|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 4, 2022 2:55:05 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME FILM VIEWING
What Happened to Monday (2017, Tommy Wirkola) Netflix Pretty good high concept film which is essentially a showcase for Noomi Rapace. It mostly works well enough abs I was never bored. 6/10
The Stranger (2022, Thomas M. Right) Netflix This slow burn Australian true crime story has great performances but only really gets engaging in the last half hour. 6/10
Barbarian (2022, Zach Cregger) This horror film has an interesting almost anthology structure. Unfortunately it never gets better than the first segment. 5.5-6/10
Destroyer (2018, Karyn Kusama) Bleak crime film starring Nicole Kidman. It takes a long time to get going but the bank heists are pretty well staged. 5/10
REPEAT FILM VIEWING
Blow Out (1981, Brian De Palma) blu ray Brian De Palma’s masterpiece sees global superstar John Travolta go toe to toe with The directors camera work. Such a stunning film, it’s only let down is occasionally the score feels cheap and lazy. 8.5/10
The Edge (1997, Lee Tamahori) Disney + Lee Tamahoris follow up to the acclaimed Once We’re Warriors is a very different film. It is an action adventure with an A-list cast and a sharp script. It also has some of the best action scenes with a bear ever filmed. 8/10 Dressed to Kill (1980, Brian De Palma) UHD Disc Stylish dream like thriller that holds your interest. Mostly holds up except for the unintentional psychological misdiagnosis in the film. 7-7.5/10
Passion (2012, Brian De Palma) Passion is a return for De Palma to the familiar ground that he got his initial acclaim for. Unfortunately now it is lazier and with a budget that does not let him dazzle. Also he has repeated his film ending trope one too many times and now it just seems sad. 5/10
The Frighteners (1996, Peter Jackson) This is one of Peter Jackson’s best films, it’s also a misfire. All the pieces are in place for better results but we end up with an overly shouty, messy film that wastes Michael J. Fox’s talents on a thinly written character who often plays second fiddle to special effects gags. 5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Conor McGregor: Notorious (2017, Gavin Fitzgerald) Netflix He is the biggest star in the history of Mixed Martial Arts. Filmed over the course of 4 years, Notorious is the exclusive, all-access account of Conor’s meteoric rise from claiming benefits and living in his parents’ spare room in Dublin to claiming multiple championship UFC belts and seven figure pay-packets in Las Vegas. Solid Documentary
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Blow Out BEST ACTOR: John Travolta - Blow Out BEST ACTRESS: Noomi Rapace - What Happened to Monday BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alec Baldwin - The Edge BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angie Dickinson - Dressed to Kill BEST EDITING: Paul Hirsch - Blow Out BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond - Blow Out BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - The Edge BEST SCRIPT: Brian De Palma - Blow Out BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Blow Out
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 4, 2022 3:17:26 GMT
Barbarian - I thought it was quite good the whole way through. I liked how it kept me guessing. 7.5/10
Destoyer - Good performance from Kidman, but the film is a bit dull. 5.5/10
Blow Out - 7.5/10
The Edge - I was a bit mixed on some of the finale, but really liked everything before that. 7.5/10
Dressed to Kill - 7.5/10
The Frighteners - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942, Michael Curtiz) - 7/10
Notting Hill (1999, Roger Michell) - 8/10
Funny Girl (1968, William Wyler) - 7/10
Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948, H.C. Potter) - 7/10
Aftersun (2022, Charlotte Wells) - 7.5/10
Man with a Movie Camera (1929, Dziga Vertov) - 7/10
Official Competition (2021, Mariano Cohn & Gastón Duprat) - 8.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Out of the Past (1947, Jacques Tourneur) - 8/10
Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) - 9/10
The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) - 9/10
Mister Roberts (1955, John Ford & Mervyn LeRoy) - 7.5/10
Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) - 8/10
The Great Escape (1963, John Sturges) - 9/10
Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) - 9/10
TV Viewings:
