed (1981, Peter Bogdanovich)This nicely made romantic comedy is light on laughs and romance. It also drags a bit. It’s worth seeing for the last role of Dorothy Stratten. 5/10Eyes of a Stranger (1981, Ken Wiederhorn)This American Giallo is not the best and feels cheap, it is saved somewhat by a pretty strong climax. 4.5/10Death of a Centrefold: The Dorothy Stratten Story (1981, Gabrielle Beaumont)This made for tv film sees Jamie Lee Curtis play Dorothy Stratten in this true story. It is not a quality production. 2.5/10REPEAT FILM VIEWING WarGames (1983, John Badham)An 80s nuclear threat film that starts very slow and the. Has some moments. 5.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Bear (2022, Season One) Disney+Really well written and intense show. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Star 80 BEST ACTOR: Eric Roberts - Star 80 BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon - Twilight BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman - Twilight BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Patti Hansen - They all laughed BEST EDITING: Alan Heim - Star 80 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist - Star 80 BEST SCORE: Elmer Bernstein - Twilight BEST SCRIPT: Bob Fosse - Star 80 BEST DIRECTOR: Bob Fosse - Star 80 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. ::bigrrin:: You had a Dorothy Stratten week. I just recently heard about The Fan, I was thiniking about catching it. Yours: Star 80 7.5/10 Saw it a long time ago. I remember it being dark as hell (understanbly, considering the real story). They All Laughed 8/10 Again, I saw it a long time ago. I remember liking it a lot. WarGames 8/10 I watched it again a short time ago, I like it, it holds up for me. Mine: Emily The Criminal 8/10 It's a movie with Aubrey Plaza. It's about a painter, with money problems, who gets involved with a credit cards scam ring. She discovers is actually good at it, but then things get complicated. I liekd it, it's a really good mvoie, very tense. Loved Aubrey Plaza, she's really great in it, IMO. Arabesque 8/10 It's Stanley Donen movie, with Gregory Peck and Sofia Loren. It's about an Oxford professro finding himself involved in a plot about the assassination of a Middle Eastern politician. It's really fun, very beatiful visually. Love Sofia Loren, I actually think Gregory Peck was a bit miscast though. Une Femme Mariee 9/10 It's a Jean-Luc Godard movie about a woman, split between her affair with an actor, and her relationship with her husband, who's a pilot, often away for work. I thought it was a really beautiful movie, very experimental, so gorgeous visually, very sensual too. I really loved the lead actress, Macha Meril. Society 7.5/10 It's a horror movie, the director is the same of Bride of the Re-Animator, Brian Yuzna. It's about a Beverly Hills teen, who feels alienated, estranged from his family, he starts to witness very weird things, and starts to wonder about the real nature of his family...I enjoyed it, its pretty wild, I mean, it's quite low budget, and very rough around the edges, let's say, but still... , I liked how crazy and surreal it gets. It has a bit of David Lynch, IMO... It's better to watch it without knowing much about it, I think. The make up effects are really incredible. Hey billy Two of yours this week Emily the Criminal - I liked it, pretty lean little story 7/10 Society - saw this on vhs years ago , I don’t remember much but I didn’t like it much 4/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 14, 2022 23:43:24 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. ::bigrrin:: You had a Dorothy Stratten week. I just recently heard about The Fan, I was thiniking about catching it. Yours: Star 80 7.5/10 Saw it a long time ago. I remember it being dark as hell (understanbly, considering the real story). They All Laughed 8/10 Again, I saw it a long time ago. I remember liking it a lot. WarGames 8/10 I watched it again a short time ago, I like it, it holds up for me. Mine: Emily The Criminal 8/10 It's a movie with Aubrey Plaza. It's about a painter, with money problems, who gets involved with a credit cards scam ring. She discovers is actually good at it, but then things get complicated. I liekd it, it's a really good mvoie, very tense. Loved Aubrey Plaza, she's really great in it, IMO. Arabesque 8/10 It's Stanley Donen movie, with Gregory Peck and Sofia Loren. It's about an Oxford professro finding himself involved in a plot about the assassination of a Middle Eastern politician. It's really fun, very beatiful visually. Love Sofia Loren, I actually think Gregory Peck was a bit miscast though. Une Femme Mariee 9/10 It's a Jean-Luc Godard movie about a woman, split between her affair with an actor, and her relationship with her husband, who's a pilot, often away for work. I thought it was a really beautiful movie, very experimental, so gorgeous visually, very sensual too. I really loved the lead actress, Macha Meril. Society 7.5/10 It's a horror movie, the director is the same of Bride of the Re-Animator, Brian Yuzna. It's about a Beverly Hills teen, who feels alienated, estranged from his family, he starts to witness very weird things, and starts to wonder about the real nature of his family...I enjoyed it, its pretty wild, I mean, it's quite low budget, and very rough around the edges, let's say, but still... . I liked how crazy and surreal it gets. It has a bit of David Lynch, IMO... It's better to watch it without knowing much about it, I think. The make up effects are really incredible. Hey billy Two of yours this week Emily the Criminal - I liked it, pretty lean little story 7/10 Society - saw this on vhs years ago , I don’t remember much but I didn’t like it much 4/10 You haven't seen Arabesque? I think you would like it. Especially if you liked Charade. Yeah. Aubrey Plaza is really good as a dramatic actress too.