|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 31, 2017 10:52:55 GMT
I have seen 94 titles released this year: Top 10: 01 - Heat 02 - 12 Monkeys 03 - Toy Story 04 - Castle Freak 05 - Species 06 - The Wind in the Willows 07 - Forgotten Silver 08 - Tommy Boy 09 - Babe 10 - Rob Roy Bottom 10: 01 - Two-Bits & Pepper 02 - Höst i paradiset 03 - The Expert 04 - Burial of the Rats 05 - Hourglass 06 - Baja 07 - Savate 08 - Midnight Man 09 - Johnny Mnemonic 10 - Virtuosity
|
|
|
Post by movielover on May 31, 2017 14:58:10 GMT
Favorites:
1. Braveheart 2. Dolores Claiborne 3. Casino 4. Sense and Sensibility 5. The Langoliers 6. Before Sunrise 7. Se7en 8. 12 Monkeys 9. Heat 10. The Brady Bunch Movie
11. The American President 12. Showgirls 13. Strange Days 14. Leaving Las Vegas 15. Billy Madison 16. Get Shorty 17. Village of the Damned 18. Kiss of Death
Honorable mention:
Apollo 13 The Usual Suspects The Basketball Diaries Nick of Time The Doom Generation Rumble in the Bronx Clueless Now and Then
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jun 2, 2017 4:06:34 GMT
Good’ens (alpha order)
Apollo 13 / Ron Howard Braveheart / Mel Gibson Casino / Martin Scorcese Cold Comfort Farm / John Schlesinger Do lok tin si (Fallen Angels) / Kar Wai Wong Get Shorty / Barry Sonnenfeld Maboroshi No Hikari / Hirokazu Koreeda Nixon / Oliver Stone Rob Roy / Michael Caton-Jones Sense and Sensibility / Ang Lee Welcome to the Dollhouse / Todd Solodz The Young Poisoner’s Handbook / Benjamin Ross
Bad’ens (no order)
Illegal In Blue / Stu Segall Bloodfist VII: Manhunt / Jonathan Winfrey Funny Bones / Peter Chelsom Girl 6 / Spike Lee Leprechaun 3 / Brian Trenchard Species / Roger Donaldson Fair Game / Andrew Sipes Independence Day / Roland Emmerich Jumanji / Joe Johnston Nick Of Time / John Badham Kiss Of Death / Barbet Schroeder Casper / Brad Silberling
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Jun 11, 2017 19:55:36 GMT
1. Smoke 2. The City of Lost Children 3. Leaving Las Vegas 4. Dead Man Walking 5. Before Sunrise 6. To Die For 7. Showgirls 8. Forgotten Silver 9. Welcome to the Dollhouse 10. Casino 11. Toy Story 12. Heat 13. Party Girl 14. Clueless
|
|
|
Post by Jillian on Jun 11, 2017 20:10:41 GMT
The Bridges Of Madison County Before Sunrise Losing Isaiah A Little Princess It Takes Two Clueless While You Were Sleeping The Net The American President Jumanji
|
|
izon
Sophomore
@izon
Posts: 356
Likes: 380
|
Post by izon on Jun 12, 2017 22:54:30 GMT
Wow, after looking at my ratings for 1995, Hollywood was on fire that year... My top 10: Se7en - "If you do this, he wins!" Casino - Worth it just to see Joe Pesci's scenes. Goldeneye - Probably my favorite bond movie. Perfect balance between humour and seriousness, Brosnan's best IMO. Twelve Monkeys - Probably a little high on my list, I haven't seen it in many years. The Usual Suspects Crimson Tide Die Hard With A Vengeance Braveheart Toy Story - Loved it as a kid, and I still love it now. Jumanji - As above. Honourable mentions (in no real order): Powder Assassins Hackers - What? I like this movie. La Haine Desperado Waterworld - Underrated IMO. Strange Days Clueless - I wasn't really interested in this as a kid, but I would later realize that this movie shaped quite a lot of 90's teen culture... Species - I met Natasha Henstridge at a convention many years ago. Judge Dredd - Underrated IMO. I don't get why people hate this movie, Stallone is good, the set design is great, the action isn't bad. OK so some of the acting is a bit weak, but I like this much more than most people. Evolver Outbreak Shallow Grave Casper The Net Hackers Copycat Screamers - Peter Weller + cult Sci-Fi. Billy Madison - My 2nd favorite Sandler movie. Movies that I really enjoyed as a kid in 1995 - that aren't Toy Story: Casper 3 Ninjas Knuckle Up Slam Dunk Ernest (Jim Varney was actually quite a big contributor to my childhood - RIP)