Andor: Season 1 (2022) - 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Saving Private Ryan BEST ACTOR: James Cagney - Yankee Doodle Dandy BEST ACTRESS: Barbra Streisand - Funny Girl BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - Seven Psychopaths BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Greer - Out of the Past BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll - The Thin Red Line BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - The Thin Red Line BEST SCRIPT: Robert Rodat - Saving Private Ryan BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Saving Private Ryan
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 4, 2022 6:16:02 GMT
First Time Viewings: Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942, Michael Curtiz) - 7/10 7.5/10Notting Hill (1999, Roger Michell) - 8/10 6/10Funny Girl (1968, William Wyler) - 7/10 5.5/10Official Competition (2021, Mariano Cohn & Gastón Duprat) - 8.5/10Repeat Viewings: Out of the Past (1947, Jacques Tourneur) - 8/10 7/10Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) - 9/10The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) - 8.5/10 9.5/10Mister Roberts (1955, John Ford & Mervyn LeRoy) - 7.5/10Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) - 8/10 6.5/10The Great Escape (1963, John Sturges) - 9/10 7.5/10Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) - 9/10 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Saving Private Ryan The Thin Red LineBEST ACTOR: James Cagney - Yankee Doodle DandyBEST ACTRESS: Barbra Streisand - Funny Girl Penelope Cruz (Official Competition)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - Seven Psychopaths Jack Lemmon (Mister Roberts)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Greer - Out of the PastBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll - The Thin Red LineBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - The Thin Red LineBEST SCRIPT: Robert Rodat - Saving Private RyanBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Saving Private Ryan Terrence Malick (The Thin Red Line) Of your watches choosing my favorite supporting actor performance was a very difficult decision. I considered Huston, Cagney, Powell, Lemmon, Nolte, Koteas, Rockwell, Attenborough and Douglas. I like Streisand a lot better in Funny Lady, the sort of remake of Funny Girl, I also like the movie itself a lot more than Funny Girl.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 4, 2022 6:26:39 GMT
First Time Viewings: Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942, Michael Curtiz) - 7/10 7.5/10Notting Hill (1999, Roger Michell) - 8/10 6/10Funny Girl (1968, William Wyler) - 7/10 5.5/10Official Competition (2021, Mariano Cohn & Gastón Duprat) - 8.5/10Repeat Viewings: Out of the Past (1947, Jacques Tourneur) - 8/10 7/10Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) - 9/10The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) - 8.5/10 9.5/10Mister Roberts (1955, John Ford & Mervyn LeRoy) - 7.5/10Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) - 8/10 6.5/10The Great Escape (1963, John Sturges) - 9/10 7.5/10Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) - 9/10 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Saving Private Ryan The Thin Red LineBEST ACTOR: James Cagney - Yankee Doodle DandyBEST ACTRESS: Barbra Streisand - Funny Girl Penelope Cruz (Official Competition)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - Seven Psychopaths Nick Nolte (The Thin Red Line)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Greer - Out of the PastBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll - The Thin Red LineBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - The Thin Red LineBEST SCRIPT: Robert Rodat - Saving Private RyanBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Saving Private Ryan Terrence Malick (The Thin Red Line) Of your watches choosing my favorite supporting actor performance was a very difficult decision. I considered Huston, Cagney, Powell, Nolte, Koteas, Rockwell, Attenborough and Douglas. I like Streisand a lot better in Funny Lady, the sort of remake of Funny Girl, I also like the movie itself a lot more than Funny Girl. What about Lemmon for Mister Roberts? I remember you liked Funny Lady more. I've now seen 23 William Wyler movies and still haven't watched one I didn't like. Aren't Funny Girl and Friendly Persuasion (I rate that one 7/10 too) the only 2 so far that you don't like?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 4, 2022 6:32:11 GMT
MINE
Distant Voices, Still Lives (1988 Terence Davies) - 5.5/10
The October Man (1947 Roy Ward Baker) - 7/10
The Go-Between (1971 Joseph Losey) - 7/10
Disenchanted (2022 Adam Shankman) - 4.5/10
Enola Holmes 2 (2022 Harry Bradbeer) - 5/10
Till (2022 Chinonye Chukwu) - 7.5/10
Car Wash (1976 Michael Schultz) - 5.5/10