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 14, 2022 23:46:55 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. ::bigrrin:: You had a Dorothy Stratten week. I just recently heard about The Fan, I was thiniking about catching it. Yours: Star 80 7.5/10 Saw it a long time ago. I remember it being dark as hell (understanbly, considering the real story). They All Laughed 8/10 Again, I saw it a long time ago. I remember liking it a lot. WarGames 8/10 I watched it again a short time ago, I like it, it holds up for me. Mine: Emily The Criminal 8/10 It's a movie with Aubrey Plaza. It's about a painter, with money problems, who gets involved with a credit cards scam ring. She discovers is actually good at it, but then things get complicated. I liekd it, it's a really good mvoie, very tense. Loved Aubrey Plaza, she's really great in it, IMO. Arabesque 8/10 It's Stanley Donen movie, with Gregory Peck and Sofia Loren. It's about an Oxford professro finding himself involved in a plot about the assassination of a Middle Eastern politician. It's really fun, very beatiful visually. Love Sofia Loren, I actually think Gregory Peck was a bit miscast though. Une Femme Mariee 9/10 It's a Jean-Luc Godard movie about a woman, split between her affair with an actor, and her relationship with her husband, who's a pilot, often away for work. I thought it was a really beautiful movie, very experimental, so gorgeous visually, very sensual too. I really loved the lead actress, Macha Meril. Society 7.5/10 It's a horror movie, the director is the same of Bride of the Re-Animator, Brian Yuzna. It's about a Beverly Hills teen, who feels alienated, estranged from his family, he starts to witness very weird things, and starts to wonder about the real nature of his family...I enjoyed it, its pretty wild, I mean, it's quite low budget, and very rough around the edges, let's say, but still... . I liked how crazy and surreal it gets. It has a bit of David Lynch, IMO... It's better to watch it without knowing much about it, I think. The make up effects are really incredible. Society - Unique and engaging horror film. It goes completely insane in the last act, but it's fun. 7.5/10 Yeah, it gets completely wild. The animatronic effects are really wild and creative.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 15, 2022 1:43:14 GMT
Hey billy Two of yours this week Emily the Criminal - I liked it, pretty lean little story 7/10 Society - saw this on vhs years ago , I don’t remember much but I didn’t like it much 4/10 You haven't seen Arabesque? I think you would like it. Especially if you liked Charade. Yeah. Aubrey Plaza is really good as a dramatic actress too. Yeah it’s been on my watchlist for ages. Should probably get on that
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 15, 2022 8:31:12 GMT
First Time Viewings: Hell's Angels (1930, Howard Hughes) - 6/10All Quiet on the Western Front (1930, Lewis Milestone) - 9/10All Quiet on the Western Front (2022, Edward Berger) - 9/10Don't Worry Darling (2022, Olivia Wilde) - 6.5/10Stir Crazy (1980, Sidney Poitier) - 7.5/10The Call (2013, Brad Anderson) - 6.5/10Salt (2010, Phillip Noyce) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) - 8/10The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) - 7/10Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) - 6.5/10Batman: Mask of Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce Timm) - 7.5/10TV Viewings: The Blue Planet (2001) - 9/10Blue Planet II (2017) - 9/10Tales of the Jedi: Season 1 (2022) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The AviatorBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - The AviatorBEST ACTRESS: Florence Pugh - Don't Worry DarlingBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - The AviatorBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - The AviatorBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Friend - All Quiet on the Western Front (2022)BEST SCORE: John Powell - The Bourne IdentityBEST SCRIPT: John Logan - The AviatorBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Aviator Hey Cush, Hell's Angels (1930, Howard Hughes) 6/10 All Quiet on the Western Front (1930, Lewis Milestone) 6/10 Salt (2010, Phillip Noyce) 7/10 The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) 7/10 The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) 6/10 The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) 7/10 The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) 8/10 The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) 7/10 Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) 4/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 15, 2022 18:43:49 GMT
You haven't seen Arabesque? I think you would like it. Especially if you liked Charade. Yeah. Aubrey Plaza is really good as a dramatic actress too. Yeah it’s been on my watchlist for ages. Should probably get on that I do prefer Charade, but Arabesque is good too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 18, 2022 7:40:40 GMT
Don't Worry Darling (2022, Olivia Wilde) - 4/10 Stir Crazy (1980, Sidney Poitier) - 6.5/10 The Call (2013, Brad Anderson) - 6/10 Salt (2010, Phillip Noyce) - 6.5/10 The Aviator (2004, Martin Scorsese) - 6.5/10 The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) - 8/10 The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) - 7.5/10 The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) - 8/10 The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) - 7.5/10 Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) - 6.5/10 Batman: Mask of Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce Timm) - 7/10 Tales of the Jedi: Season 1 (2022) glad you liked it Any interest in either version of All Quiet on the Western Front? As you can see I absolutely loved both. Are you not into the nature shows like Blue Planet? So you think you’ll watch the 1970 one? It has a descent rep too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 18, 2022 8:07:57 GMT
Any interest in either version of All Quiet on the Western Front? As you can see I absolutely loved both. Are you not into the nature shows like Blue Planet? So you think you’ll watch the 1970 one? It has a descent rep too Not a ton of interest in that one since it was made for tv, but maybe someday I'll get around to it.
|
|