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Jun 13, 2017 22:01:29 GMT
Top 10:
12 Monkeys To Die For The Doom Generation Living in Oblivion Clueless The Net The Prophecy Species Mallrats The Usual Suspects
Edit: Must add 'Rumble in the Bronx'
Not good:
4 Rooms
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 21, 2017 1:42:15 GMT
Top 10: 01 - Die Hard with a Vengeance 02 - GoldenEye 03 - Mallrats 04 - Batman Forever 05 - Judge Dredd 06 - Se7en 07 - Congo 08 - Crimson Tide 09 - Sudden Death 10 - Mortal Kombat
Bottom 10:
01 - Mad Dogs and Englishmen 02 - Born to Be Wild 03 - Werewolf 04 - Lover's Knot 05 - Mixed Blessings 06 - The Tin Soldier 07 - The Darkening 08 - Beyond the Edge 09 - Delinquent 10 - Sense and Sensibility
|
|
tavaresmd
Sophomore
I Love Classic Monsters
@tavaresmd
Posts: 443
Likes: 124
|
Post by tavaresmd on Jul 18, 2017 2:17:26 GMT
10 Species 9 Casper 8 Judge Dredd 7 Halloween: The Curse Of Michael Myers 6 Leprechaun 3 5 Clueless 4 Goldeneye 3 Mallrats 2 Batman Forever 1 Dracula: Dead And Loving It
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 19, 2017 16:45:22 GMT
1. Se7en 2. Heat 3. The Usual Suspects 4. Leaving Las Vegas 5. Ghost in the Shell 6. Casino 7. Toy Story 8. Apollo 13 9. Braveheart 10. Dead Man Walking
|
|
filmfan95
Sophomore
@filmfan95
Posts: 383
Likes: 141
|
Post by filmfan95 on Jul 21, 2017 0:50:42 GMT
Great year (I don't have 95 in my username for nothing).
1. A LITTLE PRINCESS 2. TOY STORY 3. TOM AND HUCK 4. FREAKY FRIDAY 5. SUSIE Q
|
|
Ban
Sophomore
@tepebenjamin
Posts: 423
Likes: 141
|
Post by Ban on Dec 3, 2017 1:24:23 GMT
01. Kids 02. Dead Man 03. Heat 04. La Haine 05. Before Sunrise 06. Se7en 07. Tommy Boy 08. Toy Story 09. Casino 10. Friday
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 3, 2017 2:23:15 GMT
1) Braveheart
2) Toy Story
3) GoldenEye
4) Richard III
5) Babe
6) Get Shorty
7) Die Hard with A Vengeance
8) Rob Roy
9) Heat
10) While You Were Sleeping
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Aug 18, 2018 10:52:19 GMT
- Toy Story
- La Haine
- Welcome to the Dollhouse
- Sense & Sensibility
- The Brady Bunch Movie
- Babe
- Dead Man
- Safe
- Se7en
- Underground
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Aug 18, 2018 17:46:31 GMT
1. Under Siege 2: Dark Territory 2. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers 3. Die Hard with a Vengeance 4. GoldenEye 5. Judge Dredd
|
|
|
Post by jukejoint59 on Jan 23, 2019 8:45:20 GMT
1. Se7en 2. Usual Suspects 3. Heat 4. Dead Man Walking 5. Smoke 6. Leaving Las Vegas 7. Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead 8. Living in Oblivion 9. Get Shorty 10. Basketball Diaries
|
|
cobra
New Member
@cobra
Posts: 12
Likes: 4
|
Post by cobra on Feb 25, 2019 17:33:19 GMT
1. Tommy Boy 2. Bad Boys 3. Assassins 4. Demon Knight 5. Mallrats 6. Halloween 6 7. The Mangler 8. Leprechaun 3 9. Dead Presidents 10. Mighty Morphin Power Rangers
|
|
kingslayer
Sophomore
@kingslayer
Posts: 263
Likes: 120
|
Post by kingslayer on Feb 27, 2019 22:58:42 GMT
Opinions and all eh?
1. Toy Story 2. The Usual Suspects 3. Apollo 13 4. Se7en 5. Twelve Monkeys 6. Heat 7. Get Shorty 8. The Crimson Tide 9. Casino 10. Braveheart
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Jan 21, 2020 23:42:39 GMT
Top 10: Se7en Dead Man Walking Braveheart Toy Story Casino Before Sunrise The Bridges of Madison County Get Shorty Dolores Claiborne The Usual Suspects
Bottom 10: Theodore Rex Without Evidence The Maddening Ice Cream Man Mommy The Babysitter The Pompatus of Love Blood and Donuts Night of the Running Man Howling: New Moon Rising *
* Also the single worst movie I've ever seen
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 29, 2020 7:02:48 GMT
La Haine 12 Monkeys Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead La Ceremonie City of Lost Children Fallen Angels Living In Oblivion Usual Suspects Shallow Grave Before Sunrise The Prophecy
|
|