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (2022 Rian Johnson) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Till BEST ACTOR - Daniel Craig (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery) BEST ACTRESS - Danielle Deadwyler (Till) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edward Chapman (The October Man) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Leighton (The Go-Between) BEST DIRECTOR - Chinonye Chukwu (Till) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Go-Between BEST SCORE - Till
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 4, 2022 6:34:09 GMT
Of your watches choosing my favorite supporting actor performance was a very difficult decision. I considered Huston, Cagney, Powell, Nolte, Koteas, Rockwell, Attenborough and Douglas. I like Streisand a lot better in Funny Lady, the sort of remake of Funny Girl, I also like the movie itself a lot more than Funny Girl. What about Lemmon for Mister Roberts? I remember you liked Funny Lady more. I've now seen 23 William Wyler movies and still haven't watched one I didn't like. Aren't Funny Girl and Friendly Persuasion (I rate that one 7/10 too) the only 2 so far that you don't like? Yeah, I am indifferent towards Funny Girl and Friendly Persuasion. Jack Lemmon is my win. Not sure how I forgot about him.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 4, 2022 6:35:15 GMT
MINEDistant Voices, Still Lives (1988 Terence Davies) - 5.5/10The October Man (1947 Roy Ward Baker) - 7/10The Go-Between (1971 Joseph Losey) - 7/10 Disenchanted (2022 Adam Shankman) - 4.5/10 Enola Holmes 2 (2022 Harry Bradbeer) - 5/10 Till (2022 Chinonye Chukwu) - 7.5/10
Car Wash (1976 Michael Schultz) - 5.5/10 Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (2022 Rian Johnson) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Till BEST ACTOR - Daniel Craig (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery) BEST ACTRESS - Danielle Deadwyler (Till) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edward Chapman (The October Man) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Leighton (The Go-Between) BEST DIRECTOR - Chinonye Chukwu (Till) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Go-Between BEST SCORE - Till Disenchanted - 5.5/10 Glass Onion - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 4, 2022 6:37:03 GMT
What about Lemmon for Mister Roberts? I remember you liked Funny Lady more. I've now seen 23 William Wyler movies and still haven't watched one I didn't like. Aren't Funny Girl and Friendly Persuasion (I rate that one 7/10 too) the only 2 so far that you don't like? Yeah, I am indifferent towards Funny Girl and Friendly Persuasion. Jack Lemmon is my win. Not sure how I forgot about him. But yeah, there were several really good supporting actor performances that I watched this week.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 4, 2022 7:06:30 GMT
Destroyer - 3/10
The Edge - 5/10
The Frighteners - 8/10
Mine:
Reservoir Dogs - 10/10
Zack Snyder's Justice League - 10/10
Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation - 5/10
The Girl in the Mirror - 3/10
Senior Entourage - 3/10
Wire Room - 2/10
Choose or Die - 1/10
The Shack - 1/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 4, 2022 7:42:44 GMT
Barbarian - I thought it was quite good the whole way through. I liked how it kept me guessing. 7.5/10 Destoyer - Good performance from Kidman, but the film is a bit dull. 5.5/10 Blow Out - 7.5/10 The Edge - I was a bit mixed on some of the finale, but really liked everything before that. 7.5/10 Dressed to Kill - 7.5/10 The Frighteners - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942, Michael Curtiz) - 7/10Notting Hill (1999, Roger Michell) - 8/10Funny Girl (1968, William Wyler) - 7/10Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948, H.C. Potter) - 7/10Aftersun (2022, Charlotte Wells) - 7.5/10Man with a Movie Camera (1929, Dziga Vertov) - 7/10Official Competition (2021, Mariano Cohn & Gastón Duprat) - 8.5/10Repeat Viewings: Out of the Past (1947, Jacques Tourneur) - 8/10Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) - 9/10The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) - 8.5/10Mister Roberts (1955, John Ford & Mervyn LeRoy) - 7.5/10Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) - 8/10The Great Escape (1963, John Sturges) - 9/10Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) - 9/10TV Viewings: Andor: Season 1 (2022) - 6.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Saving Private RyanBEST ACTOR: James Cagney - Yankee Doodle DandyBEST ACTRESS: Barbra Streisand - Funny GirlBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - Seven PsychopathsBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Greer - Out of the PastBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll - The Thin Red LineBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - The Thin Red LineBEST SCRIPT: Robert Rodat - Saving Private RyanBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Saving Private RyanYankee Doodle Dandy (1942, Michael Curtiz) - saw as a kid Notting Hill (1999, Roger Michell) - 7.5 glad you liked this too Out of the Past (1947, Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10 Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) - 7.5 The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) - 9.5 his best film by a large margin for me Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) - 8/10 The Great Escape (1963, John Sturges) - 9/10 Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 4, 2022 7:43:56 GMT
MINEDistant Voices, Still Lives (1988 Terence Davies) - 5.5/10The October Man (1947 Roy Ward Baker) - 7/10The Go-Between (1971 Joseph Losey) - 7/10 Disenchanted (2022 Adam Shankman) - 4.5/10 Enola Holmes 2 (2022 Harry Bradbeer) - 5/10 Till (2022 Chinonye Chukwu) - 7.5/10
Car Wash (1976 Michael Schultz) - 5.5/10 Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (2022 Rian Johnson) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Till BEST ACTOR - Daniel Craig (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery) BEST ACTRESS - Danielle Deadwyler (Till) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edward Chapman (The October Man) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Leighton (The Go-Between) BEST DIRECTOR - Chinonye Chukwu (Till) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Go-Between BEST SCORE - Till Car Wash (1976 Michael Schultz) - been a long time, not sure what I’d rate it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 4, 2022 7:44:57 GMT
Destroyer - 3/10 The Edge - 5/10 The Frighteners - 8/10 Mine: Reservoir Dogs - 10/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League - 10/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation - 5/10 The Girl in the Mirror - 3/10 Senior Entourage - 3/10 Wire Room - 2/10 Choose or Die - 1/10 The Shack - 1/10 Reservoir Dogs - 8/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League - 6.5-7 Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 4, 2022 7:46:56 GMT
Destroyer - 3/10 The Edge - 5/10 The Frighteners - 8/10 Mine: Reservoir Dogs - 10/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League - 10/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation - 5/10 The Girl in the Mirror - 3/10 Senior Entourage - 3/10 Wire Room - 2/10 Choose or Die - 1/10 The Shack - 1/10 Reservoir Dogs - 9/10 Justice League - 5.5/10 Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 4, 2022 7:48:34 GMT
Barbarian - I thought it was quite good the whole way through. I liked how it kept me guessing. 7.5/10 Destoyer - Good performance from Kidman, but the film is a bit dull. 5.5/10 Blow Out - 7.5/10 The Edge - I was a bit mixed on some of the finale, but really liked everything before that. 7.5/10 Dressed to Kill - 7.5/10 The Frighteners - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942, Michael Curtiz) - 7/10Notting Hill (1999, Roger Michell) - 8/10Funny Girl (1968, William Wyler) - 7/10Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948, H.C. Potter) - 7/10Aftersun (2022, Charlotte Wells) - 7.5/10Man with a Movie Camera (1929, Dziga Vertov) - 7/10Official Competition (2021, Mariano Cohn & Gastón Duprat) - 8.5/10Repeat Viewings: Out of the Past (1947, Jacques Tourneur) - 8/10Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) - 9/10The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) - 8.5/10Mister Roberts (1955, John Ford & Mervyn LeRoy) - 7.5/10Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) - 8/10The Great Escape (1963, John Sturges) - 9/10Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) - 9/10TV Viewings: Andor: Season 1 (2022) - 6.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Saving Private RyanBEST ACTOR: James Cagney - Yankee Doodle DandyBEST ACTRESS: Barbra Streisand - Funny GirlBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - Seven PsychopathsBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Greer - Out of the PastBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll - The Thin Red LineBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - The Thin Red LineBEST SCRIPT: Robert Rodat - Saving Private RyanBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Saving Private RyanBEST FILM: the Thin red line BEST ACTOR: Richard Attenborough- the great escape BEST ACTRESS: julia Roberts - notting hill BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James garner - the great escape BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Greer - Out of the Past BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll - The Thin Red Line BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - The Thin Red Line BEST SCRIPT: Robert Rodat - Saving Private Ryan BEST DIRECTOR: Terence Malick - the Thin Red Line
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 4, 2022 7:53:06 GMT
Barbarian - I thought it was quite good the whole way through. I liked how it kept me guessing. 7.5/10 Destoyer - Good performance from Kidman, but the film is a bit dull. 5.5/10 Blow Out - 7.5/10 The Edge - I was a bit mixed on some of the finale, but really liked everything before that. 7.5/10 Dressed to Kill - 7.5/10 The Frighteners - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942, Michael Curtiz) - 7/10Notting Hill (1999, Roger Michell) - 8/10Funny Girl (1968, William Wyler) - 7/10Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948, H.C. Potter) - 7/10Aftersun (2022, Charlotte Wells) - 7.5/10Man with a Movie Camera (1929, Dziga Vertov) - 7/10Official Competition (2021, Mariano Cohn & Gastón Duprat) - 8.5/10Repeat Viewings: Out of the Past (1947, Jacques Tourneur) - 8/10Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) - 9/10The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) - 8.5/10Mister Roberts (1955, John Ford & Mervyn LeRoy) - 7.5/10Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) - 8/10The Great Escape (1963, John Sturges) - 9/10Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) - 9/10TV Viewings: Andor: Season 1 (2022) - 6.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Saving Private RyanBEST ACTOR: James Cagney - Yankee Doodle DandyBEST ACTRESS: Barbra Streisand - Funny GirlBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - Seven PsychopathsBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Greer - Out of the PastBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll - The Thin Red LineBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - The Thin Red LineBEST SCRIPT: Robert Rodat - Saving Private RyanBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Saving Private RyanFor some reason I was sure you’d seen and liked passion. Interest in any others?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 4, 2022 7:53:13 GMT
Barbarian - I thought it was quite good the whole way through. I liked how it kept me guessing. 7.5/10 Destoyer - Good performance from Kidman, but the film is a bit dull. 5.5/10 Blow Out - 7.5/10 The Edge - I was a bit mixed on some of the finale, but really liked everything before that. 7.5/10 Dressed to Kill - 7.5/10 The Frighteners - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942, Michael Curtiz) - 7/10Notting Hill (1999, Roger Michell) - 8/10Funny Girl (1968, William Wyler) - 7/10Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948, H.C. Potter) - 7/10Aftersun (2022, Charlotte Wells) - 7.5/10Man with a Movie Camera (1929, Dziga Vertov) - 7/10Official Competition (2021, Mariano Cohn & Gastón Duprat) - 8.5/10Repeat Viewings: Out of the Past (1947, Jacques Tourneur) - 8/10Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) - 9/10The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) - 8.5/10Mister Roberts (1955, John Ford & Mervyn LeRoy) - 7.5/10Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) - 8/10The Great Escape (1963, John Sturges) - 9/10Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) - 9/10TV Viewings: Andor: Season 1 (2022) - 6.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Saving Private RyanBEST ACTOR: James Cagney - Yankee Doodle DandyBEST ACTRESS: Barbra Streisand - Funny GirlBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - Seven PsychopathsBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Greer - Out of the PastBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll - The Thin Red LineBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - The Thin Red LineBEST SCRIPT: Robert Rodat - Saving Private RyanBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Saving Private RyanYankee Doodle Dandy (1942, Michael Curtiz) - saw as a kid Notting Hill (1999, Roger Michell) - 7.5 glad you liked this too Out of the Past (1947, Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10 Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) - 7.5 The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) - 9.5 his best film by a large margin for me Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) - 8/10 The Great Escape (1963, John Sturges) - 9/10 Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) - 5.5 Notting Hill took me by surprise. I didn't expect to like it so much, but found it very charming and funny. I'm surprised you didn't say anything about my Andor rating.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 4, 2022 7:55:27 GMT
Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942, Michael Curtiz) - saw as a kid Notting Hill (1999, Roger Michell) - 7.5 glad you liked this too Out of the Past (1947, Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10 Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) - 7.5 The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) - 9.5 his best film by a large margin for me Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) - 8/10 The Great Escape (1963, John Sturges) - 9/10 Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) - 5.5 Notting Hill took me by surprise. I didn't expect to like it so much, but found it very charming and funny. I'm surprised you didn't say anything about my Andor rating. I’m aware that while it’s widely considered the pinnacle of Star Wars tv by critics and fans alike that there is a large contingent that prefer the standard action adventure stuff from the movies and other series. I’m just glad you liked it enough
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 4, 2022 7:57:45 GMT
Barbarian - I thought it was quite good the whole way through. I liked how it kept me guessing. 7.5/10 Destoyer - Good performance from Kidman, but the film is a bit dull. 5.5/10 Blow Out - 7.5/10 The Edge - I was a bit mixed on some of the finale, but really liked everything before that. 7.5/10 Dressed to Kill - 7.5/10 The Frighteners - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942, Michael Curtiz) - 7/10Notting Hill (1999, Roger Michell) - 8/10Funny Girl (1968, William Wyler) - 7/10Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948, H.C. Potter) - 7/10Aftersun (2022, Charlotte Wells) - 7.5/10Man with a Movie Camera (1929, Dziga Vertov) - 7/10Official Competition (2021, Mariano Cohn & Gastón Duprat) - 8.5/10Repeat Viewings: Out of the Past (1947, Jacques Tourneur) - 8/10Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) - 9/10The Thin Red Line (1998, Terrence Malick) - 8.5/10Mister Roberts (1955, John Ford & Mervyn LeRoy) - 7.5/10Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) - 8/10The Great Escape (1963, John Sturges) - 9/10Seven Psychopaths (2012, Martin McDonagh) - 9/10TV Viewings: Andor: Season 1 (2022) - 6.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Saving Private RyanBEST ACTOR: James Cagney - Yankee Doodle DandyBEST ACTRESS: Barbra Streisand - Funny GirlBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - Seven PsychopathsBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Greer - Out of the PastBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll - The Thin Red LineBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - The Thin Red LineBEST SCRIPT: Robert Rodat - Saving Private RyanBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Saving Private RyanFor some reason I was sure you’d seen and liked passion. Interest in any others? For some reason, Domino is actually the only De Palma movie since 2000 that I've seen. And that one was terrible haha Maybe a bit of interest in What Happened to Monday and The Stranger.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 4, 2022 7:59:55 GMT
Notting Hill took me by surprise. I didn't expect to like it so much, but found it very charming and funny. I'm surprised you didn't say anything about my Andor rating. I’m aware that while it’s widely considered the pinnacle of Star Wars tv by critics and fans alike that there is a large contingent that prefer the standard action adventure stuff from the movies and other series. I’m just glad you liked it enough Well I haven't been overly impressed by any of the Disney live action Star Wars series so far. Mandalorian is my favorite, but even that I only like, not love. Andor I mostly liked, but unfortunately it never quite came together as a whole for me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 4, 2022 8:02:06 GMT
I’m aware that while it’s widely considered the pinnacle of Star Wars tv by critics and fans alike that there is a large contingent that prefer the standard action adventure stuff from the movies and other series. I’m just glad you liked it enough Well I haven't been overly impressed by any of the Disney live action Star Wars series so far. Mandalorian is my favorite, but even that I only like, not love. Andor I mostly liked, but unfortunately it never quite came together as a whole for me. My series ranking the mandalorian Andor boba fett obi wan Loved both Mando and Andor but didn’t care too much for the other two which were wildly inconsistent.
|
|